McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: art monograph


Matches 1-20 of 2590

Available from Chapel Books

The Chapel
Westleton Suffolk, IP17 3AA

Phone: 1728-648616

http://www.chapelbooks.com

MARY NEWCOMB.

ANDREAE, Christopher:


London:: Lund Humphries,, 1996. Glossy, 200 pp, 177 colour plates. Large quarto. Unread copy in superb condition. Beautiful monograph on Mary's work. Fine. First edition..

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

"Deliverance" : The Art of Ben Jones 1970 - 2008.

Jones, Ben et al.


Jersey City, NJ: Jersey City Museum, 2009 Illustrated wrappers, 36 cm, 98 pp, color illustrations throughout. Exhibit catalogue. SIGNED by Ben Jones. A fine copy in decorative cardboard box..

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016

Phone: 202-363-9147

http://www.redskybooks.net

"Idea Aida Del Vero Diffida" Opera Di Luigi Ontani 1980-1995

Ontani, Luigi & Barilli, Renato


Verona, Italy: Galleria Dello Scudo, 1995 190 pp, 12" x 9 ½", copy is in MINT condition, original mylar book protector, includes 54 colorplates and many bw reference illustrations, text in Italian and English. This very scarce monograph was published in conjunction with an exhibition of the enchaned work of Luigi Ontani shown at the Galleria Dello Scudo in Verona, Italy, in 1995. As New. First Edition.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016

Phone: 202-363-9147

http://www.redskybooks.net

(Kazimir) Malevich : Suprematism And Revolution In Russian Art 1910-1930

Zhadova, Larissa A.


New York: Thames & Hudson, 1982 371 pp, 11" x 9 ½", copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has minimal edge wear is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 45 illustrations with 84 in color. This very comprehensive and thorough monograph focuses on the life and art of Kazimir Malevich, one of the key figures in the non-objective painting movement. Fine. First American Edition.

Price: $300.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Royoung Bookseller

564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502

Phone: 914-693-6116

http://www.royoung.com

100 The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1862-1962.

Townsend, Benjamin R.


Buffalo:: Albright-Knox ArtGallery, 1962. 144 pp. 368 plates with ten incolor. The pictorial history of the fourth oldest urban art gallery in the United States, the monograph also traces the evolution of public taste in theU.S. during the past century. One of 4000 copies. Orig. blue and white cloth. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover. First edition.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Royoung Bookseller

564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502

Phone: 914-693-6116

http://www.royoung.com

150 Years of Artists' Lithographs 1803-1953.

Man, Felix H.


London:: WilliamHeinemann, 1953. Frontispiece. Introduction by James Laver. Foreword by Felix H.Man. Profusely illustrated. Notes on Artists and their Prints. Bibliography. Explanation of Technical Terms. Index. The first artists' lithographs wereexecuted and published in England in 1803. The monograph contains more than 125 large plates, thirteen of them in full-color. Orig. beige linen cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover. First edition.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

7 Easy Pieces.

Abramovic, Marina; photographs by Attilio Maranzano; film stills by by Babette Mangolte.


Milan, Italy: Charta, 2007 Wrappers, 26 cm, 239 pp, color and black & white illustrations throughout. New book..

Price: $59.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Royoung Bookseller

564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502

Phone: 914-693-6116

http://www.royoung.com

A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell.

Russell, Charles M.


Lincoln:: Univ.of Nebraska Press, 1971. 317 pp. Compiled by Carl Yost and Frederic G. Renner. Forty-two plates, including eighteen in color. Index to Painting, Drawings and Sculpture. General Index. This monograph records approximately 3500 items with all published material through December 31, 1966, catalogued and described. An indispensable guide for students of Western art and history. Hardcover. First edition.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

A Book by Anselm Kiefer.

Kiefer, Anselm.


Museum of Fine Arts (Boston) / George Braziller, 1988 Boards. 4to. 90pp. Foreword by Jurgen Harten; intro by Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr & Susan Cragg Ricci. Vg, with slipcase.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

A Comparative Study of Early American Windows[as contained in The Monograph Series, Recording the Architecture of the American C

Embury II, Aymar.


NY: Russell W. Whitehead, 1930 Cream wraps. Unpaginated. Numerous drawings & bw photos Includes photographs by Kenneth Clark and measured drawings form the George F. Lindsay Collection VG-, cover soiled with light wear to cover edges.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Steven Schuyler Bookseller

121 Chestnut Street
North Reading, MA 01864

Phone: 978-664-6455

http://www.rarebookstore.net

A Continental Eye: The Art and Architecture of Arthur Rotch.

[Architectural Monograph]. Katz, Harry L.


Boston: Boston Athenaeum, 1985 Octavo, pp. 48, plus 8 color plates, richly illustrated in color and b/w Near Fine in Wraps. First edition.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

A Critical Bibliography Of American Folk Art

Bronner, Simon J.


Indiana University, 1978 Volume 3 of the Folklore Publications Group Monograph Series. ; 112 pages Very Good.

Price: $7.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

A Dali Journal 1920 : Impressions and Private Memoirs of Salvador Dali, January 1920.

Morse, A. Reynolds, editor ; translated from the Catalonian by Joaquim Cortada I Perez.


Cleveland: The Reynolds Morse Foundation, 1962 Paper, 23 cm, 64 pp. with black and white plates throughout. Includes reproductions of Dali's boyhood sketches. Very good condition but for a very small stain on the front cover..

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

A Hans Bellmer Miscellany.

Morgan, Robert C.


New York: Anders Malmberg. Malmo and Timothy Baum, 1993 Cloth, 31 cm, 75 pp, color plates throughout. Exhibit catalogue. A very good copy in Mylar-protected dust jacket..

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107

Phone: (505) 890-5365

http://www.acequiabooksellers.com

A Joseph Cornell Album.

Ashton, Dore.


New York:: Da Capo,, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. 240 pp. Reprint of a 1974 monograph.; includes contributions by John Ashbery, Jonas Mekas, Octavio Paz, and others; plus bibliographical references. Illustrated by Over 75 b/w Illustrations.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

A Monograph of the Foraminiferal Family Polymorphinidae Recent and Fossil.

Cushman, Joseph A. and Yoshiaki Ozawa.


Washington:: GPO,, 1930. 8vo. 195 pp. Stamps near top edge of front cover, light soiling, light wear to edges, some pages uncut. No. 2829 from the proceedings of the United States National Museum Vol. 77, Art. 6, pp. 1-185, pls. 1-40. Near Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941

Phone: 415.383.2998

http://www.tribalartbooks.com

A MONOGRAPH OF THE SEAL-ISLANDS OF ALASKA

Elliott, H.w.


U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries, Special Bulletin 176. Washington, D.C: 1882 176 pages, 29 large drawings, 2 maps. and MALLERY, G. INTRODUCTION TO THE SIGN LANGUAGE AMONG THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, AS ILLUSTRATING THE GESTURE SPEECH OF MANKIND. (Bureau of American Ethnology, Introductions, 1880). IV, 72 pages, 33 unnumbered figures. YARROW, H.C. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MORTUARY CUSTOMS AMONG THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. (Bureau of American Ethnology, Introductions, 1880). IX, 114 pp. These three monographs have been bound together in a morocco and skin cover, with hubs on the spine, marbled endpapers and edges. At the bottom of the spine, in gilt, is the name of James G. Swan. This copy is from the libray of the famous historian-ethnographer and bears his stamp on the title page and frontis of the first paper, on two maps in that paper and on the last page of the paper. It also appears on the title pages of papers 2 and 3. His signature is on the title page of papers 1 and 2.

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016

Phone: 202-363-9147

http://www.redskybooks.net

A Passion for Renoir : Sterling and Francine Clark Collect, 1916-1951

Kern, Steven; Esielonis, Karyn; Ivinski, Patricia; Molholdt, Rebecca


New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996 112 pp, 9 ¼" x 12 ¼", copy is in mint condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 62 illustrations with 33 full-color plates. This monograph focuses on the 33 Renoir masterpieces currently in the collection of the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute in Williamstown, MA. The book was published in conjunction with an exhibition of these paintings held in 1997. As New. First Edition.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

Phone: 415.391.6757

http://www.stoutbooks.com

A Record in Detail: The Architectural Photographs of Jack E. Boucher.

BOUCHER. Pierson, William H.


Columbia,: University of Missouri., 1988. Monograph on a documentary photographer of historic American buildings.

Price: $34.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Moe's Books

2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704

Phone: (510) 849-2133

http://www.moesbooks.com

A Rediscovered Leonardo da Vinci: The Concetto of the Virgin of the Rocks.

Ullmann, Ernst; Lux, Ernst.


Vienna: Karolinger, 2009 Cloth, 31 cm., 157 pp., with color and black and white plates. New book..

Price: $59.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2590