Gosudarstvennij ermitazh zapadno-evropejskoe iskusstvo Tom I.
Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1956 Good and clean text; binding lightly bumped and with ex-lib. marks. Navy blue cloth over boards with gold Cyrillic lettering; 295 pp. with bw illustrations throughout Text in Russian. Essays, illustrated, about some of the holdings of the Hermitage. Includes paintings, drawings, architectural images, etc. Topics include Medieval drawings, tapestries, works of Seghers, Gallait, Reni, Robert, and others, ivory busts of the Luckes, the illustrated manuscript "Traite de la Peinture" of Leonardo da Vinci, and much more. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Art In America (Periodical run).
1914-2007 VG, ex art library set. Bound and loose issues. This large run occupies almost 17 feet of shelf space. A seminal and vital reference set for any art research library. Collated as follows: Vols. 2: 3; 5: 2; 9: 4,5,6; 10-12; 13: 2-6; 14-19; 20: 1,2,4-5; 21: 1,4; 22:1-4; 26: 2,4; 27: 1-3; 28: 1-2; 29: 1 (January 1941), 34:3; 38:2; 40-95. Lacks 48:1; 80:3,4; 81:8; 84:9; 85:1; 87:4,7; 89:1; 91:7; ends at 10/2007. As per Keip and von Delft; A leading art magazine of the United States, maintained a standard of scholarship unexcelled by the great foreign reviews. From its inception it engaged leading.... more information
Price: 5000.00 USD
EVERYMAN & Other Plays, Decorated by John Austen.
England: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1925 VG or better. Black cloth with gilt wording on front cover and spine.Color frontpiece, [10], 201 pp., numerous designs and illustrations Absolutely wonderful Art Deco inspired designs by John Austen. A beautifully crafted book of the medieval plays titled "Everyman," "The Nativity," and "The Shepherd's." .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Medieval Wooden Sculpture in Sweden: The Museum Collection Plates, Vol. V.
Stockholm, Sweden: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1964 Good, some wear and chipping to cover edges.. Greenish wraps. 343 pp. Profuse color and bw plates. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Renaissance Jewelry in the Alsdorf Collection.
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 2000 VG+/VG+. Green cloth, green ill. DJ. 112 pp. Profuse bw and color plates Sections on late Medieval jewelry, enamels, devotional objects, cameos and intaglios, German, Spanish, and Spanish Colonial jewelry, and other topics. .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
The Guennol Collection, Volume III.
New york: the Brooklyn Museum, 1991 VG/VG- dj with a few small tears and smudges. red cloth with plain brown printed dustjacket. 240 pp. Profusely illustrated with large color plates This third volume of the series illustrated works from the following topic areas: Early and Medieval Art (3 entries); European Decorative Arts, 1300 - 1900 19 entries); Asian Art (28 entries); Pre-Columbian Art (8 entries); Tribal Art (27 entries); Folk Art (12 entries); Works by Beatrix Potter (5 items); American Paintings (4 items). An eclectic but stunning collection of simple beauty. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Princeton University Press, 2003 As New. Color illustrated glossy wraps. xiii, 326 pp., 167 bw reproductions The medieval liturgy was in many ways a performance in which the worshipper was transformed into both actor and audience--an act of intense involvement steeped in spoken words, music, and images alike. Of all these elements, art was arguably paramount: it transformed the physical setting of this ritual, shaped the medieval sense of belief, and guided the faithful toward a fuller comprehension of the word. The complex and always evolving relationship between the liturgy and the wide range of art that it influenced is the subject of the thirteen scholars.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Art of the Book: Its Place in Medieval Worship (Medieval Studies)
University of Exeter Press, 1998-01-01 VeryGood.
Price: 66.49 USD
Gesta International Center of Medieval Art Volume 38 No. 1-2
New: International Center of Medieval Art, 1999 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex-library stickers and stamps. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Gesta International Center of Medieval Art Volume 40 No. 1-2
New: International Center of Medieval Art, 2001 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Ex-library stickers and stamps. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Bing: State University of New York At Binghamton, 1968 Very Good.
Price: 12.50 USD
New: Alex G. Malloy, Inc., 1992 Good with no dust jacket; Soiled area on title page. Covers have a small tear to the back edge, creases, light rubbing, and fading to the spine. Writing on the "notes" page.. Prices realized included. ; 64 + plates pages .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
The Robert Von Hirsch Collection Volume One Old Master Drawings, Paintings And Medieval Miniatures
Lond: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Prices realized for all four volumes of the auction laid in. ; Volume 1 only. Auction catalogue for sales of June 20 & 21, 1978. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensia XXVI: 1966 166 pages (many uncut), approximately 44 pages of photographs and drawings, 23 maps. Four papers: "Medieval Mouse Traps", by G. Berg; "Spring-pole Snares and Their Mechanisms", by S. Lagercrants; "The Cola Nut. Functions in West African Social Life", by L. Sundstrom; "Bena Riamba, Brothers of the Hemp", by K. Zetterstrom. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
MARVELS OF MEDIEVAL CHINA. Those Lustrous Song and Yuan Laquers.
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum, 1986 Price reduced. 18 pages, 26 color and 8 b/w photographs .... more information
Price: 3.00 USD
London: Penguin Books [through 1959], 1939 Near Fine+. First Edition. All First Editions in about Fine condition (with a few exceptions, for the most limited to the early issues, then about Near Fine), complete with all dust jackets issued, each volume individually selected as an exemplary example. 1. British Birds on Lake, River & Stream (1939), Phyllis Barclay-Smith; 16 color plates after John Gould's "The Birds of Great Britain. 2. A Book of Roses (1939), by J Ramsbottom; plates after originals in Redoute's "Roses." 3. A Book of Ships (1941), by Charles Mitchell; 16 color plates & 11 b/w. 4. Portraits of Christ (1940), by Ernst Kitzinger & Elizabeth Senior;.... more information
Price: 2650.00 USD
Minneapolis,MN: The Winston Press, 1986 Very Good. Quarto in dust jacket, 63 pp., color illustrations throughout from medieval Jewish manuscripts and from Christian religious Art of the Renaissance and after .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Festschrift fur Rudolf Egger. Beitrage zur Alteren Europaischen Kulturgeschichte.
1952 3 vols., 434, 436, 546 pp. collection of scholarly papers on ancient and medieval art and architecture in Europe, especially Germany, Austria, and Italy, as well as Bulgaria, Denmark, Yugoslavia and some other countries, copious notes, numerous text illus. (2 plates in color), 6 folding plates (4 in sleeves at end). Large 8vo. Cloth. Klagenfurt (Verlag des Geschichtsvereines fur Karnten) 1952-1954. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Symbolon. Jahrbuch fur Symbolforschung. 7 vols. (all published in the first series).
1960 A complete run, in 7 vols. (176, 196, 192, 304, 240, 243, 258 pp.), of the Swiss periodical on ancient rites and ceremonies, including a multitude of articles by various scholars (most in German, a few in English), bibliographic notes, bibliographies, and hundreds of illus. in text and on plates showing various forms of ancient and medieval art. Lg. 8vo. Cloth, d.j. Basel (Benno Schwabe Verlag) 1960-1971. (Gesellschaft fur Wissenshaftliche Symbolforshung) .... more information
Price: 1150.00 USD
Boston, MA:: P. P. Caproni and Brother,, 1911. Some wear to extremities and fraying to spine ends; darkening to boards and spine otherwise very good.. 4to. 236pp. Hundreds of photo-illustrations. Original green cloth boards with dark green lettering to spine and cover. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
Medieval Russian Ornament: In Full Color from Illuminated Manuscripts.
New York,: Dover., 1994. Dover reprint of the collection published originally by the Moscow Museum of Art and Industry. .... more information
Price: 21.95 USD
44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775
View Details
A Handbook to the Loan Exhibition of French Tapestries - Medieval, Renaissance, and Modern
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947 Very Good. First Edition. 60 pages; 12 b&w illustrations; 200 tapestries w/ catalogue entries. Modern tapestries (#139-200) are only briefly described; others are more fully described. Bibliography. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775
View Details
Recent Acquisitions: A Selection, 2002-2003 / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003 Very Good.. 68 pages; well illustrated, in color and in b&w. Ancient World, Islam, Medieval Europe, Renaissance and Baroque Europe, Europe 1700-1900, North America 1700-1900, Modern, Africa, Oceania, the Americas, Asia. MMA Bulletin Fall 2003. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775
View Details
Recent Acquisitions: A Selection, 2001-2002/ The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002 Very Good.. 64 pages; well illustrated, in color and in b&w. Ancient World, Islam, Medieval Europe, Renaissance and Baroque Europe, Europe 1700-1900, North America 1700-1900, Modern, Africa, Oceania, the Americas, Asia. MMA Bulletin Fall 2002. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775
View Details
Recent Acquisitions: A Selection, 2004-2005 / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005 Very Good.. 56 pages; well illustrated, in color and in b&w. Ancient World, Islam, Medieval Europe, Renaissance and Baroque Europe, Europe 1700-1900, North America 1700-1900, Modern, Africa, Oceania, the Americas, Asia, The Gilman Collection. MMA Bulletin Fall 2005. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Alchemy of Paint: Art, Science and Secrets from the Middle Ages
Marion Boyars,
From the Publisher;
The Alchemy of Paint is a critique of the modern world, which Spike Bucklow sees as the product of seventeenth-century ideas about science. In modern times, we have divorced color from its origins, using it for commercial advantage. Spike Bucklow shows us how in medieval times, color had mystical significance far beyond the enjoyment of shade and hue.
Each chapter demonstrates the mindset of medieval Europe and is devoted to just one color, acknowledging its connections with life in the pre-modern world. Colors examined and explained in detail include a midnight blue called ultramarine, an opaque red called.... more information
Price: 17.95 USD
Verve: The Ultimate Review of Art and Literature (1937-1960).
New York:: Abrams,, 1988. First Printing. A Very Good tight copy with a dampstain to one corner of the rear board in a Fine bright dj. Verve was launched in Paris in 1937 by a Greek ex-law student known simply as Teriade. Author Michel Anthonioz, a director of the National Audiovisual Institute of Paris, examines Teriade's pre- Verve collaboration with art publisher Albert Skira, then follows the financially troubled magazine's history through its demise in 1960. Teriade reveled in theme issues: the human figure, war, the Orient, Chagall's illustrated Bible. In so doing, he forced modernism and classical equilibrium into dynamic collisions. Alongside art.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Lalit Kala Akademi a Journal of Oriental Art Chiefly Indian No. 11, April 1962
India: Lalit Kala Akademi, 1962 Very Good. 70 pages + plate pages, some tissue-guarded; a couple color, mostly black and white illustrated, some tipped-in plates, one folding plan; with notes and bibliographic references; edited by Karl Khandalavala & Moti Chandra; contents including: Some Problems of Mughal Painting; Further Excavations at Lothal; an Early Guler Painting; Bronzes from Northwest India and Western Pakistan; the Dharmaraja Ratha at Mamallapuram; Two Early Chalukya Sculptures from Mahakuta; Identification of a Medieval Relief from Baroli; Four Important Inscriptions on Pahari Paintings; Unpublished Railing Pillars from Rajasthan; plus Reviews, Correspondence; paper wrap covers 10 1/2" x 13 1/2" large format; light edge, tips.... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York:: International Center of Medieval Art,, 2003. Very Good. 87 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Glue action to front hinge. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
New York:: International Center of Medieval Art,, 2003. Very Good. Pp numbered 89-171. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn. Small stain to bottom edge of textblock. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
New York:: International Center of Medieval Art,, 2004. Very Good. 81 pp. 4to. Paperback. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn. Light bumping to spine ends. Short crease to rear cover. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
First: Hotchkiss School, June 14, 1924, 13.75 x 17", paper; second: Princeton, 1929, 1930, 13.75 x 16.75", vellum with paper embossed seal & ribbon; third: Princeton, 1930, 13.75 x 16.75", vellum with embossed paper seal & ribbon; fourth: "Brevet d'Art de la Sorbonne", August 10, 1932, 14.25 x 17.5", paper. Each rolled, paper ones have edge wear, each printed & ms, good-vg. Robinson was at the DIA from 1939 to 1972, as the curator of Ancient Art & Medieval Art, among other duties. Interesting lot. Attractive. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
The Folio Society: London, 2004 Illus, 10.5 x 7.5", gilt cloth, vg in slipcase .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Millénaire de Cluny. Congrés d’Histoire et d’Archéologie Tenu à Cluny les 10, 11, 12 Septembre 1910.
3 vols. (CXXXII, 422, 366 pp.) bound in 2, comprising an exhaustive report of the archeological and historical congress convened to mark the millennial anniversary of the Benedictine abbey established early in the 10th century, including full documentation of conference planning and proceedings, the full texts of speeches and banquet toasts by key members, as well as scholarly papers and essays relating to art, architecture, and history of Cluny, illustrated on 38 plates, some color, several foldout, and a frontispiece. 8vo. Wrpps., slightly soiled, extremities rubbed. Mâcon, France (Protat Frères) 1910. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Arts and Crafts in the Middle Ages.
Boston: L.C. Page, 1908 very good. A Description of Medieval Workmanship in several of the Departments of Applied Art, Together with some account of special artisans in the Early Renaissance. Illustrated. xix 378pp., decorative cloth. Boston: L.C. Page, 1908. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York:: Walker Publishing, Inc,, 1971. 8.5" x 11". 29pp. Decorative paper covered boards in original decorative dust jacket with little edge wear; a near fine copy. Along with the bits of information on medieval history, this is a good guide to building sandcastles. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
Phone: (310) 842-9433
View Details
Paris:: Andreas Wechel,, 1567. Second edition.. Aimon (c960-c1010) was born at Perigord to a family of the aristocracy. he entered the monastery at Fleury at an early age. His most important writings are his Historia (Gesta) Francorum and a Vita of his friend and teacher Abbo. "The Gesta is dedicated to Abbo (d1004). It traces the history of the Franks from their origins to the accession of Pepin the Short. Compiled between 997 and 999, this history of the Franks marshals the entire Frankish tradition on behalf of the Capetian kingdom alone. It was conceived with a view towards bolstering the historical argument for the dynastic.... more information
Price: 850.00 USD
Petrus Christus, Renaissance Master of Bruges.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, 1994 VG (Remainder mark at bottom edge of pages; Otherwise as new). Blue cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. 244 pp., with 62 color and 143 bw plates Published to accompany a major exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New york in 1994. Includes contributions by Medieval art historian Maximiliaan Martens, who describes 15th-Century Bruges during the rule of the dukes of Burgundy. Noted art historian Martin Ainsworth describes the art of Petrus and presents the catalogue, which lists 26 exhaustively annotated works. Appendix of Archival documents and literary sources; A dendrochronological analysis by Peter Klein of panels attributed to Christus; bibliography and index. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Treasures of Turkey: The Earliest Civilizations of Anatolia, Byzantium, The Islamic Period.
Geneva:: Skira,, 1966. Lower corners worn through to the boards, else very good, clean & sound condition without dust jacket. Size: 11"x13", 253pp., 120 colour hand-tipped plates .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Madrid:: Editorial Plus-Ultra,, 1975. Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / minor chips to otherwise very good dust jacket. Size: 8.75"x11", 437pp., richly illustrated including a few colour hand-tipped plates .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Literature on Byzantine Art 1892-1967.
Fine condition. Volume l. By Location, Part 2. Europe (Italy-Z), Indices. Published for the Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, Washington, D.C. London: Mansell, 1973. [sm 4to] 499pp. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Survival of the Gods: Classical Mythology in Medieval Art.
Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University, 1987 Very good, clean and tight; unbroken spine;. White pictorial wraps with black lettering; 226 pp. with 65 bw plates; Divided into four sections: Gods, Rulers and Heroes; Goddesses Transformed; Science, Medicine and Magic; and Exorcised Gods with thorough text material in each section. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Georgian Metalwork from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century.
Photography by Karel Neubert. London: Hamlyn, 1971. [8x11] 175pp., 109 color illus., biblio., glossary. Fine condition with dj. .... more information
Price: 36.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
The Witch on the Wall: Medieval Erotic Sculpture in the British Isles.
Copenhagen: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1977 Early edition. 171pp. Quarto [27 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The covers are gently rubbed and bumped. The covers are ever so slightly concave. The pages are subtly yellowed. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Witch in the Wall : Medieval Erotic Sculpture in the British Isles.
Copenhagen / London:: Rosenkilde and Bagger / George Allen & Unwin Ltd.,, 1977. Very Good without dust jacket. First edition. Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. 173 p. w/ b&w illustrations, maps, catalogue of images, bibliography, index. An important work on an unusual aspect of medieval art and carving. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
The New York Cruciform Lectionary.
University Park, Pennsylvania: College Art Association by The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992 Very Good. First Edition. Quarto in dust jacket, xii, 137 pp., index, 64 b/w figures from the original manuscript .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935 Good. First edition. 1935, First Edition, 187 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth, gilt title and gilt elephant design on front board. Good copy: nice covers, but foxing throughout. A nice reference copy. Illustrated. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Drama and Imagery in the English Medieval Churches.
Cambridge:: Cambridge Univ. Press,, 1963. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.. First edition..
Price: 35.00 USD
Medieval Wooden Sculpture in Sweden: Romanesque and Gothic Sculpture, Vol. II.
Stockholm, Sweden: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1965 Good, some wear and chipping to cover edges.. Greenish wraps. 160 pp. Numerous bw plates. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Medieval Wooden Sculpture in Sweden: Late Medieval Sculpture, Vol. III.
Stockholm, Sweden: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1980 Good, some wear and chipping to cover edges.. Greenish wraps. 282 pp. Numerous bw plates. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD