ARMS AND ARMOR OF ANCIENT JAPAN: AN HISTORICAL SURVEY
Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, 1964, Illus. with photos. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 65 p. + glossary & bibliography . Very good. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
The RedClay [Red Clay] Survey. Sixth Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art.
Huntsville, Alabama:: Huntsville Museum of Art,, 1998. 9" x 11". 74pp. Color illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. With numerous color and black & white illustrations. Artists represented in this issue Gary Chapman, Ruth Weisberg, Gaela Erwin, Pam Longobardi, David Standifer, Kathleen Girdler Engler, Evan Levy, Roy Nydorf, Jere Allen, Harvey Arche de Estrada, Michael Barringer, Mary Beth Bellah, Richard Binger, Donne Bitner, Dorothy Brown, Ron Buffington, Bill Capshaw, Tom Chaffee, Cris Kocher, W. Robert Nix, and others. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
More Great Design Using 1,2, & 3 Colors
Madison Square Press, 1995 Near Fine. First Edition. 9" x 12", 183 pp, book is in near-MINT condition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. This is a survey of innovative design solutions using a limited palette. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1977 Very Good. 10 1/4" x 7", 52 pp of text plus 15 colorplates plus 156 bw plates, copy is in excellent condition with very light shelf scuffing on cover. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
The Menil Collection : A Selection from the Paleolithic to the Modern Era
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Menil Foundation, 1997 As New. 324 pp, 11" x 9 ˝", copy is in NEW condition, profusely illustrated with bw and color reproductions, updated edition. This book is a survey of the art in the Menil private art collection in Houston. The collection is very wide-ranging from Neolithic Turkish scupltures to paintings by Frank Sella. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
L'Art Sculptural Negre (in 2 Vols.)
Paris: Art et Style (62 & 63), 1962 Handsome 2 Vol set, published out of Paris. Photographed thruout in rich gravure. Both volumes clean and tight and Near Fine in their original gray burlap spines over beige cloth. Tall quartos, 48 full-page plates all told. Impressive survey on the sculpture of Western Africa. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Stravinsky and the Dance; a Survey of Ballet Productions, 1910-1962
New York: Dance Collection of the New York Public Library, 1962 60p., coloreod and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Issued in association with the loan exhibition at the Wildenstein Gallery and the New York Public Library and with the traveling exhibition circulated under the auspices of the Museum of Modern Art. At head of t.p.: In honor of the eightieth birthday of Igor Stravinsky. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Language of Light; a survey of the Photography Collection of the University of Kansas Museum of Art
Lawrence: University of Kansas Museum of Art, 1974 Catalogue for an exhibition held at the University of Kansas Museum of Art, February 3-February 24, 1974. [96]p., 58 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, oblong format. (Miscellaneous publications of the Museum of Art, 94). .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Man; Glory, Jest, and Riddle. A Survey of the human Form through the Ages
San Francisco: M. H. De Young Memorial Museum, 1964 [118]p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, quarto format. Catalogue of an exhibition, November 10, 1964 to January 3, 1965, at the M. H. de Young Memorial Museum, California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco Museum of Art. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Year book of Japanese Art 1929-30.
FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **Tokyo: National Committee on Intellectual Cooperation of the League of Nations Association of Japan, 1930. 98 plates + xvi + 176 pp. Tan cloth and cream boards printed in gold. 25.5 x 18.3 cm. The series lasted from 1927 to 1932; this is the third volume. A general survey of museums, exhibitions, schools and organizations, publications, and a "Directory of Artists and Art Workers" (pp. 143-72). Solid, but exterior worn; backstrip a bit frayed at head and tail. Inconspicuous repair at pp. 79-80. Plate 1 and a few pages preceding it foxed; also the.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Robert Barnes, 1956-1984: A Survey.
[Madison, WI]: Madison Art Center, 1984 Introduction by Dennis Adrian. Oblong 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Numerous illustrations (many color). Very good. Slightest of edgewear. First edition, tight and nice, of this survey of the work of this "artist's artist. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
NY:: Kaikodo,, 2001. Very good, clean and sound condition. Size: 8.25"x11.75", 78pp., 19 colour plates .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Kaikodo Journal. Summoning the Seasons: the Art of Li Xubai
NY:: Kaikodo,, 1999. Very good, clean and sound condition. Size: 8.25"x11.75", 76pp., 29 colour plates .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Kaikodo Journal. Unperturbed: the Art of Huang Zhongfang (Harold Wong).
NY:: Kaikodo,, 2000. Very good, clean and sound condition. Size: 8.25"x11.75", 91pp., 22 colour plates .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
The Register of the Spencer Museum of Art. Volume VI, Numbers 8 & 9, 1991 & 1992.
Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas,, 1991. Spine sunned, else very good clean & sound condition. Size: 8.5"x11", 174pp., illustrated .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Touring Club Italiano. Volume V & VI: Toscana (parts 1 & 2).
Milano,, 1938, 1941. Very good, clean and sound condition. Size: 8.5"x11.25", wraps, pt. 1: 475 b&w illustrations, 4 in colour, 1 map, pt. 2: 600 b&w illustrations, 4 in colour, 1 map .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Touring Club Italiano. Volume IX & X: Roma (parts 1 & 2).
Milano,, 1941, 1942. Spines sunned with small tears, edges foxed, else very good, clean and sound condition. Size: 8.5"x11.25", wraps, pt. 1: 4748b&w illustrations, 4 in colour, pt. 2: 422 b&w illustrations, 4 in colour. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Art in New England: The Arts and Crafts of New England and A Survey of The Taste of Its People.
1939 VG. Blue cloth. 100's of bw plates. This book constitutes a gathering of seven distinct exhibition catalogues between two covers. These are as follows: New England Genre; Masterpieces of New England Silver, 1650-1800; Early New England Printmakers; Rhode Island Architecture; Contemporary New England Oil Paintings; The New England Artist Interprets The New England Scene (A Contemporary Watercolor Exhibition); Paintings, Drawings, Prints From Private Collections in New England. A terrific compendium of exhibitions! Each catalogue has numerous bw plates. The aggregate length of this volume is approximately 500 pages. .... more information
Price: 27.00 USD
American Portrait Inventory: 1440 Early American Portrait Artists (1663-1860), Preliminary Volume.
Newark, NJ: New Jersey Historical Records Survey Project, 1940 Good, some exterior soiling, wear to extremities, lib stickers on spine, bookplate.. Black and tan wraps. 307 pp. No illus. A very rare and valuable reference! .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ebla to Damascus: Art and Archaeology of Ancient Syria.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1985 VG. Black color illustrated wraps. 542 pp. Profusely illustrated in bw and color A massive study, well presented and copiously annotated. Scholarly essays support this chronological survey of the archaeology of ancient Syria. Entries include much useful information .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Albert Gleizes, 1881 - 1953: Exposition Retrospective.
Paris: Musee National D'Art Moderne, 1964 VG, wear and scuffing to cover, ex art library. Black and yellow wraps. 79 pp. Profuse bw and color plates Text is in French. Organized by Daniel Robbins. Extensive survey of Gleizes' paintings. Many of the entries include descriptive annotations. Catalogue lists 89works. This exhibition had been previously shown in NYC. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Herman Maril (1908-1986): A Survey of Paintings from the 1930s to the 1980s.
New York: David Findlay Jr. Fine Art, 2005 VG, tear at top of spine crease. Color illustrated wraps. 13 color plates including covers Includes some quotes from the artist as well as others. List of exhibitions and collections. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
The Journal of Indian Art, Vol. 1, Nos. 1-16.
London: W. Griggs, 1884, January - 1886, October Contents are VG or better, front cover off and spine loose at front hinge. All plates are stamped with a small, one line stamp on the verso from an art school library, and there is no bleed-through to image.. Green gilt embossed publisher's cloth. Unpaginated, and filled with over 100 breathtaking colored chromolithographs and other two-tone plates and images. Scholarly literature on the decorative arts in India is scanty and mainly in learned journals. The Journal of Indian Art and Industries (1886–1916) is the most important and contains numerous pioneering studies. Original front and rear wraps from each issue are bound in at the rear. These covers have the contents of each issue printed on the, Exceedingly rare first volume of this seminal and Influential periodical on Indian arts. See article by Peter H. Hoffenberg entitled "John Lockwood Kipling,.... more information
Price: 4000.00 USD
The Journal of Indian Art, Vol. 2, Nos. 17-24.
London: W. Griggs, 1887, January - 1888, October Contents are VG or better, front inner hinge weak. All plates are stamped with a small, one line stamp on the verso from an art school library, and there is no bleed-through to image.. Green gilt embossed publisher's cloth. Unpaginated, and filled with over 100 breathtaking colored chromolithographs and other two-tone plates and images. Scholarly literature on the decorative arts in India is scanty and mainly in learned journals. The Journal of Indian Art and Industries (1886–1916) is the most important and contains numerous pioneering studies. Original front and rear wraps from each issue are bound in at the rear. These covers have the contents of each issue printed on the, Exceedingly rare second volume of this seminal and Influential periodical on Indian arts. See article by Peter H. Hoffenberg entitled "John Lockwood Kipling,.... more information
Price: 4000.00 USD
The Journal of Indian Art, Vol. 3, Nos. 25-32.
London: W. Griggs, 1889, January - 1890, October Contents are VG or better, front inner hinge and gutter weak. All plates are stamped with a small, one line stamp on the verso from an art school library, and there is no bleed-through to image.. Green gilt embossed publisher's cloth. Unpaginated, and filled with breathtaking colored chromolithographs and other two-tone plates and images. Scholarly literature on the decorative arts in India is scanty and mainly in learned journals. The Journal of Indian Art and Industries (1886–1916) is the most important and contains numerous pioneering studies. Original front and rear wraps from each issue are bound in at the rear. These covers have the contents of each issue printed on the, Exceedingly rare third volume of this seminal and Influential periodical on Indian arts. See article by Peter H. Hoffenberg entitled "John Lockwood Kipling, W. H..... more information
Price: 4000.00 USD
The Journal of Indian Art, Vol. 5, Nos. 38-45.
London: W. Griggs, 1892, April - 1894, January Contents are VG or better, front inner hinge and gutter weak. All plates are stamped with a small, one line stamp on the verso from an art school library, and there is no bleed-through to image.. Green gilt embossed publisher's cloth. Unpaginated, and filled with breathtaking colored chromolithographs and other two-tone plates and images. Scholarly literature on the decorative arts in India is scanty and mainly in learned journals. The Journal of Indian Art and Industries (1886–1916) is the most important and contains numerous pioneering studies. Original front and rear wraps from each issue are bound in at the rear. These covers have the contents of each issue printed on the, Exceedingly rare third volume of this seminal and Influential periodical on Indian arts. See article by Peter H. Hoffenberg entitled "John Lockwood Kipling, W. H..... more information
Price: 4000.00 USD
The Journal of Indian Art, Vol. 4, Nos. 33-37.
London: W. Griggs, 1891, January - 1892, January Contents are VG or better, front inner hinge and gutter weak. All plates are stamped with a small, one line stamp on the verso from an art school library, and there is no bleed-through to image.. Green gilt embossed publisher's cloth. Unpaginated, and filled with breathtaking colored chromolithographs and other two-tone plates and images. Scholarly literature on the decorative arts in India is scanty and mainly in learned journals. The Journal of Indian Art and Industries (1886–1916) is the most important and contains numerous pioneering studies. Original front and rear wraps from each issue are bound in at the rear. These covers have the contents of each issue printed on the, Exceedingly rare third volume of this seminal and Influential periodical on Indian arts. See article by Peter H. Hoffenberg entitled "John Lockwood Kipling, W. H..... more information
Price: 4000.00 USD
The Rediscovery of a School: A Survey of Irish Painting 1780-1980 at The Irish Export Board.
Dublin: Cynthia O'Connor and Company Ltd., 1981 Good+ with writing in pencil on front cover. Green wraps with black lettering and tipped on color illustration; unpaginated with 40 pp. and 20 bw illustrations. Includes information about each work and artist. The exhibition was held in New York. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Munich: Edition Schellmann, 2006 VG. White wraps with color illustrations and pink and black lettering; French flaps; approx. 200 pp. with 360 mostly color illustrations. A survey of contemporary fine art editions, with offerings of high quality prints, photographs, objects and installations. Featuring publications by Edition Schellmann, co-publications with Kunsthaus Bregenz, Venice Biennale 2005, and editions by other publishers. Includes a price list. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Herman Maril (1908-1986): A Survey of Paintings from the 1930s to the 1980s.
New York: David Findlay Jr. Fine Art, 2005 VG. White wraps with color illustration; 18 pp. with 15 color illustrations (including covers). With a list of selected exhibitions by Maril, comments by two art critics, and a quote by Maril. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Washington, D.C.: The Phillips Collection, 1962 VG- (Slight discoloration around edges). Grey folded pamphlet; 4 panels; No illustrations From an exhibition held March 11 - April 30, 1962, held at The Phillips Collection, circulated by The Museum of Modern Art, New York; Lists forty-six works .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Napoli: Per Cura Pompeo Paderni, 1871 VG-, spine paper gone, but binding tight. A few circular blindstamps throughout, but not many. Original paper covered boards. Laid-in Index (French, English) of 153 pages of steel engravings. 153 pages of steel engravings, followed by another index in Italian and French A very nice, tight and clean copy of this ambitious catalogue. As Joslin Hall has described, "An elegant pictorial survey of antiquities excavated from Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Stabbia, in the collection of the National Museum in Naples. The objects include marble and bronze sculptures, silver, jewelry, lamps, pottery, glass, mosaics, murals, and other decorations. Most of the plates are printed in black, but several are printed in colored ink..." This is apparently an.... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Birmingham Museum of Art: Guide to the Collection.
Birmingham, Alabama: Birmingham Museum of Art, 2010 VG, light edge wear. Brightly colored wraps, 286pp, profuse color and BW plates, including 5 fold-out plates. From the publisher--This catalog is an outstanding survey of four hundred centuries of art from one of America’s leading regional museums. Published by D Giles Limited in association with the Birmingham Museum of Art, Alabama, our new handbook is a richly illustrated souvenir to an encyclopedic collection. It highlights over 250 artworks from the Museum’s holdings of Asian, European, American, African, Pre-Columbian, and Native American art. Beautifully illustrated, the new guidebook showcases examples of painting, sculpture, and decorative arts, as well as textiles, photographs, drawings, and architecture,.... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Irvine, CA: Westphal Publishing, 1916 (1988) Fine in slipcase. Brown cloth. 189 + plates pp. 332 bw plates. This is a lovely reprint of the original 1916 edition. In addition, a most useful index to the book has been added to this edition. The sub-title is "A Survey of American Art With Special Reference To Californian Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture, Past and Present Particularly As Those Arts Were Represented At The Panama-Pacific Exposition". .... more information
Price: 70.00 USD
The Vatican: Spirit and Art of Christian Rome.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Publishers, 1975, circa VG/VG. Red cloth/color DJ. 398 pp. 13 bw, 283 color plates Published in conjunction with the exhibition, The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art, organized by the MMA in NY. This volume, written by distinguished historians and by curators of the Vatican collections, provides an authoritative and up-to-date survey of all aspects of the Vatican, including essays on teh organization of the Church, its evolution, councils, architecture and art. Lavishly illustrated .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Draht: Vom Kettenhemd zum Supraleiter.
Altena, Germany: Deutsches Drahtmuseum, VG. Pictorial boards. 341 pp. Profuse bw and color plates Exhaustive survey of metal in commerce, industry, design and art. Text in German. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Seibu Museum of Art - Sezon Museum of Art: 1975 - 1999.
Japan: Sezon Museum of Art, 1999 Blue/green wraps. 331 pp. Profuse color plates Text in Japanese. Plate annotations in Japanese and English. Extensive survey of notable artists and innovative exhibitions shown at the museum over a period of over 20 years. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Shakespeare's England: An Account of the Life and Manners of His Age (2 vols).
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962 VG/VG, light wear and soiling to DJ. Both volumes blue cloth, blue DJ. Vol. 1: xxiv, 546 pp. Several bw plates. Vol. 2: x, 610 pp. Several bw plates. Survey of the habits and customs of the English people during Shakespeare's lifetime. Chapters cover heraldry, costume, the home, booksellers, the playhouse, sports and pastimes, art, music, London, and other topics. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Japan: Shogakukan, 2001 VG/VG. Lavender cloth, black ill. DJ. 486 pp. Profuse bw and color plates Text in Japanese. Survey of Art Nouveau and Art Deco in Europe. Large section on architecture; also includes decorative arts, commercial art and the fine arts. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
A Survey of Watercolor-USA from 1870 to 1916.
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1945 VG. Tan wraps. 54 pp. Numerous bw illus Text in Spanish and English .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Transcendental Vision: Paintings by Peng Ximing.
Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 2005 As New. Illustrated boards. 272 pp. Profusely illustrated in color, with many folding plates This exhibition catalogue includes over seventy landscape paintings by the hermit-literati artist, Peng Ximing (1908-2002), providing a comprehensive survey of his art. Peng was born in Liyang in Jiangsu province. He settled in Hong Kong in 1950, and began teaching students. He painted in the tradition of the literati painters. Having assimilated the fine styles and techniques of the ancient masters from the Song to Qing dynasties, Peng created a simple and spontaneous style of his own. Peng aimed at expressing the inherent resonance in landscapes as his.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Pat O'Neill: Views from Lookout Mountain.
Steidl Publishing, 2004 As New. Black cloth with glossy color illustrated dustjacket. about 240 pp., profusely illustrated in color "Views from Lookout Mountain is the first book to survey the films and visual art works of one of Los Angeles' most exceptional artists. It locates Pat O'Neill's masterful films in a visual arts context, where the works can be most fully appreciated as powerful projections of temporal painting, aural composition, and visual poetry. "Views from Lookout Mountain features color film stills, reproductions of O'Neill's visual art works, documentary photographs, and a commissioned collaborative project between Pat O'Neill and Michael Worthington. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Carl Von Marr : American-German Painter.
West Bend, WI: West Bend Gallery of Fine Arts, 1986 VG. Green cloth binding with color plates laid-on. xvi, 116 pp., many color plates first of a two-part series that provides the public with the only comprehensive publication dealing exclusively with the life and art of Carl von Marr" ("Notes to the Catalogue", page ix). Acknowledgments by Lidtke; biographical chronology, bibliography. Catalog by Thomas Lidtke. Carl Von Marr 1858-1936) was an American-German artist who lived his professional life in Europe. This book is a survey of his work found in American collections .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Language of Light: A Survey of the Photography Collection of the University of Kansas Museum of Art
University of Kansas Museum of A, 1974 VeryGood.
Price: 25.00 USD
Plain and Fancy a Survey of American Folk Art
New: Hirscho & Adler, N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket. bottom of spine pulling away from pages, but whole .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
IVORY. An International History and Illustrated Survey.
New York: 1987 352 pages. Approximately 700 b/w and color photographs of ivory objects from Africa, Europe, the Pacific, Asia; North, Central, and South America, and from early civilizations. Cloth cover, small folio size (9 1/2" x 12"). .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS. 21st ANNUAL REPORT, Vol. 1--Director's Report
U.S.Department of the Interior. Washington, D.C.: 1900 Has black and gold cloth cover and is in good--very good condition. 608 pages, 3 maps in pocket, 1 figure. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
(U.S.Department of the Interior). Washington, D.C.: 1900 Has black and gold cloth cover and is in good--very good condition. 644 pages, 17 pages of maps and photographs, 59 figures. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS. 21st ANNUAL REPORT, Vol. 4--Hydrography
(U.S.Department of the Interior). Washington, D.C.: 1900 Has black and gold cloth cover and is in good--very good condition. 768 pages, 67 pages of maps and photographs, 271 figures, color map in pocket. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS. 22nd ANNUAL REPORT, Part I--Report of the Director
(U.S.Department of the Interior). Washington, D.C.: 1902 Has brown and gold cloth cover and is in good--very good condition. 464 pages, 24 plates. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD