WASHINGTON, D. C., ARCHITECTURE - MARKET SQUARE
Washington, D. C.:: The Urban Design and Development Corporation,, 1969. 4to. vi, 151 pp. Blue paper wraps. Illustrated. Sunning to spine. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Pascagoula:: American Society of Naval Engineers,, 1982. 10.75" x 8.25". 442pp. Orange printed paper wrappers. Ownership signature, other mild rubbing and edge wear. Overall a solid VG+ copy. This interesting volume includes many illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. With much technical information on naval aircraft support, machinery and structural design practices, shipboard habitability design standards, structural design of ships, naval architecture for combatants, auxiliary power and machinery technology, and more. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Representative Office Buildings of SOM.
Chicago, Illinois:: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill,, 1982. First edition. 9" x 10.75". [139pp.] Cream colored cloth hardcover. Fine condition. This excellent picture history of the eminent architectural firm's office buildings is extensively illustrated with color photographs. Many of SOM's post-war designs have become icons of American modern architecture. A few of their most important building designs include the Lever House, the Weyerhaeuser Headquarters, the Sears Tower, and the Transworld Airline offices, all of which are shown in this volume. SOM is known for the structural innovation that makes up a large part of the office's design efforts. Notable designers associated with the firm during various periods include Gordon Bunshaft,.... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Column 5. Journal of Architecture, University of Washington.
Seattle, Washington:: Department of Architecture, University of Waashington,, 1991. 10" x 9". 51pp. Stapled illustrated paperback. Light soiling, subscriber's mailing label, else near fine condition. This architecture journal includes articles on the arts & crafts movement and its influence on West Coast Regional design, "Pueblo as Place", the concept and philosophy of dwelling, junk playgrounds, northwest architecture, Andrew Wyeth, Modernism, etc. .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Boston:: Rogers & Manson,, 1905. 13.25" x 10". Appr. 250pp., plus plates. 3/4 red leather with gilt spine lettering, black pebbled cloth boards. Hinges quite weak, (not surprisingly for this heavy, bulky volume) spine pulling along the bottom third, else VG+ condition. These uncommon magazines include articles on architectural and building competitions, architectural design with bricks, terra cotta, etc., specific buildings, etc. Packed with hundreds of illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs, including a large section of full page plates at the end of the book. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Seattle:: Lambda Rho and Atelier,, 1932. 10.75" x 8.25". Approx. 34pp. Printed paperback. Cover is not attached, general staining, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Finland: Nature, Design, Architecture.
Helsinki, Finland:: Museum of Finnish Architecture, Finnish Society of Crafts and Design,, circa 1985. 9.5" x 8". 130pp. Illustrated paperback. Light edge wear with some fading, else VG+ condition. Illustrated in black and white and color with photographs and drawings. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Specimen Book of One Hundred Architectural Designs
A.J. Bicknell, New York, 1878 A handsome copy of the 1878 1st edition of the very first issue. VG+ in a clean, navy blue cloth with silver publishers imprint on cover and bright gilt lettering and design on spine. Wonderful detailed line-drawings of architectural designs. including mantels and furniture. Tall, thin octavo, 81 pgs. Inoffensive, mild foxing scattered throughout. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Tokyo: Rikuyo-Sha Publishing, 1984 Detailed Japanese monograph on the Chrysler Building, 1984 1st edition. Lavish photographs and design plans thruout, text in Japanese. A bright, clean, VG+ copy in its pictorial cloth. Quarto, 192 pgs. Also includes a VG copy of the publisher's pictorial slipcase. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Homes & Interiors of the 1920's: A Restoration Design Guide
Otawa, Canada: Lee Valley Tools Ltd., 1987 Handsome reprint of this beautiful 1923 catalogue of house plans and architectural elements of the homes of the 1920s. Clean and VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket with light chipping at the spine crown. Quarto, 439 pgs. Wonderful color "Morgan Plan Suggestions". From the publisher: "It is our hope in republishing this 1923 catalogue of Morgan Woodwork Organization house plans, architectural elements and social advice that the housing stock built between the two great wars will be better understood and that those brave souls attempting to research, restore and maintain these buildings will be well served by having this primary.... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Lenna Tyler Cast, 1985 Handsome 3 Vol. set on architectural ornament and design. All volumes 1st editions (1985 and 1989 respectively), all volumes clean and Near Fine in their gilt-decorated, navy-blue wrappers and spiral bindings. Tall quartos, line-drawn and pictorial plates thruout. Vol 1: Ornament in History: A Collection of Studies in the Historical Use of Ornament in Architecture; Vol. II: Architectural Decoration for Interiors with Composition Ornaments for Today from History; and Vol. III: Design Handbook of Composition Ornament: Design, Technique & Installation". .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Washington: The National Capitol
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1932 A very handsome copy of the 1932 1st edition. Solid and VG+ (with wonderful gilt-design at the front panel and spine) in a well-preserved, Near Fine example of the uncommon pictorial dustjacket. Thick quarto, 736 pgs. "Senate Document No. 332, 71st Congress, 3d Session". Prepared by H.P. Caemmerer. .... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Office of John Russell Pope, Architect, Folio catalogue of hospital design by architect John Russell Pope, c. 1920s. All plates crisp, clean sketches or black-and-white photos. VG in its beige, stapled wrappers, with light creasing at the panel edges and spine. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Chicago: College of Architecture and Art at the University of Illinois at Chicago Circle, 1976 Small 4to. Stiff brown and tan wrappers. 75pp. Illustrations. Very good. Mild wrapper wear. First edition of this collection of academic talks on design theory, with speakers including Studs Terkel, Barry Commoner and Margaret Burroughs. Tipped in is a printed transmittal letter from the college dean. Unusual. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Nine: 1923
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1923 Very Good -. [6], 50, [14] p., frontispiece and 4 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations, facsimiles, music, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed on front and back in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Head- and tailpieces from old designs and from woodcuts by C. Borrow and E. Carrick. Embossed circular stamp of Yale University, Department of Drama Library on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. Although it was usually.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask: An Illustrated Quarterly of the Art of the Theatre Volume Eleven Number Four October 1925
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1925 Good. [6], [151]-192, [10] p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: 2 full-page illustrations and other in-text illustrations, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Frontispiece is Design for a Scene by Edward Gordon Craig, 1907. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Pages are unopened. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: On a Design by San Gallo: An International Symposium; replies from Bruno Brunelli, John.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask Volume Twelve Number One January 1926
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1926 Fair +. [6], 48, [6] p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Frontispiece is a design by Edward Gordon Craig for The Beggars' Opera. Pages are unopened. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: François Joseph Talma: An Intimate Account of the Great French Actor by His Gardener Pierre Louette, translated by.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Lynn, Massachusetts:: F.B. Valpey,, undated, c. 1890.. Oblong narrow quarto, unpaged, with 25 leaves, printed recto only, including two pages of advertisements, alphabets, a page of scenery vignettes, and another on punctuation. Some light fingermarking at edges. but otherwise clean and without page tears, though with the free endpapers detached. Bound with heavy thread through stab holes into paper on board covers, much soiled and worn, with a brown cloth spine. Rear cover is stamped "Press of Thos. P. Nichols, Lynn, Mass." The cover title reads "Alphabets Ancient and Modern for Architects Draughtsmen Sign Writers Designers Illuminators etc. The OCLC locates three North American copies, at the.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
London: C. Taylor, 1785 - 1788 VG+, mild foxing. one volume (2) has dampstaining that is very light to moderate on most pages due to a recent flooding, but no pages have stuck and the item is still quite usable and appealing. Brown uniform linen with leather labels on spines. Vol. I: engraved title page. viii, 214 pp. + 73 engraved plates. Vol. II: engraved title page. iv, 225 pp. + 69 engraved plates. Vol. III: engraved title page. iv, 188 pp. + 48 engraved plates. Vol. IV: engraved titled page. 132 pp. + 23 engraved plates, eight are handcolored. Prepared by Francis Fitzgerald. Volumes intended as instruction books for art students. The books also include lectures meant to refine the taste of the mature art lover. Vol. I: The lectures include, "Introductory, being an historical sketch of the progress of the.... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979 VG some foxing to title page, dedication written on half-title page.. White, illustrated design wraps. 580 pp., profusely illustrated in bw and color Text is in French. Includes "Arts plastiques, arts appliqués et objects utilitaires, architecture-urbanisme, agitprop, affiche, théâtre-ballet, littérature, musique, cinéma, photo créative." Would appear to be a wide-ranging and comprehensive examination of the close relationship between these two cultural centers and how that interaction evolved over the span of thirty years. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Domus: Monthly Review of Architecture, Interiors, Design, Art.
Milan: Domus, 1984 Good with normal wear. Ice blue wraps with Laurie Anderson on front cover; 80 pp. with numerous illustrations. Text in Italian and English; includes articles about Paris, Israel, Milan Furniture Fair 1983 and much more. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Domus: Monthly Review of Architecture, Interiors, Design, Art.
Milan: Domus, 1987 Good with normal wear. White and blue wraps with triangular cut-out image of Mt. Vesuvius; 84 pp. with numerous illustrations. Text in Italian and English; includes articles about Naples, Richard Meier, and wood decoration. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Bibliographic Guide to Art and Architecture: 1982.
Boston: GK Hall, 1983 Ex-Art-Library copy with label, bookplate, and a few stamps; otherwise very clean and hardly used. Red buckram with gold spine lettering; 727 pp. Includes the following subject areas: painting, printed media, decorative arts, visual arts, architecture, sculpture, drawing, design, and illustration. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
London: Henry G. Bohn,, 1863 Very tight; clean but for the ex-lib. marks and a triangular damp stain over the bottom of each page at the corner by the spine;. Green library binding with gold lettering; 14 pp. text, followed by the 60 illustrations, some in gatefold form; .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
American Draft Council, 1992-1994, 1997-2000 VG generally. Loose issues. 19 loose issues from 1992 to 2000. The American Craft celebrates the modern makers who shape the world around us. Presenting unknown innovators and artistic stalwarts, American Craft connects the disparate worlds of art, industry, fashion, architecture and design, giving an entirely new voice to the craft community. The magazine originated in 1941 as Craft Horizons, the title changed to AMERICAN CRAFT in 1979 and has been continuous publication since the 1940s. Galleries are major advertisers in the magazine, creating a vivid picture of the marketplace. Leading education centers also advertise in AMERICAN CRAFT. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Abitare - international design magazine.
Milan: 1983-2009 VG. Hardbound Abitare is an Italian magazine (published in Milan) focused on architecture, interior design, and innovative construction techniques. It features profiles of projects around the world, interviews with top designers and architects, information on new products, and commentary. It is one of the world's best known design magazines, devoted to architecture, interior design, furniture, product design and graphic arts. It is bilingual in Italian and English. Mostly bound issues from No. 219 (November 1983) to No. 496 (November 2009) as follows: 219-230 (Dec. 1984); 234-256 (Aug. 1987); 258-350 (April 1996); 358-379 (Dec. 1998); 391-430 (Aug. 2003); 433-435; 437; 439-470 (March.... more information
Price: 4500.00 USD
London, England: Society of Architectural Historians Of Great Britain, 1984 VG. Green cloth boards, 601 pp., numerous bw illustrations. A collection of essays in honor of Howard Colvin. Includes papers with these topics: the Royal Works and Office of Works; London; the Stuart and Georgian Country House; Architecture and its Organization in the Provinces; Contributions to Architectural Biography; A Miscellany of Building Types and Definitions, and Recording and Criticism. Also has a bibliography of Howard Colvin's published works. .... more information
Price: 38.00 USD
Marcel Breuer Design and Architecture.
Vitra Design Museum, 2003 As New. Orange cloth with embossed title. 448 pp., Published on the occasion of the exhibition. With a total of nine essays by renowned authors, this catalogue pays tribute to Breuer's singular contributions to 20th-century design history. At the same time, the texts also bring renewed attention to his architectural works, which have fallen somewhat into oblivion in recent decades, and, in an interview with the editors, the architect I.M. Pei shares his personal remembrances of Breuer. Includes Suggestions for Further Reading, Chronology. Destined to become a classic, buy now before it gets really expensive. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design
BDD Promotional Books Company, 1990-11 VeryGood.
Price: 15.00 USD
The International Directory of Architecture and Design 2003 (Volume 6)
DID, 2003 VeryGood.
Price: 5.00 USD
Process Architecture 33: Landscape Design: Works of Dan Kiley
Process Architecture, 1982 VeryGood.
Price: 84.28 USD
Energy Conservation in Building Design: The American Institute of Architects
American Insitute of Architects, 1976 Like New. CLEAN TIGHT BOOK; LIKE NEW .... more information
Price: 12.00
Earth Sheltered Housing Design Guidelines, Examples, and References.
NY e: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979 VG in dj. 6th ptg.
Price: 15.00 USD
Around Italian Interior & Architectural Design
Italian Trade Commission, N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Price: 6.00 USD
The 73rd Art Directors Annual and the 8th International Exhibition (Art Directors Annual).
Mies/VD, Switzerland: Rotovision, 1994 First Edition. Quarto. 560pp. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. White boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Over 1200 works represented .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Art Directors Club of Europe, Vol. 4.
Polygon Editions, 1995 First Edition. Quarto. 378pp. 400pp. Over 700 illustrations. Patterned boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Tokyo: P I E Books, 1992 First Edition. Quarto. 219pp. Numoerous illustrations. White printed boards. Near Fine, bump to bottom edge of front board, "creative services department" stamp to front endpaper .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Boston: American Society of Landscape Architects, 1955 Quarto. Approx 50pp. Original pale blue wrappers, light vertical crease , otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // With feature articles on 'Federal city parks' and 'Cleveland's swimming pools'. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boston: American Society of Landscape Architects, 1954 Quarto. Approx 50pp. Original pale green wrappers, Near Fine. // With a feature article on 'Landscape development of the Athenian Agora'. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boston: American Society of Landscape Architects, 1954 Quarto. Approx 50pp. Original buff wrappers, Very Good+. // With feature articles on 'The War Memorial at Lawrence, Long Island', 'Asphaltic Pavement for a Playground', and 'Making the Most of our Waterfronts'. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boston: American Society of Landscape Architects, 1955 Quarto. Approx 50pp. Original pale green, Near Fine. // With a feature article on the Olmstead legacy, 'Nine Decades of Landscape Design' by Joseph Hudek. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Boston: American Society of Landscape Architects, 1954 Quarto. Approx 50pp. Original pale blue wrappers, some minor markings and wear; Very Good. // With a feature article on 'A Garden Style in Brazil to Meet Contemporary Needs; with emphasis on the paramount value of native plants'. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Boston: American Society of Landscape Architects, 1955 Quarto. Approx 50pp. Original pale brown wrappers, light vertical crease, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // With feature articles on 'Motels and resorts; new field for the landscape architect' and 'Hurricane damage appraisals'. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Printing Art. Volume 67, Number. 4.
Chicago, IL: Dartnell Corporation, 1938 First Edition. Quarto. 100pp. Illustrated boards, comb-bound. Very Good. Thirty-fifth anniversary issue. Section 1 is devoted to "The Theory of Color in Advertising" and contains three pieces; 'Color Organization'; 'Hocus Pocus in Color'; and 'A Doctor Looks at Color'. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Oplontis: With Reconstructions of Monuments and Public Places.
Terni, Italy: Plurigraf, 2000 First Paperback Printing. Oblong quarto. 96pp. Numerus illustrations and overlays. Stiff pictorial wraps, comb-bound. Near Fine. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Cyclopedia of Architecture, Carpentery, and Building; a General Reference Work... In Ten Volumes.
Chicago, IL: American Technical Society, 1918 Octavo. Half black leather over green cloth boards. Illustrated with over 3000 engravings and illustrations. Marbled endpapers and pages ends. A Very Good+ to Near Fine set. "Prepared by a Staff of Architects, Builders, Engineers, and Experts of the Highest Professional Standing" .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Prague,: Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design,, Octubre 3-27, 2 color pict. plates, bios., port., wrps. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD