Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: architecture


Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Alvar Aalto.

(No Author Listed)

Helsinki: Ateneum, Fine. 176 pp. 177 black and white illustrations. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

The International Competition For A New Administration Building For The Chicago Tribune MCMXXII Containing All The Designs Submitted In Response To The Chicago Tribune's Offer Commemorating Its Seventy Fifth Anniversary , June 10, 1922.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: Chicago Tribune, 1923 A flawless copy with the excessively fragile and rare dust jacket which has some chipping.. Folio, 103 pp. of text plus 281 full page black and white plates printed one side only followed by a 1 page advertisment for the Chicago Tribune. .... more information

Price: 2300.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

VALLEJO'S PRESERVATION GUIDEBOOK: A GUIDE TO PRESERVATION OF VALLEJO'S ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY

(No Author Listed)

Vallejo, Calif.: City of Vallejo, (1994), Illus. with photos, line drawings & a map. Small 4to. Wraps. ii, 46 p . Fine. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE HAYES ESTATE AT EDENVALE REUSE CONCEPTS (cover title: Hayes Mansion, San Jose, California)

(No Author Listed)

San Jose: Santa Clara Valley American Institute of Architects, ca. 1981, Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 74 p . Fine. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 67, No. 4 (October, 1937) . Spiralbound. Very good. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 70, No. 4 (April, 1939) . Spiralbound. Very good. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 75, No. 4 (October, 1941) . Very good. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 75, No. 6 (December, 1941) . Short tears at top & base of spine; else very good. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 75, No. 5 (November, 1941) . Fine. .... more information

Price: 37.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

ARCHITECTURAL RECORD

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 86, No. 4 (October, 1939) . Very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

American Art and Architecture of the Boston Public Library.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston,, 1999. Near Fine. First edition. 8vo oblong. 64 pp.Very light wear near edges of covers, with a very small nick at top of back cover. Reproductions from the library's collection throughout. .... more information

Price: 33.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Venice Restored.

(No Author Listed)

UNESCO., Very Good. 4to. 116pp. Light discoloration & rubbing to rear cover; light shelf wear to spine ends & cover corners. Restoration of Venice's architecture & art. Illustrated. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

MISSING ROOM. LORENZO ROCHA CITO. A PROJECT REALIZED AT THE MAK CENTER FOR ART AND ARCHITECTURE, L.A.

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles, CA, MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Schindler House/Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores /Consulado General de, 2002. [21]p., photo plates, color photos, illus., wrps .... more information

Price: 40.90 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CÉSAR PORTELA: LA EMOCIÓN EN LA ARQUITECTURA=THE EMOTION IN ARCHITECTURE.

(No Author Listed)

Madrid, Circulo de Bellas Artes et al.,, 2006. 147p., color photo plates, illus., wrps .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE. GUILLERMO PÉREZ ET AL. TRANSLATED BY GABRIELA LEE.

(No Author Listed)

México, Coedi Mex, 2000., 319p., color photos, plans, large 4to .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

EZQUERRA: LEJANISTA ARCHITECTURE. THE FREEDOM OF CREATION.

(No Author Listed)

México, D.F., Corporación Editorial Mexicana, 2000., 184p., color photos, plates, plans, illus., boards, dust jacket, 4to .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ARQUITECTURA DESDE 1991 POR JOVENES DE ANTIOQUIA/ARCHITECTURE SINCE 1991. YOUNG ARCHITECTS.

(No Author Listed)

Medellín, Editorial Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, 2000., 165p., photos., illus., plans, wrps., oblong .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CONSERVACION DEL PATRIMONIO MONUMENTAL: QUINCE AÑOS DE EXPERIENCIAS; CONCLUSIONES DE LOS SIMPOSIOS DEL COMITÉ MEXICANO DEL ICOMOS, 1978-1994.

(No Author Listed)

México, INAH (Colección Fuentes, Serie Manuales), 2000., 145p., wrps, 4to .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LIFESTYLES. NATURE AND ARCHITECTURE. MEXICAN WEEKEND HOMES, VALLE DE BRAVO, MEXICO. PHOTOGRAPHY BY LOURDES LEGORRETA. TEXT BY DAVE GALASSO.

(No Author Listed)

México, Fernando de Haro y Omar Fuentes, 2001., 197p., color plates, large 4to .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

COLONIA ROMA. PRÓLOGO DE GUILLERMO TOVAR DE TERESA.

(No Author Listed)

México, Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes, 2001., 318p., photos, index, wrps .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA Y EL URBANISMO MEXICANOS. VOL. II. EL PERÍODO VIRREINAL. TOMO 2. LA CONSOLIDACIÓN DE LA VIDA VIRREINAL. COORDINADOR: CARLOS CHANFÓN OLMOS.

(No Author Listed)

México, UNAM/Fondo de Cultura Económica, 2001., 573p., color plates, photos, illus., plans, facsimiles, bibl., large 4to. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

AM: ARQUITECTURA MEXICANA Y INTERIORISMO. MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIORISM. TEXTO: ERNESTO ALVA MARTÍNEZ.

(No Author Listed)

México, Federación de Colegios de Arquitectos de la República Mexicana, 2003., 207p., color plates, plans, boards, large 4to .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LOS CORSOS-AMERICANOS. ENSAYOS SOBRE SUS ARQUITECTURAS, VIDAS Y FORTUNAS EN EL SIGLO XIX. LES CORSES-AMÉRICAINS. ESSAIS SUR LEUR ARCHITECTURE, LEUR VIE ET LEUR FORTUNE, AU XIXE SIÈCLE.

(No Author Listed)

San Juan, Universidad de Puerto Rico, 2002., xiv, 382p., maps, color plates, photos, illus., tables, plans, index, large 4to .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA Y EL URBANISMO MEXICANOS. VOL. II. EL PERÍODO VIRREINAL. TOMO 3. EL SURGIMIENTO DE UNA IDENTIDAD. COORDINADOR: CARLOS CHANFÓN OLMOS.

(No Author Listed)

México, UNAM/Fondo de Cultura Económica, 2004., 551p., color plates, photos, illus., plans, facsimiles, bibl., large 4to. .... more information

Price: 160.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ENCUENTRO DE ESPACIOS. ARQUITECTURA DE PAISAJE MEXICANA=PLACES AND SPACES. MEXICAN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. EDITION TOPOS.

(No Author Listed)

México/Germany, Sociedad de Arquitectos Paisajistas de México, 2006., 162p., color photos, illus., plans, boards, 4to .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

MUSEO DE ARTE LATINOAMERICANO DE BUENOS AIRES: ARQUITECTURA PARA EL ARTE=ARCHITECTURE FOR ART.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires:: malba, (Colección Costantini),, 2007. New in New DJ. First edition. 168, (3)p., color photo plates, illus., plans, boards, cloth, dj, oblong 4to .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ARQUITECTURA EN COLOMBIA Y EL SENTIDO DE LUGAR: LOS ÚLTIMOS 25 AÑOS=L'ARCHITECTURE EN COLOMBIE ET LE SENS DU LIEU: LES DERNIÈRES 25 ANNÉES=ARCHITECTURE IN COLOMBIA AND THE SENSE OF PLACE: THE PAST 25 YEARS.

(No Author Listed)

Bogotá:: Sociedad Colombiana de Arquitectos et al,, 2004. New. First edition. 190p., map, color photo plates, illus., plans, wrps .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

INTRODUCCION A LA CULTURA ARTISTICA DE MEXICO, SIGLO XX.

(No Author Listed)

México:: SEP/Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes,, 1994. New. 1st ed.. 147p., color plates, photos, bibl., wrps, 4to .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

PULSO: NUEVA ARQUITECTURA EN CHILE=NEW ARCHITECTURE IN CHILE

(No Author Listed)

Santiago de Chile:: Constructo,, 2009. New in New DJ. Second edition. 245, (7)p., color photo plates, illus., plans, boards, 4to, dj .... more information

Price: 127.30 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

INGENIEROS Y ARQUITECTOS. Revista del Colegio Federado de Ingenieros y de Arquitectos de Costa Rica, Nos. 3, 215, 216

(No Author Listed)

San José, C.R. : 2005, 3 numbers, 59, 42; 36p., tables, photos, illus., wrps, 4to .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF DUBOIS WOVEN WOOD FENCE, SHOWING PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS OF UNUSUAL INTEREST AND BEAUTY, AND ILLUSTRATING HOW NATURALLY AND EFFECTIVELY THIS CHARMING FRENCH FENCE FITS IN WITH MODERN AMERICAN TENDENCIES IN ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPI

(No Author Listed)

NY:: Dubois Fence and Garden Co.,, (c1930). Oblong folio. (37) pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers (tear in front wrapper, repaired on verso). Very good. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Park Hotel, Hot Springs, Ark., Opens November 15th, 1890, Continues Open the Year Round [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

St. Louis:: Woodward & Tiernan [for the hotel],, 1890. 20-panel folding promotional, 36 x 6 1/4 inches, for the hotel, illustrated with line drawings of the architecture, interior scenes, outdoor activities, etc., and providing information concerning amenities, safety, activities, etc. Not recorded on OCLC. Illustrated self-wrappers, folded to narrow 12mo. Very good. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Excursion [caption title].

(No Author Listed)

(Chicago:: North Western Line,, 1891). Square 8vo. 29, (2) pp. illustrated with wood engravings of scenery, architecture, outdoor pursuits, and other activities along the line. Original illustrated glossy stiff wrappers, tied. Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Medford, Ore., Gateway to Crater Lake [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

(Medford, OR:: Medford Chamber of Commerce),, nd [ca. 1925]. Promotional for Medford and the Rogue River Valley. Oblong 8vo. (18) pp. Profusely illustrated with views of the city, especially its architecture, commercial and public buildings, private residences, schools, etc., and emphasizing agricultural and commercial possibilities. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

SOUVENIR OF HARPER'S FERRY, W.VA. Photo-Gravures.

(No Author Listed)

Brooklyn, NY:: Albertype Co. [for] Walter E. Dittmeyer, Pharmacist, Harper's Ferry, W.Va.,, (c1906). Viewbook. Oblong 12mo. (2) pp. 15 full-page plates [rectos only], one a folding panorama, picturing natural scenes and architecture of the area. Cover title: Harper's Ferry, W.Va, Souvenir. OCLC locates six copies (Appalachian State, Duke, Eastern Mennonite, Virginia Historical Society Virginia, West Virginia). Original illustrated wrappers, tied; tourist's ink note covering title page, else very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

GEORGETOWN COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE-M STREET.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: Commission of Fine Arts,, 1967. 4to. 130 pp. Original wrappers bound in green cloth. Book plate of noted architectural historian James M. Goode. A very good copy. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

GEORGETOWN COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE-WISCONSIN AVENUE.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: Commission of Fine Arts,, 1967. 4to. 108 pp. Original wrappers bound in red cloth. Book plate of noted architectural historian James M. Goode. A very good copy. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

WASHINGTON, D. C., ARCHITECTURE - MARKET SQUARE

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D. C.:: The Urban Design and Development Corporation,, 1969. 4to. vi, 151 pp. Blue paper wraps. Illustrated. Sunning to spine. A very good copy. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pictorial Map of Fresno County and Mid-California's Garden of the Sun.

(No Author Listed)

Fresno, CA:: Fresno County Chamber of Commerce,, 1923. Large color pictorial broadside, 25 x 39 inches, a topographical map of the county surrounded by 31 insets, views of industry, agriculture, architecture, fauna, etc.; verso prints a large "Automobile Road Map of Fresno County," 19 1/2 x 25 inches, and nine panels of promotional information, all folded to narrow 8vo. OCLC locates four copies (California State-Fresno, Bancroft, California-Davis, Library of Congress). Illustrated wrappers. Several small breaks at corner folds, else very good. (1288) .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

New Bern, Cradle of North Carolina.

(No Author Listed)

[Raleigh, NC]:: Garden Club of North Carolina,, 1941. First edition, 1/600 copies. 4to. 15, (84) pp. Illus. from photos, plates, elevations, plans, double-page map of the city. Inscribed by the chairman of the club's Restoration Committee. Includes historical essays by Alonzo T. Dill and Fiske Kimball & Gertrude Carraway, and reprints of three White Pine architectural monographs, "New Bern, the Athens of North Carolina," "New England Influence on North Carolina Architecture - New Bern (Part Two)," and "An Eastern North Carolina Town House, the Smallwood-Jones Residence." Comb-bound illus. stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good. (3466) .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Art Work of Piedmont Section of North Carolina.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago, (IL):: Gravure Illustration Company,, 1924. First edition. Large 4to. Nine parts, each with nine plates, most with multiple captioned photographic images of buildings, primarily private residences, but including country clubs, colleges and universities, public offices, and scenic views and street scenes of Greensboro, Winston-Salem, High Point, and Charlotte, North Carolina. OCLC locates 11 copies (nine in North Carolina, plus Virginia and the Canadian Centre for Architecture). Very good. Original decorated stiff olive wrappers, tissue guards for the plates (several torn), matching gilt-stamped cloth portfolio, with marbled endpapers and silk ties. (#3764) .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Transactions of the American Society of Naval Engineers: Destroyer, Cruiser & Frigate Technology Symposium.

(No Author Listed)

Pascagoula:: American Society of Naval Engineers,, 1982. 10.75" x 8.25". 442pp. Orange printed paper wrappers. Ownership signature, other mild rubbing and edge wear. Overall a solid VG+ copy. This interesting volume includes many illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. With much technical information on naval aircraft support, machinery and structural design practices, shipboard habitability design standards, structural design of ships, naval architecture for combatants, auxiliary power and machinery technology, and more. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Robie House. Frank Lloyd Wright.

(No Author Listed)

(Palos Park, Illinois):: (The Prairie School Press),, 1968. 11" x 15". [27pp.] Illustrated stapled paperback. Some edge wear and a few spot of soiling. Overall a VG copy. This volume prints Wright's plans for the house he designed for Frederick C. Robie. The Robie House is considered one of the most important buildings in the history of American architecture. Designed in Wright's Oak Park studio in 1908 and completed in 1910, the building inspired an architectural revolution. Its sweeping horizontal lines, dramatic overhangs, stretches of art glass windows and open floor plan make it a quintessential Prairie style house. Although it was designed more than ninety years ago,.... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Representative Office Buildings of SOM.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago, Illinois:: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill,, 1982. First edition. 9" x 10.75". [139pp.] Cream colored cloth hardcover. Fine condition. This excellent picture history of the eminent architectural firm's office buildings is extensively illustrated with color photographs. Many of SOM's post-war designs have become icons of American modern architecture. A few of their most important building designs include the Lever House, the Weyerhaeuser Headquarters, the Sears Tower, and the Transworld Airline offices, all of which are shown in this volume. SOM is known for the structural innovation that makes up a large part of the office's design efforts. Notable designers associated with the firm during various periods include Gordon Bunshaft,.... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Column 5. Journal of Architecture, University of Washington.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle, Washington:: Department of Architecture, University of Waashington,, 1991. 10" x 9". 51pp. Stapled illustrated paperback. Light soiling, subscriber's mailing label, else near fine condition. This architecture journal includes articles on the arts & crafts movement and its influence on West Coast Regional design, "Pueblo as Place", the concept and philosophy of dwelling, junk playgrounds, northwest architecture, Andrew Wyeth, Modernism, etc. .... more information

Price: 13.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Journal of The American Institute of Architects. Vol., XI, No. 5.

(No Author Listed)

Octagon, Washington, DC:: The Institute,, 1949. 7.75" x 5.5". Approx. 58pp. Light edge wear and general rubbing, else near fine condition. The contents includes; Guest Editorial by Sidney Wahl Little, Acceptance Speech of Frank Lloyd Wright, First National Honor Awards, Problems of Passive Defense, Rides of March, Trends in Landscape Architecture and a Cool Glance at Interior Decoration. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ads. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Barcelona: Spaces and Sculptures (1982 - 1986).

(No Author Listed)

Barcelona:: Ajuntament de Barcelona,, 1987. 12" x 11.5". 167pp. Glossy paperback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some wear at the edges and the tip of the spine. An excellent work on the architecture of the Spanish city. With many color and black & white illustrations. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Brickbuilder. January to December, 1905. Devoted To the Interests of Architecture in the Materials of Clay. Volume 14, nos. 1-12.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Rogers & Manson,, 1905. 13.25" x 10". Appr. 250pp., plus plates. 3/4 red leather with gilt spine lettering, black pebbled cloth boards. Hinges quite weak, (not surprisingly for this heavy, bulky volume) spine pulling along the bottom third, else VG+ condition. These uncommon magazines include articles on architectural and building competitions, architectural design with bricks, terra cotta, etc., specific buildings, etc. Packed with hundreds of illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs, including a large section of full page plates at the end of the book. .... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

P.S.D. Department of Painting, Sculpture and Design and Department of Architecture of the University of Washington.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Lambda Rho and Atelier,, 1932. 10.75" x 8.25". Approx. 34pp. Printed paperback. Cover is not attached, general staining, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

a+u. Architecture and Urbanism. May 1994. No. 285.

(No Author Listed)

Tokyo:: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd.,, 1994. 11.5" x 8.5". 140pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. An excellent issue of this important English and Japnese language journal. With articles on Frank Gehry, Mildred Friedman, and many architectural drawings, illustrations of models, photographs and construction drawings of Gehry's work. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD