Pennington, NJ:: Goebel Crafts of North America,, 1977. Near Fine. 4to. 32pp. Light soiling to covers. Catalogue of ceramic sculptures of artists Laszlo Ispanky, Edward DeWitt, Douglas Downs. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
The Franklin Mint Almanac (34 issues).
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Mint, 1974-1977 Small 4to. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. 34 issues housed in two "Franklin Mint Almanac" slipcases. Very good to near fine overall. Starting with the December 1974 issue (Volume 5, Number 12), this brief run consists of all twelve 1975 issues, all twelve 1976 issues, eight 1977 issues (lacks June, November, December), a September/October 1989 issue and a "Fine Furniture Specially Designed for the Collector" pamphlet. Nice near 3-year run of this antiques & collectibles publication, handsomely presented. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Milholland's Suggested Insulator Price List and Index for Book #2 September 1970.
1970 First edition. 50pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Stapled pink softcover with a black title on the front cover. Near fine. There is a previous owner's name on the verso of the front cover .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Berlin: Elefanten Press, 1985 German text. 118pp. Quarto [28 cm] Hot pink wraps. Near fine condition. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
The Magazine Antiques Vol. CXXXIV, No. 3 - September 1988.
New York: Brant Publications, Inc., 1988 Magazine. Quarto [30 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The covers are lightly rubbed. The edges of the covers are mildly creased. The corners of the pages at the beginning are gently bumped. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
STEREO BOOK OF THE U.S. OCCUPIED ZONE OF GERMANY
Germany: (1946) Good. German 3-D book with 36 stereo view photographs and it's original adjustable viewer. The views, numbered 1-36 are described and stamped on verso with "Raumbild-Werkstätte München" and measure aprox. 2 -1/2" x 5". The box is 8" high x 6-1/2" wide x 1" deep. Covers open to the interior storage compartments for the stereo images and the stereo viewer. The stereo viewer is stamped, “Raumbild-Verlag", "D.R.G.M.", "Made in Germany” and retains its original gloss black paint. Edges rubbed, covers stained, spine fraying, 1-3/4" tear to rear board where original rear ribbon tie was attached, inner box split at corners, prev..... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Vienna:: Glass Gallery Michael Kovacek,, 1990. Very good with very good dust jacket first page crimped at top edge. Cloth/dust jacket Quarto. blue cloth white lettering dust jacket 421 pp text in English and Chinese .... more information
Price: 40.00 EUR
"INDIANAPOLIS STAR, JULY 30, 1989 ""TASHA TUDOR'S TINY BOOKS RECREATED FOR COLLECTORS"""
"Indianapolis, IN": The Indianapolis Star, 30-Jul-89 NA. 1st. "Photocopy of a 20"" newspaper article printed in the Sunday paper on July 30, 1989, p. H-11, by the Hoosier Antiques and Collectibles columnist. It relates the business partnership and friendship between Tasha Tudor and Beth Mathers, who together established the Jenny Wren Press. Two photographs accompany the article: one of Tasha Tudor smiling into the camera and one shows the interior of a doll house with Rose Finch (Beth Mathers' doll) in residence." .... more information
Price: 1.00
International Doll and Miniature Convention Book, 4 vols.
1976. Very Good. 4to. 287+303+347+252pp. Vol 1 is 1973, 2 is 1974, 3 is 1975, 4 is 1976. Covers shos light wear and rubbing. Spine ends lightly bumped. Program tipped in at rear of 1973 volume.as well as pasted-in addresses of collectors and inscriptions to the owner. Volume 1 documents the first convention in Dallas, TX, vol.2 documents Reno, NV convention, vol. 3 documents San Antonio, TX convention, and vol 4 documents Atlantic City, NJ convention. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
The Garbisch Collection: Volume 2.
New York:: Sotheby Parke Bernet,, 1980. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to. 339 pp. Book in great condition, with light sunning to spine and edges of covers near spine. DJ also sunned to spine, with light rubbing. Binding lightly flexed. Interior clean and tight, with photos of the Garbisch Collection. "Volume 2: Important French Furniture, European Porcelain, Vertu, Rugs. Saturday, May 17, 1980." .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Delaware Antiques Show December 3, 4 & 5, 1970.
Wilmington, DE:: Delaware Division, Wilmington Medical Center,, 1970. Very Good. 8 1/2 x 11". 112 pp. Light tanning/edgewear to wraps. Ink inscription title page, few ink checkmarks/underlining. Articles on local artists, maps, churches; b/w photos, ads. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London:: Fine Art Trade Journal,, 1910. Good. 8vo. 523 pp. Slight shelfwear to spine and corners. Top of spine nicked. Owner's inkstamp on fpd, pencil signature on ffep. First few (advertising) pages sl. chipped at edges. "A record of sale prices at Christie's during the season; with an index to artists' and engravers' names, and an alphabetical list of anonymous pictures, drawings and engravings. Volume III." .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Catalogue and Price List of Jewellery and Silverware 1932.
Madras:: Vummidi Ramiah Chetty, Guruswamy Chetty & Co.,, 1932. Good. 8vo (oblong). 101 pp. Heavy wear to edges w/ rubbing and bumping, chips, bumping and chips to sp. ends. Several creases to covers. Soiling to ep's. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Garden Statuary and Fossil Decoration, 19 & 22 May 2009.
West Sussex:: Summers Place Auctions Ltd in association with Sotheby's,, 2009. Very Good. 240 pp. 8vo (squarish oblong). Paperback. Lightly scuffed, edgeworn. Bumping to spine head. Full title: "Garden Statuary and Fossil Decoration, 19 & 22 May 2009." .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Williamsburg, VA:: Williamsburg Galleries,, 1936. Very Good. 20 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Bumping to edges, few small tears to edges. Bumping to spine ends. Light browning to pages. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
20th Century Auction May 4, 1997: Arts & Crafts.
Cincinatti, OH:: Treadwell,, 1997. Near Fine. 4to. 875 pp. Book is in excellent condition. Photographs throughout. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Lundstrom Sectional Bookcases.
New York:: The C.J. Lundstrom Mfg. Co.,, 1925. Very Good. 32 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Minor shelfwear. Pencil marginalia to some pages. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Celbridge, Ireland:: 1971. Near Fine. 8vo. 71 pp. Light wear to edges, former owner's name to first page. Catalogue from an exhibition of Castletown House in Celbridge in 1971. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Vriended van de Nederlandse Ceramiek, Mededelingenblad no. 19.
OP de Omslag,, 1960. Near Fine. Small 4to. 34 pp. Light soiling. Text in German. Summaries in English at rear. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Ninth Wedgwood International Seminar.
New York:: Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1964. Very Good. 4to. 258 pp. Creasing to joints, light soiling. Collection of papers on Wedgwood ceramics. With black and white photos. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
New York:: Southeby Parke Bernet, Inc.,, 1976. Near Fine. 8vo. Unpaginated. Light yellowing to edges of cover. Catalogue from an auction held at Southebys, Saturday, October 30, 1976. Sale no. 3915. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Good Oriental Rugs and Carpets.
New York:: Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc.,, 1974. Near Fine. 8vo. Unpaginated. Light wear to edges, light creasing to stapled edge. Former owner's lettering to title, notes to text. Catalogue from a public auction, Friday, February 1, 1974. With pre-sale price estimate sheet. Sale no. 3598. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
New York:: Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc.,, 1977. Near Fine. 8vo. Unpaginated. Light yellowing to edges. Catalogue from a public auction, Friday, June 3, 1977 . With pre-sale price estimate sheet. Sale no. 4002. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Fine Oriental Rugs and Carpets.
New York:: Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc.,, 1985. Fine. Small 4to. Unpaginated. Catalogue from a public auction, Saturday November 23, 1985. Sale no. 5400 "Turkey". .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Pierre-Joseph Redoute's Les Liliacees: The Empress Josephine's Copy.
New York:: Sotheby's,, 1985. Very Good. 4to. Unpaginated. Corners and spine ends bumped, light soiling and staining. Catalogue from an auction at Sotheby's held in November, 1985 where the prints from the empress Josephine's copy of Liliaces, with the original drawings and the text on Vellum were sold. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The Pioneer Americana Collection of Dr. & Mrs. Donald A. Shelly, April 21-21, 2007.
Downington, PA:: Pook & Pook, Inc. Auctioneers and Appraisers,, 2007. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 219 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to dj, approx 1/2" tear to rear lower edge. Book lightly bowed. Slightly edgeworn. Full title: "The Pioneer Americana Collection of Dr. & Mrs. Donald A. Shelly, April 21-21, 2007." .... more information
Price: 42.50 USD
The Americana Collection of Richard and Rosemarie Machmer, October 24th & 25th, 2008.
Downington, PA:: Pook & Pook, Inc. Auctioneers and Appraisers,, 2008. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 227 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear to book and dj, in great condition. Full title: "The Americana Collection of Richard and Rosemarie Machmer, October 24th & 25th, 2008." .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York:: Christie's,, 2010. Near Fine. 142 pp. 4to. Paperback. In great condition. Minor shelfwear. Full title: "Important American Furniture, Folk Art and Prints with Property from the Estate of Alastair Bradley Martin Including Works from the Guennol Collection, Wednesday 29 September 2010." .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York:: Christie's,, 1989. Very Good. 124 pp. 4to (small). Paperback. Light scuffing, minor edgewear. Faint yellowing to page edges. Full title: "Important American Arts & Crafts and Architectural Designs and Commissions Including Ceramics, Saturday, June 10, 1989." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Important American Furniture, Folk Art, Silver and Prints, Thursday 20 and Friday 21 January 2005.
New York:: Christie's,, 2005. Very Good. 411 pp. 4to. Paperback. Lightly scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Slight dogearing to lower corners of covers and first/last few pages. Full title: "Important American Furniture, Folk Art, Silver and Prints, Thursday 20 and Friday 21 January 2005." .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
20th Century Decorative Art & Design, Tuesday 26 October 2010.
London:: Christie's,, 2010. Near Fine. 78 pp. 4to. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn. In great condtion. Full title: "20th Century Decorative Art & Design, Tuesday 26 October 2010." .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Belleville, IL:: Jos. Saenger,, 1930. Good. 76 pp. 4to. Paperback. N.d., ca. 1930's. Shelfwear and creasing to covers. Bumping to spine, chipping to ends. Small chips to lower front edge. Title page missing. 1" and 2 1/2" tear to first page. Soiling and foxing to some pages. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Northeast Auctions, Fall Weekend Auction, October 25-26, 2008.
Portsmouth, NH:: Northeast Auctions,, 2008. Very Good. 192 p. 4to. Paperback. Minor shelfwear. Top corner of first page creased. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Fine Silver Decorative Arts, 12/13/06; Oriental Rugs & Carpets, 12/14/06; Asian Art, 12/15/06.
Philadelphia:: Samuel T. Freeman & Co.,, 2006. Very Good. 230 pp. 4to. Paperback w/ flaps. Lightly shelfworn, very slightly soiled. Full title: "Fine Silver Decorative Arts, 12/13/06; Oriental Rugs & Carpets, 12/14/06; Asian Art, 12/15/06." .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
American Social History and Social Movements, Catalog 3, Spring 1995.
Pittsburgh:: American Social History and Social Movements,, 1995. Very Good. 98 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear, light soiling, small creases along spine. Full title: "American Social History and Social Movements, Catalog 3, Spring 1995." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Social History and Social Movements, Catalog 4, Fall-Winter 1995.
Pittsburgh:: American Social History and Social Movements,, 1995. Very Good. 83 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear, light soiling, small creases along spine. Full title: "American Social History and Social Movements, Catalog 4, Fall-Winter 1995." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 5, Spring-Summer 1996.
Pittsburgh:: American Social History and Social Movements,, 1996. Very Good. 82 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear, light soiling, spine foot bumped w/ small tear. Full title: "American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 5, Spring-Summer 1996." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 6, Fall-Winter 1996.
Pittsburgh:: American Social History and Social Movements,, 1996. Very Good. 103 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear, light soiling, light bumping to spine ends, little tear to top and bottom of front joint. Faint foxing to rear cover. Full title: "American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 6, Fall-Winter 1996." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 7, Spring-Summer 1997.
Pittsburgh:: American Social History and Social Movements,, 1997. Very Good. 91 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear, light soiling, bumping to spine ends w/ little tears. Full title: "American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 7, Spring-Summer 1997." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 8, Fall-Winter 1997.
Pittsburgh:: American Social History and Social Movements,, 1997. Very Good. 111 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Light shelfwear, light soiling, bumping to spine ends w/ little tears. Full title: "American Social History and Social Movements, Sale 8, Fall-Winter 1997." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Pook & Pook, Inc, April 23th & 24th, 2010.
Downington, PA:: Pook & Pook, Inc.,, 2010. Very Good. 256 pp. 4to. Paperback. Session One, Lots 1-345. Light scuffing, light edgewear. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, April 23-26, 1996.
New York:: Sotheby's,, 1996. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 584 pp. 4to. Edgewear and light soiling to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners. Lightv bumping to book spine ends and corners, slightly soiled. Slight wrinkling to a few pages. .... more information
Price: 53.00 USD
Property from the Collection of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor (2 volumes).
New York:: Sotheby's,, 1997. Very Good. 2 vol; 541 + 549 pp. 4to. Paperback in slipcase. "The Private Collection" and "The Public Collection". Scuffing to slipcase, bumping to corners. Scuffing to books, lightly edgeworn, slight creasing to some corners of covers, crease to "The Private Collection." .... more information
Price: 53.50 USD
Catalogue of Early American Lighting Fixtures:
New York:: Authentic Designs,, 1981. Very Good. 64 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Lightly soiled. Light wear to edges, spine ends. Creasing to bottom corner/edge of front cover and first page. Publisher's sticker to front cover, obscuring some of the printed text. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Boston:: Skinner,, 2007. Very Good. 184 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light shelfwear, light scuffing, tiny crease to front cover. "Featuring Mechanical Music, Photography, and Automobiles & Automobilia, Sale 2383, October 28, 2007; Bolton, MA". .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Good Furniture, Vol. IV, No. 2, November 1914.
Grand Rapids:: The Dean Hicks Company,, 1914. Good. Pp. numbered 59-122. 4to. Paperback. Wear and soiling. Creasing to front joint. Bumping to spine, approx. 1" pieces of paper missing from ends. Light bumping to corners, chipping to front corners. Previous owner's ink signature to front cover. Light soiling to some pages. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Green Valley Auctions; 5 volumes.
Mt. Crawford, VA:: Green Valley Auctions,, 2005. Very Good. 5 volumes, approx 125-200 pp each. 4to. Paperback. Annual Fall Auction of Early American Glass, Oil & Fluid Lamps, 2002; Unreserved Auction of 18th & 19th Century Blown & Pressed Glass & Lighting, May 12, 2003; Annual Fall Auction or Early American Glass, 2003; Annual Spring Auction of 18th & 19th Century Glass & Lighting; 11th Annual Fall Auction of Early American Glass plus Lighting. Light shelfwear, small creases and closed tears to spines. Bumping to spine ends. Marginalia to some pages. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Los Angeles:: M. D. R. Manufacturing,, 1949. Very Good. 16 pp. 4to. Spiral-bound paperback. Faintly soiled, lt wear to corners. Inscription w/ several signatures to inside of front cover. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
With the Compliments of Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd.
Stoke-on-Trent:: Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd,, 1959. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. 4 pamphlets inside original folder. Previous owner's signature to front of folder, light foxing to folder edges. Pamplets -- " The Way to Wedgwood: Being a guide to all who visit the factory of Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Ltd. Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent", "A New Look at The Portland Vase and the Wedgwood Copies", "The making of Wedgwood", "Wedgwood Review Volume 1 - Number 7 - June 1959". .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Important Eighteenth Century French and Other Furniture.
New York, NY:: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.,, 1968. Near Fine. 8vo. 102 pp. Small spot of soil to back cover, slight crease. Table glass, continental 19th century glass, rare carpets and tapestries. B&w illustrations. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD