1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Richmond, CA. Richmond Art Cen: Published by the King Pelican Press on the occasion of the exhibition H.C. Westermann West, held at the Richmond Art Center, Sep, 1997 fine. 4to. 96 pp. illus. in color & b/w. chronology, exhibition checklist. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Architectural Digest 11/91 Madonna NEW YORK ISSUE.
New York:: Architectural Digest Publications,, 1991. Near Fine. Architectural Digest November 1991. This magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on wrapper. 260 pages. Vol 48 No 12. The New York Issue: Features articles: "A Green Room at the Heart of the City" by Frances Fitzgerald (Central Park); "A Modernist Way with Historic New York Residences" by Charles T. Young; "The Mountains of Manhattan" by Brendan Gill --The Low Memorial Library; Cathedral of St. Johns the Devine; Cloisters; "Drue Heinz's Literary Lair": A Bookish Design by Architects Cicognani Kalli by Steven M.L. Aronson; "Come Back, Mrs. Brownette!" by Christopher Buckley; "The Frick Art.... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
LATIN AMERICAN STATESMEN, SCHOLARS AND SCOUNDRELS
Carrollton, GA:: West Georgia College; A Division of the University System of Georgia (Vol. VI),, 1967. Near Fine in Wraps. 143p., tables, wrps .... more information
Price: 21.80 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE SOCIO-ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL IMPACT OF WEST INDIAN MIGRATION TO COSTA RICA (1870-1940).
Kingston, University of the West Indies, Latin American-Caribbean Centre (LACC) 2003., 164 p., photos, maps, tables, graphics, bibl., facsimiles, wrps .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
REGIONAL FOOTPRINTS: THE TRAVELS AND TRAVAILS OF EARLY CARIBBEAN MIGRANTS.
Kingston:: Latin American-Caribbean Centre, University of the West Indies / SALISES,, 2006. New. Octavo, wraps, 482 p., maps, ports., notes, index. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
NY:: Mahlon Day,, 1836. 16mo. 23 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts. Original illustrated yellow wrappers (worn, edges chipped, spine crudely restitched); interior soiling and staining, blank final leaf partially adhering to rear wrapper. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
NY:: Herzig Brothers,, 1883. . Broadside, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type. In addition to animals one might expect to be represented, the company would pay ten cents each for house cat skins from New York, Vermont, Connecticut, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Ohio, and North Indiana; best prices were for bear and otter skins. Folded; some light browning, but very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Washington, County, PA:: 1840. Folio, 12 x 8 1/8 inches, approximately 125 words; witnessed by Samuel Greer, docketed on verso "Emancipation / Bond / Edward West." West, a native of Loudon County, Virginia, was a significant landowner in Washington County's Fallowfield Township. Documents relating to American slave emancipation are quite scarce on the market. Very good copy of a scarce Pennsylvania emancipation-related document. Folded. (#4749) .... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
West Chester, NY:: 1764. Small 4to, 8 1/8 x 6 1/4 inches, approximately 175 words; witnessed by Thomas Allen and two others (signatures indecipherable), docketed on verso "Bill of Sale / of / Violet." Tippett (1738-1828) married Susannah Glover, the granddaughter of Kesiah Glover in 1759; he was a Tory and was arrested by General George Clinton in 1776 for "practices and declarations inimical to American Liberty." Ante-bellum slave sale documents from the upper south are fairly common in the trade, but such colonial documents are quite scarce. Entirely legible, a good copy of a scarce colonial New York slave sale record. Folded (separated.... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
New York:: Hamburg - American Line,, 1910. 9.5" x 6.75". 68pp. Glossy color illustrated wrappers. Spine a bit used with loss of paper at the tips, else nice VG+ condition. A good sort of prospectus or guide to the luxury trips offered by hamburg American. Packed with color and black & white illustrations. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Songs Of The Saddle : 20 New Popular Favorites No. 3 [Songbook, Chill Wills Cover]
Portland OR: American Music Inc., 1942 Good. 9" x 12", 50 pp, keys have been noted on contents page. This is an excellent copy of this scarce vintage songbook containing arrangements of 20 songs including Give Me A Girl From The Old West, If I Were A Millionaire, The Cowgirl's Prayer, and many others. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 658-1901
View Details
America: Art and the West. Exhibition and catalogue sponsored by United Technologies Corporation.
New York:: American-Australian Foundation, distributed by Abrams,, [1987]. Fine in fine d.j.. First edition..
Price: 25.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Collecting the West: The C.R. Smith Collection of Western American Art
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1988 First. First edition. Small folio in dark brick cloth, 212 pps. with index. 74 color and 76 black and white illustrations. Fine in bright, crisp dust jacket. (EXTRA WEIGH CHARGES MAY APPLY). .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Magnificent Rockies, Crest of a Continent
Palo Alto: American West Publishing Co., 1973 Edited by the editors of American West. 285 [2]p., colored and b/w illus., slightly chipped dj, quarto format (The great West series) .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Magnificent Rockies: Crest of a Continent.
Palo Alto: American West Publishing Company, 1973 Compiled by the editors of American West. 4to. Blue leatherette spine and grey cloth, blue paper over boards slipcase. 285pp. Frontispiece, several illustrations (many color), maps. Near fine. Book plate removal mark on front pastedown. First edition, from "The Great West Series. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775 Near Fine. [2], 463-472 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at the beginning of the act. The second of the Restraining Acts, which restricted trade in and out of the colonies of New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland,.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775 Near Fine. Title continued: "in the West Indies; and to Prohibit such Provinces and Colonies from Carrying on any Fishery on the Banks of Newfoundland, or other Places therein mentioned, under certain Conditions and Limitations." [2], 295-307, [1] p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
AMERICAN RAILROAD JOURNAL - 1966.
San Marino, CA;: Golden West Books,, 1965 First edition, first printing.. A yearly digest of Transportation Heritage featuring many excellent black and white photographs of steam and traction locomotives. 120 pages of photographs, diagrams, maps and rosters. Bound in illustrated and lettered white cloth. Small owner's stamp. A fine and bright copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
NATURE & SCIENCE ON THE PACIFIC COAST; A GUIDE-BOOK FOR SCIENTIFIC TRAVELERS IN THE WEST.
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder and Company, 1915 First edition. Edited under the auspices of the Pacific Coast Committee of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. 302 pages illustrated with 19 text figures, 29 half-tone plates, maps and index, plus fourteen folded maps in the rear; Seattle, Portland, Puget Sound, West Central California, San Francisco, two maps of Los Angeles, San Diego, San Diego and Vicinity, Geological Map of Washington and Oregon, Geological Map of California and Nevada, Salt Lake City, Life Zones of California and West Pacific States. Smith: Pacific Northwest Americana 166. Bound in original gold cloth with lettering stamped in black and illustration stamped in.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT ADVENTURES OF THE OLD WEST
New York, NY: American Heritage Press, 1969 Collects twenty articles written by historians, poets, admirers of America's past, and a US senator. 384 pages with illustrations and photographs. Fine in about fine and bright dust jacket with slight rub and several short tears. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Language of the Print: A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection.
NY: Chanticleer Press, 1968 VG/Good, dust jacket somewhat soiled, book itself & cover in very good condition. White cloth/white dj.112 pp. 71 bw plates Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor, foreword and essay by Richard V. West, and catalogue commentary by Donald H. Karshan .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
San Diego, CA: Putnam Foundation, 1996 VG. Black wraps. 240 pp. 47 color, several smaller bw plates Foreword by Nancy Ames Petersen. Each of the 47 paintings has a full-page color plate and a few pages of text. The 32 European works span several centuries; the 9 American works are mostly 19th century and are by Bierstadt, Birch, Copley, Heade, Inness, Johnson, Fitz Hugh Lane, and West. Also includes a section on Russian icons and references for each work (provenance, literature, exhibited) .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist of Baltimore and The West.
Baltimore, MD: Peale Museum, 1950 VG. Orange wraps. [20] pp. with 13 bw plates This catalogue was limited to 750 copies. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The West of Edward Borein: The Katherine H. Haley Collection.
National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center, 1979 VG. Color illustrated wraps. [32] pp. 5 color, 60+ sm,all bw plates Introductory essay by Harold G. Davidson. Essay by the collector. This catalogue published to accompany an exhibition. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: PaceWildenstein, 2007 As New. Color illustrated dark wraps. 96 pp. with 70 color plates Includes a DVD in a front folding pocket. Includes a short interview with the artist by Coosje Van Bruggen. Features 6 works or installations. Robert Whitman: Turning features three globes and two video projections from 2006 and 2007. Please click here to see a video of the installation.________________________________________________________________OPENS SEPTEMBER 7, 2007NEW YORK, August 24, 2007—PaceWildenstein is pleased to present a new series of works by Robert Whitman on view from September 7 through September 29, 2007 at 534 West 25th Street in New York City. Robert Whitman: Turning features three globes.... more information
Price: 29.00 USD
New York: Homer Lee & Co., 1878 VG internally, with old oval stamp from Mercantile Library and their bookplate inside front cover. New spine with original spine laid-down, new endpapers, a solid copy. Some soiling to covers, which otherwise are only showing moderate wear to the edges an. 14 blank leaves for autographs (unused), 1 advertisement leaf. Text illustrations by Thomas Nast and other American artists Harte's elaborate poem was modeled after Lord Byron's "Childe Harold." "Cadet Grey" contains the first song Harte ever composed, and was the featured work (occupying pages 9 to 43) of this anthology of military verse. Warren Howell, cataloguing this title in 1979, considered the work "very rare." (Bea and Peter Siegel Books 2008) .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Friends of American Art, Fifth Year Book, Chicago, 1914-1916.
