Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: ancient history


Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

Das Ratsel der Kelten vom Glauberg. Glaube-Mythos-Wirklichkeit.

(No Author Listed)

Stuttgart: Konrad Theiss, 2002.., Very Good. First edition. Very good oversized softcover with illustrated covers. Slight wear to edges of covers with a minor amount of scufing to th covers. 344 pages with illustrations, glossary, bibliography, and index. text of this work on the ancient Celtic peoples and their art and culture is in German. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Collection of 11 pamphlets and prospectuses documenting the burgeoning oil industry of the 1860s, described below; most of the items have Library of Congress duplicate stamps. .

(No Author Listed)

a. FARRELL, John. History of Petroleum, Ancient and Modern, and Mercantitle Character of Its Standard Products. Baltimore: Printed by John Murphy & Co. [for] Dubreuil Oil Works Co., 1868. First edition. 16mo. 36 pp. NUC locates a single copy (DLC). Original glossy printed wrappers. b. By-Laws of the Indian Spring Oil Co., Together with By-Laws for the Regulation of the Business of the Board of Directors and "An Act Relating to Corporations for Mechanical Manufacturing, Mining and Quarrying Purposes," Approved July, 18, A.D. 1863. Philadelphia: H. G. Leisenring's Steam-Power Printing House, 1864. First edition. 12mo. 22 pp. Original printed.... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Universal History, Ancient And Modern; From The Earliest Records Of Time To The General Peace Of 1801 (Volume XIII)

(No Author Listed)

Samuel Stansbury & Co., 1804 Poor. Volume XIII of the 25 published in this series, 7" x 4 1/2", 384 pp, copy was once in the Waterford library and has significant foxing throughout, lacks the fold-out map originally in the back (a small corner of the map is still attached), wonderful pencil notation on the rear endpaper by a Mr. W. T. French that he had just finished reading the whole book (1894), and had read it once earlier in 1845. Also listed are 3 other members of the French family (I assume the book was passed down over time.) .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The History of The Ancient Australian Convict Shipp "Success" and Its Most Notable Prisoners

(No Author Listed)

Cleveland: Jontzen, 1929 Fine. First. First printing. A fine, tight copy in original grey printed stiff wrappers. Only a tiny edge tear and very small corner crease, both to the rear wrap, mar the condition. Unusual thus. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Ladies' Garland. Devoted To Literature, Amusement and Instruction... (Vol. III)

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: J. Van Court, 1840 Good. Half leather spine over marbles paper covered boards. 288 pp. Illustrated with wood engravings. Periodical for women containing poetry, short prose pieces and atricles of general interest. The wood engravings, some full page and others smaller, include a View of the City of Utica, Hoboken, Brooklyn, view of the earth in orbit, some ancient scenes, etc. Good, spine worn and tape repaired, wear about the egdes, scattered foxing to the text. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. I, Part 2 Early History of the Middle East

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1971 Third edition, 1971. A bright, clean, VG to VG+ copy in its original russet boards. Thick octavo, 1,058 pgs. Very minor, light writing on front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. III The Assyrian Empire

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1960 Reprinted with corrections, 1960. A clean, well-preserved copy. A solid VG in its original russet boards. Thick octavo, 821 pgs. plus fold-out maps. Very minor, light writing on front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. XII The Imperial Crisis and Recovery A.D. 193-324

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1965 1965 reprint. A clean, well-preserved copy, VG in its original russet cloth. Minor spotting to the spine. Thick octavo, 849 pgs. plus fold-out map. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. X The Augustan Empire 44 B.C.-A.D. 70

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1966 Reprinted with corrections, 1966. A clean, bright copy, VG+ in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 1,058 pgs. plus fold-out maps. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. VI Macedon 401-301 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1953 Third impression, 1953. A well-preserved copy. VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 648 pgs. plus fold-out map. Very minor, light writing to front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. II, Part 1 History of the Middle Eart and the Aegean Region c. 1800-1380 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1973 Third edition, 1973. A well-preserved copy, VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 868 pgs. Very mild spotting to the spine and minor, light writing to the front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. IV The Persian Empire and the West

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1964 Reprinted with slight corrections, 1964. A handsome copy, VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 698 pgs. plus fold-out map. Very minor, light writing to front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. XI The Imperial Peace A.D. 70-192

