THE AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB BLUE BOOK OF DOGS 1938
Garden City,N.Y.: The American Kennel Club, 1938, Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 159 p. Indices . 1st ed. Cloth dull with fading at spine tips and a 3" spot at bottom edge of rear cover, former owner name and drawings of collies (states that her 1st kennel was Pleasant Valley Kennels in Arizona, then Crag Crest Kennels, Reg. 1950); else Very Good. Oversize - S&H will be quoted. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Tsaile, Ariz.: Navajo Museum, 1977, Intro. by Harry Walters, Curator. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets with printed cover. Unpaginated . About fine. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE KENNECOTT LECTURE SERIES, 1959-1960. JOHN TATE LANNING ET AL.
Tucson, The University of Arizona (Bulletin, 31: 3),, 1960. 83p .... more information
Price: 16.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
PERSPECTIVES ON ARMED POLITICS IN BRAZIL.
Tempe, AZ:: Arizona State University: Center for Latin American Studies,, 1976. Fine in Chipped and Torn DJ. xxix; 258p., photo plates, illus., table, glossary, red-cloth boards, dj (back cover of dj yellowing) .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
SOCIEDAD Y CULTURA: LAS MULTIPLES CARAS DE SUS FRONTERAS.
Merida, Yucatan:: Universidad Autonoma de Yucatan: Arizona State University ,, 2007. New. 1st ed.. Octavo, wraps, 576 p., illus., maps, bibl., graphs. .... more information
Price: 40.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
CAUTION! MIGRANT WORKERS OF ARIZONA.
US:: 2010. New. 1st ed.. 17x11in., Yellow and blue poster. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
CELESTITE DEPOSITS IN CALIFORNIA AND ARIZONA. U.S.G.S. Bulletin #540- T
Wash: GPO, 1913, Wraps, very good. 15pp .... more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Tucson, AZ:: State of Arizona Bureau of Geology and Mineralogy, 1982. Very good. 12pp .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Arizona, a Great State [cover title].
(Chicago:: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway,, 1925). Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 46 pp. [as printed double-column]. Illustrated, maps. "This folder is published for the purpose of presenting briefly some facts which may be of interest to homeseekers and other investors whose attention has been drawn to Arizona." OCLC locates three copies (Arizona Historical Society, Northern Arizona, California-Berkeley). Illustrated self-wrappers, stapled; old institutional stamp marked through, else very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Waybill for the Holbrook, Fort Apache Stage Line, a partly printed document,
7 1/4 x 16 3/4 inches, completed in manuscript for a trip from Holbrook, Arizona, to Fort Apache, Arizona, 10 April 1901. The head lists the company and its proprietors, Rhoton & Co., and is illustrated with a nice small (1 1/4 x 2 1/4 inches) image of a coach and drive, with passengers, pulled by a team of four horses. The cargo for this waybill consisted of five boxes and packages and one passenger, with destinations to Fort Apache and White River; other information recorded includes weight of packages, charges, payments, addresses, and collectors. Nice display item. Folded, with.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Rand McNally & Co.'s Arizona [caption title of map].
Chicago:: Rand, McNally & Co.,, 1907. Broadside map, 21 x 14 inches, colored in light pastels, giving extremely detailed markings for railroads, towns and cities, mountains and ranges, passes, valleys, Indian reservations, waterways, mines, etc. Printed lower left in red: Arizona Railroads (listing 12, also in red). Folded into brown printed wrappers, with an accompanying booklet: Rand, McNally & Co.'s Indexed County and Township Pocket Map and Shippers Guide of Arizona, Accompanied by a New and Original Compilation and Ready Reference Index, Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System (13 pages, plus ads). This map was issued virtually every other year, 1888-1909, but all are uncommon;.... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
(New Orleans, LA:: The railroad),, December, 1905. First edition, a detailed timetable for the main route and trunk lines all along the way. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 62 pp. (i.e., 31 pages printed double-column). Double-page map. "The former excellent service of the Southern Pacific "Sunset Route" has been resumed, all quarantine restrictions being removed from this city." OCLC locates one copy (Northern Arizona). Original decorated wrappers, stapled (rubbed, spine partly eroded). Very good. (1257) .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
San Diego, CA:: The railway,, 1928. Promotional and timetable. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (10) pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrations from photographs, maps. One timetable page, eight pages of promotional text for San Diego, La Mesa, Chula Vista, El Cajon, and other localities. OCLC locates four copies (San Diego State, California-San Diego, Denver Public, Yale). Orig. color illus. wrappers, stapled. Very good. (1258) .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Great Register of the County of Cochise, Territory of Arizona, for the Year 1884
Tombstone, AZ: Tombstone Commeorative Enterprises, [1984?] 27p., original stiff wrappers, folio format. Facsimile of the 1884 edition. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1959 Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 29pp. Illustrations. Very good. Some age toning to outer wrappers. Brief overview of this museum and its Native American holdings. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), social protest poet and fine press publisher -- who for a time ran the Rampart Press out of Arizona. On a 3" X 3" yellow Post-It Beecher's widow, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), writes "General / Literary / Publications." .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
University of Santa Clara: Summer Session Bulletin 1963.
Santa Clara, CA: University of Santa Clara, 1963 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 16pp. Very good. Outer wrappers (only) very slightly rubbed, else fine. From the private library of JOHN BEECHER (1904-80), noted social protest poet and fine press publisher. His wife, artist Barbara Beecher (b. 1925), neatly inks "See P. 5 / Re: j.B." in black marker on a yellow 3" X 3" Post-It affixed to the front wrapper and page 5 bears an inked squiggle next to John Beecher's printed name among the "Teaching Staff." (Page 8 lists his course, "Creative WritingWorkshop: Prose and Poetry.") Laid in is a mimeographed 8½" X 11" TLS from the.... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Circle 18 Cook Book [Cookbook]
Drexel Hill, Pa.: Broad Street M.E. Church, W.S.C.S., 1948 Very Good -. 104 p.: photographs, drawings; 22 cm. Green and silver paper covers on green plastic rings; black cover title. The word "Circle" on the cover and title page is represented by a circle around the words "18 Cook Book." Reproduced by College Offset Press, Philadelphia. No date of publication; the recipe for Great Grandmother's Suet Pudding (p. 86) has the dates 1810 and 1948 next to it. The recipes are all reproduced in script rather than type. Includes the poem "Daily Bread" by Frances M. Kensill and advertisements for local businesses, including Ruth Welles' show on KYW, and a seller of.... more information
Price: 14.50 USD
THE 17TH ANNUAL WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION, TUCSON, ARIZONA, 1991
Tucson, AZ: 1991 The 1991 World Fantasy Convention featuring the fantasy heritage of the Spanish and Indian culture. Special guests were Susan and Harlan Ellison. Story by Harlan Ellison. Other guests were author Stephen R. Donaldson and artist Arlin Robins. 80 pages. A very fine, unread copy. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Portland, OR: Industrial Service Co., 1930 First edition. Covers the states and US possessions of Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Arizona, New Mexico, Washington, California, Alaska, Wyoming, Colorado, British Columbia, Montana, Utah, South Dakota and the Philippine and Hawaiian Islands. The Industries covered are Logging Operations, Saw Mills, Shingle Mills, Planing Mills, Woodworkers, Wood Preserving Plants, Manufacturers of Boxes and Box Shooks, Cross Arms, Sash, Doors, Frames, Handles, Excelsior, Veneer, Cooperage, Furniture, Pulp and Paper, Lumber Wholesalers, Brokers, Buyers, etc..530 pages with numerous ads, quite a few of them railroad related. Bound in tan cloth with lettering in black and red. Covers soiled. Computation in ink on the front two.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
ABBEY'S REGISTER OF WESTERN LUMBER AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES ANNUAL, 1928
Portland, OR: Industrial Service Co., 1928 First edition thus. Covers the states and US possessions of Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Arizona, New Mexico, Washington, California, Alaska, Wyoming, British Columbia, Montana, Utah, South Dakota and the Philippine and Hawaiian Islands. The Industries covered are Logging Operations, Saw Mills, Shingle Mills, Planing Mills, Woodworkers, Wood Preserving Plants, Manufacturers of Boxes and Box Shooks, Cross Arms, Sash, Doors, Frames, Handles, Excelsior, Veneer, Cooperage, Furniture, Pulp and Paper, Lumber Wholesalers, Brokers, Buyers, etc..478 pages with numerous ads, quite a few of them railroad related. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in black. A very good plus copy. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Passenger Department of the Santa Fe, 1906 Very good. 127 [2] pp. Ex-library. Hardcover with illustrated boards. Black and white photographic illustrations. Color map at the back of the Grand Canyon. General wear and rubbing to the boards, edges, corners and spine. Front and rear, inner hinges partially cracked. Library inkstamp on front pastedown. Internally very good. Contains various writings on the Grand Canyon by people such as: Thomas Moran, C.A. Higgins, J.W. Powell, C.E. Beecher, C.F. Lumis, Harriet Monroe and others. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Arizona Highways August 1953 (Charles M. Russell content).
Phoenix: Arizona Highway Department, 1953 Original edition. 40pp. Thin quarto [30 cm] Illustrated wraps. Fine condition. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Phoenix, AZ: Blue River Graphics, 1983 First edition. 429pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Red hardcover with a gilt stamped title, border and vignette on the front board. Fine condition. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
California and the Grand Canyon of Arizona.
Los Angeles: Fred Harvey, 1914 View Book. Oblong quarto [18.5 cm x 25 cm] Illustrated wraps with a string tie binding. Very good. The covers have numerous very tiny light stains. The edges of the covers are rubbed, bumped, chipped and creased. There are a couple of small closed tears in the edges. The longest tear measures one inch. There is a large chip in the paper of the spine. The edges of the insides of the covers, and of the title page are lightly soiled. Else, the pages are very clean. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Tradition and Innovation: The Pottery of New Mexico's Pueblos.
Flagstaff, AZ: The Museum of Northern Arizona Press, 1990 Plateau Magazine. 32pp. Thin quarto [28 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The front cover has a cup-sized moisture ring stain, along with a much smaller stain. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2010 NEW. 40pp 28cm. Pictoral covers of Arizona desert. .... more information
Price: 8.95 USD
A Retrospective Exhibit of Western Art From Private Collections and the Arizona Bank.
Arizona: The Arizona Bank, 1972 VG. Duotone illus. stapled wraps; Unpaginated, 8 pp.; No illus. 25 works listed with annotations, including pieces by Edward Borein, Lone Wolf, Paul Dyck, James Reynolds, and more .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Tucson, Arizona: Tucson Museum of Art, 1975 VG, curve at spine, ex-library with just one stamp on page 1.. BW illustrated wraps, [16] pp., 15 bw illus. Published for exhibition held November 1 - November 30, 1975. Catalogues 51 works .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Craftsmen's Council, No date VG-, cover lightly soiled. Spiral-bound stiff wraps. 238 pp. 200+ bw plates Exhibition catalogue. A directory of craftsemen of the Southwest. Contains bio-bibliographical information together with photos of the work of 151 professional designer-craftsmen living in Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Arizona Brand Book and Supplement 1953.
AZ: Arizona Livestock Sanitary Board, 1953 VG. Black tape spine/brown stiff wraps. Brands: 218 pp, Name Index: 109 pp., Supplement: 12 pp., 8 pp. name index to supplement. No photographic illustrations, but 1000s of brands are reproduced Includes Name Index to the 1953 Brand Book .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Crossing Cultures: Essays in the Displacement of Western Civilization
University of Arizona Press, 1992-04-01 VeryGood.
Price: 3.50 USD
Crossing Cultures: Essays in the Displacement of Western Civilization
University of Arizona Press, 1992-04-01 VeryGood.
Price: 3.50 USD
Chilies to Chocolate: Food the Americas Gave the World
University of Arizona Press, 1992-07-01 VeryGood.
Price: 6.62 USD
University of Arizona, 1936 VeryGood.
Price: 13.88 USD
Frommer's America on Wheels Southwest: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah
Frommer, 1996-12 Good.
Price: 4.00 USD
Women of the Mexican Countryside, 1850-1990: Creating Spaces, Shaping Transitions
University of Arizona Press, 1994-09-01 Good.
Price: 4.00 USD
Arizona & the West A Quarterly Journal of History Vol. 9 No. 1 Spring 1967
University of Arizona Press, 1967 VeryGood.
Price: 16.00 USD
Journal of the Southwest. Volume 35, No. 4 Winter 1993
University of Arizona Press, 1993 VeryGood.
Price: 5.00 USD
Journal of the Southwest. Volume 38, No. 1 Spring 1996
University of Arizona Press, 1996 VeryGood.
Price: 5.00 USD
Journal of the Southwest Volume 36, Number 1 Spring 1994
University of Arizona, 1994 VeryGood.
Price: 5.00 USD