Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: antarctic


Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CHILE ANTÁRTICO: A TRAVÉS DE LOS SELLOS=STAMPS OF THE CHILEAN ANTARCTIC.

(No Author Listed)

[Santiago de Chile]:: Fuerza Aérea de Chile,, [2008]. New. 64p., color photos, illus., wrps, oblong .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Geographical Journal Vol. CXXIV Part 4 (December 1958)

(No Author Listed)

Lond: The Royal Geographical Society, 1958 Complete issue, in original wrapper, one spine end chipped. Includes articles on Isle of Man, naming of Australia, the Commonwealth trans-Antarctic expedition, and others. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Geographical Journal Vol. CXXV Part 3-4 (September-December 1958)

(No Author Listed)

Lond: The Royal Geographical Society, 1959 Complete issue, in original wrapper. Includes articles on Borneo, Patagonia, Antarctic voyage of M.V. "Thala Dan," glaciers of Mt. Baker, use of peat in northern Ireland, and others. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

R 298 Technical Report Snow Compaction in Antarctica Roads on Snow Covered Sea Ice 16 March 1964

(No Author Listed)

Port: US Naval Civil Engineering Laboratory, 1964 None as Issued jacket. Rust Marks By & on Staples.

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

R 533 Technical Report Compacted Snow Runways in Antarctica Limitations of Contaminated Snow June 1967

(No Author Listed)

Port: US Naval Civil Engineering Laboratory, 1967 None as Issued jacket. Rust Marks By & on Staples.

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Tr 399 Compacted Snow Runways in Antarctica Deep Freeze 61-64 Trails February 1966

(No Author Listed)

Port: US Naval Civil Engineering Laboratory, 1966 None as Issued jacket. Rust Marks By & on Staples. Binder holes on left edge. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

R 114technical Report Snow Compaction Techniques 29 June 1962

(No Author Listed)

Port: US Naval Civil Engineering Laboratory, 1962 None as Issued jacket. Rust Marks By & on Staples.

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

R 49-Technical Report Compacted Snow Runways in Antarctica Deep Freeze 65 Trails September 1966

(No Author Listed)

Port: US Naval Civil Engineering Laboratory, 1966 None as Issued jacket. Rust Marks By & on Staples.

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Labrador and North Newfoundland an Outline History of the Work of the International Grenfell Association

(No Author Listed)

Bost: A. E. G., 1926 None as Issued jacket. Wrinkled Bottom Edge, Browned. International Grenfell Association. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Geographical Journal Vol. XXVI No 5 (november 1905)

(No Author Listed)

Lond: The Royal Geographical Society, 1905 Complete issue, in original wrapper, owner name and date top of wrapper. Includes articles on surveys and studies in Uganda, the French antarctic expedition, and others. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Labrador and North Newfoundland an Outline History of the Work of the International Grenfell Association

(No Author Listed)

Bost: A. E. G., 1926 Very Good. SIGNED by Grenfell on the front wrapper. Small brochure promoting Grenfell's work laid in. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

National Antarctic Expedition 1901-1904. Natural History. Volume IV: Zoology (Various Invertebrata) and Volume V: Zoology and Botany. Two Volumes.

(No Author Listed)

London: The British Museum, 1908-1035392 First Edition. Hardbound. Quarto. viii + 279; viii + 212pp. Both volumes illustrated throughout with eighty-seven black & white plates, complete. Professionally re-cased with red cloth over maroon boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Very Good+ with spine sunned and corners bumped. Includes chapters on Mollusca, Arthropoda, Echinoderma, Myzostomidae, Sipunculoidea, Coelentera, Porifera, Vertebrata, Tunicata, Pterobranchia, Marine Algao and Lichenes .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Biological Results of the Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition, 1-17 (1959-1962).

(No Author Listed)

Sirahama:: -,, 1959-62. Very Good Plus. Numerous plates and text-figures. 4to, 263 pp., binder's buckram (light foxing to title & contents page), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Antarctic, A News Bulletin.

(No Author Listed)

Christchurch, NZ:: New Zealand Antarctic Society,, 1967. 12mo, 10 numbers: Vol. 4.9 [March 1967], Vol. 5.3-10 [Sept. 1968-June 1970], Vol. 6.8 [Dec. 1972]. Each issue varies from 30-35 pp, b&w ills in text. Very Good condition. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Queensland Geographical Journal.