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1965 Third impression, 1965. VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 997 pgs. plus fold-out map. Light spotting to the spine and very minor, light writing to the front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. VII The Hellenistic Monarchies and the Rise of Rome

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1954 Second impression, 1954. A handsome copy, VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 987 pgs. plus fold-out maps. Very minor, light writing to the front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. IX The Roman Republic 133-44 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1962 1962 reprint. A handsome copy. VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 1,023 pgs. plus fold-out maps. Light spotting to the spine and very light, minor writing to the front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. VIII Rome and the Mediterranean 218-133 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1954 Second impression, 1954. A solid, VG copy in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 840 pgs. plus fold-out map. One loose page and a touch of light spotting to the spine. Very minor, light writing as well to the front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History: Vol. V 478-401 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge University Press, 1964 Sixth impression, 1964. A clean copy, VG in its original russet cloth. Thick octavo, 554 pgs. Light spotting to the spine and very minor, light writing to the front and back endpapers. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Cambridge Ancient History--Third Edition: Volume II, Parts 1 and 2: Hisotry of the Middle East and the Aegean Region C. 1380-1000 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1975 1975 3rd edition of this exhaustive 2 part set comprising the second volume of the landmark "Cambridge Ancient History". Both volumes clean and VG+ in bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjackets. Thick octavos, 1,996 pgs. all told, fold-out maps. Internally, free of writing or markings of any kind. Substantial, scholarly and very impressive. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE AMERICAN MUSEUM: OR REPOSITORY OF ANCIENT AND MODERN FUGITIVE PIECES, &C PROSE AND POETICAL. VOLUME IV

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1788 Small hole on one leaf with loss of a few words; another leaf with clean tear and no loss. Light browning throughout. The G signature for Issue Two is duplicated at Issue Four with the resulting loss of the G signature for the latter issue. Front cover ho. First Edition. Octavo (5" x 8-3/8") bound in contemporary tree calf with a gilt-lettered burgundy morocco spine label. Includes the July - December 1788 issues of this, one of the most important miscellaneous magazines of the eighteenth century. The subscriber's list includes George Washington and many of the important figures in early American history. Contains much related to the new country including the Bill of Rights, Constitutional Amendments, and the various states' ratification of the Constitution. Also articles on slavery and other matters. Early bookplate of the Library of the German Society on the front pastedown over two other early bookplates, one.... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Papers in Economic Prehsitory; Studies By Members and Associates of the British Academy Major Research Project in the Early History of Agriculture

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge: University Press, 1972 Edited by E. S. Higgs. x, 219p., b/w illuf., figures, original brown cloth, quarto format, ex libris. Contains 16 important papers on early agriculture, with emphasis on the Ancient Near East. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. II:1, History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region C. 1800-1380 B.C.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge: University Press, 1973 Edited by I. E. S. Edwards, et al. xxiii, 868p., folded maps, dj. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The Goose; History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes

(No Author Listed)

Köln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft, 1998 34 recipes by Germano Pontoni; 41 recipes by Italy's most famous chefs. 160p., colored illus., dj, oblong format .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas.

(No Author Listed)

Birmingham, AL: Privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library / Gryphon Editions, Ltd., 1982 Special edition. 415; 32pp. Octavo [23 cm] Dark orange brown leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and decorative gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endsheets. Very good. The bottom edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate on the verso of the front free endsheet. There are a couple of blind stamps from a previous owner on the pages at the beginning of the text. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Proceedings of The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of The Commonwealth of Massachusetts for The Year 1916.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge, MA: Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts, 1917 VG, ex archivAL LIBRARY WITH PERFORATION STAMP ON TITLE PAGE. Library blue buckram. xiii, 895, cxix pp. Some illustrations and facsimiles. A fascinating and historically significant publication. Contains many small articles and paragraphs relating to the Masonic activities of some of America's most beloved politicians and founders, as well as Patriots and Zealots. Contains many facsimile copies of important documents. A treasure trove of historical tid-bits. .... more information

Price: 110.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Register, or, General Repository of History, Politics, & Science Vols. 1-7.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1806-1810 VG, slight to moderate foxing here and there a solid and strong set in original publishers bindings, uniform in their appearance. The last volume is cracked the length of the spine and has some ancient dampstaining to the covers and a few pages, but no st. 7 physical volumes, 1-6 in red leather and the last in publisher's boards with cloth spine and paper label In 1806 Charles Brockden Brown began a semi-annual publication called the American Register or General Repository of History, Politics, and Science, which he conducted until his death in 1810. Each issue of this encyclopedia of current information contained five hundred pages, most of them devoted to "annals" of Europe and American, abstracts of laws, state papers, a section of news, and registers of deaths. There were also catalogs of British and American publications, some miscellaneous articles, and a little poetry. Robert.... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

1923 Spring Salon.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Salons of America, 1923 Good, cover detached, torn at spine, chipped, soiled, inside OK. Beige wraps. [112] pp. 78 bw plates. In cooperation with the American Museum of Natural History and the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences and many prominent collectors. They endeavor to show that the roots of art go back to antiquity; short texts on ancient Peruvian woodwork, American marine architecture, California baskets, and Negro art. Catalogue lists 647 works followed by plates and ads. .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Pottery (1910) the History of the Pottery Industry and Its Evolution as Applied to Sanitation With Unique Specimens and Facsimile Marks From Ancient to Modern Forein and American Wares.

(No Author Listed)

Trenton, NJ: Thomas Maddock's Sons, 1910 VG, a very bright copy. Green cloth with gilt lettering. 224 pp. 2 color and profuse bw ills Chronicles the evolution of the toilet bowl. Includes marks on pottery from America, Italy, Holland, France, Germany, Sweden, Denmark, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, China and Japan. A useful reference work on pottery, with much on Trenton and New Jersey wares, both sanitary and decorative .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Anglesey.

(No Author Listed)

London: The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire, 1937 VG/VG, light scuffing to DJ. Green cloth, white DJ. xlxxxix, 189 pp. 186 bw plates Contains a complete and concise account of all monuments considered worthy of inclusion and known to survive at the time of its compilation, ranging from magalithic tombs to Telford's bridge across the Menai Straits. The detailed descriptions of the individual monuments are supplemented by a series of sectional prefaces dealing with Megaliths, the Bronze Age, the Early Iron Age, the Roman Occupation, the Early Medieval Period, and later history, as well as a general Architetural Survey (from the DJ). Rear pocket includes map and booklet of updates and revisions. .... more information

Price: 130.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Power Presentations with Video CD-ROM (Holt Social Studies: World History: Ancient Civilizations)

(No Author Listed)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 2009 LikeNew.

Price: 189.02 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Proceedings Of The New York Historical Society, For The Year 1846

(No Author Listed)

New: 1846 Very Good; Original wrapper, complete issue.. Includes several papers, including De Witt "Memoir of the French and Indian Expedition against the province of New York...1689-90," Gibbs on the first spot Columbus landed in the new world, a separately paginated address by Henry Schoolcraft, "Incentives to the study of the ancient period of American history..." , and others. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

Sudan Notes and Records. Vol. XXIX. Parts I & II.

(No Author Listed)

Khartoum: 1948 First Edition. Octavo. Pp. 141; vi, 142-240. Illustrations, maps. Gray printed wraps.Near Fine. Part I includes Modern Parallels for Ancient Egyptian Tattooing by Carl Schuster and Intelligence Testing in the Sudan by G.C. Scott. Part II includesThe Birth of a Leper Settlement by A. Cruickshank and Ancient Monuments of the Sudan by O.H. Meyers .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Coyote Press

P.O. Box 3377
Salinas, CA 93912
Phone: 831 / 422-4912

View Details

Journal of California and Great Basin Anthropology Vol. 5, Nos. 1 & 2.

(No Author Listed)

1983 Softcover.. Coyote Press facsimile reprint. Contents: Articles: Palmquist: The Roberts Collection of California Indian Photographs: A Brief Review. R.H. Jackson: Disease and Demographic Patterns at Santa Cruz Mission, Alta California. Plew: Implications of Nutritional Potential of Anadromous Fish Resources of the Western Snake River Plain. Miller: Basin Religion and Theology: A Comparative Study of Power (Puha). Morejohn & Galloway: Identification of Avian and Mammalian Species Used in the Manufacture of Bone Whistles Recovered from a San Francisco Bay Area Archaeological Site. Simms: The Effects of Grinding Stone Reuse on the Archaeological Record of the Eastern Great Basin. Gamble: The Organization of Artifacts, Features, and Activities.... more information

Price: 27.50 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

ANCIENT ART OF VERACRUZ.

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles,: Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, The Ethnic Arts Council of Los Angeles,,, February 23, 1 (Spine rubbed with some chipping). b/w and (4) color plates, b/w illus., chart, frontis., endpaper map, wrps. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF LATIN AMERICA. AN EXHIBITION OF ART AND CIVILIZATION IN ANCIENT LATIN AMERICA BY CHARLES E. ROSAIRE.

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles,: Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History,, October 1966, b/w and color plates, tbl., maps, plan, cat., color pict. wrps. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Catalog of an exhibition of ancient Japanese brocades, embroideries and fabrics.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Yamanka and Company, Inc., 1936 22p. plus 11 black and white photo plates, wraps, 6x8.75 inches, bound with tasselled cord. Inscribed to Helen C. Gunsaulus, who worked with the Field Museum of Natural History, by "Mr. Tanaka." Card of Kichijiro Tanaka laid in. Not found in OCLC. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Studies in Honor of John A. Wilson (Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization).

Oriental Institute Of the University Of Chicago.

Oriental Institute Of The University Of Chicago,, 1969. Discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked date on title page, slightly dinged corner and foxed fore-edge, else very good with text clean & binding tight. 124pp .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

C. 1933 16mm Film Regarding Alaska: Natural History, Inuit Life and Customs, Fishing, Hunting, Travel & Exploration and Missionary Activities, Community History & More.

(Alaska)

Alaska: No Publisher, 1933 Very Good. F. The movie can be loosely interpreted as the history of a journey up the Alaska coastline with some land interior footage, beginning in the more southern tier and ending in the bleak far northern ice lands, with 'stops' along the way; the movie has a semi-professional 'feel' - for several reasons, some of which are that editing between segments is smooth and uninterrupted, there are occasional professional 'titles' interspersed in the film and perhaps most importantly, the quality of the imagery and the 'narrative' progression of scenes speaks to a professional behind the lens; subjects are diverse: at the beginning.... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Arts of Oceania, Shells of Oceania.

(ancient art).

Santa Ana, CA:: The Bowers Museum,, 1975. Very Good. Unpaginated, approx 65 pp. 4to. Stapled booklet. Shelfwear. Rubbing, light sunning to spine. Light foxing to a few pp. An Exhibition Sponsored by the Bowers Museum Foundation, June 1 through July 20, 1975. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Thorn Books

Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773

View Details

Blair's Outlines of the History of Ancient Greece Embracing its Geography, Mythology, and Antiquities on a New and Interesting Plan for the Use of Schools

(Blair, John and Samuel G. Goodrich)

Hartford: S. G. Goodrich, 1826 Very good. First edition. First edition. 12mo. (i)-xii; (9)-212pp. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts as well as a folding, hand-colored map of ancient Greece. Original binding of red leather spine with gilt rules; paper over boards. The leather is crazed, board edges and one corner worn, else very good, with occasional faint foxing and offsetting to the text pages. Neat ownership inscription dated 1826. Extremely scarce in the first edition, perhaps explained by the publisher's note on the reverse of the title: 'A small edition only of this work is printed; after having been submitted to several experienced teachers for their improvement, a new.... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

C 1880 Large Format Photograph of God's Providence House Chester 14706 By JW

(Chester England)

Chester England: JW, Very Good. A very good photograph of the front of this ancient shop in Watergate St. Chester England: Warehousemen & JOhn Barker & Co. Manufacturers the downstairs shop name, next door is Barrett Licensed Game & upstairs a bakery & confectioners, a wine merchant on the other side building; no date and circa 1880, with the caption and photographer number & initials in the image at bottom; a thorough paragraph-worth of history of the building and the street given on back of mount in an old hand; 5 1/4" x 8" image size approximate, mount card adds about 2" border; on original.... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

The Sicilian Tyrant:

(classics).

London:: R. Royston,, 1676. Very Good. 278 pp. 12mo. Quarter leather over marbled boards. Rebound with new ep's. Slight edgewear to boards, stain to front joint and front board. Marbled textblock faded and darkened. Browning to page edges, offsetting to pages. Light soiling to some pp. Illustrated frontispiece and double plate. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Collection of Denvir's Monthly Irish Library: No. 1 January, 1902 - No. 24 December, 1903

(Denvir's Monthly Irish Library)

London: John Denvir, 1902 Very Good. F. Aimed at serving the Irish expatriate living in England or America in the early part of the 20th century; 24 issues of this periodical of Irish history, literature and biography, a run of the magazine in unbroken sequence; each issue containing a themed article on an historical figure, a biography or an aspect of Irish literature: Thomas Davis by W.P. Ryan; Hugh O'Neill the Great Ulster chieftain; Ireland's Appeal to America by Michael Davitt; Irish Fairy Legends and Mythical Stories; John Boyle O'Reilly by William James Ryan; John Mitchel by John Bannon; Art MacMurrough by Daniel Crilly; Owen Roe O'Neill;.... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Historic Shrines In a Summer Paradise.

(ephemera).

Albany:: Poole Bros. Inc.., Very Good. 4 x 9". Folded pamphlet with a short history of military "historic shrines" as well as several photos of specific shrines. Rubbing to edges, spine and corners. Color illustrated front cover. Extremely light soiling. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Everybody's Weekly October 11, 1952 28 Men Who Cheated Death the Titfield Thunderbolt Secret Killers of Kenya

(Everybody's Weekly)

London: Everybody's Weekly, 1952 Very Good. 35 pages; mostly black and white, halftone, a few color illustrations throughout; fashion, style, society, sport, varia in mid-twentieth century England; 'Socialist and the Sceptic' one act play by C.E.M. Joad; article on the Mau Mau of Kenya; golfing; the 'Titfield Thunderbolt' movie on a town's ancient steam locomotive; Part IV of Elizabeth Our Queen; hunting; article on the history of the Shackleton Antarctic expedition; article on boxer Rocky Marciano; large format magazine, 10 1/4" x 13" approximate size; some edge, tips wear, darkening to paper wraps and page edges, printed on cheap paper; contents interesting & in very good.... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Reflections on the Natural Foundation of the High Antiquity of Government, Arts, and Sciences in Egypt

(FORSTER, Nathaniel)

Oxford: Printed at the Theatre for James Fletcher in the Turl, and sold by Mrs. Cooper in Pater-Noster Row, London, 1743, 12mo. Leather-backed binder's boards. 22 p . 1st ed. Staining at bottom edges near spine, library bookplate on front paste-down, library stamp on title page. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

THE HISTORY OF TYPE & PRINTING IN EASY LESSONS. EMBELLISHED WITH EFFIGIES OF SOME OF THE PRACTITIONERS IN THIS ANCIENT ART.

(Grabhorn Press).

San Francisco:: Grabhorn Press,, 1948. First Edition. 4to. Stiff bi-fold covers with 6 sheets laid-in. Tan wraps with red lettering; each sheet illustrated cut in linoleum by Mallette Dean. Set in Centaur type designed by Bruce Rogers. Fine condition. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

THE HISTORY OF TYPE & PRINTING IN EASY LESSONS. EMBELLISHED WITH EFFIGIES OF SOME OF THE PRACTITIONERS IN THIS ANCIENT ART.

(Grabhorn Press).

San Francisco:: Grabhorn Press,, 1948. First Edition. 4to. Stiff bi-fold covers with 6 sheets laid-in. Tan wraps with red lettering; each sheet illustrated cut in linoleum by Mallette Dean. Set in Centaur type designed by Bruce Rogers. Uneven darkening to front cover else near fine. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

Essai Sur La Jurisprudence Universelle, Ou l'On Examine Quel est le Premier Principe de la Justice, & le Fondement de l'Obligation Morale.

(Lambert, Bernard / Pere Lambert de la Plaigne).

Paris: Desaint, 1779 12mo. xxiv, 458pp., [4]pp. Errata. Text in French. Woodcut printer's devices to title and text. Bound in mottled calf over boards with raised bands and gilt stamped titles and motifs to spine compartments. French marbled endsheets. All edges red. Green silk page marker. Corners and spine ends worn through, both outer hinges split from top to bottom (though the bands are holding fast), leaf A5 with corner torn away and another rounded tear to the center, previous owners' names to verso of front free endpaper and to title page, and some small pen markings to a rear endpaper, else Very.... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

350th Anniversary of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company 1988.

(Military History).

1988. Near Fine. 4to. Unpaginated. Light wear to corners. Very faint creasing to covers. History of the Artillery Company of Massachusetts beginning in 1638. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD