McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: archaeology


Matches 1-20 of 4303

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

Anasazi Basketry Basket Maker II through Pueblo IIIÉ A Study based on Specimens from the San Juan River Country.

Morris, Earl H. and Robert F. Burgh


Washington:: Carnegie Institution of Washington,, 1941. Washington: 1941. First edition. viii, 66pp, plus 43 plates, folding map. Near fine in original cloth. Light wear to extremities, name stamp on ffep, else near fine. An important work covering the technology of prehistoric anasazi basketry, basket wall techniques, techniques of plaiting, rims, the center, forms, design, trays, bowls, cylinders, undated baskets and much more.

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016

Phone: 202-363-9147

http://www.redskybooks.net

Anatolian Studies Vol. XXI: Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara

(No Author Listed)


British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1971 10 1/2" x 7 1/4", 174 pp, copy is unused and in MINT condition, includes many bw photographs and maps. As New.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

The Fort Ancient Aspect; Its Cultural and Chronological Position in Mississippi Valley Archaeology.

Griffin,James Bennett


Ann Arbor, MI:: University of Michigan Press,, 1943. xv, 392pp, 157 plates, 10 maps. Boards lightly rubbed, previous owner's bookplate, else very good. Fort Ancient is a name for a Native American culture that flourished from 1000-1650 C.E. among a people who predominantly inhabited land along the Ohio River in areas of southern modern-day Ohio, northern Kentucky and western West Virginia. This volume is the final report of an extended, comprehensive research project, an attempt to assemble all all possible information on an eastern American archaeological complex.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

Tuzigoot; The Excavation and Repair of a Ruin on the Verde River Near Clarkdale Arizona.

Caywood, Louis R. and Edward H. Spicer


N/P:: N/P,, 1935. np: 1935. [vi], 119pp, illus. Mimeographed, here rebound in serviceable red cloth, internally slightly browned overall very good. Clarkdale is almost midway between Sedona and Prescott, Arizona. Conducted in the depths of the Depression, the dig was supported by Federal Emergency Relief funds and later by the Civil Works Administration.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"A Use of Historical Sources in Archaeology: An Indian Earthworks near Mt. Clemens, Michigan," article in the Spring 1968 issue

Pilling, Arnold R.


American History for Ethnohistory: np, 1968 Illustr, 9 x 6, stapled wraps, pp 152-202 [entire issue], spine sunned else a nice copy. Pilling's article is whole issue. Tucker family property along the Clinton River.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"Great Lakes Archaeology: Submerged Sites," the whole issue of THE MICHIGAN ARCHAEOLOGIST, Volume 37, Number 1, March 1991.

Cowan-Ricks, Carrel (ed).


Michigan Archaeology Society: East Lansing, MI, 1991 Photos, 9 x 6, pict stapled wraps, 56 pp, covers a little worn else a nice copy. Great Lakes Shipwrecks.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"Peaks of Yemon I Summon"

Caton, Steven C.


Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1990. 8vo. 351 pp. "Poetry as Cultural Practice in a North Yemeni Tribe." Corners slightly dog eared. Light rubbing to spine ends, very light bumping to spine end corners. Very light shelfwear to edges. Corners of text block lightly soiled. Interior clean aside from former owner's name to half title page. Binding tight. Very Good.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

ÉCHANGES ET COMMUNICATIONS; MÉLANGES OFFERTS À CLAUDE LÉVI-STRAUSS À L'OCCASION DE SON 60ÈME ANNIV

Lévi-Strauss, Claude. ; Pouillon, Jean, ; ed.; Maranda, Pierre, ; ed.


The Hague: Mouton, 1970 Octavo in white printed wrappers; pp 415-436 ;illus., maps, port. 25 cm. (A single volume.) Very Good with light wear; pair of small staple holes to front wrapper uppoer corner .. Offprint.

Price: $22.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

'Archaeology of the Gulf of Georgia and Puget Sound' from "Publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition"....

Smith, Harlan I.


New York: G.E. Stechert, 1907 First Edition. Folio. Pages 301-441. Nearly one hundred line drawings in the text throughout, as well as three full-page plates (numbers X, XI, & XII) with two photographic images each. Bound in three-quarter brown cloth and marbled paper over boards; about Fine. // Issued as part 6 in volume two of the original publications which emanated from this monumental expedition, undertaken to "investigate the relationships between the peoples at each side of the Bering Strait. The expedition was sponsored by industrialist-philanthropist Morris Jesup (who was among other things the president of the American Museum of Natural History), and planned and directed by Franz Boas. The participants included a number of significant figures in American and Russian anthropology, and the expedition produced a number of important ethnographies, as well as valuable collections of artifacts and photographs" (Kendall, Mathe & Miller, 'Drawing Shadows to Stone: The Photography of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition 1897-1902'). Complete sets of the Jesup Publications are almost unheard of in the market; and individual volumes such as this are also not common.

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

1) Ancestral Man or, Flints, and who fashioned them (1881) London (34pp)2)The Symbolism of the Sculptured Stones of Eastern Sco

March, H.C.; Carr, Ralph; Wilson, Erasmus; Smith, Henry; Boult, Joseph; Vale, Henry; Hume, A; Eyes, Edward.


N/A, 8vo. 488 pp. total. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt lettering to spine. Some age wearing to edges. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. Reinforced back hinge with binders tape."With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California". 14 booklets on different subjects regarding Great Britain, including Archaeology, Natural History, Architecture, Surveys, Anglo-Saxon Jewelry, Abbeys and Castles in South Wales, Ancient Cemetry at Saffron Walden, Roman-Britain and many more all bound in one volume. Illustrated throughout with b/w lithographic plates, fold out maps, plans and drawings. A tight copy in good condition. N/A.

Price: $500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

100 Highlights.

(No Author Listed)


Seoul, Korea: National Museum of Korea, 2006 Black illus. wraps; 260 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates and figures Parallel text, Korean and English; Features 100 items, with annotations, from the Archaeology, History, Fine Arts, Asian Arts, and Donations galleries at the National Museum of Korea, including a bridal lacquer set, ceramics, documents, religious items, and more VG (Some very minor rubbing to wraps).

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

1894 "On a Swedish Lake" Etching By Axel H. Haig

(Axel H. Haig)


Sweden: 1894 Etching, drypoint and aquatint; pencil signed lower right; and titled in pencil as well; impression approx. 10" x 6 3/8"; margins give it another inch or so all around, approx. 8" x 12"; archivally hinged to a matte board; good impression; very good condition. Axel Hermann Haig (1835-1921) Swedish born etcher and architectural draughtsman - had an extensive career in naval architecture in Great Britain before concentrating on his artwork, becoming a founder member of the Society of Etchers - "...Haig was a regular prize winner at international exhibitions. His printer, Frederick Goulding, was the best in England; his print seller, Robert Dunthorne, knew the upper reaches of the print market on both sides of the Atlantic. Technical mastery; compositional drama; a combination of archaeology, sentiment, and flair: all these turned Haig, in the eyes of the late Victorian public, into a veritable Piranesi of Gothic. And in his native Sweden he earned one more claim to fame: he was the tutor of Anders Zorn (1860-1920), perhaps the greatest of modern etchers..." (J. Mordaunt Crook in the DNB); kept in an old gallery matte, protecting the artwork. Very Good.

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com

Available from Papyrus Books & Antiquities

6167 Jarvis Ave., #152
Newark, CA 94560-1210

Phone: 510.790.2676

http://www.papyrusbooks.com


Matches 1-20 of 4303