BLACK POETS WRITE ON!: AN ANTHOLOGY OF BLACK PHILADELPHIA POETS
Philadelphia: Black History Museum / Library, 1970, Intro. by Harold Franklin. Wraps. Not paginated. 1st ed. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
FREEDOM HAS NO PRICE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS, FESTIVAL OF THE REVOLUTION MARCH 1 - 13, GRENADA 1980
B'town, Grenada: No publisher given, ca. 1980, Foreword by E. Braithwaite stapled inside front cover. Wraps. 88 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
WE ARE ALL LESBIANS: A POETRY ANTHOLOGY
New York: Violet Press, (1973), Wraps. 64 p . 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Grier p. 159 (A**C**). .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
BLACK POETS WRITE ON!: AN ANTHOLOGY OF BLACK PHILADELPHIA POETS
Philadelphia: Black History Museum/Library, 1970, Intro. by Harold Franklin. Wraps. Not paginated. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by James Spady, one of the contributors. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
HARAMBEE: A POETRY ANTHOLOGY BY THE THIRD WORLD PEOPLES OF CORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY
Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring, 1975) . Fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Professional Printing Co., Inc., ca. 1943, Illus. by Elizabeth D. Logan. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. 116 p . A bit of foxing; else very good. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Santa Cruz, Calif.: Pickled Plum Press, University of California, Santa Cruz, 1989-1990, Two vols. 8vo. Wraps. 82 + 112 p . .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
New York: Professional Printing Co., Inc., ca. 1943, Illus. by Elizabeth D. Logan. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. 116 p . Bookplate (of an R.N.); else very good. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
FREEDOM HAS NO PRICE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS, FESTIVAL OF THE REVOLUTION MARCH 1 - 13, GRENADA 1980
B'town, Grenada: No publisher given, ca. 1980, Wraps. 88 p . About fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Fremont, Calif.: The Fault Press, (1976), 8vo. Wraps. [67] p . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
French, Austrian, German, and Russian Theatre, 7 vols.
Munich:: Langen Muller., Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 498+418+416+501+446+424+440 pp. Covers are bright with a few spots of soil on some volume and light wear to spine ends. White djs are very lightly browned, each dj has a crease down the front cover and back cover resulting from having been folded up and placed inside the front cover. In German. An anthology of plays including volumes on German Expressionism, New German Theatre, 20th century Austrian Theatre, 20th Century French Theatre, and French Avantgarde Theatre. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
SUN ISLAND JEWELS. AN ANTHOLOGY OF VIRGIN ISLANDS POETRY. EDITED BY VALDEMAR A. HILL.
St. Thomas, Val Hill Enterprises,, 1975. 64p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 21.80 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
FREEDOM HAS NO PRICE; AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS.
(St. George's), Modern Printing,, 1980. 90p., wrps .... more information
Price: 16.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
An Anthology of Verse and Prose by The Creative Writers Association, Cave Hill, UWI: Creative Writers Association,, 1988. 30p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 10.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
SO MUCH POETRY IN WE PEOPLE; AN ANTHOLOGY OF PERFORMANCE POETRY. EDITED BY KENDEL HIPPOLYTE.
Np, Eastern Caribbean Popular Theatre Organization,, 1990. 76p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 16.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Grenada:: Modern Printing,, nd. 65p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 16.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
VOICES OF VISION; AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS.
Cave Hill:: UWI: Creative Writer's Association,, nd. 16p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 8.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
London, Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications Limited,, 1977. 162p., wrps .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
The Battlefield of Psi [ Sai no Senjo : Choshinrigaku ronso Zenshi ].
Tokyo:: Heibonsha Limited, Publishers,, 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Small thick octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners. 668 p. Appears to be an anthology in Japanese of Western works on psi phenomena from 1955 forward, with a few earlier pieces added for historical interest. .... more information
Price: 70.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: (415) 986-5826
View Details
Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute, 1835. Small 8vo, original dark green textured cloth stamped in gilt at the backstrip. xv, 215pp. Some staining to top right corner of the first three pages, ink inscription on front endpaper, but overall quite very good. First Edition of this anthology of complimentary writings about women, in an interesting and fairly early cloth binding. No copy online (9/07). .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
(none listed):: The State Association of the Daughters of the Pioneers of Washington,, (none listed). 9" x 7". 173pp. Blue paper wrappers (paperback). With mild edge wear, fading and a blue pen mark across the spine; internally sound; overall a VG+ copy. An anthology of preserved oral family history of Women pioneers in the Washington and Oregon Territories, and later the state of Washington. A great resource for genealogists, and family historians. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Slow Hand: Women Writing Erotica
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992
Price: 5.00 USD
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Great Books Foundation, 1998 Sticker to FFE, minor edgewear, minor rubbing to covers. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Asian American Voices: a Coffee House Sampler
Coffee House, 1994 Minor rubbing, tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Ojai, CA: Creative Concepts Publishing Corp., Near Fine. 9" x 12", 192 pp. This is an anthology of folk music and contains the full arrangements of 96 folk songs. The songs are a mix of traditional and more contemporary folk songs. Note that this book was issued with 2 different covers but 99% of the contents were the same. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Top 40 Freedom Songs [Songbook]
Miami, FL: Hansen House, Very Good. 8 ½" x 11", 97 pp. This is an anthology of 40 Freedom Songs, Protest Songs, Songs For Peace, Songs Of Faith, and Songs of Hope and Love including Born Free, Society's Child, Eve Of Destruction, Give Peace A Chance, and many others. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Urban Blues For Guitar [Songbook]
Hal Leonard Corporation, 1988 Very Good. 9" x 12", 160 pp. This is an anthology of blues music and contains melody/lyric/guitar chord arrangements for about 70 classic urban blues songs. The songs from the recordings of Elmore James, Howlin' Wolf, Otis Rush, and many others. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Jewish Currents Reader 4, 1976 to 1986: Anthology of Essays, Fiction and Poetry
Jewish Currents, 1987 As New. First Edition. 344 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unused and in MINT condition. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Morris - Mayfair Song Folio No. 1 [Songbook]
Mayfair Music Corp., 1943 Very Good. 24 pp, 12" x 9". This is a vintage pop anthology containing piano/vocal/guitar arrangements for 9 songs including Strip Polka, She's A Bombshell From Brooklyn, Skylark, and others. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
All American Folk Volume One [Songbook]
Ojai, CA: Creative Concepts, 1994 Fine. 9" x 12", 160 pp. This is an anthology of folk music and contains the full arrangements of 96 folk songs. The songs are a mix of traditional and more contemporary folk songs. Note that this is a revised edition of the 1982 publication. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Poetry Society of Oklahoma State Anthology
Times Journal Publishing, 1936 Good. First Edition. 9" x 6", 186 pp, copy is in excellent condition with faint edge toning. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901
View Details
[Milan:]: Fabbri Editori,, [1985]. Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Assetto in 1986, with a bold inscription spanning across the front endpapers.. Black and white and color illustrations. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Dewson's Famous Ersatz Anthology of Poetry.
Houston, Texas: The III Owls Press, 1937 VERY GOOD.. First Edition, SIGNED. Illustrated, 124 pages, colophon p.iii: Hand-&-Foot-Printed in Oldstyle Cheltenham & Goudy Types, distributed at once, after each Printing. Signed and numbered (#83) of 325 copies. Faint water stain on lower corners of covers. Green cloth, paper printed spine label chipped. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Santa Fe, NM:: Pennywhistle Press,, 1996. Fine in Wraps. First edition. Letter from Thomas Fitzsimmons to a poet friend. Anthology includes work by Kim Addonizio, Thomas Fitzsimmons, Harry Lawton, Annamaria de Nicolais Napolitano, Doren Robbins, and Ruth Stone. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
A Celebration of Young Poets: New Jersey--Spring 2002
Logan, UT: Creative Communication, 2002 fine. First edition. Oversized in glossy illustrated hardcovers. 252 pp. plus blanks at rear for autographs. Anthology of poetry composed by New Jersey students from schools that received the Poetic Achievement Award. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 21.95 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Readings in the Classical Historians
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1993 As New. First Edition. First printing. Cloth, 686 pps. with index. Comprehensive anthology of classical historians from the early Greeks, through the Romans and to the beginnings of Christianity. Author Grant, a preeminent classic scholar, places the historians and their work in the context of both their contemporary worlds and in history. As new in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 24.50 USD
Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain
New York: D'Arcy Galleries, 1960 Wonderful 1960 catalogue of this Surrealist "anthology". VG in its pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling at the panels. Square 12mo, 124 pgs. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Aperture 9:1 (The "Robert Frank" Issue)
Rochester, NY: Aperture, Inc., 1961 Important photography anthology, published quarterly by Aperture, Inc. and edited by Minor White. The 1961 "Robert Frank" issue, including a healthy dose of some of Frank's finest work. Clean and VG in its stapled, pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling at the panels. Octavo, 42 pgs. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
[Mt. Vernon, NY]: Sign of Blue-Behinded Ape, 1933 Expected rubbing and soiling to covers and slipcase. Very Good in a Very Good slipcase. First Edition. Tall octavo (6" x 9-3/4") bound in cream linen-backed pink boards with a paper label. One of 290 copies printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Offices. A selection of erotic poetry by Herrick, Suckling, Dryden, Keats, Burns, and others, including Anonymous. Illustrated with charming erotic line drawings by Andre Durenceau. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
First the Blade; California Intercollegiate Anthology of Verse
Santa Ana: Santa Ana Junior College, 1935 Volume 8. 90p., original green cloth. One of only 400 copies. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The Real Thing; an Anthology of British Photographs, 1849-1950
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1975 124p., b/w illus., quarto format, original stiff wrappers. Caatalogue for an exhibition held at Hayward Gallery, London, 19 March-4 May 1975, and four other venues .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Primitive Painting: An Anthology of the World's Naive Painters.
Zagreb, Yugoslavia: Spektar, 1981 Folio. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 320pp. Numerous color illustrations. Fine/near fine. Lovely first edition, clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
The Best of Sunset: Recipes from the Magazine of Western Living.
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co., 1987 4to. Pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition of this recipe anthology culled from over 50,000 recipes that have appeared in "Sunset" magazine in six decades. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
The Modern Muse: Poems of To-day British and American.
London: English Association, 1934 12mo. Red cloth. xx, 306pp. Errata slip. Very good. Tight, clean, attractive first edition of this noted anthology. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
N.p.: Privately printed, 1916 16mo. Half burgundy leather and red cloth. 142pp. Top edge gilt. Very good. Curious and cryptic edition, limited to 750 numbered copies (this #68). Tight, clean and handsome. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, n.y. Small 4to. Stiff wrappers with color plate affixed to front wrapper. (30pp). Very good. Slight age toning to wrappers; nonauthorial gift inscription on inner flyleaf. Probable sole printing of this holiday keepsake, an anthology of verse by well-known poets all with a SNOW theme: thus excerpts from Whittier's "Snow-Bound," etc. Contributors include Emerson, Shakespeare, Lowell, Dickinson, Wylie, Millay and others. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
The Odyssey of an Optimist: Meyer W. Weisgal -- An Anthology by His Contemporaries.
New York: Atheneum, 1967 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. xi, 268pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of mild jacket edgewear. Tight, clean, attractive first edition of this festschrift to the Weizmann Institute of Science figure. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
[New York]: Saturday Review Associates, 1950 16mo. Stiff glazed blue wrappers. 128pp. Very good. First edition, tight and nice, of this nifty squat little gathering, a "Limited Edition Printed for Subscribers to The Saturday Review of Literature." The "Who's Who" list of contributors include William Rose Benet, John Mason Brown, Ford Madox Ford, Clifton Fadiman, Norman Cousins, Arnold J. Toynbee, Robert E. Sherwood, Bennett Cerf, Jacques Barzun, Sherwood Anderson and others. From the collection of noted Lincoln/Civil War scholar Arnold F. Gates (1914-93). .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Syndicate Publishing Co., [1913] Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt and decorations. 256pp. Illustrations. Very good. Mild edgewear and slight bit of soiling, but overall a tight and decent copy of this 1909 text, a popular anthology whose categories (to cite the lengthy subtitle) are "Including Home Songs, Love Songs, College Songs, Patriotic Songs, Sacred Songs, Operatic Songs." Interesting photo section preceding the title page features portraits of dozens of popular singers and composers of the day. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Evenings with the Poets and Sketches of Their Favourite Scenes.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1866 16mo. Full heavily blind-embossed maroon calf over bevel-edged boards, compartments. x, 343pp. All edges gilt. Color frontispiece, 5 full-page color plates. Very good. Faint bit of edgewear; preliminary pages (only) age toned. Overall a superb, tight, most handsome production, a broad anthology and commentary ranging from Spencer and Sidney through Shakespeare and Johnson to Scott, Wordsworth and Burns. The gilt spine lettering is bright, the color plates likewise bright and pristine. Later printing. This popular gathering is seldom seen in such attractive condition. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD