1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975 fine. 4to. 160 pp. 33 color plates, 100 b/w plates. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
ARMS AND ARMOR OF ANCIENT JAPAN: AN HISTORICAL SURVEY
Los Angeles: Municipal Art Gallery, 1964, Illus. with photos. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 65 p. + glossary & bibliography . Very good. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Architectural Digest 11/91 Madonna NEW YORK ISSUE.
New York:: Architectural Digest Publications,, 1991. Near Fine. Architectural Digest November 1991. This magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on wrapper. 260 pages. Vol 48 No 12. The New York Issue: Features articles: "A Green Room at the Heart of the City" by Frances Fitzgerald (Central Park); "A Modernist Way with Historic New York Residences" by Charles T. Young; "The Mountains of Manhattan" by Brendan Gill --The Low Memorial Library; Cathedral of St. Johns the Devine; Cloisters; "Drue Heinz's Literary Lair": A Bookish Design by Architects Cicognani Kalli by Steven M.L. Aronson; "Come Back, Mrs. Brownette!" by Christopher Buckley; "The Frick Art.... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
New York, New York Graphic Society,, 1967. unpag., maps, illus., bibl., wrps, large 4to. .... more information
Price: 113.60 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
New York,, 1968. 48p., map, color plates, photos, wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
LITTLE PEOPLE OF THE EARTH: CERAMIC FIGURES FROM ANCIENT AMERICA.
Denver, Denver Art Museum,, 1990. 52p., maps, photoplates, wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 21.80 USD
Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit.
Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002.., Very Good. First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art Bulletin, Spring 1984
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, Fine. 56 pp, 11" x 8 ½", copy is in near-mint condition, includes many color photogaphs. This issue of the Bulletin was devoted entirely to the splendors of the Ancient Near Eastern Art collection at the museum. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Museum of Primitive Art, 1958 Good. 11" x 8 1/2", 30 pp, copy is in about average used condition, illustrated in bw throughout. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1977 [40]p., 131 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Includes lengthy descriptions of each of the 131 decorative art pieces, with included bibliographical information on them. The pieces cover all peridos from the Bronze AGe into the Roman Empire. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Egypt and the Ancient Near East
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987 Introductions by Peter F. Dorman, et al. 158p., 124 colored and 18 b/w illus., folded maps, dj, large quarto format. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1964 21 [3]p., plus 117 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition at the M. H. DeYoung Memorial Museum, San Francisco, May 29-July 19, 1964 [and four other locations]. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Tomb treasures from China; the Buried Art of Ancient Xi'an
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; Fort Worth, Kimbell Art Museum, 1994 80p., colored illus., quarto format, stiff wrappers. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art; Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1975 160p., colored and b/w illus., quarto format, stiff wrappers. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven Number Two April 1925
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Good. [6], [53]-96, [8] p., frontispiece and 4 leaves of plates: illustrations; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Frontispiece is from a drawing by Ouida. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Pages are unopened. Stamp of the North Carolina College for Women on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: Edoardo Ferravilla: An Essay on a Great Actor by Renato Simoni, translated with.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York:: Dance Perspectives,, 1959-1966. 56 issues dated from 1959 to 1966, as follows:19591. What Ballet is about: An American Glossary by Lincoln Kirstein. Winter 2. Writings on Lev Ivanov by Yury Slonimsky. Spring 3. Dances of Anatolian Turkey by By Metin And. Summer 4. The Alhambra Ballet by Ivor Guest. Autumn 19605. The Legacy of Isadora Duncan and Ruth St. Denis by Walter Terry. Winter 6. The American Ballet Theatre: 1940-1960 by Selma Jeanne Cohen and A.J. Pischl. 7. Spring The Duport Mystery by Lillian Moore. Summer 8. Impressions of Kabuki, Comment by A. Hyatt Mayor, Photographs by Martha Swope, Design by Karl Leabo..... more information
Price: 385.00 USD
ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIAN ART AND SELECTED TEXTS.
New York:: Pierpont Morgan Library,, 1976. First edition. 10 x 7", 42pp., with 14 b/w plates, and a foreword by Charles Ryskamp. Printed by Meriden Gravure and Stinehour Press; this is #734 in the Stinehour bibliography. Fine in wrappers. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Lynn, Massachusetts:: F.B. Valpey,, undated, c. 1890.. Oblong narrow quarto, unpaged, with 25 leaves, printed recto only, including two pages of advertisements, alphabets, a page of scenery vignettes, and another on punctuation. Some light fingermarking at edges. but otherwise clean and without page tears, though with the free endpapers detached. Bound with heavy thread through stab holes into paper on board covers, much soiled and worn, with a brown cloth spine. Rear cover is stamped "Press of Thos. P. Nichols, Lynn, Mass." The cover title reads "Alphabets Ancient and Modern for Architects Draughtsmen Sign Writers Designers Illuminators etc. The OCLC locates three North American copies, at the.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Ebla to Damascus: Art and Archaeology of Ancient Syria.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1985 VG. Black color illustrated wraps. 542 pp. Profusely illustrated in bw and color A massive study, well presented and copiously annotated. Scholarly essays support this chronological survey of the archaeology of ancient Syria. Entries include much useful information .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
ARISTOTELIS OPERA EX RECENSIONE IMMANUELIS BEKKERI ACCEDUNT INDICES SYLBURGIANI.
OXONI: E Typographeo academico, 1837 VG, ex art library set appear unused, terrific condition. Uniformly bound in red library buckram. 11 volumes in all Text is in Ancient Greek. Titles of volumes as follows: 1. Organon. 2. Naturalis auscultationis libri VIII. De cælo libri IV. De generatione et corruptione libri II. 3. Meteorologica. De mundo. De anima. De sensu et sensili. De memoria. De somno. De insomniis. De divinat. per somn. De longitudine vitæ. De juventute etc. De respiratione. De spiritu. 4. Historia animalium. 5. De partibus animalium libri IV. De motu animalium. De incessu animalium. De generatione animalium libri V. 6. De coloribus. De audibilibus. Physiognomonica. De plantis. De mirabilibus auscultationibus. Mechanica. De.... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
1967 VG. Illustrated wraps. 551 pp, profusely illustrated in bw Historical introduction, black and white photos throughout, some color; divided into sections for: Ancient Art, Decorative Arts, Prints and Drawings, Chronology. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
CAHIERS DE LA CERAMIQUE, DU VERRE ET DES ARTS DU FEU #32.
1963 VG. Cream printed wraps with color plate tipped-on cover. Includes an English summary of the articles (which are written in French). Main articles are on Ancient Earthenware From Montpellier 16th - 18th Centuries; Eighteenth Century Wisniowiec Earthenware Stoves in The Chateau of Wawel; The Manufacture of Glass after Two Illuminated Manuscripts in the "De Universo" of Raban Maur. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York, NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1966 VG (Remainders of a sticker on the front cover). BW pictorial stapled wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 20 pp.; 48 bw plates From the exhibition held in October 1966; Extensive annotations .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Edinburgh: Printed by J. Hutchison, 1833 VG. Brownish library buckram. 5 engravings, including one folding plate. 103 pp. Half-title further describes this ultra-rare catalogue as Catalogue of the Eldin collection of pictures, prints, drawings, and articles of 'virtu'. Includes index. "The Collection contains very choice and desirable Specimens of the Works of the following admired Masters in the different Schools, and principally of a Cabinet size, viz. Raffaele, Titian, Proccacini, Tintoretto, Pordenone, Paduaning, Paulo and Alexander Vernese, Correggio, Parmigiano, Cigoli, Annibal Caracci, Guido, Garofolo, Nicolo and Gasper Poussin, Claude, Mignard, Rubens, Vandyck, Rembrandt, Gerard Dow, Netscher, David Teniers, Isaac and Adrian Ostade, Schalken, Both, Carl Du Jardin,.... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Coleridge's Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Illustrated by J. Noel Paton, S.S.A.
London: Art-Union of London, 1863 Tight and solid, moderate foing to most plates, library bookplate inside front cover, no other marks. Flexible burgundy colored, gilt design-embossed cloth covers, all edges gilt. ii, 12 pp. of text, engraved title page and 20 engravings follow the text Cloth along the spine has been replaced. A solid copy. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York, New York: J.J. Lally & Co., 2006 VG. Blue pictorial wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 55 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates and figures Catalogue lists 23 works, with annotations, and has a selected bibliography; Includes pottery, bronzes, lacquer pieces, and more .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Art In America (Periodical run).
1914-2007 VG, ex art library set. Bound and loose issues. This large run occupies almost 17 feet of shelf space. A seminal and vital reference set for any art research library. Collated as follows: Vols. 2: 3; 5: 2; 9: 4,5,6; 10-12; 13: 2-6; 14-19; 20: 1,2,4-5; 21: 1,4; 22:1-4; 26: 2,4; 27: 1-3; 28: 1-2; 29: 1 (January 1941), 34:3; 38:2; 40-95. Lacks 48:1; 80:3,4; 81:8; 84:9; 85:1; 87:4,7; 89:1; 91:7; ends at 10/2007. As per Keip and von Delft; A leading art magazine of the United States, maintained a standard of scholarship unexcelled by the great foreign reviews. From its inception it engaged leading.... more information
Price: 5000.00 USD
Washington, DC: Freer Gallery of Art, 1954-1963 VG, ex art library copies with minimal markings, quite clean. Volume 1: Printed wraps. Volumes 2-5 are cloth Published in conjunction with the Smithsonian, and The Fine Arts Dept. of the University of Michigan. Contains scholarly articles, excavation reports, bibliographies, book reviews and many illustrations. Texts are in different languages and most articles are illustrated. This journal is an annual volume of scholarly articles and book reviews on the art and archaeology of Asia, including the ancient Near East and the Islamic world. It fosters a broad range of themes and approaches, targeting scholars in diverse fields. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Cleveland, Ohio: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1964 VG- (Ink writing on front cover; Some wear to wraps). Color pictorial wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 175 pp.; 117 bw figures Accompanied a traveling exhibition; Extensive annotations; Errata sheet laid in .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
NY: Salons of America, 1923 Good, cover detached, torn at spine, chipped, soiled, inside OK. Beige wraps. [112] pp. 78 bw plates. In cooperation with the American Museum of Natural History and the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences and many prominent collectors. They endeavor to show that the roots of art go back to antiquity; short texts on ancient Peruvian woodwork, American marine architecture, California baskets, and Negro art. Catalogue lists 647 works followed by plates and ads. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Westermanns Monatshefte, January 1965.
Georg Westermanns Verlag, 1965 VG. Color wraps. 106 pp. Numerous color and bw illus. A monthly German art and theatre periodical, this volume is peppered with color plates of fine paintings, each followed by an annotation. Featured artists: Pesne, Gris, Terbrugghen, and Corinth. Also includes some plates of unattributed ancient art of China, India, Japan, and Indonesia. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Press of American Publishing Co., 1982 VG, slight foxing, wear to cover. Yellowish stapled handbook. Unpaginated. 4 bw ills Brochure announcing the newly opened Pompeia, a complete reproduction of an ancient Pompeian building - designed and furnished with great accuracy. Includes reprints of press reviews. Floorplan of Pompeia also included. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
A Selection of Ancient Chinese Bronzes.
Peking: Wenwu Press, 1976 VG-, wear to cover, insert laid-in. Green pictorial wraps, Unpaginated. Profuse color and bw plates Text in book in Chinese, insert text is in English, which includes a brief explanation of the bronze production during the Shang dynasty, as well as descriptive annotatations of the plates. .... more information
Price: 27.00 USD
Transcendental Vision: Paintings by Peng Ximing.
Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 2005 As New. Illustrated boards. 272 pp. Profusely illustrated in color, with many folding plates This exhibition catalogue includes over seventy landscape paintings by the hermit-literati artist, Peng Ximing (1908-2002), providing a comprehensive survey of his art. Peng was born in Liyang in Jiangsu province. He settled in Hong Kong in 1950, and began teaching students. He painted in the tradition of the literati painters. Having assimilated the fine styles and techniques of the ancient masters from the Song to Qing dynasties, Peng created a simple and spontaneous style of his own. Peng aimed at expressing the inherent resonance in landscapes as his.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Good+, some wear and soiling to a few pages, ex art library with small spine label and bookplate. Purple cloth flexible wraps. 85 pp., appx. 32 tissue-guarded bw plates The text is presented in both Chinese and English. No date is provided, but it appears to be early 20th century. Liu was a dealer and Antiquarian who lived in China but wished to sell his objects in America, hence Mr. Wu's involvement. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Ancient Chinese Arts in The Idemitsu Collection.
Idemitsu Museum of Art, 1989 VG- in slipcase. Small library sticker inside front cover, bar code on rear cover, some wear-through along the blue coating on the front outer hinge. Green cloth with blue paper covered cloth spine with gilt printing in Chinese and English. Unpaginated, about 300 pp., with over 500 illustrations, most of them in color. 498+ items are pictured and annotated in this substantial volume. All text is in Japanese, but the captions on all photographic illustrations are also in English. Vivid color plates. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Hardstones from the Ancient World.
London: Robin Symes Ltd., 2000 VG. White wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 50 pp.; 48 color photos Accompanied a 2000 exhibition in New York; Contains forty-eight stone items from the second millennium B.C. to the second century A.D.; Some of the pieces featured include a rock crystal sphinx ring, an agate monkey, an agate ointment flask, a chalcedony ring, a geode cameo, and more .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London: Robin Symes, 1971 Good (A few pencil markings to cover and title page; Slight yellowing to pages due to age). Color pictorial stapled wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw figures Thirty-three items shown, including bronzes, silver, terracotta, marble, and more .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Arts from the Scholar's Studio: the Jiansong Ge Collection.
Beijing: China Guardian, 2006 VG+. Color-pictorial wraps with French flaps; unpaginated with 115 items picture, most on two pages Text in Chinese and English. Auction catalogue for the sale of June 3, 2006. Each piece beautifully photographed and well-annotated. Includes a two-page essay about Ancient Chinese Stationery and the crafts and wares that adorned the workplace. A beautiful catalogue. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Philadelphia: M. Thomas & Sons, 1853 Good, browningto the extreme edges. Folded sheet. A folded sheet listing 84 lots. Includes a works by "Chambers" (Thomas Chambers?) titled A Stiff Breeze - Moonlight. Rare. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Ancient Art: The Norbert Schimmel Collection
Verlag Philipp von Zabern, 1974 VeryGood.
Price: 35.00 USD
Ancient Civilizations: The Illustrated Guide to Belief, Mythology and Art
Thunder Bay Press, 2005-11-15 VeryGood.
Price: 5.95 USD
African Oceanic pre-Columbian American Indian
NY: Pace Primitive & Ancient Art, 1978 Small Tears. exhibition january 14-february 11, 1978. folder cover also has creases. it contains loose pictures of different artifacts .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1976 Good with no dust jacket; Covers have light creasing to corners, light wear to spine edges, and slight rubbing. Light creasing to lower outer corners of first few pages. Two names written on title page..
Price: 8.00 USD
New: Alex G. Malloy, Inc., 1992 Good with no dust jacket; Soiled area on title page. Covers have a small tear to the back edge, creases, light rubbing, and fading to the spine. Writing on the "notes" page.. Prices realized included. ; 64 + plates pages .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Zuri: Sotheby & Co. A. G., 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket.
Price: 10.00 USD
Antiquities And Islamic Art ... Sale 7073 Auction: Wednesday, December 17, 1997
New: Sotheby's, 1997 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Covers are lightly rubbed..
Price: 10.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
Los Angeles: Plantin Press, 1954 This English version made by DELIA GOETZ and SYLVANIUS GRISWOLD MORLEY from the translation into Spanish by ADRIAN RECINOS; with a Pronouncing Dic-tionary com-piled by LUCILLE KAUFMAN WEIL and with illustrations by EVERETT GEE JACKSON. xlv, 251 pages, 44 drawings. Linen cover, spine soiled. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
ANCIENT PERUVIAN WOOD SCULPTURE.
New York: Emmerich Gallery, 1966 Price reduced. 24 pages, 49 large photographs. .... more information
Price: 6.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
THE INCAS AND THEIR PREDECESSORS. Art Style and Civilization in Ancient Peru.
Berkeley: Lowie Museum, 1961 16 pages, 8 full-page photographs. .... more information
Price: 3.00 USD