Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: americana - history


Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

The Library Company of Philadelphia Two Hundred and Fourth Anniversary 1731-1935: Report for Year Ending March 31, 1935.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: Library Company, May 6 1935.., 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very good in light tan illustrated wraps. Staplebound. Some wear to edges and corners, with scuffing to covers. A bit of rust at staples. 39 p. Includes: memoriams for John Cadwalader and George Maurice Abbot, report of the librarian, accounts for the year, lists of gifts, and a short title list of many of the uncommon books on Americana owned Library Company up to that time. Uncommon. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

THE DISTRICT IN THE XVIIIth CENTURY. HISTORY, SITE-STRATEGY, REAL ESTATE MARKET, LANDSCAPE, &c.

(No Author Listed)

As described by the earliest travellers: Henry Wansey, Francis Baily, Isaac Weld, Duke of La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, John Davis of Salisbury. Printed by Judd & Detweiler, Inc., 1909. Paperwraps, bound in library buckram. 8vo.; 53pp. "Compliments of the Editor," a bit cropped at head of title page. Bound with a pamphlet by Amos Casselman, reprinted from the Records of the Columbia Historical Society, vol. XI, 1909, entitled THE VIRGINIA PORTION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Paperwraps. 8vo.; pp.115-141. Map. Very good. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

BEAUFORT COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA. ITS SHRINES AND EARLY HISTORY.

(No Author Listed)

Augusta, GA:: N.L. Willet,, n.d. (ca.1922?). Red paperwraps (sunned). 8vo.; 30pp. "Compliments of Lake Realty Co., Beaufort, SC" printed on front wrap. Very good. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

DESCRIPTION OF THE NATURAL BRIDGE, VA., AND ITS HISTORY [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia:: Packard, Butler & Partridge,, nd [ca. 1885]. 12mo. 42, (2) pp. 2 plates. Original decorated rust wrappers (rubbed). Very good copy. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

YUKON TERRITORY: IT'S HISTORY AND RESOURCES:

(No Author Listed)

Ottawa:: Issued by direction of Hon. W. J. Roche, Minister of the Interior,, 1916. 8vo. Printed gray wraps. 233 pp., folding map. Numerous illustrations including a panoramic foldout of Dawson. Spine a bit eroded, else very good. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Fort Eustis, Virginia, 1928 [cover title]

(No Author Listed)

[Fort Eustis, VA:: Recreation Office],, 1928. First edition. Tall 8vo. 68 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits; ads for local businesses. Foreword: "Our intention has been to present a brief history of Fort Eustis, Fifty-first Coast Artillery, Fifty-second Coast Artillery, and the Thirty-fourth Infantry." Not in Haynes. Not recorded on OCLC. Original stiff printed orange wrappers (soiled); lower corner chipped, but very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A Description of the Natural Bridge of Virginia and Its History.

(No Author Listed)

(Roanoke, VA:: Stone Printing and Mfg. Co.),, 1909. Oblong 8vo. 32 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original gilt-stamped brown wrappers, stapled. Very good. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Parkersburg Baptist Church Annual, April 1st, 1878, Parkersburg, W.Va.

(No Author Listed)

Parkersburg, WV:: Geo. Elletson, job printer [for] Dave D. Johnson,, 1878. 16mo. 32 pp. Includes a 15-page "brief history" of the church, lists of pastors and of the current members, etc. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed yellow wrappers (soiled); ink marks on final page, else a good copy. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

History of the Indianapolis Fire Department, as Gleaned from All Available Sources, of the History of Indianapolis, and from Fire Department Records.

(No Author Listed)

Indianapolis:: Baker-Randolph Lith. and Eng. Co. [for the] Indianapolis Fire Force,, 1893. Small 4to. 120 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, ads. Original gilt-stamped decorated burgundy cloth (a little shaken). Very good copy. .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

CABINET OF NATURE: A MONTHLY PUBLICATION, DEVOTED TO THE ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF NATURAL HISTORY, AND ITS KINDRED SCIENCES, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS LITERATURE.

(No Author Listed)

Northampton, MA:: Printed for the editor, by L.H. Goland,, 1828. Conducted by Dr. L.S. Morgan. Four numbers, bound in two volumes. 8vo.; 64pp. Original printed tan and orange wrappers, stitched, the second volume untrimmed. Some wear to spines, but very good copies. .... more information

Price: 425.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Collection of 11 pamphlets and prospectuses documenting the burgeoning oil industry of the 1860s, described below; most of the items have Library of Congress duplicate stamps. .

(No Author Listed)

a. FARRELL, John. History of Petroleum, Ancient and Modern, and Mercantitle Character of Its Standard Products. Baltimore: Printed by John Murphy & Co. [for] Dubreuil Oil Works Co., 1868. First edition. 16mo. 36 pp. NUC locates a single copy (DLC). Original glossy printed wrappers. b. By-Laws of the Indian Spring Oil Co., Together with By-Laws for the Regulation of the Business of the Board of Directors and "An Act Relating to Corporations for Mechanical Manufacturing, Mining and Quarrying Purposes," Approved July, 18, A.D. 1863. Philadelphia: H. G. Leisenring's Steam-Power Printing House, 1864. First edition. 12mo. 22 pp. Original printed.... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A History of the 800th Aero Repair Squadron (Formerly the 106th Aero Squadron), Organized August 26th 1917.

(No Author Listed)

Written by members of the squadron. (Bordeaux: Castera et Fils), nd [1919]. 12mo. 47 pp. Illustrated (group photographs). Original printed green wrappers. Very good copy. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Grand Opening of the New Weatherly Funeral Home, Serving Central, South and Southwest Alabama, 1940-1954: Dedication Saturday, November 20, 1954 - 1 P.M., York, Alabama [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Birmingham, AL:: Rapid printing Co.,, 1954. Revision of a similar earlier publication (a copy of which, without outer wrappers, is offered in this lot). 4to. (16) pp. Illustrated, portraits of the business owners; ads for other local African-American businesses. Includes a history of the business and illustrations of interiors from the home. Both of the copies offered here appear to have been used as mock-ups for an even later edition, with some portions crossed out and ink notes providing instructions for proof, etc. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Year Book City Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, Birmingham, Alabama, 1950-51.

(No Author Listed)

Birmingham, AL:: Forniss Printing Co.,, 1950. First edition. 16mo. 27 pp. Brief history of the organization, lists of clubs, members, and committees, and a month-by-month calendar of events. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Deposit Book of the National Freedman's Savings and Trust Company [cover label title].

(No Author Listed)

[Philadelphia, PA]:: Wm. Mann Steam-Power Printer,, nd [ca. 1870]. Account book with manuscript entries. 12mo. 14 pages for account activity entries, four used, 1870-1883; front endpapers printing lists of officers and trustees of the company and the various branches and their cashiers, rear endpapers printing rules and regulations for the institutions. This copy records transactions made for John Donegan at the Huntsville, Alabama, branch ($82 deposited in 1870, $25 deposited in 1873, various withdrawals and interest deposits over the next ten years). We have not previously encountered any kind of Freedmen's Bank record or account book. For an account of the bank, see Walter Fleming's The Freedmen's Savings Bank:.... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Fifty Three Years of History, 1889-1942: Celebrating the Opening of the Hospital, Knights and Daughters of Tabor, Mound Bayou, Mississippi [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Clarksdale, MS:: Press Pub. Co., print [for the Knights and Daughters of Tabor].,, 1942. First edition. 4to. 44 pp. Illustrated; ads for local African-American businesses, some illustrated. Includes a history of the organization, a history of Mount Bayou, an all African-American town, and a description of the new hospital. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A Greeting from Old Historic Winchester.

(No Author Listed)

Winchester, VA:: Davidson Bros., photographers,, 1897. First edition. Oblong 8vo. 33 leaves, printed rectos only. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Includes a short history of the city and its fire department, rosters of the city's fire companies, illustrations of fire department buildings, and portraits of department officers and officials. Cover title: Souvenir of the Winchester Fire Department, Winchester, Va. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Riverside County, California, One of the Southern Gems: Riverside County History and Statistics.

(No Author Listed)

Riverside, CA:: Press Printing Co. [for the] County Board of Supervisors,, nd [1914]. First edition. 8vo. 31 pp. Illustrated form photographs, map. Promotional for the county. Rocq 6438. OCLC locates four copies (New York Public, San Francisco Public, UCLA, Wisconsin Historical Society). Original illustrated glossy gold wrappers, stapled. Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

MEMORIAL ALBUM. SOCIETY OF THE FIRST DIVISION. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE 1st DIVISION. [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

San Diego, CA:: The Society of the First Division,, n.d. [ca.1950]. Red and green lettered tan paperwraps, hole punched and bound with cord. Oblong 4to.; 104 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Some wear and scuffing to outer wrappers, else a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Story of the "General" 1862.

(No Author Listed)

Nashville, TN:: Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway and the Western & Atlantic Railway,, (1906). Second edition, revised (first published 1897 with a variant title; other editions appeared in 1909 and 1917). Narrow 8vo. 20 pp. Illustrated, portraits, double-page map. OCLC locates four copies (Western Reserve, U.S. Armry Military History Center, Wisconsin Veterans Museum Research Center, Huntington). Color decorated gray wrappers (rubbed), stapled. Very good. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Proceedings of the Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Alabama, Held in the City of Montgomery, Commencing December 3d, 1860.

(No Author Listed)

Montgomery, AL:: Barrett & Wimbish, Steam Printers & Binders,, 1861. First edition. 8vo. 64, (4), xcvi pp. Parrish & Willingham 8578, locating nine copies (Alabama Archives & History, Alabama, Georgia, Boston Athenaeum, Southern Mississippi, Duke, North Carolina, Virginia, Marshall). Original printed yellow wrappers. A little edgewear, else very good. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Proceedings of the Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Alabama, Held in the City of Montgomery, Commencing December 2d, 1861.

(No Author Listed)

Montgomery, (AL):: Advertiser Book and Job Office,, 1862. First edition. 8vo. 47, lv pp. Parrish & Willingham 8579, locating nine copies (Alabama Archives & History, Birmingham/Jefferson County Public, Alabama, California-Santa Barbara, Emory, Georgia, Boston Athenaeum, Duke, Virginia). Original printed green wrappers. A little edgewear, else very good. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Secession March. Sur le motif de la Marseillaise. Composed for the piano by Wm. Herz.

(No Author Listed)

Mobile, AL:: J.H. Snow,, (c1861). First edition. 4to. 7 pp. At head of title: "To first Regiment Ala Volunteer Corps." Parrish & Willingham 7431, locating four copies (Alabama Archives & History, Yale, New York Public Library, Tennessee State Library). Disbound (spine repaired with archival paper). Some browning, old tideline, else very good. .... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Mercantile Agency Reference Book, (and Key) for the Within States [Alabama], Corrected up to January 1, 1872.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Dun, Barlow & Co. [and others],, (c1872). The earliest credit reference work for the state of Alabama. Narrow 8vo. (4), 81 pp. Cover title: "Alabama / Jan. 1872." Lists businesses and individuals in business, by city or town, rated by "pecuniary strength" and "general credit." Seven years after the Civil War and the ratings are generally very low. Ownership signature of Craig Throckmorton, Tuscumbia, Ala. (James Throckmorton, a planter and miller, is listed under Tuscumbia). Not in Owen. The earliest edition noted on OCLC is for 1882 (Alabama Archives & History only). Gilt-stamped black leather (rubbed, spine a bit eroded). Some insect damage to last two leaves.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Mobile Directory and Commercial Supplement, for 1855-6, Embracing the Names of Firms, the Individuals Composing Them, Householders and Freeholders Generally, within the City Limits, Alphabetically Arranged; also, a Synopsis of the History of Mobile, and a

(No Author Listed)

Mobile, (AL):: Strickland & Co.,, 1855. First Strickland directory for Mobile (the first Mobile directory was published in 1837). 8vo. 125 pp. 43 pages of ads at the rear. Spear, p. 197, locating three copies (Alabama Archives & History, Mobile Public, American Antiquarian Soc.). Owen, p. 1067. Ellison 962 (Mobile Public only). OCLC locates one copy (Alabama-Birmingham). Original cloth (rubbed, worn, joints amateurishly reinforced), printed paper label on upper board (half chipped away). Lacking front endpaper, text browned, but a good solid copy of a rare southern city directory. (1203) .... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Parliamentary Register; or, History of the Proceedings and Debates of the House of Lords; Containing an Account of the Most Interesting Speeches and Motions; Accurate Copies of the Most Remarkable Letters and Papers; of the Most Material Evidence, Pet

(No Author Listed)

London:: J. DeBrett,, 1782-1783. First edition of volumes VIII and XI. 8vo. 2 vols.: (2), 375, (1); (4), [3]-294 pp. Folding tables; errata. Both volumes filled with proceedings related to the American Revolution, including debates on a provisional treaty in the second. John Randolph of Roanoke's copies with his ownership signature ("John Randolph / Roanoke") on the front pastedown of each. Randolph (1773-1833), stepson of St. George Tucker, carved out a remarkable political career in Virginia, with service to his district in the U.S. House of Representatives, 1799-1813, 1815-1817, 1819-1825, and 1827-29, his state in the U.S. Senate, 1825-1827, and his country briefly as.... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

1853: Knight & Parsons' Business Directory of the City of Cleveland, also, Containing in Addition, a Sketch of the Early History of Cleveland, and Valuable Statistical Information. Embellished with a new and correct map.

(No Author Listed)

Cleveland, (OH):: E.G. Knight & Co. and Parsons & Co.,, 1853. First Knight & Parsons directory (the first Cleveland directory was published in 1837). 8vo. 319, (2), 47, (1) pp. Large folding map, a street plan of the city; advertisements on colored paper, some illustrated. Cover title: "Knight & Parsons' Cleveland City Directory, 1852-3." Spear, p. 106 (the 6th Cleveland directory). Original gilt-stamped black cloth (corners bumped). Old tideline through margin and adjoining text of first 20 leaves, but a very good copy. (2630) .... more information

Price: 1250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Quivira Society Publications.

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles [or Berkeley], CA: The Quivira Society,, 1929-1958. First edition, 13 titles in 15 volumes, each limited, from 400 to 665 copies. 8vo. Illustrated with plates and folding maps. Number 1: Expedition into New Mexico Made by Antonio de Espejo, 1582-1583, as Revealed in the Journal of Diego Perez de Luxan, a Member of the Party. Translated, with introduction and notes, by George P. Hammond and Agapito Rey (1929, 143 pp.; Howes P-226); Number II: The Indian Uprising in Lower California, 1734-1737, as Described by Father Sigismundo Taraval. Translated, with introduction and notes, by Marguerite E. Wilbur (1931, 298 pp.); Number III: The Mercurio Volante of Don Carlos.... more information

Price: 4000.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Acts of the Province of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Wednesday the Twenty-second Day of November, in the Eighth Year of the Dominion of the Right Honourable Frederick, Lord Baron of Baltim

(No Author Listed)

Annapolis:: Printed by Jonas Green,, 1758. First edition. Folio. 8 pp. Rare; various bibliographies and reference sources locate a total of five copies. Not in Evans. Shipton & Mooney 40968 (Maryland Diocesan Library). Bristol B-1957 (Library of Congress, Harvard-Law, Peabody Institute, Maryland Historical Society). Wroth "History of Printing in Colonial Maryland 205 (Maryland Historical Society, Library of Congress, Harvard-Law, Maryland Diocesan Library). OCLC locates only a microform edition. Recent stiff blue wrappers. Very good. (3724) .... more information

Price: 1750.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A Short History and Some Views of Lake Arthur, La., the Ideal Place for Investment, Summer and Winter Health Resort, Hunting, Fishing, and Boating [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

(Lake Arthur, LA):: [The city or chamber of commerce?],, nd [ca. 1925]. 20-panel promotional brochure folded to narrow 8vo, illustrated from photographs, the recto printing six panels of commercial and recreational information concerning the town, along with title panel and illustrations, the verso printing a panoramic bird's-eye view of the town (5 x 35 inches) above more promotional text. Not in the NUC or on OCLC. Illustrated wrappers (some soiling). Long separation at one fold, else very good. (2987) .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Pavhosto, the Gospels of Luke and John. Translated [into Cheyenne] from the original text by Rev. Rodolphe Petter.

(No Author Listed)

(Cantonment, OK):: Printed in the interest of the Mennonite Mission among the Cheyennes,, 1912. First edition. Small 8vo. (2), 299 pp. Petter (1865-1947), a Mennonite missionary to the Cheyenne Indians, was an outstanding linguist, the creator of a dictionary to the Cheyenne language, having reduced it to writing, and the translator of several religious works into that language. Not in Siebert sale. OCLC locates eight copies (Claremont, Princeton, Smithsonian, Newberry, Mennonite Biblical Seminary, Bethel, Wittenberg, Buffalo Bill History Center). Rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Original black-stamped brown cloth (rubbed). (#3712) .... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A Delightful Winter Resort! Historic San Antonio, Texas, the Alamo City [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

[San Antonio, TX]:: Johnson Brothers Printers,, nd [1887]. First edition. 12mo. 51 pp. Illustrated, plates. Promotional offering "inducements to home-seekers [and] mild, bracing, health-restoring climate in the health belt of Texas, where Consumption and catarrh are cured without medicine, no snow and but a few days of cold weather, succeeded by the genial warmth which produces roses in its gardens ten months in a year." Describes the healthful climate, commercial possibilities, neighboring towns, and history. Includes three pages and an illustration on hunting and fishing possibilities; rear wrapper prints statistics forming an assessment of the "cost of living in San Antonio." Not in Jenkins "Cracker Barrel Chronicles." OCLC.... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

Thorn Books

Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
Phone: (520) 743-7773

View Details

History of the Captivity and Sufferings of Mrs. Maria Martin, Who was Six Years a Slave in Algiers ...Written by Herself ...

(No Author Listed)

Bosdton: W. Crary, 1807 Very good. First edition.. 8vo. 72pp. 19th century half leather, marbled paper boards. Without the frontispiece sometimes present. The narrative commences at age 41, but the History of Algiers precedes this. An early binder split the title page and mounted the lower half (History of Algiers) at the beginning, and the upper half (History of the Captivity) between pages 40 and 42. Some printings have a frontispiece cut; this does not. First edition of the narrative in this form, reprinted by various printers between 1809 and 1818. Wright notes that many passages are parallel to a narrative of a Mrs. Mary Velnet printed ca..... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Niagara Falls.

(No Author Listed)

Colorized oversized pull out brochure. 5 paintings inside grey paper folder. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The Atlantic Express Passenger Service. Launch of the City of New York.

(No Author Listed)

1888, 4 page leaflet from the "North British Daily Mail," Friday, March 16th, 1888. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The Story of the Buildings of the Presbyterian Theological Seminary of Kentucky.

(No Author Listed)

Louisville, KY: , 1922, PB. VG. 23 pages, Oversize pamphlet with photos. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

A Day in the Life of America

(No Author Listed)

New York,: Collins Publishers: 1986., NF/VG+. Oversized., Minor scuffing to DJ. Sticker of FFE. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

The First Book Edition of John F. Kennedy's Inaugural Address.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Franklin Watts, Inc. 1964, Wraps. VG. 1st ed. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. Light wear to cover edges, rubbing. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

New York of Today

(No Author Listed)

Portland: L. H. Nelson Co., 1909 Minor aging to pages, staple binding secure. Covers are lightly browned, rubbed/lightly soiled, with some minor water spotting and wear to edges (small tear to rear cover edge). Scarce. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Views of Atlantic City

(No Author Listed)

L. H. Nelson Co., 1909 Minor aging/foxing, small water stain to pages, staple binding secure. Covers are sunned, lightly rubbed. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Don't Think of an Elephant: Know Your Values and Frame the Debate

(No Author Listed)

White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co ,U.S., 2004 Tight, clean. .... more information

Price: 3.00 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

History of Presbyterian Hospital

(No Author Listed)

Albuquerque:: Presbyterial Hopital Center,, 1976. Fine in Wraps. First printing. Quarto. 75 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Agriculture Leaflets

(No Author Listed)

U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1927 A wonderful collection of 115 agriculture leaflets, handsomely bound into a single volume, published by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Ranging from March 1927 to February 1936, this collection runs the gamut from Hygiene in Fox Farming to Woodchuck Control in the Eastern States. A terrific glimpse into rural life just before and during the Great Depression, these leaflets were practical and instructional, born of the most basic needs in farming and homesteading. The single volume is a VG, thick octavo, bound in quarter black leather with navy blue cloth boards. With beautifully marbled endpapers and marbled edges. A powerful.... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Twenty-Third Report of the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the Two Years Ended November 30, 1908

(No Author Listed)

Hartford, Connecticut: The State of Connecticut, 1908 1908 1st thus, handsomely rebound in a full, gilt-bordered red leather. Tight and clean and VG. Raised bands, gilt-tooled compartments, bright gilt-lettering to front panel and spine, attractive marbled endpapers. Octavo, 400 pgs. A nice piece of Americana and early 20th century Connecticutiana. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The New Jersey School for the Deaf

(No Author Listed)

West Trenton, NJ: The New Jersey School for the Deaf, 1933 Uncommon 1933 history of the New Jersey School for the Deaf, located in West Trenton. Tight and solid and VG in its orignal light-blue stapled wrappers. Octavo, 46 pgs., including crisp black-and-white photographs thruout. Neat former owner inscription at the foot of the front panel. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The Sleeping Car Conductor: Official Organ of the Order of Sleeping Car Conductors (24 Monthly Issues)

(No Author Listed)

Kansas City, MO: The Order of Sleeping Car Conductors, A wonderful piece of early American labor-- and railroad-- history. 24 bound issues (the entire years 1924-1925) of the monthly "The Sleeping Car Conductor". Packed with anecdotal information and observations from the road, these monthlies really are travel literature and document each city visited, the politics of the moment, etc. Each issue has held up very nicely and is free of any writing or underlining, etc.The entire collection of monthlies is bright and clean and VG+, bound in green cloth and with bright gilt-lettering at the spine. Thick octavo, approaching 2,000 pgs. all told. A very nice, unusual example of.... more information

Price: 1000.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

The History of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations (Biographical): Vol. IV

(No Author Listed)

New York: The American Historical Society, Inc., 1920 The 1920 1st edition of the final volume --the "Biographical" volume-- in the "History of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations". Tight and VG+ in its 3/4 dark leather over black boards. Bright gilt-lettering along the spine and, other than very, very light scuffing at the front panel, clean as could be. Thick quarto, 475 pgs., gravure portraits thruout. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

THE AMERICAN MUSEUM: OR REPOSITORY OF ANCIENT AND MODERN FUGITIVE PIECES, &C PROSE AND POETICAL. VOLUME IV

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1788 Small hole on one leaf with loss of a few words; another leaf with clean tear and no loss. Light browning throughout. The G signature for Issue Two is duplicated at Issue Four with the resulting loss of the G signature for the latter issue. Front cover ho. First Edition. Octavo (5" x 8-3/8") bound in contemporary tree calf with a gilt-lettered burgundy morocco spine label. Includes the July - December 1788 issues of this, one of the most important miscellaneous magazines of the eighteenth century. The subscriber's list includes George Washington and many of the important figures in early American history. Contains much related to the new country including the Bill of Rights, Constitutional Amendments, and the various states' ratification of the Constitution. Also articles on slavery and other matters. Early bookplate of the Library of the German Society on the front pastedown over two other early bookplates, one.... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Catalogue of the Publications of The Arthur H. Clark Co. Chiefly Relating to American History, Travel, and Economics Including Some Books Privately Printed for the Author and a Few Important Remainders: No. XI.

(No Author Listed)

Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, n.y., [ca. 1929] Small 4to. Stiff grey wrappers. 79pp. Very good. Slightest bit of wrapper edgewear, but overall tight, clean, quite attractive. A lovely copy of one of this Western Americana specialist dealer's reknowned catalogues. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD