Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: art history


Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

THIS PETTY PLACE : A BOOK OF DRAWINGS ;

Petty, Mary.

New york: Alfred A Knopf, 1945 NEAR FINE with modest cloth crease (bindery error) to front board; else tight and clean in VERY GOOD slightly edge-worn, chipped DJ in archival Brodart.. First edition (stated). Small quarto in color illus DJ; unpaginated [about 100 pp], mainly black and white caprtioned cartoons, one to a page; with some color plates. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Lord Durham Rare Books Inc.

53 Mountain Street
St. Catharines,
Phone: 905 680-8115

View Details

HBC The Beaver & A Magazine of the North -- Summer 1957 to Spring 1958



The Hudson's Bay Company, 1957 - 1958 Very Good. 1st. Volume of four issues (three 1957 & one 1958), all of which are completely out of print. There is a single stamp at the top of the inside flyleaf -- "THE HISTORICAL EXHIBIT" Hudson's Bay Company & Winnipeg" and a small ink triangle on the upper left quadrant of the back hard cover. Otherwise, the volumes are in very good condition.

An invaluable resource for fur trade history, Indian, Inuit, and Metis art, and Metis genealogy. Hundreds of colour and black and white photographs, graphics and maps outline both the history of the Canadian north and the current issues of.... more information

Price: 115.00 CAD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

De Luxe illustrated Catalogue Of The Notable Art Treasures Collected By The Late Henry Graves, Orange, New Jersey.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Art Galleries, 1909 fine. Subscriber copy no. 83 of an edition limited to 125 copies. folio, 268 pp. 37 full page photogravures, 13 partial page photogravures, 17 full page photographs. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Bulletin Of The Art Institute Of Chicago

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, October, 1907. Very good. 8vo. 16 pp. 2 black and white illustrations, 1 floor plan. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Neues Sach - und Ortverzeichniss der Koniglich Sachsischen Gemalde - Gallerie zu Dresden.

(No Author Listed)

Dresden: zu haben bei der Gallerie, 1822. Very good +. 8vo. [4], 331 pp. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Leon Spilliaert 1881-1946

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Galeries Nationales du Grand-Palais, 1981 Fine. Presentation copy to R.B. Kitaj from Jean Char one of the authors. 4to. 256 pp. 14 color plates, 121 black and white illustrations, 8 black and white figures in the text. Bibliography, biography, chronology. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Bernstein & Andriulli International Illustration 3.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Bernstein & Andruilli,, 1995. Near Fine. First edition. 9 x 12". 100 pp. Stiff wraps show light soil. Rear flap has perforated agency rolodex card. Agency annual with stock illustration section. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

BHA Bibliography of the History of Art/Bibliographie d'Histoire de l'Art - Subject Headings/Mots-Matiere.

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles:: The J. Paul Getty Trust/Getty Information Institute,, 1999. Fine. 4to. 465 pp. Reference for art research. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Hermitage, Leningrad: French 20th Century Masters.

(No Author Listed)

Prague:: Artia,, 1970. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 10 1/2 x 12". 90 color plates, with description. Pages in excellent condition. Jacket worn on edges and slightly soiled. Hermitage collection of French art. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Paintings from the Russian Museum Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Leningrad:: Aurora Art Publishers,, 1975. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. 390 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Light foxing to fpd. Faint yellowing to rpd, fpd, and ffep. Wear and tears to edges of dj covers. Small price tag in Russian to spine. Spine is slightly rolled. Color illustrated reproductions of select paintings from the Russian Museum Collection. Alphabetical index in the end. Arranged from earliest to latest. Includes art by Anatoly Levitin, Alexey Yeriomin, and Vasily Perov. .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

An Album of American Battle Art 1755-1918.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: The Library of Congress,, 1947. Very Good. 4to. 319pp. Lightly rolled; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners; light rubbing to covers. Contents: Lots of b&w plates of art depicting The French & Indian War; The American Revolution; The War of 1812; Indian Wars & Volunteer Companies; The Mexican War; The Civil War; The Plains Indians; The Spanish-American War and Philippine Insurrection; The First World War; etc. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Larousse Dictionary of Painters.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Larousse and Co.,, 1981. Very Good in Very Good dj. First edition. 4to. 467 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Light rubbing to covers of dj. Rear end page has stain to corner. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. Light sunning to edges of covers of dj. "There are more than 550 entries, each illustrated by at least one example of the artists work, giving an account of his life, a critical assessment of his achievement and details of where his paintings may be found." .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1919. Good. 4to. 356pp. Lightly rolled; slightly cocked; soiling to spine & covers; usual ex library marks; light shelf wear to cover edges especially cover corners. Previous owner's name & address to ffep. Binding tight. Byzantine, Italian, Spanish, German, French, Flemish, & English painting discussed w/ illustrated plates. .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

African Folktales and Sculpture.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1966. Very Good. Folio. 351 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Light foxing to covers. Otherwise book is very fresh and clean. With five parts: The Universe and its beginnings, The animal and his world, The realm of man, Man and his fate, and African Negro Sculpture. Many 187 full-page b/w plates. .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Herbert and Nannette Rothschild Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Providence, RI:: Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design,, 1966. Very Good. square 4to. 160 Color and b/w illustrations and introduction with catalogue of art included. Rubbing, wear, and slight soiling to covers. Pages are very nice and clean. Interior of book is fresh. "An exhibition in celebration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the founding of Pembroke College in Brown University, October 7- November 6, 1966. Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University." .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HANDBOOK OF LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES: NO.28. A SELECTIVE AND ANNOTATED GUIDE TO RECENT PUBLICATIONS IN THE HUMANITIES: ART, HISTORY, LANGUAGE, LITERATURE, MUSIC AND PHILOSOPHY.

(No Author Listed)

Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1966. 424p., indexes, boards and jacket(worn and stained) .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HANDBOOK OF LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES: NO. 32. A SELECTIVE AND ANNOTATED GUIDE TO RECENT PUBLICATIONS IN ART, HISTORY, LANGUAGE, LITERATURE, MUSIC AND PHILOSOPHY.

(No Author Listed)

Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1970. 580p., indexes, boards and jacket(stained) .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CURATOR'S EYE II: IDENTITY & HISTORY: PERSONAL AND SOCIAL NARRATIVES IN ART IN JAMAICA. DECEMBER 11TH -MARCH 18TH 2006. CURATOR: EDDIE CHAMBERS.

(No Author Listed)

Kingston, National Gallery of Jamaica, 2005 ., [40 p.], maps, color plates, color photos, wrps .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

EL CAYO: HISTORICAL PHOTOGRAPHS : A special commemorative publication by the National Institute of Culture and History celebrating the Centennial of El Cayo 1904-2004. (Cover title)

(No Author Listed)

[Belize], National Institute of Culture and History, [2004], 1 folded sheet : ill. (some color) ; 56 x 26 cm., folded to 26 x 14 cm .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit.

(No Author Listed)

Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002.., Very Good. First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

La Catedral de Toluca : su Historia, su Arte y su Tesoro.

(No Author Listed)

Toluca, Mexico:: Patronato Arte y Decoro de la Catedral de Toluca,, 1998. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Folio (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Tiny nick to edge of front board. Small scratch on dj cover. Slight scuffing to dj covers. Ink initials on half-title page. 184 p. w/many color illustrations. A lovely work examining the art, history and treasure of the Cathedral at Toluca, started in 1867. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Northwest History in Art 1778 - 1963.

(No Author Listed)

Tacoma [WA]:: Washington State Historical Society,, 1963. First edition. 10" x 7". [34pp.] Stapled illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. With an introduction by Bruce Le Roy. With reproductions of art works by Gustavus Sohon, James Alden, John Webber, Edmund T. Coleman, James Everett Stuart, Cleveland Rockwell, Benjamin Raborg, Raphael Coombs, W. Fife, and others. The subject matters include Pacific Northwest landscapes, Native Americans, forts, etc. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Robie House. Frank Lloyd Wright.

(No Author Listed)

(Palos Park, Illinois):: (The Prairie School Press),, 1968. 11" x 15". [27pp.] Illustrated stapled paperback. Some edge wear and a few spot of soiling. Overall a VG copy. This volume prints Wright's plans for the house he designed for Frederick C. Robie. The Robie House is considered one of the most important buildings in the history of American architecture. Designed in Wright's Oak Park studio in 1908 and completed in 1910, the building inspired an architectural revolution. Its sweeping horizontal lines, dramatic overhangs, stretches of art glass windows and open floor plan make it a quintessential Prairie style house. Although it was designed more than ninety years ago,.... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Guy Anderson, '74. An exhibition of the Whatcom Museum of History and Art , Bellingham, Washington, Spring, 1974.

(No Author Listed)

Bellingham, Washington:: Whatcom Museum of History and Art ,, 1974. 9.25" x 8.5". 8pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Fine condition. With text by Anderson and by fellow painter William Cumming, a list of Anderson's paintings in the exhibition, black & white illustrations of the paintings, a short section of details about the artist's life and work, and a list of lenders to the exhibition. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Image of America In Caricature and Cartoon.

(No Author Listed)

Fort Worth:: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art,, 1975. 9.5" x 8.25". 192pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the VG+ jacket has couple short tears and mild general use. Published in association with the Swann Foundation and the Lincoln National Corporation. This book "traces the development of American history and culture through more than two centuries in caricature and cartoon." With many color and black & white illustrations. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Woolaroc.

(No Author Listed)

[Oklahoma]:: Woolaroc Ranch,, No date; circa 1945. 9" x 7". 32pp. Stapled color illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. A beautifully produced promotional booklet to the museum and ranch in Oklahoma. Nicely illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. With sections describing some of the museum's artifacts, Oklahoma wildlife, Indians / Native Americans, Oklahoma history, art works, founder Frank Phillips and his personal room, and more. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume VII. Publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition-I. -the Decorative Art of the Amur Tribes By Berthold Laufer: January, 1902

(No Author Listed)

The American Museum of Natural History, 1902 Fair. 14" x 11", 86 pp of text plus 33 plates, copy text block and illustrations are in Good condition, cover is edge chipped. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

California History Fall 1992 - Indians of California

(No Author Listed)

California Historical Society, 1992 As New. 8 1/2" x 11", 152 pp (Pages 303-455pp of 1992 volumes), copyis unread and is in MINT condition, profusely illustrated in black and white throughout with 16 colorplates. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

MONTECASSINO ; VEDUTE (COVER TITLE).

(No Author Listed)

[Italy]: N.P., [ca. early 20th century] Modest damp stain to. Oblong medium octavo in color printed and gilt-stamped/ornamented wrappers; decorative cord-sewn binding; 26 high quality gravure plates on 13 leaves. .... more information

Price: 37.00 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

ORIENTAL MEDICINE ; SPRING 1995, VOLUME 4, NO. 1.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago, IL: Oriental Medicine, 1995 Near Fine. Single issue of this short-lived periodical (1992-1995?); b/w illus cover; 64p, illus. .... more information

Price: 19.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

A Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Works of Art, Antiquities, and Relics, Illustrative of the Life and Works of Shakespeare, and of the History of Stratford-Upon-Avon; which Are Preserved in the Shakespeare Library and Museum in Henley Street.

(No Author Listed)

The Shakespeare Fund, London, 1868 A well-preserved, VG copy of the 1868 1st (and likely only) edition. In its original dark green cloth with bright gilt-lettering on spine. Octavo, 182 pgs., deckled fore-edge. Minor soiling on front panel and one 3-4 inch stain along upper back panel. INSCRIBED on the fly-leaf 7 OCTOBER 1872- PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES BY W.O. HUNT. This copy likely belonged to Ulysses S. Grant, the sitting president at the time of the inscription. A magnificent association and a rare Shakespeare item. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Art of Discipline: A Pictorial History of the Smacked Bottom (2 Vols.)

(No Author Listed)

East Sussex, England: AkS Books, An immaculate copy of the 2 volume set. Both volumes Fine in bright, Fine pictorial dustjackets. 1st editions, 1996 and 2001 respectively. Tall quartos, 408 pgs. all told. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF NEGRO LIFE AND HISTORY

(No Author Listed)

New York: Publishers Co., (1967) Near Fine in Good dustwrappers with tears and fading. First Edition. An incomplete set (5 of the 10 volumes) of this useful reference with volumes on African-Americans in Medicine, the Civil War, Music and Art, and the Theatre, as well as a volume of biographies. A library stamp inked out on the pastedowns, otherwise no markings. The dustwrappers state "Library Edition." .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Stained glass Before 1700 in American Collections: New England and New York (Corpus vitrearum Checklist I).

(No Author Listed)

Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1985 Contributors: Madeline H. Caviness, et al. 219p., coloroed front., colored and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, quarto format (Studies in the history of art, 15). .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Studies in the History of art Dedicated to William E. Suida on His Eightieth Birthday

(No Author Listed)

London: Phaidon Press for the Samuel H. Kress Foundation, 1959 [iv] 402p., tipped-in colored front., many b/w illus., dj, small folio format. Contains 51 major essays by various scholars in mediaeval, Renaissance and early Baroque art, plus a bibliography of the honoree. .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven, Number One January 1925

(No Author Listed)

Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Fair +. [6], 52, [8] p., frontispiece and 2 leaves of plates: illustrations, maps; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: A New Plan of Roma by Giovan Battista Nolli.... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven, Number Three July 1925

(No Author Listed)

Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Good -. [6], [97]-150, [8] p., frontispiece: illustrations, including 31 pages of maps; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Pages are unopened. Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, this issue consists almost entirely of Plan de Paris Commence l'Annee 1734, dessine et grave sous les Ordres de Michel-Etienne Turgot, Prevot.... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

NORMAN ROCKWELL AND THE SATURDAY EVENING POST: VOLUME ONE 1916-1928.

(No Author Listed)

Four S Corporation,, 1976 First edition.. Norman Rockwell proficiently wrote American history with a paintbrush. 218 pages with 108 full size reproductions of Rockwell's art on Saturday Evening Post covers. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

DRAWN & QUARTERED: RESHUFFLE THE HISTORY OF ART 234,256 WAYS

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA;: Bulfinch Press, Little, Brown and Company, 1997 First edition.. An art-lover's mix and match. Twenty-two images of the human figure are divided into four and arranged in such a way that they can be recombined in any order in an almost infinite number of ways. For anyone who loves art and has a sense of humor. Very small remainder mark else fine. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

OUR LAND AND COUNTRY: LIFE AND HISTORY, TREASURES AND SPENDORS, FROM PLYMOUTH ROCK TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A PANORAMA OF 400 YEARS' AMERICAN PROGRESS, 1492 - 1892

(No Author Listed)

Springfield, MA: Union Publishing Co., 1894 First edition. "Photographed in the finest art and in the widest expansion of modern pictorial illustration." A celebration of American history. 627 pages with every other page a full-page illustration or photograph. Bound in original dark green cloth with lettering, border and illustration in gilt. Professionally rebacked with original coth spine laid on. Hinges repaired. Lower corner of text block mildly stained, but did not penetrate into the pages. An about very good copy. .... more information

Price: 295.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Orientation for Modern Times: A Course in Three Divisions - Creative Thinkers- Understanding Modern Art- Orientation for Modern Times (9 volumes).

(No Author Listed)

The United States: The Delphian Society, 1940 Reprint. Octavo [23 cm] Three books have gray cloth covered boards, three have red cloth covered boards, and three have blue cloth covered boards. All have gilt stamped titles and gilt stamped decorative designs on the spines and front covers. Top edges gilt. All volumes are in very good condition. The decorative pages before the title pages have a previous owner's name and address in pen. There may be very occasional underlining and marginalia .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Black Island Paradise: Life in Melanesia.

(No Author Listed)

Cincinnati Museum of Natural History, 1982 Catalog. 76pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is faded. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Illustrated Magazine of Art, Volumes 1-4.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Alexander Montgomery, 1853-1854 VG-, ex art library copies with labels on spines. 4 volumes bound in 3/4 leather with contemporary textured cloth covers. Appx. 376 pp. Numerous wood and steel eng. per volume The subtitle of this periodical is "Containing Selections from the Various Departments of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, Biography, Art-Industry, Manufactures, Scientific Inventions and Discoveries, Local and Domestic Scenes, Ornamental Works, etc.". Articles in this, the first volume (containing the initial six issues), are of a decidedly Continental flavor, with very little relating to American Art. .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD