Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: art - renaissance


JMVintage

72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
Phone: 760-346-3963

View Details

Architectural Digest 11/91 Madonna NEW YORK ISSUE.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Architectural Digest Publications,, 1991. Near Fine. Architectural Digest November 1991. This magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on wrapper. 260 pages. Vol 48 No 12. The New York Issue: Features articles: "A Green Room at the Heart of the City" by Frances Fitzgerald (Central Park); "A Modernist Way with Historic New York Residences" by Charles T. Young; "The Mountains of Manhattan" by Brendan Gill --The Low Memorial Library; Cathedral of St. Johns the Devine; Cloisters; "Drue Heinz's Literary Lair": A Bookish Design by Architects Cicognani Kalli by Steven M.L. Aronson; "Come Back, Mrs. Brownette!" by Christopher Buckley; "The Frick Art.... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1919. Good. 4to. 356pp. Lightly rolled; slightly cocked; soiling to spine & covers; usual ex library marks; light shelf wear to cover edges especially cover corners. Previous owner's name & address to ffep. Binding tight. Byzantine, Italian, Spanish, German, French, Flemish, & English painting discussed w/ illustrated plates. .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Gloria Dell'arte; a Renaissance Perspective

(No Author Listed)

Tulsa: Philbrook Art Center, 1979 88p., 6 colored and 42 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Nice exhibition of 171 decorataive artifacts from the Italian Renaissance. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Studies in the History of art Dedicated to William E. Suida on His Eightieth Birthday

(No Author Listed)

London: Phaidon Press for the Samuel H. Kress Foundation, 1959 [iv] 402p., tipped-in colored front., many b/w illus., dj, small folio format. Contains 51 major essays by various scholars in mediaeval, Renaissance and early Baroque art, plus a bibliography of the honoree. .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Portrait Medals of Italian Artists of the Renaissance. Illustrated and Described, With an Introductory Essay on the Italian Medal, by G.F. Hill.

(No Author Listed)

London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, Limited, 1912 Very good. First edition. One of 750 copies. Color frontispiece, xvii, 1 leaf, 92 pp, 2 leaves, thirty-two black and white plates all with tissue guards. Original green cloth binding with the scarce, printed dustjacket. Dustjacket shows some wear to extremities with minor losses at the spine ends. Dustjacket edges and spine sunned. Some toning to endsheets. Internally very good. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Historical Art Furniture: Specimens of English, French, German and Italian Workmanship from the Middle Ages, Renaissance-Period, and Epochs of Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, and Louis XVI. Drawn from Originals in European Museums and Private Collections

(No Author Listed)

New York: Helburn & Hagen, Circa 1880 Illustrated porfolio edition. Folio [35.5 cm] Loose plates housed in a portfolio. The portfolio has been rebacked with a modern red cloth spine. Original orange printed paper covered boards. Good only. Ex-library. The covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. Library label on the front pastedown. There is a perforated library stamp on the title page, and there is a similar stamp on one of the plates. The edges of the plates are slightly chipped and occasionally subtly moisture stained. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de haute curiosite Antiques, du Moyen-Age & de la Renaissance composant l'importante et precieuse Collection Spitzer.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: 1893 Good, needs rebinding. Parts 1+2 are oversized volumes in original wraps, binding shot, untrimmed some small tears in extreme margins. Can be used as-is, or rebound and trimmed for a VG or better copy. Original wraps. Two Volumes and Atlas Volume of plates. Part 1: xxviii, 252 +[1] pp. Part 2: 271 +[1] pp. Atlas Volume: 68 folio plates laid-in loose See condition notes. Folio plates in the atlas volume are printed on brittle paper, most edges are chipped, some plates are mounted on boards, all are complete. A rare set of this unprecedented volume of antiquities and Renaissance items. Spitzer was born in Vienna in 1815 and moved to Paris in 1852. He assembled one of the greatest art collections of all time, which was sold after his death. The part of the.... more information

Price: 1200.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Chateau de Cornillon, Loire, France: Important Gothic & Renaissance Furniture, Works of Art and Textiles (Sale Number LO6317).

(No Author Listed)

London: Sotheby's, 2006, October 31 As New. Illustrated wraps. 64 lots beautifully illustrated and annotated. These items, illustrated in their own catalogue, were included in a larger sale held this same day. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Italian Paintings and Drawings: The Royal Collection.

(No Author Listed)

London: SCALA and Royal Collection Enterprises Ltd., 2007 As New. Color illustrated wraps. 191 pp., 157 color plates The text in this publication is adapted from the larger recent publication entitled The Art of Italy in The Royal Collection: Renaissance & Baroque, written by Lucy Whitaker and Martin Clayton. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Catalogue des Objets D'Art et de haute Curiosite du Moyen Age, de la Renaissance et Autres Porcelaines de Saxe et de Sevres, pate tendre Porcelaines de Chine - Faiences Variees...Provenant de la Collection Maurice Kann Dec. 1910 [bound with] Catalogue des

(No Author Listed)

1910 VG, spine weak along axis. Greenish buckram. 72 [+] 91 pp. some two-tone photographs. Concentrating on objets d'art, porcelains, and paintings from the Maurice Kann collection, pictured in excellent plates, with text in French. 451 lots are presented in the December 1910 sale, and 82 paintings are offered in the June 1911 sale (none of them illustrated) .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

History of Renaissance Art.

(No Author Listed)

2009 VG/VG/VG. Blue cloth with gold lettering; color illustrations on covers and gold spine; gold illustrated slipcase with turquoise band; 495 pp. profusely illustrated in color. Text in Chinese (?); stunning color plates. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Steven Harvey Southern Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Charleston, SC: The Charleston Renaissance Gallery, 2005 VG+. Color pictorial wraps. 36 pp., over 30 color plates, several bw photographs Includes works by 25 artists of southern scenes. Includes a Remembrance by Swannee Bennett, Essay by Linea Harvey, Artist Biographical Profiles and Images by Roberta Sokolitz and Valerie Ann Leeds .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Historic English Interiors from the Elizabethean and all Other Renaissance Periods: First Serie (parts I and II).

(No Author Listed)

New York: Wm. Helburn, 1890, circa VG, ex art library copy with bookplates and small labels at base of spines. Marbled boards, green cloth spines. 50 bw plates All plates are in VG condition. Complete, as issued, in two series' containing 25 loose plates each portfolio. Both sets (50 plates total) have separate title page and table of contents. Each plate measures 11"x14" and all are in very good condition. Most are photographs but there are also some full page drawings of architectural details. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Collection de Madame R...

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Galerie Charpentier, 1938 Good (Some rubbing and small tears to wraps; Small tears at top and bottom of spine; Binding tight; Small white label toward bottom of spine; Pages overall clean). Off-white wraps with blue lettering; 35 pp.; 10 bw plates Text in French; From the auction held May 10, 1938, which included drawings and gouaches by Boilly, Bonington, Boucher, Canaletto, Fragonard, Tiepolo, Watteau, and more, as well as furniture and Renaissance bronzes; 66 lots listed .... more information

Price: 48.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Modern and Barbizon Paintings, Tapestries, Works of Art, Furniture, Table Ware from the collection of the late Adolph Lewisohn and from the collection of Sam A. Lewisohn.

(No Author Listed)

New York, New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1939 Fair (Wraps detached but present; Last page detached but present; Some wear and tear to wraps and a couple of page edges; Pencil markings throughout; Volume in a heavy plastic sleeve). Heavy clear plastic sleeve; Green wraps; 116 pp.; 58 bw plates From the auction held May 16th and 17th, 1939, which included paintings by Daumier, Derain, Monet, and others; bronzes by Degas, Daumier, and Bourdelle; drawings; Brussels Renaissance and Aubusson tapestries; Chinese porcelains; Italian, French, English, and Modern furniture; silver; and more .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Drawing: The International Review Published by The Drawing Society.

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Drawing Society, 1998 VG tight and clean;. White stapled wraps with punch holes; 40 pp. with numerous bw illustrations; Articles about Michelangelo, Italian Renaissance sculptors, West African artists, and more. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Stones of Venice, Three Volumes.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company, No Date Very clean and tight but with art museum library marking, including spine stickers and bookplates;. Green cloth with gold lettering; Vol. 1 - 431 pp. with 21 plates and 72 bw figures; Vol. 2 - 396 pp. with 20 plates and 38 bw figures; Vol. 3 - 431 pp. with 20 plates and 72 bw figures; Ruskin's classic about the intricacies of Venice architectural specifics, from the foundations to ornamentation, over the Byzantine, Gothic, and Renaissance periods. Subtitles of the three volumes are The Foundations, The Sea-Stories, and The Fall. Included is an interesting news clipping from 1890, set into Volume 1. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Collection A. Beurdeley - Catalogue des dessins anciens du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance. (XV et XVI siècles) - Dessins, pastels, aquarelles des XVII et XVIII siècles.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1920 Excellent interior but for sunning to page edges; cover has general wear. Black textured leather with green quarter leather and brown leather spine; 129 pp. with 359 works listed and many pictured in bw Catalogue for the auction of Beurdeley's collection, held in June of 1920. Each work is described in full. Text in French. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Italian Renaissance Portraits.

(No Author Listed)

New York, New York: M. Knoedler and Company, 1940 VG- (Some pencil markings). Light grey illus. wraps; 21 pp. plus plates; 11 bw plates From a 1940 gallery exhibition; Twenty-five works listed, including pieces by Titian, Tintoretto, Piero di Cosimo, Giovanni Bellini, Raphael, and others .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de haute curiosite Antiques, du Moyen-Age & de la Renaissance composant l'importante et precieuse Collection Spitzer.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: 1893 VG. Tan library buckram. Two Volumes (text) Part 1: xxviii, 252 +[1] pp. Part 2: 271 +[1] pp. A rare set of this unprecedented volume of antiquities and Renaissance items. Spitzer was born in Vienna in 1815 and moved to Paris in 1852. He assembled one of the greatest art collections of all time, which was sold after his death. The part of the sale catalogued in these two volumes took over two months to complete. Rarely offered for sale, a unique and unequaled reference. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

La Sculpture Picarde a Abbeville vers 1500.

(No Author Listed)

France: La Renaissance du Livre, 2001 VG. White ill. wraps. 160 pp. Profuse color plates Text in French. .... more information

Price: 32.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Renaissance Jewelry in the Alsdorf Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 2000 VG+/VG+. Green cloth, green ill. DJ. 112 pp. Profuse bw and color plates Sections on late Medieval jewelry, enamels, devotional objects, cameos and intaglios, German, Spanish, and Spanish Colonial jewelry, and other topics. .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Renaissance Engravers: Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts.

(No Author Listed)

Bournemouth, England: Parkstone Aurora, 1996 VG/VG. Pictorial boards, pictorial DJ. 208 pp. 125 bw plates Extensive essay and lavish illustrations.Features works by Schongauer, von Olmutz, Durer, Cranach, Rossigliani, Hopfer, Pencz, Raimondi and others. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

La Collection Spitzer: Antiquite Moyen Age - Renaissance. Tome Cinquieme.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Librarie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1892 VG+. Rebound in greeen cloth with marbled boards. 260 pp., followed by 50 mostly color lithographed plates This volumne (one of six published altogether) illustrated clocks, miniatures, illuminated texts and manuscripts, tapestries, coffins, scientific instruments and other exquisite items from this unprecedented collection. The color lithographs are stunning in their beauty and clarity and exceed those from the Vanderbilt Collection catalogue in their quality. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

La collection Spitzer antiquité Moyen-age - Renaissance.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Maison Quatin, Librairie Central des Beaux Arts, 1890-1892 Overall VG. Ex museum art school set, with small inked stamps on title pages and various other locations, none on plates. Clear tape has been used on the hinges and seams of the portfolio's to give them strength, otherwise portfolio's are nice and clean a. Original green linen portfolio cases. 6 Volumes as follows: Vol. 1:iv + li + 176 pp + 63 plates; Vol. 2:(vi) + 224 pp + 57 plates; Vol. 3: (ii) + 294 pp + 59 plates; Vol. 4: (iv) + 202 pp + 54 plates; Vol. 5: (ii) + 260 pp + 49 plates; Vol. 6: (iii) + lxxxiii +108 pp + 57 plates. A total of 339 plates of which about 180 are brilliantly chromolithographed, numerous illustrations in the text. A famous collection, and an equally famous set, found in it's desireable original portfolios (this makes the sets much.... more information

Price: 5750.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Tableaux anciens, tableaux modernes, sculptures modernes, tres belles estampes anciennes, objets antiques, gothiques et de la Renaissance, objets d'art et d'ameublement du XVIIIe siecle.... de la collection de Madame et Monsieur Arnold Seligmann.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Galerie Charpentier, 1935 VGvery light dampstaining on a few pages, nothing stuck. Brown linen with leather spine label. 233 pp., profusely illustrated in bw and color with 212 lots Catalogue is in French. features 212 lots, all annotated and priced in pencil .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Beautiful Art Treasures and Antiquities, the Property of Signor Stefano Bardini.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Art Galleries, 1918 Good+; slight wear to spine. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering (library binding); unpaginated with a catalogue of 782 works; no illustrations. An auction catalogue of the works listed, sold in April 1918. Includes some major works of the Renaissance by Cellini, Della Robbia family, Giovanni da Bologna, Urbino and many more. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

France 1500: Entre Moyen Age et Renaissance.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, 2010 New (still in shrinkwrap). Color pictorial boards, 399pp, numerous color and BW illustrations Text in French. From the book--Between the end of the Hundred Years War and the accession of Francis I, it is an often overlooked period of hitoriens art, and unknown to the public. However, around the year 1500, the reign of Anne of Brittany and her two successive husbands Charles VIII and Louis XII, has developed a true artistic effervescence whose importance is now in its full potential. 1500, the kingdom of France, is not a time of transition, or a discreet in-between, let alone a time of break is a.... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Africa and the Renaissance: Art in Ivory

(No Author Listed)

Center for African Art/Prestel-V, 1988-11 VeryGood.

Price: 90.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Thames and Hudson Encyclopedia of the Italian Renaissance (World of Art)

(No Author Listed)

Thames & Hudson, 1985-02 VeryGood.

Price: 5.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art: Renaissance Ornament - from the 15th to the 17th century.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Gallery Books,, 1991. FINE IN FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Gothic and Renaissance Art in Nuremberg 1300-1550

(No Author Listed)

New: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. The dustjacket features a protective mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Developments In The Early Renaissance A Loan Exhibition May 4-14, 1968 Second Annual Conference Of The Center For Medieval And E

(No Author Listed)

Bing: State University of New York At Binghamton, 1968 Very Good.

Price: 12.50 USD

Bromer Booksellers

607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
Phone: 617.247.2818

View Details

LANDSKNECHTS LIEDER.

(No Author Listed)

(Munich: Staatliche Kunstgewerbeschule, 1923) Quarto. (17)ff. One of thirty copies. A German folk ballad, illustrated with six woodcuts by Karl Barth depicting the exploits of the Landsknechts, sixteenth-century Germanic mercenary soldiers. These bold woodcuts appear to be a mix of folk art and expressionist influences, capturing a sense of raucous violence. Known for their elaborate dress and fearsome weapons, including eighteen-foot-long pikes, the Landsknechts were poor farmers who went to work as mercenaries when their crops failed. They became a powerful fighting force and a part of popular Renaissance folklore. With an illustrated title page printed in black and sepia. Published by the School.... more information

Price: 550.00 USD

Hollander Books

843 24th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: (415) 831-3228

View Details

Passover.

(No Author Listed)

Minneapolis,MN: The Winston Press, 1986 Very Good. Quarto in dust jacket, 63 pp., color illustrations throughout from medieval Jewish manuscripts and from Christian religious Art of the Renaissance and after .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

A Handbook to the Loan Exhibition of French Tapestries - Medieval, Renaissance, and Modern

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947 Very Good. First Edition. 60 pages; 12 b&w illustrations; 200 tapestries w/ catalogue entries. Modern tapestries (#139-200) are only briefly described; others are more fully described. Bibliography. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

Recent Acquisitions: A Selection, 2002-2003 / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003 Very Good.. 68 pages; well illustrated, in color and in b&w. Ancient World, Islam, Medieval Europe, Renaissance and Baroque Europe, Europe 1700-1900, North America 1700-1900, Modern, Africa, Oceania, the Americas, Asia. MMA Bulletin Fall 2003. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

Recent Acquisitions: A Selection, 2001-2002/ The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002 Very Good.. 64 pages; well illustrated, in color and in b&w. Ancient World, Islam, Medieval Europe, Renaissance and Baroque Europe, Europe 1700-1900, North America 1700-1900, Modern, Africa, Oceania, the Americas, Asia. MMA Bulletin Fall 2002. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

Gothic and Renaissance Art in Nuremberg, 1300-1550

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986 Very Good. 499 pages; 10 essays by 8 scholars; 278 artworks and items described and illustrated in the catalogue. Includes religious items, stained glass, painting, decorative arts, sculpture, graphic arts, arms and armor, more. Clean within throughout; tight binding; top edges are lightly soiled. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

Recent Acquisitions: A Selection, 2004-2005 / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005 Very Good.. 56 pages; well illustrated, in color and in b&w. Ancient World, Islam, Medieval Europe, Renaissance and Baroque Europe, Europe 1700-1900, North America 1700-1900, Modern, Africa, Oceania, the Americas, Asia, The Gilman Collection. MMA Bulletin Fall 2005. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Harlem Renaissance art of black America; introduction by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Essays by David Driskell, David Levering Lewis, and Deborah Willis Ryan.

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Studio Museum in Harlem/Harry N. Abrams, 1987 200p., profusely illus. with both paintings and photographs, dj. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

West Coast 74: Black image; Crocker Art Gallery Association and E. B. Crocker Art Gallery 1974 Invitational Exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

Sacramento: E. B. Crocker Art Gallery, 1974 [70]p., profusely illustrated, 9x9 inches, wraps. "The BLACK IMAGE that this exhibition attempts to document is informed not only by the legacy of the Harlem Renaissance but also by the Black Power Movement of the 1960s .." - introduction. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Aubusson et la renaissance de la tapisserie; xxxii Mars, 1946.

(No Author Listed)

[Toulouse?]: Le Point, 1946 48p. + 16p. of poems, gorgeous color frontis, illustrated with b&w photos of the workers and of tapestries, text in French, very good in plain brown printed wraps. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Rhapsodies in black; art of the Harlem Renaissance.

(No Author Listed)

Hayward, CA: Hayward Gallery, 1997 182p., profusely illus. with color and black/white reproductions from the exhibition devised by Richard J. Powell and David A. Bailey, 9x11 inches, first wraps printing. The catalog was also issued by UC Press. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Wellesley College Museum: The Centennial Year.

(art history).

Wellesley, MA:: Wellesley College,, 1990. Very Good. Unpaginated. 4to. Softcover in slipcase. 7 multi-panel folding groupings in paper slipcase. Paper slipcase edgeworn, slightly creased. Light wear to edges of groupings. Titles: "Style and Science: Examining a Polykleitan Sculpture"; Giorgio Vasari's Holy Family: Master and Pupil in a Renaissance Workshop"; "Diana in Late Nineteenth-Century Sculpture: A Theme in Variations"; "An Object of the Cultural Imagination: A Female Image in Balmana Art"; "Duchamp-Villon's Baudelaire: Sources and Transformations"; "Arcadia in America: New England Scenery by Frederic Edwin Church, American Harvesting by Jasper Francis Cropsey, Mount Washington from the Valley of Conway by John Frederick Kensett"; "The Wellesley Method." .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Collection of Mediaeval and Renaissance Paintings.

(art history).

Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,, 1919. Very Good. 356 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth. Shelfwear and light scratching to boards, tiny marking to front board. Bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Spine browned. Bumping to spine ends. Small partially peeled blank sticker to spine. Light browning to ep's, textblock and page edges. Folded map between pp. 10-11 split more than halfway up one of the folds. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Twenty Imaginary Views of the American Scene by Twenty Young Italian Artists.

(From the Helena Rubinstein Princess Gourielli Collection).

1953 Good, some wear/pencil on cover.. White wraps. [20] pp. 5 color, 35 bw plates. Essay on the post-war Italian Renaissance in Italian and English by Alberto Moravia, brief passages on each artist, and many nice plates. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775

View Details

The Arts of the American Renaissance

(Hirschl & Adler)

New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1985 Very Good.. 123 pages; 83 illustrated works, most in color. Includes sculpture, painting, charcoals and pastels, stained glass with full catalogue entries. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Original pen and Ink Wash Portrait of Educator and Art Critic Lionello Venturi Attributed to Ernesto Valentino

(Lionello Venturi)

Very Good. A good poartrait study, in a realistic mode; pencil title at top, on back in pencil Proprieta di Valentino; Lionello Venturi (1885-1961) Professor of art history, University of Turin; specialist in Italian Renaissance; work in late 19th and early 20th century art; influenced, like his father, by Benedetto Croce, later by Riegl and Wölfflin. Venturi was appointed at the University of Turin at a very young age. Among his first students was Mary Pittagula who wrote her ground-breaking thesis on Fromentin (q.v.) under Venturi. Probably the first to write a history of art criticism; exiled from Italy after refusing to.... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

The Collection of the Honorable Clare Boothe Luce.

(LUCE, Clare Boothe).

New York: Sotheby's, 1988 Small 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations. Very good. Luce (1903-87) was a remarkable and influential Renaissance woman -- playwright, U.S. ambassador, Congresswomen, etc. -- and this April 12 1988 auction represents the first half of her estate, featuring silver, fine arts, decorations, oriental works of art, glassware, furniture and oriental carpets. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD