McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: arctic


Matches 1-20 of 1373

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

Report of Winfield S. Schley, Commander, U.S.Navy Commanding Greely Relief Expedition of 1884.

Schley, Winfield S.


Washington, DC:: GPO,, 1887. 75pp, illus, map on three sheets. Contemporary half leather, some external rubbing, internally clean and very good. In the summer of 1881 a scientific team led by Adolphus Washington Greely was dropped on the northeast coast of Elesmere Island to study natural phenomena in the Arctic. The party had supplies for 27 months, but planned relief ships were blocked by ice until the summer of 1884 when Schley rescued Greely and six survivors (one of whom died on the trip home). This is Schley's report, a fascinating look at the logistics that went into mounting such an expedition. Of interest are 32 full page engravings from photographs, many scenes of the barren Arctic.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

"FARTHEST NORTH" BEING THE RECORD OF A VOYAGE OF EXPLORATION OF THE SHIP FRAM....

Nansen, Fridtjof:


Westminster. 1897., Two volumes. 510; 671pp. plus plates (sixteen colored) and folding maps. Frontispiece in each volume. Thick octavo. Original gilt cloth. Endpapers foxed, else near fine. An account of Nansen's polar expedition of 1893-96, including the narrative of his sledge journey toward the Pole. Many of the illustrations are from Nansen's own sketches. This first British edition is a far superior production to, and including more plates than, the Norwegian first of the same year. Nansen used as his base the ship, Fram, which he allowed to be frozen into the Arctic ice pack and float with the ice.

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Tuttle Maritime Books

1806 Laurel Crest
Madison, WI undefined

Phone: (608) 238-7245

http://www.tuttlemaritime.com

40,000 AGAINST THE ARCTIC.

Smolka, H.P.


London: Hutchinson, 1938 308 p., 31 illus., 2 folding maps, pages yellowing, o/w very good.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

40,000 Against the Arctic: Russia's Polar Empire

SMOLKA, H.P


New York: William Morrow , 1937, Illus. with photos. 302 p. + folding map . 1st ed. Near fine.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505

Phone: (609) 324-9909

http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

A Boy's-Eye View of the Arctic

Rawson, Kennett


NY: Macmillan, 1926 First edition. Blue cloth lettered in black; 142 pps. Illustrated with photographic plates. SIGNED BY KENNETT RAWSON ON A STRIKING, POLAR-BEAR DESIGN BOOKPLATE FRONT PASTEDOWN. The story of a boy who, at age 14, was invited to join the MacMillan Arctic Expedition of 1925. Tight, very good copy some light spotting and edge fade to the cloth. In well-toned pictorial dust jacket,edgewear and even soiling; front flap top corner more deeply clipped, presuamably to remove original price as the (new?) price of $1.75 is printed along the lower edge of the blurb. First.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232

Phone: (310) 842-9433

http://www.krownspellman.com

A Brief Account Of Some Travels In divers Parts of Europe, Viz.Hungaria, Servia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Thessaly, Austria, Styria,

Browne, Edward.


London:: Benjamin Tooke,, 1685. Browne (1644-1708) physician, son of Sir Thomas Browne was most famous for his travel accounts. "He went to Italy and came home through France, and it is by his description of this and of several subsequent journeys that he is best known. In 1668 he sailed to Rotterdam from Yarmouth and went to Leyden, Amsterdam, and Utrecht, visiting museums, libraries, and churches, attending lectures, and conversing with the learned. He went on to Antwerp, and ended his journey at Cologne on 10 Oct. 1668. His next journey was to Vienna, where he made friends with the imperial librarian Lambecius, and enjoyed many excursions and much learned conversation. He seems to have studied Greek colloquially, and brought back letters from a learned Greek in his own tongue to Dr. Pearson, the bishop of Chester, and to Dr. Barrow, the master of Trinity. From Vienna Browne made three long journeys, one to the mines of Hungary, one into Thessaly, and one into Styria and Carinthia. Wherever he went he observed all objects natural and historical, as well as everything bearing on his profession. He sketched in a stiff manner, and some of his drawings are preserved (British Museum). At Buda he came into the oriental world, and at Larissa he saw the Grand Seigneur. Here he studied Greek remains, and followed in imagination the practice of Hippocrates. He returned to England in 1669, but made one more tour in 1673 in company with Sir Joseph Williamson, Sir Leoline Jenkins, and Lord Peterborough. He visited Cologne, Aix-la-Chapelle, Liˇge, Louvain, Ghent, Bruges, and other towns of the Low Countries, and saw all that was to be seen. He published in London in 1673 a small quarto volume called 'A Brief Account of some Travels in Hungaria, Styria, Bulgaria, Thessaly, Austria, Servia, Carynthia, Carniola, and Friuli' another volume appeared in 1677, and in 1685 a collection of all his travels in one volume folio.... they contain many interesting facts, and that their information is exact. They may be read with pleasure if viewed as a table of contents of the mind of a well-read Englishman of King Charles II's days. Browne had read a good deal of Greek as well as of Latin, the fathers as well as the classical authors. He was also well versed in new books; he had read Ashmole's 'Order of the Garter,' La Martiniˇre's 'Arctic Travels,' and did not even despise the last new novel, but quotes the Duchess of Newcastle's 'New Blazing World' (Travels, ed. 1685, pp. 97, 99, 123) in the year of its publication."DNB. Second Collected Edition..

Price: $850.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Tuttle Maritime Books

1806 Laurel Crest
Madison, WI undefined

Phone: (608) 238-7245

http://www.tuttlemaritime.com

Available from Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941

Phone: 415.383.2998

http://www.tribalartbooks.com

A BRONZE FIGURINE FROM BRITISH COLUMBIA. and A.J. STONE'S MEASUREMENTS OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Boas, F.


AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, Bulletin, Vol. XIV: 1901 Pp. 53-68, plus 6 pages of photographs. Also included in this Bulletin are two papers by J.A. Allen: "The Musk-Oxen of Arctic America and Greenland", and "Description of a New Caribou from Kenai Peninsula, Alaska"

Price: $70.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505

Phone: (609) 324-9909

http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

A Chronological History of Voyages into the Arctic Regions (1818)

Barrow, John


London: David & Charles, 1971 Hradcover.x+ 379 pp. + 48 pp. appendix. foling map at p. 1. Facsimile reissue of the original 1818 edition, with a new introduction by Christopher Lloyd. Rare, classic early history of early Arctic exploration. Near fine, bit of shelfwear. In very good dust jacket. near fine. Reissue.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

A Chronological History of Voyages Into the Arctic Regions (1818)

Barrow, John


New York: Barnes & Noble, 1971 Hardcover. 379pp. + 48pp. appendix. 1971 Reprint. Very good in like dustjacket. Light shelfwear, soiling. Interior clean. Very Good.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Tuttle Maritime Books

1806 Laurel Crest
Madison, WI undefined

Phone: (608) 238-7245

http://www.tuttlemaritime.com

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

A Chronological List of Commercial Wintering Voyages to the Bering Strait Region and Western Arctic of North America: 1850-1910

Bockstoce, John R. and Charles F. Batchelder


Sale: Peabody Museum Of Salem, 1978 None as Issued jacket. Vertical Crease, edge Fading.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

A Comparison of Hovercraft Trials in Northern Canada Technical Notes 2

Cooper, P. F. , Jr


Otta: Dept. Of Northern Affairs And National Resources, 1968 Northern Science Research Group Technical Notes-2. Very Good.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

A DASH AT THE POLE.

Phelps, William Lyon.


Boston:: Ball Press, 1909. Satire on arctic exploration in good shape. Cover and spine starting to show age but pages inside are clean, some age showing at edges. Several black and white illustrations throughout story in great shape. Good. First Edition.

Price: $22.20

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301

Phone: 320-259-7959

http://www.booksrevisited.com

A Fabulous Kingdom: The Exploration of the Arctic.

Officer, Charles and Jake Page.


Oxford University Press, USA, 2001 New hardcover in dust jacket. Very good.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

A Gastronomic Tour of the Scandinavian Arctic

Blomquist, Torsten; Vögeli, Werner


West Germany: Timbro, 1987 First edition, 1987, hardcover, quarto, 216 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ with light rubbing, light edge wear to corners. Binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "...you will be captivated by more than just amazing recipes. You will find indepth accounts of the awe-inspiring cod fishing traditions of Norway's Lofoten..the splendour of the annual reindeer round-up...the fishing for Swedish bleak roe caviar...details about the life of the nomadic Sami...and the search through magic forests and moorlands for tasty mushrooms in eastern Finland close to the Russian border." Very Good+. First English language edition.

Price: $18.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530

Phone: (510) 234-3214

http://www.hackenbooks.com

A gastronomic Tour of the Scandinavian Arctic

Blomquist, Torsten and Werner Vögelin


New York: Bergh Publishing, 1987 216p., colored illus., original cloth, large quarto format, SIGNED presentation copy by Werner Vögeli

Price: $60.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

A GASTRONOMIC TOUR OF THE SCANDINAVIAN ARCTIC

BLOMQUIST, TORSTEN - WERNER VOGELI


TIMBRO, 1988 TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY BARRY JUDD, MONICA MAURIS, AND DAVID NOBLE. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 216 pages NF.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

A Gentleman Adventurer The Arctic Diaries Of Richard Bonnycastle

Robertson, Heather


Toro: Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers, 1984 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some edge wear and a spot on the front..

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924

Phone: 1-530-274-2665

http://www.mtedenbooks.com


Matches 1-20 of 1373