Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: art and special illustrated


Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

NEW ROCKLEDGE HOTEL, ROCKLEDGE, FLA., P.A. SHARES, PROP.

(No Author Listed)

N.P.:: Troy Times Art Press,, n.d. (ca.1909). Biege paperwraps, bound with cord; illustration of a man on the back of an alligator on front wrap. 12mo. (folded in half vertically); (8pp.). Photo illus. Illustrated flaps from wrappers fold over the text. Hand stamped on front & rear wrap "Special rates to April 15, 1910. D.L. & W.H. Wood, Props." Not in SERVIES. No listing found on OCLC. Very good. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Translation of Art: Essays on Chinese Painting and Poetry.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle and London:: Centre for Translation Projects. The Chinese University of Hong Kong,, 1976. 10.75" x 8". 216pp. Tan cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket has some fading on the spine and light edge wear, else near fine condition. This is a RENDITIONS Special Art Issue. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs and facsimiles of works of art. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Art News January 1968 Volume 66, Number 9: Special Issue: Museum of Primitive Art

(No Author Listed)

Art News, 1968 Very Good. 9" x 12", 74 pp, copy is in excellent condition with minor page toning, focus of issue is the Museum of Primitive Art, profusely illustrated in black and white throughout plus 8 pp colorplate section. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Crystal Palace Exhibition Illustrated Catalogue, London 1851

(No Author Listed)

New York: Dover Publications, 1970 An unabridge republication of The Art-Journal, special issue. With a new introduction by John Gloag. xi, xxvi, 328, xvi, vii, vii, xxii p., many b/w illus., quarto format, stiff wrappers (Dover pictorial archive series) .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

Catalogue of the Vernay Collection of Early English Furniture, Porcelains, Old English Silver, Glassware and Other Art Objects On special sale owing to the retirement from business of Mr. Arthur S. Vernay

(No Author Listed)

New York: Arthur S. Vernay, 1940 Very Good -. Over eight hundred items fully described of which one hundred fifty-one are illustrated. 227, [1] p.: photographs; 29 cm. Printed paper over boards. No dust jacket. Privately printed for the patrons of Arthur S. Vernay. Contains descriptions of 823 lots, with black and white photographs of 151 of them. In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; small sections of paper lacking at ends of spine; paper separating along joints; pages are clean and tight. An interesting and well-illustrated catalog of early English furniture and other English antiques. .... more information

Price: 8.50 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Quarterly Illustrator.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Harry C. Jones, 1893-1895, September VG. Leather and cloth in 5 volumes A complete run of this periodical in five volumes. The first volume in in 3/4 brown leather, and is titled "The Years Art", as recorded in The Quarterly Illustrator; 328 pp. Volume 2 is in 3/4 dark leather; 456 pp. Vol. 3 in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 4 is in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 5 is in original publishers green cloth; 368 pp. The final three volume are titled "The Monthly Illustrator." Mott says:"Harry C. Jones began the Quarterly Illustrator in NY in 1893 to review the illustration.... more information

Price: 400.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

NKA: Journal of Contemporary African Art Number 20 Fall 2006.

(No Author Listed)

2006 VG. Illustrated wraps. 152 pp., profusely illustrated Special issue: Strange Fruit: Lynching, Visuality, and Empire. While based in research, the images in this issue are quite disturbing. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Bow Porcelain 1744 1776 A Special Exhibition of Documentary Material to commemorate the bi-centenary of the retirement of Thomas Frye. October 1959 April 1960.

(No Author Listed)

London, England: Trustees of the British Museum, 1959 VG, corner crease of cover and first 8 pages.. Color illustrated wraps, 55 pp., portrait frontispiece, and 55 bw illustrations. Exhibition held October 1959 April 1960. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Magazine of Art, Vol. 8.

(No Author Listed)

London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1885 VG. 650+ pp. numerous bw line engravings. A lovely book, in dark yellow gilt embossed cloth, with bevelled boards and all edges gilt. A beautiful book. 528 pages, plus 48 page appendix "Chronicle of Art" (4 pages/month), and a 92 page appendix "Monthly Record of American Art". This Monthly Record is a MAJOR SOURCE of information on American art of the time, including articles on such topics as the New Cincinnati Art Museum, Current Exhibitions, Some New Monuments, The Water Color and Etching Exhibition, American Art Industries (Heating Apparatus, including one PHOTOGRAPH and Lighting Apparatus), An American Country house [details of.... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Special Exhibition on Aesthetics of Ink in Landscape Painting.

(No Author Listed)

VG. Tan/black wraps. 74 pp. Numerous color & bw plates Lavishly illustrated. Includes a two-page essay and table of contents in English, all other text in Chinese. Explores the use of ink as being of primary importance, along with the technique of brushwork, in Chinese landscape painting .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

La Mesure du Temps [ in "L'Amour de l'Art, 1948'].

(No Author Listed)

Paris: 1948 Fair. Spine is shipped, cover a wee bit loose. Bluish illustrated wrappers. about 92 pp., profusely illustrated. Text is in French. Special issue of this French art review devoted to the measurement of time, with numerous contributions, including articles on time-keeping in the Far East, sun-dials, astronomical clocks, jewelry.etc. Contains 14 different articles. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Revue Noire No. 8 Spécial Cinéma, Fespaco Ouagadougou, Guinée Bissau, panorama.

(No Author Listed)

France: 1993 VG. Color illustrated wraps. 68 pp., profusely illustrated Text is in English and French. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

A Special Exhibit of Collections from Mr. Robert Chang's Studio of Lotus Fragrance'.

(No Author Listed)

Suzhou, China: Suzhou Museum, 2009 VG (Corners slightly bumped, some rubbing to back cover). Color illus. paper covered boards; Unpaginated, approx. 200 pp.; Profuesly illustrated with color plates and figures Text in Chinese in English; Accompanied an exhibition of bronzes, cloisonnes, bamboo carvings, porcelain, paintings, and more from the collection of Mr. Robert Chang, a Suzhou native; Beautiful vivid plates, many full page .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Margolis & Moss

PO Box 2042
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone: (505) 982-1028

View Details

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF A SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION OF ART TREASURES FROM JAPAN.

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1936 Folio (15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches), stiff linen wrappers, bound with silk ties in the Japanese fashion; cloth portfolio with paper label; spine of portfolio sunned. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

The house in Queenston and W. L. Mackenzie: a tale of reform.

(No Author Listed)

Queenston, Ontario: Bartholomew-tide Press, 1999 Book arts; William Lyon Mackenzie (March 12, 1795-August 28, 1861), Scottish-Canadian journalist, politician, and leader of an unsuccessful 1847 rebellion; Colonial Advocate (newspaper); 12 unnumbered leaves; 15.2cm; original cloth binding; no. 77. Printed and published for the Mackenzie Heritage Printery Museum's 1999 Bartholomew-tide celebration, August 21 [1999]. Lithograph view of Mackenzie House laid in. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF A SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION OF ART. TREASURES FROM JAPAN. Held in Conjuction with the Tercentary Celebrat

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1936, printed in Japan xiv, 101 pages of photographic illustratios and 101 pages of text description. Hard board cover(5 1/2"x8"). Fine condition .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF A SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION OF ART. TREASURES FROM JAPAN. Held in Conjuction with the Tercentary Celebrat

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1936, printed in Japan xiv, 101 pages of photographic illustratios and 101 pages of text description. Hard board cover(5 1/2"x8"), spine worn, front hinge starting to crack; pages good-very good. .... more information

Price: 17.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

Chagall in Jerusalem.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Leon Amiel Publisher, (1983) First Printing. Quarto. 192pp. Blue cloth over boards with titles and device stamped in gilt on spine. Illustrated throughout with over ninety plates with fifty in full color, with an original lithography. Printer's defect to last two pages of text, with a touch of wear along top and bottom of spine and corners, else Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Special issue of the XXe Siecle Review .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

Salon des Tuileries [au Palais de Bois à la Morte Maillot].

(No Author Listed)

Paris: 1926 g. 8vo. 91 [13]pp. Illustrated wrappers. Catalogue of annual Art Exhibition. Contains 2207 items by hundreds of artists, thematically organized. Illustrated advertisements at beginning and end Special advertising bookmarks and entry ticket laid in at beginning. Minor discoloration, scuffing, and rubbing to wrappers.Pages initially browned throughout, not affecting text. In French. Good condition. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Rozpravy Aventina, List pro Literaturu, Umeni a Kritiku.

(No Author Listed)

1925 9 annuals in 7 vols. (all published), 250, 398, 504, 474, 324, 77, 133 pp. magazine annual for the leading Czech review of art and culture, discussing topics in the visual arts, film, music, and literature, with special reference to significant exhibitions and developments in the arts, and including critiques and interviews with various artists, illustrated throughout. Folio. 1/2 cloth and boards, edges rubbed, small tear on spine of Vol. VII. Prague (Aventinum) 1925-1934. .... more information

Price: 5750.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Chroniques de l'Art Vivant. No. 1 (November, 1968) through No. 57 (May, 1975). (All published).

(No Author Listed)

1968 Altogether 58 issues, ranging between 20-50 pp., of the prolific and sometimes controversial French contemporary art serial, edited by Jean Clair and Carmen Martinez, featuring articles and interviews of artists such as Joseph Beuys, Heinz Mack, Miró, etc., as well as special issues devoted to the contemporary art of one country, including the United States, Germany, and France among others, also with commentary on music, film, and theater, heavily illustrated throughout. Nos. 1-35: Large 4to. Nos. 36-57: Square 4to. Illustrated wrpps., a few covers slightly rubbed. Paris 1968-1975. .... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Noticias de Arte: Pintura, Escultura, Musica, Teatro, Ballet, Arquitectura, Cine, Literatura. Year 1, No. 1 (September 1952) th

(No Author Listed)

1952 Altogether three issues, each 16 pp., of the Cuban contemporary culture periodical edited by Sandú Darié, Mario Carreño, and Luis Martínez Pedro, with special emphasis on the Cuban artistic scene, with articles discussing the Cuban presence at the Biennale of Venice and Cubism, Futurism, and Abstract Art in Cuba, also including examinations of Walter Gropius's work at Harvard University, the work of Rufino Tamayo, and an article by Le Corbusier, illustrated throughout. One small note in ink. 4to. Self-wrpps. Havana 1952. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Spartacus. Zeitschrift für Lesbare Literatur. Year 1, no. 1 (October 1967) through year 3, no. 4 (Sept. 1970) with Sonderheft

(No Author Listed)

Five issues, 39, 51, 81, 84, 75 pp., comprising a complete run of the irregularly published experimental literary journal, each one with a special theme (1 Thema: Deutschland-W, 2 Thema: Arbeit, 3 Thema: Eros, 4 Thema: Literatur & Revolution; Sonderheft: Räte), including contributions by Max von der Grün, P.G. Hübsch, Hugo E. Käufer, Detlef Marwig, Arno Reinfrank and others, illustrated with graphic art by Uwe Witt and Hans-Jörg Spesshardt, and photographs by Charlie Dietrich, Rudolf Gillmann, and Lore van Roeden. Narrow 4to. Illus. wrpps., minor tape repairs to no. 3, no. 4 detached. Berlin (Zahl) 1967-1970. .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Nun kurim 600-yon: tukpyolchon / Special Exhibition: 600 years' emotions on Korean images of snow.

(No Author Listed)

Chonju: Chonju National Museum, 1997 167p., very good in wraps, 8.5x12 inches, thoroughly illustrated in color, text mostly in Korean with English list of plates and overview article. Exhibition of paintings dating from the Koryo and Choson periods to modern Korea. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The Blossoming of Japanese art in the Heian era of elegance and refinement: special exhibition / Ocho no bi: tokubetsu tenrankai.

(No Author Listed)

Kyoto: Kyoto National Museum, 1994 290p., very good in wraps; thoroughly illustrated with color and black and white photos; 8.75x11.75 inches; text mostly in Japanese with English list of plate captions. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Special Exhibition: Nezu Art Museum Commemorating the Tokyo Olympic Game.

(No Author Listed)

Tokyo: Nezu Art Museum, 1964 65p., wraps, illustrated with B&W photos, 6.5x7.5 inches. Postcard and exhibition ticket laid in. Show of classical Asian art for Olympic visitors .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Budda Shakuson : sono shogai to zokei. Tokubetsuten / Arts of Buddha Sakyamuni: special exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

Nara: Nara National Museum, 1984 408p., wraps lightly shelfworn, illustrated with photographs (mostly black and white), text in Japanese. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Tokubetsu tenrankai kana no bi / Special exhibition: art of Kana-letters.

(No Author Listed)

Kyoto: Kyoto National Museum, 1992 265p., very good in wraps, illustrated with photographs (mostly black and white), text in Japanese with English caption list. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Budo to wain no bijutsu. [The art of grapes and wine].

(No Author Listed)

Kofu, Japan: Yamanashi Kenritsu Bijutsukan, 1993 183p., 9x11 inches, very good hardcover illustrated with 190 color photos. Text in Japanese. Catalog for a special exhibition featuring both Western and Japanese art representing grapes and wine, ranging from ancient Rome to Dutch-influenced Edo-period illustrations. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Lot of 3 ASE's: Benet, Kober & Soldier Art

(Armed Services Editions)

New York: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., Good. Armed Services Edition # 697 Thunder Over the Bronx by Arthur Kober illustrations by Sid Hoff, # 855 A Book of Americans by Rosemary and Stephen Vincent Benet illustrated by Charles Child and # 739 Soldier Art, the Prize Winners in Special Services Art Contest, a "...complete pictorial record of the the exhibition, Soldier Art, held at the National Gallery of Art..." with several color illustrations and many more in black and white, a good art reference for the time; edges, spine ends & tips wear to paper wrap covers; contents browned; good condition overall. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

Columbus in the Capitol - Commemorative Quincentenary Edition

(Congress of the United States)

Washiington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1992 Very Good. 38 pages; well illustrated in color. The image of Christopher Columbus among the capitol's art and architecture illustrated and described in a "special edition book" presented by the Congress of the United State commemorating the quincentenary of Columbus' founding of America. Signed by Congressman Bob Walker. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Collection of Dance & Theatre Ephemera and Memorabilia

(Dance)

Very Good. Collection includes: Mark Strand program for John Barrymore in The Sea Beast; small flyer for a Special Halloween Dance Parc Vendome New York, offering lessons at Duryea Studio for a bargain price of one dollar and fifty cents for the both; Merry Christmas Party, Gala New Year's Party, Special Resolution Dance illustrated invitation postcard at the Dance Club Des Artistes, Art Bainton's Swing Orchestra; tiny albumen photo (2 1/2" x 1 1/4" approx.), rubbed & worn of 'Corinne' dancing with tamborine; Garrick Theatre flyer for The Whirl of the World Winter Garden company presents The Delirious Dance Craze; flyer for.... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

1950-1960 Group of Catalogues, Photographs and Postcards Illustrating & Promoting the African Carving, Sculptures Curios & Novelties Business of Edward Konigsberger of Kisumu-Kenya-East Africa

(Edward Konigsberger)

Kisumu Kenya East Africa: Edward Konigsberger, 1950 Very Good. F. Group of material which describes the African artifact and souvenir business of this company, based in Kenya; including: June, 1956 "Konigs" catalog, 12 pages, black and white illustrated throughout, heads & plaques in ebony, masks, drummers, women, busts, head carvings, nudes, old men, standing & kneeling women, Kikuyu woman, lion, warthog, impala, crocodile carvings, giraffes, miniatures, book-ends, birds & bird plaques, Masai warriors, beaded stools, drums & spears, sculpted stones of Kilimanjaro, flower stoneware, fetishes and more, giving sizes of the articles and materials used to make them, illustrated stapled paper wrap covers, oblong format 8 1/2" x 11", covers.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

A Collection of 66 Catalogues Supplements Lists Plate Books from the Fine Bookselling Company of Elkin Mathews Ltd.

(Elkin Mathews Ltd.)

London: Elkin Mathews Ltd. 33 Conduit Street, Very Good. A collection of 67 publications by this prestigious bookselling firm; not an unbroken run, but a good overview nevertheless; some are the "Advance Copy for Overseas" printings; the collection includes: No. 51 Rare Books in English Literature Feb. 1933, 111 pages, 754 items; No. 54 Rare Books in English Literature June 1933, with a one-page prefatory concerning Russian translations 128 pages, 807 items; List 56 'Early Children's Books in English French and German. Including a fine Series of Original Drawings of Dolls Dressed in the Costumes of the Provinces of France & a Number of Games and Toys' 38 pages,.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Italy Genealogy Plate Book

(Italy)

Good. A huge, beautiful production, with some of the illustrations, maps and human figurers, and all of the armorials, hand-colored and heightened with liquid gold; all of the pages, whether single or double leaves, are tipped to guards; all leaves folio size, 18" x 13" approximate and most are double page, twice the size given above; consisting of the genealogical family trees with details of marriage and notable achievements, of important Italian Royal families; the first leaf of the genealogy depicts the coat of arms of the family, in color and occasionally heightened in gold, including: Rossi Di Parma (4) double.... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

The Student-Faculty Edition of The New York Handbook and Guide The Pocket-Size New York "Encyclopedia" and Personal Record Book Summer 1938 Edition

(New York City)

New York: The New York Handbook and Guide, 1938 Very Good. 192 pages, index; black and white illustrated with several small New York City maps, architectural views, scenery, more; booklet was issued "...to meet the needs of visitors and New Yorkers for a really dependable and complete pocket-size guide to the city...time-saving and systematic arrangement of the vast mass of practical, worthwhile knowledge...points out the places at which you can trade with confidence..."; interesting section, printed on heavier blue stock, which are postage-paid mailing coupon-cards for this publication, Scribner's Magazine, Consumer's Digest and a sheet of "Your Special Discount Coupons to Rockefeller Center Attractions" including guided tour including observation roofs, Sky.... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Design Books

1 University Place
New York, NY 10003
Phone: 212 677-3985

View Details

Detail: The Special Task. An Exhibition of Work By Women Architects

A.I.R. Gallery

New York: AI.R. Gallery, 1984 Very Good. A very good softcover copy with light cover soil, inside clean. An exhibition catalogue of a show of wok by women architects: D.Agrest, H.Balaran, P.Dreamer & M.Rowen, Elizabeth Diller, etc. Illustrated in black and white photos and drawings. 4to, 11" high X 8" wide, 48 pages. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Vincent Borrelli

3828 Calle del Monte NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
Phone: 505-254-4860

View Details

Aperture 169 - 50th Anniversary, Part II

ADAMS, Robert, AVEDON, Richard, CAPA, Cornell, CAPA, Robert, CLOSE, Chuck, CREWDSON, Gregory, DAVIS, Lynn, EGGLESTON, William, ESS, Barbara, GIBSON, Ralph, GINSBERG, Allen, KOUDELKA, Josef, LEIBOVITZ, Annie, LYON, Danny, MEISELAS, Susan, MISRACH, Richard,

New York:: Aperture Foundation, Inc.,, 2002 Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers and quadri-fold cover; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs and text by numerous contributors. 80 pp., with black-and-white and four-color plates throughout. 11-3/8 x 9-1/2 inches. CONDITION: Fine. From the publisher: "Issues 168 and 169 of Aperture feature excerpts and page spreads from fifty years of issues and books, and Issue 169 continues the story of Aperture's evolution from a small quarterly journal to a cultural phenomenon that reaches the largest and most diverse audience for fine photography worldwide. Featured artists in Part 2 include: Robert Adams, Richard Avedon, Cornell.... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Arts and Crafts in the Middle Ages.

ADDISON, Julia de Wolf.

Boston: L.C. Page, 1908 very good. A Description of Medieval Workmanship in several of the Departments of Applied Art, Together with some account of special artisans in the Early Renaissance. Illustrated. xix 378pp., decorative cloth. Boston: L.C. Page, 1908. A very good copy. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

MILTON AVERY. Important Paintings.

Adrian, Dennis

Chicago: Richard Gray Gallery, 1981 Near fine condition. First edition. Paperback binding with green stiff paper dustjacket with minor sunning and minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by 22 color plates. Essay by Adrian. Exhibition catalogue. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

Tapigraphie & oeil cosmique. Le visible et l'invisible. Des oeuvres-liberte. Changement temps mobilite, participation, insaississable, non-conformism.e.

Agam, Yaacov

Paris, France: Artcurial, 1975 Near fine condition. First Edition. 32 page catalogue; stiff paperback binding. Contains several color and numerous black & white photographs. Text is in French. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

GENNADY RAYSHEV. The Khanty Legends.

Akimov, A.; R. Moulliaminov

Sverdlovsk [Yekaterinburg], Ru: Mid-Urals Book Publishing House, 1991 Near fine condition. First edition. 192 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 172 illustrations, most of which are full-page and in color, others in black & white, reproducing the artist's work. Text is in Russian with English captions and summary. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

IVAN ALBRIGHT. A retrospective exhibition organized by the Art Institute of Chicago in collaboration with the Whitney Museum of American Art.

Albright, Ivan; Frederick A. Sweet; Jean Dubuffet

Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1964 Very good condition. First edition. 59 pages. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Illustrated in color and black & white. Exhibition catalog. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

OLD INNS.

Aldin, Cecil

London: William Heinemann, 1923 Very good+ condition. Early reprint edition. viii, 149 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket, although the front panel of the dustjacket is laid-in loose inside the book. Contains 16 color plates and 45 in black & white. New impression, 1923. .... more information

Price: 39.95 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

ARRONDISSEMENTS. Randonnees lithographiques sur plans municipaux de la Ville de Paris avec, pas a pas, leurs legendes.

Alechinsky, Pierre; Gilbert Lascault

Paris: Reperes, 1983 Very good+ condition. First Edition. 49 pages of text. Original paperback binding with minor browning to the spine, minimal shelfwear and soiling, and a small tear and crease near the top of the spine. Contains 20 black & white illustrations. Limited edition: one of 1346 printed. First edition. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

FRANK BOGGS.

Alexandre, Arsene

Paris, France: Le Goupy, 1929 Good condition. First Edition. 133 pages of text, [i] blank, [ii] 2nd half-title page, plates 24-166, followed by [xiv] of table des illustrations (list of plates). Stiff grey paper wrappers, with illustration affixed to front cover; extremities are slightly age-toned, and the spine is completely deteriorated, reduced to numerous fragments. The front and rear wrappers are protected in a stiffened custom mylar wrapper. Text block suffers from advanced separation, but the text is complete, and the book is functional. Illustrated with 166 plates, of which three are in colour. Contains three portraits of Boggs, and numerous in-text sketches and drawings. Numerous pages are uncut,.... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

THE PHILOSOPHY OF SURREALISM.

Alquie, Ferdinand

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1965 Near fine condition. First American edition. viii, 196 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to spine extremities, and minor browning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's embossed stamp on the front endpaper, which is also slightly discolored from a laid-in related magazine article. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

CLASSIC CLIP ART.

American Type Finders

New York: Glorya Hale Books, 1996 Near fine condition. First Edition. Thousands of copyright free images (black & white) including holidays, alphabets, animals, flowers, architecture, etc. Hardcover binding. Dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. From the rare 1900 edition of the American Type Founders Cut Book, a catalogue for printers. Art & Special Illustrated. .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD