Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: art monograph


Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

In Ryu

(No Author Listed)

Seoul, Korea: Sigongsa Co., 1994 As New. 12" x 9", copy is in MINT condition, profusely illustrated in full color, text in English and Korean. This monograph focuses on the art of the contemporary Korean sculptor, In Ryu. The book contains a short essay about the artist's work followed by many reproductions of his very powerful work. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Kira By Kira

(No Author Listed)

France: The Heart Foundation, As New. 11 ¾" x 9 ¼", 156 pp, dust jacket protected by mylar sleeve, copy is in mint condition, 2nd limited edition of 1000 copies, illustrated with many color and bw plates, text in English and French. This scarce monograph focuses on the constructions and paintings of French artist Kira. The book consists almost entirely of reproductions of Kira's art. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Lika Mutal

(No Author Listed)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996 As New. First Edition. 188 pp, 12 ¼" x 12 ¼", copy is in mint condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 206 illustrations with 6 full-color plates. This lavish monograph focuses on the life and art of the Purvian stone sculptor Lika Mutal. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Masayuki Nagare

(No Author Listed)

Weatherhill Press, 1994 A handsome copy of the 1994 1st edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Oblong octavo, 323 pgs. A sumptuous monograph on the great Japanese sculptor. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Ben Nicholson: drawings paintings and reliefs 1911-1968

(No Author Listed)

Abrams, 1969 1969 1st edition of this wonderful monograph on the English painter Ben Nicholson. Near Fine in a VG+ dustjacket with a touch of fading along the spine edge. A large square quarto with hundreds of tipped-in plates, many in color. Inconspicuous former owner signature on inside cover. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

My Thirty-Year Love Affair 1956-1986: A Retrospective of the Sculpture of Maurice B. Hexter

(No Author Listed)

Self-published, 1987 INSCRIBED IN YEAR-OF-PUBLICATION BY MAURICE HEXTER on front free endpaper. An As New copy to boot of this 1987 monograph on the sculptor's work. Immaculate and Fine and also including a Fine example of the pictorial slipcase. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Private: The Erotic Art of Duncan Grant 1885-1978

(No Author Listed)

London: The Gay Men's Press, 1989 A beautiful copy of the 1989 1st edition. Fine in a bright, price-intact, Fine dustjacket. Warmly inscribed as well on the title page by Douglas Blair Turnbaugh, who wrote the introduction to this monograph. Quarto, 77 pgs., high-quality reproductions. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Ademola Olugebefola: A 25 Year Legacy of Classics in American Art 1965-1990 (Vol. I)

(No Author Listed)

New York: Grinnell Collection & Gumbs & Thomas Publishers, Inc., 1993 WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ADEMOLA OLUGEBEFOLA on the title page AND INCLUDING A LAVISH, 1 PG. ALS FROM THE ARTIST AS WELL. A beautiful copy to boot of the 1993 1st editionof this handsome monograph. Bright and clean and Near Fine in its original wrappers. Tall, thin quarto, 49 pgs. "Published Graphics, Illustrations and Drawings--Compiled by Harold A. Thomas, III". .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Antonin Pelc: Karikatury 1919-1945

(No Author Listed)

Melantrich, Czechoslovakia: S.V.U. Manes, 1948 A clean, handsome copy of the 1948 1st edition of this uncommon monograph on Czech caricaturist Antonin Pelc. Tight and VG+ in its original russet cloth. Folio, 121 pgs., high-quakity color reproductions thruout. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Leoncio Martinez

(No Author Listed)

Caracas, Venezuela: Edicion Planeada, 1976 1976 1st edition of this monograph on Venezuelan artist Leoncio Martinez. "Geniale e Ingenioso--La Obra Lieteraria y Grafica del Gran Artista Caraqueno. En Una Seleccion de Aquiles Nazoa". A solid, VG+ copy in a bright, Near Fine pictorial dustjacket. Quarto, 159 pgs., vivid color reproductions thruout. Text in Spanish .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Monografia: Las Obras De Jose Guadalupe Posada--Grabador Mexicano

(No Author Listed)

Mexico: Mexican Folkways, 1930 A handsome copy of the 1930 1st edition. Solid and VG in its decorative green and red cloth. 400 engravings by the great early 20th century Mexican artist (and keen political observer) Jose Posada. The earliest comprehensive monograph to appear on Posada. .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Thomas A. Goldwasser

#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698

View Details

Kim Abeles. Interview by Michael McMillen, Essay by Patterson Sims.

(No Author Listed)

Beverly Hills:: A.R.T. Press,, (1988). First edition. Wrappers, fine. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

BALTHUS.

(No Author Listed)

Paris:: Centre Georges Pompidou,, 1983. First edition. (28x28cm), 392pp. Illustrated in color and b/w, with 235 small b/w illustrations of the painted work of Balthus. Slight soil to half-title else very good in mildly edge-worn and soiled gheavy wrappers. The text in in French. This is the catalogue of a retrospective exhibit at the Centre Pompidou and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York in 1983 and 1984. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Horizons: The Photographs of Art Sinsabaugh.

(No Author Listed)

Manchester, VT: Hudson Hills Press, 2004 As New. Bluish, bw illustrated folio wraps. vii, 160 pp., profusely illustrated with 90 tritone and 6 color plates This revealing monograph explores how Sinsabaugh's wide format photographs expose the bond between humankind and the earth as suggested by his images of vast horizons, interspersed by skyscrapers, bridges, silos and highways. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Historical Portraiture.

(No Author Listed)

late 1800s / early 1900s VG- (Some wear and discoloration to cloth; Light wear to some page edges). Tan cloth over boards; Gilt titling at spine; Approx. 600 pp.; Profusely illustrated in color and bw Various tracts and publications featuring portraiture bound together; Includes "An Inquiry Concerning the Authenticity of an Alleged Portrait of Roger Williams", "Portraits of Columbus, A Monograph", "Portraits of Patrick Henry", "Unpublished Washington Portraits," "Portraits of Milton", "Portraiture of the American Revolutionary War", and much more .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Worldwide Bibliography of Art Exhibition Catalogues: 1963-1987 (3 volumes).

(No Author Listed)

Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, 1992 VG. Maroon cloth. 2537 pp. No illus Volume one contains the geographical section of Western and Non-Western Art, volume two is the media section, and volume three contains the topical and monograph sections and the title index .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Art Works: Kikuko Morimoto.

(No Author Listed)

Osaka: Office Kuroda, 1991 VG+. Color wraps. Unpaginated. 145 color plates Extensive monograph of artist's works. .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

THE LIBRARY OF PROFESSOR SIR EDMUND LEACH.

(No Author Listed)

85 pages containing a list of approximately 2500 publications, broken into two categories: (1) Regional Ethnography and (2) General (anthropology, art, sociology, archaeology, monograph series, etc.) . .... more information

Price: 38.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

Annely Juda: A celebration. born Kassel 23rd September 1914, died London 13th August 2006.

(No Author Listed)

London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 2007 First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 142pp. including a chronology of exhibitions. Photo illustrated boards. Slight bump to bottom corner of spine, else Near Fine. A tribute to one of Londons great gallerist, this monograph contains a selection of Modernist work that Annely Juda held exhibitions for, including Mondrian, Brancusi, Rodchenko, and others .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Paul Strand. A Retrospective Monograph The Years 1915 - 1968.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Aperture,, 1971. Very good. Monograph published on the occasion of a major retrospective exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, the City Art Museum of St. Louis, Boston Museum of Fine Arts, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and the M. H. DeYoung Memorial Museum, San Francisco. Folio, unpaginated. Gray pictorial covers with title in black on gray spine. Rear cover slt dusty at edge of spine. Internally, very good. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Chapel Books

The Chapel
Westleton Suffolk, IP17 3AA
Phone: 1728-648616

View Details

MARY NEWCOMB.

ANDREAE, Christopher:

London:: Lund Humphries,, 1996. Fine. First edition.. Glossy, 200 pp, 177 colour plates. Large quarto. Unread copy in superb condition. Beautiful monograph on Mary's work. .... more information

Price: 80.00 GBP

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

Henry Art Gallery: The Process of an Architectural Work.

(Gwathmey Siegel) Ojeda, Oscar Riera editor.

Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1999 First Edition. Softcover. Small quarto. 91pp. Illustrations, diagrams. Pictorial stiff french-fold wraps; Fine. // Monograph on the new Henry Art Gallery on the University of Washington campus. 'Art of the Single Building' series .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Gottfried Honegger, Kunst als Architektur : [Art As Architecture]

(Honegger, Gottfried); Francois Barre, Ambros Uchtenhagen, Udo Kultermann

Waser Verlag, 1993 As New. Limited. 11 ¼" x 9 ¾", Approximately 200 pp, copy is in MINT condition, one of 1500 copies, dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve, profusely illustrated with line drawings, colorplates, and bw illustrations, text in German, French and English. This monograph focuses on the sculptures of the artist and designer Gottfried Honegger. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

BeatBooks

Longborough
Compton, West Sussex, PO18 9HD
Phone: + 44 (0)2392 631156

View Details

The Art of Peter Max.

(MAX, Peter). RILEY, Charles A.

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002. First edition. Red cloth. Sm. folio. 240pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout, incl. some fold-outs. Comprehensive monograph covering the full range of Peter Max's work. Fine in dw. .... more information

Price: (Please inquire)

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Small Broadside or Window Flag Third Liberty Loan Subscriber

(World War I)

Chicago: Edwards & Deutsch Litho Co., 1917 Good. Printed in red white & blue & half-tones; "This Window Flag to be pasted in front window of your Home facing street Only subscribers to Third Liberty Loan are permitted to display this Flag."; with the signature of William Steeple Davis in the space reserved for "Name of Owner of Third Liberty laon Bond to be Written Here"; William Steeple Davis (1884-1961) painter, educator, engraver, block printer, photographer, writer, graphic artist, born in Orient, Long Island, (WWW in American Art 1999) subject of a recent retrospective exhibition and a monograph by Kimberly Rhodes, "The Search for the Pictorial: The Life.... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

The Figurative Sculpture of Magdalena Abakanowicz: Bodies, Environments, and Myths.

ABAKANOWICZ. Inglot, Joanna.

Berkeley,: University of California Press., 2004. An excellent monograph on the Polish-born artist, best known for her resin and burlap figures. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Edwin Dickinson in Provincetown: 1912-1937.

Abell, Mary Ellen; (cur.); Edwin Walter Dickinson .

Provincetown, Massachusetts: Provincetown Art Association & Museum, 2007 NF. Cream wraps with color illustration and french folds, 176 pp., 97 reproductions of his work, many in color. In English. From the DJ: Exceptional and lengthy exhibition monograph featuring Dickinson's paintings and works on paper. Includes a catalogue of the exhibition, biography with many photos of the artist as a young man, several essays by Mary Ellen Abel and Helen Dickinson, a chronology, selected bibliography, collections, and selected exhibitions. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Marina Abramovic: 7 Easy Pieces.

ABRAMOVIC. Spector, Nancy.

Milan,: Charta, 2007. Monograph on the artist that "takes her kit off". .... more information

Price: 49.95 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Marina Abramovic.

ABRAMOVIC. Stiles, Kristine.

London,: Phaidon., 2008 Since the beginning of her career in Belgrade during the early 1970s, Marina Abramovic has pioneered the use of performance as a visual art form. This monograph offers a fresh take on an artist whose work is key to the latest developments in contemporary art. .... more information

Price: 49.95 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Vito Acconci: Writings, Works, Projects.

ACCONCI, Vito.

Barcelona,: Edixiones Poligrafa., 2001 Substantial monograph on the NYC based artist/architect. Loose spine. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

LATE 19TH & 20TH CENTURY FRENCH MASTERS - ACHIM MOELLER FINE ART.

Achim Moeller Fine Art.

Achim Moeller Fine Art, 1987. Fine. Celebrating their 15th anniversary (1972-1987) in London and New York, the Achim Moeller Fine Art Limited published this 2 fold light cardboard art monograph announcing the exhibition with images of Egon Schiele, Henri Mattice, Jean Dubuffet, Willem de Kooning & Lyonel Feininger. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

HOLLIS JEFFCOAT: LANDSCAPES, 1987-1989, RETURN TO AMERICA.

Achim Moeller, Hollis Jeffcoat.

New York:: Achim Moeller, 1989. Very Good +. Apparent First Edition. Cover shows some wear and folding but pages inside are very clean and tight. Art monograph. .... more information

Price: 42.80 USD

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634

View Details

Francis Danby

Adams, Eric

Adams, Eric. Francis Danby: Varieties of Poetic Landscape. Yale University Press for The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art 1973. xviii, 207 + 166 ills., 6 pls. in color. Very good in lightly worn d.j. Shipping/handling extra. ** Key monograph on this exemplar of romanticism in British painting. (Freitag) .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

John La Farge

Adams, Henry Brooks

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1987 As New. First Edition. 280 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", copy is in MINT condition, includes 162 illustrations, many of which are full-page colorplates. This lavish monograph focuses on the life and art of John La Farge, who was America's Renaissance man - painter, designer, glass artist, world traveler. .... more information

Price: 145.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

L.-H. Brévière, Dessinateur et Gaveur. Rénovateur de la Gravure sur Bois en France 1797-1869. Notes sur la Vie et les Oeuvres

Adeline, Jules.

112, (3) pp. monograph on the prolific graphic artist Louis-Henri Brévière, regarded by many as having revived the art of wood-engraving in France which had been neglected since the 17th century, including text on his life and work, critical descriptions of engravings, notes, facsimile of the artist's hand, and several illustrations throughout including two original etchings by Jules Adeline including a portrait frontispiece. Large 8vo. New cloth, orig. wrpps. (heavily chipped) bound in. Rouen (E. Augé) 1876. One of only 125 copies. .... more information

Price: 550.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

The Chicago Imagist Print: Ten Artist's Works 1958-1987, A Catalog Raisonne

Adrian, Dennis and Born, Richard A.

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987 Fine. First Edition. Scarce artist monograph documenting the works of ten Chicago artists: Roger Brown, Art Green, Philip Hanson, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Ed Pashke, Christina Ramberg, Suellen Rocca, Barbara Rossi, and Karl Wirsum. Fine in bright unfaded wrappers with minor creasing to spine. An uncommon and important collection. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Cezanne Paintings

Adriani, Gotz

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995 As New. First Edition. 315 pp, 12 ¼" x 10", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 149 illustrations including 97 colorplates. This lavish monograph focuses on the very best paintings from the large number created by Paul Cezanne over his lifetime. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Sites & Signs: Photographs by Georg Aerni.

AERNI, Georg.

Zurich,: Scheidegger & Spiess., 2010 First comprehensive monograph on Georg Aerni's work, which includes architectural photography in Paris, Barcelona, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Mumbai. .... more information

Price: 130.00 USD

Trevian Books, ABAA

PO Box 433
Piermont, NY 10968
Phone: (845) 348-3474

View Details

Patrick Henry Bruce: American Modernist

AGEE, WILLIAM C. & BARBARA ROSE

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1979), 1979 First edition. Oblong 8vo; pp. vii, 225; thirty-five color plates and 207 black-and-white photographs. A very good copy or better in a very good dust jacket with minor scoring on front panel. A monograph on Bruce which recontructs his life and proposes a chronology of his paintings. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

ALI-REZA ESPAHBOD: SELECTED PAINTINGS 1971-1997.

Aghdashloo, Aydin; Javad Mojabi.

Tehran:: Iranian Art Publishing,, 1999. First Edition. 4to. [243]pp. Text in English and Persian. Color and black & white reproductions. White cloth in color printed dustjacket housed in publisher's color printed slipcase. A fine copy of this scarce monograph on Espahbod (1951-2007). .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Franco Albini & Franca Helg: Design.

ALBINI HELG.

Manerba sul Garda,: Merigo Art Books, 2009 This beautiful monograph was produced in collaboration with the Brian Kish Gallery of New York and features many notable works by this design duo who contributed greatly to modern Italian architecture and design. .... more information

Price: 59.50 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Bruno Munari: Design as Art

Aldo Tanchis

Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1987 A Review Copy of the 1987 1st American edition, with the MIT Review Card laid-in. Tight and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Quarto, 143 pgs. Handsome monograph on the formidable Bruno Munari. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry.

Alvarez Bravo, Manuel.

San Francisco,: Chronicle Books, 2008 Three illuminating essays reveal the poetry of Bravo's photographs from his use of light and form to his fascination with dreams and his preoccupation with death. This definitive monograph is a powerful tribute to Mexico's most distinguished photographer. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Collection of John Anderson, Jr.: Old and Modern Paintings by Great Masters.

American Art Galleries, NY: Apr. 1-6, 1916.

1916 VG-, cover lightly soiled with wear to edges of spine, bookplate & sticker on inside front cover. Black cloth. [174] pp. 87 bw plates Large, full-page illustrations by artists such as Blakelock, Coreggio, John Constable, Jan van Goyen, Wiliam Hogarth, George Inness, Charles Willson Peale, Turner, Velasquez, etc. Includes a separate ten-page monograph by Mr. John Anderson, Jr., "The Paintings By Rembrandt, Van Eyck and Raphael", inserted within .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Amado Maurilio Pena, Jr.

Anderson, Howard L.; Young, Robert S. (editor)

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: Robert Stephan Young, 1981 Fine. First Edition. 215 pp, 11 ½" x 11 ½", dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, copy is unread and in near-MINT condition, includes approximately 100 full-page colorplates. This major retrospective monograph focuses on the life and art of the Tex-Mex artist Amado Maurilio Pena, Jr., who is both a fascinating personality as well as an exceptional artist. .... more information

Price: 70.00 USD

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114

View Details

Robert Kushner: Gardens Of Earthly Delight.

Anderson-Spivy, Alexandra.

New York:: Hudson Hills,, [1997]. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. First Edition. Bound in the publisher's original purple cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in gilt. Endpapers are illustrated. .... more information

Price: 41.30 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Wajih Nahle: Pour Un Nouveau Graphisme Arabe 1952-1977

Andre Parinaud and Joseph Abou Rizk

Beirut, Lebanon: Contemporary Art in Lebanon, 1978 1978 1st edition of this important monograph on leading Lebanese painter and sculptor Wajih Nahle. Captions and text in French and English. Good quality reproductions, many in color. VG in a bright, VG dustjacket. Quarto, 280 pgs. A glimpse into the latter 20th century world of Islamic decoration and sculpture. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Carl Andre: Things in Their Elements.

ANDRE. Rider, Alistair.

London,: Phaidon., 2011. "The definitive monograph," written with the collaboration of Andre and featuring vast amounts of the artist's massive and varied oeuvre as well as an exegesis of Andre's poetry, a heretofore underappreciated subject. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Mary Newcomb

Andreae, Christopher

London: Lund Humphries, 1996 As New. First Edition. 200 pp, 11 ¾" x 10", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 177 colorplates. This was the first monograph to feature the work of British "country artist" Mary Newcomb, who painted and drew the rural world around her. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

George Andreas : Works on Paper

Andreas, George; King-Hammond, Leslie (editor)

Galerie Moderne, Inc., 2001 As New. 268 pp, 11 ¾" x 11 ¾", book is in MINT condition, includes 285 reproductions, mostly in color. This monograph focuses entirely on the works on paper of the engineer/architect turned artist, George Andreas. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD