1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Budapest: Imprimerie Franklin-Tarsulat, 1877 Binding shows a little scuffing. Internally fine.. 4to. xxxiii, 706 pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white with folding charts and diagrams and many illustrations in b/w of artefacts and skeletal remains. Some of the plates are lithographs and two of the plates are b/w photographs by Dr, G. Schimann and reproduced by A. Gevay of Budapest. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
London; A. Reader, 1891, 12mo. Vellum, stamped in red, bevelled edges. viii, 99, v p . 1st ed. Short tear at base of spine; else very good. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Arheologija un Etnografija XII.
Latvia:: Riga Zinatne,, 1978. Very Good. 8vo. 159 pp. in Latvian. Light green cloth with gilt lettering at front panel and spine, spine faded slightly. Apcerejumi par Latvijas teritorijas apmetnem, celtnem, un tajas atrasto numismatisko materialu pirmatnejas kopienas un feodalisma perioda. .... more information
Price: 32.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
STUDIES IN PRE-COLUMBIAN ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY; NOS. 9, 10, 11.
Washington, Dumbarton Oaks,, 1972. various internal paginations, photos, illus., bibl., 4to. 9 .... more information
Price: 90.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, Ediciones Lara,, 1968. 216p., maps, color plates, photo plates, illus., plans, glossary, index, wrps. .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
London:: Thames and Hudson,, 1970. Fine. Revised. 216p., maps, color plates, photo plates, illus., plans, glossary, index, wrps (yellowing) .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
CODICES Y DOCUMENTOS SOBRE MEXICO. TERCER SIMPOSIO INTERNACIONAL. CONSTANZA VEGA SOSA, COORDINADORA.
México, INAH (Colección Científica, 409), 2000., 631p., maps, photos, illus., facsimiles, bibl., wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, Art Institute of Chicago/Gobierno de Jalisco, 2000., 317p., maps, color plates, photos, illus., plans, bibl., wrps, large 4to .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ESTUDIOS DE CULTURA NAHUATL. VOL. 31.
México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, 2000., 425p., illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
LA MOMIA DEL MUSEO ARQUIDIOCESANO DE MERIDA. ESTUDIO MULTIDISCIPLINARAR. JUDITH PEÑA ET AL.
Mérida (Venezuela), Museo Arquidiocesano de Mérida (Serie Investigaciones, 1), 2000., 108p., color plates, photos, tables, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Santo Domingo, Sociedad Dominicana de Bibliófilos (Colección Clásicos Bibliófilos, 8), 2004., xix, 664p., illus., musical notation, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ESTUDIOS DE CULTURA NAHUATL. VOL. 33.
México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, 2002., 394p., photos, illus., facsimiles, tables, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
[Salta, Argentina]:: MAAM SALTA, Museo de Arqueología de Alta Montaña/Secretaría de Cultura de la Provincia de Salta/Gobierno de Salta ,, 2006. New. Third edition. 143p., map, color photo plates, illus., facsimiles, glossary, bibl., wrps, tall 4to .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
San Salvador, CONCULTURA: Dirección de Publicaciones e Impresos (Colección Antropología e Historia, Vol. 1), 2002, 143p., maps, plans, illus., bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit.
Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002.., Very Good. First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Alexandria:: Alexandria Archaeology Museum,, 1993. Very Good. First edition. Very good staplebound softcover. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. Unpaginated with illustrations. A look at the items recovered from sites in Alexandria, Virginia, ranging from slave pens to the factories where African-Americans labored. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Anatolian Studies Vol. XXI: Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara
British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1971 As New. 10 1/2" x 7 1/4", 174 pp, copy is unused and in MINT condition, includes many bw photographs and maps. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Art and Archaeology: an Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XXV, No. 1 (January 1928).
The Archaeology Society of Washington, 1928 Fine. 11" x 7 3/4", 64 pp, original softcover magazine professionally re-bound, focus of issue is on Spain, includes 63 bw illustrations. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
The Archaeology of Knowledge & The Discourse on Language
Pantheon, 2-09 fine. Softcover, 245 pp. with index. Fine, internally clean and unmarked. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
London: Published for the British Academy By Oxford University Press, 1970 vii, 185p., b/w illus., large quarto format, original burgundy cloth, ex libris. Heavy emphasis on the development of radiocarbon dating in archaeology. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Printed by the Government of I: Delhi, 1950 vi, 219p., plus 55 b/w plates, folded maps, original stiff wrappers. (India. Ministry of Education. Department of Archaeology. Bureau of Education publication, 66). .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Art of the July Monarchy, France 1830 to 1848
Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1989 Museum of Art and Archaeology, University of Missouri--Columbia. xiv, 313p., many colroed and b/w illus., dj, quarto format. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Post-medieval Archaeology. Volumes 1-29 (1967-1995)
London: Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology, 1968-1996. 29 volumes (plus two separate index volumes covering v. 1-5 (1967-1971) and v. 6-10 (1972-1976)), b/w illus., maps, original stiff wrappers, very clean set throughout. .... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
Ariel - A Review of the Arts and Sciences in Israel - Israel Museum Issue - Number 10 - Spring 1965
Israel: Israel Gov't, 1965 Very good-. Wraps. Willem Sandberg: Message of Human Creativity; Alfred Mansfeld: Unity in Diversty; Frederick Kiesler & Armand Barto: Shrine of the Book; Yigael Yadin: Scrolls in the Shrine; Penuel Kahane: Biblical & Archaeological Museum; Ruth Amiran: Science in the Service of Archaeology; Isamu Noguchi: A Sculpture Garden in Jerusalem; Mordechai Ardon: Whither Israel Art?; Karl Katz: A Tabernacle in the Wilderness; Cecil Roth: Jewish Ceremonial Art; Ayala Gordon: Museum's Junior Wing; Alfred Frankfurter: Art Based on the Old Testament. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Celebrating Avraham - Avraham Biran The Excavator of Dan at 90
Wash DC: Biblical Archaeology Soc, 1999 New. Wraps.
Price: 15.00 USD
Israel: 1988/89 Very good-. Wraps. title cont: letter of the Israel Antiquities Authority, Nu. 92-93. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Hebrew Characteristics: Miscellaneous Papers From the German
NY: American Jewish Publication, 1875 Good+. 3 essays: I. Extracts From the Jewish Moralists From the Eleventh to the Fifteenth Century. From Dr. L. Zunz's: ZUR GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR. II. Jewish Marriage in Post-Biblical Times. A Study in Archaeology by Dr. Joseph Perles. III. On Interment of the Dead in Post-Biblical Judaism. A Study in Archaeology by Dr. Joseph Perles. Top & bottom of spine bumped hard; corners bumped; top of back gutter open 3/4 inch; bottom of front gutter open 1/4 inch. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Israel: Hebrew Univ/Israel, 1961 Very good. J. Aviriam: Judean Desert Expeditions; N. Avigad: Expedition A; Y. Aharoni: Expedition B: P.Bar-Adon: Expedition C: Y.Yadin: Expedition D; B. Lifshitz: Greek Documents from Nahal Seelim & Nahal Mishmar; L.Y. Rachmani: Coins from Nahal Seelim & Nahal Hardof; H. Nathan: Skeletons from Nahal Mishmar; D.V. Zaitschek: Remains of Cultivated Plants in the Caves of Nahal Mishmar; G.Witenberg: Parasites in Human Saeces in Archaeological Findings. Offprint from the Bulletin of the Israel Exploration Soc Vol. XXV # 1-2, 1961. .... more information
Price: 42.00 USD
Bulletin of the American Institute for Persian Art and Archaeology Number 7 December, 1934
NY: Good. Wraps.
Price: 17.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Lamoni, Iowa: Herald Publishing House, 1902 Good. 106, 46 pp. Black cloth with gilt title to front cover. General wear to surfaces, edges, head and foot of spine. Corners worn and slightly exposed. Minor loss near the foot of the spine. Front and rear inner hinges cracked. Owner's name to front pastedown. Internally very good. An RLDS Church publication relating archaeological discoveries to the Book of Mormon. Flake: 7026c .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Lamoni: Herald Publishing House, 1898 First edition. 106pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Orange and black printed wraps. Very good. There are large losses from the paper of the spine, however the covers are still holding. The edges of the covers are rubbed and chipped. There are multiple very small light moisture stains on the front cover. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: Milpatron Publishing, 1974 Facsimile of 1889-1902 edition. Six volumes in four; comprising two oblong folios of plates and two volumes of texts with charts and illustrations in text. Publisher's blue cloth, titled in gilt. Fine. .... more information
Price: 185.00 USD
circa 1905 Good-, wear and soiling to cover, discoloration, cover torn at spine. Off-white wraps. Pp. 86 - 106. Numerous bw plates Thorough archeaological report of the Rajagrha remains. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Ebla to Damascus: Art and Archaeology of Ancient Syria.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1985 VG. Black color illustrated wraps. 542 pp. Profusely illustrated in bw and color A massive study, well presented and copiously annotated. Scholarly essays support this chronological survey of the archaeology of ancient Syria. Entries include much useful information .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Golden Age of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries From the People's Republic of China.
Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1999 As New. Color pictorial wraps. 584 pp., profusely illustrated in bw and color Weighs over 8 pounds. A massive tome, sure to engage your intellect for a long time. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Museo Teatrale alla Scala - Three Volumes.
Venezia: Electa Editrice, 1976 VG/VG/VG/VG. Purple cloth with white lettering; purple dj with color illustration and lavender and white lettering; matching hard board slip case; 885 pp. total with 1516 illustrations in color and bw. Text in Italian; Volume 1, by Giampiero Tintori, includes the history of the museum, the archaeology, sculpture holdings, and miniature portraits; Volume 2, curated by Giorgio Lise, includes ceramics, Neapolitan items, puppets, musical instruments, medals, and a portion of the library of Livia Simoni; Volume 3, Mario Monteverdi, includes scenework and costumes from La Scala productions. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Archaeology, A Magazine Dealing With The Antiquity of the World.
New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1948-2007 VG, ex art library copies. Bound and loose copies This substantial run includes the first 60 volumes of this periodical, lacking only 45:6. 1-44, 46-49 bound, rest are loose. .... more information
Price: 1800.00 USD
Washington, DC: Archaeological Institute of America, 1914-1935 VG generally, ex art library set. Mostly bound in blue buckram, a few issues are loose Contains volumes 1-35. Volume 2 is loose. .... more information
Price: 900.00 USD
Washington, DC: Archaeological Institute of America, 1914-1933 VG generally, ex art library set. Mostly bound in tan buckram, a few issues are loose Contains volumes 1-33. .... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Bulletin, Museums of Art and Archaeology, University of Michigan.
Ann Arbor, MI: Museums of Art and Archaeology, University of Michigan, 1978-2001 VG, ex art library set. ontains issues from 1978-1984/85, 2000/2001, being Vols. 1, 7, 13. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Ohio Historical Society, Jan. 1962-June 1974 VG, ex art library copies. Loose issues Included in this run are Vol. 1:1,3-12 (Dec. 1962); Vols. 2-13:6. A wonderful and important review of Ohio history, archaeology and events. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Seoul, Korea: National Museum of Korea, 2006 VG (Some very minor rubbing to wraps). Black illus. wraps; 260 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates and figures Parallel text, Korean and English; Features 100 items, with annotations, from the Archaeology, History, Fine Arts, Asian Arts, and Donations galleries at the National Museum of Korea, including a bridal lacquer set, ceramics, documents, religious items, and more .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Muse: Annual of the Museum of Art and Archaeology, University of Missouri, Columbia.
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri, 1967-1977 Geberally VG. Loose issues Includes Nos. 1-11 .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Northeast Historical Archaeology (Journal of The Council for Northeast Historical Archaeology).
Council for Northeast Historical Archaeology, 1978-1983 VG, small library stamp on covers. Four issues These four physical volumes represents published volumes 7-12. Each issue is filled with original research and illustrations. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Washington, DC: Freer Gallery of Art, 1954-1963 VG, ex art library copies with minimal markings, quite clean. Volume 1: Printed wraps. Volumes 2-5 are cloth Published in conjunction with the Smithsonian, and The Fine Arts Dept. of the University of Michigan. Contains scholarly articles, excavation reports, bibliographies, book reviews and many illustrations. Texts are in different languages and most articles are illustrated. This journal is an annual volume of scholarly articles and book reviews on the art and archaeology of Asia, including the ancient Near East and the Islamic world. It fosters a broad range of themes and approaches, targeting scholars in diverse fields. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Japanese Archaeology: History and Achievements, Special Exhibition.
Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo National Museum, 1988 VG- (Light wear to wraps at extremities; Top of spine slightly bumped). Color pictorial wraps; 266 pp.; Profusely illustrated in color and bw Text mostly in Japanese, but introduction and figure captions also provided in English; Accompanied an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum; Features over three hundred items discovered in archaeological digs of Japan .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Art and Archaeology, Vol. 7, Jan. - Dec., 1918.
Washington, D.C.: Archaeological Inst., 1918 Good. ExLib. Black cloth. Numerous illus. Five articles on Southwest (Taos) art in the first issue. Also, an article on C.S. Pietro (sculptor) and the American Indian in sculpture. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Art and Archaeology, Vol. 10, July - Dec., 1920.
Washington, D.C.: Archaeological Inst., 1920 Good, ExLib. Black cloth. numerous illustrations. The first issue is devoted entirely to the Southwest: parks, New Mexico, proposed national parks, Santa Fe, etc. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Art and Archaeology, Vol. 11, Jan - June, 1921.
Washington, D.C.: Archaeological Inst., 1921 Good, exlib. Black cloth. Numerous illus. Articles on "The Angel in American Sculpture", "Sir Moses Ezekiel, American Sculptor", and "William Rush, Earliest Born Native American Sculptor." .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Papers of the British School at Rome (Volume LVI).
London, England: Bristish School at Rome, 1988 VG, translucent d.j.. Green cloth. 244 pp. 22 bw plates The Papers of The British School at Rome exist to publish work relating to the archaeology, history and literature of Italy and other parts of the Meditteranean area up to early modern times .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD