Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: archeology


Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Revista Archeologica E Historica. Publicacao Mensal.

(No Author Listed)

Lisboa: Typographia de Adolpho, Modesto & C.a, 1887 - 1888 Fine. Volumes I and II of this Portuguese journal of archeology. Presentation copy from A.C. Borges De Gigueiredo, editor, in the form of a one page letter attached to front free end paper dated le 30 avril 1888. Volume II has as a run on title: Estudos E Not. 4to. Volume I: 186 pp. plus errata page. Volume II: 188 pp. Both volumes profusely illustrated. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Art and Archeology of Vietnam; Asian Crossroad of Cultures

(No Author Listed)

Washington: Smithonian Institution, 1961 63p., b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Clues to America's Past.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1976 Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 199pp. Color frontispiece, numerous color photographs, pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. First edition. Fascinating study of archeology in the U.S. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Explorations and Field-Work of the Smithsonian Institution in 1915.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1916 Publication 2407. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 66, Number 3. 117pp. Tan printed wrappers. Good. Wear and toning to the outer wraps. A few, minor edge tears with an approximately 1" tear near the top of the spine on the front panel. Small losses to the head and foot of the spine. The text block has almost completely come away from the covers. Internally very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

ASA Journal Volume 6, Number 2, Fall-Winter 1982 - The Journal of the Archaeological Survey Association of Southern California, Inc.

(No Author Listed)

Redlands, CA: University of Redlands, 1982 Pamphlet. 68pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled orange and black printed wraps. Near fine. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Madrid Antes Del Hombre- Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales C.S.I.C. Marzo-Julio de 1993.

(No Author Listed)

Comunidad de Madrid Consejeria de Educacion y Cultura, Circa 1993 Spanish text. 48pp. Small quarto [26 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The rear cover is very slightly stained. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales.

(No Author Listed)

Madrid: 1991 Spanish text. 57pp. Small square quarto [27 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

CAHIERS DE LA CERAMIQUE, DU VERRE ET DES ARTS DU FEU #23.

(No Author Listed)

1961 VG. Cream printed wraps with color plate tipped-on cover. Includes an English summary of the articles (which are written in French). Main articles are on Exhibitions of Irania Art in The Petit Palais and the Museum of Art and Archeology in Toulton; Strass Stones and their Inventor; Italian Earthenware with Berain Decoration .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Common Ground: Archeology and Ethnography in The Public Interest.

(No Author Listed)

National Park Service, 1996-2007 VG. This run contains volumes 1-12, a total of 25 issues. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

European Prehistory (Studies in archeology)

(No Author Listed)

Academic Press Inc, 1979-03 VeryGood.

Price: 3.67 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin No. 112, 1936. AN INTRODUCTION TO PAWNEE ARCHEOLOGY.

(No Author Listed)

Price reduced. Wedel, W.R. 122 pages, 12 plates, 12 figures, 10 maps .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin No. 160, 1955. A CERAMIC STUDY OF VIRGINIA ARCHEOLOGY.

(No Author Listed)

Price reduced. Evans, C. 203 pages, 30 plates, 23 figures, 1 chart .... more information

Price: 28.00 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin No. 174, 1959. AN INTRODUCTION TO KANSAS ARCHEOLOGY.

(No Author Listed)

Price reduced. Wedel, W.R. 740 pages, 97 plates, 109 figures .... more information

Price: 39.00 USD

Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998

View Details

REPORT UPON THE UNITED STATES GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEYS WEST OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH MERIDIAN, IN CHARGE OF FIRST LIEUTENANT GEO. M. WHE

(No Author Listed)

Engineer Department, U.S. Army, Washington, D.C.: 1879 xix, 497 pages. Cloth cover. Includes: Part I: GENERAL ARCHEOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Pp. 1-292 contains 134 drawings of artifacts of material culture, plus 15 leaves (each with a tissue guard) of color and b/w photographs of objects of material culture. Part II: THE PUEBLO RUINS AND INTERIOR TRIBES. Pp. 317-398 plus 5 leaves (each with a tissue guard) of color and b/w photographs of stone implements and Canyon de Chelle. There are 34 papers in the two Parts, written by numerous observers and scholars, and assembled and edited by Frederick W. Putnam. Pp 304-445 deal with western.... more information

Price: 650.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Journal of California Anthropology, Vol. 4, No. 1.

(No Author Listed)

1977 Softcover.. Back issue. Contents: Wilke & Langdon: Editorial. Michelsen: Memorial to Rufino Ochurte (189?-1977). Articles: Swezey & Heizer: Ritual Management of Salmonid Fish Resources in California. Carrico: PortolaÕs 1769 Expedition and Coastal Native Villages of San Diego County. Mixco: J.P. HarringtonÕs Cochimi Vocabularies. Laird: Intimations of Unity. Wilke, Whitaker & Hattori: Prehistoric Squash (Cucurbita pepo L.) from the Salton Basin. Elsasser: Mohave Indian Images and the Artist Maynard Dixon. McMurray: A Tentative Notation System for Kashaya Pomo Dances. Blackburn: Biopsychological Aspects of Chumash Rock Art. Lando & Modesto: Temal Wakhish: A Desert Cahuilla Village. Reports: V.M. Fredrickson: Painted Pebbles from a Shellmound on.... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

The Masterkey, Vol. 8, No. 1.

(No Author Listed)

Southwest Museum, 1934 Softcover.. Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Contents: Two Splendid Gifts. The Elias Jackson Baldwin Memorial Collection. M.R. Harrington: A New Deal in Archeology. The Dore Paintings. Some California Songs: 1. Cornell: Desert AssociationsÑThe Ironwood. M.R. Harrington: A Camel-HuntersÕ Camp in Nevada. ÒNavaho WeavingÓ Appears. Maya Exhibit. The Desert Branch. Watkins: Recent Accessions of Collections. A Haida ChiefÕs Headdress. Notes. .... more information

Price: 3.50 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Indian Notes Vol. I, No. 3.

(No Author Listed)

1924 Softcover.. Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Contents: Heye: Obituary of George Hubbard Pepper. Hodge: Snake-pens at Hawikuh, New Mexico. Gilmore: Arikara Fish-trap. Saville: Archeology of Columbia shown in Photographs. Saville: Early Brazilian Archeology. Wildschut: Blackfoot Beaver Bundle. Saville: Unusual Skull from Rhode Island. Speck: Eskimo Collection from Baffin Land and Esselmere Land. Cadzow: Unusual Eskimo Snow Shovel. Speck: Micmac Slate Image. Saville: Aztecan Sculpture of the Sun God Tonatiuh. Orchard: Old-Porcupine-quillwork. Saville: A Baton-like Object from Oaxaca .... more information

Price: 7.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, Indian Notes Vol. IV, No. 4.

(No Author Listed)

1927 Softcover.. Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Contents: Speck: Eskimo Carved Ivories from Northern Labrador. Heye: ShamanÕs Cache from Southern California. Lothrop: Two Specimens from Porto Rico. Gilmore: Notes on Arikara Tribal Organization. Lothrop: The Word ÒMayaÓ and the Fourth Voyage of Columbus. Orchard: Stone Objects from Nicoya, Costa Rica. Saville: Check-list of Recent Publications on Mayan Archeology. Davidson: Some String Figures of the Virginia Indians. Hodge: War-god Idols of San Juan Pueblo. Schellbach: A Bone Implement of the Washo. Woodward: Those Green River Knives .... more information

Price: 13.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

American Archeology, Vol. 6, no. 2, 1987.

(No Author Listed)

Connecticut: Atechiston Press, 1987 Softcover. Very good condition; previous owner's name on cover. 11000.. Original edition.

Price: 12.50 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Journal of California Anthropology, Vol. 4, No. 1.

(No Author Listed)

1977 Softcover. Very good condition. Foxing to edges and mailing label on rear cover. 12,555.. Original edition. Contents: Wilke & Langdon: Editorial. Michelsen: Memorial to Rufino Ochurte (189?-1977). Articles: Swezey & Heizer: Ritual Management of Salmonid Fish Resources in California. Carrico: PortolaÕs 1769 Expedition and Coastal Native Villages of San Diego County. Mixco: J.P. HarringtonÕs Cochimi Vocabularies. Laird: Intimations of Unity. Wilke, Whitaker & Hattori: Prehistoric Squash (Cucurbita pepo L.) from the Salton Basin. Elsasser: Mohave Indian Images and the Artist Maynard Dixon. McMurray: A Tentative Notation System for Kashaya Pomo Dances. Blackburn: Biopsychological Aspects of Chumash Rock Art. Lando & Modesto: Temal Wakhish: A Desert Cahuilla Village. Reports: V.M. Fredrickson: Painted Pebbles from a Shellmound on.... more information

Price: 4.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

NORTHWEST ARGENTINE ARCHEOLOGY / LOWLAND ARGENTINE ARCHEOLOGY

(No Author Listed)

New Haven,: Yale University Press,, 1948, ind., plus 12 pages with b/w plates, maps illus., bibl .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

EVELYN VALDIRIO POZZO: FRACTALS: ARCHEOLOGY OF SPACE.

(No Author Listed)

Coral Gables, FL.,: Meza Fine Art,, (Oct. 1993), color plates, b/w port., bio/chron., wrps. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Lindos. Fouilles et Recherches 1902-1914. Vol. I. Les Petits Objets.

(No Author Listed)

1931 2 vols., XIII, 775 pp. critical catalogue, by Chr. Blinkenberg, of over 3000 objects found on the Island of Rhodes, notes, introd. text, index, 79 text illustrations, 152 plates showing most of the pottery, vases, statuettes, etc. Large 4to. Cloth. Berlin (De Gruyter, for Fondation Carlsberg, Copenhagen) 1931. .... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Scavi di Ostia. VI. Edificio con Opus Sectile fuori Porta Marina.

(No Author Listed)

1968 236 pp. detailed description and analysis, edited by Giovanni Becatti, of excavation work and reconstruction of the building, with colored marble cut in pattern shapes, located near the coast of the ancient port city in Latium, ext. notes, index, 16 text illus., numerous illus. on 92 plates from photographs (31 plates in color of the marble mosaics), plans, and measured drawings (several folding). Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1968. One of 750 copies. Princeton Encylopedia of Classical Art, p. 661. .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Congrès International d'Archéologie Slave, 1st, Warsaw 14-18 IX 1965. Miedzynagodowy Kongres Archeologii Slowianskiej, 1st...

(No Author Listed)

1968 7 vols. (all published). 335, 418, 364, 454, 518, 334, 492 pp. papers in Polish, Russian, and other Slavic languages, with translations in French, English, or German, and discussions with French summaries, notes, bibliographies, indices, illustrations throughout incl. some foldout maps, plates, and charts. Large 8vo. Cloth. Wroclaw (Ossolien/Polskiej Akademii Nauk) 1968-1972. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Jaarverslag van de Vereeniging voor Terpenonderzoek over de Vereeninging voor Terpenonderzoek over der Vereenigingsjaren I Mei 1

(No Author Listed)

1941 6 vols., 368, 256 pp. reports on the excavation of numerous European sites, mainly Roman in origin, notes, lits, bibl., text illus. throughout, 68, 75 plates (many with multiple illus. per page) showing photographs, drawings, etc., a few folding, 52 nice folding plates from maps and plans (many with color) loose as issued. 8vo. Wrpps., maps in bd. portf. Groningen (Wolters) n.d. (ca. 1955). .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Scavi di Ostia. VII. I Capitelli.

(No Author Listed)

1973 296 pp. text edited by Patrizio Pensabene describing over seven hundred column capitals, including discussions about the various techniques employed in their creation, materials, motifs, etc., extensive scholarly notes, indices, hundreds of photographic illustrations and line drawing recreations on 107 plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1973. One of 750 copies. .... more information

Price: 525.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Scavi di Ostia. VIII. Le Fulloniche.

(No Author Listed)

1976 100 pp. text, edited by A. L. Pietrogrande, discussing the laundries (fullonica) uncovered during the excavations of the ancient port city, transcriptions of inscriptions, extensive scholarly notes, indices, 26 text illustrations, numerous photographic illustration on 35 plates, 24 fold-out plans showing detailed representations of the sites. Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1976. One of 750 copies. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Scavi di Ostia. IX. I Ritratti. Part 2: Ritratti Romani dal 160 Circa alla Metà del III Secolo D. C.

(No Author Listed)

1978 102 pp. text, edited by Raissa Calza, describing in great detail over one hundred portrait busts, reliefs, coins and statues discovered during the excavations of the ancient port city in Latium, including a supplement to Vol. V, transcriptions of inscriptions, notes, indices, bibliography, 1 text illustration, numerous photographic illustrations on 81 plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1978. One of 750 copies. .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Scavi di Ostia. X. Marmi di Cava Rinventui ad Ostia e Considerazioni sul Commercio dei Marmi in Età Romana.

(No Author Listed)

1979 59 pp. text, edited by Paola Baccini Leotardi, describing over one hundred marble blocks and fragments discovered during the excavations of the ancient port city, including discussions of their forms and the marble trade during the period, extensive scholarly notes, transcriptions of inscriptions, indices, 8 text illustrations, photographic illustrations on 32 plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1979. One of 750 copies. .... more information

Price: 325.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Scavi di Ostia. I. Topografia Generale.

(No Author Listed)

1953 248 pp. text, edited by Guido Calza, by Calza, Giovanni Becatti, and Italo Gismondi, on the excavations undertaken 1938-1942, the urban development of the ancient port city in Latium over several centuries, the materials and techniques of construction, etc., appendix on brick stamps by Herbert Bloch, notes, indices, 53 text illus. incl. 2 folding aerial views and 12 folding plans, numerous photogr. illus. on 59 plates. Large 4to. Cloth. Rome (Libreria dello Stato) 1953. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Ephemeris Dacoromana: Annuario della Scuola Romena di Roma. I. 1923.

(No Author Listed)

1923 At head of title-page: Scoala Romana din Roma. VIII, 412 pp. compendium of essays discussing topics related to ancient Greece and Rome, including the Scipio tomb, Roman epigraphs, the works of John Chrysostom, etc., transcriptions of inscriptions, extensive scholarly notes, text illustrations, 1 fold-out plate. Title-page slightly stained. Small 4to. Wrpps., covers stained, edges chipped. Rome (Libreria di Scienze e Lettere) 1923. .... more information

Price: 135.00 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Otchet Imperatorskoi Arkheologicheskoi Kommissii za 1896 God.

(No Author Listed)

252 pp. papers by noted scholars on various aspects of archeological exploration throughout Russia, including endeavors in Kharkov, Chernigovskaia, Erevan, Tiflis, Tomsk, Samarkand, Smolensk, Syr-daria, etc., undertaken under the auspices of the Imperial Archeological Commission, with descriptions of hundreds of finds, charts, glossary, indices, notes, over 600 illustrations throughout. Some mild foxing. Sm. folio. Wrpps., shaken. St. Petersburg (Akademii Nauk) 1898. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Meyibó: organo del Centro de investigaciones históricas UNAM -UABC. [Six issues].

(No Author Listed)

Tijuana: Universidad nacional autónoma de México; Universidad autónoma de Baja California, 1977-1989 Six issues of the journal, including numbers 1, 4-6, 7/8, 9/10. All are in original wraps, very good; text in Spanish. Scholarly articles on the history of Baja California, Chicano studies, Spanish-Indian relations in the colonial period, local archeology, and related topics. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Archeion evvoïkon meleton [Archives of Euboean studies] 1986/87.

(No Author Listed)

Athens: Etaireia Evvoïkon Spoudon, 1988 287p., lightly shelfworn wraps, text in Greek with English table of contents; illustrated with black and white photos. Reports of archeology and history of Euboea. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Mississippi Archeology. Vol. 36 no. 2 (Winter 2001).

(No Author Listed)

Jackson, MS: Mississippi Dept. of Archives and History, 2001 pp. 65-160, wraps, TOC page has rejection stamp from Tozzer Library at Harvard. Includes substantial articles on the relocation of the Back Bay Biloxi shipwreck and the discovery of the wreck of the coastal steamer Josephine, as well as an overview of underwater archeology along the Lower Pearl River in Mississippi and Louisiana. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Homenaje a Fernando Márquez-Miranda, Arqueólogo e Historiador de América, Ofrenda de Sus Amigos y Admiradores

(MÁRQUEZ-MIRANDA, Fernando)

Madrid: Universidades de Madrid y Sevilla, (1964), Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 390 p . Publicaciones del Seminario de Estudios Americanistas y el Seminario de Antropología Americana. 1st ed. Very good. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

CHTHONIA ; 7-8 ;

(No author stated).

Barcelona: Herder, N.D. Spine partly faded; else Very Good+ with light wear to wraps.. Large octavo in bright green self-wraps; 157 p, illus in b/w ; several fold-outs. .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

American Anthropologist. New Series. Vol. 45 (No. 3, Part 2).

A.L. Kroeber (et. all).

Wis: American Anthropological Association, 1943 vg. First edition. Small 4to. 119 pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Frontispiece of a b/w reproduction of a photograph of Franz Boas. This issue is all about Franz Boas' life and work including an extensive bibliography of Franz Boas on pages 67-119. Illustrated with a b/w reproduction of a drawing of Franz Boas. 4 small paint splatters on front wrap at lower right corner (largest is 1/2"), very slight staining to spine. Very slight staining to interior pages at edges. Wraps in very good, interior in near fine condition. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATION EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE IN

ABBOT, C.G. (SECRETARY)

WASHINGTON: UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, 1936 VG. EX-LIB. ; SOME B/W ILLUSTRATIONS. - SOUTH WESTERN ARCHEOLOGY BY ROBERTS. - SWALLOWTAIL BUTTERFLIES BY CLARK. - DISCOVERY & SIGNIFICANCE OF VITAMINS BY HOPKINS ETC...ETC... ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 580 pages .... more information

Price: 39.00 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

AI ARCHAIOTETES KRETES KATA TO 1967 KAI 1968.

Alexioy, Stylianoy .

Ekdotes: Andreas G. Kalokairinos ; Erakleion Kretes, 1966 Near Fine with very gentle crease.. Offprint. Octavo in pale printed, stapled wraps; [531]-543 ; 4p b/w photo plates .... more information

Price: 33.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Zylinder- und Stempelsiegel aus Karahoyuk bei Konya.

Alp, Sedat.

1968 309 pp. annotated study of seals discovered during excavations in the Anatolian part of Turkey, over 300 text illus. from drawings after seals and iconographic elements, 783 illus. on 254 plates showing objects and fragments bearing impressions of cylinder or signet seals. 4to. Cloth, d.j. Ankara (Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi) 1968. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

Ancient Edom, and the Fulfillment of Prophecy in the Preset State of Arabia Petrea.

American Sunday-School Union.

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1839 f. First edition. 8vo. 139 pp. Marbled boards. Leather spine. Illustrated with 1 map of the middle East and North Africa through Egypt and 8 plates depicting b/w facsimile sketches of the ruins of Petra. Front board detached but present. Foxing, spotting and staining throughout. Book was meant to highlight certain geographical aspects of the Old Testament that are often overlooked in biblical study. A few marginal stamps with the name of the former owner, F. H. Granger, the renowned 18th Century artist and painter. Scuffing and age wear to boards, chipping to spine. Front board detached but present. Foxing and staining throughout,.... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Prehistoric Southwesterners from Basketmaker to Pueblo.

Amsden, Charles Avery.

Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1949 163pp. Quarto [27 cm] Red cloth with a black ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The front free endsheet has a previous owner's brief notations. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The View from Nebo: How Archeology Is Rewriting the Bible and Reshaping the Middle East

Amy Dockser Marcus

Back Bay Books, 2001-06-01 VeryGood.

Price: 5.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

HAR KARKOM: THE MOUNTAIN OF GOD.

ANATI, Emmanuel.

NY:: Rizzoli,, (1986). 4to, pp. 360. Heavily illustrated with photos, many in color, many aerial showing archeological sites. Also drawings of sites. As new in plain slipcase. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Florentine Codex: General History of the Things of New Spain- Book I, The Gods, Part II.

Anderson, Arthur J. O.; Charles E. Dibble and Fray Bernardino de Sahagun.

Santa Fe: The School of American Research and The University of Utah, 1950 46pp. Thin quarto [28.5 cm] Light orange cloth covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The front cover has several scratches. The longest scratch measures 8 inches. There is a former owner's address label on the front free endsheet. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Papers of the Third Great Basin Archeological Conference.

Anderson, Robert, ed.

1956 Softcover.. Coyote Press facsimile reprint.. Contents: Cole: Archeology and the Scientific Method. Griffin: The Reliability of Radiocarbon Dates for Late Glacial and Recent Times in Central and Eastern North America. Hunt: A SkepticÕs View of Radiocarbon Dates. Suess: A Note on Glacial Chronology and the Validity of Radiocarbon Dates. Meighan: Responsibilities of the Archeologist in Using the Radiocarbon Method. Gunnerson: Fremont Ceramics. Riddell: Summary Report of the Excavation of the Karlo Site. Orr: Dwarf Mammoths and Man on Santa Rosa Island. Treganza: Horticulture with Irrigation among the Great Basin Paiute: An Example of Stimulus Diffusion and Cultural Survival. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Anthropological Archeology in the Americas.

Anthropological Society of Washington.

Washington D.C.,, 1968. Small name stamp & inked name with minor stain on back cover, else very good, cleqan and sound condition without dust jacket. 151pp .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD