McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: antiques


Matches 1-20 of 2665

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"A Taste of Honey": A pictorial presentation of Googlys, Characters, Costumes, and other delights.

Cooper, Marlowe and Dee Van Kampen.


Escondido, CA:: Omni Publishers,, 1976. 4to. 96pp. Light soiling to rear cover, one cover corner torn at foot of rear cover. Contents: Photo catalogue of dolls w/ description and distinguishing marks listed. Very Good.

Price: $19.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

"Faenza,,: Bollettino del Museo Internationale delle Ceramiche in Faenza, 4 Issues.

Ballardini, Gaetano, editor.


Faenza:: Museo Internationale delle Ceramiche,, 1972. 8vo. 24 pp, 48 pp, 76 pp, 152 pp. 4 issues. Anno LVIII, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4-6. Rivista bimestrale de studi storici e di tecnica dell'arte ceramica fondata l'anno 1913 da Gaetano Ballardini. Light wear to edges, former owner's name to title in vols 2 and 4. Near Fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

"On This Fair Sampler Does My Needle Write" Samplers and Historic Embroideries.

Oxon, England: Witney Antiques.


2004 Illustrated glossy wraps. 48 pp. Profusely illustrated in color Catalogue lists 49 works. A very nice, high-quality production. All the works in this catalogue had been recently re-patriated to the heirsa of the Austrian Jewish family from whom they had been "relieved" during WW2, and thus were fresh to the market. Stunning color plates VG.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

'50s & '60s Style

Powell, Polly; Peel, Lucy


Lond: The Apple Press, 1988 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has light creasing to the spine ends and a label remnant on the front..

Price: $9.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

'COLLECTING WILLIAM SAROYAN', 'LEO POLITI'S ART', 'MOVIE SOURCE BOOKS', FIRSTS, THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE.

Firsts, The Book Collector's Magazine, [Leo Politi, William Saroyan].


Firsts The Book Collector's Magazine, 1998. Illustrated throughout. Magazine fine. Slipped in is b&w photo of Saroyan holding 3 week old baby in April 1979, Watertown, Massachusetts. Fine. Volume 8, Number 1.

Price: $26.10

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

'COLLECTING WILLIAM SAROYAN', 'LEO POLITI'S ART', 'MOVIE SOURCE BOOKS', FIRSTS, THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S MAGAZINE.

Firsts, The Book Collector's Magazine, [Leo Politi, William Saroyan].


Firsts The Book Collector's Magazine, 1998. Illustrated throughout. Magazine fine. Fine. Volume 8, Number 1.

Price: $26.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eds Books

PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061

Phone: (206) 201-3231

http://www.edsbooks.com

(Woman) WRITER: Occasions And Opportunities. Essays.

Oates, Joyce Carol


New York: Dutton, 1988 The 35 essays here originally published in the most diverse of sources—from Antaeus and Art & Antiques to The New York Times and Life—and the subjects show an astonishing breadth of interests—from "Moby Dick: An American Book of Wonders" to "State-of-the-Art Car: The Ferrari Testarossa." There are significant studies of Emily Dickinson, Kafka, Robert Louis Stevenson, Hemingway, Charlotte Bronte, and Mary Shelley. There are dissenting opinions on Nature and on Food (the gourmet version). Appreciations of the watercolors of Winslow Homer and the boxing paintings of George Bellows. Vivid evocations of Budapest and Detroit. A portrait report on Mike Tyson and his chapionship bout in Las Vegas. And certain to provoke a variety of reactions, an astringent but objective consideration of the difficulties that confront a (woman) writer—among them (men) writers, from whom Oates quotes with quite devastating effect. Fine. First edition.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505

Phone: (609) 324-9909

http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

100 Greatest Baby Boomer Toys

Rich, Mark


Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 2000 Oversized in color illustrated softcovers. 208 pps. with index, value guide. Illustrated throughout with more than 300 color photos. A look back at the 100 favorite toys from the baby-boomer era of the 1950s, 60s and 70s. Informative and entertaining narrative and an authoritative value guide. Fine.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

100 Legendary Knives.

Pacella, Gérard .


Iola, WI:: Krause Publications,, 2002. 143 pp. Folio. Boards in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Light bumping to board corners and spine ends, sticker to ffep. Interior clean. Very Good in Very Good DJ.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505

Phone: (609) 324-9909

http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

100 Seikado Masterpieces

None


Japan: Mitsubishi, 1984 Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Pages, cover and dustwrapper are clean. Spine ends lightly bumped.

Price: $16.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

100 Years Of Collecting In America: The Story Of Sotheby Parke Bernet.

Norton, Thomas E.


New York:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 1984. 4to. 240 pp. Slightly sunned fore-edge. D.j. has rub marks in the back. Tells the stories of works of art, how they were made, who owned them, who sold them, who bought them, and how much they paid. Fascinating behind-the-scenes stories of clients, auctions, and patrons through the years. Near Fine in Good dj. First edition.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

140 YEARS OF DANISH GLASS. Organized by Kastrup-Holmegaard Glassworks.

No Author.


Washington, D.C.:: Smithsonian Institution Press,, 1968 1st edition, oblong 8vo, brown & white photo-illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Wraps lightly rubbed & soiled. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

17TH AND 18TH CENTURY AMERICAN SILVER.

Stow, Charles Messer.


Robert Ensko. No date circa, 1927. Pages clean and tight. Cover slightly splotchy. Staplebound. Cover has embossed silver design. Near Fine. Apparent First Edition.

Price: $42.20

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Frogtown Books

2131 N. Reynolds
Toledo, OH 43615

Phone: (419) 531-8101

http://www.frogtownbooks.com

18TH CENTURY ENGLISH FURNITURE The Norman Adams Collection

Stevens, Christopher Claxton & Stewart Whittington


Antique Collectors’ Club, (1983) 4to 11" - 13" tall 489 pages F/NF Binding is tight. Hinges are sound. Price clipped dust jacket..

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Frogtown Books

2131 N. Reynolds
Toledo, OH 43615

Phone: (419) 531-8101

http://www.frogtownbooks.com

18TH CENTURY ENGLISH FURNITURE The Norman Adams Collection

Stevens, Christopher Claxton & Stewart Whittington


Antique Collectors’ Club, (1983) 4to 11" - 13" tall 489 pages F/NF Binding is tight. Hinges are sound. Price clipped dust jacket..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

1930'S REMEMBERED. 3 volumes.

Hanna, Katherine (director).


(Cincinnati):: Taft Museum,, 1982 1st edition, oblong quartos, white & black, + pink, + green wraps, unpaginated. Paperbacks. Paperbacks. Paperback. Near Fine, Slip Case..

Price: $23.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Texan Books

PO Box 1600
Blanco, TX 78606

Phone: (830) 833-5252

http://www.texanbooks.com

1931 BUGATTI ROYALE COUPE DE VILLE - CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY

(No Author Listed)


Franklin Mint Precision Models, 1991 Three sheets inside silver embossed navy leatherette portfolio. Issued authentic replica for the model car made by the Franklin Mint. Fine. Original.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1961 A GUIDE BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS; CATALOG & PRICE LILST - 1616 TO DATE INCLUDING A BRIEF HISTORY OF AMERICAN COINAGE, EA

Yeoman, R.S.


Whitman Publishing Company, 1960. Very good+ red hardcover, 255 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white pictures of coins. Slight wear on to spine ends. Very Good. 18th Revised Edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1974 HANDBOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS WITH PREMIUM LIST.

Yeoman, R.S.


Whitman Coin Products, 1973. Very good quality hardcover, 127 pages, no dust jacket. Covers are stained. Pages. clean and tight. Very Good. Thirty-First Edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1976 HANDBOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS WITH PREMIUM LIST - BICENTENNIAL EDITION.

Yeoman, R.S.


Whitman Coin Products, 1976. Near fine hardcover, 129 pages, no dust jacket. Front cover has light crease. Pages. clean and tight. Near Fine. 33rd edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2665