Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: art catalogue


Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

De Luxe illustrated Catalogue Of The Notable Art Treasures Collected By The Late Henry Graves, Orange, New Jersey.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Art Galleries, 1909 fine. Subscriber copy no. 83 of an edition limited to 125 copies. folio, 268 pp. 37 full page photogravures, 13 partial page photogravures, 17 full page photographs. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CONTEMPORARY ART: OFFICIAL CATALOG, DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS, DIVISION OF CONTEMPORARY PAINTING AND SCULPTURE, GOLDEN GATE INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION, SAN FRANCISCO, 1939

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: San Francisco Bay Exposition Company, 1939, Illus. with b/w photos & reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. 82 p. With a six-page supplement of awards to this catalogue laid in . A bit of soiling on rear cover; else about fine. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Herbert and Nannette Rothschild Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Providence, RI:: Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design,, 1966. Very Good. square 4to. 160 Color and b/w illustrations and introduction with catalogue of art included. Rubbing, wear, and slight soiling to covers. Pages are very nice and clean. Interior of book is fresh. "An exhibition in celebration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the founding of Pembroke College in Brown University, October 7- November 6, 1966. Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University." .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

"Home Comfort" Cook Book; Containing a Splendid Collection of Modern Recipes Chosen and Prepared by Experienced Writers at "Culinary Art": The Essential Points of Healthfulness, Daintiness and Economy Are Carefully Considered, and Particular Attention Giv

(No Author Listed)

St. Louis, (MO):: Wrought Iron Range Co.,, (1916). Combination cookbook and trade catalogue. 8vo. 168 pp. Illustrated. Includes descriptions of the company's kitchen appliances, testimonials as to their effectiveness, list of references, and 65 pages of recipes. Variations of this cook book were published by the company from the late 19th century; this edition not recorded on OCLC. Not in Cagle/Stafford or Brown. Original brown wrappers (rubbed and soiled, spine ends chipped), printed in red and black; stain through first few leaves, a good copy only. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Catalogue des Anciennes Faïences Peersanes, Damas, Rhodes, et Koubatcha Composant la Collection T.B. Whitney.

(No Author Listed)

Paris:: Georges Petit,, 1910. 4to. 49 pp. 27 plates, picturing 118 examples, the text describing each individually. This copy extended by the addition al description of five more examples in manuscript, photographs of each mounted on four inserted leaves. Contemporary roan-backed red cloth, gilt spine title and gilt title on upper board, marbled endpapers, original stiff wrappers bound in. Very good. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Illustrated Catalogue Masterpieces in The Fujita Museum of Art. Volume I: Arts and Crafts.

(No Author Listed)

Osaka:: Benrido & Co.,, 1954. 12" x 9.25". 88pp. Grey - green rice paper covered boards with gilt lettering in the original slipcase. Fine condition. The box is heavily worn and chipped. An illustrated catalogue of the the arts and crafts collection of Baron Fujita, Kosetse Denzaburo and his son, Kosetsu Heitaro. With sections on scroll paintings, decorative art objects, beads, architectural ornaments, vases and ewers, ceramics, furniture, and much more. With black & white and color plates, each with accompanying text in Japanese and English. One of only 1200 copies published. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

William Ivey. An Exhibition of Paintings.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Seattle Art Museum,, 1975. 8.5" x 9". 47pp. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Spine lightly faded, else near fine condition. An exhibition catalogue for Seattle and Portland exhibits of the noted Pacific Northwest painter's work. With an essay by Virginia Wright and many color and black & white photo illustrations. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Catalogue of an Exhibition of Original Drawings and Lithographs of War Work in America...by Joseph Pennell. Number Two.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia:: The Rosenbach Galleries,, [No date; circa 1917]. 9.25" x 4.25". 11pp, Printed green wrappers with a cord binding. Pencil marks on the front cover and pencil margin notes throughout, else VG+ condition. With a separate flier laid in providing further details about Pennell art for sale at the Rosenbach Galleries. With an introduction by the artist. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Thorn Books

Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773

View Details

The Whole Art of Dress! Or, The Road to Elegance and Fashion at the Enormous Saving of Thirty Per Cent!!!

(No Author Listed)

London: Effingham WIlson, 1830 Good. First edition.. Small 8vo. vii,(1),100pp. Hand colored frontispiece, plus six lithographed plates. Modern quarter morocco, spine in six compartments with raised bands, leather lettering label, gilt; cloth boards; vellum corners; marbled endpapers. With the original wrappers bound in at the rear. Without the publisher' s catalogue, sometimes present. Title, frontispiece and plates lightly soiled and stained; the bound-in covers are darkened and badly rubbed. A good copy in a fine binding. None of the bibliographical references assign an author. The front cover shows a "swell" in front of a cheval mirror, surrounded by boots, hats, brushes, combs, etc. The rear cover shows.... more information

Price: 1000.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Turkish Rugs: The Rachel B. Stevens Memorial Collection

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: The Textile Museum, 1972 Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 63 pp, 11 ¼" x 8 ½", copy is in excellent condition, includes 36 full-page plates, about half of which are in color. Very scarce in hard cover. This was the catalogue for an exhibition of these rugs shown at the Textile Museum in Washington, DC, in 1972. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Art Academy Of Cincinnati Catalogue

(No Author Listed)

Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Museum Association, 1927 Good. 8 ¼" x 5 ½", 27 pp, cover has light soiling. This is a list of the courses, fees, faculty, etc. for the Art Academy Of Cincinnati for the year 1927. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

European Paintings : An Illustrated Summary Catalogue

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Gallery of Art, 1987 As New. 558 pp, 10" x 7", copy is unused and in MINT condition, includes 100s of bw illustrations. This is an extensive illustrated catalogue of the European paintings in the permanent collection of the National Gallery of Art in Washington. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

William Rothstein Memorial Exhibition

(No Author Listed)

London: The Tate Gallery, 1950 Very Good. 32 pp, 9 ½" x 7 ¼", copy is in excellent condition, includes 12 bw reproductions plus 1 colorplate. This is the catalogue for an exhibition of William Rothstein's paintings, drawings, etchings, and lithographs. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Balance Precaire; Precarious Balance; Gefahrdetes Gleichgewicht

(No Author Listed)

Dusseldorf: Richter Verlag, 1991 Near Fine. 107 pp, 8 ½" x 6 ½", copy is in MINT condition, includes a number of colorplates, text in German and English, exhibition catalogue. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Italo Valenti: Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings and Collages [2 Volume Boxed Set]

(No Author Listed)

Skira, 1998 As New. First Edition. 684 pp, 11 ¼" x 10", copies are in MINT condition in printed cardboard slipcase, clear acetate dust jackets, includes over 2200 color and bw illustrations, text in English and Italian. .... more information

Price: 325.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

A Selection Of Post-War British Abstract Art

(No Author Listed)

Austin/Desmond Fine Art, Very Good. First Edition. Circa 1980, 9" x 8 ¼", 44 pp, copy is in excellent condition, includes catalogue of all the works in the exhibition plus about 45 colorplate reproductions, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Artistes De Geneve Catalogue Annuaire

(No Author Listed)

1972 Very Good. First Edition. 133 pp, 12" x 9", copy is in near-MINT condition, text in Frendh, profusely illustrated in bw. This is a catalogue of artists working and exhibiting in Geneva in 1972. The book includes photos, brief bios and sample art for about 100 artists, scarce. .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Carzou I, Graveur Et Lithographe, Engraver And Lithographer, Graveur Und Lithograph

(No Author Listed)

Editions D'Art de Francony, 1971 Fine. Limited. 419 pp, 13" x 10", copy is in near-MINT condition, copy 4121 of 5000, text in in French, English and German, contains 3 original lithographs with one in color, includes a complete illustrated catalogue of Carzou's work over the years 1948-1962. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Guy Loudmer Auction Catalog: Judaica - Peintres Juifs De L'Ecole De Paris Et Contemporains

(No Author Listed)

Guy Loudmer, 1991 Fine. First Edition. Approximately 60 pp, 11" x 8 ½", copy is in excellent condition, illustrated catalogue of an art auction held in Paris on April 14, 1991, focusing on Jewish art. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

ROSC '67 the Poetry of Vision

(No Author Listed)

Ireland: 1967 Good +. 9 1/2" x 8", 216 pp, copy is clean and tight with mild cover wear, profusely illustrated in bw throughout, exhibition catalogue. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Kunstwerke der Antike. Sammlung Robert Käppeli. Sonderausstellung zum 25. Jubiläum der Int. Musikfestwochen Luzern

(No Author Listed)

Luzern: Kunstmuseum, 1963 Good. 144 pp, 8 1/4" x 8 1/4", copy is in Good condition with light cover shelf wear, text in German, includes many bw illustrations, exhibition catalogue. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Romantic and Glamorous Hollywood Design

(No Author Listed)

Costume Institute, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974 Very Good. 44 pp, 8 1/2" x 7", copy is in excellent condition with light cover shelf scuffing, illustrated in bw throughout, exhibition catalogue. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Impressionist To Early Modern Paintings From The U.S.S.R.

(No Author Listed)

Occidental Petroleum Corp & Armand Hammer Foundation, 1986 Fine. 127 pp, 9 ¼" x 11 ¼", copy is in near-MINT condition, includes 40 finely-printed full page colorplates. This is the catalogue from a major exhange exhibition between the U.S. and the U.S.S.R. The exhibition included many impressionist masterpieces from the Hermitage Museum in Leningrad and the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts in Moscow. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Ketterer Kunst München: Catalogue 168: Afrika Ozeanien / Oceanic Art

(No Author Listed)

Hamburg, Germany: Ketterer, 1991 Very Good. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2", 188 pp, copy is crisp and unread with a bumped corner, profusely illustrated in color & bw throughout, catalog of the auction held December 14, 1991, text in German. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901

View Details

America: Art and the West. Exhibition and catalogue sponsored by United Technologies Corporation.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: American-Australian Foundation, distributed by Abrams,, [1987]. Fine in fine d.j.. First edition..

Price: 25.00 USD

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901

View Details

Max Bill.

(No Author Listed)

[Buffalo, NY:]: Albright-Knox Art Gallery in cooperation with L.A. Co. Museum of Art and San Francisco Museum of Art,, [1974]. Front hinge separating from wrapper. Otherwise fine.. Exhibition catalogue, profusely illustrated in color and black and white. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901

View Details

Dr. Seuss from Then to Now: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition. Organized by the San Diego Museum of Art...

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Random House,, 1986. Fine in fine d.j.. First edition.. Color illustrations. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901

View Details

Texan Books

PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606
Phone: (830) 833-5252

View Details

CATALOGUE 7: ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE WEST.

(No Author Listed)

Scottsdale, Az.: Guidon Books, n.d. Very good+. 1st edition. Introduction by Dean Krakel, 59pp, list of 323 items with prices circa 1960's, ills. Printed pictorial white wraps. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

Jean Dubuffet A Retrospective.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Solomon R. Guggenheim,, 1973. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Published in an edition of 8000. 8-1/2 x 11", pictorial wrappers, 304pp, chronology, catalogue, 21 color plates, over 300 black & white illus. The book covers Dubuffet's works from 1942 to 1973, with a chronology and complete checklist of over 300 works included in the exhibition. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

International Exhibition of Theatre Art

(No Author Listed)

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1934 Very Good. First. Firs printing. One of 2500 unnumbered copies only. Square quarto in violet stiff wrappers lettered in black; 68 pps. plus 72 pps. of plates. Addendum slip laid; complimentary copy with slip laid in. Catalogue of the exhibition theatre-related design held in the winter of 1934 at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. A tight copy, faded at the spine and edges. .... more information

Price: 42.50 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

American Sources of Modern Art

(No Author Listed)

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1933 Near Fine. First. First printing, one of 2500 unnumbered copies only. Illustrated stiff wrappers; 50pps. plus 52 pps. of black and white plates. Catalogue of the exhibition of representative pre-Columbian works considered sources for modern art. held May-June, 1933. Near fine; wrapers a bit toned. .... more information

Price: 42.50 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Asiatika: Catlogue of the Auction Asian Art, Antiques, Sculpture Etc, Held November, 1997

(No Author Listed)

Vienna: Kunsthaus Zacke, 1997 Fine. Color illustrated softcovers, illustrated with color photos of over 1100 lots. Catalogue of the auction of Asia art, artifacts, metalwork, prints, porcelain and ceramics, etc. held in Vienna in November of 1997. Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Howard Pyle: The Artist and His Legacy

(No Author Listed)

Delaware Art Museum, 1987 fine. Quarto sized in glossy illustrated stiff wrappers. 38 pp. with bibliography. Eight color plates in pocket at rear. Illustrated with vintage photographs and reproductions. Companion catalogue for the Pyle exhibition held at the Delaware Art Museum and the Brandywine River Museum in the spring of 1987. Fine. .... more information

Price: 10.95 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

A Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Works of Art, Antiquities, and Relics, Illustrative of the Life and Works of Shakespeare, and of the History of Stratford-Upon-Avon; which Are Preserved in the Shakespeare Library and Museum in Henley Street.

(No Author Listed)

The Shakespeare Fund, London, 1868 A well-preserved, VG copy of the 1868 1st (and likely only) edition. In its original dark green cloth with bright gilt-lettering on spine. Octavo, 182 pgs., deckled fore-edge. Minor soiling on front panel and one 3-4 inch stain along upper back panel. INSCRIBED on the fly-leaf 7 OCTOBER 1872- PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES BY W.O. HUNT. This copy likely belonged to Ulysses S. Grant, the sitting president at the time of the inscription. A magnificent association and a rare Shakespeare item. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings (2 Vols.)

(No Author Listed)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1962 A lovely copy of the 1962 1st edition of this 2 vol. set. Each volume is bright and Near Fine. Quartos, 689 pgs. all told.The original slipcase -- and its paper spine label-- is VG+ with a minor amount of scuffing. Vol. 1 features the catalogue of academic artists and Vol. 2 the catalogue of visiting foreign artists, art from the civil war and folk artists. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

American Prints in the Library of Congress: a Catalogue of the Collection

(No Author Listed)

Johns Hopkins University Press, 1970 1970 1st edition. Near Fine in a VG+ dustjacket with a bit of fading to the spine and minor offsetting along the creases of the front panel. Thick quarto, 568 pgs. A perfectly presentable copy. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

A Catalogue, with Descriptive Notices, of the Portraits, Busts, Etc. Belonging to Yale University 1892

(No Author Listed)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Corporation, 1892 A well-preserved copy of this late 19th century catalogue of Yale's art holdings. VG in 1/4 brown morocco over marbled boards. Bright gilt-titling along spine, a bit of minor fraying to spine edges. Octavo, 130 pgs. Includes an index on the final page of the artists represented in Yale's collection. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Frick Collection: An Illustrated Catalogue--Paintings (2 Vols.)

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Frick Collection, New York (distributed By Princeton University Press), 1968 Handsome example of this 2 volume set of the Frick Collection of paintings. 1st edition, 1968. Vol 1: American, British, Dutch, Flemish and German; and Vol. 2: French, Italian and Spanish. Both volumes clean and Near Fine in bright, Near Fine dustjackets. Quartos, 637 pgs. all told. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Alice Neel

(No Author Listed)

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida: Ft. Lauderdale Museum of the Arts, 1978 Uncommon Alice Neel catalogue from the Ft. Lauderdale Museum of Art, February 1978. A bright, Near Fine copy in its original pictorial wraps. Quarto, unpaginated. Very light, inoffensive underlining. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Takeshi Kawashima

(No Author Listed)

Japan: Shindo Publishing Co., 1987 SIGNED BY THE ARTIST KAWASHIMA on the front free endpaper. A crisp, Near Fine copy to boot of this 1987 catalogue. Oblong octavo, in its original pictorial wrappers. Dual text, in both Japanese and English. Rich, high-quality reproductions. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Big Bang: destruction et creation dans l'art du 20th Siecle (Creation and Destruction in 20th Century Art)

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Editions Du Centre Pompidou, 2005 A crisp, clean example of the exhibition catalogue at Centre Pompidou, June 2005- Feb. 2006. Bright and Near Fine in its original pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 181 pgs. Dual text--in both French and English. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Helen Frankenthaler

(No Author Listed)

New York: Galeria Joan Prats, Ltd., 1988 An immaculate copy of this 1988 catalogue. Bright and Fine in its original wraps. A "presentation of monotypes and prints by Helen Frankenthaler executed at Poligrafa workshop, Parets del Valles, Barcelona. The presentation was held at the Galeria Joan Prats in New York, May 1988". .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Artist and the Book:1860-1960

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston/Harvard College Library, 1972 1972 2nd edition of this impressive catalogue of the exhibition originally held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston May-July, 1961. VG+ in a bright, VG+ pictorial dustjacket with very light rubbing along the spine. Quarto, 232 pgs. Internally immaculate, with no writing or markings of any kind. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

American Church Silver of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1911 A clean, bright copy of this 1911 catalogue of the exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Tightly-bound and Near Fine in its duotone cloth. Quarto, 163 pgs. Crisp black-and-white plates, printed tissue-guards. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Arakawa Print Works 1965-1979

(No Author Listed)

Japan: Kitakyusyu City Museum of Art, 1979 Handsome example of this 1979 catalogue of the print works of Arakawa. Clean and Near Fine in its original pictorial wrappers. Octavo, oblong, 131 pgs. Text in both Japanese and English. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Arakawa

(No Author Listed)

Dusseldorf: Art in Progress, 1977 1977 catalogue of the exhibition in Dusseldorf, Germany (Oct. 1977). Clean and Near Fine in its original wrappers. Quarto, 111 pgs., fold-out plates. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Work of William Morris

(No Author Listed)

Manchester, England: The Municipal School of Art, Manchester, 1908 Very handsome 1908 William Morris catalogue, in its decorative Morris-designed original wrappers. "A Collection of Examples Illustrating the Art & Handicraft of William Morris, Lent by Mrs. Morris, William Morris & Co. & Other Friends for Display in the Municipal School of Art, Manchester Autumn 1908". Clean and solid and VG, with very light soiling to the rear panel and light foxing to the text. Well-reproduced Morris plates thruout, most still with their original tissue-guards. Octavo, unpaginated. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Exhibition of Three: Mihail Chemiakin, Oleg Tselkov and Ernst Neizvestny

(No Author Listed)

New York: Eduard Nakhamkin Fine Arts Inc., 1979 1979 catalogue of this 3-artist exhibition at the Eduard Nakhamkin Gallery, Madison Avenue, New York. Solid and VG in its original wrappers. Folio, crisp, well-reproduced black-and-white and color plates thruout. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Swiss Painters from the Buhrle Colletion

(No Author Listed)

Zurich: Artemis Verlag, 1990 1990 "Catalogue of the Exhibition at the Foundation Emil G. Buhrle Collection from 27 April 1990 to 12 April 1991". Immaculate and Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Octavo, 99 pgs. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD