McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: americana - history


Matches 1-20 of 4349

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

"A TEXAS SHERIFF": A VIVID AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS MURDER CASES AND FEUDS IN THE HISTORY OF EAST TEXA

Fuller, Henry C.:


Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931., [2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49- 50 and 51-56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine. Minor browning to the pages, else very good. Contains a short biography of A.J. Spradley, Sheriff of Nacogdoches County for thirty years. Following that are chapters relating several of the famous cases Spradley dealt with: murder, family feuds, and bank robberies. Included are chapters on the slaying of the Hicks family, the murder of James Morgan Truitt by Bill Mitchell, the killings of Tom Collins and John Gray Foster, the Border-Wall-Broocks Feud, and the Longview Bank Robbery. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 784 ("Scarce"). RADER 1505..

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"A Use of Historical Sources in Archaeology: An Indian Earthworks near Mt. Clemens, Michigan," article in the Spring 1968 issue

Pilling, Arnold R.


American History for Ethnohistory: np, 1968 Illustr, 9 x 6, stapled wraps, pp 152-202 [entire issue], spine sunned else a nice copy. Pilling's article is whole issue. Tucker family property along the Clinton River.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"AMERICA'S FIRST CIVIC THEATRE, The Story of Jessie Bonstelle's Famous Playhouse is Part of Detroit's History and a Woman's Geni

Golden, Sylvia B.


October 1928. Illus, 12.5 x 10", pict wraps, whole issue present. VG except fot slight musty odor.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"An Eskimo Family at Fort Magnesia, Cape Sabine, Ellesmere Land."

(No Author Listed)


Keystone Stereo View Card: Meadville, PA n.d. (circa 1920). 3.5x7", v.g. History printed on reverse of card. Shows family dressed in animal skin at their supper table.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007

Phone: 202-298-0486

http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

"Champaign Country": A Social History of an Eighteenth Century Lowcountry Parish in South Carolina, St. Johns, Berkeley County.

TERRY, George D.


Ann Arbor, MI:: University Microfilms,, c1981. Xerographic reprint of the author's University of South Carolina dissertation. 8vo. 411 pp. [rectos only]. Black wrappers, printed label on upper wrapper. Very good.

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"CURTAIN CALLS": A History of Live Theatre in Petoskey, Michigan, from 1945 to 1970.

Stoakes, Greenwell and Perry.


Privately printed: Petoskey, MI, 1970 11 x 8.5, wrappers, 76 pp, well illustr, vg. FIRST ED.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"FACTS REGARDING THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM" [cover title].

****


Chamber of Commerce: Birmingham, MI, 1948 Folding map, 9 x 4, stapled wraps, 12 pp + map, minor wear and toning, staples rusting else a good copy. Contains history of Birmingham, info on Birmingham of the 1940s.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"For the Guest," a weekly publication listing the entertainment events in Detroit for that week. August 2, 1951.

****


Illustr, 9 x 6, pict stapled wraps, 20 pp. Light creasing/wear/ soiling else good/very good. Some of the venues: Walled Lake Casino, Flame Show Bar, Al Haddad's Book Bar, Crest Lounge. Bobbe Caston is appearing at the Crystal Show Bar, " . . . one of Detroit's most beautiful Black-and-Tan night spots. . . " and she performed previously with Louis Armstrong and Duke Ellington. Also Franky Yankovic orchestra is at the Elmwood Casino. In addition to ads for the nightclubs there are ads for these restaurants: Chungs, Carl's Chop House, Laikon Café, Victor Lim's. Interesting piece of history.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

Phone: (801) 521-3819

http://www.kensandersbooks.com

"Gems" Of Our Valley: A written and pictorial history of Gem Valley- located in Southeastern Idaho along the Bear River 1811-197

Simmons, Vivian; Ruth Varley.


Grace, ID: Grace Literary Club, 1977 574pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Red hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Very good. The back cover is lightly soiled. There is a small chip in the backstrip of the spine. First edition.

Price: $65.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

"Mr. california": Autobiography of Rockwell D. Hunt

Hunt, Rockwell D.


San Francisco: Fearon, 1956, Very Good/N/a. 1st. Signed by Author. Blue cloth lightly worn, edges lightly frayed, corners show minor bumping. Book is boldly INSCRIBED by the author on FFE.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"Negroes in Michigan History" (cover title).

***


"A John M. Munson Michigan History Fund Publication, Michigan Historical Commission": Lansing, MI, 1970 Portfolio with 20 loose "plates," portfolio 11.5 x 9, plates oblong 8.5 x 11, printed on one side only, very nice condition.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

"Oh, Waiter! One Order of Crow!" Inside the Strangest Presidental Election Finish in American History

Greenfield, Jeff


New: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is lightly rubbed.. First Printing.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"OLD SOUTH MEETING HOUSE, Boston, Mass." Cabinet card.

***


N.p. n.d. (Boston? circa 1880s?). 6.5 x 4", minor spotting, label on reverse identifies it with long printed history.

Price: $22.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ezra The Bookfinder

P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405

Phone: (541) 683-3131

http://www.ezrabook.com

"PIONEER OR PERISH" : A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF DR. ROBERT E. BURNS, 1946-1971.

BREWER, KARA PRATT.


Fresno, CA: Pioneer Publishing Co., 1977 This volume continues the history of the University of the Pacific written by Rockwell D. Hunt in 1951 and covers the quarter century that the institution was guided by the only alumnus ever to serve as University President, Robert E. Burns. 263 pp. SIGNED. Slight chipping to DJ with lightly sunned spine. NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. First Edition.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540

Phone: (541) 535-1226

http://www.robertgavora.com

"THE BATTLE OF THE BIG HOLE;" AN EPISODE IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR. HISTORICAL REPRINTS; SOURCES OF NORTHWEST HISTORY NO. 8

Phillips, Paul C., editor


Missoula, MT: State University of Montana [no date, 1930s], Reprinted from the Historical Section of The Frontier, a Magazine of the Northwest, Vol. X, No. 1, November, 1929. Letters and other documents describing the Battle of the Big Hole. These papers throw light on the battle quite different from that shown in the military reports. 20 pages. A fine copy. First edition.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS -- AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF THE CLARE AREA: 1879-1979. The Clare Area.

***


Centennial Committee: Mt. Pleasant, Mich. N.d. (1979). Illus, 11 x 8.5", lcoth, 72pp, v.g. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007

Phone: 202-298-0486

http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

"The First Twenty Years: A Brief History of the Athens Historical Society",

Tate, Susan.


Athens, GA:: The society,, 1979. pp. 99-110 in PAPERS ATHENS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Volume II (this volume only). 8vo. 121 pp. Illustrated. Tate's own copy with her ownership signature at the head of the front wrapper and a retained copy of a letter to a correspondent concerning this issue laid in. Includes other articles on Athens history and architecture. Decorated white glossy wrappers (creased). Very good.

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007

Phone: 202-298-0486

http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

("Now of Norcross, Ga."). Origin of Man: A Treatise of Angels, Devils, and Men, and a Compendium of War in Heaven; Which Is an A

SIMMONS, James P.


Atlanta, GA:: Herald Book and Job Print,, 1878. First edition. 8vo. 47 pp. OCLC locates five copies (Stanford, Emory, Atlanta History Center, Georgia, Chicago). Original printed blue wrappers. Very good.

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597

Phone: (914) 763-0166

http://www.appledorebookshop.com

1 Page ALS

Sam Houston


1860 An impressive 1 pg. letter in Sam Houston's flowing hand from the 7th Governor of the young State of Texas to the Honorable CR Johns, the Comptroller of the State. Eminently legible and presentable, the letter was dated (in Houston's hand) March 3rd, 1860 and was written at the Executive Department in Austin (the precursor to the Governor's Mansion?). In the letter Houston addresses complicated, nuanced issues of State financing --and does so in a clear, understandable fashion-- and discusses Texas's holdings of U.S.bonds and the financial wisdom in seliing them at that moment. The 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" letter has held up very nicely and has 2 even, neat folds. The ink is firm and unfaded, Sam Houston's hand steady and assured. A wonderful piece of Americana-- and of early Texas history.

Price: $5,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

10,000 MILES IN A BALLOON!

Markman, Earnest:


St. Louis: Mercantile Publishing Company, 1873., 96pp. plus one plate of a balloon. Original pictorial wrappers (balloon on front wrapper). Upper corner of front wrapper chipped. Some light occasional foxing. Else very good. "A juvenile book describing a fictitious balloon voyage by a group of youngsters and incorporating lengthy discussions on the history and operation of balloons" - Randers- Pehrson. The ascent took place at Washington, D.C., with the intrepid Roamer family aboard: Prof. High, Uncle Ike, Kate, Harry , Pinkie and Bob. There are several interesting references to and excerpts from actual 18th-century works on balloon ascensions. Not in Brockett or Gamble. Not in Wright. RANDERS-PEHRSON 56..

Price: $500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 4349