Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: art history & theory

Matches 1-50 of 115

Design Books

1 University Place
New York, NY 10003
Phone: 212 677-3985

View Details

The Library of Baron Dr. Cornelius ver Heyden de Lancey Volume 1

(No Author Listed)

Privately Printed, Very Good. This is a very good hardcover copy with a little light cover soil. Completely clean inside, a few bent page corners. The book appears to be privately printed and bound. No publication data. This is Volume 1 only. The first printed page is titled 'Collection No. 160 The Library of Baron Dr. Cornelius ver Heyden de Lancey'. Further stated that the Library comprises 1664 volumes, 4620 catalogues, and 250 autographed letters, including some original drawings and sketches. The entire Library was collected by Dr. De Lancey between 1900 and 1969. This volume contains two sections: 1) French and a few.... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Macula. Nos. 1 (1976) through 5/6 (1979) (all published).

(No Author Listed)

1976 A complete run, in four volumes as issued, of the scholarly critical periodical examining modern and contemporary art, art theory and innovative art history, edited Yve-Alain Bois and Jean Clay, with papers by numerous noted scholars, critics, and cultural figures, illustrated throughout. 4to. Wrpps. Paris (Paul Brochet) 1976-1979. .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Gregor Rare Books

197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260
Phone: 360.221.8331

View Details

Documents of 20th Century Art: The Tradition of Constructivism.

(Art History) Bann, Stephen, editor.

New York:: Viking,, 1974. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine copy in a Near Fine, bright price-clipped dust jacket with light wear to spine tip. the formal beginning of constructivism occurred in in Russia in 1920 and founded by sculptors Naum Gabo and Antoine Pevsner. This collection of documents includes writings by Gabo, El Lissitzsky, Theo van Doesburg, Hans Richter, Victor Vasarely and Charles Biederman. 334 pages. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Gregor Rare Books

197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260
Phone: 360.221.8331

View Details

Documents of 20th Century Art: Functions of Painting.

(Art History) Leger, Fernand.

New York:: Viking,, 1973. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine copy in Near Fine price clipped dust jacket with some tiny edge nicks and a crease to the front flap. This collection of 33 essays is based on "Fonctions de la Peinture" first published in France in 1965 and are arranged chronologically to better reflect the course of Leger's thinking through his writings on art in general and his approach to work specifically. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Gregor Rare Books

197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260
Phone: 360.221.8331

View Details

Documents of 20th Century Art: Futurist Manifestos. Edited by Umbro Apollonio.

(Art History).

New York:: Viking,, 1973. First Printing of the First Edition. A Near Fine copy with previous owner name along the gutter of the front flyleaf in a Very Good plus unclipped dust jacket with a closed edgetear and creasing to the heel of the rear panel and some light edge wear. In 1909, the Italian poet and editor published an aggressive manifesto demanding writers and artists reject the classic art of the past and "celebrate the dynamic technology of modern city life." This call to arms led to the Futurist Movement whose followers melded their romantic involvement with modern technology to create art that would represent movement in reaction to.... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Art of Pitti Palace, With a Short History of the Building of the Palace, and Its Owners, and an Appreciation of Its Treasures

Addison, Julia de Wolf

Boston: L. C. Page & Company, ca. 1903 Very Good +. Fourth impression. Fourth printing, ca. 1903. Green cloth 8vo, 389pp. In Very Good + condition with gentle rubbing to the corners. Gilt embossed spine title and decorative covres with blue accents. With numerous lithograph illustrations throughout the text, printed in a burnt umber monochrome. Contents are clean and unmarked. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Trevian Books, ABAA

PO Box 433
Piermont, NY 10968
Phone: (845) 348-3474

View Details

Garden Design in Theory and Practice

AGAR, MADELINE

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912, 1912 First American edition, from the English sheets. 8vo; pp. xv, 272; many illustrations including four color plates, other illustrations from reproductions, diagrams, plans and cuts. A thorough and detailed manual of garden design, including structures, features such as pools, bedding plans, paths and specialty gardens. Some faint staining to rear cover, else a good copy or better in original gilt-stamped green cloth with blind-stamped device to front cover. An unusually technical approach to the art, especially considering that women of the Edwardian era, while sometimes writing about garden design, rarely offered directions for surveying the plot. horticulture landscape architecture garden.... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Art in the Ancient World; A Handbook of Styles and Forms

Amiet, Pierre; Christiane Desroches Noblecourt; Alain Pasquier; Francois Baratte; Catherine Metzger

New York: Rizolli, 1981 Fine. First edition. First edition, 1981. Cloth hardcover in plain slipcase, 567 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase, minor soil/discoloration to the slipcase, no dust jacket (as issued, it seems). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Paradoxes of Appearing: Essays on Art, Architecture and Philosophy.

Andersen, Michael Asgaard, and Henrik Oxvig, eds.

Basel,: Lars Muller., 2010. The book contains a collection of essays by scholars and artists from a range of different fields, including art, art history, architectural theory, and philosophy. The essays are based on papers given at a symposium in Copenhagen in June 2008 and refer to fundamental considerations with regard to perception: When spectators confront and designers invent works of art and architecture, vital questions regarding their appearance arise. .... more information

Price: 44.90 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Women Artists at the Millenium.

Armstrong, Carol; Catherine de Zegher.

Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 2006 VG, minor shelf wear to DJ. Black cloth boards with purple pictorial DJ, [xx] 450pp, profuse color and BW illustrations More then thirty years after the birth of the modern women's movement and the beginnings of feminist art-making and art history, the time is ripe to examine the legacies of those revolutions. In Women Artists at the Millenium, artists, art historians, and critics examine the differences that feminist art practice and critical theory have made in late twentieth-century art and the discourses surrounding it. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433

View Details

[Physica Subterranea] Actorum Laboratorii Chymici Monacensis, seu Physicae Subterraneae Libri Duo, Quorum subterraneorum genesin, necnon amirandum Globi terr-aque-aerei super & subterranei fabricam, Posterior specialem subterraneorum Naturam, resolutionem

Becher, Johann Joachim.

Frankfurt am Main:: Johann David Zunner,, 1669-1675. First Editions of the text and supplements.. Becher (1635-82), one of the most active chemists of the 17th century, studied alchemy and chemistry from a very early age. He served as imperial commercial counselor to Emperor Leopold I in Vienna and established new industries including glassworks, factories for the manufacture of textiles, and a chemical laboratory. He also wrote many notable works in chemistry, economics, education, mathematics, and mining. Thomson stated that Becher was Òthe first person who can with propriety be said to have attempted to construct a theory of ChemistryÓ (Partington, II, p. 643). "An important work, which contains Becher's theory of matter, later.... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

The Washington Haggadah.

ben Simeon, Joel; Myron W. Weinstein (Editor).

Washington: Library of Congress, 1991 g. Limited edition. 1/500. The Library's most important Hebrew illuminated manuscript is known as the "Washington Haggadah" because of its location in Washington, D.C. A haggadah (the plural is haggadot) is a liturgical work that is recited in the home at the festive evening meal of Passover, in order to fulfill the biblical injunction (Exodus 13:8) to recount the story of the Exodus to each generation. Haggadot are often illustrated, the theory being that this will keep the children interested and awake during the reciting of the text. Completed on January 29, 1478, the Washington Haggadah was signed by Joel ben Simeon, a.... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Routledge Companion to Aesthetics.

Berys Gaut and Dominic McIver Lopes .

London and New york: Routledge, 2001 As new, but ex art library with minimal marks. Black boards with color dustjacket. 581 pp. no illustrations Containing forty-six chapters written by leading international scholars and covering all aspects of aesthetics, this fully revised second edition includes eight new entries and updated further reading.The second edition of the acclaimed Routledge Companion to Aesthetics contains fifty-four chapters written by leading international scholars covering all aspects of aesthetics. The volume is structured in four parts: History, Aesthetic Theory, Issues and Challenges, and Individual Arts.It opens with an historical overview of aesthetics including entries on Plato, Aristotle, Kant, Nietzsche, Heidegger, Sibley and Derrida. The second part covers the central concepts and.... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600.

Blunt, Anthony.

Oxford:: Oxford at the Clarendon Press,, 1956. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 168 pp. Front cover lightly bowed, ink stain near fore-edge and to upper rear corner. Former owner's inscription to fpd, ink stain to corner of last few pages. Dj has light wear to edges, ink stain near fore edge and to upper rear corner, tear to top edge, tear to head of spine, nick to foot of spine, light browning to spine, few small stains. Artistic theory of the Italian Renaissance. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Making the Scene: A History of Stage Design and Technology in Europe and the United States.

Brockett, Oscar G.; Margaret Mitchell, Linda Hardberger.

San Antonio, Texas: Tobin Theater Arts Fund, 2010 Fine, well bound, DJ in excellent condition. Burgundy cloth boards w/ color pictorial DJ, [xi] 366pp, profuse color and BW plates and illustrations With bright, beautiful pictures and excellent descriptions, this is a fantastic book to have as reference, to learn, or just to keep on the coffee table and pick up at will. Theatrical scene design is one of the most beautiful, varied, and lively art forms. Yet there are relatively few books on the subject, and almost none for a general audience that combine expansive scholarship with lavish design. Making the Scene offers an unprecedented survey of the evolving context, theory, and practice of scene.... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Vision and Painting: The Logic of the Gaze.

Bryson, Norman.

New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1983 VG- (Some underlining and notes in pencil throughout). Red cloth with gold lettering on spine; Black illustrated dj.; 189 pp.; 39 bw figures From the jacket: "In 'Vision and Painting' Norman Bryson argues that no change can come within the history of art until a radical misconception is banished: that the classical painting of the West is an art of copying visual experience. He argues that the assumptions of this 'realist' view are not only false at the level of theory but give rise to a practice of art history that is unable to describe what is distinctive about European painting: namely, that its recurring dream of perfect.... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Vision and Painting: The Logic of the Gaze.

Bryson, Norman.

New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1992 VG- some shelf wear, top left front cover has a tear/bend. Black Pictorial wraps, [xvi] 189pp, 39 BW illustrations From the book--This lucid and persuasive book is the first comprehensive treatment of art history from a structuralist viewpoint. Bryson challenges E.H. Gombrich's theory that paintings record perceptions torn out of the real world, and instead maintains that painting is an art of signs circulating within the real world. Focusing on works from antiquity and Byzantium and on paintings by Masaccio, Raphael, Titian, Vermeer, and Manet among others, Bryson explains why classical European painting developed its particular technical feature of composition, color, perspective, brushwork, and the manipulation of narrative. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Up from the Urban Trenches - Artists and Art Spaces on the Lower East Side, NYC, 1986-2005.

Cameron, Dan

FusionArts Museum, 2005 Very Good. First edition. First Edition. c.2005. Softcover. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild rubbing to covers, light wear to spine, contents unmarked. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

The States of Theory: History, Art & Critical Discourse.

Carroll, David (ed).

Stanford University Press,, 1994. Would be brand new except for discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked date. 316pp .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

THE STATES OF "THEORY" HISTORY, ART, AND CRITICAL DISCOURSE

CARROLL, DAVID (EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)

NEW YORK: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1990 F/NF. First Edition. INCLUDING NEW ESSAYS BY: CAROLYN PORTER, JACQUES DERRIDA, LYNN HUNT, CLAUDE LEFORT, AND OTHERS... ; B&W Illustrations; SMALL 4to ; 316 pages .... more information

Price: 29.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Art of the Christian World, A.D. 200-1550; A Handbook of Styles and Forms

Christe, Yves; Tania Velmans; Hanna Losowska; Roland Recht

New York: Rizolli, 1982 Fine. First edition. First edition, 1982. Cloth hardcover in plain slipcase, 504 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase, minor soil/discoloration to the slipcase, no dust jacket (as issued, it seems). .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Art and the Reformation in Germany

Christensen Carl C.

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1979 Near Fine. First edition. First edition, 1979. Gray cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 269 pp., black and white illustrations, clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, jacket in very good condition, with minor wear to jacket edges, sticker to back of jacket, minor toning to jacket. .... more information

Price: 34.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Michelangelo's Theory of Art.

Clements, Robert J.

NY:: Gramercy Publishing Co.,, 1961. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. 468 pp. Front cover has some marks and nicks, with light wear to all corners. Spine ends lightly bumped. Owner's name inscribed on ffep. Dj is slightly soiled and edgeworn with a light water stain on spine. Traces the developement of Michelangelo's theory of art by drawing upon his letters, poetry, conversations, Renaissance biographies, and his works of art. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

Perspective for Artists.

Cole, Rex Vicat.

New York:: Dover Publications,, 1976. Near Fine in Wraps. Reprint. Unabridged unaltered reprint of the original 1921 edition. 279pp., 472 illustrations, appendix, bibliography.The text clarifies the theory of perspective and offers numerous practice exercises. Two additional sections cover perspective in the history of art and mechanical perspective. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433

View Details

The History Of Johnny Quae Genus The Little Foundling Of The Late Doctor Syntax A Poem By The Author Of The Three Tours.

Combe, William & Thomas Rowlandson.

London:: Methuen & Co.,, 1903. One of 50 copies on Japan Vellum.. Combe [formerly Combes], William (1742Ð1823), writer and literary imitator. ÒBut most importantly, Ackermann published Combe's letterpress for Rowlandson's illustrations that resulted in the series of comic poetry for which Combe is still most famous, and which earned him his best-known nickname, Doctor Syntax: The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque and its two sequels (1812, 1820, 1821), The English Dance of Death (1815, 1816), The Dance of Life (1817), and The History of Johnny Quae Genus, the Little Foundling of the Late Doctor Syntax (1822). Combining light-hearted satire of William Gilpin's theory of the picturesque in art with.... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Gregor Rare Books

197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260
Phone: 360.221.8331

View Details

Mondrian : The Transatlantic Paintings.

Cooper, Harry; Spronk, Ron.

New Haven,:: Yale University Press,, 2001. First Printing. A Fine copy in a Fine unclipped dj. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings he brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie." In this groundbreaking book, the authors investigate the artist's so- called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period..... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Aesthetic.

Croce, Benedetto.

New York: The Noonday Press, 1956 Bw wraps; 503 pp. The great modern treatise on the theory of art, containing both the Theory of Aesthetic and History of Aesthetic. Translated by Douglas Ainslie. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Darwin's Pictures: Views of Evolutionary Theory, 1837-1874.

DARWIN. Voss, Julia.

Bard / Yale Univ. Press, 2011. In this first-ever examination of Charles DarwinÕs sketches, drawings, and illustrations, the history of evolutionary theory told is in pictures. Explores four of DarwinÕs images in depth and weaves a story on the development and presentation of DarwinÕs theory, and addresses the history of Victorian illustration, the role of images in science, and the relationship between specimen, words, and images. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Builders Booksource

1817 Fourth Street
Berkeley, CA 94710
Phone: 510.845.6874

View Details

Metropolis on the Styx

David L. Pike

Cornell University Press,

From the Publisher;

In Metropolis on the Styx, David L. Pike considers how underground spaces and their many myths have organized ways of seeing, thinking about, and living in the modern city. Expanding on the cultural history of underground construction in his acclaimed previous book, Subterranean Cities, Pike details the emergence of a vertical city in the imagination of nineteenth-century Paris and London, a city overseen by hosts of devils and undermined by subterranean villains, a city whose ground level was replete with passages between above and below. Metropolis on the Styx brings together a rich variety of visual and written.... more information

Price: 27.95 USD

Edwin V. Glaser

P.O. Box 755
Napa, CA 94559
Phone: (707) 258-6281

View Details

Histoire Critique du Magnétisme Animal.

DELEUZE, J.P.F.:

Paris: Mame, 1813 Full contemp. calf. First edition. 298; 340 pp. Two parts in one, 8vo. ."Deleuze is a central figure in the history of animal magnetism...(He) was highly respected by his contemporaries as a great scholar with a balanced approach to scientific issues. In 1785 Deleuze heard about the work of Puységur, but found it hard to believe that he had been able to do what was claimed. However, when a respected friend of Deleuze went to see Mesmer and was then able to induce somnambulism, Deleuze decided to visit his friend and find out for himself. He was impressed with the.... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433

View Details

De Arte Graphica. The Art Of Painting...Together with an Original Preface containing a Parallel betwixt Painting and Poetry. As also a Short Account Of the most Eminent Painters, Both Ancient and Modern, Continued down to the Present Times, according to t

DuFresnoy, Charles Alphonse & Richard Graham.

London:: J[ohn] Heptinstall for W[illiam] Rogers,, 1695. First Edition.. "A didactic poem about painting, written between 1641 and 1665. Sets down theoretical principlas, based on Italian precedents, which were most influential for the theory and teaching of art in France and England." Arntzen & Rainwater. Du Fresnoy (1611-1665) French poet and painter, "Fresnoy was a great master of the rules, history, and theory of his profession...Poetry shared with painting the time and thoughts of Du Fresnoy, who, as he penetrated into the secrets of the latter art, wrote down his observations; and having at last acquired a full knowledge of the subject, formed a design of writing a poem upon.... more information

Price: 1750.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Tekstura. Russian Essays in Visual Culture.

Efimova, Alla and Lev Manovich, Eds.

USA,: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1993 Taking its title from a Russian word that can refer to the 'texture" of life, painting, or writing, this anthology assembles thirteen key essays in art history and cultural theory by Russian-language writers. The essays erase boundaries between high and low, official and dissident, avant-garde and socialist realism, art and everyday life. Everything visual is deemed worthy of analysis, whether painting or propaganda banners, architecture or candy wrappers, mass celebrations or urban refuse. .... more information

Price: 13.95 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Sweat of the Sun and Tears of the Moon; Gold and Silver in Pre-Columbian Art

Emmerich, Andre; André Emmerich

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965 Very Good. First edition. Square quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 216 pp., illustrated, map endpapers, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, a bit of soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the covers at the tips, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some creasing, chipping, and tearing. Our copy with dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. .... more information

Price: 17.00 USD

Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433

View Details

Epicurus's Morals Collected out of his owne Greek Text, in Diogenes Laertius And Partly out of the Rhapsodies of Marcus Antoninus, Plutarch, Cicero, & Seneca. And faithfully Englished.

Epicurus

London:: William Wilson for Henry Herringman,, 1656. First English Edition.. Charleton, Walter (1620Ð1707), physician and natural philosopher. "Charleton next published Epicurus's Morals (1656), a translation of various Epicurean writings, together with an important ÔApologie for EpicurusÕ by Charleton himself...His impassioned defence of Epicurean moral theory in that work was not just a way of avoiding charges of impiety, but a genuine attempt to understand Ôthe divine art of acquiring constant Tranquillity of MindÕ. Indeed, he went so far as to say that: the Ethicks of Epicurus are (after Holy writ) the best Dispensatory I have hitherto read, of Natural Medicines for all distempers incident to the mind of Man É in.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

Genetic Architectures III.

Estevez, Alberto T.

Santa Fe,: Lumen Books., 2010. Genetic Architectures III / Arquitecturas Geneticas III advances from its predecessors GAI of 2003 and GAII of 2005, presenting investigative theory, production, and hybridized design from experimental architecture, biology, computation, and art history. The book features contributions from Spanish, Catalan, French, British, and American specialists in architecture, science, and philosophy: Alberto T. Estevez, Josep Corco, Dennis Dollens, Bernard Cache, Michael Hensel, Neil Leach, Agusti Fontarnau, and Judith Urbano. Their works and words are set in a framework of illustrated projects developed in the Genetic Architectures and BioDigital master program at the Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Barcelona. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433

View Details

Iulii Firmici Materni... Astronomicon Libri VIII, per Nicolaum Prucknerum Astrologum nuper ab innumeris mendis vindicati. His Accesserunt. Claudius Ptoemaei... Quadripartitum vocant, Lib. IIII. De inerrantium stellarum significationibus, Lib I. Centiloqui

Firmicus Maternus, Julius; Claudius Ptolemaeus, Hermes Trismegistus; Muhammad ibn Jabir Battani; Muhammad ibn 'Umr ibn al Farkhan, Abu Bakr, al Tabari; Sahl ibn Bishr, Abu 'Uthman ; Maslamah al-Majriti; Yahya ibn Abi Mansur, al Ma'muni; Marcus Manilius;

Basle:: Johannes Hervagius [Herwagen],, 1551. ÒJulius Firmicus Maternus flourished during the reigns of Constantine the Great and his sons. Sicily was his native land; he was of senatorial rank and very well educated for his time, showing interest in natural philosophy, literature, and rhetoric....Mathesis, is a work of astrology written at the request of a similsrly cultured friend, Lollianus or Mavortius, who is spoken of in a preface as ordinario consuli designato, an office which we know he held in 355 A.D...Firmicus provides not only for divine govenment of the universe and creation of the world and man, since by the divinity of the soul.... more information

Price: 5000.00 USD

Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433

View Details

Iulii Firmici Materni... Astronomicon Libri VIII, per Nicolaum Prucknerum Astrologum nuper ab innumeris mendis vindicati. His Accesserunt. Claudius Ptoemaei... Quadripartitum vocant, Lib. IIII. De inerrantium stellarum significationibus, Lib I. Centiloqui

Firmicus Maternus, Julius; Claudius Ptolemaeus, Hermes Trismegistus; Muhammad ibn Jabir Battani; Muhammad ibn 'Umr ibn al Farkhan, Abu Bakr, al Tabari; Sahl ibn Bishr, Abu 'Uthman ; Maslamah al-Majriti; Yahya ibn Abi Mansur, al Ma'muni; Marcus Manilius;

Basle:: Johannes Hervagius [Herwagen],, 1551. ÒJulius Firmicus Maternus flourished during the reigns of Constantine the Great and his sons. Sicily was his native land; he was of senatorial rank and very well educated for his time, showing interest in natural philosophy, literature, and rhetoric....Mathesis, is a work of astrology written at the request of a similsrly cultured friend, Lollianus or Mavortius, who is spoken of in a preface as ordinario consuli designato, an office which we know he held in 355 A.D...Firmicus provides not only for divine govenment of the universe and creation of the world and man, since by the divinity of the soul.... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Essays Presented To Rudolf Wittkower On His Sixty-Fifth Birthday, In Two Parts: Essays In The History Of Architecture, With Twenty-Six Contributions & Essays In The History Of Art, With Thirty-Nine Contributions

Fraser, Douglas; Hibbard, Howard; Lewine, Milton J. (editors)

London: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1967 Near Fine. First edition. Complete in Two Volumes. First Edition. c.1967. Hardcover. Green cloth. Folio. 381pp. / 421pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjackets. Mild shelfwear, light soil/staining to edges. Light wear to dustjackets, creasing to rear panel of architecture vol. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response

Freedberg, David

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1989 Very Good. First printing. 1989, First Edition. 534 pp. Hardcover, 4to. Illustrated. Foxing to text-blocks and inner flaps of dust jacket. Previous owner's small signature on the fly leaf. Otherwise a nice, sharp copy. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response.

Freedberg, David.

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1989 VG, trade paperback bound in buckram. Brownish cloth. xxv, 534 pp. 189 bw plates .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response.

Freedberg, David.

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1989 VG- (Right edge of front cover slightly bent; A few pages dog-eared; Otherwise very clean copy). Color illus. wraps; 534 pp; 189 bw plates .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Power of Images: Studies in the History and Theory of Response.

Freedberg, David.

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1989 VG- (Minor wear to dj. at extremities; Sticker on back of dj.). Color illus. wraps; 534 pp; 189 bw plates .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Avant Garde - Issues 1-14

Ginzburg, Ralph (editor)

New York: Avant Garde Media, Inc., 1968-1971 Very Good. Original Wraps. c.1968-1971. All 14 issues (+ an extra copy of #8 Picasso) that were published. 4to. Illus. Light general wear and from the house of a smoker (slight odor, mild tanning), generally Very Good, 1st issue has some dog chewing to upper left corner. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Kunst Ohne Unikat (Art Without the Unique).

Graz, Austria: Im Künstlerhaus, Sept. 26 to Oct. 26, 1998.

1998 VG-/VG, very small dot of discoloration on the last 3 pages. Grey boards/color DJ. 261 pp. Numerous bw & color plates This exhibition documents the history and theory of the medium of the Multiple. Some of the artists included are John Baldessari, Martin Kippenberger, Jörg Schlick, and Heimo Zobernig, among others. Text in German and English .... more information

Price: 180.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

A History of the Theory of Color.

Halbertsma, Klaas Tjalling Agnus.

Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1949 VG-, ex-library with several labels and adhesive remains on spine, several library notations/stamps/stickers inside, inner upper hinge fragile.. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling, 267 pp., several figures in text, 14 bw illustrative figures. In English. The book's purposes, as summarized from the first chapter: to give an explanation in broad outline of the historical development of the theory of color, to give a good understanding of the conceptions and theories which have appeared from time to time concerning the colors and their origins, and to promote awareness of the logic of this development. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Whistler Book; A Monograph of the Life and Position in Art of James McNeill Whistler, together with a Careful Study of his more Important Works

Hartmann, Sadakichi

Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1910 Very Good. First printing. First edition, 1910. Reddish brown cloth hardcover with gilt designs and pictorial onlay on front cover, gilt top edge, 272 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's gift inscription on the front flyleaf, general soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light soiling to the covers too, minor rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers including a bit of fraying to the spine-ends. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering The Techniques of The Old Masters.

Hockney, David.

London: Thames & Hudson, 2001 VG/VG ex archival art library copy, never used. Yellow cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. 296 pp., with 58 bw and 402 color plates Recently, David Hockney, often described as the 'world's most popular artist,' has made headlines not with his own work but with his sensational and controversial theories about how some of Western art's famous masterpieces-paintings by artists such as da Vinci, Caravaggio, Velazquez, and Van Eyck-were actually created. A chance observation of a drawing in London's National Gallery led Hockney to ask, 'How was this done?'His answer led to fascinating insights into the history of art: that many of the world's most revered artists used mirrors.... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

MAX VON PETTENKOFER, HIS THEORY OF THE ETIOLOGY OF CHOLERA, TYPHOID FEVER & OTHER INTESTINAL DISEASES, A REVIEW OF HIS ARGUMENTS AND EVIDENCE.

Hume, Edgar Erskine.

New York,: P. B. Hoeber inc, 1927 Light glue traces (book plate removal) to front paste-down; very slight wear to exterior; overall VG+ to Near Fine-.. First printing. Small Octavo in blue boards; xv, 142 p. 2 port. ill. Bibliography: p. 109-142. .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Feminism and Contemporary Art: the Revolutionary Power of Women's Laughter (Re Visions: Critical Studies in the History and Theory of Art).

Isaak, Jo Anna.

London, England: Routledge, 1996 NF. Red wraps with color illustration, 247 pp., over 100 bw illustrations. Provides a provoctive and valuable account of the diversity and revolutionary potential of women's art practice. (from the back cover) .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Toward an Aesthetic of Reception.

Jauss, Hans Robert.

Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1983 VG- (Wraps slightly worn at extremities). Pink wraps; 231 pp.; No illustrations Volume 2 of the "Theory and History of Literature" series; Translated from German by Timothy Bahti; Introduction by Paul de Man; Writings by Jauss, the most well-known proponent of the aesthetic of reception; From the jacket: "Jauss explores the relation of art history to social history, the nature of genres in the middle ages, and gives exemplary readings in the comparative analysis of literature." .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 115