Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: americana


Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TRACY WOMAN'S CLUB 1930-1931

(No Author Listed)

Tracy, Calif.: Tracy Woman's Club, 1930, 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

DOCUMENTOS DE ARQUITECTURA NACIONAL Y AMERICANA; NO. 21.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires, Instituto Argentino de Investigaciones en Historia de la Arquitectura y del Urbanismo,, 1986. 104p., photos, illus., plans, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ESCRITORES VENEZOLANOS FALLECIDOS ENTRE 1941 Y 1947. ALCANCE AL ANUARIO BIBLIOGRÁFICO VENEZOLANO.

(No Author Listed)

Caracas, Tipografía Americana,, 1948. 72p., index, wrps. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

STUDI DI LETTERATURA ISPANO-AMERICANA; NO. 19.

(No Author Listed)

Milan, Cisalpino-Goliardica,, 1987. 83p., wrps .... more information

Price: 10.90 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

EL URUGUAY EN LA EXPOSICION HISTORICO-AMERICANA DE MADRID. MEMORIA DE LOS TRABAJOS REALIZADOS POR LA COMISIÓN NACIONAL ENCARGADA DE ORGANIZAR LOS ELEMENTOS DE CONCURRENCIA.

(No Author Listed)

Montevideo, Imprenta Artistica,, 1892. 219, (12)p., map, photos, illus., fldg tables, leather and boards (disbound with interior clean and tight .... more information

Price: 113.60 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

A UNIDADE DIVERSA: ENSAIOS SOBRE A NOVA LITERATURA HISPANO-AMERICANA. ORGANIZAÇÃ: EDUARDO F. COUTINHO.

(No Author Listed)

Rio de Janeiro, Editora Anima,, 1985. 212p., wrps .... more information

Price: 16.40 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

AZUFRE. NOTAS SOBRE SU IMPORTANCIA EN EL DESARROLLO ECONÓMICO DE MÉXICO. JOSÉ CROWLEY ET AL.

(No Author Listed)

México, Edición y Distribución Ibero Americana de Publicaciones,, 1953. 173p., wrps .... more information

Price: 19.10 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

BOLETIN BIBLIOGRAFICO DE ANTROPOLOGIA AMERICANA. VOLUMEN DECIMO.

(No Author Listed)

Mexico, Instituto Panamericano de Geografia e Historia,, 1948. 360p., bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

EL SECUESTRO. PROCESO, PROTECCIÓN Y RESCATE.

(No Author Listed)

[Spain], Corporación Euro-Americana de Seguridad,, 2001. 143p., tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 40.90 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

BOLETIN DEL INSTITUTO DE HISTORIA ARGENTINA Y AMERICANA "DR. EMILIO RAVIGNANI". NÚM. 1-3A SERIE-1ER SEMESTRE DE 1989.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires:: Universidad de Buenos Aires: Facultad de Folosofía y Letras, [],, 1989. 175p., map, graphics, wrps .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

BOLETIN DEL INSTITUTO DE HISTORIA ARGENTINA Y AMERICANA "DR. EMILIO RAVIGNANI". NÚM. 2-3A SERIE-1ER SEMESTRE DE 1990.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires:: Universidad de Buenos Aires: Facultad de Folosofía y Letras,, 1990. 222p., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

DOCUMENTOS RELATIVOS Á LA ORGANIZACIÓN CONSTITUCIONAL DE LA REPÚBLICA ARGENTINA. TOMO III.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires, Compañía Sud-Americana de Billetes de Banco/Facultad de Filosofía y Letras: Sección de Historia,, 1912. xxii; 431p., boards, (pages slightly yellowing, cloth), 4to .... more information

Price: 68.20 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

DOCUMENTOS RELATIVOS Á LA ORGANIZACIÓN CONSTITUCIONAL DE LA REPÚBLICA ARGENTINA. TOMO I-II.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires, Compañía Sud-Americana de Billetes de Banco/Facultad de Filosofía y Letras: Sección de Historia,, 1911. 2 vols (of four)., xxiii; xxviii; 319; 416p., boards, (pages slightly yellowing, cloth), 4to .... more information

Price: 136.40 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CRÓNICA DE CARACAS. AÑO III. VOL. III. NO. 14 MAYO-JULIO 1953.

(No Author Listed)

Caracas:: Tipografía Americana,, 1953. Near Fine in Wraps. pp. 298-440, photo plates, wrps (lightly yellowing) .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

DEL ALBA AL ANOCHECER. LA ESCRITURA EN REINALDO ARENAS.

(No Author Listed)

México D.F. and Madrid:: Universidad Autónoma de México/ Iberoamericana, (Americana Eystettensia. Série B: Monografias, estudos, ensaios, 13),, 2008. New. Octavo, wraps, 179 p., notes, bibl., index. .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

OSWALDO MUÑOZ MARIÑO: MEMORIAS DEL CAMINO. QUITO Y LAS CIUDADES DEL PATRIMONIO MUNDIAL.

(No Author Listed)

Quito, Editora Americana, 2000., 317p., color illus., boards, dust jacket, large 4to .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

VIVIR EN LA FRONTERA. LA CASA, LA DIETA, LA PULPERÍA, LA ESCUELA (1770-1870).

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires, Editorial Biblos (Colección Historia Americana),, 2000. 242p., photos, tables, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

BIODIVERSIDAD DE PUERTO RICO: VERTEBRADOS TERRESTRES Y ECOSISTEMAS. RAFAEL L. JOGLAR, EDITOR.

(No Author Listed)

San Juan, Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña/Universidad Americana de Puerto Rico/Proyecto Coquí,, 2005. 563p., maps, color plates, color photos, illus., tables, graphics, glossary, bibl., boards, 4to .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LAS VÍAS DEL NOROESTE I: UNA MACRORREGIÓN INDÍGENA AMERICANA. CARLO BONFIGLIONI, ARTURO GUTIÉRREZ Y MARÍA EUGENIA OLAVARRÍA, EDITORES.

(No Author Listed)

México, UNAM: Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas, 2006., 346p., maps, photos, illus., tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

PRÁXIS EVANGÉLICA. REVISTA DE TELOGIA PRÁCTICA LATINO-AMERICANA. NO. 1 PAULO TAVARES ZABATIERO, JORGE HENRIQUE BARRIO (ORGANIZADORES). COVER TITLE.

(No Author Listed)

[Londrina], Brasil, Facultade Teológica Sul Americana/Editora Descoberta, 2002., 118p., wrps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LAS ORGANIZACIONES MEXICANO-AMERICANAS, HISPANAS Y MEXICANAS EN ESTADOS UNIDOS. GRACIELA OROZCO, ESTHER GONZÁLEZ Y ROGER DÍAZ DE COSSÍO. 2A ED. CORREGIDA Y AUMENTADA.

(No Author Listed)

Mexico City:: Centro de Estudios Migratorios/Fundación Solidaridad Mexicano Americana,, 2003. Fine. Second revised. 775p., bibl., indices, wrps (smudges to front and back covers) .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ROSA COVARRUBIAS: UNA AMERICANA QUE AMÓ MÉXICO. CARLOS MONSIVÁIS, ADRIANA WILLIAMS Y ROSA COVARRUBIAS.

(No Author Listed)

Puebla:: Universidad de las Américas Puebla/Lunwerg Editores,, 2007. New in New DJ. First edition. 199p., color photo, photo plates, illus., facsimiles, boards, cloth, dj, (slight edge wear to dj) large 4to .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LA SUPREMA JUNTA NACIONAL AMERICANA (1811-1813): SOBERANÍA, REPRESENTACIÓN Y GOBIERNO DURANTE LA INDEPENDENCIA.

(No Author Listed)

Morelia, Michoacán:: LX Legislatura Cámara de Diputados/Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo,, 2008. New. First edition. 51p., plates, illus., plans, facsimiles, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CRÓNICA DE CARACAS. AÑO III. VOL. III. NO. 12. OCTUBRE 1952-ENERO 1953.

(No Author Listed)

Caracas:: Tipografía Americana,, 1953. Near Fine in Wraps. 150p., photo plates, facsimile plate, wrps (yellowing, lightly foxed at edges) .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

1968: LA CONEXION AMERICANA.

(No Author Listed)

Mexico:: Canal Seis Dejulio, (20 años de imagenes sin censura),, (2008?). New. DVD .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

A LITERATURA LATINO-AMERICANA DO SÉCULO XXI.

(No Author Listed)

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil :: Aeroplano,, 2005. New. Octavo, 188 p. .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

FUENTE AMERICANA DE LA HISTORIA ARGENTINA.

(No Author Listed)

Mendoza, Argentina:: Best Hermanos, (Biblioteca de la Junta de Estudios Históricos de Mendoza, Vol. III),, 1940. Good. xciv; 187, (1)p., photo plates, illus., recent brown boards .... more information

Price: 86.40 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CUZCO-BUENOS AIRES: RUTA DE INTELECTUALIDAD AMERICANA (1900-1950).

(No Author Listed)

Cuzco/Buenos Aires:: Fondo Editorial de la Universidad de San Martín de Porres,, 2009. Fine. 486p., color plates, color photos, facsimiles, bibl., wrps (light edge wear) .... more information

Price: 120.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LA IDEA RELIGIOSA Y LA INDEPENDENCIA AMERICANA. CONFERENCIA DE MNS. LUIS DUPRAT. PRECEDIDA POR EL DISCURSO DE PRESENTACION DEL DR. HERMENEGILDO ROA.

(No Author Listed)

Asuncion:: Imp. Grabow & Schauman,, 1910. Near Fine. 1st ed.. 8vo, 24p., wrps, covers detached and lightly soiled. (removed from a disbound volume) .... more information

Price: 40.90 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

CONVENCIÓN AMERICANA PARA PREVENIR Y SANCIONAR LA TORTURA. Convención contra la tortura y otros tratos y penas crueles, inhumanas o degradantes

(No Author Listed)

San José, Instituto Interamericano de Derechos Humanos, 1992, 28p., wrps. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

CONVENCIÓN AMERICANA SOBRE DERECHOS HUMANOS

(No Author Listed)

San José, Instituto Interamericano de Derechos Humanos et al., nd, 41p., wrps .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

DECLARACIÓN AMERICANA DE LOS DERECHOS Y DEBERES DEL HOMBRE. CONVENCIÓN AMERICANA SOBRE DERECHOS HUMANOS

(No Author Listed)

San José, Instituto Interamericano de Derechos Humanos, 1992, 45p., wrps .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

DECLARACION UNIVERSAL DE DERECHOS HUMANOS. Incluye la Declaración Americana de los Derechos y Deberes del Hombre

(No Author Listed)

Panamá, Editorial Portobelo (Pequeño Formato, 81), 1998, 23p., wrps .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

DEL VALLE DE LAS HAMACAS. Literary Magazine. [Spring 2000]

(No Author Listed)

San Salvador, El Salv. : Escuela Americana, 2000, 52p., wrps .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

PERFIL DE FACTIBILIDAD PARA EXPORTACIÓN: AGUACATE (PERSEA AMERICANA MILL)

(No Author Listed)

Managua, Centro de Exportaciones e Inversiones, 1994, 14p., wrps. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

The Library Company of Philadelphia Two Hundred and Fourth Anniversary 1731-1935: Report for Year Ending March 31, 1935.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: Library Company, May 6 1935.., 1st edition. Pamphlet. Very good in light tan illustrated wraps. Staplebound. Some wear to edges and corners, with scuffing to covers. A bit of rust at staples. 39 p. Includes: memoriams for John Cadwalader and George Maurice Abbot, report of the librarian, accounts for the year, lists of gifts, and a short title list of many of the uncommon books on Americana owned Library Company up to that time. Uncommon. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

What's Coooking With National? National Beer - The Beer to Call your Own!

(No Author Listed)

Baltimore:: National Brewing Co.,, ca. 1969. Very Good. First edition. Some wear to edges and corners of trifold. Light wear to edges and corners of cards. One card has a very small spot on lower edge. 16 cards of winning recipes, 14 from the first "Cooking with Beer" contest ever held in Maryland in August 1968, and 2 others from different contests. Recipes include: Beer Steak and Mushrooms, National Steak Creole, Mr. Boh?s Steak, Shrimp'n Beer Aspic, Port Chops Bohemian, Chicken in Bo Sauce, Cherry Beer Cake, Cheese and Pretzel Beer Loaf, Cake ala National Beer, Cake Honey Beer, Heavenly Bo Cake, Beer Cake Devil's Food, Chesterpeake Chili, Beer Batter.... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

The Old London Bookshop

111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227
Phone: (360) 733-RARE

View Details

ROCKY MOUNTAIN VIEWS: On The Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of The World

(No Author Listed)

Denver, CO: The Interstate Co. for sale only on Route on The Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, 1943 Near Fine. First edition. Oblong 4to. in stapled wraps with paste down view on front cover. Full page view on each page. Preserved in custom archival case. .... more information

Price: 38.90 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

WILD JIM: CAPT. W. J. FRENCH, TEXAS RANGER; THE TEXAS COWBOY & SADDLE KING.

(No Author Listed)

(Mt. Hope, KS?):: n.d.,, n.d. (ca. 1890). 1st ed., published as a promotional to help the sale of a larger work of the same title, published in 1890 in Antioch, Illinois. Wraps; 15pp. Portraits on front & rear wraps. Rare. The NUC locates only the Denver Public Library copy. Orig. wraps (lightly foxed). .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

EARLY BOND FROM ROWAN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.

(No Author Listed)

Dated Jan. 22, 1808. One page. Printed bond, filled in in long hand, allowing Luis Lofton, accused of theft & assault & battery, to remain at liberty until his trial. Very good. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

BOND FOR APPEARANCE ON A CHARGE OF TREASON.

(No Author Listed)

Marysville, Missouri. April 28, 1864. Partly printed broadsheet, filled in and signed by Felix Blakely. Twenty hundred dollar bond. Hand written note signed by Judge Joseph J. Wyatt stating he approves of the sufficency of the penalty and the security of the bond. Uncommon we would think as most charged with treason would have left and not gone to trial. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

5TH DIVISION U. S. ARMY.

(No Author Listed)

Base printing plant, 29th Engineers, U.S. Army,, (1918). A highly visual broadsheet printed on two sides. 13 3/4 by 9 1/8. A calendar of 1919, it has three months in each corner leaving a large center filled by a red diamond. The diamond is divided into 16 smaller diamonds, in which a unit no. appears. Overlaid is a large 5 and a poem entitled Red Diamond about their exploits in W.W.I. On the rear is a list of the units. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

SPEECH MADE AT PUERO PRINCIPE OCT. 2,1898.

(No Author Listed)

6pp. Manuscript copy of a speech made by an American representative, to a committee of residents of Cuba. "The depressed condition....terminated when this Island is under the temporary control of the American authorities." He announces that Spanish residents of the Island will have to depart, and after that Cubans will have freedom of movement. Property rights have to be observed. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

ACTS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE THIRTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, BEGUN AND HELD IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON... ON THE NINETEENTH DAY OF SEPTEMBER, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FOURTEEN.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: Rapine & Elliott,, 1815. 202pp., 30pp. table of contents & index. Included is the official printing of the Treaty of Ghent, ending the War of 1812. Original plain wraps (chipped). Spine reinforced with paper tape contemporarily, now mostly chipped away. Faint old staining to early pages, some foxing. Text still completely readable. Very good. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

BRAZOS MANUFACTURING COMPANY.

(No Author Listed)

Brazos, Texas:: May 22, 1864.. Manuscript fieldnotes of a land survey made for the company. Single sheet. Small hand drawn map, 3 by 3 in., in corner. This was a late attempt by the confederates to start a wool factory to manufacture confederate uniforms. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD