McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: american literature


Matches 1-20 of 7042

Available from Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647

Phone: (773) 583-7613

http://www.eximiousbooks.com

[Book ephemera]


Various places: Various publishers, Books about books; American literature; 7 items, mostly book announcments.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

! CLICK SONG.

Williams, John A.:


Boston: Houghton, 1982., Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

." width="100" onerror="this.onerror=null;this.src='http://www.bibliopolis.com/books/images/no-image.gif';this.width='100';"/>

" EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE": STRUCTURE AND NARRATIVE IN "BENJY'S SECTION" OF .

[Faulkner, William]: Stewart, George R. and Joseph M. Backus:


[Np]: Reprinted from AMERICAN LITERATURE XXIX:4, January 1958., [440]-456pp. Printed stapled wrappers. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. Wrappers sunned at edges, very good. Compliments slip of Duke UP laid in.

Price: $18.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

"- AND A FEW MISSING WORDS WOULD DESTROY SO MUCH" [wrapper title].

Fitzgerald, F. Scott:


[Bloomfield Hills / Columbia]: Privately printed for distribution at The Conference on Editing and American Literature, [at the], Quarto. Oblong sheet, folded to three panels, printed recto only. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies initialed by the editor, Matthew J. Bruccoli. A facsimile of a leaf of FSF's revised typescript for "My Generation." A couple of small, soft wrinkles in bottom edge, otherwise very good, or better.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

"A Thing Divided" Representation In The Late Novels Of Henry James

Landau, John


Madi: Fairleigh Dickinson & Associated University Presses, 1996 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; There is some wear around the edges of the dustjacket and some rubbing to the dustjacket.. First Edition.

Price: $9.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"Barbed Wire" and "On Bicycles," one poem and one short story in an unnamed "arts" magazine published by Cranbrook and Kingswood

Leithauser, Brad.


np (Cranbrook and Kingswood Schools: Bloomfield Hills, MI), nd (c 1970) Illustr, 9 x 6, pict stapled wraps, 45pp+, covers worn and soiled, contents good. EARLY (EARLIEST?) PRINT APPEARANCE BY FAMED AMERICAN POET BRAD LEITHAUSER. Leithauser also is first on the list of staff.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539

Phone: (610) 682-4750

http://www.charlesagvent.com

"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS": A STORY OF THE GRAND BANKS

KIPLING, Rudyard


New York: Century, 1897 In original decorated green cloth ornamented in red, gold, and green with gilt lettering. Livingston 138. The First American Edition of Kipling's first American novel and one of the greatest novels of adventures on the sea, with some variations in text from the English edition published earlier the same year. Illustrated with 21 full-page black-and-white plates by W. Taber. Laid in is a 4-page flyer advertising the book and reproducing one of the illustrations, a scarce piece of Kipling ephemera. One of the plates has a jagged closed tear just entering the image; name of previous owner on front free endpaper. Bright, tight, just about Fine copy. First Edition.

Price: $650.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA

Phone: (413) 447-8010

http://www.secondlifebooks.com

"CAPTAINS COURAGIOUS"

KIPLING, Rudyard.


NY:: Century,, 1897. 8vo, pp. 323. Illustrated with 21 full-page black-and-white plates by W. Taber. Light green cloth, stamped in dark green, red and gilt. Former owner's inscriptions on end paper. A very good copy. First American edn..

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"DOES THE RACE OF MAN LOVE A LORD?" in The North American Review, Volume 174, No. 4.

Twain, Mark.


April 1902. 9.5 x 7", wraps, back cover & spine soiled, extremities frayed, some worming in top margins of text with minor staining in same area. Single, whole issue.

Price: $95.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"FAREWELL NIKOLA".

Boothby, Guy.


Philadelphia 1901. Illus, 7.5x5", pict cloth, 326pp, extremities beginning to fray, corners bumped, inner front hing cracked else a nice copy. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.

Price: $95.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Thomas A. Goldwasser

#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103

Phone: (415) 292 4698

http://www.goldwasserbooks.com

"I behold the beauty of the early morning dawn"

Adams, Emily.


San Leandro, Calif.:: The First Methodist Church of San Leandro,, n.d.. Single folded sheet. The author is identified as a member of the Hopi Tribe.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

"In Love and War: Hummingbird Lore" and Other Selected Papers from the 1988 Symposium of Latin American Indian Literature

Preuss, Mary H. (ed.)


Culver city, CA: Labyrinthos, 1989 110 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show minimal signs of handling or use. Insides are Fine; bright and unmarked text. Near Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

101 Anthes Ave.
Langley, WA 98260

Phone: (360) 221-0477

http://www.lowryjames.com

"ISAK DINESEN" AND KAREN BLIXEN

HANNAH, DONALD.


New York:: Random House,, 1971. A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.5 in, 152 x 216 mm). Brown cloth with inset title in maroon block. lettering to spine. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Karen Blixen. Pp. 218. The author, a Senior Lecturer in English at the University of Aarhus, Denmark, examines Dinesen's art as a reflection of her life. Isak Dinesen is among the finest writers in the English language, as considered by Ernest Hemingway when he received the Nobel Prize for Literature. This is a penetrating study of her work and offers new insights into her life. Also included is Dinesen's only play, The Revenge of Truth: A Marionette Comedy, translated here into English for the first time. First American edition.

Price: $48.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Design Books

1 University Place
New York, NY 10003

Phone: 212 677-3985

http://www.washingtonsquarebooks.com

"O" Is for Outlaw

Grafton, Sue


New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999 This is a fine hardcover copy in a fine dust jacket with no wear whatsoever. This copy has been signed and inscribed by Grafton on the title-page in the year of publication. Completely clean inside and out. 9" high X 6" wide, 318 pages. A fine, signed copy. Fine. F.

Price: $24.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"Skeeter Gets a Sting," short story in The Youth's Companion Combined with American Boy, October 1939, Vol. 113, no. 10.

Heyliger, William.


The Sprague Publications, Inc.: Detroit, MI, 1939 Illustr, ads, 13.5 x 10.25, pict stapled wraps, 34 pp, covers worn and darkened, back cover edge-chipped, contents worn and darkened, else a nice copy with football theme cover. Includes ads for Wheaties, Oh Henry! candy, Talon zippers, etc. Stories by John A. Moroso, Millard Ward, and a serial by Carl H. Claudy.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505

Phone: (609) 324-9909

http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

"Smoke" (in) The Best Short Stories of 1932

O'Brien, Edward (ed.); Faulkner, William et al


NY: Dodd Mead, 1932 First edition. Navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Anthology of American short stories including Faulkner's "Smoke" A tight copy, gilt lettering bright, fainly sunned at the spine and with publisher's name at foot of spine rubbed. First.

Price: $28.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

"Soul Glow" Poems [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR WITH POEM].

Brown, Helen Louis.


Los Angeles: the Times-Mirror Press, 1924 12mo. Textured blue leather with gold lettering on cover. Inscribed by author on free front endpaper "To dearest Pauline with Christmas Love from Helen Louis Brown." Handwritten 8-line poem on half-title page and 4-line handwritten verse by Brown in purple ink on inside of rear board. This delightful publication entails 58 poems by American poet and writer, Helen Louis Brown. Some age wear on binding, slight abrasions on spine. Minor chipping on head and tail of spine. Slight paper-split along gutter at front & rear endpapers. Tight copy with binding in good+, interior in near fine condition. First edition.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

"Teem"-A Treasure-Hunter. the Last Story

Kipling, Rudyard


The Atlantic, 1936 Complete article in "The Atlantic" May 1936, Vol. 157, No. 5, pp. 513-525. Complete issue, original wrapper, good. Also contains work by Karel Capek, Robert Frost and others. Edge and spine wear, general wear.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"The Cabin on the Rapids," short story in The Youth's Companion Combined with The American Boy, July 1940, vol. 114, no. 7.

Hendryx, James B.


The Sprague Publications Inc.: Detroit, 1940 Illustr, ads, 13.5 x 10.25, pict stapled wraps, 30 pp, covers toned and a bit worn (especially at edges), staples rusty, contents toned and worn, to, but still a very nice copy. Article on Ted Williams, canoeing, ads for Kodak Brownie, Kool-Aid, etc.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

"The Color of His Dust," short story in The Youth's Companion Combined with American Boy, December 1939, Vol. 113, no. 12.

Hendryx, James B.


The Sprague Publications, Inc.: Detroit, MI, 1939 Illustr, ads, 13.5 x 10.25, pict stapled wraps, 42 pp, covers rubbed and soiled, staples rusty, contents thumbed, whole issue present. Includes ads for Wheaties and all sorts of appropriate Christmas gifts like bikes, erector set, Lionel trains, chemistry set and candy. Also, continuation of serial "Return to Mars," by Carl H. Claudy.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 7042