Vol. 1, No. 1 (November, 1975) - Vol. 2, No. 2 (May, 1977) . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Arheologija un Etnografija XII.
Latvia:: Riga Zinatne,, 1978. Very Good. 8vo. 159 pp. in Latvian. Light green cloth with gilt lettering at front panel and spine, spine faded slightly. Apcerejumi par Latvijas teritorijas apmetnem, celtnem, un tajas atrasto numismatisko materialu pirmatnejas kopienas un feodalisma perioda. .... more information
Price: 32.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
REVISTA EUROPEA DE ESTUDIOS LATINOAMERICANOS Y DEL CARIBE; NOS. 48, 49, 50.
Leiden:: CEDLA/Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology,, 1990-91. 3 numbers, vp, wrps. .... more information
Price: 10.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1959. 331p., bibl., index, boards .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1960. 378p., indexes, boards .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1962. 419p., index, boards and jacket(torn) .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1963. 427p., bibl., indexes, boards, jacket(torn) .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 196. xiv, 461p., indices .... more information
Price: 22.70 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
México, Ediciones Lara,, 1968. 216p., maps, color plates, photo plates, illus., plans, glossary, index, wrps. .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
London:: Thames and Hudson,, 1970. Fine. Revised. 216p., maps, color plates, photo plates, illus., plans, glossary, index, wrps (yellowing) .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
CODICES Y DOCUMENTOS SOBRE MEXICO. TERCER SIMPOSIO INTERNACIONAL. CONSTANZA VEGA SOSA, COORDINADORA.
México, INAH (Colección Científica, 409), 2000., 631p., maps, photos, illus., facsimiles, bibl., wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ESTUDIOS DE CULTURA NAHUATL. VOL. 31.
México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, 2000., 425p., illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Bogotá, Corporación Colombiana de Investigaciones Humanísticas, 2002., 324p., map, bibl., index, wrps .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Santo Domingo, Sociedad Dominicana de Bibliófilos (Colección Clásicos Bibliófilos, 8), 2004., xix, 664p., illus., musical notation, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ESTUDIOS DE CULTURA NAHUATL. VOL. 33.
México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, 2002., 394p., photos, illus., facsimiles, tables, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
EVOCACIONES DE ASIA Y AFRICA. WALBURGA WIESHEU, COMPILADORA.
México, CONACULTA INAH, 2003., 297p., maps, photos, illus., plans, bibl., wrps .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE INCA AND AZTEC STATES, 1400-1800: ANTHROPOLOGY AND HISTORY.
New York:: Academic Press,, 1982. Near Fine. Octavo, boards, 475 p., index, bibl., maps, illus., appendix in Spanish. .... more information
Price: 68.20 USD
CHARACTERS AND CARICATURES IN BELIZEAN FOLKLORE
[Belize], Folklore Book Fund Committee, 2003, 60 p. : color plates, ill. Paperback .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
CONVENIO NO. 169. SOBRE PUEBLOS INDÍGENAS Y TRIBALES EN PAÍSES INDEPENDIENTES, 1989
Tegucigalpa, Graficentro Editores, 2000, 65p., wrps .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
DEL PENSAMIENTO A LA PALABRA... DE LA PALABRA AL DESARROLLO. Idiomas Mayas y Desarrollo Social
Guatemala, Editorial Saqil Tzij, 1996, 113p., illus., bibl., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
EL FOLKLORE. Serie Cuestión Etnico-Nacional: Folleto Popular, 8
México, CEIDEC, 1992, 19p., bibl., wrps. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Guatemala, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes (Colección Interculturalidad, 2), 2001, 71p., illus., musical notation, wrps .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Guatemala, Centro de Estudios de la Cultura Maya, 1991, 105p., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
SUCHITEPÉQUEZ: NUESTROS RASGOS Y SÍMBOLOS CULTURALES
Guatemala, Fundación G & T, 2005, 106p., maps, color plates, photos, illus., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Guatemala, IRIPAZ, 1997, 138p., wrps .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
ZUNIL. Traje y Economía. Rosario Miralbés de Polanco et al. Introducción: Guisela Mayén de León
Guatemala, Museo Ixchel del Traje Indígena de Guatemala, 1990, vi, 171p., maps, photos, illus, tables, glossary, bibl., wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
ANCIENT INDIAN TRADITION AND MYTHOLOGY: THE SIVA-PURANA
Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1970 Near Fine. First edition thus. Green buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Translated by a Board of Scholars. Four volumes complete. .... more information
Price: 177.80 USD
Vancouver, BC:: University of British Columbia Press,, 1975. First edition. 10" x 8". 47 pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. An overview of the Northwest Coast Native art of the Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada with numerous color plates. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Vancouver, BC:: University of British Columbia Press,, 1975. First edition. 10" x 8". 47 pp. Stapled wrappers. Light soiling to rear cover, else near fine condition. An overview of the Coastal Northwest Native art from the Walter and Marianne Koerner Collection at the Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada. Includes numerous color plates. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Washington DC:: Government Printing Office,, 1911. Good. 4to, 672 pp., plates, maps. Covers faded, rubbed, with small nicks at spine edges, front hinge tender, ink stamp front and rear,otherwise unmarked. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
NY: American Anthropological Society, 1933 Reissue. N.d. (1933). Large 8vo in green buckram with spine lettered in black. Two volumes in one; Vol 1. xxix+309 pps.; Vol 2. xviii+401 pps with bibliography. Reissue of the first edition in English translation which was limited to 500 copies. A rather mysterious work, apparently circulated privately, wich is not surprising as it deals rather frankly with sex, sexuality, genitalia, sodomy, pederasty, etc. A tight, very good copt, bit of darkening to the edges of the cloth. Issued without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 28.50 USD
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950 Bulletin #143 of the Smithsonian Bureau of American Ethnology. 1950 1st edition. A VG copy in its original green cloth. Thick octavo, 715 pgs. plus numerous fold-out maps. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Los Aborigenes De Venezuela (Vols. I & I)
Caracas: Fundacion La Salle, 1980 A handsome example of the first 2 volumes of this series on the Aborigines of Venezuela, monographs # 26 and #29 respectively issued by the Fundacion La Salle of Caracas. Both volumes tight and solid and VG in their original russet cloth, with bright gilt-letttering to the front panels and spines. In bright, VG pictorial dustjackets. Fairly severe bumping at the lower corners of each volume, otherwise clean as could be. Octavos, 790 pgs.all told, multiple fold-out maps to each volume. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Paideuma Mitteilungen Zur Kulturkunde Band X Juli 1964 Heft 1.
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH, 1964 First edition. 76pp. Quarto [26 cm] Near fine condition. Ink stamp on the first page. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1928 Original edition. 555pp. Quarto [29 cm] Olive cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped emblems on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. There is half of a small paper label adhered to the spine. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1932 Illustrated. 1108pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Light green and black printed wraps. Fair condition. The front cover is almost completely detached. There is a 2 inch x 1 inch loss from the top edge of the front cover. There are also numerous very small chips in the edges of the covers. The front cover and the title page have a former owner's ink stamp. The pages are clean and bright. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1932 Illustrated. 1220pp. Large quarto [28.5 cm] Light green and black printed wraps. Very good condition. The spine is darkened and creased. There is a small loss from the bottom edge of the front cover, and there is a large loss from the top edge of the rear cover. The front cover and the title page have a former owner's ink stamp. The pages are clean and bright. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Primeros Europeos / First Europeans.
London: Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales / The Natural History Museum, 1993 Bilingual catalog. 45pp. Thin quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine condition. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1933 1220pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Grayish green and black printed wraps. Fair. The front cover is completely detached but present. There are numerous small losses from the edges of the detached front wrap. The rear wrap is absent. The corners of the pages at the beginning of the text are dog eared. The text block is intact. The pages are mildly browned. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1919 677pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] 3/4 red leather with red cloth covered boards, raised bands, and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Marbled edges and endsheets. Very good. The spine and edges of the covers are heavily rubbed. The spine is darkened. There are several large scrapes in the leather in the top left corner of the rear cover. The largest scrape measures 2 inches long. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The front endsheet is cracked along the hinge. There is a short closed tear in the fore edge of the front free endsheet. There are library.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698
View Details
VVV. Poetry, Plastic Arts, Anthropology, Sociology, Psychology.
1942-1943-1944. First edition. Three volumes, original wrappers. Spine of vol. 1 faded; its spine glue has dried; otherwise all are fine, and the folding subscription form is inserted in issue 1. Cover by Max Ernst, literary contents by William Carlos Williams; issue 2-3 has a cover design by Marcel Duchamp, incorporating a chicken wire inset into the rear cover for the Twin-Touch-Test by Frederick Kiesling. Issue 3 has a cover design by Matta. .... more information
Price: 7500.00 USD
HUNTERS OF THE NORTH / THE ALASKAN ESKIMO AND THEIR NEIGHBORS.
Berkeley, CA:: 1962. Published by the Robert H. Lowis Museum of Anthropology, University of California, for an exhibit from April 21 to October 21, 1962. Small octavo,unpaged (16pp), with a map showing the range of the Alaskan eskimo and the northern Athapaskans, and illustrated with 7 b/w plates, showing Eskimo art. Scattered faint foxing else very good in pictorial tan wrappers. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Museum Anthropology: Journal of The Council For Museum Anthropology.
Council for Museum Anthropology, 1993-2006 Generally VG. Loose issues Contains Vols. 17:2; 18:3; 19-29:1. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Ivory: Ideals of Beauty, Ideas of Power
Milwaukee, WI: Milwaukee Public Museum, 2000 VG. Color wraps. 115 pp. Numerous color & bw plates This volume is number 7 in the series, Contributions in Anthropology and History. With three essays and many lovely illustrations .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ethnographic Artifacts: Challenges to a Reflexive Anthropology
University of Hawaii Press, 2000-08 Good.
Price: 29.31 USD
Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Leningrad
Aurora Art Publishers, 1989 Good.
Price: 3.50 USD
Waymarks: The Notre Dame Inaugural Lectures in Anthropology
Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1988-05 LikeNew.
Price: 10.43 USD
Anthropology and History in Yucatan (The Texas Pan American series)
University of Texas Press, 1977-04 VeryGood.
Price: 13.94 USD