McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: essays


Matches 1-20 of 17660

Available from Cloyds Books

25100 Indian Ridge Road
Sterling, IL 61081

Phone: 815-622-7899

http://www.cloydsbooks.com

The Abiding Word: An Anthology of Doctrinal Essays for the Year 1945: Volume One: Centennial Series

Laetsch, Theodore, Editor


St. Louiis: Concordia, 1946 Dust jacket is torn and worn. Text clean, solid, 593pp, Good.

Price: $14.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cloyds Books

25100 Indian Ridge Road
Sterling, IL 61081

Phone: 815-622-7899

http://www.cloydsbooks.com

The Abiding Word: An Anthology of Doctrinal Essays for the Year 1945: Volume One: Centennial Series

Laetsch, Theodore, Editor


St. Louiis: Concordia, 1946 Text clean, solid, 593pp, Good Plus.

Price: $13.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cloyds Books

25100 Indian Ridge Road
Sterling, IL 61081

Phone: 815-622-7899

http://www.cloydsbooks.com

The Abiding Word: An Anthology of Doctrinal Essays for the Year 1946: Volume Two: Centennial Series

Laetsch, Theodore, Editor


St. Louiis: Concordia, 1947 Text clean, solid, 783pp, Good Plus.

Price: $13.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A CRISIS OF ACHIEVEMENT: ROBINSON'S LATE NARRATIVES," from EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON CENTENARY ESSAYS [wrapper title].

Martin, Jay:


Np. [ca. 1969]., Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate (not offprint) inscribed and signed by Martin to Norman Holmes Pearson. Near fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" EDWARD THOMAS, POET AND CRITIC," contained in ESSAYS AND STUDIES 1968 BEING VOLUME TWENTY-ONE OF THE NEW SERIES OF ESSAYS AND

[Thomas, Edward]: Thomas, R. George:


London: John Murray, [1968]., Cream cloth boards, stamped in red. Edited by Simeon Potter. First edition. Some darkening at extreme top edges, boards and top edge faintly dust-marked, but a very good copy in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Booklabel of author/bookseller George Sims.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" KULTUR IN EINER DEMOKRATIE," contained in THORNTON WILDER.

Wilder, Thornton:


Frankfurt: Borsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels E.V., 1957., Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Wilder's essay, in company with two essays about him by Reinhard Jaspert and Carl J. Burckhardt. EDELSTEIN B36..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" NOTES FOR A NEW MYTHOLOGY...," contained in THE MIDLAND A MAGAZINE OF THE MIDDLE WEST.

Long, Haniel:


Iowa City. 15 January 1925., XI:2. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Light use at edges, edge residue of small advert slip inside upper wrapper, else a nice copy. Signed by Long on the upper wrapper. The first appearance of four essays under the general title of NOTES..., two of them uncollected in the book bearing the title published the following year.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" ROBINSON CRUSOE AS A MYTH" [caption title].

Watt, Ian:


[Np]: Essays in Criticism, April 1951., [95]-120pp. Author's separate from I:2, sewn into plain wrappers. Inscribed on the upper wrapper from the author to Richard Curle, dated 1955. Very good.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" THE WRITINGS OF W.H. HUDSON," contained in ESSAYS AND STUDIES BY MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION. VOL. XX.

[Hudson, W. H.]: Charles, R.H.:


Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1935., Gilt cloth. Edited by George Cookson. First edition. Light foxing to endleaves, otherwise a very good, bright copy.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"BORROWED PLUMAGE": POLEMICAL ESSAYS ON TRANSLATION.

Eoyang, Eugene Chen.


New York:: Rodopi,, 2003 Yellow wraps, 186 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners lightly worn, ink notes on margins scattered throughout first 50 to 60 pages, small tear to page 49, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $19.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

"DU CHICOT" : A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS.

Whatley, Randall P.


Baton Rouge, LA: Chicot Press, 1983 Octavo in white illus self-wrappers (painted image of rooster to front wrapper) ii, 265 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. As New / Mint (an unread copy). First edition, first printing (presumed ; no ther editions of pr.

Price: $16.40

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

"Grands" Surrealistes.

Goutier, Jean-Michel.


Paris: Malingue, 2008 Black cloth with blue ink embossed title. 55 pp., 16 large, crisp color plates Text is mostly in French, with some English translations of the essays only (not the chronology or annotations). A terrific presentation of these beautiful, evocative paintings by Hand Bellmer, Victor Brauner, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, Oscar Dominguez, Max Ernst, Jacques Herold, Wilfredo Lam, Rene Magritte, Andre Mason, Roberto S.A.M. Echaurren, Joan Miro, Wolfgang Paalen, Francis Picabia, Yves Tanguy, Dorothea Tanning, As New.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"Hello, Momma"

Jessel, George.


Cleveland:: World Publishing Co.,, 1946. 8vo. 155 pp. Spine & corners bumped, ink initial on bottom edge. Closed 1" tear bottom edge of pp. 127-8. Page edges tanned. Dj rubbed, several small closed tears, 1/2" chip top of spine. Radio comedian's "conversations" with Momma; Professor Labermacher monologues and comic essays. Very Good in Good dj. First edition.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Zamboni & Huntington

PO Box 8337
Bangor, ME 04402

http://www.zandhbooks.com

"Imperial democracy." Dutch colonizers in Malaysia, Annexation of the Philippines

VALENTINE, JOHN J


San Francisco: [Press of Hicks-Judd Company], 1899. 9 x 5 5/8". 51, [3]pp. Original wrappers, some soiling, stain in lower margin of front cover. A good, sound copy. Collated and complete. Two essays against the annexation of the Philippines. Griffin, List of works relating to the American occupation of the Philippine Islands, 1898-1903, p. 18.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"JEWISH LIFE" ANTHOLOGY, 1946 - 1956 A SELECTION OF SHORT STORIES, POEMS AND ESSAYS DRAWN FROM THE MAGAZINE

HARAP, LOUIS (MANAGING EDITOR)


NEW YORK: "JEWISH LIFE", 1956 COVERS SOILED. ; 8vo; 224 pages G/G.

Price: $21.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Gregor Rare Books

197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260

Phone: 360.221.8331

http://www.gregorbooks.com

"MANROOT 10". THE JACK SPICER ISSUE.

(SPICER, JACK).


1974/75. A Near Fine copy in light blue paper wraps. No Hardcover edition. This 200 page tribute issue features poems and essays on and by Spicer. Virtually unread copy.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"NO ONE SPOKE ILL OF HER": ESSAYS ON JUDITH. Early Judaism and Its Literature, No. 2

VanderKam, James C. (editor).


Atlanta, GA:: Scholars Press,, 1992 1st edition, paperback issue, pale brown wraps, 98 pages. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $18.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"Nothing Concealed": Essays in Honor of Liu Yu-yun

WAKEMAN, Frederic, Jr


No place: Chinese Materials and Research Aids Service Center, Inc., 1960, 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xv, 221 p . Chinese Materials and Research Aids Service Center Occasional Series No. 4. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Fred." About fine in d.w.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"Now Take Notes"

(HURSTON, Zora Neale)


Boston: The Boston Herald Book Fair Committee, 1939, In "Cordially Yours: A Collection of Original Short Stories and Essays by America's Leading Authors. 12mo. Cloth. 96 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w. with a few tears & a chip at top edge.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

"Of Them Which Say They Are Jews" and Other Essays on the Jewish Struggle for Survival

Kallen, Horace M.; Edited By Judah Pilch


New: Bloch Publishing Co., 1954 Very Good with no dust jacket.

Price: $9.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 17660