THE SECOND PICTURE BOOK OF ANIMALS - FROM THE PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTIONS OF 'DAS TIER,' BERLIN
New York: Macmillan, 1933, 4to. Green cloth. 119 p. Index to Contents . Very lightly bumped at top corners; else FINE. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
ABC ANIMAL COLORING BOOK (cover title: ABC Animals to Color)
Chicago: Merrill Co., 1948, Color cover illus. by George Trimmer. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . #1583. Lightly worn at extremeties, 1" chipping at center margin of first two pages; else near Very Good. Has not been colored. Oversize. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
NY:: Herzig Brothers,, 1883. . Broadside, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type. In addition to animals one might expect to be represented, the company would pay ten cents each for house cat skins from New York, Vermont, Connecticut, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Ohio, and North Indiana; best prices were for bear and otter skins. Folded; some light browning, but very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York:: McLoughlin Bros.,, 1897. Original vintage toy. With large paper lay-out for the village (about 3' 11" x 1' 11"), seventeen numbered buildings, seventy-seven cardboard cut-outs to populate the village, all in original color box (about 14 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches). The original tin stands for the cut-outs are missing. Each house is made of cardboard with fiberoid tape and a separate roof; a few of the more complicated buildings come with an extra chimney or cupola. Each one is complete and in fine condition, though in a few cases, some of the tape has come loose. The cut-outs feature trees, shrubbery, fences,.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
The SCI Record Book of Trophy Animals. Suplement to Edition IX.
Tucson, Arizona:: Safari Club International,, 1999. 11" x 8.25". 753pp. Brown padded buckram with gilt lettering. Fine condition. With many photo illustrations of hunters and their trophies. Packed with statistical details, record listings for all manner of game from all parts of the world, etc. .... more information
Price: 135.00 USD
ABC. An Alphabet of Animals For the Tourist To South Africa.
[No place]:: South African Tourist Corporation,, 1958. 6.5" x 8.25". 47pp. Staled color illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. A charming book, extensively illustrated with color photos and drawings. With descriptions of exotic African creatures from the antbear to the zebra. With separate sections on African birds, games reserves and national parks, general travel information, etc. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Circus Animals. Puzzle Pictures For Boys and Girls.
Wheeling, West Virginia:: Sterling Products,, Circa 1935. 6" x 4.25". 12pp. Color illustrated stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With several picture puzzles showing animals for kids, and lots of promotional text describing the extraordinary benefits of California Fig Syrup: "Child's Best Laxative." A cute advertising and children's related item. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Cedar Rapids, Iowa:: Farmers' Stock Journal Co.,, 1876. 9" x 5.75". 31pp. Lavender printed wrappers. Mild rubbing and soiling (mainly to the rear cover), else near fine condition. An auction catalog of a celebrated herd. With statistics and details about the various animals, as well as pedigree information. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Naturgeschichte Der Soeugethiere (Natural Law of the Savage Beasts)
Esslingen, Germany: Verlag Von J.F. Schreiber, 1867 1867 4th edition of this magnificent study in early chromolithography of the "savage" animals of the jungle. 30 detailed, full-page chromolithographed plates featuring 159 species of carnivores in various poses. A clean, well-preserved copy--all plates are in beautiful, unblemished condition. Folio, 34 pgs. of notes and captions plus the 30 plates themselves. .... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895 Good +. [12] p.: color illustrations; 16 x 12 cm. (6 x 4.5 inches). Printed on cloth, folded and stitched; the entire piece included in page count. Cover title; publication information on back cover. "Father Tuck's 'Indestructible Calico' Book" at foot of front cover. Each page contains one to three animals with captions. Back cover repeats the illustration of the dog from the 8th page, without the caption "The best Dog in the World." The front cover illustration is not repeated inside. Identified on the back cover as No. 1009. No date of publication, but probably 1895 or slightly later. In Good+.... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Washington, DC;: Government Printing Office,, 1897 Chapters on dipping of cattle for ticks, investigations of diseases of domesticated animals, infectious leukemia in fowl, tuberculosis in swine, detection of tuberculosis in cattle, etc. 8vo. 362 pages plus many plates featuring organs, cells and micro-organisms, many of these in color. Bound in full calf leather. Some splash discoloration along spine, else near fine. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
CHOO-CHOO PANORAMA TEN FEET LONG
Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1945 First edition. Each panel colorfully illustrated with a railroad car, the Union Pacific, Pennsylvania, Illinois Central, Santa Fe, B&O, New York Central, etc., each filled with happy animals and people, with background scenery and activity. Cloth hinges and spine are fine, not worn and not torn. A hint of wear at corners and lower edge of the covers. A near fine, bright copy. A gorgeous example seldom discovered in this condition. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Quiet-Artist at Work! Coloring Book.
Kenosha, WI: Abbott Publishing, n/d Near fine. 13 " tall, 32 pp. No marks or coloring. Appears to be from the early 1940's. Stapled in color pictorial wraps, with some chipping along spine. Pictures of excessively cuddly animals at play. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Care of Public Animals and Leather Equipment Issued to the National Guard.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1920 Pamphlet. 36pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Stapled brown and black printed wraps. The covers and pages are lightly creased near the spine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
CATALOGUE OF A SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE SCREEN PAINTINGS BIRDS, FLOWERS AND ANIMALS .
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1935 Booklet and plates are VG, portfolio is poor. Booklet and loose sheets tucked into a paper portfolio (very worn). 30 pp. text and 54 loose plates .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Peter Fischli, David Weiss: Fotografias.
Koln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2005 VG. Cream rag card wraps with black illus. stiff card dj with silver lettering; unpaginated, with 92 photographs. An exhibition of the same name was held in Mexico City. The book contains no text, only the photographs. Fischli and Weiss have taken black and white photographs of landscapes, animals, and other subjects and then developed them so they come out looking dark and under-exposed, with an ethereal appearance. .... more information
Price: 39.00 USD
New York, NY: New York Public Library, 1962 VG (A few page corners bent). White illus. stapled wraps; 44 pp.; Hundreds of bw reproductions A sampler of and a source book for some of the more curious cuts, borders, and ornaments from the Robinson-Pforzheimer Collection; Includes illustrations of a burning eagle (most likely a political statement), various horse-and-carriages, Abraham Lincoln, steamboats, ships, weaponry, animals, and much more .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Drawing For Young Children: Containing One Hundred and Fifty Drawing Copies, and Numerous Exercises.
New York, NY: James Miller, 1870s - 1880s Good (Some wear to extremities of covers; A few pencil markings throughout; One page coming loose). Purplish-blue cloth over boards; Gold lettering and black decoration on front cover; Unpaginated, approx. 120 pp.; 472 bw line drawings Published under the superintendence of the Society For the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, London; Includes an introduction and tips on drawing different objects; Drawing exercises include everyday objects like a fish, bowl, house, and shoe and progress to more difficult subjects like a castle, animals, and people .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
1814 onward towards 1878 Generally VG-, each volume show`s some wear to the delicate paper, and there a few instances of worming to a very small degree. Really a very nice set of an exceedingly rare set.. 15 Small volumes in various colored paper bindings. As per Wiki: is a collection of sketches of various subjects by the Japanese artist Hokusai. Subjects of the sketches include landscapes, flora and fauna, everyday life and the supernatural. The word manga in the title does not refer to the contemporary story-telling manga, as the sketches in the work are not connected to each other. Block-printed in three colours (black, gray and pale flesh), the Manga comprise literally thousands of images in 15 volumes, the first published in 1814, when the artist was 55. The final three volumes were published posthumously,.... more information
Price: 7500.00 USD
A Picture Book for Little Children.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Kimber and Conrad, circa 1812 VG (Some very light wear to extremities). Brown wraps; 24 pp.; 22 bw illustrations; Title page illustration A collection of captioned illustrations for children, including nature, animals, work, people, and more .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Sculptures by Herbert Haseltine of Champion Domestic Animals of Great Britain.
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1934 VG, minor scuffing and wear to cover. Tan stapled wraps. 44 pp. Several bw plates .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Gli Animali Fantastici di Leonardo da Vinci.
Milan: Anthelios Edizioni, 2000 VG, slight wear to cover edges. Red ill. wraps. 191 pp. Images of fantastical animals created by contemporary Italian artists. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Jacques-Laurent Agasse, 1767-1849 OU LA SEDUCTION DE L'ANGLETERRE.
Geneve: Musee d'Art et d'Histoire, 1989 VG. Color illustrated glossy wraps. 287 pp, 61 bw and 77 color plates Text is in French. A very thorough and well-documented essay precedes the beautiful and well-annotated color plates. Consists of portraits, animals and horses in particular. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
London: Sotheby's, 2008 VG. White illus. wraps; 145 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw photos Accompanied the sale held November 24, 2008; 100 lots listed with annotations, including many fine examples of nephrite ornaments, Faberge photo frames and other decorative items, desk ornaments, hardstone animals, and more .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980 VG- (Some light wear to extremities; Internally very clean and nice apart from previous owner's name and stamp to first page). Color illus. wraps; 143 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates Includes portraits of John F. Kennedy, Andy Warhol, Lincoln Kirstein, Andrew Wyeth, and more, as well as paintings of animals, homes, landscapes, and more .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Going, Going, Gone?: Animals on the Brink of Extinction and How to Turn the Tide
Think Books, 2006-10-30 VeryGood.
Price: 3.50 USD
Science Grade 3 Lifesaver Lessons
Good. Ready-to-go reproducible lesson plans with background information and extension activities. This title includes simple machines, animals, weather, energy, the earth, planets, nutrition, matter, and more. .... more information
Price: 10.91 USD
Clinical Biochemistry of Domestic Animals, Fifth Edition
Academic Press, 1997-08-08 Good.
Price: 66.89 USD
Philadelphia: The Pennsylvania Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1876 96 + 96 pages. With six handsome litho-tint plates. Octavo, 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Maroon publishers cloth with lettering in gilt; lightly rubbed. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
The Little Child's Gift; Illustrated by Emblematic Figures.
Boston, Munroe and Francis n.d., 112 x 138 mm. Publisher's yellow paper boards, pp. 64. Containing drawings and descriptions of numerous animals, insects and birds, plus several short stories and word games. Lacks lower board, upper corners rubbed, crack along hinge. Internally very good. .... more information
Price: 65.00 GBP
Bronx Zoo Book of Wild Animals
New York Zoological Society, 1968 very Good. cover corners turned up .... more information
Price: 6.50
Beth: National Cancer Institute, 1969 Very Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New: New York Academy of Sciences, 1947 Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
New: New York Academy of Sciences, 1963 Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New: New York Academy of Sciences, 1968 Good. ex library stickers and stamps .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Tracts on the Doctrines of the New Jerusalem the Life of Animals
Phil: No Dust Jacket. Disbound, Pinholes. Philadelphia Series No. 19. 12 pages. .... more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Care Of Public Animals And Leather Equipment Issued To The National Guard
Wash: Government Printing Office, 1920 Very Good. 36 pages .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving-Pictures.
[Battle Creek, MI]:: W.K. Kellogg, c. 1909. Moderate wear, creasing and cover soil, VG at best. First edition. [10] pp. Colored text illustrations. Four of the pages are cut horizontally into 6 sections to provide various combinations of heads, bodies and feet for various animals. 16 cm. x 21 cm. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941
Phone: 415.383.2998
View Details
DAS TIER IN DER AFRIKANISCHEN PLASTIK.
Deutsches Ledermuseum, 1967 58 pages, 12 full-page photographs of carvings of animals in traditional African art. .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Sudan Notes and Records. Vol. XIV, Part I & II.
Khartoum: 1931 First Edition. Octavo. Pp. 102. 103-197. Illustrations, maps. Brown printed wraps. Near Fine. Part II in its original printed sleeve, the sleeve is Very Good+ with large tear to front panel Part I includes Uronarti by Professor G.A. Reisner and Tales from the Fung Province by L.F. Nalder; Part II includes Mani, A Zande Secret Society by E.E. Evans-Pritchard and Witchcraft Applied to Animals by Dr. A.N. Tucker .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
(England: c. 1890) Box bears a lithographed image on laminated boards with a circular cut-out in which thirty separate, lithographed wooden cards are shown sequentially as the box is turned over. Measures 5 1/2 by 3 by 1 5/8 inches. The image that appears on either side is a harlequin, and the only printed information that identifies this item is the number 13 in the lower right corner of each panel. On one side, the cards appear to be comprised of images of household items, such as a chair, a mirror, a candlestick, etc., while the other side is concerned with animals and.... more information
Price: 650.00 USD
A Bestiary. Wood Engravings by Sarah Chamberlain.
(Watertown, MA): Bromer, Anne & David, 1979 19ff. From an edition of 125, this is one of thirty-five deluxe copies. Fifteen prints of exotic animals, including the panda, koala, Siberian tiger, and platypus. A fine copy in vellum-backed sepia silk boards with gold endpapers. Housed in a matching gold-edged slipcase together with the extra suite of prints, all signed and numbered in an edition of forty, five more than the edition size for the deluxe book. The prints are contained in a separate silk chemise. (Bradbury p.38). (2 1/16 by 2 1/4; 53x58mm). .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
(Moscow: Detskaâ Literatura, c. 1970s) Oblong 32mo. (6)ff. First edition. A collection of stories told without words through a series of illustrated frames, in a style similar to a comic book. In the stories, small animals, like mice, birds, and squirrels, outsmart potential predators. At the end, a race where frogs ride insects turns into chaos as the riders devour their mounts. The book was intended for preschool and younger children, since it can be enjoyed and understood even before the child learns to read. Bound in flexible blue pictorial wrappers. Fine and bright. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
A SHORT HISTORY OF BIRDS AND BEASTS, FOR THE AMUSEMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF CHILDREN.
London: Houlston and Son, (c. 1828-1840) 48mo. 23pp. Illustrated with thirteen hand-colored woodcuts of birds and other animals. Each page has an illustration, a rhyme, and a brief description of the bird or beast. Bound in gray wrappers, printed in black, with the title on the front and a list of other books by the publisher on the rear. F. Houlston was a bookseller and printer based in Wellington, who opened an office in London in 1828 and operated it until around 1840. A splendid copy. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
(Germany: c. 1820) (12)ff. Twelve engravings of animals, labeled in German, including "Wildschwein" (wild pig) and "Stinkthier" (skunk). Hand-colored in naïve folk-art style. Printed on one side only. A few of the blank pages show contemporary child's writing. In blue and orange patterned wrappers, with some wear. A rare survival. (1 7/8 by 2; 47x52mm). .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
(Germany: c. 1893) Quarto. 8pp. With eight full-page chromolithograph illustrations. A clever "talking" book that reproduces the characteristic sounds of animals, including a donkey's hee-haw, a sheep's baa, and mama's voice, with the pull of a string. Each creature is illustrated in color, and on the facing page is a rhyme about the animal and an arrow indicating which string to pull. The leaves of text are bound to a wooden box containing a vocal apparatus, intended to look like a book, with nine pull-strings attached to the "fore-edge." The whole is bound in red cloth with pictorial label and gilt edges. Sound.... more information
Price: 2850.00 USD
Glasgow: Bryce, David and Son, (c. 1900) (58)ff. Contains two volumes bound as one: Tiny Alphabet of Animals and Tiny Alphabet of Birds. At the time of its publication, this was the smallest color-plate book ever printed. Each letter is illustrated with a full-page chromolithograph, for a total of 52 color plates. Top edge shows one spot of wear, else a fine copy bound in black leather, with a design of two children holding their ABC books. Gilt titling to front cover. A.e.g. (Bromer and Edison, p. 131; Welsh 5200; Bondy 72; Spielmann 489; American Art Association 13). (1 1/8 by 7/8; 29x22mm). .... more information
Price: 650.00 USD