IRISH REPUBLICAN SOCIALIST PARTY
Belfast: I. R. S. P.ca. 1985, I. R. S. P. Information Sheets: Brief History of the I. R. S. P., Women, Loyalism, Level of Economic Development, European Community, National Liberation Struggle. 24mo. Folded cover with six separate four-page "information sheets," all housed in a plastic sleeve . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Dublin: Irish Sovereignty Movement, 1981, 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Stapled, mimeographed sheets. 3 p. + appendix . .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Grand Parade, Cork: C. F. N., 1969, 8vo. Wraps. 84 p . Some foxing; else very good. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Vol. 1, No. 3 (Spring Quartrer, 1988), Vol. 2, No. 2 (Winter Quarter, 1988), Vol. 2, No. 4 (Fall Quarter, 1989), Vol. 3, No. 1 (Winter Quarter, 1989), Vol. 3, No. 3 (ca. 1990), Vol. 3, No. 4 (ca. 1990), Vol. 4, No. 2 (ca. 1991), Vol. 4, No. 4 (1991), Vol. V, No. II (ca. 1992) . .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: The World Tomorrow, ca. 1920, Wraps. 46 p . Some wear at spine & edges of cover; else very good. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Londonderry (Northern Ireland), Linda Lee Books,, 1989. 108p., color plates, photos, facsimiles, wrps .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
Baltimore:: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.,, 1988. 10" x 7". 325pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Small ink mark on the spine, very light soiling to the fore edge, else near fine condition. A detailed reference work. essential for scholars of Irish history, genealogists for Irish families, etc. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Songs Of Two World Wars [Songbook]
Chappell Music Company, 1952 Good. 9" x 12", 26 pp, cover has some tape-repaired tears. This scarce vintage songbook contains arrangements for 8 songs that were popular during the two World Wars including It's A Long Long Way To Tipperary, Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland, The Marine's Hymn, and many others. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Paris: Editions SNEP, 1986 As New. 48 pp, 12 ½" x 9 ½", copy is in MINT condition, text in English. This is a very high quality photo magazine containing many color plates. This particular issue featured a photo-essay by Claude Le Gall and Ane Pons entitled Ireland. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Proceedings of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland for 1966
Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1967 Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11", 64 pp, copy is clean and tight, includes "Totem and Taboo", "The Maya central area at the Spanish conquest and later: a problem in demography", and "VIrgin birth". .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
English Conquest of Ireland, Founded on the Expugnacio Hibernica of Giraldus Cambrensis.
New York:: Haskell House,, 1969. Very Good (No Jacket). Reprint. Facsimile reprint of 1896 edition. 8vo, 172 pp.Spine cocked, faded and rubbed at edges. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Cork:: 1919. Fair (no DJ). First Issue. 4to, 267 pp., b/w plates & illustrations, map, ads. Binding tender, boards sunned and worn at extremities, page edges tanned. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Dublin: Allen Figgis; New York and Toronto, McGraw-Hill, 1971 463p., many b/w illus., large quarto format, dj. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Belfast: Government of Northern Ireland, 1945 71p., b/w illus., original blue cloth. Immediate post-WW II linkage of American military forces staging in Northern Ireland and of fourteen American presidents, who were of Northern Ireland descent. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Memoirs of Henry the Great, and of the Court of France During His Reign
London: Harding, Triphook, and Lepard, 1824 Very Good -. Published anonymously; attributed to William Henry Ireland, forger of Shakespeare. 2 v.: frontispiece portraits; 23 cm. (9 inches). 19th-century half calf binding with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title, "Memoirs of Henry the Great," and decoration. Attributed to Lucy Aikin by the owner, as "Aikin" is gilt-tooled on both spines. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers matching boards. Bookdealer's label on front fixed endpaper of each volume for Mawson, Swan, & Morgan of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Former owner's engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of each volume for Richard Ormond of Tynemouth. This bookplate is.... more information
Price: 185.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1766 Good +. Title continued: "and also the Duties imposed by an Act made in the last Session of Parliament upon certain East India Goods exported from Great Britain; and for granting other Duties instead thereof; and for further encouraging, regulating, and securing, several Branches of the Trade of this Kingdom, and the British Dominions in America, as relates to the Exportation of non-enumerated Goods from the British Colonies in America." [2], 7-8; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761,.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775 Near Fine. [2], 463-472 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The second of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland,.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775 Near Fine. Title continued: "in the West Indies; and to Prohibit such Provinces and Colonies from Carrying on any Fishery on the Banks of Newfoundland, or other Places therein mentioned, under certain Conditions and Limitations." [2], 295-307, [1] p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775 Very Good. Full title: "An Act to Continue for a Further Time an Act, Made in the Eighth Year of His present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to Continue and Amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a Limited Time, and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time; and for Extending the Provisions of the said Acts to Potatoes, and all Kinds of Pulse." [2],.... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776 Near Fine. Complete title: "An Act for Making Perpetual so much of an Act, made in the Eighth Year of His Present Majesty's Reign, intituled, An Act to continue and amend an Act, made in the Fifth Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty, intituled, 'An Act for Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from Ireland, for a limited Time; and for Allowing the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter, from the British Dominions in America, for a limited Time,' as relates to the Importation of Salted Beef, Pork, Bacon, and Butter from Ireland: And also another.... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
London: Printed for H. Woodfall, Circa 1769 Illustrated. Sixteenmo [14 cm] Brown leather. Fair. The covers are abraded. The front cover is detached, but present. There is a 3 inch vertical crack in the leather of the spine. The leather at the spine ends is chipped. There are two pieces of clear tape adhered to the spine and surrounding areas. The back cover is cracked along the joint. The pages are clean. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT 1213 - 1876.
London:: Houses of Parliament,, 1878-1879. First edition. folio. "Return, in part, to an order of the House of Lords, dated 13th July 1877, for return of the names of every member returned to serve in each Parliament from the year 1696 up to 1876, specifying the names of the county, city, university, borough, or place for which returned; also, return from so remote a period as it can be obtained up to the year 1676, of the surnames, Christian names and titles of all members of the lower House of Parliament of England, Scotland and Ireland, with the name of the constituency represented and date of return.... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
New York, New York: Sotheby's, 1994 VG- (Ex-lib., stamp to title page; Very slight scuffing to wraps). Color pictorial wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 100 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw photos From sale 6615, held on October 31, 1994; 152 lots listed with annotations, including Polynesian and Aboriginal works and pieces from Africa, New Ireland, and Easter Island; Auction results laid in .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: E.L. Garvin & Co., 1846 Fair. Hinges going; internally, minor foxing, tight + nice. Mrbld boards. 620 pp. This volume includes articles on The Mexican War, reviews the exhibition at The National Academy of Design (one of four issues with these reviews is missing), articles on Vermont and Trips from New York to Buffalo, etc. Much on Mexican War and the situation in Ireland. Ads in early issues are few, but pick up towards the middle and end. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
New York: E.L. Garvin & Co., 1846 Fair. Hinges going; internally, minor foxing, tight + nice. Mrbld boards. 620 pp. This volume includes articles on Alexander Von Humboldt (two), Corn Laws, Railway Mania, etc. At least a 15 articles relative to American Art and the Art-Union and National Academy in New York, including a listing of 86 works to be distributed by the Art-Union. Other articles on Mexico, Ireland, The Oregon Question, etc. Good ads. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1914 VG-, wear to cover, foxing, small tear to spine, some pages loosening. Greyish wraps. 23 pp. 9 bw plates Impressive collection includes 16th -19th century spoons from England, Ireland, France, Russia, Turkey, the Netherlands, Germany, Norway, Japan, and Sweden. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Britain's Heritage: The Castles, Cathedrals, and Gardens of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales.
New York: Excalibur Books, 1978 VG/VG. Black cloth, pictorial DJ. 384 pp. Profuse bw and color ills Featues some of England's most stunning castles, cathedrals and renowned gardens. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Dublin: Irish Georgian Society, 1963 VG-, slight wear to cover. Light brown wraps. Unpaginated. 12 bw plates .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Early Firearms of Great Britain and Ireland from the Collection of Clay Bedford.
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971 VG. Red ill. wraps. ix, 191 pp. 220 bw ills Includes Civil War and Commonwealth pistols, single-barreled holster flintlock pistols, Scottish pistols, turnoff pistols, dueling and target pistols, sporting guns and officer's fusils, sporting rifles, military guns, military pistols, breech-oading pistols, double-barreled and over-and-under pistols, air and blunderbuss pistols, forsyth pistols, revolvers, and pepperboxes. Also includes list of gunmakers and silversmiths. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Trubner & Co., Good.
Price: 30.00 USD
The Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland; New Series, Vol. IX, Part II
Trubner & Co., Good.
Price: 45.00 USD
Anaesthesia - Journal of the Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland Volume 39 1984
Academic Press, 1984 Very Good. ex-library sticker and stamps, .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anaesthesia - Journal of the Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland Volume 40 1985
Academic Press, 1985 Very Good. ex-library sticker and stamps, .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anaesthesia - Journal of the Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland Volume 41 1986
Academic Press, 1986 Very Good. ex-library sticker and stamps, .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anaesthesia - Journal of the Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland Volume 44 1989
Academic Press, 1989 Very Good. ex-library sticker and stamps, .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anaesthesia - Journal of the Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain & Ireland Volume 45 1990
Academic Press, 1990 Very Good. ex-library sticker and stamps, .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
The Geographical Journal Vol. CXXV Part 3-4 (September-December 1958)
Lond: The Royal Geographical Society, 1959 Complete issue, in original wrapper. Includes articles on Borneo, Patagonia, Antarctic voyage of M.V. "Thala Dan," glaciers of Mt. Baker, use of peat in northern Ireland, and others. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Bost: Walton Advertising & Printing Co, Torn & Tape Repaired jacket. Soiled, Browned, Clipped. Reprint. Owner bookplate on front endpaper. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Lond: Curwen Press, N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some slight foxing to upper margin and slight edge wear.. Folded map, open size approx. 15 1/2" wide by 18" high. The map is of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, while the back of the map shows pictures of various British Industries. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Dubl: Sinn Fein, 1976 Very Good. 58 pages .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Kilmainham The Bastille Of Ireland
Dubl: The Kilmainham Jail Restoration Society, 1982 Very Good. 24 pages .... more information
Price: 4.00 USD
Dubl: National Graves Association, ca. 1985 Very Good.
Price: 5.00 USD
Catalogue Of Books On Ireland No. XL 1914
Dubl: Hodges, Figgis & Co., 1914 Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight creasing to outer corners. New York book dealer's ink stamp on the front cover.. 80 pages .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Detr: Detroit Institute of Arts, 1987 Very Good with no dust jacket; There is a Art Library stamp on the cover and a small white sticker. A little rubbing to the back cover..
Price: 12.50 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
[San Francisco]:: Printed for Martin S. Mitau and Joseph Bransten, 1972. Fine. First edition thus. [12, unnumbered] pp. Colored text illustration. 15 cm. x 20 cm. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Volume 88, Part 1 (1958) through volume 92, Part 2 (1962). In all, 10 physical volumes (Parts).This five year run of the United Kingdon's most distinguished anthropological journal contains many papers and illustrations dealing with tribal art-producing cultures .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD