Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: aquaculture

Matches 1-50 of 156

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Inland Aquaculture Handbook.

(No Author Listed)

Austin:: Texas Aquaculture Association,, 1990. Near Fine. Numerous text-figures. 4to, no overall pagination, wrappers (an ink number on upper corner of title). .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Nutrition. Volumes 1-9.

(No Author Listed)

Oxford:: Blackwell Science,, 1995-2003. Very Good Plus. 4to, pictorial paperbound. .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Nutrition. Volume 1 (Nos. 1-4).

(No Author Listed)

Oxford:: Blackwell Science,, 1995. Very Good Minus. 4to, pictorial paperbound (a crack to paper on a spine; creasing to a few covers; an abrasion to a front cover; upper corners of a part bumped; a bump to fore-edges of No. 4). .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

English for Aquaculture.

(No Author Listed)

Np:: 1999. Near Fine. 8vo, pp. (10), 569, (an ink number on upper corner of title). .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Plannification de la Acuicultura en America Latina / Aquaculture Planning in Latin America.

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: FAO,, 1976. Very Good. 4to, pp. iii, 173. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Planning in Asia. Report of the Regional Workshop on Aquaculture Planning in Asia, Bangkok, Thailand...

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: FAO,, 1976. Near Fine. 4to, pp. iii, 154. (an ink number on title), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Develpment in the Caribbean, Report of a Mission to Antiqua, Haiti, Jamaica, Montserrat and St. Lucia.

(No Author Listed)

Np:: FAO,, 1980. Near Fine. A text-figure. 4to, pp. iii, 91, wrappers (a staple & a small stain to front wrapper; a slight vertical crease to front wrapper), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Development in China, Report on an FAO/UNDP Aquaculture Study Tour to the People's Republic of China...

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: FAO,, 1979. Fine. 30 text-fiugres. 4to, pp. ix, 65, no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Development in China, Report on an FAO/UNDP Aquaculture Study Tour to the People's Republic of China...

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: FAO,, 1979. Very Good Plus. 30 text-fiugres. 4to, pp. ix, 65, (light rubbing to rear cover; a short tear to rear cover) no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Development in China, Report on an FAO/UNDP Aquaculture Study Tour to the People's Republic of China...

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: FAO,, 1979. Good. 30 text-fiugres. 4to, pp. ix, 65, ( a gouge/hole in rear cover, causing an indention to a few leasves; a short tear lower edge of rear cover; a crack to paper on spine; an ink number on ftitle), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Development in China, Report on an FAO/UNDP Aquaculture Study Tour to the People's Republic of China...

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: FAO,, 1979. Very Good Minus. 30 text-fiugres. 4to, pp. ix, 65, (a piece of paper missing from heel of spine; a few cracks to paper on spine; an ink number on front cover; a handstamp on title), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Outline Research Programmes for the Regional Aquaculture Lead Centres in Asia - Parts I, II and III (bound in 2).

(No Author Listed)

Rome:: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations,, 1980-81. Near Fine. 4to, pp. vii, 40; iii, 19, (corners of Pt. I & II curled). .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Biology and Culture of Penaeus Monodon.

(No Author Listed)

Tigbaauan, Iloilo, Philippines: Aquaculture Department Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center,, 1988. Fine. 8vo, pp. vi, 178. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

European Aquaculture in 1992, Brussels, 30 and 31 May 1991. Seminar proceedings.

(No Author Listed)

Luxembourg:: ECSC-EEC-EAEC,, 1992. Near Fine. 5 b&w photographs and 6 text-figures. 4to, pp. ix, 174, [13 pp. - adv.], (ink notations to title; corners slightly creased), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Genetics in Aquaculture, the Second International Symposium: Abstracts.

(No Author Listed)

Davis:: University of California,, 1985. Good Plus. 4to, pp. (1), 89, stiff wrappers (light soiling to wrappers; spine tanned & with an ink notation; an ink notation to lower blank margin of a page), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Bibliography of Aquaculture.

(No Author Listed)

Wilmington:: Coastal Plains Center for Marine Development Services,, 1971. Very Good Plus. 4to, pp. vii, 245, stiff wrappers (light soiling, a handstamp & a white label on front wrapper; a bump to head of spine; spine tanned; lower corner of front cover & a few leaves curled), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture Development for Hawaii, assessments and recommendations.

(No Author Listed)

Aquaculture Planning Program,, 1978. Very Good Plus. Numerous b&w photographs and 6 large folded maps in rear pouch. 4to, pp. xxv, 222, (2 short tears to front cover; a short tear to rear cover; a crack to paper on spine; lower corner of rear cover bumped; a handstamp & 2 short tears to title), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

La Acuicultura en America Latina. Actas del Simposio de Montevideo 26 de noviembre - 2 de diciembre de 1974.

(No Author Listed)

Roma:: FAO,, 1977. Very Good. 4to, pp. ix, 374; vii, 130; vii, 136, (upper corners bumped). .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Open Ocean Aquaculture: Proceedings of an Internation Conference.

(Fishing).

University of New Hampshire,, 1996. Near Fine. 8vo. 642 pp. Cellophane coming loose to head of spine. Discussion of the issues, problems, and oportunities for aquaculture in the open ocean or high energy environment. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

So Fruitful a Fish: Ecology, Conservation, and Aquaculture of the Amazon's Tambaqui.

ARAUJO-LIMA, CARLOS AND MICHAEL GULDING.

New York:: Columbia Univ. Press,, 1983. Near Fine. Numerous text-figures. Tall 8vo, pp. xii, 191, (an ink number on front flyleaf), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Red Drum Aquaculture,

ARNOLD, C.R. ET AL, EDITORS.

Port Aransas:: University of Texas at Austin,, 1988. Near Fine. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. viii, 197, wrappers (minor soiling to rear wrapper), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Use of Chemicals in Aquaculture in Asia.

ARTHUR, J.R., C.R. LAVILLA-PITOGO AND R.P. SUBASINGHE, EDITORS.

Tigbauan:: Southeast Asian Fisheries,, 2000. Near Fine. 8vo, pp. (8), 235, (an ink number on upper margin of title). .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Proceedings of the First - Eleventh Annual Meeting World Mariculture Society, 1970-80 (in 11 vols.).

AVAULT, JAMES W. ET AL., EDITORS.

Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University,, 1971-80. Near Fine. 8vo, hardbound (a word misprinted on cover of last vol. corrected in ink; ink number or handstamp on flyleaves), no d.js. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture and Water Resource Management.

BAIRD, DONALD J. ET AL., EDITORS.

Oxford:: Blackwell Science,, 1996. Fine. 8vo, pp. x, 219, (ink number on front flyleaf), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Production, Environment and Quality. Proceedings of the International Conference Bordeaux Aquaculture '92, Bordeaux, France.

BARNABE, GILBERT AND PATRICK KESTEMONT, EDITORS.

Ghent:: European Aquaculture Society,, 1993. Near Fine. Illustrated. 8vo, pp. xii, 587, (an ink number on oupper corner of title). .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture. Vols. 1 & 2.

BARNABE, GILBERT, EDITOR.

Paris:: Lavoisier,, 1986. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo, pp. xxii, 521; vi, (522-) 1123, (a corner bumped; ink number on front flyleaves), no d.js. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Fisheries of the Pacific Northwest Coast. Volume II: Sport and Nontraditional Fisheries.

Bay - Hansen, C. D.

New York:: Vantage Press,, 1994. First edition. 8" x 5.25". 148pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. With the author's calling cards mounted on the rear endpaper, else near fine condition. Near fine (price clipped) jacket. This copy signed by the author on the first leaf. With information on James G. Swan, the Makah tribe of Native Americans, various salmon around the Olympic Peninsula, abalones and scallops, barnacles, mariculture and aquaculture, and more. With a bibliography of readings, .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Studies on Large Branchiopod Biology and Aquaculture II.

BELK, D., H.J. DUMONT AND G. MAIER, EDITORS.

Dordrecht:: Kluwer,, 1995. Very Good Plus. Numerous text-figures, including a colored plate. 4to, pp. x, 360, no d.j. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Realism in Aquaculture: Achievements, Constraints, Perspectives. Review Papers. World Conference on Aquaculture, Venice, Italy 21-25 September 1981.

BILIO, MARTIN, HARALD ROSENTHAL AND CARL J. SINDERMANN, EDITORS.

Bredene:: European Aquaculture Society,, 1986. Very Good. Some text-figures. 8vo, pp. 585, (an ink number on front flyleaf; heel bumped). .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture of Cyprinids/L'aquaculture des Cyprinides.

BILLARD, R. AND J. MARCEL, EDITORS.

Paris:: Inst Nat de la Recherche Agronomique,, 1986. Near Fine. 8vo, pp. 502, (ink number on half-title). .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Aquaculture of Cyprinids/L'aquaculture des Cyprinides.

BILLARD, R. AND J. MARCEL, EDITORS.

Paris:: Inst Nat de la Recherche Agronomique,, 1986. Very Good. 8vo, pp. 502, (light wear; ink number on half-title). .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The Economics of Salmon Aquaculture.

BJORNDAL, TROND.

Oxford:: Blackwell Scientific Publications,, 1990. Near Fine. Text-figures. 8vo, pp. viii, 119, (an ink number on upper corner of title). .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Inland Aquaculture Development Handbook.

BLAKELY, DAVID R. AND CHRISTOPHER T. HRUSA.

Oxford:: Fishing News Books,, 1989. Near Fine. Illustrated. 8vo, pp. (7), 184, (an ink number on title), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Seafarm The Story Of Aquaculture

Borgese, Elisabeth Mann

New: Harry N. Abrams, 1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is slightly rubbed..

Price: 8.50 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Seafarm; The Story of Aquaculture.

BORGESE, Elisabeth Mann.

131 illustrations, 54 in color, 236pp, 4to, cloth; large ink stamp on front flyleaf. N.Y.: Abrams, 1980. Very good in very good dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Coastal Aquaculture Engineering.

BOSE, A.N. ET AL.

London:: Edward Arnold,, 1991. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. viii, 365, (an ink number on front endpaper; near fine), d.j. (fine). .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Coastal Aquaculture Law and Policy: a case study of California.

BOWDEN, G.

Boulder:: Westview Press,, 1981. Near Fine. A few line drawings. 8vo, pp. xiv, 241 cloth (a handstamp & ink number on front flyleaf), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

L'Aquarium de Chambre. Introduction a l'etude de l'histoire naturelle.

BROCHER, F.

Paris:: Librairie Payot & Cie,, 1913. Good. Fourth edition. 186 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (3), 451, original tan cloth (some soiling & a small stain; lower corner to several pp. creased; ex-library), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

A Guide to the common Problems and Diseases of Cultured Penaeus vannamei.

BROCK, JAMES A. AND KEVAN L.

Baton Rouge:: The World Aquaculture Society,, 1994. Near Fine. 102 text-figures. 4to, pp. viii, 241, (an ink number on corner of title). .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

AQUARIUM AQUACULTURE: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE FOR TEACHERS.

Brody, Michael J., & Barbara P. Patterson.

University of Maine Sea Grant Communications no date circa, 1990. Stapled somewhat oversized booklet, 26 pages, near fine. Book store label inside front cover. .... more information

Price: 20.60 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Fisheries and Oceans Canada Atlantic Zone Aquaculture Science Committee Annual Report for 1997-98 / Comite Scientifique de l'Aquaculture de la Zone Atlantique de Peches et Oceans Canada Rapport Annuel 1997-1998.

CHANG, B.D. AND T.W. SEPHTON.

St. Andrews:: 1998. Near Fine. 4to, pp. vi, 69; vi, 79, wrappers (a slight bump to heel of spine), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Business Management in Fisheries and Aquaculture.

CHASTON, I.

Surrey:: Fishing News Books,, 1984. As New. 8vo, pp. (6), 128, (2). .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Marketing in Fisheries and Aquaculture.

CHASTON, I.

Surrey:: Fishing News Books,, 1983. Near Fine. A few text-figures. 8vo, pp. 143., (an ink number on front flyleaf). .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Managerial Effectiveness in Fisheries and Aquaculture.

CHASTON, IAN.

Farnham:: Fishing News Books,, 1988. Fine. 8vo, pp. 131, (an ink number on front flyleaf). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Research and Development of Aquatic Animal Feed in Taiwan. Volumes 1&2.

CHUANG, JAN-LUNG AND SHI-YEN SHIAU, EDITORS.

Keelung:: Fisheries Society of Taiwan,, 1986. Good to Very Good. 9 pp. of colored photographs and numerous text-figures. 4to, pp. (1), x, 278; (1), ii, 269, (some soiling; heel of spine to Vol. 1 bumped & with an inch tear; a corner curled). .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 156