McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: art history


Matches 1-20 of 6744

Available from Cloyds Books

25100 Indian Ridge Road
Sterling, IL 61081

Phone: 815-622-7899

http://www.cloydsbooks.com

The Art And Architecture Of The Ancient Orient (the Pelican History of art)

Frankfort, Henri


Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1963 Dust jacket is nearly in two pieces but present. Book is clean, tight. Contains 192 pages of black and white plates. 279 pages of texts. Very Good.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505

Phone: (609) 324-9909

http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

Annotated Outlines of the History of Chinese Arts (Outline fro the Study of Far Eastern Arts: China)

Guest, Grace Dunham; Wenlry, Archibald G.


Washington DC: Freer Gallery of Art/ Smithsonian, 1949 68 pp. plus extensive supplements in printed wrappers. With glossary supplement of Chinese and Japanese words and characters; list of Buddhist terms; bibliography and photographic illustrations of objects in the Freer Gallery collections. Very good. Very Good. First edition.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from BeatBooks

Longborough
Compton, West Sussex, PO18 9HD

Phone: + 44 (0)2392 631156

http://www.beatbooks.com

Jay DeFeo: Works on Paper.

(DeFEO, Jay). STICH, Sidra.


University Art Museum, University of California at Berkeley, 1990. Ex-cat. 4to. Wrps., 90pp. Contains a biographical history by Sidra Stich and Brigid Doherty; "Dark Contemplation, for Jay DeFeo" by Michael McClure; a critical essay by Doherty; and a bibliography. Numerous reproductions, mostly full-page plates, incl. some colour. Fine.

Price: $60.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Builders Booksource

1817 Fourth Street
Berkeley, CA 94710

Phone: 510.845.6874

http://www.buildersbooksource.com

The Frank Lloyd Wright Companion, Revised Edition

William Allin Storrer


University of Chicago Press,

From the Publisher:

Published to critical acclaim more than a decade ago, The Frank Lloyd Wright Companion brought together in one volume all the essential descriptions, photographs, and plans of everything built by America's most famous architect. Now, for this handsomely produced revised edition, William Allin Storrer brings the history of every Wright structure up to the present. Organized chronologically, The Frank Lloyd Wright Companion features a description of each building that details the history of its design, construction, and ownership. Floor plans allow readers intimate access to each of Wright’s built works. With nearly 1,000 photographs (many new to this edition), elevations, historical images, and floor plans that show changes in Wright’s preliminary plans, this reference is unmatched in its authority The indispensable centerpiece of any Wright collection, the newly revised Companion is a must for any serious library of art and architecture.


492 pages, hardcover. University of Chicago Press (October 2006)

Price: $99.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" HERE IS THE MARIN STORY...."

Stieglitz, Alfred:


[New York: The Intimate Gallery], 17 April 1927., [4]pp. Folded leaflet, 28 x 21.7cm. Fine. First edition. An important document in the history of The Intimate Gallery and John Marin's career, being Stieglitz's own sortie into the fray of opinion surrounding the sale of a group of Marin's paintings to Duncan Phillips in December of 1926. In brief, Stieglitz told several intimates that Phillips had paid $6,000 for Marin's BACK OF BEAR MOUNTAIN. Word leaked out to the public, Phillips claimed that the figure was inaccurate, and he and Stieglitz exchanged assertions and denials. The entire episode is summarized on pp.282-3 of Lowe's Stieglitz A MEMOIR / BIOGRAPHY.

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"...The Second Greatest Show on Earth: The Making of a Museum"

(art).


Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts Boston,, 1977. 4to. 20 pp. "An exhibition of works of art, documents, & photographs, sponsored jointly by the Archives of American Art -- Smithsonian Institution & the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston November 8, 1977 - January 15, 1978." Inscription on front cover. Covers lightly edgeworn, curled corners. Very Good.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE ASSOCIATION PRESENTS ALEX HALEY, FIRST ANNUAL FOUNDER'S BANQUET" (cover title)

***


Detroit, May 8, 1977. Illus, 9 x 6", pict stapled wraps, minor cover wear & soil else vg. SIGNED ON BACK COVER BY COLEMAN YOUNG, DETROIT'S FIRST AFRICAN-AMERICAN MAYOR. Also SIGNED INSIDE FRONT COVER BY ROSA PARKS. Also included are two original photos: one of Alex Haley & Rosa Parks embracing, and one of Coleman Young giving an autograph (this program?). Illus of children's art & poetry.

Price: $295.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

"All the World's a Stage...": Art Pageantry in the Renaissance and Baroque - Part 1, Triumphal Celebrations and the Ritual of St

Wisch, Barbara and Susan Scott Munshower (eds.).


University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University, 1990 White glossy wraps with bw illustration; 389 pp. with color and bw illustrations throughout, numbered by chapter; Volume VI in the Papers in Art History from The Pennsylvania State University series; nine different chapters, each by a different specialist author. Very nice copy, clean and tight but with former owner's name inside front cover; unbroken spine;.

Price: $60.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

"Habima" The Moscow Theatre with a preface by Dr. A. Mukdoni [SIGNED].

Ben-Ari, Raikin.


Chicago: L. M. Stein Publisher, 1941 4to. 404 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Decorative golden design logo of Habimah on front cover. Lengthy inscription by the author, Raikin Ben-Ari on Hebrew title page in Hebrew. Includes English title page on verso of Hebrew title page. Illustrated with a number of b/w facsimile photographs of important figures and historical casts from certain plays performed by Habimah. Book is about the history of Habimah (“The Stage”) which was originally founded in Moscow in 1917 under the Moscow Art Theatre. Habimah was the first professional group to ever perform their plays in Hebrew. Led by Nahum Zemach, the company aspired to portray the problems of the Jewish people. Habimah had a few problems of its own; many members of the Communist Party opposed the existence of Habimah. Stalin, however, allowed the group to continue to operate. In 1926, the company went abroad on tour. The following year, in the United States, Habimah split. Zemach and several additional actors remained in the U.S., while others decided to settle in Palestine. Tel Aviv was to become the new home for Habimah. In 1945, Habimah moved into the building in which it now resides, in the heart of Tel Aviv. Thirteen years later, it became the National Theater of Israel. Text is in Yiddish, with Yiddish and English heading beneath each photograph. Age wear to spine and boards due to age. Uneven pages. Some pages uncut. Exterior in good, interior in very good - near fine condition. Second Enlarged.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

"Habima" The Moscow Theatre with a preface by Dr. A. Mukdoni.

Ben-Ari, Raikin.


Chicago: L. M. Stein Publisher, 1941 4to. 404 pp. Half leather over blue cloth with lovely, golden logo of Habimah on front cover. Raised bands and golden lettering on spine. Truly a very handsome volume. Includes English title page on verso of Hebrew title page. Illustrated with a number of b/w facsimile photographs of important figures and historical casts from certain plays performed by Habimah. Book is about the history of Habimah (“The Stage”) which was originally founded in Moscow in 1917 under the Moscow Art Theatre. Habimah was the first professional group to ever perform their plays in Hebrew. Led by Nahum Zemach, the company aspired to portray the problems of the Jewish people. Habimah had a few problems of its own; many members of the Communist Party opposed the existence of Habimah. Stalin, however, allowed the group to continue to operate. In 1926, the company went abroad on tour. The following year, in the United States, Habimah split. Zemach and several additional actors remained in the U.S., while others decided to settle in Palestine. Tel Aviv was to become the new home for Habimah. In 1945, Habimah moved into the building in which it now resides, in the heart of Tel Aviv. Thirteen years later, it became the National Theater of Israel. Text is in Yiddish, with Yiddish and English heading beneath each photograph. Age wear to spine and boards due to age. Uneven pages. Some pages uncut. Exterior in good, interior in very good - near fine condition. Second Enlarged.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

1109 Geary Boulevard
San Francisco, CA 94109

Phone: 415 292 6500

http://www.art-books.com

"History of Wood-Engraving."

Illustrated London News.


London: Illustrated London News, 1844., Letterpressed sheet. 17 x 11 in. (43 x 28 cm). Supplement to the Illustrated London News, July 6, 1844 (p. 425). One corner folded over, else NF.

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

"Sei put tebe prinadlezhit": Kniagine Ekaterine Romanovne Dashkovoi posviashchaetsia.

Igumnova, T.G.


Moscow: Gos. istoricheskii muzei, 2003 Color illus. wraps; 92 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and duotone plates and figures Text in Russian; Accompanied an exhibition of items relating to Princess Ekaterina Dashkova; Lists 326 items, with annotations; Includes paintings, drawings, furniture, letters, and more VG- (Ex-art library, sticker at bottom left corner of front cover, bookplate inside front cover; Right-hand edge of front cover bent upward from reading).

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

"Stories from the Tack Room" [cover title: Show Horse Lore]

Puckett, Liz


Puckett, Liz. "Stories from the Tack Room." In Tennessee Folklore Society Bulletin, June 1980: a special issue devoted to "Show Horse Lore." 92p, 1 ill. Very good paperbound. ** The author collected almost 300 stories from walking horse and saddle horse trainers, grooms, and owners, and here she shares and analyzes many of them. They are grouped by theme, such as horses to remember, the art of selling horses, judging shows, and pranksters and their victims. Great oral history--stories that don't usually get into the books.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

11 Goose Fair
Kennebunkport, ME 04046

Phone: (207) 967-0909

http://www.juvelisbooks.com

"Votes for Women" Suffrage China: 1 cup & saucer, 4 6" butter plates totaling 6 pieces.

Suffrage. [Belmont, Mrs. Alva].


[England: John Maddock & Sons, Earthenware., ND, but ca. 1911]. White ground with "Votes for Women" in blue script at the upper rim of the plate. Seal of the maker at the reverse together with marks indicating this was produced in the reign of George V in 1911, marked "Maddock". All in near fine condition with only a bit of age discoloration, tiny chip to rim of cup. This suffrage pattern has been recently reproduced by the Newport Historical Society. Commissioned by Mrs. Alva Belmont, this is one of the most dramatic indication of suffragists' new understanding of the art of political persuasion. It is no surprise then, that Mrs. Belmont would commission her own set of "Votes for Women" china, held a major Suffrage dinner part at her famous home, Marble House, in Newport, Rhode Island. When the dinner was over, each guest was given a place setting to take home. Mrs. Alva Vanderbilt Belmont (1853-1933), born in Alabama, grew up as a Southern lady. Upon marrying into the wondrously rich Vanderbilt family, Alva focused her impressive energies on winning over New York Society. Her divorce from William Vanderbilt and ensuing marriage to, even richer, Oliver Belmont caused a sensation. The scandal forced the hitherto sheltered society dame to reconsider women's position. When the Women's Trade Union League in 1909 supported the garment workers' on strike. Mrs. Belmont personally went on the streets of New York City; into the city's jailed and bailed out the arrested strikers. This strike was her initiation into the woman's suffrage movement. She established her own Political Equality League, paid for the office space for a national NAWSA office in New York City, and under wrote a national press bureau for the association. While her sudden plunge into the movement aroused some skepticism, her commitment proved enduring. When radical Alice Paul broke off from NAWSA, Mrs. Belmont left the NAWSA to become one of Paul's most significant supporters. It was at Marble House in Newport, Rhode Island that Alice Paul and her cohorts formulated their plan to hold President Wilson and the Democrats responsible for the lack of progress on woman suffrage. Her dinner service had a sense of sophistication and style and inspired commercial adaptations of the woman suffrage ware. Items from the service are among the rarest and most sought-after-artifacts documenting the women suffrage movement. AMERICAN WOMEN'S HISTORY, pp. 33-34. NAW I pp.126-128. Flexner & FitzPatrick, A CENTURY OF STRUGGLE, pp. 235, 246, 251 & 298. TIMELINES, p. 41.

Price: $6,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940

Phone: (831) 643-2754

http://www.carpediemfinebooks.com

"WHEN I GET WOUND UP WRITING I'M A BAD ARTICLE TO SQUELCH:" THE WRITTEN WORDS OF JO MORA (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR).

Hiller, Peter.


Monterey, CA:: Monterey History and Art Association; The Jo Mora Trust; Carpe Diem Fine Books,, 2008. Quarto; 44pp, stapled wraps. Photograph on front cover of Mora on board the cruise ship 'Silverwillow' at his typewriter. New. First edition.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940

Phone: (831) 643-2754

http://www.carpediemfinebooks.com

"WHEN I GET WOUND UP WRITING I'M A BAD ARTICLE TO SQUELCH:" THE WRITTEN WORDS OF JO MORA.

Hiller, Peter.


Monterey, CA:: Monterey History and Art Association; The Jo Mora Trust; Carpe Diem Fine Books,, 2008. Quarto; 44pp, stapled wraps. Photograph on front cover of Mora on board the cruise ship 'Silverwillow' at his typewriter. New. First edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"Your Good Influence on Me": The Correspondence of John Ruskin and WIlliam Holman Hunt.

Landow, George P.


Manchester, Manchester:: The John Rylands University Library of Manchester,, 1977. 8vo. 62 pp. Booklet is in excellent condition. reprinted from the "Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester" vol. 59, No. 1, Autumn, 1976, and Vol. 59, No.2 Spring 1977 Very Good.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Schwartz Judaica

1934 Pentuckett Ave.
San Diego, CA 92104-5732

Phone: 619 232-5888

http://www.schwartzjudaica.com

(OMZSA) Haggada -Ribary Geza Dr Bevezetesevel Munkacsi Erno Dr Torteneti Es Muveszeti Tanulmanyaval Kohn Zoltan Dr Forditasaval

OMZSA Haggadah


Budapest: OMZSA, 1942 title cont: es Magyarazataval. Exodus. In Hungarian & Hebrew on facing pages, translated & annotated by Dr. Zoltan Kahn. Illus by Dr. Ernest Munkacsi. Most of the illustrations are reproductions in red & black, of ancient Egyptian art. The page borders & other ornaments continue the Egyptian motif & were designed by Bertalon Gandor. It was published in two editions. They are identical except for additional sections which precede & follow the text itself. (This copy) These include an introduction by Dr. Geza (Moshe) Ribary; 2 historical essays (one on Haggadah illustrations) by Dr. Erno Munkacsi; music for some of the hymns & songs; & reproductions of some pages from old Haggadahs. An example of sumptuous bookcraft, executed with loving attention to quality & detail. (Yerushalmi, Haggadah and History, plates 163 & 164). Edition limited to 1,000 copies, This is copy number 151 and signed by the 4 translators & illustrators. Yaari # 2293. New backstrip & end papers; covers worn, edges chipped & bumped, corners rounded, tiny white dots on back cover; some pages have wine-staining & marginial soiling. Very good-.

Price: $400.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

-Anais- v Simposio de Artes Plasticas.

Carvalho, Ana Maria Albani de.


Porto Alegre Unidade Editorial, 1996 4to. 38pp. Original wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. "O Pensamento Visual Contemporaneo. IX Festival de Arte Cidade de Porto Alegre." Text in Spanish. Very good condition.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

0044 - Irish Artists in Britain.

Murray, Peter.


Cork, Ireland:: Crawford Municipal Art Gallery,, 1999. Square 4to. 175 pp. Corners lightly bumped. Hinge slightly shaken to half-title page. Slight wear to edges of dj and covers. Book is fresh and clean otherwise. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 6744