McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: ireland


Matches 1-20 of 2327

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"ON JAMES BLAINE". Reprint of articles from the Irish World and American Industrial Liberator.

(No Author Listed)


N.p. n.d. (circa 1884). 24x19", 7 cols of text w/nice giant masthead, folds, minor edge tears and wrinkling else nice and bright. Anti-Blaine articles denouncing Blaine as a "pro-British Secretary of State, as an American Flunkey". Apparently the dispute centered around a Mr. Daniel McSweeny, an American citizen, who was jailed by the British in Ireland for over a year without a trial or intervention by the U.S. State Department. Nice, suitable for framing.

Price: $295.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Royoung Bookseller

564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502

Phone: 914-693-6116

http://www.royoung.com

"Partie Septentrie. du Royaume du Irlande."

Sanson, Nicolas [Northern Island}.


Paris:: Pierre Mariette, ca 1665. 16 x 19 1/2". Original outline color, full margins. This map shows Northern Ireland in the mid-seventeenth century: the provinces of Ulster and the northern parts of Connaught and Leinster. Sanson, the greatest French map maker was the Royal Geographer to the Sun King, Louis XIV, and founder of the great school of French geographers which flourished from the last part of the 17th century to the end of the 18th century. Ireland was in a ravaged condition at the time Sanson made this map. Beginning in the last decades of the 17th century, the English had begun a policy of expropriating the land of the native Irish and bestowing it upon English and Scottish settlers. Boards. First edition.

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107

Phone: (206) 624-4100

http://www.jmlbooks.com

"The Astorian" : The Personal History of DeWitt Clinton Ireland Pioneer Newspaperman, Printer, Publisher.

Tetlow, Roger T.


Portland, OR :: Binford & Mort,, 1975. 8.5" x 5.5". 178pp. Pictorial paper wrappers (soft cover). Illustrated after b&w photographs. A very good+ copy with light external wear; pages clean & unmarked. This copy signed and inscribed by Tetlow inside front cover. A detailed account of the Northwest pioneer newspaperman. First edition.

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"The Case of the Young Irish Writer." In "The Commonweal"

O'FAOLAIN, Sean


Vol. XXXVIII, No. 16 (August 6, 1943) . Library stamps, folded vertically for mailing; else very good.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

"This Priceless Advantage..."

Pan American.


Dublin, Ireland: Pan American, [n.d.], Advertising pamphlet for Pan American Airlines. 14 pp.; 14 black & white illustrations of airplanes, passengers, crew, and equipment. Appears to be from the 1950s. Item in fine condition with travel agent's stamp on back. Comes with used passenger ticket and baggage check dated May 31, 1957; this item is also in fine condition with the usual markings associated with air travel.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"War Diary, U.S.S. Fanning" [manuscript title].

****


At sea, June 14, 1917, 109 pp of carbon and typewritten daily accounts, 10 x 8, two holes at top, with metal clasps and cardboard covers, covers rough, pp unevenly toned with some edge wear and corner stains else good, readable and usable, arranged sequentially from back to front. First hand reports of the movements and engagement of the USS Fanning, a modified Paulding-class destroyer. The account opens as the Fanning leaves NY and heads to the North Atlantic as part of a convoy of several other ships. The first attack on the convoy is on June 22 by a supposed submarine; it then heads for France and then Ireland (Queensland). On Nov. 17, 1917, the Fanning's crew sinks the German U-58, taking the crew as prisoners of war; this victory at sea proved a turning point in the war, and the first account is included herein. Mostly matter-of-fact accounts of movements and positions, but if you look hard enough you'll find accounts of submarine attacks, rescues at sea, etc. Marked "Confidential."

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

'Album of Beauty' C. 1850's Pennsylvania Friendship Album

(Friendship Album)


New York: Leavitt & Allen, Not paginated, but approximately 120 pages, leaves of pale green, yellow, pink, white, blue; with 5 black and white portrait engravings of women; about 25 pages with inscriptions, from single-line autographs to full-page letters, acrostic & sentiments; names and places include several from Allegheny City; Elkhorn Maryland, Ella Courvoisie, Savannah Georgia; Marie M. Greco; St. Louis Mo. Maggie F. Larkin; S. B. Taggart; Mary Sproull; Mary Miller Media Penn.; Canonsburg; Pittsburgh; James Lindsay, Ireland; Marie Eastwick, Philadelphia ; Timothy Snooks, State of S.B.; Ella Maynard, Washington D.C.; Lizzie P. Hamilton, more; previous ownership name dimly legible on front endpaper of a Mattie (?) Lindsay (?) dated 1858, same year as are most of the inscriptions; original publisher's decoratively blindstamped and gilt polished leather binding, with a central insetl paste-down in green, lozenge shape, gilt titled & decorated; 9 3/4" x 8 " approximate size; some wear, rubbing to binding; spine chipped, covering splitting at upper hinge, binding secure; first few leaves foxed; good overall condition, interesting. Good.

Price: $95.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

'Neath Mary's Mantle: The Story of Matt Talbot, Franciscan Tertiary, Dublin Worker, 1856-1925.

McAuliffe, Marius.


Catholic Truth Society of Ireland: Dublin., 1957 7 x 5, wrappers, 28 pp, fine. FIRST ED.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

'Neath Mary's Mantle: The Story of Matt Talbot, Franciscan Tertiary, Dublin Worker, 1856-1925.

McAuliffe, Marius.


Catholic Truth Society of Ireland: Dublin., 1957 7 x 5, wrappers, 28 pp, fine. FIRST ED.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

'Neath Mary's Mantle: The Story of Matt Talbot, Franciscan Tertiary, Dublin Worker, 1856-1925.

McAuliffe, Marius.


Catholic Truth Society of Ireland: Dublin., 1957 7 x 5, wrappers, 28 pp, fine. FIRST ED.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

(1) THE BRITISH ISLES: ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, WALES AND NORTHERN IRELAND; (2) THE ALBAN GUIDE TO THE CATHEDRAL AND ABBEY CHURCH AND

(1) The Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; (2) Watkins, J.


(1) London; (2) St. Albans:: (1) Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1947; (2) H.A. Richardson, 1946. (1) Very good quality staplebound paperback, 72 pages. Cover worn around edges. Includes black and white photographs of British Isles landmarks on glossy paper. (2) Very good+ quality staplebound paperback, 47 pages including map and photographs of the cathedral. Book store label affixed to top of front cover. Both measure 5 x 7 inches. Very Good. Apparent First Edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796

Phone: (860) 672-6571

http://www.farnsworthbooks.com

10 TRIAL STREET.

McGlynn, Robert.


Deerfield, Massachusetts:: The Deerfield Press, 1979. Square octavo, unpaged, with a foreword by John McPhee and 8 exceptional line drawings by Tim Engelland. An edition of 600 copies, each signed by McGlynn, printed by Harold McGrath at the Hampshire Typothetae in Northampton, Massachusetts and handbound by Museum Bookbinders in Dublin, Ireland. Fine in tan and brown cloth, somewhat soiled dustjacket with tape reinforcement at the head of the spine. First edition.

Price: $65.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

100 American Drawings from the J.D. Hatch Collection.

Dublin, Eire: National Gallery of Ireland, Sept. 7 to Oct. 8, 1976, four other locations.


London: Heim Gallery, 1976 Wraps. [74+plates] pp. 100 bw plates. Six-page introductory essay by John Wilmerding. Each of the 100 pictures is annotated and discussed previous to the plates' section. These catalogue entries were written by Gary Burger. Includes four works each by Cole and Homer, and three each by Copley, Charles Wesley Jarvis, Eastman Johnson, William Sydney Mount and John Van Der Lyn. Two each by Casilear, Cropsey, A.B. Davies, Durand, Horatio Greenough, William Morris Hunt, Daniel Huntington, La Farge, Leutze, Homer Dodge Martin, Rembrandt Peale, R.W. Weir and Stanford White. VG-, some wear to cover.

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

1854-2004: The Story of the National Galley of Ireland.

Somerville-Large, Peter.


Dublin: National Gallery of Ireland, 2004 Midnight blue cloth with gold lettering on spine; gold dj with photo of the library; 477 pp. with several bw and color illustrations throughout text. A thorough and inviting look at Ireland's national gallery. VG/VG.

Price: $70.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

1876 Woodburytype of Sir James MacNaghten Hogg, K.C.B. Chairman of the Metropolitan Board of Works

(Sir James MacNaghten Hogg)


London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876 A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir James MacNaghten Hogg; approx. 3 1/2" x 4 1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" sheet; James Macnaghten McGarel Hogg, first Baron Magheramorne of Ireland (1823-1890) British civic administrator; photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & administrator; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition. Very Good.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

1876 Woodburytype of Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, Chief Secretary for Ireland.

(Sir Michael Hicks-Beach)


London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876 A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of 1876 Woodburytype of Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, Chief Secretary for Ireland; approx. 3 1/2" x 4 1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" sheet; Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, first Earl St Aldwyn (1837-1916) British politician, this photograph at relatively early in his career, when appointed as Chief Secretary for Ireland; "...he had in 1885 handled ineptly the question of the Maamstrasna murders. The Irish leader, Parnell, had demanded a review of the decision to execute three Irishmen convicted of the murders. The cabinet decided to reject his call, but Hicks Beach changed his mind and offered a judicial review, thereby provoking wide dismay in the Conservative Party..." Hicks Beach went on to become Chancellor of the Exchequer and an administrator of some talent - his political alliances were weak however and lessened his chances for an expanded career. (DNB); this image from the series of biographical portraits in "Men of Mark..." by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a few light spots to the margins, image not affected; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British judge in very good condition. Very Good.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

1897 Carrick-a-Rede Ireland View

(Ireland)


Meadville PA: Keystone View Company, 1897 Image: # 2501 The Rope Bridge Carrick-A-Rede Ireland. (On back): "This rude but novel structure, connecting the island of Carric-A-Rede with the mainland, spans a chasm 100 feet deep and 60 feet wide. It is four feet wide and consists of two cable on which planks are lashed."; a little wear and darkening to the mount card; very good condition. Very Good.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232

Phone: (310) 842-9433

http://www.krownspellman.com

2 A..L.S.[1] Letter to Mr, De Luc dated Frogmore Nov. 13, 1811. [2] dated 13 June, 1782 to unnamed correspondant.

Charlotte Sophia [Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz] (1744Ð1818), queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ire


Charlotte Sophia [Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz] (1744Ð1818), queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, and queen of Hanover, consort of George III. Jean-AndrŽ Deluc (8 February 1727 - 7 November 1817) was a Swiss geologist and meteorologist.. "he removed to England in 1773. He was made a fellow of the Royal Society in the same year, and received the appointment of reader to Queen Charlotte, which he continued to hold for forty-four years, and which afforded him both leisure and a competent income." [EB 11th ed.]

Price: $750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

44 Dublin Made Me A Memoir

Sheridan, Peter J.


New: Viking, 1999 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

Phone: 415.391.6757

http://www.stoutbooks.com

9H No. 5 1983.

Burdett, Richard and Wilfried Wang, Elias Constantopoulos, Jose Paulo dos Santos, Helen Tsoskounoglou.


London,: 9H., 1983. Includes Sola-Morales, Moretti, Bentmann and Muller, Constantopoulos and the Young Generation, Italy, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, Ireland, Austria. Very good condition, minor fading to spine, some scuffing on back cover.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2327