Chicago: 1914 VG. Printed boards, 199 pp. Appx. 73 bw plates Lists annual reports on budget and accounts, lists of officers, lists of paintings purchased for the Art Institute of Chicago by this organization. Includes extensive biographies and bibliographic entries for artists whose works were purchased, as well as reproductions of those works. Also includes a list of members of the Friends. Artists mentioned (with works reproduced of) includeJohn White Alexander, Karl Anderson, Frederic C. Bartlett, Chester Beach, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Frank Benson, Louis Betts, Roy Brown, George Elmer Browne, George W. Chandler, William M. Chase, Ralph Clarkson, John Singleton Copley, Randall.... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Muses, Madonnas and Maidens: 500 Years of the Female Image in East and West.
Tokyo: Tokyo Fuji Art Museum, 2001 VG. Glossy maroon wraps with color illustration on front cover, with gold lettering; French flaps; 311 pp. with 239 color illustrations. Text in Japanese with an English section at back of book. Titles in both English and Japanese. Both historical paintings and contemporary photographs are included. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Half an Hour in Eldorado: A Trip Through the Wells Fargo Bank Historical Collection of the Old West.
San Francisco, California: Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Co., Between 1940 and 1960? VG- (A few pencil markings on cover and title page). Tan illus. stapled wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp.; 84 bw figures Color postcard laid in; Collection includes stagecoaches, furniture, photos, posters, and more .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
Oil Paintings in Public Ownership in West Sussex.
London: Public Catalogue Foundation, 2005 VG (Usual library markings). Color illus. wraps; 184 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color figures An overview of 38 collections in West Sussex, England, including the Pallant House Gallery, the Royal Military Police Museum, Littlehampton Museum, and more; Contains works by Walter Sickert, Colin Self, George Romney, Frank Auerbach, Mark Lancaster, Peter Blake, and many more .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Recounting the Old West: Gallery Selections.
Bozeman, Montana: Thomas Nygard Gallery, 2000 VG. White wraps with color illustration and navy blue lettering; 44 pp. with 46 color illustrations. Includes bronzes, paintings, and ink and brush works; with a list of artists and descriptions of each image. Some artists include: Edward Borein, Albert Biersadt, Frederic Remington, Winold Reiss, Grace Carpenter Hudson, Clyde Adpevig, George Carlson and others. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Masters of the American West Invitational Fine Art Exhibition & Sale.
Los Angeles, California: Autry Museum of Western Heritage, 2001 VG. Grey wraps with bronze lettering; Unpaginated, approx. 80 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates From the exhibition held February 3 - 11, 2001; Includes works by Veryl Goodnight, Carol Guzman, Bob Kuhn, Pino, Kevin Red Star, Kent Ullberg, Jim Wilcox, Morgan Weistling, and more .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Bernard Black Gallery, 1964 Good. Glossy white paper wraps with color illustration and black lettering; 14 pp. with numerous bw illustrations. Includes a stiff announcement card about the exhibition, held April 27 - May 30, 1964; the catalogue includes brief descriptions of each work and the artist's name and dates. Artists include Antonio Canova, Benjamin West, Albert Bierstadt, Alexander Wyant, Thomas Hill, Arthur B. Davies, Edward Potthast, Rosa Bonheur, Antoine-Louis Barye, and others. The catalogue was published to coincide with the opening of the World's Fair in New York. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Old West in Miniature: Sculpture by Don Polland.
Shreveport, Louisiana: The R.W. Norton Art Gallery, 1974 VG clean and tight but with very slight foxing to back cover. White wraps with color illustration and black lettering; 23 pp. with 61 illustrations, 8 in color. A catalogue of 66 works, described, in bronze and other metals, from the exhibition held at the Norton Gallery October - November 1974; with an introductory essay. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Property from the Collection of Arthur J. Stegall, Jr.
New York, New York: Christie's, 2008 VG. Color illus. wraps; 95 pp.; 5 gatefolds; Profusely illustrated with color figures From sale EAGLE-2003 that took place on May 21, 2008; Includes lots 29-47, 117-119, 123, and 124; Contains works of art from the American West, including works by Thomas Moran, Walter Ufer, Victor Higgins, Oscar Edmund Berninghaus, and more; 14 lots listed for a sale held later that year in October .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Lincroft, New Jersey: The Monmouth Museum, 1989 VG-. White stapled wraps with color illustration; 6 pp. with two color cover illustrations Included is a brief essay, taken from an 1800s publication, a list of works, and bios of each artist. Works included in the exhibition by Bierstadt, Borein, Catlin, Clymer, Kensett, Moran, Remington, Russell, and 19 others. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Exhibition of Paintings: Portraits Painted in Europe by Early American Artists.
New York, New York: The Union League Club, 1922 Fair (Piece of tape and pen markings toward bottom of spine; Pencil markings on cover and throughout; Wear to extremities; Some discoloration). Off-white wraps; String-bound; Unpaginated, 8 pp.; No illustrations Lists seventeen portraits by Gilbert Stuart, John Singleton Copley, Benjamin West, and Mather Brown; Short biographical sketches provided for each artist .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
The Story of the New York Historical Society.
New York: The New York Historical Society, 1939 Clean and tight but with light sunning to cover spine edge. Grey stapled wraps with red lettering and border; 33 pp. with several bw images A bit of history of the society, its building at Central Park West, and the collections. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Distinguished and Interesting Collection of Paintings of John Knight, Esq., Portland Place.
No. 73 New Bond Street, London: Mr. Phillips, 1819 VG, somewhat fragile due to it's nature, but solid and clean with slight age toning. 8 pp. leaflet, No illustrations The auction was spread over two days. Day 1 (March 23, 1819) consisted of 7 paaintings. Day 2 (March 24, 1819) consisted of lots 74 through 168. Includes works by Benjamin West, Poussin, Durer, Van Dyke, Parmegiano, A. Kauffman, Grimoux, Rembrandt, Rubens, Frans Halls, Jan Steen, Van Eyck, Guido, Titian, Da Vinci, Barroccio, Carracci, Guercino, Salvator Rosa, Albano, Gainsborough, etc. A whopper of a sale, to b sure. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
New York, New York: Ferargil, 1943 VG. White folded pamphlet, 4 panels; No illustrations From a 1943 exhibition at the Ferargil gallery; Twenty-four works listed, including pieces by John Wesley Jarvis, Benjamin West, Thomas Sully, Thomas Birch, Charles Wilson Peale, and others .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Timken Art Gallery: European and American Works of Art in the Putnam Foundation Collection.
San Diego, CA: Putnam Foundation, 1983 VG / VG- (Light scuffing, wear to extremities of dj.). Off-white cloth; Color illus. dj.; 127 pp. 2 bw, 42 color plates. Foreword by Nancy Ames Petersen; catalogue entries by Agnes Mongan, Elizabeth Mongan, Cecil Gould, and Michael Quick. Each of the 42 paintings has a full-page color plate and a page of text. The 33 European works span several centuries; the 9 American works are mostly 19th century and are by Bierstadt, Birch, Heade, Homer, Inness, Johnson, Remington, Robinson, and West. Also includes an index and references for each work (provenance, literature, exhibited). .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
The American Art Journal, Vol. 1 No. 1.
1969, Spring VG. Brown wraps. 120 pp. bw repros. Premier issue of this publication includes articles by J.T. Flexner (Homage to William Dunlap), H.von Effra (Benjamin West at The Height of His Career), A. Frankenstein (William Sidney Mount and The Act of Painting), S. Reich (John Marin: Paintings of New York, 1912), W.I. Homer (The Exhibition of The Eight: It's History and Significance), W. Craven (Henry Kirke Brown in Italy, 1842-1846), B. Novak O'Doherty (Some American Words: Basic Aestetic Guidelines, 1825-1870), others. Important and scarce. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
6th Annual Philadelphia Water Color Exhibition Catalogue.
1908 VG. Covers loose. Wraps. 56, xi pp. 16 bw repros. Illustrated works include: "Thoughts", by Elizabeth H. Ingham; "Roman Vase", by Joseph Lindon Smith; "YThe Children of Owen Wister", by Elizabeth Shippen Green; "September Haze", by James Henry Moser; "Buttons", by Adam Emory Albright; "Prouts Neck Maine", by Winslow Homer; The Patis de Lindaraja: Granada", by Everett L. Warner; "A Long Island Beach", by W.L. Lathrop; "The Times Building", by Colin Campbell Cooper; "A Cornish Fishing Cove", by Henry B. Snell; "Villa Medicis: Rome", by Lucy S. Conant; "The West Mountain", by Harold B. Warren; "Two Children", by Alice Schille; "Sketch of Charles.... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
6th Annual Philadelphia Water Color Exhibition Catalogue.
1908 VG. Covers loose. Wraps. 56, xi pp. 16 bw repros. Illustrated works include: "Thoughts", by Elizabeth H. Ingham; "Roman Vase", by Joseph Lindon Smith; "YThe Children of Owen Wister", by Elizabeth Shippen Green; "September Haze", by James Henry Moser; "Buttons", by Adam Emory Albright; "Prouts Neck Maine", by Winslow Homer; The Patis de Lindaraja: Granada", by Everett L. Warner; "A Long Island Beach", by W.L. Lathrop; "The Times Building", by Colin Campbell Cooper; "A Cornish Fishing Cove", by Henry B. Snell; "Villa Medicis: Rome", by Lucy S. Conant; "The West Mountain", by Harold B. Warren; "Two Children", by Alice Schille; "Sketch of Charles.... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Mid-Western Artists Exhibition; ExCat.
1935 VG. Wraps. 28 pp. 12 bw repros. Catalogue lists 257 works by appx. 162 artists, most of whom are from the mid-west. Lists addresses as well. Appears to be the first occurance of this exhibition. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The 2nd Exhibition of The La Tausca Art Competition.
1947 VG. Wraps. 16 pp. 10 bw plates. 96 works by 96 artists are listed, and awards are listed as well. These West Side exhibitions were very important in promoting lesser known artists, as well as established ones. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
First Annual Exhibition of The Society of Artists of The United States.
Philadelphia: Tho. L. Plowman, 1811 VG, with 1" tear at top of cover along spine. Orange wraps. 36 pp. One of the scarcest items I've had. More than 44 American artists represented by appx. 127 works. Total number of pieces shown in the exhibition is 507. Artists such as the peales, Krimmel, Birch, Sully, West-all the early names are here. .... more information
Price: 850.00 USD
Art In America, Bound Volume, Dec. 1917 to Oct. 1918.
1918 VG, leather spine dried and starting to crack Exlib. Leather, cloth. 308 pp. numerous bw plates. Includes articles by Eliot Clark (Notes on The Art of J. Francis Murphy, 4 pages, 2 bw plates; Theodore Robinson, 5 pages and 4 bw plates); Charles Henry Hart (The Gordon Family: Painted by Henry Benbridge, 6 pages and 2 bw plates); W. Roberts (An Early American Artist: Henry Bembridge, 4 pages and 1 bw plate); Frederic Fairchild Sherman, who published this magazine (The Art of Benjamin West, 4 pages, 4 bw plates; The Early Oil Paintings of Winslow Homer, 4 pages, 4 bw plates; The Early and Later Work of Arthur B..... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Fine Arts Journal, January, 1909 and January, 1910 to December, 1910.
1909-1911 VG, Bound in Leather. 1/2 leather. numerous bw plates. A stunning set, with autographs by a few artists (Thomas Moran, Elbridge A. Burbank) at the beginning of articles on them! Articles on these artists, as well as: H. Anthony Dyer; Alfred East; A Notable Collection of American Paintings (see Karpel for a description of this article); Some American Landscape Painters; Art and Artists of The Great Southwest (Part 2,3,4,5,6); Mural Paintings in Public Buildings; An Appreciation of American Art; Improvement of Art in the [American] West; Exhibition of The St. Louis Society of Artists; Brumidi-Nichael Angelo of The Capitol; The Death of Two Western.... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Fine Arts Journal, January, 1911 to December, 1911.
1911 VG, Bound in Leather. 1/2 leather. numerous bw plates. Articles include:Value of The Nude in Art; Career of John White Alexander; E.A. Burbank-Indian Painter; Art of George Hitchcock and Cecil Jay; Art and Artists of The Golden West; Henry O. Tanner's Biblical Pictures; M.J. Iwill: Man, Teacher, Artist; Frank Reaugh, Texas Cattle Painter; Genre and Figure Painters of The Southwest; he Sculpture of George Julian Zolnay; The Painting of Elliott Daingerfield; Buek Collection of Watercolors [by American Artists]; Artistic Value of Beuk Collection; Prince Paul Troubetzkoy, Sculptor; The Post-Impressionists; An Appreciation of The Art of J.M. Iwill; William Keith, Man and Artist; Simeon Solomon,.... more information
Price: 300.00 USD