(No Author Listed)

Queensland Geographical Journal. (New Series) 20th Session 1904-1905. Thomson, Upheavals & Depressions in the Pacific and on the Aus. Coast; Eaton, Tasman: a Forgotten Navigator; Phillips, Stradbroke Island; Dorph, Notes on Palestinian Archaeology; Mathews, Ethnological Notes on Aboriginal Tribes of Queensland, Nelson, The Antarctic, Anniversary Address. Vol. XX. J.P. Thomson, editor. Royal Geographical Society of Australia Queensland, Brisbane 1905. [iv] + 103pp, b&w photo plates. Grey paper wraps slt. chipped on spine, mild ex-lib o/w vgc. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Queensland Geographical Journal.

(No Author Listed)

Queensland Geographical Journal. (New Series) 19th Session 1903-1904. Articles include Tolmie, Drayton and Toowoomba - their Early History; Douglas, Maritime Boundary of Queensland; Woolnough, New Zealand: Its Geographical & Meteorological Conditions considered in their Bearing on Field Industries; Mathews, Ethnological Notes on the Aboriginal Tribes of Western Australia; Nelson, The Antarctic: being the Anniversary Presidential Address to the Society", principally about the 1st Discovery expedition by Scott. Vol. XIX. J.P. Thomson, editor. Royal Geographical Society of Australia Queensland, Brisbane 1905. [iv] + 98pp, b&w photo plates. Grey pp wrps, spine chipped, otherwise vgc. Loose ad for book enclosed. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Queensland Geographical Journal.

(No Author Listed)

Queensland Geographical Journal. (New Series) 18th Session 1902-1903. Articles include Thomson, Geographical Evolution of the Australian Continent; Thistlethwayte, Hot Springs of Kusatsu; Mathews, the Murawarri and Other Australian Languages; Charlton & Palmer on Wide Bay and Burnett Districts; Nelson, The Antarctic, being the Anniversary Presidential Address, with Map. Vol. XVIII. J.P. Thomson, editor. Royal Geographical Society of Australia Queensland, Brisbane 1903. [iv] + 176pp, bB&w ills in text, 1 fold-out map. Grey paper wraps, spine chipped, slt. browned at edges, front wrapper detached & corner chipped, o/w vgc. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Norwegian-British-Swedish Expedition.

(No Author Listed)

Norwegian-British-Swedish Expedition. "An R.A.F. Unit in 'The Immaculate Wilderness': The Joint Norwegian-British-Swedish Expedition to the Antarctic, in which aircraft, dogs, and tracked vehicles were used." 536-7pp. Illus. London News issue for April 8, 1950. Also included "Australian Aboriginal Art: including remarkable 'Statues'." .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Mt. Erebus with Razor Back Island in foreground. Real photograph Antarctic Christmas Card.

(No Author Listed)

Antarctic Club,, 1947. Very good overall. Published by the Antarctic Club, which was formed in 1929 & which held annual reunions for Antarctic explorers. Dated Xmas 1947, signed "Dick & Lorna". 10 x 15 cm. Silver embossed crest on white board cover, blue linen tie. Inside, a printed Christmas greeting on the left, signed by Dick & Lorna. Tipped in on facing page is a wonderful original photograph captioned in hand "Mt. Erebus with Razor Back Island in foreground". .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

South with Endurance: Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917 The photographs of Frank Hurley.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2001. Outsize oblong 4to, 320pp, photographic illustrations by Frank Hurley on every page. Hardboard with dust jacket, slt rubbed at the edges, o/w very good condition. Internally immaculate. A compilation of the Hurley photos in the collections of the Royal Geographic Society, London, the State Library of New South Wales and the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Antarctic Bibliography. Volume 2.

(No Author Listed)

Washington DC:: U.S. Government Printing Office,, 1966. Volume 2 only of the 10 volume set ; vg. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

France and the Southern and Antarctic Lands.

(No Author Listed)

Ambassade de France, Service de Presse et d'Information, New York, April 1962 paper boards. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Aiguade aux Iles Auckland. Engraving.

(No Author Listed)

Paris:: Gide,, 1846. Magnificent original hand colored view by Le Breton, of the Sub-Antarctic Auckland Isles with the l'Astrolabe and Zelee just off shore while men chop and gather wood near the beach. Lithographed by Thierry freres, image size 37.3 x 20.2 cm. Plate no. 176 of: Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee. Atlas pittoresque, tome second by J. Dumont d'Urville. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

In the Polar Regions; or Nature and Natural History in the Frozen Zone. With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel.

(No Author Listed)

London:: T. Nelson,, 1882. Small 8vo, 1st ed.238pp, frontis of auks and penguins, 45 ills throughout, & adverts. Original brown cloth covers with gilt and black stamped cloth. Covers chipped at top and base of spine, o/w very good. Mostly on the Arctic, but the last 22pp are on the Antarctic, Interesting discussion of Stoltenhoff brothers stranded for 2 years on Inaccessible Island. Not in Spence. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Wonders of Nature, Mt. Erebus.

(No Author Listed)

London:: Thos. Nelson & Sons,, 1861. Two pages on Mt. Erebus, with description of Captain Ross's discovery; two pages on the Aurora Borealis & Icebergs. Subjects include natural wonders (Fingal's Cave, Niagara Falls, Icebergs, Mt. Vesuvius, the Phantom Ship, Waterspouts). Each is printed one side only on card stock with elaborate gilt borders, and in block color. 12mo, color frontis, color illus throughout, unpaginated, aeg. Red cloth covers with gilt title at front cover; no title at spine. Spine cloth lacking, but holding. Internally, very good, with elaborate gilt borders at each page. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society: Centenary Celebration The Wilkes Exploring Expedition of the United States Navy 1838 - 1842 and Symposium on American Polar Exploration.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society:,, 1940. Good +. One of the largest voyages of discovery, the Wilkes consisted of 6 vessels, 346 men, 9 scientists and artists. Vol. 82, June 29, 1940, No. 5. Tall 8vo, 950pp, (v). Tan paper wraps, black title to front cover and spine. Top of spine heavily rubbed with 2 splits, o/w good. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society: Centenary Celebration The Wilkes Exploring Expedition of the United States Navy 1838 - 1842 and Symposium on American Polar Exploration.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society:,, 1940. Very good. The Wilkes expedition was a bold undertaking for the relatively young American republic, taking six ships, 346 men including a team of nine scientist and artists, on a voyage around the globe that lasted four years. Vol. 82, June 29, 1940, No. 5. Tall 8vo, 950pp, (v). Bright blue gilt cloth, very good. Internally, original report cover laid inside front cover. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

The Evolution of Urine Analysis.

(No Author Listed)

London:: Burroughs Wellcome & Co.,, 1911. Very good. Lecture memoranda of the American Medical Association, Los Angeles, 1911, with much Antarctic content, including descriptions and diagrams of the 'tabloid' medicine chests used by Commander R. W. Peary & Sir Ernest Shackleton; the medical equipment carried in Arctic and Antarctic Explorations, also the medical belt that was part of the Fram's equipment, & the entire medical outfit of the National Antarctic Expedition. 12mo, 248pp, aeg, memoranda blanks, ads, map of central Los Angeles 1911, decorative gilt end papers. Red gilt cloth with gilt unicorn to front cover, blind stamped decoration to rear cover. Lower corners front cover slt sunned.... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 56, 1920, July - Dec.

Royal Geographical Society. Gregory, J. W., Tilho, J., Mill, H. R.

London:: Royal Geographical Society,, 1920. 8vo, viii, pp, b&w illus and maps throughout. Dark blue gilt cloth covers. Spine slt rubbed at base. Internally, slt damp marks inside front & back cover, o/w very good. Important volume of the RGS journal including content on Africa and China, such as: The African Rift Valleys, by J. W. Gregory, with sketch maps & plates; The Exploration of Tibesti, Erdi, Borkou, and Ennedi in 1912-1917, by Jean Tilho, with plates & map; and Antarctic Meteorology by Hugh Robert Mill. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 49, 1917, Jan. - June.

Royal Geographical Society. Mill, H. R., Scoresby-Routledge, Compton, R. H.

London:: Royal Geographical Society,, 1917. 8vo, viii, 508pp, b&w illus and maps throughout. Dark blue gilt cloth covers. Spine sunned, gilt title faded. Internally, slt damp ripples inside covers, o/w very good. Important volume of the RGS journal including content on The Alps, New Caledonia, Tibet and Antarctica (Shackleton), such as: The Great Passes of the Western and Central Alps, by Douglas Freshfield, with plates and map; New Caledonia and the Isle of Pines, by R. H. Compton, with plates and map; The Kansu Marches of Tibet, by R. Farrer, with plates; The Relief of Shackleton's Ross Sea Party, by Hugh Robert Mill; and Easter.... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 47, 1916, Jan. - June.

Royal Geographical Society; Shackleton, E.

London:: Royal Geographical Society,, 1916. 8vo, viii, 523pp, b&w illus and maps throughout. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Internally, damp marks at front and rear end papers, o/w very good. Important volume of the RGS journal including content on Africa, Antarctica, and Sir Clements Markham, such as: Railway Development of Africa, Present and Future, by Sir Charles Metcalfe, with map; Islam and the Confraternities in French North Africa, by G. F. Andrews; the Death of Sir Clements Markham, with b&w frontis portrait; The Portuguese and their Early Knowledge of Central African Geography, by Sir Harry Johnston; and The Position of Sir.... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Three Items Related to the Antarctic Exploration During the International Geophysical Year 1956-57

(Antarctica); Neuberg, Hugo, et al

Collection of three publications from the library of John B. Brown, a member of the Antarctic exploration conducted during the International Geophysical Year. There is a peak (Brown's Nunatak) as well as Brown Strait named in his honor. 1. Special Report Prepared by the National Academy of Sciences for the Committee on Appropriations of the United States Senate (Washington: GPO 1956) 27 pps. in printed wrappers, with folding map. Wrapper detached but present. 2. The Filchner Ice Shelf by H.A.C. Nueberg et al. Offprint from the Annals of the Association of American Geographers (June 1959). Brown printed wrappers, 10 pps..... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Waterman's Autograph Album: Circa 1930's - 1940's containing 28 Autographs of Political, Academic and Missionary & Religious Figures, Mostly American

(Autograph Album)

New York: L.E. Waterman Company, 1932 Very Good. (28) pages; album of signatures of notables from the 1930's, mostly American; often, the autograph collector identifies in his handwriting the collected signature below: Ernest Lynn Waldorf Bishop of Methodist Church; Roland H. Hartley Governor State of Washington; Joseph B. Ely Governor Massachusetts; Franklin D. Roosevelt Governor New York; Wm. Adams Governor Colorado; Harry Hollis Horton, Governor Tennessee; Arthur Seligman Governor New Mexico; Doyle E. Carlton Governor Florida; Stanley C. Wilson Governor Vermont; George White Governor Ohio; William Tudor Gardiner Governor Maine; George Henry Dern Governor Utah; C. Ben Ross Governor Idaho; James Rowland Angell President Yale College; Norman S..... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Der Weisse Scheidenhahn (Chionis Alba) & Das rostfarbene Steisshuhn (Rhynchotus Rufescens) the sub-antarctic and antarctic Snowy Sheathbill & the Red-winged Tinamou Partridge

(Bilder-Atlas Zur Wissenschaftlich-Popularen Naturgeschichte Der Vogel)

Wien: Leopold Jos. Fitzinger, 1864 Very Good. Original color lithograph from this atlas of beautiful bird plates; approx. 11 ½" x 9" size; light wear to edges; colors bright and in very good condition. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Everybody's Weekly October 11, 1952 28 Men Who Cheated Death the Titfield Thunderbolt Secret Killers of Kenya

(Everybody's Weekly)

London: Everybody's Weekly, 1952 Very Good. 35 pages; mostly black and white, halftone, a few color illustrations throughout; fashion, style, society, sport, varia in mid-twentieth century England; 'Socialist and the Sceptic' one act play by C.E.M. Joad; article on the Mau Mau of Kenya; golfing; the 'Titfield Thunderbolt' movie on a town's ancient steam locomotive; Part IV of Elizabeth Our Queen; hunting; article on the history of the Shackleton Antarctic expedition; article on boxer Rocky Marciano; large format magazine, 10 1/4" x 13" approximate size; some edge, tips wear, darkening to paper wraps and page edges, printed on cheap paper; contents interesting & in very good.... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

United States Antarctic Research Program USARP.

(Exploration).

Washington, DC:: National Science Foundation,, 1964. Near Fine. 8vo (oblong). 3 booklets and 3 stapled papers in folder. Folder has wear to edges, soiling, creasing. Intro to Antarctica, Bedrock Geology of Antactica by Alfred A. Taylor, United States Antarctic Research Program, Antarctic Winds, Life on the "Lifeless Continent", Articles of Incorporation of The Antarctic Society. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

The Resolution Journal of J. R. Forster 1772-1775 Vol. IV.

(Forster, Johann Reinhold.) Hoare, Michael (editor).

Hakluyt Society, London, 1982, lacks d/j, fine. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Antarctica in the International Geophysical Year, Based on a Symposium on the Antarctic (Geophysical Monograph Number 1)

(International Geophysical Year)

Washington D.C.: American Geophysical Union, 1956 First. Cloth, 133 pps. with large folding map in pocket at rear. Illustrated with maps and charts. Unused 3-cent U.S. postal I.G.Y. commemorative stamp in small holder on title page. Collection of presentations made at the I.G.Y symposium on Antarctica held April 26 and 27, 1956. A tight copy, somewhat sunned at spine and edges. With the ownership signature on the front pastedown by a member of the I.G.Y.'s Operation Deep Freeze and with a 4-page original typescript of a speech made some years later about the expedition. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Facts About the United States Antarctic Program.

(science).

Arlington, VA:: Office of Polar Programs National Science Foundation,, 1994. Very Good. 26 pp. 4to. Stapled paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Interior clean. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

ANTARCTICA IN THE INTERNATIONAL GEOPHYSICAL YEAR BASED ON A SYMPOSIUM ON THE ANTARCTIC, Geophysical Monograph Number 1

***

American Geophysical Union: Washington, DC, American Geophysical Union: Washington, DC. 10 x 7", cloth, 133pp, illus, large folding map in rear pocket, ex-lib else vg, issued w/o jacket. First edition .... more information

Price: 37.50 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

Group of First Day Little America coveras and related ephemera.

****

Three envelopes, two postmarked Little America and one postmarked Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition S.S. Jacob Ruppert. 4 x 6, stamped Jan. 31, 1934; 3.5 x 6.5, commemorative envelope "Byrd Second Antarctic Expedition 1933 1935" with embossing and stamped May 20, 1935; 4 x 7.5 commemorative envelope with printed photo of Admiral Byrd on the front and stamped Jan 30, 1935 and on the reverse is stamped San Francisco March 25, 1935 with a stamped image of two penguins, one of which is delivering mail to the other and below them "Byrd Antarctic Expedition II Little America, Antarctica, Second Cancellation Mail.".... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Hero in Disgrace; the True Discoverer of the North Pole Frederick A. Cook.

Abramson, Howard S.

New York:: Paragon House,, 1991. First edition. 8vo, 251pp, ills, map. Hard board with damaged d/j. Jacket states "....accurately and poignantly captures the life of Dr. Frederick A Cook who is the rightful discoverer of the North Pole. " .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Voyage Through the Antarctic

ADAMS, Richard and LOCKLEY, Ronald

London: Allen Lane, 1982 fine. First. Color and b/w Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (London): Allen Lane, (1982). Very good .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Voyage Through the Antarctic.

Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley.

London:: Allen Lane,, 1982. 8vo, 160pp, 90 photographs, with 31 in color, vg+ condition. The author of Watership Down, with naturalist and ornithologist Ronald Lockley. An account of a two-month, 6500 mile journey through the Antarctic. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Antartide; Storia Della Prima Spedizione Italiana.

Alberico, Ugo.

Milan:: Fratelli Fabbri Editori,, 1976. First edition. 8vo, 192pp, ills. w d/j, vg+, as new. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

The Long White Road: Sir Ernest Shackleton's Antarctic Adventures.

Albert, Marvin .

New York:: D. Mckay,, 1957. First American edition. 8vo, 175 pp; map and drawings by Patricia Windrow. With chipped d/j, vg. Spence 10. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Geographic Names of the Antarctic.

Alberts, Fred G.

Washington DC:: National Science Foundation,, 1981. First edition. 4to, 959pp, map on end papers, stiff paper wraps, vg+condition. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

The Rescue of Captain Scott.

Aldridge, Don.

East Lothian:: Tuckwell Press,, 1999. First edition. 8vo, 215pp, map endpapers, frontispiece, photographic ills, map, with d/j, vgc. Book about Dundee's ice master Captain Harry McKay, on the National Antarctic Expedition with Robert F. Scott. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The Arctic and Antarctic: their division into geobotanical areas.

ALEKSANDROVA, V.D.

Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 1980. Translated by D. Love. 23 text-figures. 8vo, pp. xii, (1), 247, hardbound (very good; tips of corners & a lower corner bumped; a large indention to rear cover; head of spine & upper edge of rear cover bumped), d.j. (fine). .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Endurance; Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition

Alexander, Caroline

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 211 [1]p., b/w illus., dj, quarto format. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD