New York: Parsons School of Design, 1977, With essays by Norman Barr, Audrey McMahon, Emily Grenauer & Greta Berman. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 4to. Wraps. xxiii, 101 p . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Architectural Digest 11/91 Madonna NEW YORK ISSUE.
New York:: Architectural Digest Publications,, 1991. Near Fine. Architectural Digest November 1991. This magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on wrapper. 260 pages. Vol 48 No 12. The New York Issue: Features articles: "A Green Room at the Heart of the City" by Frances Fitzgerald (Central Park); "A Modernist Way with Historic New York Residences" by Charles T. Young; "The Mountains of Manhattan" by Brendan Gill --The Low Memorial Library; Cathedral of St. Johns the Devine; Cloisters; "Drue Heinz's Literary Lair": A Bookish Design by Architects Cicognani Kalli by Steven M.L. Aronson; "Come Back, Mrs. Brownette!" by Christopher Buckley; "The Frick Art.... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Herbert and Nannette Rothschild Collection.
Providence, RI:: Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design,, 1966. Very Good. square 4to. 160 Color and b/w illustrations and introduction with catalogue of art included. Rubbing, wear, and slight soiling to covers. Pages are very nice and clean. Interior of book is fresh. "An exhibition in celebration of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the founding of Pembroke College in Brown University, October 7- November 6, 1966. Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University." .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
DESTINATION: BUENOS AIRES. MOMA AND MALBA PRESENT THE NEW ARGENTINE DESIGN.
Buenos Aires, Museo de Arte Latinamericano de Buenos Aires/MoMA: The Museum of Modern Art/Fundación Eduardo F. Costantini, (Malb, 59p., color plates, color photos, wrps .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Art Directors' Index to Illustration, Graphics, & Design, #6.
Geneva:: RotoVision,, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some scuffing to covers. 504 pages with illustrations. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Seasons At the New Yorker. Six Decades of Cover Art.
New York:: National Acaemy of Design / United Technologies Corporation,, 1984. 13" x 9.5". 81pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket with just a touch of edge wear. With color illustrations of New Yorker cover designs, each with a season theme: spring, summer, winter or fall. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Color Beauties of a Century of Progress. Chicago, 1933.
Chicago:: Exposition Publications and Novelties, Inc.,, 1933. 6.5" x 8.25". 32pp. Green illustrated stapled wrappers. Very light soiling, else fine condition. A beautifully produced booklet showing the various buildings on the grounds of the Century of Progress exposition. The colors in this booklet are extremely vibrant. many of the structures have a gorgeous art deco / streamlined design. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Gehring Travel Guide and Hotel Directory. Winter edition, 1931.
New York:: Ahrens Publishing Co., Inc.,, 1931. 8.5" x 5.5". 208pp. Color illustrated wrappers. Ownership stamp, mild rubbing, else near fine condition. An interesting guide, with a state by state listing of hotels throughout America. With a nice art deco cover design and a full page ad on the rear cover for the Waldorf - Astoria in New York City. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
African Arts, Novermber 1989, Volume XXIII, Number 1
Los Angeles, CA: African Studies Center, UCLA, Fine. 104 pp, 8 ½" x 11". This issue of African Arts magazine contains articles on: Beyond Symmetry In Middle African Design, Woodcarvings Of The Limba Of Sierra Leone, The Role Of The Gods In Afro-Brazilian Ancesstral Ritual, Uli Painting And The Igbo World View, Yoruba - Nine Centuries Of African Art And Thought, and others.Magazine. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
More Great Design Using 1,2, & 3 Colors
Madison Square Press, 1995 Near Fine. First Edition. 9" x 12", 183 pp, book is in near-MINT condition, profusely illustrated in color throughout. This is a survey of innovative design solutions using a limited palette. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Compagnie Francaise d'Editions, 1959 Very Good. First Edition. Approximately 250 pp, 12 ½" x 9 ½", copy is in excellent condition with some edge wear and cracked hinges, includes a profusion of full-paged colored plates and illustrations, textured endpapers. This is an important source of mid-1950's French design and graphics, scarce. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Romantic and Glamorous Hollywood Design
Costume Institute, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974 Very Good. 44 pp, 8 1/2" x 7", copy is in excellent condition with light cover shelf scuffing, illustrated in bw throughout, exhibition catalogue. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901
View Details
West meets East. California Tokyo. Graphic Design Annual.
[n.p.:]: JCA Press, Inc., [1988]. Light shelfwear. Very good+ in like jacket.. First edition.. Color illustrations of advertising art in Japan and California. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
International Exhibition of Theatre Art
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1934 Very Good. First. Firs printing. One of 2500 unnumbered copies only. Square quarto in violet stiff wrappers lettered in black; 68 pps. plus 72 pps. of plates. Addendum slip laid; complimentary copy with slip laid in. Catalogue of the exhibition theatre-related design held in the winter of 1934 at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. A tight copy, faded at the spine and edges. .... more information
Price: 42.50 USD
Moderne Stickereien (Series II)
Darmstadt, Germany: Verlags--Anstalt Alexander Koch, Beautiful study of European embroidery, c. 1910. 2nd series, crisp black-and-white plates thruout, several rich color plates as well. VG in its elaborately-decorated white-linen cloth. Very light soiling to panels, front hinge tender (but still strong). Quarto, 84 pgs. Fine examples of turn-of-the-century high-quality weaving and stitching and clothesmaking and design. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
De Best Verzorgde Boeken 1995/The Best Book Designs
Amsterdam: Stichting CPNB, 1996 1996 1st edition, in both Dutch and English. A creative look at state-of-the-art (at the time) book design. Clean and Near Fine in its decorative, artistic boards. Octavo, 238 pgs. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Fedreal Regional Design Assembly: Western States
Washington: National Endowment for the Arts, 1975 1975 catalogue of the exhibition held at Colorado Women's College and Houston Fine Arts Center. Bright and VG+ in its pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 41 pgs. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Basel: Polygon Edition; New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1982 Edited by Edward Booth-Clibborn. 255 [4]p., over 250 colored illus., b/w illus., large quarto format, dj. Text in English, French and German. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Profile: British design Consultancies & their Work
Reigate Surrey: Elfande Art Publishing, 1989 143p., numerous colored illus., oblong format, original stiff boards. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Connections: the work of Charles and Ray Eames
Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council, 1976 Frederick S. Wright Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, December 7, 1976-February 6, 1977. Exhbition design by John & Marilyn Neuhart. Essay by Ralph Caplan. 56p., colored and b/w illus., folded chronology, original stiff printed wrappers .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Chicago: College of Architecture and Art at the University of Illinois at Chicago Circle, 1976 Small 4to. Stiff brown and tan wrappers. 75pp. Illustrations. Very good. Mild wrapper wear. First edition of this collection of academic talks on design theory, with speakers including Studs Terkel, Barry Commoner and Margaret Burroughs. Tipped in is a printed transmittal letter from the college dean. Unusual. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The China Students' Club: Reports of Ceramic Study 1948-1952
[Braintree, Mass.?]: China Students' Club, 1952 Good +. [4], 58, [2] p.: black-and-white photographs; 26 cm. (10.25 inches). Light blue paper covers printed in black. The cover and title page design is by Helen D. Foster. The inside of the front cover bears the bookplate of Mary E. Campbell. Apparently the publication of the China Students' Club of Braintree, Mass., this includes the various reports by members for 1948 to 1952. Among the more significant reports are: "Decorative Tiles: Their Place in Ceramic Art" by E. Stanley Wires; "The China Student in the Museum" by Bertram K. Little; "Portraits in the Ceramic Field" by Adelaide Althin Toombs; "Meissen".... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Décor et Meubles Pour la Maison (Moderne et Ancien)
Paris: Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, 1951 Very Good -. [14], 324 p.: 21 color plates tipped in on heavy, captioned stock, and many black-and-white photographs, drawings, and plans; 30 cm. Buff linen spine with black-stamped spine title; buff paper over boards printed in black with a leaf pattern. Grey endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. The third volume in the series Le Décor de la Maison. Call number in white on lower spine. Small stamp of Drexel Institute of Technology Library on lower section of title page. Remains of book pocket on back fixed endpaper. A detailed look at mid-20th-century French furniture and interior design. In Very Good- Condition: ex-library, as.... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Adweek Portfolio of Publication Art & Design Resources 1988
New York: A/S/M Communications, 1988 Very Good +. iv, 367 p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated stiffened paper covers. Includes Design, Illustration, and Photography sections in one volume. Cover design by Walter Bernard and Milton Glaser. In Very Good+ Condition; cover slightly rubbed; upper corner of back cover and final few pages creased. .... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Nine: 1923
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1923 Very Good -. [6], 50, [14] p., frontispiece and 4 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations, facsimiles, music, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed on front and back in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Head- and tailpieces from old designs and from woodcuts by C. Borrow and E. Carrick. Embossed circular stamp of Yale University, Department of Drama Library on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. Although it was usually.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven Number Four October 1925
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Good. [6], [151]-192, [10] p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: 2 full-page illustrations and other in-text illustrations, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Frontispiece is Design for a Scene by Edward Gordon Craig, 1907. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Pages are unopened. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: On a Design by San Gallo: An International Symposium; replies from Bruno Brunelli, John.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
London: Meyer von Bremen Art Club Studio, Circa 1884 First Edition (Only edition). Elephant folio [51.5 cm] Brown pebbled cloth with a decorative gilt stamped title and border on the front cover, and a matching blind stamped design on the back cover. Very good. The cloth at the ends of the spine is slightly frayed. The underlying boards are just beginning to peek through at the corners. One of the tissue guards is torn, but present. There is a contemporary gift inscription on the front flyleaf. A very attractive book, fully intact .... more information
Price: 1100.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Panda Meat Source Book 1 (Leia Bell content).
San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2005 First edition. 112pp. Quarto [29 cm] White paper covered boards with red titles, and a simple design on the front cover. Near fine. The front cover is very lightly soiled. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698
View Details
Not seen and / or less seen of / by Marcel Duchamp / Rrose Sélavy.
New York:: Cordier & Ekstrom,, 1964. First edition. [82] p. 28 x 21 cm. Illustrated embossed wrappers, designed by Duchamp (his last catalogue design), reproducing a color photograph of Duchamp's studio door. Foreword and catalogue texts by Richard Hamilton. Copy number 45 of 100 signed by Duchamp, containing an original print of a Nikki Ekstrom photograph of Duchamp. Very fine, with original glassine, preserved in an acrylic and cloth folding box. Schwarz 376 . .... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
New York:: Dance Perspectives,, 1959-1966. 56 issues dated from 1959 to 1966, as follows:19591. What Ballet is about: An American Glossary by Lincoln Kirstein. Winter 2. Writings on Lev Ivanov by Yury Slonimsky. Spring 3. Dances of Anatolian Turkey by By Metin And. Summer 4. The Alhambra Ballet by Ivor Guest. Autumn 19605. The Legacy of Isadora Duncan and Ruth St. Denis by Walter Terry. Winter 6. The American Ballet Theatre: 1940-1960 by Selma Jeanne Cohen and A.J. Pischl. 7. Spring The Duport Mystery by Lillian Moore. Summer 8. Impressions of Kabuki, Comment by A. Hyatt Mayor, Photographs by Martha Swope, Design by Karl Leabo..... more information
Price: 385.00 USD
VIEWS ON AND ABOUT MT. TOM AND OF MT. TOM RAILROAD HOLYOKE, MASS.
Unpaged (32)pp oblong octavo, printed with sepia photographs, text in red. Undated, but laid in is a sheet of paper about the new Mt. Tom Summit House, to replace one destroyed by fire October 8,1900. Fine in slightly browned green wrappers stamped with a gilt art nouveau design, held by a red cord, in a worn and torn mailing envelope. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Lynn, Massachusetts:: F.B. Valpey,, undated, c. 1890.. Oblong narrow quarto, unpaged, with 25 leaves, printed recto only, including two pages of advertisements, alphabets, a page of scenery vignettes, and another on punctuation. Some light fingermarking at edges. but otherwise clean and without page tears, though with the free endpapers detached. Bound with heavy thread through stab holes into paper on board covers, much soiled and worn, with a brown cloth spine. Rear cover is stamped "Press of Thos. P. Nichols, Lynn, Mass." The cover title reads "Alphabets Ancient and Modern for Architects Draughtsmen Sign Writers Designers Illuminators etc. The OCLC locates three North American copies, at the.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
National Academy of Design Exhibition Record, 1861-1900.
NY: Kennedy Galleries, 1973 VG, ex art library never used with stamps on page edges, title page. Blue cloth. 602, 473 pp. Lists the artists alphabetically and the works chronologically. Gives the artist's address for each year exhibiting. In two volumes, and very useful. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
National Academy of Design Exhibition Record, 1826-1860 (in two volumes).
NY: New York Historical Society, 1943 VG, ex art library set with faint stain where labels used to be on lower spines, inexplicable rip to the spine cloth through the title on one volume (could esily be glued). Red cloth A two volume set which was published in a limited edition of 300 copies. Includes the names of almost 1300 artists. Quite scarce. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Who's Who In American Art: Vol. 1.
Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1935 Fair, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean but inner front hinge near broken. Red cloth. x, 565 pp. This is a biographical directory of selected artists in the U.S. working in the media of painting, sculpture, graphic arts, illustration, design, and handicrafts. Includes a preface, list of abbreviations used, a biographical directory, a list of art lecturers, and obituaries of artists who died between Jan. 1934 to Oct. 1935. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
The Walpole Society Note Book.
New York: Walpole Society, 1945 Vg. Black spine, marbled boards, 86pp, 17 b/w illustrations Includes meeting notes for 1945 - We Visit the Museum of Rhode Island School of Design by Edwin J Hipkiss, A Rhode Island Architectural Pilgrimage, Our Visit to the Rhode Island Historical Society, Dwight Blaney, George Dudley Seymour, The Printer's Guide by CS van Winkle, The John Carter Brown Exhibition of Early American Engravings by Clarence S Brigham. This copy asigned by 22 of the members of the Society. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
London: C. Taylor, 1785 - 1788 VG+, mild foxing. one volume (2) has dampstaining that is very light to moderate on most pages due to a recent flooding, but no pages have stuck and the item is still quite usable and appealing. Brown uniform linen with leather labels on spines. Vol. I: engraved title page. viii, 214 pp. + 73 engraved plates. Vol. II: engraved title page. iv, 225 pp. + 69 engraved plates. Vol. III: engraved title page. iv, 188 pp. + 48 engraved plates. Vol. IV: engraved titled page. 132 pp. + 23 engraved plates, eight are handcolored. Prepared by Francis Fitzgerald. Volumes intended as instruction books for art students. The books also include lectures meant to refine the taste of the mature art lover. Vol. I: The lectures include, "Introductory, being an historical sketch of the progress of the.... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Tallahassee: Florida State University Department of Art History, 2002 VG. Pictorial wraps. 115 pp. Profuse bw plates Art historical journal featuring the scholarship of the university's graduate students. A partial listing of articles includes: "Representations of Others in Early Christian and Byzantine Art," "Gardens and Grottoes in Later Works by Mantegna," "Moreau le Juene and the Monument du Costume," "The 1914 Werkbund Debate Resolved: The Design and Manufacture of Frank O. Gehry's Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao," and "Bakongo Afterlife and Cosmological Direction: Translation of African Culture into North Florida Cemeteries." .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Paris: Ileana Sonnabend Gallery, 1965, June VG, small label on upper left of coverstamp at base of title page. Design illustrated wraps. [16] pp. 1 color, 4 bw glossy plates Text is in French. The text consists of an interview with Lichtenstein that was conducted by Gene Swenson, and originally appeared in "What IS Pop Art" in Art News from November 1963. Scarce, and in wonderful condition. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Providence, RI: Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, 1975 VG. Yellow illustrated wraps. 176 pp., profusely illustrated 81 works are featured in this catalogue. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Art of Timekeeper: Masterpieces from The Winthrop Edey Bequest.
New York: The Frick Collection, 2001 VG+. Color illustrated black wraps. The Art of the Timekeeper: Masterpieces from the Winthrop Edey Bequest features a group of thirteen clocks and eight watches selected from a larger, multi-faceted gift—many of which are on view for the first time. Ranging in date from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries, arguably the most remarkable period in the history of timekeeping, they reveal the breadth of Edey’s passion for collecting. Ranging in date from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries, arguably the most remarkable period in the history of timekeeping, they reveal the breadth of Edey’s passion for collecting. They also illustrate.... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Artur Barrio: Actions After Actions.
Philadelphia: Moore College of Art and Design, 2006 As New. Light brown wraps with black printing. 56 pp. plus other sheets and color plates, profusely illustrated in color, some bw A strange catalogue in it's construction. This Brazilian artist enjoys creating installations that engage the viewer. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
1983 VG. Color illustrated blue wraps. 153 pp., profusely illustrated in color and bw This major exhibition by a premier Faberge specialist (A La Vielle Russie) was strongly supported by major collectors such as Malcolm Forbes. The catalog is extensively illustrated with color photographs and some black and white photographs. Forbes had one of the largest collections of Faberge outside the Hermitage. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ralph Wood Pottery: Mr Frank Partridge's Collection.
London: Frank Wood, VG, lightr sporadic foxing. Blue cloth with gilt design and lettering. About 9 color plates and many bw plates. Unpaginated, undated Catalogue features 210 works, that were included in an exhibition that this catalogue was published to accompany. Copies have been seen as high as Number 481, and the prevailing wisdom says it was published in 1923. A beautiful copy. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
New York: Gilman Collamore & Co., 1920 VG. Tan cloth with blue embossed design. 37 pp., many marks are illustrated 37 pages of clearly illustrated marks form Germany, Austria, Poland, Russia, Denmark, Spain, Italy, England, France includes Sevres Marks, and a Chronological table used in the Manufactory of Sevres. From the introduction, Traditions and Old China, "for the convenience of the seasoned collector, as well as the beginner, in this book is a representative list of better known marks by which china can be identified." (E. Ridge Fine Books) .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Knoedler Galleries, 1953, February VG, art library stamp on cover. Printed sheet folded in half. Line design on cover. Contains a biographical paragraph on one side and a listing of 25 works on the other. Back cover blank. This was issued to accompany the artist's first exhibition in New York. Rare. Ephemeral, and not returnable. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Domus: Monthly Review of Architecture, Interiors, Design, Art.
Milan: Domus, 1984 Good with normal wear. Ice blue wraps with Laurie Anderson on front cover; 80 pp. with numerous illustrations. Text in Italian and English; includes articles about Paris, Israel, Milan Furniture Fair 1983 and much more. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Domus: Monthly Review of Architecture, Interiors, Design, Art.
Milan: Domus, 1987 Good with normal wear. White and blue wraps with triangular cut-out image of Mt. Vesuvius; 84 pp. with numerous illustrations. Text in Italian and English; includes articles about Naples, Richard Meier, and wood decoration. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Bibliographic Guide to Art and Architecture: 1982.
Boston: GK Hall, 1983 Ex-Art-Library copy with label, bookplate, and a few stamps; otherwise very clean and hardly used. Red buckram with gold spine lettering; 727 pp. Includes the following subject areas: painting, printed media, decorative arts, visual arts, architecture, sculpture, drawing, design, and illustration. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Works of John Ruskin (Popular Edition) Incomplete Set.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1888 Good, ex library copies with white lettering on the spines, bookplates, still solid and readable, inner hinges weak on at least one book. Brown, design-embossed cloth. "Popular Edition" would be a synonym, in this case, for cheap edition. This set contains 10 (of 12) volumes, lacking Volumes 5 and 6 (The Stones of Venice). .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD