The New Vision : Photography Between the World Wars.
New York:: The Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1989. 12.25" x 10". 318pp. Black cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. This book is published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name made possible by the Ford Motor Company Collection shown at The Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art in 1989. Illustrated with over a hundred black and white photographs. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
San Francisco :: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art,, 1998. 10.5" x 9". 79pp. Color illustrated wrappers. Mild soiling and rubbing, else near fine condition. With numerous illustrations showing photographs by Andre Kertesz, Dora Maar, Mathew Brady, Carleton Watkins, Jacob Riis, Lewis Hine, Paul Strand, Edward Steichen and others. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Meisterwerke: Europaischer Malerei in Amerika.
Germany?: Phaidon-Verlag, HB. Fair. I don't read German, but this book has over 300 reproductions in black and white. Front hinge quite weak, spine and cloth covers a bit browned. Spine ends bumped, top beginning to fray. Book is shaken, page edges slightly soiled. Related magazine and newspaper articleslaid in. Text is in German, obviously. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Eleanor Deane Audigier Art Collection
University of TN:, Large wraps. Good. Black and white catalog of L. B. Audigier's collection, donated to UT library in 1934. Pen mark, light soil and scuffing to paper covers. Edgeworn, especially at staples. Corners bumped. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
San Francisco, California, U.S: Cadence Books, 1994 Very slightly cocked, tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
XIX & XX Century Master Drawings & Watercolors
Acquavella Galleries, 1984 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Open Studios Press, 2006 Paint stains to rear cover and last pages, else tight and clean. Issue # 59. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Treasures of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the John G. Johnson Collection
Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973 Tight, clean, decorated boards. No dj. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
THE WORLD OF AGUSTIN VICTOR CASASOLA: MEXICO 1900 - 1938.
Wa. D.C.: Fondo del Sol, 1984 VERY GOOD.. First Edition. Exhibition catalog. Includes essays: Style of the File/A Style of Art by Felipe Ehrenberg; The Photograph as a Source for Visual Artists, Images from the Archivo Casasola in the Works of Mexican and Chicano Artists by Victor Sorell; The World of A. V. Casasola: A Look at the Photographs by Rebecca Kelley Crumlish; Photographs in the Exhibition, Checklist. Spanish/English, 96pp. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979 Very Good. First Edition. 248 pps with index, illustrations. This pioneering book brings together for the first time 38 articles that first appeared in "Image", the periodical of the Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House, and 263 illustrations newly shot from rare prints in the museum's collection. For the film fan or photographer, this book is guaranteed to please the eye as well as the mind. Includes a chapter written by the "modern cult icon" Louise Brooks. Very good, tight copy. .... more information
Price: 11.95 USD
Phialdelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art: University of Pennsylvania, 1964 Uncommon 1964 catalogue of this group exhibition at the Institute of Contemporary Art at Penn. VG (with light gum residue at the panels) in a bright, VG dustjacket, with more residue inconspicuously on the inside of the jacket. Square 64mo, crisp black-and-white photography thruout. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Philadelphia College of Art, 1968 The catalogue of the exhibition of photographs held at Philadelphia College of Art, November 1968. Crisp and VG+ in its dark wrappers. Tall quarto, 27 pgs., nicely-reproduced black-and-white photos. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Berlin: Verlag Der Kunst, 1997 135p., numerous colored and b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Turkish, German and English. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Language of Light; a survey of the Photography Collection of the University of Kansas Museum of Art
Lawrence: University of Kansas Museum of Art, 1974 Catalogue for an exhibition held at the University of Kansas Museum of Art, February 3-February 24, 1974. [96]p., 58 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers, oblong format. (Miscellaneous publications of the Museum of Art, 94). .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Frozen Image; Scandinavian Photography
Minneapolis: Walker Art Center; New York, Abbeville Press, 1982 Introductory essays by Martin Friedman; with contributions by Henning Bender, et al. 207 [1]p., b/w illus., quarto format, original stiff wrappers (slight sunfading) .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Binghamton, N.Y.: Ansco Company, 1912 Very Good +. 15, [1] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Front cover printed in green and black. Portrait of photographer A. Allyn Bishop on the front cover. Advertisements for Ansco Company and Hammer Dry Plate Company are inside the front cover and on both sides of the back cover. Contents: How to Develop Ansco Film in Large Quantities; Negative Making by Jack Brushwood; [biographical sketch of A. Allyn Bishop]. In Very Good+ Condition: covers lightly soiled; crease along lower edge of front cover; small scrape in center of front cover; pages are clean and tight. A scarce early 20th-century photography publication. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Adweek Portfolio of Publication Art & Design Resources 1988
New York: A/S/M Communications, 1988 Very Good +. iv, 367 p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Illustrated stiffened paper covers. Includes Design, Illustration, and Photography sections in one volume. Cover design by Walter Bernard and Milton Glaser. In Very Good+ Condition; cover slightly rubbed; upper corner of back cover and final few pages creased. .... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Binghamton, N.Y.: Ansco Company, 1911 Very Good +. 15, [1] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Front cover printed in yellow and black. Portrait of John P. Haley, a professional photographer in Bridgeport, Conn., on the front cover. Advertisements for Ansco Company and Hammer Dry Plate Company are inside the front cover and on both sides of the back cover. Contents: Permanence of Cyko; The "Curling" Question; System in the Printing Room; [a biographical sketch of John P. Haley]. A scarce early 20th-century photography publication. In Very Good+ Condition: covers lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Binghamton, N.Y.: Ansco Company, 1912 Very Good +. 15, [1] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Front cover printed in blue and black. Portrait of J.B. Schriever, a professional photographer in Scranton, Pa., on the front cover. Advertisements for Ansco Company and Hammer Dry Plate Company are inside the front cover and on both sides of the back cover. Contents: The Philadelphia Convention; Something Different in Home Portraiture, part 3, by Felix Raymer; Sadakichi Hartmann says Ansco Exhibit of INdividual Collections is Surpassing; [a biographical sketch of J.B. Schriever]. A scarce early 20th-century photography publication. In Very Good+ Condition: covers lightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Binghamton, N.Y.: Ansco Company, 1913 Very Good. 15, [1] p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Front cover printed in yellow and black. Portrait of Walter Keyser Bachrach, a professional photographer in Washington, D.C., on the front cover. Advertisements for Ansco Company and Hammer Dry Plate Company are inside the front cover and on both sides of the back cover. Contents: The Eight Hour Service, part 1 by S.W. Whiteman; [a biographical sketch of Walter Keyser Bachrach]. A scarce early 20th-century photography publication. In Very Good Condition: covers lightly soiled; lower corners are rubbed; pages are clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
LA'S EARLY MODERNS: ART/ARCHITECTURE/PHOTOGRAPHY.
Los Angeles: Balcony Press, 2003 First ed. Small 4to., frontispiece, 325 pp., numerous b&w and color illustrations and photos. Printed stiff wrappers. Fine. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Insitution in association with Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1992 First ed. Oblong 4to., 176 pp., 132 b&w and color photos, some folding. A very good copy in illustrated stiff wrappers. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
INFINITY / AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHERS, NOVEMBER, 1962.
New York:: Am.Soc.of Mag. Photographers,, 1962. Quarto, 30pp. This issue features b/w photographs of Central and South America by Tim Kantor; Photography, the Obscure Art, by Robert Knille; b/w photographs by Carl Chiarenza; and Man Ray, the Fiery Elf, by Morris Gordon. Internally very good in somewhat browned and foxed wrappers. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Analysis of A Color Photograph Reproduction.
Santa Rosa, CA: Art Department, The Luther Burbank Society, 1914, circa VG. Brown printed wraps. 19 pp., 8 progressive plates showing how a color photograph can be created A scarce item showing the progression of how a color photograph is printed, necessitated by the collections of this society. Burbank was a Southern California Botanist, and the society set out early on to photograph his vast collections in color, as the existing documentation was largely in bw. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Montclair Art Museum Townsend Photograph Collection of European Grand Tour.
Montclair, New Jersey: Montclair Art Museum, 1900, circa Basically in good condition, with photographs in very good condition; very slight warping to some pages; two volumes with spines detached but able to be re-glued. Fourteen volumes, each 22x18 inches, some portrait layout and some landscape; all maroon cloth with matching leather spines, corners, and labels with gilt decoration; approx. 20 - 30 single-sided pp. per volume. Arthur Townsend's collection of souvenir photographs of Europe in the turn of the 19th-20th century; with an index organized by country/city and further by subject (cathedral, castle, etc.). Townsend, an attorney, was the museum's board president from 1929-1932. This set is extraordinary in all measurements. The index is a vital part of this collection, and lends the collection to a multitude of uses. An amazing record of a.... more information
Price: 12500.00 USD
Photo Album of European Grand Tour.
1887 Very good interior; leather part of spine loose, but binding intact; a few scuffs to leather covers. 19" L x 13" H full maroon leather-coverd boards with gilt border; decorative end papers; 60 single-sided cardboard sheets, with 142 mounted photographs on 48 of the 60 sheets. Souvenir b/w photographs of the Grand Tour highlights of Europe, from the British Isles to the riches of some of Italy's best museums (the Uffizi, Sistine Chapel, etc.). A lovely book of Europe past, with most photos in perfect condition. the general imagery topics of the 142 mounted pictures is as follows: 56 architecture, 64 art, 5 interiors, 15 landscapes, 2 other .... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
Florence 1889 - 1892, Volumes 1 and 2.
Boston?: F.P Hathaway (Binder), 1892 Circa Very good, clean and tight but with some scuffing and fading to covers; backs of covers still show original rich red color. Marbleized boards with maroon quarter leather; gilt edges; each volume with approx. 150 single-sided sheets with one bw photo glued onto each page; These appear to be souvenir photographs of, perhaps a journey undertaken to the city of Florence, put into the albums as a memento or, perhaps as a way of display for lecture purposes. Each photograph has a number and description printed (in Italian) on its lower edge. Photogaph selections include both city views and works of art. .... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
New york: 1929 VG, exlibrary with minimal internal markings, no markings to illustrations. Orange library buckram. 134 pp., followed by 36 pp. ads and 6 pp. Index to artists and Advertisers, 2 pp. other. A veritable Whos Who of American art and Photography of the day. Multiple methodlogies of color printing and illustration are utilized throughout this catalogue. Though it is ugly on the outside because of the library binding, inside is a goldmine of Art Deco advertising and decoratin. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
New York: 1932 VG, exlibrary copy, some discoloration to edges of front pages containing the color plates, with no explanation no markings to any plates. Black library buckram. 92 pp., followed by illustrations of actual ads where the exhibited ads were published, ads and indexes, etc. From advertisements shown at the exhibition of the Art Directors Club, Art Center, New York. Index of artists, advertising firms and companies at rear. As per Modern-ISM, "Includes graphic design work and photography by Constantine Alajalov, Peter Arno, Guy Arnoux, Ludwig Bemelmans, Rockwell Kent, Alexey Brodovitch, Anton Bruehl, Margaret Bourke-White, Carl Erickson, Paul Outerbridge, Jr., Edward Steichen, and many others." .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Time-Life Books: New York, 1970 - 1978 VG. Silver and bw paper-covered boards with black cloth spine with white printing. This is a fabulous set in VG or better condition, obviously well-cared for. Consists of these titles: "The Camera", "Light and Film", "The Print", "Color", "Photography as a Tool", "The Great Themes", "Photojournalism", "Special Problems", "The Studio", "The Art of Photography", "Great Photographers", "Photographing Nature", "Photographing Children", "Documentary Photography", "Frontiers of Photography", "Travel Photography", "Caring for Photographers/ Display Storage Restoration" and Index. Also includes the previously mentioned yearbooks. These 22 hardcover and one softcover books will weigh appx. 50 pounds to ship. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
The Quarterly Illustrator, Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, No. 7.
NY: Harry C. Jones, 1893, 1894 Good. Hinges weak, contents lightly soiled. Red cloth. 328 pp. hundreds of bw. Bound by the publisher, this volume includes the issues for Oct. to Dec., 1893 (1 issue, 94 pages) and July to Sept., 1894 (1 issue, 118 pages). No. 7 includes an article on Etching and Painter -Etching written by James D. Smillie, with illustrations by members of the New York Etching club; article on Lyell Carr regarding his depiction of Southern peasant art; article on J.C. Nicoll and Marine painting; Henry Sandham; J. Wells Champney; section with photos of artists; article on the Artistic Side of Photography (well illus.); others. Uncommon. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Art in America: The Precisionists, Vol. 48, No. 3, 1960.
NY: Art in America, 1960 VG, some scuffing and wear to ends of spine. Color boards. 152 pp. 20 color, 101 bw plates. Includes 4 lead articles: "The Precisionist View" by Martin Friedman, "The Shaker Manner of Building" by Edward Andrews, "The Precisionist Strain in American Architecture" by Vincent Scully, and "The New Geometry" by H.H. Arnason. Also includes the usual features of book selection, graphic arts, the artist in America, photography, exhibition previews, international gallery guide, the world of art, et al., and ads. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
State Fair of Texas Art Exhibition.
1953 VG-, lib. marks on spine. Cream wraps. [39] pp. 50+ bw plates. Includes foreword, essay on and 11 examples of trompe l'oeil paintings, essay on and plate of the mural, "El Hombre", by Rufino Tamayo, essay on the planetarium, "Trip to the Moon", section on architecture, and jury of selection and awards. Also includes sections on Texas press photography, contemporary furniture, and selections from the Hoblitzelle and Munger Collections. Also contains the exhibition catalogue for the 15th Annual Exhibition of Texas Painting and Sculpture. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Suns of Man, Paintings, Poems and Photographs by Miriam Sowers.
Albuquerque, NM: Sowers Symbolic Art Studios, 1981 VG, minor wear to extremities. Black ill. wraps. 160 pp. Profuse bw ills. Many illustrations of Sowers' paintings, drawings and photography, as well as examples of poetry. Includes biography and price list. A must-have fo Sowers' buffs. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
San Francisco Bay Area Photography 1976.
San Francisco, CA: SECA, 1977 VG. Tan spiral wraps. 68 pp. No illus Compiled by the Society for the Encouragement of Contemporary Art in cooperation with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Studio Marconi: Diece Anni in Italia, 1966 - 1976 (Ten Yars of Italy).
Milan: Tribunale di Milano, 1976 VG-, light wear and fading to edges, wear to cover. Bw pictorial wraps. 123 pp. Numerous bw plates Text in Italian and English. Addresses art, media, architecture, philosophy, photography, cinema, sports and other issues of the day. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Of People and Places: The Floyd and Josephine Segel Collection of Photography.
Milwaukke, WI: Milwaukee Art Museum, 1987 VG. Illustrated wraps. 272 pp. 100s of bw photographic reproductions. Photographers whose works are in this collection include Bresson, Callahan, Man Ray, Mapplethorpe, Arbus, Davidson, Fink, Weston, Winogrand, many many others. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
A Vision of America: The Berlin Embassy Collection.
1999 VG. Glossy color wraps. 40 pp. 42 color plates of works in the collection, several other color illustrations This catalogue showcases not only the fine art, but also the decorative and folk arts and photography. Text in English and German. .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Tokyo: Tokyo Fuji Art Museum, 2004 Like new. Black embossed boards with color illustrated glossy dustjacket. 500 pp. 562 images reproduced, most in bw, some in color Text is presented in Japanese and English. A monumental publication that spans the history of photography. Very hard to get. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Portland Art Museum: Selected Works.
Portland, OR: Portland Art Museum, 1996 As New. Color illustrated wraps. 260 pp., profusely illustrated in color Includes sections on African, Pre-Columbian and Native American Art; American Painting and Sculpture; Asian Art; Contemporary Art, European Art; Photography; Prints and Drawings; Silver. Each item is written about and illustrated. .... more information
Price: 19.00 USD
Ilse Bing: Three Decades of Photography
New Orleans Museum of Art, 1985-12 VeryGood.
Price: 70.00 USD
Language of Light: A Survey of the Photography Collection of the University of Kansas Museum of Art
University of Kansas Museum of A, 1974 VeryGood.
Price: 25.00 USD
Photography: Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography
The Museum of Modern Art, 1980-01 VeryGood.
Price: 10.46 USD
Margaret Boyles Book of Needle Art
NY: Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 1978 Fine. 1st Edition.
Price: 6.50
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
CA IMAGE 97 - 5 YEAR-ANNIVERSARY EDITION: PHOTOGRAPHY, STOCK PHOTOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATION, DESIGN.
Santa Barbara, CA:: Serbin Communications,, 1997. FINE IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. NO DJ AS ISSUED. A NICE COPY..
Price: 20.00 USD