VULCAN REFLECTIONS: ESSAYS ON SPOCK & HIS WORLD
Brooklyn: T-K Graphics, 1975, Wraps. 34 p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Parsons School of Design, 1977, With essays by Norman Barr, Audrey McMahon, Emily Grenauer & Greta Berman. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. xxiii, 101 p . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Tibet 84 - 25 Years of Struggle & Reconstruction.
Organizing Committee,Tibet 84,, 1984. Good. 8 1/2 x 11". (unpag). Covers rubbed, bottom of spine dented. Soil to front cover. Collection of essays in protest of occupation of Tibet, with funds to benefit resistance; includes address from His Holiness the Dalai Lama. No place of publication given; the commemoration was to be March 10, 1984- March 9 1985. B/w, color photos, support foundations/advertisers. .... more information
Price: 27.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
JAMAICAN IN INDEPENDENCE; ESSAYS ON THE EARLY YEARS. EDITED BY REX NETTLEFORD.
Kingston, Heinemann (Caribbean),, 1989. xii, 364p., index .... more information
Price: 59.10 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Mona, University of the West Indies: Department of French and German,, 1985. 188p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, University of the Americas,, 1966. 211p., fldg map, photos, illus., plans, bibl., index, wrps. .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Washington, Ethics and Policy Center,, 1987. xi, 555p., map, index, wrps .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
London, Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications Limited,, 1977. 162p., wrps .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Cambridge/London, Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge Latin American Studies, 26),, 1977. x, 535p., maps, illus., tables, graphics, glossary, indices, boards, dj (very good dj, book is fine) .... more information
Price: 45.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
CHRISTIANITY IN THE CARIBBEAN. ESSAYS ON CHURCH HISTORY. EDITED BY ARMANDO LAMPE.
Kingston, The University of the West Indies, 2001., 285p., bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
GENDERED REALITIES: ESSAYS IN CARIBBEAN FEMINIST THOUGHT. EDITED BY PATRICIA MOHAMMED.
Kingston/Mona, University of the West Indies Press/Centre for Gender and Development Studies, 2002., 537p., photos, tables, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
CHIHUAHUA: IMAGENES DE AYER Y HOY. ESSAYS: RICHARD HANCOCK. PHOTOGRAPHY: BILL WILLIAMS.
Np, Gobierno del Estado de Chihuahua, 2002., 160p., map, color plates, photos, boards, large 4to .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
INDEPENDENT THOUGHT AND CARIBBEAN FREEDOM: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF LLOYD BEST. EDITED BY SELWYN RYAN.
St. Augustine (Trinidad), UWI: Sir Arthur Lewis Institute of Social and Economic Studies,, 2003. xviii, 445p., tables, wrps .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Kingston, University of the West Indies Press, 2001., xvi, 256p., glossary, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
REVISITING CARIBBEAN LABOUR: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF O. NIGEL BOLLAND. EDITED BY CONSTANCE R. SUTTON.
Kingston/New York:: Ian Randle Publishers, Research Institute for the Study of Man (RISM),, 2005. 149p., bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, Museo Nacional de Arte et al., 2006., 279p., color plates, color photos, photo plates, illus., facsimiles, boards, 4to .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ESSAYS ON THE CHINESE DIASPORA IN THE CARIBBEAN
St. Augustine, Trinidad:: University of the West Indies: History Department,, 2006. New. xv, 372p., maps, photos, tables, facsimiles, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Basel: Verlag Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1953.., Good in Good dust jacket. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with some browning and light soiling along the edges. Dj is worn and rubbed along the edges with browning and foxing on the covers. Dj's covers are scuffed and the spine is browned and the edges have some small tears. Page edges are lightly browned and have some light foxing. 641 pages with footnotes. A collection of essays, mainly in German but a few are in French and English, on law and international law. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Brinkmann Aan de Grote Markt : 4000 Jaar Geschiedenis Hartje Haarlem.
Haarlem:: BV Uitgeverij DeVrieseborch,, 1982. First edition. Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 128 pages with illustrations, notes, and index. A collection of essays in Dutch on Haarlem. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Timely Tips to Texas Truckers [cover title].
Houston, TX:: Passenger Dept., Sunset Central Lines,, (1911). First edition. 8vo. 31 pp. Double-page map of the railway system and its connections. 20 essays on various Texas truck farm crops by J.K. Robertson and others, with a supplemental essay on packing and grading. OCLC locates five copies (Baylor, Houston Public, San Antonio, SMU, Texas-Austin). Original printed wrappers, stapled. Very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New Bern, Cradle of North Carolina.
[Raleigh, NC]:: Garden Club of North Carolina,, 1941. First edition, 1/600 copies. 4to. 15, (84) pp. Illus. from photos, plates, elevations, plans, double-page map of the city. Inscribed by the chairman of the club's Restoration Committee. Includes historical essays by Alonzo T. Dill and Fiske Kimball & Gertrude Carraway, and reprints of three White Pine architectural monographs, "New Bern, the Athens of North Carolina," "New England Influence on North Carolina Architecture - New Bern (Part Two)," and "An Eastern North Carolina Town House, the Smallwood-Jones Residence." Comb-bound illus. stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good. (3466) .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Andrew Wheeler Phillips. Born March 14, 1844. Died January 20, 1915.
New Haven:: Privately Printed,, 1915. First edition. 8.75" x 6". 76pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, TEG. Near fine. With an engraved frontispiece portrait of Phillips. Andrew Wheeler Phillips was a much beloved instructor of mathematics at the Hotchkiss School, the Cheshire School, and for many years, at Yale. This volume includes memorial essays by William Beebe, Thomas Fuller, Timothy Dwight (Yale's 12th president) and others. Printed on nice, high quality paper by the Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
A Race For Empire and Other True Tales of the Northwest.
Spokane:: The Morning Spokesman-Review,, 1896. First edition. 11.5" x 8.75". 48 pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Some rubbing, minor ink mark on front wrapper, else VG+ condition. A compilation of essays relating to the early history in the Spokane, Washington area. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Translation of Art: Essays on Chinese Painting and Poetry.
Seattle and London:: Centre for Translation Projects. The Chinese University of Hong Kong,, 1976. 10.75" x 8". 216pp. Tan cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket has some fading on the spine and light edge wear, else near fine condition. This is a RENDITIONS Special Art Issue. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs and facsimiles of works of art. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Souvenir Program: Convention National Federation Federal Employees.
Seattle:: Local Unions, Washington State,, 1931. 12" x 9.25". 82pp. Beige wrappers. Some soiling and wear; generally VG+ condition. This program includes a program of convention events, the federal employee's creed, essays, a description of the federation and its purpose, terrific black & white photographs of labor officials and Washington state federal work sites, etc. An interesting relic of labor in government before the advent of the New Deal. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Messenger. Vol. XIV, No. 8. May, 1915.
Bellingham, Washington:: Students' Association Bellingham State Normal School,, 1915. 9.5" x 6.25". 59pp., plus ads. Illustrated wrappers. Ownership signature, else near fine condition. A sort of yearbook / magazine issued at the institution that is now Western Washington University. With the usual sections on classes, various clubs, athletics, essays, etc. With many illustrations from drawings and black & white photo illustrations. Early issues of this magazine are quite uncommon. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
The Illustrated Souvenir. A Gift Book for the Holidays with forty - two engravings for MDCCCLIII.
Boston:: Stone and Pratt,, 1852. 8.75" x 5.5". 191pp. Red cloth with gilt decoration and spine lettering. A pretty binding. Mild edge wear and rubbing, light foxing, generally nice VG+ condition. A collection of poems, essays, songs, etc. The illustrations are from woodcuts and steel, engravings. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Impressions Annual. 1911 - 1912.
San Francisco :: Paul Elder Company,, 1912. 8.25" x 5.5". 64pp. Original printed wrappers. Mild general wear, one short closed tear on the front wrapper; still overall nice VG+ condition. With a Paul Elder subscription form laid in. This publication includes essays on books and book lovers, book reviews, descriptions of Elder firm publications, and a long alphabetical listing of Elder firm backlist titles. With illustrations by Walter Francis, Murata Tan Ryu, Oscar Maurer, and Elizabeth Ferrea. A beautifully printed and elegant production. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Borzoi 1920. Being a Sort of Record of Five Years' Publishing.
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1929. 7.25" x 5". 143pp. Lavender and black paper covered boards with a beautiful woodland design. Near fine condition, with just a touch of fading to the boards and a neat ownership signature. This charming book includes essays by Claude Bragdon, Willa Cather, Joseph Hergesheimer, George Jean Nathan, Arthur Waley, Robert Bridges, William H. Davies, T.S. Eliot, E.M. Forster, and other prominent writers. The book also includes a bibliography of all Borzoi books published from 1915 to 1920. With many illustrations from facsimiles and portraits. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Essays Of French, German And Italian Essayists
The Colonial Press, 1900 Very Good. 9 ½" x 6 ¼", 466 pp, gilt top edge, half-leather binding, weak front hinge, includes a number of finely printed facsimile examples of early printing. Includes essays by Montaigne, Schopenhauer, Hugo, and many others. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Jewish Currents Reader 4, 1976 to 1986: Anthology of Essays, Fiction and Poetry
Jewish Currents, 1987 As New. First Edition. 344 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unused and in MINT condition. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Jewish Currents, 1966 Good. First Edition. 272 pp, 9" x 6", copy is clean and tight with small tape repair on front cover. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Wreath of Friendship: A Literary Album And Annual Rememberancer For 1837
Thomas T. Ash, 1837 Good. 6" x 4", 288 pp, copy is in excellent condition with scattered foxing throughout, the name "Augusta Matilda Billing" is stamped in gold on the front cover, this is a collection of poems, stories, essays, and 10 engravings, scarce. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901
View Details
Boston:: Little, Brown,, [1999]. Fine in fine d.j.. First edition.. With 145 duotones and 30 color photographs. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901
View Details
New York:: Piwepont Morgan Library,, [1976]. Spine a bit faded. A very good copy.. Plates. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901
View Details
Essays Philosophical and Psychological in Honor of William James, Professor in Harvard University.
New York:: Longmans, Green,, 1908. Ink signature but a very good, bright copy.. First edition..
Price: 150.00 USD
Waco, TX: Davis, 1970 VERY GOOD.. First Edition. Complete issue with essays on The Mercer Colony, Last Days of the Texas Convention of 1836 by Robert Holmes, Fitzgerald - A Perote Prisoner by Elton Cude, Kokernot and His Tory, etc. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
THE WORLD OF AGUSTIN VICTOR CASASOLA: MEXICO 1900 - 1938.
Wa. D.C.: Fondo del Sol, 1984 VERY GOOD.. First Edition. Exhibition catalog. Includes essays: Style of the File/A Style of Art by Felipe Ehrenberg; The Photograph as a Source for Visual Artists, Images from the Archivo Casasola in the Works of Mexican and Chicano Artists by Victor Sorell; The World of A. V. Casasola: A Look at the Photographs by Rebecca Kelley Crumlish; Photographs in the Exhibition, Checklist. Spanish/English, 96pp. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1943 VERY GOOD.. Spring. Southwest Review. Includes several essays on Texas sculptor Charles Umlauf, The Colt by Wallace Stegner and a Confederate Soldier's Diary: Vicksburg in 1863 by James West Smith. Paper cover tearing along front edge. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Hemingway (Collection Genies et Realites)
Paris: Hachette, 1966 As New. Dark tan leather lettered and decorated in gilt and red. Illustrated endpapers. 283 pp. plus index of illustrations. Text in French. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs and reproductions. Handsomely assembled collection of biographical and critical essays on author Ernest Heminway. AS NEW IN CLEAR DUST WRAPPER and in heavy paper stock slipcase which is toned about the egdes.PLEASE NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. .... more information
Price: 24.95 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Camus (Collection Genies et Realites)
Paris: Hachette, 1966 As New. Full turquoise leather lettered and decorated in gilt and black. Marker ribbon. 286 pp. plus index of illustrations. Text in French. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs and reproductions. Collection of biographical and critical essays on Albert Camus. AS NEW in clear dust wrapper, heavy stock paper slipcase has some toning about the edges. PLEASE NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITION POSTAGE. .... more information
Price: 24.95 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Echoes of the Aesthetic Society of Jersey City
NY: Thompson & Moreau, 1882 Very Good. First Edition. First printing. SIGNED ON SPECIAL LEAVES BOUND IN FOR FOR AUTOGRAPHS BY SEVERAL OF THE CONTRIBUTORS, MOST NOTABLY AMERICAN SCULPTOR AND ARTIST WILLIAM RUDOLF O'DONOVAN. Also signed by a number of contributors and members including founder and president Erminnie A. Smith. Collection of prose verse and essays on general uplifting topics, including "Poe's House at Fordham". The Aesthetic Society of Jersey City was a woman's literary and discussion group founded in 1876. Blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated with black edging design; all edges gilt255 pps. with decorated capitals and headings and occasional engravings; frontis photo of bronze bas.... more information
Price: 79.50 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Walking On Water: A Consideration on the Act of Ice Fishing
Moorhead, MN: Moorhead State Univ., 1997 Oblong in glossy illustrated softcovers. Collection of striking photographs and essays on ice fishing. A generally fine copy with just a trace of corner wear. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Pictorial Photography in America (Volume 5)
New York: Pictorial Photographers of America, 1929 Good. First edition. Folio in paper covered boards letterered in gilt, cloth spine. Unpaginated. With 58 photogravure plates featuring works by some of the most prominent and influential photographers of the time. Introductory essays "Woman In Photography" , "A Goal for Photography" . Gallery of the winning entries from the juried competition hosted by the Third International Salon of Pictorial Photography. Some staining and soiling to the paper-covered boards, spine cloth evenly soiled and with a small ownership signature on the front free endpaper. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Zum 70. Geburtstag Von Joseph Müller-Blattau
Kassel, Etc: Bärenreiter, 1966 Herausgegeben von Christoph-Hellmut Mahling. 340p., front. port., illus., music, original stiff wrapeprs. Contains 27 musicological essays by various scholars (Saarbrücker Studien zur Musikwissenschaft, 1) .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Integrale Linguistik; Festschrift Für Helmut Gipper
Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1979 Herausgegeben von Edeltraud Bülow und Peter Schmitter. xiii, 817p., port., original cloth. Contains 33 major essays, plus a list of Gipper's publications. .... more information
Price: 70.00 USD
Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1985 Textes présentés Herman Parret et Hans-George Ruprecht. 2 vols. (lxxxv, 1065p.), original green cloth. Contains 83 scholarly papers. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Linguistic and Literary Studies in Honor of Helmut A. Hatzfeld
Washington: Catholic University of America Press, 1964 Edited by Alessandro S. Crisafulli. xii, 410p., front., original cloth. Contains 37 essays by various scholars, as well as a list of Hatzfeld's publications. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Dona Slavica Aenipontana in Honorem Herbert Schelesniker
München: Rudolf Trofenik, 1987 [vi] 25p., original red cloth. Contains 27 scholarly essays on mostly Slavic languages in honor of Schelesniker. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis Südosteuropas und des Nahen Orients, 40) .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Assen: Van Gorcum, 1980 Onder redactie van Joep Kruijsen. xi, 305p., colored front., maps, original stiff wrappers. Contains 51 essays in honor of Ewijnen, plus a list of his publications. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD