Cremona, Pictures of an Italian Province in the Po Valley.
Cremona: Leonardo Arte, 1995 VG. Black pictorial stapled wraps. 24 pp. Numerous bw and color plates Exploration of this gorgeous Italian city, with emphasis on the 16th century artist Sofonisba, the city's architecture, and musical and cultural gems. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Diamond Vaults: Innovation and Geometry in Medieval Architecture.
Architectural Association Publications, 2005 VG+. grayish illustrated wraps. 17 color, many bw plates and diagrams. appx. 64 pp. A well-written and illustrated essay on these unique Gothic architectural features, as found in Central Europe. .... more information
Price: 29.00 USD
Tore / Turme und Brunnen aus vierjahrhunderten deutscher Vergangenheit.
Leipzig, Germany: Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag, 1929 Good (DJ. shows some wear, pages have minor discoloration around edges). Blue paper with blue illus. paper dj.; 79 pp.; 80 bw photos and figures Text in German; Photos of various towers, fountains, and monuments in Germany; Part of the "Blauen Bucher" series .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Swedish Cooperative Wholesale Society's Architects' Office 1925-1935.
Stockholm: Kooperativa Forbundets Bokforlag, 1939 VG-, ex-lib. with bookplate and ID tags, corners noticeably bumped, covers show light soiling. Light blue boards with white lettering, 148pp, profuse BW and color illustrations Mostly illustrations, with a brief history/ introduction on the Swedish Cooperative movement. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Die Stadt: Bild Gestalt Vision.
Bremen, Germany: Ausstellung Kunsthalle Bremen, 1973 VG-, wear around edges. Red and green pictorial wraps, unpaginated, approx. 330pp, 126 BW illustrations Text is in German. Book on "The City: Creative Vision Picture: European Townscape." .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
London, England: Society of Architectural Historians Of Great Britain, 1984 VG. Green cloth boards, 601 pp., numerous bw illustrations. A collection of essays in honor of Howard Colvin. Includes papers with these topics: the Royal Works and Office of Works; London; the Stuart and Georgian Country House; Architecture and its Organization in the Provinces; Contributions to Architectural Biography; A Miscellany of Building Types and Definitions, and Recording and Criticism. Also has a bibliography of Howard Colvin's published works. .... more information
Price: 38.00 USD
An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Anglesey.
London: The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire, 1937 VG/VG, light scuffing to DJ. Green cloth, white DJ. xlxxxix, 189 pp. 186 bw plates Contains a complete and concise account of all monuments considered worthy of inclusion and known to survive at the time of its compilation, ranging from magalithic tombs to Telford's bridge across the Menai Straits. The detailed descriptions of the individual monuments are supplemented by a series of sectional prefaces dealing with Megaliths, the Bronze Age, the Early Iron Age, the Roman Occupation, the Early Medieval Period, and later history, as well as a general Architetural Survey (from the DJ). Rear pocket includes map and booklet of updates and revisions. .... more information
Price: 130.00 USD
Ten Years of Building Up Berlin.
Senator for Building and Housing, 1960 VG-, light wear to cover edges. Blue ill. wraps. Unpaginated. Numerous bw ills A review of the city's building growth and progress between 1949 and 1959. .... more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Detail, Cottage and Constructive Architecture.
New York: A. J. Bicknell and Co, 1873 VG-, re-backed with new endpapers, light foxing to interior edges, light wear, soiling and staining to cover. Red cloth. Unpaginated. 75 bw plates: 45 perspectives, elevations and plans of modern designs, 18 elevations of summer houses, villas, sea-side cottages and country houses, 14 designs for street and store fronts, with inside finish for stores and banks Title continues, which says it all! ..."showing a great variety of designs for cornices, brackets, windows, window caps, doors, piazzas, porches, bay and dormer windows, observatories, towers, chimney tops, balconies, canopies, scrolls, gable and sawed ornaments, fences, stairs, newels, architraves, mantels, plaster finish, etc., etc." .... more information
Price: 510.00 USD
Congres Archeologique de France. 155e session (1997). Touraine.
Paris: Societe Francais D'Archeologie, 2003 VG+. Color illustrated wraps. 385 pp. Profusely illustrated Text is in French. A healthy amount of articles, with index to topics, titles and area at rear. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Library of Plates for Architects: Series 1-15 (lacking Series 7).
Westminster: The Proprietors of the Architects' and Builders' Journal TECHNICAL JOURNALS, ltd., Generally VG-, some light signs of wear on most, as well as some scattered foxing spots, most paper portfolio flaps are broken off. Green Portfolios with ribbon ties. Pagination varies, all consist of a list of the enclosed loose plates, and the loose plates themselves. These portfolios were designed to be used by Architects as reference materials, and are thus themed in their contents. To wit: Series 1 (48 plates): French Empire Furniture; 2 (43 plates): Tablets and Inscriptions on french Monuments; 3 (54 plates): designs by Daniel Marot, designs by Krafft, Cottingham's Designs for Ironwork; 4 (38 plates): Modern Shop Fronts, The Old Town Hall Manchester. Georgian Interior decoration; 5 (50 plates): 19th Century french Architecture. 19th Century English Architecture. Palais de.... more information
Price: 700.00 USD
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1993 VG. Perfect-bound paper thesis with mylar cover in two parts; Part 1 (text) - 483 pp.; Part 2 (illustrations) - 275 pp. A thesis about the actual bank building itself. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
The New Vision for the New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938.
Zurich, Switzerland: Scalo Verlag, 2006 VG / VG. Grey cloth over boards; BW pictorial dj. with yellow and white lettering; 278 pp.; Profusely illustrated with bw photos, as well as a few color figures A wonderful survey of Czechoslovakian architecture between the years of 1918 and 1938, including industrial buildings, department stores, office buildings, schools, spas, swimming pools, churches, homes, and more; Extensive text; Nicely illustrated .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Milan: Accademia di architettura Universita della Svizzera italiana, 2001 VG+ Like new. Beige illus. wraps; 106 pp.; Profusely illustrated with bw and duotone photos and figures Text in Italian; Discusses Italian neoclassical architecture and architects .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982 VG/VG. Green cloth, pictorial DJ. vi, 344 pp. 234 color and bw plates Recounts the architectural and social era between 1890 and 1939, and features stunning interior and exterior views of some of the most ostentatious Edwardian estates. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
L'Architecture Francaise a l'Epoque Gothique.
Paris: Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire, 1943 Good, ex-lib. with bookplate and ID tags, covers soiled, edges worn and binding delicate.. Beige paper wraps, 120pp, 48 BW plates and numerous BW figures Text in French. Study of French architecture during the Gothic era. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Modern Architectural Sculpture.
London and New York: The Architectural Press and Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930 VG-, ex-library with typical labels and markings.. Blue buckram, [xvi[] 160 pp. several hundred bw images. A marvelous wealth of images located in Germany, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, Jugoslavia, Italy, France, United States of America, Austria, Denmark, Sweden, Holland, and Great Britain. Images represent the work of 136 artists. Oversized. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Per Franco Barbieri. Studi di storia dell'arte e dell'architettura.
Marsilio, 2004 Like new. Bw illustrated glossy wraps. xii, 628 pp. with over 300 bw plates .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Architecture and Interior Design: A Basic History through the Seventeenth Century.
New York: John Wiley & sons, 1980 VG-/G+, book in very good condition, with minor tear on bottom of spine, wear and tear to DJ edges. Brown cloth, pictorial DJ. xiii, 448 pp. Numerous bw and color ills Examination of early architecture and design of the Near East, Egypt, Greece, Roman civilizations, the Alps, France, and England. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Sanremo; Le citta della Liguria.
Genoa, Italy: Sagep Editrice, 1995 VG+; Like new. Brick-colored cloth with black lettering on cover and spine; Off-white illus. dj.; 198 pp.; 232 color and bw photos and figures, some full-page; Text in Italian; Includes photos and drawings of buildings and the natural surroundings of Sanremo; Extensive text .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Architectura del Sei e Settecento a Venezia.
Venezia: Filippi Editore, 1980 VG/Good; clean and tight; dj very good but for sunning and a small tear. Maroon cloth with gold lettering; duotone-illustrated dj; 419 pp. with 257 bw illustrations; Text in Italian; covers all the major topics of Venetian architecture of the 17th and 18th centuries, with major emphasis on Baldassari Longhena and Giorgio Massari; includes indices of names, locations of buildings and monuments, and much more; very thorough. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Storia dell'architettura del Rinascimento.
Rome: Editori Laterza, 1973 VG- (Some underlining in pencil; Minor wear to dj.). Grey cloth with white lettering at spine; Black dj. with orange illus.; 1108 pp.; 1258 bw figures Text in Italian .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1985 VG / VG. Red cloth over boards; Color pictorial dj.; Illus. endpapers; 312 pp.; 211 bw photos Introduction by John Julius Norwich; Features photos from the archives of Roloff Beny, who captured walls, columns, spires, towers, staircases, domes, and other exquisite architectural details .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
A Royal Passion: Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 VG/VG. Black cloth, pictorial DJ. xix, 204 pp. 160 bw plates Surveys monuments including the Louvre, Versailles, and Invalides, Marly, and other buildings commissioned by Louis XIV. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Six-year Plan for the Reconstruction of Warsaw.
Poland: Ksiazka i Wiedza, 1951 VG, ornate art library bookplate, small spine label, book is tight and fresh. Blue cloth with embossed title. 367 pp., hundreds and hundreds of bw photographs This book was published in 1951 to commemorate a conference held in Warsaw in 1949. There are a plethora of pictures showing Warsaw before, during and after reconstruction necessitated by the effects of World War 2. The text of this copy is entirely in English. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Art of Structural Design: A Swiss Legacy.
New Haven, Ct: Yale Univ Press, 2003 As New. Grey cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. This handsome book brings together for the first time the outstanding work of four Swiss engineers and their teachers, who form the most impressive group of structural artists in the twentieth century: Wilhelm Ritter, Robert Maillart, Othmar Ammann, Pierre Lardy, Heinz Isler, and Christian Menn. This book features reproductions of many original drawings as well as archival material, paintings, three-dimensional models, and newly commissioned photographs. A terrific reference, and a delight to read and leaf through. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Pictorial Architecture of Greece and Italy.
London, England: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1887 Good, bookplate on inside front cover, inscription, spine worn with some areas of splitting, cover loose but still attached, interior VG. Brown cloth. 135 pp. 106 bw illus Lovely illustrations. Quite a nice book for those interested in the architecture of this area .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Novi Beograd: Osporeni Modernizam.
Beograd: ZUNS, 2007 VG+ but with one ex-lib. sticker inside back flap. Black card wraps with French flaps; 321 pp. with bw illustrations throughout Text in Cyrillic Serbian. Urban planning and architecture about new Belgrade. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
London: Macmillan and Co, 1905 Fair, cracked inner hinge, shaking, stain to cover, light wear and foxing. Green cloth. xi, 226 pp. Numerous bw plates .... more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Reimpression de L'Architecture Francaise (all four volumes).
Paris: Librairie Centrale, 1904 VG, two volumes have been rebacked and covers re-attached. The spine of one volume is torn, but cover has been rebacked. Interior has some fingerprint smudging to edges, and some endpaper edges have minor chipping. The fold-outs are also in very good cond. Marble boards, raised bands, gilt lettering to spines, and t. e. g. xii, 500 plates Text in French. We'll be happy to supply digital images upon request. This series weighs approximately 80 pounds - expect substantial shipping cost. .... more information
Price: 4500.00 USD
London: OUP, 1973 Good, clean and tight;. Esterhazy yellow stapled wraps with brown lettering; 33 pp. with 15 bw figures and XXI bw plates, some with multiple views; The text of a lecture read May 10, 1972; includes a list of illustrations. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
French Gothic Architecture of the 12th & 13th Centuries.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1983 VG. Bw wraps. xliii, 623 pp. 449 bw plates This book is a volume in the California Studies in the History of Art Series, with Walter Horn as the general editor .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Dictionnaire Raisonne D’architecture et des Sciences et Arts qui s’y rattachent (4 volumes).
Paris: Librarie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1877 VG-, red leather has some minor scuffing, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean hardly used. 3/4 red leather with 5 raised bands. Vol. 1 (1877): xi, 551 pp.; Vol. 2 (1878): 570 pp.; Vol. 3 (1879): 575 pp.; Vol. 4 (1880): 519 pp. All volumes profusely illustrated and 40 superb chromolithographs are spread amongst the 4 volumes Text is in French. A very nice set, despite the library affiliation. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Realspace in Quicktimes: Architecture and Digitization.
Amsterdam: NAi Publishers, 1996 VG-. Lavender and purple wraps with black lettering and cut-out in middle of front cover; CD included inside front cover; 61 pp. with bw and color illustrations and line drawings. Title is printed on top and bottom page edges (as from publisher); text in English. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
ST.LOUIS AND THE COURT STYLE IN GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE.
London: Zwemmer, 1965 VG/Fair. Blue fine cloth with gilt title on spine. xvii, 157 pp. Profusely illustrated wth 140 bw plates and some other illustrations A very nice, clean copy with a tattered dustwrapper. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Architecture and the Allied Arts: Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Romanesque and Gothic.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1914 Mostly clean and tight interior but with several ex-lib. markings, including pocket, and tape on entire length of spine;. Red cloth with gold lettering; 259 pp. with 159 bw illustrations; A decent copy of this architectural classic usable for reference or basic reading purposes. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Das Deutsche Bildnis der Spatgotik und der Fruhen Durerzeit.
Berlin: Deutscher Verein fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1953 Fair. Exlibrary with plate and marks, spine ripped along front and rear gutter. A very good reading copy internally. Light red cloth. 226 pp followed by 207 bw plates Text is in German .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Die Architektur des klassischen Alterthums und der Renaissance.
Stuttgart: Ebner and Seubert (Paul Neff), nd, 1893, 1894 Good, bookplates inside each portfolio. Some of the portfolio flaps are ripped or gone, covers are nice, small labels on lower left of each. Plates and pages are clean.. Orange printed boards with greenish olive cloth spines. Folio volumes. Vol. 1: Plates 1-27, and 11A and 27A. Vol. 2: Plates 28-50, plus 31A and 50A. Vol. 3: Plates 51-75. All plates are present. Each portfolio has a cover sheet and Introductory text and information on the plates. .... more information
Price: 325.00 USD
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance.
University of Chicago Press, 1987 VG. Illustrated wraps. xxxv, 283 pages with bibliography and index. 69 photographs, 232 drawings, 49 floor plans, 1 site plan, and 1 model. This edition is edited (with an introduction) by Peter Murray. Translated by James Palmes. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
ENCYCLOPEDIE D'ARCHITECTURE: Annee 1858 Tome Huitieme.
Paris: A. Morel, 1858 VG-, slight wear to extemities, spine label, art library bookplate. 1/2 red leather with 5 raised bands. T.e.g.204 columns (2 to a page) and 120 engraved images (sometimes 2 to a page) Published monthly, bound yearly. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
ENCYCLOPEDIE D'ARCHITECTURE: Tome Neuvieme.
Paris: Bance, 1859 VG-, slight wear to extemities, spine label, art library bookplate. 1/2 red leather with 5 raised bands. T.e.g. 200 columns (2 to a page) and 120 engraved images (sometimes 2 to a page) Published ten times a year, bound yearly. The ninth year this was published. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
ENCYCLOPEDIE D'ARCHITECTURE: Tome Dixieme.
Paris: Bance, 1860 VG-, slight wear to extemities, spine label, art library bookplate. 1/2 red leather with 5 raised bands. T.e.g. 198, [16] columns (2 to a page) and 120 engraved images (sometimes 2 to a page), including 5 chromolithographs Published ten times a year, bound yearly. The tenth year this was published. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
ENCYCLOPEDIE D'ARCHITECTURE: Tome Onzieme, 11th annee.
Paris: Bance, 1861 VG-, slight wear to extemities, spine label, art library bookplate, few pages have significant foxing. 1/2 red leather with 5 raised bands. T.e.g. 200 columns (2 to a page) and 120 engraved images (sometimes 2 to a page), including 8 chromolithographs Published ten times a year, bound yearly. The eleventh year this was published. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
ENCYCLOPEDIE D'ARCHITECTURE: Tome Duozieme.
Paris: Bance, 1862 VG-, slight wear to extemities, spine label, art library bookplate, few pages have significant foxing. 1/2 red leather with 5 raised bands. T.e.g. 214 columns (2 to a page) and 120 engraved images (sometimes 2 to a page), including 2 chromolithographs Published ten times a year, bound yearly. The twelfth year this was published. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Gypsy Architecture: Houses of the Roma in Eastern Europe.
Stuttgart: Edition Axel Menges, 2007 VG+. White boards with colored lettering; Color illus. dj.; 159 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color photos, many of them full-page A look at the architecture of Gypsies, mainly across Romania and Moldova; Includes essays by Renata Calzi and Patrizio Corno .... more information
Price: 49.00 USD
Sixteenth Century Architectural Books from Italy and France.
1971 VG. White ill. wraps. Unpaginated. Numerous bw plates .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Firenze: Bonechi Edizioni, nd VG-, light bowing to cover. Blue ill. wraps. 158 pp. 28 drawings, 30 plans, 164 color plates Study of Roman architectural ruins. Lavishly illustrated. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Remaking of Istanbul: Portrait of an Ottoman City in the Nineteenth Century.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1986 VG/VG. Green cloth, green ill. DJ. xviii, 183 pp. 118 bw plates Examination of Istanbul's urban history. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Harmony Books, 1983 VG/VG. Blue cloth, white ill. DJ. 152 pp. Profuse color and bw ills Survey of 50 of the most notable houses in England from the Norman times to the present. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The History of the Squares of London, Topographical and Historical.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Ltd, 1907 VG-, lacks color frontispiece, light fading and chipping to interior edges. Black silk brown leather spine (recently rebound, with new endpapers). xvii, 420 pp. 36 bw plates A partial listing of the squares analyzed includes Cavendish and Hanover Squares, Leicester Square, Kensington Square, Westminster Squares, and Tavistock Square. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD