McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: anatomy & physiology


Matches 1-20 of 394

Available from Jeremy Norman & Co.


Novato, CA

Phone: 415-892-3181

http://www.jnorman.com

3 autograph letters signed to A. G. Dew-Smith, one mentioning Darwin.

Huxley, Thomas Henry.


London:: 1873.

Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-95). (1) Autograph letter signed to Albert George Dew-Smith (1848-1903), together with stamped cover. South Kensington, Oct. 28, 1873. 3pp. 185 x 115 mm. (2) Autograph letter signed to Dew-Smith, together with stamped cover. [London] Science Schools, Dec. 4, 1873. 2pp. 185 x 113 mm. (3) Autograph letter signed to Dew-Smith, together with stamped cover. N.p., Dec. 4, 187[5?] (cover postmarked "De 4 75"). 1 page. 187 x 112 mm.

Three letters from Huxley to the photographer and instrument maker A. G. Dew-Smith, co-founder with Horace Darwin (Charles Darwin's youngest surviving son) of the Cambridge Scientific Instrument Company. The letters touch on Huxley's activities as a science educator and promoter of Darwin's theory of evolution; Darwin is mentioned in the Dec. 4, 1873 letter.

The first letter reads as follows:

Your brother's kindness has much supplied my want for the present though I shall be happy to use the Dutchmen when they come.

The fact is I find young Cod fish make excellent subjects for beginners that I am making my men to on them what they did on the Frog last year. The Cod fish I got in abundance at Billingsgate [London's famous fish market] very cheaply and their great advantages over the frogs is that the student has not to contend with minuteness in addition to his other difficulties-

Please do tell Foster of this "wrinkle"-he will find it valuable

.

I see the 200 frogs have grown into 400-what am I to do with what the bankers call the balance? I can give them house room until they are wanted. Ever yours very faithfully, THHuxley.

Huxley was the driving force behind the establishment of biology as an academic discipline in British universities. As professor of natural history at the Royal School of Mines, Huxley taught laboratory-based courses featuring the dissection of anatomy, supplemented by microscopy, museum specimens and some elementary physiology. To assist him, Huxley trained a number of demonstrators, all of whom became leaders in biology. One of these was Michael Foster (1836-1907), who at the time this letter was written was praelector in physiology at Trinity College, Cambridge; in 1883 he became the first occupant of the university's newly created chair of physiology, a post he held until 1903. Foster is mentioned both in this letter and in the letter of Dec. 4.

Huxley's Dec. 4 letter to Dew-Smith reads:

Best thanks for Dohrn's letter which I return-

I heard from him two days ago to the same effect-in reply to a letter which I addressed to him after consultation with Mr. Darwin. I do not see what else is to be done as Dohrn does not see his was to accepting a subscription.

Foster had put the matter of your going out rather too strongly-He told me you thought of going & I said that I thought such a course very desirable-for I really was anxious about Dohrn's silence-at present there does not seem to be any emergency. Ever yours very faithfully THHuxley.

"Dohrn" refers to Anton Dohrn (1840-1909), a student of Ernst Haeckel and a prominent Darwinist. In September 1873 Dohrn founded the Stazione Zoologica, an international biological research institute located in Naples, Italy that is still operating today. Its purpose, according to Huxley's biographer, was "to unravel the embryology and evolution of life" (Desmond, p. 424). Huxley, who was very interested in this project,

liaised with [Charles] Darwin to raise £500 from the "land of fogs" to fund the Mediterranean enterprise. It was collected from "each according to his ability": which meant that Darwin put in £75 while Huxley had "no cash to spare" (Desmond, p. 424).

In the present letter to Dew-Smith, Huxley may be referring to a letter Dohrn sent in response to Huxley's letter to him of Oct. 17, 1873 discussing raising funds for Dohrn's institute (see Huxley, Life and Letters [1903], 2, p. 116).

Huxley's brief letter to Dew-Smith of Dec. 4, 1878 reads:

I agree-In the matter of the Report I don't think we ought to make any concessions. We must have something to shew the Association for the money. Ever yours very truly THHuxley.

The "Association" is probably the British Association for the Advancement of Science, which published an annual report of its meetings. Huxley served as president of the BAAS in 1869-70.

Price: $2,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Jeremy Norman & Co.


Novato, CA

Phone: 415-892-3181

http://www.jnorman.com

600 pages of autograph manuscripts, with 12 watercolors and drawings on lung anatomy and physiology.

Bazin, Antoine Pierre Ernes.


Paris:: circa 1836-1842

Circa 600 Pages of Unpublished Autograph Manuscripts on the Anatomy and Physiology of the Lungs and the Physiology of Respiration, with Twelve Watercolor Paintings by Albert Jacquemart, from an Almost Completely Undocumented Period in Bazin's Life

Bazin, Antoine-Pierre-Ernest (1807-78). A collection of autograph manuscripts, drawings and watercolor paintings on the anatomy and physiology of the lungs and the physiology of respiration, as listed below. [Paris, 1836-c. 1842] Various sizes. 1 ms. in original wrappers, torn & chipped; the remaining mss. in original unbound state, some soiling and browning, edges of some leaves a little frayed, a few marginal tears. 5 of the watercolors mounted; the remainder loose. Enclosed in two cloth drop-back boxes.

Bazin, the son and grandson of physicians, was born in 1807 in the small town of St. Brice-sous-Bois. He studied medicine in Paris, where he impressed everyone with his brilliance: "named successively a hospital extern and intern, he was taught by Dupuytren, Honore, Rostan, Bricheteau, Delarocque, Maury, Biett, and crowned his internship by obtaining the gold medal at the end of a remarkable examination" (Baudot, p. 176). He received his doctorate in medicine in 1834 with a thesis entitled Recherches sur les lesions de poumon dans les fievres dites essentielles (Researches on lesions of the lung in "essential" fevers), and might then have begun on a career commensurate with his remarkable abilities. However, Bazin was unfortunately possessed of a difficult and overbearing personality, and his "utter lack of tact in dealing with influential colleagues" (Besnier, quoted in Crissy & Parrish, p. 150) caused him to passed over in the agrege examinations of 1835 and 1838, which prevented him from obtaining a teaching post in a university or lycee.

To Bazin these failures were so discouraging that he abandoned all further efforts toward obtaining a teaching position, instead spending the next several years in relative poverty and obscurity, struggling to advance his medical career both in private practice and at various hospitals. Bazin also attempted during this time to found two medical periodicals-- l'Institut medical (first issue 1839) and Repertoire des etudes medicales (first issue 1848); however, both of these ventures were almost immediate failures, due largely to Bazin's lack of capital.

This difficult period in Bazin's life ended in 1847, when he was prevailed upon to accept a post at the Hopital St. Louis; he remained there until his retirement at age 65, and it is there that he began the brilliant and influential dermatological studies for which he is now known. He constructed an elaborate "diathetic" system of dermatologic thought based on the idea that skin disorders were not diseases as such but only the visible manifestations of a few underlying pathological states; this theory enjoyed wide acceptance in France and Great Britain prior to the rise of the germ theory of disease in the 1870s. Bazin published over a dozen books on dermatological subjects, the most important being his influential Lecons theoriques et cliniques sur les affections cutanees de nature arthritique et dartreuse (1860); these, coupled with his great skills as a clinician and teacher, made him one of the great dermatological authorities of his age. His name survives today in the term "Bazin's disease," an alternative name for erythema induratum (see G-M 4051).

Although quite prolific in the years after 1850, when his fortunes were secure, Bazin published almost nothing in the unsettled and virtually undocumented period of his life between 1835 and 1847. A search of the sources available to us, including the online databases, NUC and contemporary obituaries (see below), has turned up references only to the two failed periodicals, his agrege theses (Quels sont les caracteres distinctifs de la contagion et de l'infection [1835] and Determiner ce qu'il faut entendre par maladies lymphatiques [1838]), and two unnamed memoirs on the structure of the lung (1836) and the connection between the spinal cord and spinal nerves (1840), both of which are mentioned only in a footnote to Baudot's obituary (p. 177). However, these twelve "lost" years were a more productive period for Bazin than the record of his publications indicates--the group of unpublished manuscripts and drawings offered here, which date from between 1839 and circa 1842, show that Bazin continued to rework and expand his writings on the lung, hoping to make his name as a specialist in the anatomy and physiology of respiration.

Bazin's investigations on the lung are of great interest, particularly since they date from a time when common pulmonary illnesses were beginning to be diagnosed with precision, thanks to Laennec's stethoscope (1819). This manuscript collection is made up of the following:

(1) Recherches sur la structure intime du poumon de l'homme et des animaux vertebres, suivis de considerations sur les fonctions et la pathologie de cet organe (Research on the interior structure of the lung in man and vertebrates, followed by thoughts on the functions and pathology of this organ). June 3, 1839. Autograph notebook of 56 pages in folio, extensively revised by the author with erasures, pastings, notes, etc., dedicated to the history and criticism of the opinions of medical authors from antiquity to the nineteenth century, and submitted to the Institut Royal de France, whose stamp appears on the title. Also on the title is a note in the hand of noted French neurologist Marie Jean Pierre Flourens (1794-1867), a commissioner of the Institut: "Mrs. Dumeril, de Blainville, Serres, Flourens: Commissaires." In the introduction to this memoir Bazin explained the origin of his research in this way:

"The desire to acquire precise information on the original seat and the development of pulmonary phthisis and asthma directed me to research on the interior structure of the lung. . . ."

This and the following memoir may have been written for publication in the Memoires of the Institut; however, Bazin's name does not appear at all in the Memoires' indexes for the period 1836-57, and we have every reason to believe that it is unpublished.

(2) The interior structure of the lung in man and vertebrates. Second memoir presented to the Institute. 2 undated autograph notebooks of 15 and 13 pages in folio, with corrections, pastings, etc. as above, representing two parts of the manuscript. "Commissioners Blainville, Flourens, Serres" inscribed in another hand on p. 1 of Part 2.

(3) 12 watercolors (from 2 to 5 drawings per page), by Albert Jacquemart (1808-75), dated 1836, representing both gross and fine anatomical structures in the lung and other respiratory apparatus with notes and commentary by Bazin: windpipe of a gazelle injected with mercury; lung of a kestrel and a pigeon; lung of a Muscovy duck; lung of a girl who died at the Hotel-Dieu in March 1836; man, bronchial branches/tubes injected with mercury; bronchial endings of a 4-month old fetus; bronchial endings of a calf's lung; lung of an otter, etc. At least six of the drawings were prepared to illustrate the second part of Bazin's "De la structure du poumon de l'homme et des animaux vertebres" (no. 2); the drawings are referenced in marginal notes in the manuscript. Included with the Jacquemart watercolors are an unsigned watercolor and three black pencil drawings without captions.

Jacquemart, a painter of flowers, also worked on the reproduction of subjects in botany, entomology, conchology, and medicine (cf. Benezit VI, p. 51). Color xeroxes of his watercolors are included with this description.

(4) Recherches sur la structure intime des organes respiratoires. 40pp. in folio, unbound. Undated, but not earlier than 1841, since a bibliographical citation on the first page refers to a book published in that year. A scholarly review and critique of medical writings on the lung from antiquity to the time of writing; among the authors discussed are Aristotle, Plato, Hippocrates, Galen, Empedocles, Vesalius, Harvey, Malpighi, Willis, Ruysch, Bidloo, Duverney, Haller, John Hunter, Soemmerring and Reisseisen.

(5) Breathing apparatus of the lion. Autograph manuscript of 20pp. in folio and in quarto with 5 drawings by the author in pencil and ink: posterior bronchial plexus, anastamosis of the bronchial artery with the pulmonary artery, etc. Numerous corrections by the author. In a paper folder which contains a portion of another manuscript by Bazin entitled "De la structure intime des organes respiratoires des animaux vertebres," and beginning "Il y a presque vingt cinq ans que j'ai co[mmence] cette Ètude. . . ." (It has been 25 years since I began this research. . . ). Right margin of this ms. page trimmed, affecting text.

(6) A large collection of notes on lectures and dissections, in a paper folder entitled "Notes sur l'appareil respiratoire" (Notes on the respiratory apparatus). Undated, but 1842 or later. Circa 500 pages in quarto, mostly filed in 42 sub-groups, each with its own folder; there are also several loose unfiled sheets. Most of the sub-groups are devoted to authors: Aristotle, Plato, Galen, Empedocles, Harvey, Aranzio, Malpighi, Lower, Hunter, Cuvier, Laennec, Seymour, Mayo, Tiedeman, Spallanzani, Poli, Bourgery, Milne-Edwards (whom he criticizes for not having been aware of the "rather numerous preparations that I left in the comparative anatomy collections in 1839"), etc. The remaining groups contain dissection notes: procedures used on a very young human embryo; pleurisy; bird autopsies; notes on the breathing apparatus of several mammals (with some sketches). Also included in this document is the manuscript of the first lesson of a zoology course taught by Bazin. All of the materials in (6) were probably written in preparation for various lecture courses taught by Bazin during the 1840s or later; Crissey (p. 151) notes Bazin's habit of opening each year's Lecons with a caustic and contemptuous survey of the work of his predecessors.

This collection is among the largest collections of autograph manuscripts by a single author on a medical subject that we have handled in 40 years of trading and it is only one to contain paintings of this quality.

Some of the manuscripts described above may have been intended for publication in one or the other of Bazin's failed medical journals, both of which are extraordinarily rare: neither is cited in NUC, or in the OCLC database. Besnier, in his obituary of Bazin, stated that he knew of only one copy of Bazin's Institut medical (at the Bibliotheque nationale de France); he also noted that the later Repertoire des Ètudes medicales ceased publication after only six issues. Baudot, "Le Docteur Bazin, sa vie et ses oeuvres," Arch. gen. med., 7th series, 1 (1879): 175-98. Besnier, "…Eloge de P.-A.-E. Bazin," Annales de dermatologie et de syphilographie 9 (1877-78): 467-79. Crissey & Parrish, Dermatology and Syphilology of the 19th Century (1981) pp. 150-62.

Price: $27,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Bibliography of the Works of Emanuel Swedenborg

HYDE, James.


Mansfield Centre CT & Healdsbu: Martino Publishing & Todd Leif Pratum,, 2002. Hardbound, Cloth no jacket (as issued). Oversized Octavo. pp.xvii.743.,. New/Fine condition, publisher's cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Nicely produced reprint of the 1906 edition. Emanuel Swedenborg [1688-1772] was born in Uppsala, Sweden. He studied at the University of Uppsala, concentrating on mathematics and astronomy. From 1716 to 1747 his main work was in the Swedish metal-mining industry. From 1747 onward, he devoted most of his time to the acquisition of knowledge through traveling and observation and to the elaboration and publication of scientific and theological theories. He published works on physics, physiology and anatomy. Some of his physiological writings were important. After his more scientific inquiries Swedenborg devoted his energies to the philosophy of religion. On the basis of his religious writings, the church of the New Jerusalem was founded in 1784. He rejected the traditional Christian teaching of the Trinity. Swedenborg defended his theological speculation by claiming it resulted from a divine call. He maintained that he had received a special light from God. Swedenborg was an extremely prolific writer. Hyde cites 3500 works in his bibliography, making this work the most comprehensive listing by far in Besterman. Hyde's bibliography is quite scarce and it has not been previously reprinted. Besterman 5955. Reprint of the 1906 edition.

Price: $110.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology and Pathology of the Horse,,,

Burke, B. W.


Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1806 First printing, 1806. Small octavo, original full calf with black spine label, 292 pp., adverts, 2 anatomical equestrian plates. Very good, binding has light wear and rubbing to extremities, front joint weak but holding, text very good, somewhat age toned and foxed. RARE. Includes farriery, etc. Very Good. First printing.

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

A Course Of Examinations On Anatomy And Physiology, Surgery, Chemistry, Materia Medica, Midwifery, And The Practice Of Medicine,

Condie, David F. , M. D.


Phil: J. Webster, 1818 Full calf, extremities shelf worn; some foxing and staining; lacks front and rear endpapers. Early owner name (David Hunt) at top of title-page. American Imprints 43688.

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

A Dissertation on the Anatomy of the Brain

Steno, Nicolaus; Steensen, Niels


Copenhagen: Arnold Busck, 1950 Stiff Wraps. 12mo. c.1950. Facsimile edition with 50pp. English translation. Complete with fold-outs. Very Good in Good+ original waxpaper dustjacket. Mild shelfwear. Some wear to dustjacket, occasional chipping with light loss, mild soil. This was George Wald's personal copy with his signature on dustjacket and flyleaf. George Wald (1906-1997). Nobel Laureate in Physiology and Medicine (1967) for his work on the significance of vitamin A in retinal function. A vocal opponent of the Vietnam War: his March 4, 1969 speech at MIT against the war and against the stockpiling of nuclear weapons propelled him to the front lines of anti-war advocacy. He was a member of the American Philosophical Society, the National Academy of Sciences, and the recipient of dozens of awards, medals, and honorary degrees. Very Good.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769

Phone: (606) 549-3464

http://www.suttonbooks.com

A Laboratory Outline for the Dissection of the Lamprey, of the Dogfish, and of the Skate.

CRAIGIE, E. H.


Toronto:: University of Toronto Press,, [1957]. 8vo, pp. 124, original wrappers reinforced with cloth tape (handstamp and small ink number to front wrapper). Near Fine.

Price: $33.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Edwin V. Glaser

P.O. Box 755
Napa, CA 94559

Phone: (707) 258-6281

http://www.glaserrarebooks.com

A physical essay on the senses...

LE CAT, (Claude Nicolas)


London: for R. Griffiths, 1750 Modern brown calf, with red morocco spine label, new endpapers. (4), 288 pp., with 14 folding engraved plates, several printed two to the leaf. 8vo. "An important work in which Le Cat presents a theory of the propagation of light contrary to that of Newtonian attraction and reports on the pigmented choroid coat of the eye. He assigns the latter to a comon embryonic origin with the pigment of the skin."---Albert, Sourcebook, 1346. The work is illustrated by a set of anatomical plates, including an oustanding folding plate of the base of the brain and of the lacrimal apparatus. Le Cat treats the anatomy and physiology of the sense organs in a philosophical context. Le Cat's Traité des sens was first published in Rouen in 1740. Wellcome III, p. 468. Blake, p. 260. The Becker Collection has the 1744 Amsterdam edition in French. (234). Occasional light soiling; signature crossed out on title. A very good copy of the first edition in English..

Price: $1,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769

Phone: (606) 549-3464

http://www.suttonbooks.com

A Study of Normal and Malignant Thymus Tissue of the Teleost Astyanax Mexicanus in Tissue Culture.

FRIEDMAN, L.R.


New York:: American Museum of Natural History,, 1962. 13 plates and 1 text-figure. 4to, pp. (69-) 100, stiff wrappers (spine faded; institutional handstamp on front wrapper), no d.j. as issued Near Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

A System of Comparative Anatomy and Physiology.

HARWOOD, B. (Sir Busick).


Cambridge: Burges, 1796 Volume I (all printed). Illustrated with 15 full-page engraved plates (small stamp on title page; scattered foxing). [4], 72pp. of text. Thin 4to, contemporary marbled boards with modern calf spine and corners. Cambridge: J. Burges, 1796. First edition. very good. First Edition.

Price: $6,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Jeremy Norman & Co.


Novato, CA

Phone: 415-892-3181

http://www.jnorman.com

A treatise on oral deformities as a branch of mechanical surgery.

Kingsley, Norman.


New York:: Appleton,, 1880.

Kingsley, Norman W. (1829-1913). A treatise on oral deformities as a branch of mechanical surgery. 8vo. xii, 541, [1]pp., 8-page publisher's catalogue. Over 350 text wood-engravings. New York: Appleton, 1880. 222 x 145 mm. Original cloth, one corner bumped, front free endpaper lacking. Light toning, but a very good copy. Bookplate on front pastedown (name covered over by tipped-on slip).

First Edition. Garrison Morton 3685.1. The first scientific textbook on irregularities of the teeth and oral deformities. Kingsley, often called "the father of orthodontics," made the first attempt at systematizing the treatment of occlusal abnormalities, offering many practical procedures. He devised the artificial velum of soft rubber for cleft palate, advocated abrupt repositioning of the mandible by putting in a bite plane, and recommended the head-chin cap. He invented the first portable gas blowpipe for dentists' use, and was a founder of the New York College of Dentistry, one of the three oldest still in existence today.

The final pages of Kingsley's textbook are devoted to the aesthetics of dentistry, incuding a section titled "Experiments in Remodelling a Face," and a study of the anatomy and physiology of expression based on Charles Bell's classic, with illustrations drawn from it. Kingsley had some reputation himself as an artist, especially as a sculptor. Hoffmann-Axthelm 372-74. Ring 299. Dictionary of American Biography. Weinberger 77. Patterson 319; also 384.

First edition.

Price: $1,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Edwin V. Glaser

P.O. Box 755
Napa, CA 94559

Phone: (707) 258-6281

http://www.glaserrarebooks.com

A Treatise on the Eye, The Manner and Phaenomena of Vision.

PORTERFIELD, William


Edinburgh: for A. Millar at London, and for G. Hamilton and J. Balfour at Edinburgh, 1759 Modern calf, spines richly gilt (2), xxxi, (2), 450, (1 errata); (2), xxxv, (1), 435 pp., with 8 folding engraved plates. 8vo, two volumes. "The first important British work on the anatomy and physiology of the eye."--Garrison-Morton 1484.2. "Porterfield's Treatise was carefully read by all of the subsequent great contributors to ophthalmology and visual science for more than a century after its publication. One of the most erudite of 18th century medical authors, Porterfield cited and quoted widely from both the 'old' and 'modern' authors of his day. The book's greatest strength, however, lay in its numerous original experiments and observations about visual physiology. Among the many who stessed the usefulness of this work, with regard to their own ideas, were Thomas Young and Hermann Helmholtz."--Daniel M. Albert, in his introduction to a modern facsimile edition in the Classics of Ophthalmology series. Becker Collection 302. A bit of erosion to fore-edge of plate 5 in volume 1, partially encroaching onto the ruled margin. Occasional very light browning; a very good set of the first edition..

Price: $3,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Activate Your Horse's Core: Unmounted Exercises [etc.] [with DVD]

Clayton, Hilary M., and Narelle C. Stubbs


Clayton, Hilary M., and Narelle C. Stubbs. Activate your Horse's Core: Unmounted Exercises for Developing Mobility, Strength & Balance. Sport Horse Publications 2008. 95-minute DVD with 32-page booklet with many color photos and line ills. New. ** Very useful and easy-to-follow work that introduces the equine equivalent of Pilates. Rounding, extending, lifting, weight shifting, and many other exercises you can use on your horse to improve its way of going and comfort. Use the spiral-bound booklet for barn reference after wtching the DVD. (We also have Clayton's The Dynamic Horse.)

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769

Phone: (606) 549-3464

http://www.suttonbooks.com

Advances in Insect Physiology, edited by V.B. Wigglesworth et al.

(No Author Listed)


-,, 1963. Vols. 1-14 and 16. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth (occasional light fading; some front endpapers stapled; scattered ink notations to a few vols.), Vols. 1-5 with d.js. (some chipping & tears), London, 1963-1982.

Price: $375.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

Album de haute-ecole d'equitation: Equitation diagonale [etc.]

Dumas, J.-B., and Ponton d'Amecourt (Vicomte de)


Dumas, J.-B., and Ponton d'Amecourt (Vicomte de). Album de haute-ecole d'equitation: Equitation diagonale dans le mouvement en avant. Paris: L. Baudoin [1895]. viii, 100p, hundreds of photos printed on rectos. New cloth, worn original pictorial board cover laid in. Title page soiled; margins of two plates quite worn, not affecting content. Ink signature-stamps of authors on verso of title page. Ex libris The Cavalry Club [London]. In French. ** This lavish and large work, which took almost a decade to complete, uses photographs to illustrate all the outdoor and collected gaits, plus jumping. Includes suppling from the ground, flatwork and jumping without a bridle, uphill work, the phases of the gallop, etc. Dumas is the rider. Many French military books of the time examined the horse's movement; this is one of the most ambitious and important. Large; shipping/handling will be extra. (Mennessier de la Lance 1:422, Wells 2092)

Price: $750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

An Atlas of The Anatomy and Physiology of the Child.

Power, D'Arcy.


London: Bailliere Tindall and Cox, ca. 1895 Octavo. Approximately 8 x 10". Quarter cloth and printed paper over thin boards. 23pp. Title-page and final page detached, and pg. 23 has been pasted onto the inside front cover; pg. 3-22 are soundly stitched, and laid-in. Over all showing considerable edgewear, and the top corner of the rear board chipped away, else a Good+ copy. // A wonderful nineteenth-century piece, with the multi-layered color plates which make up the skeleton in nice condition, exhibiting just a few minor creases. The text, completely devoted to an explanation of the five 'plates' which constitute the different layers, is divided into sections on the skeleton, muscular system, nervous system, vascular system, viscera, and lymphatic system, with a 'table of references'.

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

An Eye for a Horse

Schafer, Michael


Schafer, Michael. An Eye for a Horse. London: J.A. Allen 1980. 235p, several line ills. + 32 photos. Trans. from German by Anthony Dent. Good hardcover (a few pages lightly stained; label removed from front endpaper), in good d.j. ** Good guide to evaluating conformation and movement, both in general and with reference to specific types and breeds.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

An Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology for the use of Medical Students and Men of Letters.

Sandwith, Thomas.


London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824 Ex library. 12mo. x,192,12pp. Contemporary calf with gold lining and gold title on spine. 2" of backstrip on tail of spine missing. Head of spine chipped and rubbed. Wear to corners and edges. Staining, discoloration and age wearing to boards. Front board almost completely detached. Name of previous owner and date on page opposite title. Small University stamp to back of title-page. "The intention of the following letters being to convey outlines only of Anatomy and Physiology, the descriptions are throughout very general. The work is intended to be an introduction to younger students..." Illustrated with 12 full-page etchings. Binding in poor, interior in very good condition. Scarce.

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769

Phone: (606) 549-3464

http://www.suttonbooks.com

An Introduction to Invertebrate Endocrinology.

TOMBES, A.S.


New York:: Academic Press,, 1970. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xiii, 217, cloth (bkpl.; owner's handstamp on upper edge of pp.), no d.j. Very Good.

Price: $14.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138

Phone: 617-576-3634

http://www.bledsoebooks.com

An Introduction to the Tellington-Jones Equine Awareness Method

Tellington-Jones, Linda, and Ursula Bruns


Tellington-Jones, Linda, and Ursula Bruns. An Introduction to the Tellington-Jones Equine Awareness Method. Millwood, NY: Breakthrough 1988. xii, 180p, 176 photos. Very good hardcover in very good d.j. (price sticker on front endpaper). ** The author's first book on how, through non-habitual manipulation of the horse's body and non-habitual exercises, the TTEAM method develops the horse's mental alertness and deepens trust between horse and rider. (In print at $27.95)

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 394