1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Helsinki: Ateneum, Fine. 176 pp. 177 black and white illustrations. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Chicago: Chicago Tribune, 1923 A flawless copy with the excessively fragile and rare dust jacket which has some chipping.. Folio, 103 pp. of text plus 281 full page black and white plates printed one side only followed by a 1 page advertisment for the Chicago Tribune. .... more information
Price: 2300.00 USD
VALLEJO'S PRESERVATION GUIDEBOOK: A GUIDE TO PRESERVATION OF VALLEJO'S ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
Vallejo, Calif.: City of Vallejo, (1994), Illus. with photos, line drawings & a map. Small 4to. Wraps. ii, 46 p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
THE HAYES ESTATE AT EDENVALE REUSE CONCEPTS (cover title: Hayes Mansion, San Jose, California)
San Jose: Santa Clara Valley American Institute of Architects, ca. 1981, Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 74 p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Vol. 67, No. 4 (October, 1937) . Spiralbound. Very good. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Vol. 70, No. 4 (April, 1939) . Spiralbound. Very good. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Vol. 75, No. 4 (October, 1941) . Very good. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Vol. 75, No. 6 (December, 1941) . Short tears at top & base of spine; else very good. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Vol. 75, No. 5 (November, 1941) . Fine. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Vol. 86, No. 4 (October, 1939) . Very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
American Art and Architecture of the Boston Public Library.
Boston:: Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston,, 1999. Near Fine. First edition. 8vo oblong. 64 pp.Very light wear near edges of covers, with a very small nick at top of back cover. Reproductions from the library's collection throughout. .... more information
Price: 33.00 USD
UNESCO., Very Good. 4to. 116pp. Light discoloration & rubbing to rear cover; light shelf wear to spine ends & cover corners. Restoration of Venice's architecture & art. Illustrated. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Los Angeles, CA, MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Schindler House/Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores /Consulado General de, 2002. [21]p., photo plates, color photos, illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 40.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
CÉSAR PORTELA: LA EMOCIÓN EN LA ARQUITECTURA=THE EMOTION IN ARCHITECTURE.
Madrid, Circulo de Bellas Artes et al.,, 2006. 147p., color photo plates, illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE. GUILLERMO PÉREZ ET AL. TRANSLATED BY GABRIELA LEE.
México, Coedi Mex, 2000., 319p., color photos, plans, large 4to .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
EZQUERRA: LEJANISTA ARCHITECTURE. THE FREEDOM OF CREATION.
México, D.F., Corporación Editorial Mexicana, 2000., 184p., color photos, plates, plans, illus., boards, dust jacket, 4to .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ARQUITECTURA DESDE 1991 POR JOVENES DE ANTIOQUIA/ARCHITECTURE SINCE 1991. YOUNG ARCHITECTS.
Medellín, Editorial Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, 2000., 165p., photos., illus., plans, wrps., oblong .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, INAH (Colección Fuentes, Serie Manuales), 2000., 145p., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, Fernando de Haro y Omar Fuentes, 2001., 197p., color plates, large 4to .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
COLONIA ROMA. PRÓLOGO DE GUILLERMO TOVAR DE TERESA.
México, Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes, 2001., 318p., photos, index, wrps .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, UNAM/Fondo de Cultura Económica, 2001., 573p., color plates, photos, illus., plans, facsimiles, bibl., large 4to. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, Federación de Colegios de Arquitectos de la República Mexicana, 2003., 207p., color plates, plans, boards, large 4to .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
San Juan, Universidad de Puerto Rico, 2002., xiv, 382p., maps, color plates, photos, illus., tables, plans, index, large 4to .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, UNAM/Fondo de Cultura Económica, 2004., 551p., color plates, photos, illus., plans, facsimiles, bibl., large 4to. .... more information
Price: 160.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México/Germany, Sociedad de Arquitectos Paisajistas de México, 2006., 162p., color photos, illus., plans, boards, 4to .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
MUSEO DE ARTE LATINOAMERICANO DE BUENOS AIRES: ARQUITECTURA PARA EL ARTE=ARCHITECTURE FOR ART.
Buenos Aires:: malba, (Colección Costantini),, 2007. New in New DJ. First edition. 168, (3)p., color photo plates, illus., plans, boards, cloth, dj, oblong 4to .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Bogotá:: Sociedad Colombiana de Arquitectos et al,, 2004. New. First edition. 190p., map, color photo plates, illus., plans, wrps .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
INTRODUCCION A LA CULTURA ARTISTICA DE MEXICO, SIGLO XX.
México:: SEP/Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes,, 1994. New. 1st ed.. 147p., color plates, photos, bibl., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
PULSO: NUEVA ARQUITECTURA EN CHILE=NEW ARCHITECTURE IN CHILE
Santiago de Chile:: Constructo,, 2009. New in New DJ. Second edition. 245, (7)p., color photo plates, illus., plans, boards, 4to, dj .... more information
Price: 127.30 USD
San José, C.R. : 2005, 3 numbers, 59, 42; 36p., tables, photos, illus., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
NY:: Dubois Fence and Garden Co.,, (c1930). Oblong folio. (37) pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrappers (tear in front wrapper, repaired on verso). Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
St. Louis:: Woodward & Tiernan [for the hotel],, 1890. 20-panel folding promotional, 36 x 6 1/4 inches, for the hotel, illustrated with line drawings of the architecture, interior scenes, outdoor activities, etc., and providing information concerning amenities, safety, activities, etc. Not recorded on OCLC. Illustrated self-wrappers, folded to narrow 12mo. Very good. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
The Excursion [caption title].
(Chicago:: North Western Line,, 1891). Square 8vo. 29, (2) pp. illustrated with wood engravings of scenery, architecture, outdoor pursuits, and other activities along the line. Original illustrated glossy stiff wrappers, tied. Very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Medford, Ore., Gateway to Crater Lake [cover title].
(Medford, OR:: Medford Chamber of Commerce),, nd [ca. 1925]. Promotional for Medford and the Rogue River Valley. Oblong 8vo. (18) pp. Profusely illustrated with views of the city, especially its architecture, commercial and public buildings, private residences, schools, etc., and emphasizing agricultural and commercial possibilities. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
SOUVENIR OF HARPER'S FERRY, W.VA. Photo-Gravures.
Brooklyn, NY:: Albertype Co. [for] Walter E. Dittmeyer, Pharmacist, Harper's Ferry, W.Va.,, (c1906). Viewbook. Oblong 12mo. (2) pp. 15 full-page plates [rectos only], one a folding panorama, picturing natural scenes and architecture of the area. Cover title: Harper's Ferry, W.Va, Souvenir. OCLC locates six copies (Appalachian State, Duke, Eastern Mennonite, Virginia Historical Society Virginia, West Virginia). Original illustrated wrappers, tied; tourist's ink note covering title page, else very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
GEORGETOWN COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE-M STREET.
Washington:: Commission of Fine Arts,, 1967. 4to. 130 pp. Original wrappers bound in green cloth. Book plate of noted architectural historian James M. Goode. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
GEORGETOWN COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE-WISCONSIN AVENUE.
Washington:: Commission of Fine Arts,, 1967. 4to. 108 pp. Original wrappers bound in red cloth. Book plate of noted architectural historian James M. Goode. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
WASHINGTON, D. C., ARCHITECTURE - MARKET SQUARE
Washington, D. C.:: The Urban Design and Development Corporation,, 1969. 4to. vi, 151 pp. Blue paper wraps. Illustrated. Sunning to spine. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Pictorial Map of Fresno County and Mid-California's Garden of the Sun.
Fresno, CA:: Fresno County Chamber of Commerce,, 1923. Large color pictorial broadside, 25 x 39 inches, a topographical map of the county surrounded by 31 insets, views of industry, agriculture, architecture, fauna, etc.; verso prints a large "Automobile Road Map of Fresno County," 19 1/2 x 25 inches, and nine panels of promotional information, all folded to narrow 8vo. OCLC locates four copies (California State-Fresno, Bancroft, California-Davis, Library of Congress). Illustrated wrappers. Several small breaks at corner folds, else very good. (1288) .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
New Bern, Cradle of North Carolina.
[Raleigh, NC]:: Garden Club of North Carolina,, 1941. First edition, 1/600 copies. 4to. 15, (84) pp. Illus. from photos, plates, elevations, plans, double-page map of the city. Inscribed by the chairman of the club's Restoration Committee. Includes historical essays by Alonzo T. Dill and Fiske Kimball & Gertrude Carraway, and reprints of three White Pine architectural monographs, "New Bern, the Athens of North Carolina," "New England Influence on North Carolina Architecture - New Bern (Part Two)," and "An Eastern North Carolina Town House, the Smallwood-Jones Residence." Comb-bound illus. stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good. (3466) .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Art Work of Piedmont Section of North Carolina.
Chicago, (IL):: Gravure Illustration Company,, 1924. First edition. Large 4to. Nine parts, each with nine plates, most with multiple captioned photographic images of buildings, primarily private residences, but including country clubs, colleges and universities, public offices, and scenic views and street scenes of Greensboro, Winston-Salem, High Point, and Charlotte, North Carolina. OCLC locates 11 copies (nine in North Carolina, plus Virginia and the Canadian Centre for Architecture). Very good. Original decorated stiff olive wrappers, tissue guards for the plates (several torn), matching gilt-stamped cloth portfolio, with marbled endpapers and silk ties. (#3764) .... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Pascagoula:: American Society of Naval Engineers,, 1982. 10.75" x 8.25". 442pp. Orange printed paper wrappers. Ownership signature, other mild rubbing and edge wear. Overall a solid VG+ copy. This interesting volume includes many illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. With much technical information on naval aircraft support, machinery and structural design practices, shipboard habitability design standards, structural design of ships, naval architecture for combatants, auxiliary power and machinery technology, and more. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Robie House. Frank Lloyd Wright.
(Palos Park, Illinois):: (The Prairie School Press),, 1968. 11" x 15". [27pp.] Illustrated stapled paperback. Some edge wear and a few spot of soiling. Overall a VG copy. This volume prints Wright's plans for the house he designed for Frederick C. Robie. The Robie House is considered one of the most important buildings in the history of American architecture. Designed in Wright's Oak Park studio in 1908 and completed in 1910, the building inspired an architectural revolution. Its sweeping horizontal lines, dramatic overhangs, stretches of art glass windows and open floor plan make it a quintessential Prairie style house. Although it was designed more than ninety years ago,.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Representative Office Buildings of SOM.
Chicago, Illinois:: Skidmore, Owings and Merrill,, 1982. First edition. 9" x 10.75". [139pp.] Cream colored cloth hardcover. Fine condition. This excellent picture history of the eminent architectural firm's office buildings is extensively illustrated with color photographs. Many of SOM's post-war designs have become icons of American modern architecture. A few of their most important building designs include the Lever House, the Weyerhaeuser Headquarters, the Sears Tower, and the Transworld Airline offices, all of which are shown in this volume. SOM is known for the structural innovation that makes up a large part of the office's design efforts. Notable designers associated with the firm during various periods include Gordon Bunshaft,.... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Column 5. Journal of Architecture, University of Washington.
Seattle, Washington:: Department of Architecture, University of Waashington,, 1991. 10" x 9". 51pp. Stapled illustrated paperback. Light soiling, subscriber's mailing label, else near fine condition. This architecture journal includes articles on the arts & crafts movement and its influence on West Coast Regional design, "Pueblo as Place", the concept and philosophy of dwelling, junk playgrounds, northwest architecture, Andrew Wyeth, Modernism, etc. .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Journal of The American Institute of Architects. Vol., XI, No. 5.
Octagon, Washington, DC:: The Institute,, 1949. 7.75" x 5.5". Approx. 58pp. Light edge wear and general rubbing, else near fine condition. The contents includes; Guest Editorial by Sidney Wahl Little, Acceptance Speech of Frank Lloyd Wright, First National Honor Awards, Problems of Passive Defense, Rides of March, Trends in Landscape Architecture and a Cool Glance at Interior Decoration. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ads. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Barcelona: Spaces and Sculptures (1982 - 1986).
Barcelona:: Ajuntament de Barcelona,, 1987. 12" x 11.5". 167pp. Glossy paperback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some wear at the edges and the tip of the spine. An excellent work on the architecture of the Spanish city. With many color and black & white illustrations. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Boston:: Rogers & Manson,, 1905. 13.25" x 10". Appr. 250pp., plus plates. 3/4 red leather with gilt spine lettering, black pebbled cloth boards. Hinges quite weak, (not surprisingly for this heavy, bulky volume) spine pulling along the bottom third, else VG+ condition. These uncommon magazines include articles on architectural and building competitions, architectural design with bricks, terra cotta, etc., specific buildings, etc. Packed with hundreds of illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs, including a large section of full page plates at the end of the book. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Seattle:: Lambda Rho and Atelier,, 1932. 10.75" x 8.25". Approx. 34pp. Printed paperback. Cover is not attached, general staining, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
a+u. Architecture and Urbanism. May 1994. No. 285.
Tokyo:: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd.,, 1994. 11.5" x 8.5". 140pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. An excellent issue of this important English and Japnese language journal. With articles on Frank Gehry, Mildred Friedman, and many architectural drawings, illustrations of models, photographs and construction drawings of Gehry's work. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD