The Penguin Companion to World Literature, 4 vols.
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.., Near Fine. 8vo. 1969-1971. Cloth slipcase Very Good+; slight rubbing to gilt lettering; bottom edge and side sl. shelfworn. Books bright, tight; spines fine, sl. bumped at bottom. European vol. sl. scuffed front cover. English vol. sl. crease to ffep, title page. /American Literature: ed. by Malcolm Bradbury, Eric Mottram & Jean Franco; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049278-6. /Classical, Oriental and African Literature: ed. by D. M. Lang & D. R. Dudley; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049282-4. /English Literature: ed. by David Daiches; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049276-X. /European Literature: ed. by Anthony Thorlby; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049280-8. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
LATIN AMERICA: A GUIDE TO THE HISTORICAL LITERATURE.
Austin, TX:: University of Texas Press,, 1971. Near Fine. xxx, 700p., index, off-red cloth boards .... more information
Price: 68.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1959. 331p., bibl., index, boards .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1960. 378p., indexes, boards .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1962. 419p., index, boards and jacket(torn) .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1963. 427p., bibl., indexes, boards, jacket(torn) .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1966. 424p., indexes, boards and jacket(worn and stained) .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1968. 479p., indexes, boards and jacket .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1970. 580p., indexes, boards and jacket(stained) .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 196. xiv, 461p., indices .... more information
Price: 22.70 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE PENGUIN COMPANION TO LITERATURE.
London:: Allen Lane The Penguin Press,, 1971. 384p., boards, dj .... more information
Price: 9.10 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
London/New York, Routledge, 2004., xxxiii, 666p., bibl., index, wrps .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Amherst:: University of Massachusetts Press,, 1990. Very Good. 2nd ed.. Octavo, wraps, 318 p., illus., notes, glossary, index .... more information
Price: 13.60 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW. SUMMER 1988. A QUATERLY OF LITERATURE THE ARTS AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS.
Amherst, Massachusetts:: University of Massachusetts,, 1988. Very Good. 1st ed.. Octavo, wraps, 384p., notes .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
New York, NY:: Parke-Bernet Galleries,, 1945. Very Good. First edition. Nicely bound together in one volume with original covers in a brick colored cloth binding. Some fading to original covers, and some soiling to page edges. Cover of v. 1 has some doodles in pencil. 192 p. & 248 p. respectively. Frank J. Hogan (1877 - 1944) was an attorney, president of the DC bar association and founder in 1902 of the firm Hogan & Hartson. He appeared on the cover of Time magazine in 1935, and whose March 11 issue has a great deal about him. He was a friend of and lawyer for Edward Doheny (successfully defending him.... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Aventuras de hum homen de qualidade, ou, memorias, e successos do Marquez de Renoncour.
Lisboa, (Portugal):: Simao Thaddeo Ferreira,, 1792. First edition (?). 16mo. (2), 369 pp. Apparently an anonymously published romantic novel. Not recorded on OCLC or in the NUC. KVK locates one copy (Biblioteca Nacional Portugal). Contemporary or near-contemporary mottled calf, leather label and gilt ornaments on spine, all edges red. Very good. Belle and Kermit Roosevelt's copy, with her ownership signature at the head of the title page ("Belle-Kermit Roosevelt"), dated "June 26 1914, Lisboa"; their armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. In July, 1914, Kermit Roosevelt, former president Theodore Roosevelt's son, married Belle Wyatt Willard, daughter of the American ambassador to Spain, at the American Embassy.... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Philadelphia, (PA):: C. Sherman, Printer,, 5606 [i.e., 1845]. First edition. 12mo. 11 pp. With an old stamp "The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate learning" on the front wrapper. The American Jewish Publication Society was founded in 1845, with Abraham Hart as president and Isaac Leeser as secretary and head of the publication committee; "the society was formed for the dissemination of Jewish literature and was the first of its kind in the United States. It published more than a dozen titles in the series "Jewish Miscellany" through 1849, [but] in 1851 the Hart Building in Philadelphia, in which were stored the plates and books belonging to the.... more information
Price: 2250.00 USD
TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). Scene: The Mississippi Valley. Time: Forty to Fifty Years Ago. With one hundred and seventy-four illustrations. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. First American edition, earliest issue with the following points: page 13 illustration "Him and Another Man" listed at p. 88; page 57, line 23, reads "with the was"; pagination at p. 155 lacking the second five; illustration on page 283 shows a definite curve; page 143, "l" missing in "Col.," "b" in "body" in line seven broken; the portrait, an insert is from Heliotype Printing, with the engraver's name.... more information
Price: 8500.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Lines of Battle: Letters from American Servicemen 1941-1945
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1987 Near Fine. First Ed. Hardcover. 297 pps with index, illustrations. A beautiful collection of letters written by American servicemen to their loved ones during World War II. Includes letters written by then-future President John F. Kennedy. Fantastic resource and glimpse into the human side of history. Near fine, tight copy in near fine, crisp dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 11.95 USD
Kansas City, MO: The Order of Sleeping Car Conductors, A wonderful piece of early American labor-- and railroad-- history. 24 bound issues (the entire years 1924-1925) of the monthly "The Sleeping Car Conductor". Packed with anecdotal information and observations from the road, these monthlies really are travel literature and document each city visited, the politics of the moment, etc. Each issue has held up very nicely and is free of any writing or underlining, etc.The entire collection of monthlies is bright and clean and VG+, bound in green cloth and with bright gilt-lettering at the spine. Thick octavo, approaching 2,000 pgs. all told. A very nice, unusual example of.... more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
Henry Miller Recalls and Reflects (2 LP Records)
New York: Riverside Records, 1956 "An Extraordinary American Writer Speaks Out". Riverside RLP 7002/3. A Henry Miller double album, in very sharp condition. Both of the 33 1/3 LPs are immaculate, the pictorial laminate sleeves bright and VG+. Light wear at the foot of the sleeve spine, otherwise clean as could be. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature
New York: Macmillan Company, 1963 Edited by George Frederick Howe, et al. xxxv, 962p., dj. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Modernity and Tradition: The New Latin american and Caribbean Literature, 1956-1994
Austin: SALALM Secretariat, 1996 Papers of the Thirty-Ninth Annual Meeting of the Seminar on the Acquisition of Latin American Library Materials, DAvid M. Kennedy center for International Studies, brigham Young University, Provo. Utah...Salt Lake City, Utah, May 28-June 2, 1994. Nelly S. Gonzalez, editor. xvii, 433p., original stiff wrappers (Seminar on the Acquisition of Latin American Library Materials, 39). .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Proceedings of the American Academy for Jewish Research Vol. V 1933-1934
NY: AAJR, 1934 Very good-. Wraps ExLib. Louis Finklestein: Mekilta & its Text; Leo Jung: Mis-Translations as Source in Jewish & Christian Lore; Samuel Kurland: An Unidentified Hebrew Translation of Aristotle's De Generatione et Corruptione; Jacob Lauterbach: Misunderstood Chronological Statements in the Talmudical Literature; Joseph Marcus: Studies in the Chronicle of Ahimaaz; Alexander Marx: Zunz's Letters to Steinschneider; Harry Austryn Wolfson: Studies in Crescas. .... more information
Price: 34.00 USD
Scribner's Magazine: March 1932.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, March 1932 (Vol. XCI, Number 3). Small 4to. Stiff orange glazed wrappers. 20pp, pp. 129-192, pp. 21-32. Advertisement illustrations. Very good. Spine slightly sunned, some edgewear and small edge tears. Contents include (among other things) V.F. Calverton's "The Liberation of American Literature," Edmund Wilson's "The Best People" and of course William Lyon Phelps' "As I Like It." Clean and attractive, with mild library inkstamps on the front wrapper. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
American Indian Art - Christie's New York, Wednesday, June 5, 1996.
1996 Catalogue. 74pp. Quarto [26.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and scartched. Occasional marginalia in pencil. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
THE NEW YORK VISITOR, AND LADY'S PARLOR MAGAZINE.
New York:: Joseph W. Harrison,, 1840-41. First edition. Octavo, 384pp. This is Volume 1, # 1, new series, from July 1840 to June 1841, with 12 copper and steel engravings, pages of music. Foxed but sound, in worn ribbed brown cloth, leather spine, heavily rubbed. Owner's leather book label on front cover. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
THE STORY OF MARY AND HER LITTLE LAMB AS TOLD BY MARY AND HER NEIGHBORS AND FRIENDS.
Dearborn, MI:: Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford,, 1928. First edition. Small octavo, 40pp. With many b/w illustrations, and a critical analysis of the poem. Very good in pale brown paper on boards, very slightly rubbed. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
San Diego, CA: Putnam Foundation, 1996 VG. Black wraps. 240 pp. 47 color, several smaller bw plates Foreword by Nancy Ames Petersen. Each of the 47 paintings has a full-page color plate and a few pages of text. The 32 European works span several centuries; the 9 American works are mostly 19th century and are by Bierstadt, Birch, Copley, Heade, Inness, Johnson, Fitz Hugh Lane, and West. Also includes a section on Russian icons and references for each work (provenance, literature, exhibited) .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Tennessee: A Guide to the Volunteer State.
New York: The Viking Press, 1945 VG/Fair, DJ torn in several places. Greenish cloth, greenish pictorial DJ. xxiv, 558 pp. Profuse bw plates Exhaustive tour of Tennessee. Everything you ever wanted to ask about the state, but were afraid Al Gore would answer. Compiled and written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Work Projects Administration for the State of Tennessee. State's history that includes sections covering settlement, government, transporation, religion, race relations, education, sports, literature, and the arts. Sections on cities Nashville, Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, Jackson, Columbia and Kingsport. 16 walking and driving tours that feature various parts of the state. Includes pull-out map. .... more information
Price: 42.00 USD
ANDY WARHOL'S. GREEN CAR CRASH. GREEN BURNING CAR I).
New York: Christies, 2007, May As New. Greenish illustrated wraps. 106 pp., profusely illustrated in color and bw Includes articles by Walter Hopps, Robert Brown, Jean-Jacques Lebel, Alain Jouffroy, Gerald Gassiot-Talbot. Also has an interview with Warhol by G.R. Swenson as well as an interview with Jeff Koons and Gerard Malanga. A whale of a specialty catalogue, this is an important contribution to he literature on Warhol. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Timken Art Gallery: European and American Works of Art in the Putnam Foundation Collection.
San Diego, CA: Putnam Foundation, 1983 VG / VG- (Light scuffing, wear to extremities of dj.). Off-white cloth; Color illus. dj.; 127 pp. 2 bw, 42 color plates. Foreword by Nancy Ames Petersen; catalogue entries by Agnes Mongan, Elizabeth Mongan, Cecil Gould, and Michael Quick. Each of the 42 paintings has a full-page color plate and a page of text. The 33 European works span several centuries; the 9 American works are mostly 19th century and are by Bierstadt, Birch, Heade, Homer, Inness, Johnson, Remington, Robinson, and West. Also includes an index and references for each work (provenance, literature, exhibited). .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
New York: Stillman & Durand, 1855 Good. Slight cracking in spine, weak at hinges. 1/4 leather. 416, 408 pp. Marbled boards A very nice, crisp copy internally. Packed full of useful and rare information regarding activities of the day. See Karpel S112 for full description. This volume consists of two volumes of 26 issues each. .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
The Crayon, A Journal Devoted To The Graphic Arts, And The Literature Related To Them; Vol. 3, 1856.
New York: Stillman & Durand, 1856 Fair. Hinges splitting, spine damaged. Contents Fine.. 1/4 leather. 380 pp. Marbled boards, all edges marbled. Really a very nice copy internally, but spine does have wear and damage. Packed full of useful and rare information regarding activities of the day. See Karpel S112 for full description. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
New York: Cosmopolitan Art Assn., 1860 Green cloth. 201 pp. numerous engravings. A great copy of Volume 4 with the 14 page supplement at the rear listing the works of art in the possession of the Cosmopolitan Art Association. One of five steel engravings damaged, and all have some degree of foxing. Internally very nice. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
New York: E.L. Garvin & Co., 1847 Poor. Covers detached. Internally, minor foxing, tight + nice. Mrbld boards. 716 (total) pp. This particular issue is filled with news of the conflict between the U.S. and Mexico; twice reports on Hiram Powers' statue of The Greek Slave (first reviews); etc. There are notices and reviews relative to the Fine Arts, including selected reviews of many of the works being shown at the National Academy in 1847. This volume not only contains the entire run of Vol. 9, but also the final issues published as Vol. 10, which extend until Nov. 13, 1847. After this time, the periodical united with the Albion. Rare. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
New York: E.L. Garvin & Co., 1847 Fair. Hinges going; internally, minor foxing, tight + nice. Mrbld boards. 620 pp. This volume includes articles on Kit Carson, Telegraph patents, Painting on Glass, Statuary by Brown, etc. Mention is made of The American Art Union in several places, including a list of the pictures to be distributed to members. Also very brief reviews of a number of paintings on the walls of The American Art Union, etc. Also articles on Californian Indians. Nice ads. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
New York: E.L. Garvin & Co., 1846 Fair. Hinges going; internally, minor foxing, tight + nice. Mrbld boards. 620 pp. This volume includes articles on The Mexican War, reviews the exhibition at The National Academy of Design (one of four issues with these reviews is missing), articles on Vermont and Trips from New York to Buffalo, etc. Much on Mexican War and the situation in Ireland. Ads in early issues are few, but pick up towards the middle and end. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
New York: E.L. Garvin & Co., 1846 Fair. Hinges going; internally, minor foxing, tight + nice. Mrbld boards. 620 pp. This volume includes articles on Alexander Von Humboldt (two), Corn Laws, Railway Mania, etc. At least a 15 articles relative to American Art and the Art-Union and National Academy in New York, including a listing of 86 works to be distributed by the Art-Union. Other articles on Mexico, Ireland, The Oregon Question, etc. Good ads. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Demorest's Monthly Magazine and Mme. Demorest's Mirror of Fashions.
1868 Good+. 1/4 leather. 460 pp. numerous illus. Contains the twelve monthly issues for 1868. Striking hand colored plates for about half the most months of Women's fashions, which appear to be the emphasis of this periodical. Also contains literature and printed music. Overall very nice condition. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Constitution of The National Institute of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Founded 1868.
NY: Wm. C. Bryant & Co., 1868 Fair, with front cover off, chip in spine. Sewn wraps. 15 pp. Another interesting organization formed in NYC for the perpetuation of Literature, Art and Science. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Cosmopolitan Art Assn., 1856-7-8-9 Fine. Green cloth. 201 pp. numerous engravings. Volume 1: 168 pages. Volume 2: 216 pages. Volume 3: 260 pages. Three volumes bound handsomely as one. Numerous steel engravings and articles on American art and artists. .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
New York: Stillman & Durand, 1855-61 VG. 1/4 leather. A generally immaculate set of this rare periodical, volumes 1-7 being uniformly bound in 1/2 brown leather. The first 6 issues of volume 8 are present, but loose and fragile to the touch. The final issue, July, 1861, is present but extremely fragile and has already been subjected to extensive restoration due to very fragile paper condition. Complete sets of this periodical are highly uncommon. A reprint edition put out in the 1970's is almost as hard to find now. The Crayon is regarded as one of the best art periodicals of the time, and is a reliable.... more information
Price: 2850.00 USD
Timken Art Gallery: European and American Works of Art in the Putnam Foundation Collection.
San Diego, CA: Putnam Foundation, 1983 VG, small lib. stamp on title page, slight scuffing to covers. Black wraps. 127 pp. 2 bw, 42 color plates. Foreword by Nancy Ames Petersen; catalogue entries by Agnes Mongan, Elizabeth Mongan, Cecil Gould, and Michael Quick. Each of the 42 paintings has a full-page color plate and a page of text. The 33 European works span several centuries; the 9 American works are mostly 19th century and are by Bierstadt, Birch, Heade, Homer, Inness, Johnson, Remington, Robinson, and West. Also includes an index and references for each work (provenance, literature, exhibited). .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
NY: Dix & Edwards, 1855 VG-, leather crumbling lightly, spine with 4 raised bands, marbled endpages, foxing throughout-on some of the plates as well as the text. Three-quarter brown leather/marbled boards. 668 pp. Numerous bw plates This handsome volume is filled with interesting articles, such as "Are All Men Descended From Adam?", "Desire of the Moth", "Should We Fear the Pope?", "The Old Woman Who Dried Up and Blew Away", as well as the following articles on the Fine Arts: "Ary Scheffer's Temptation of Christ", "Leutze's Washington at Monmouth", "The Crystalotype", "Horace Vernet's Brethren of Joseph", and "The Albion Engraving", et al. Buy this book and see what our ancestors were interested in reading about in the mid-nineteenth century! .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Constructivism & Futurism: Russian & Other
NY: Ex Libris, 1977 VG-, ex lib with white stamp on spine and sticker on inside front cover. Red/black wraps. Appx. 100 pp. Numerous bw plates Ex Libris is the American specialist dealer in rare and out-of-print books, manifestos, periodicals, photographs, graphic design, etc. relating to 20th century art. This particular catalogue lists 792 items of Russian Avant-Garde Art & Literature, Eastern European & German Avant-Garde, The Bauhaus, De Stijl & the Dutch Avant-Garde, Italian Futurism, Marinetti, and the Futurist Circle. Includes prices. .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Putnams Monthly: A Magazine of Literature, Science and Art, Vol III.
New York: Putnam's Monthly, June 1854 VG-, light fading to page edges. Page 593 bound following p 584. Green cloth, clear plastic DJ. Pp. 593 - 595 .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The Literary Observer Illustrated, Number 4 (October - November 1934).
Hartford, CT: Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1934 VG. Illustrated and printed wraps. 28 pp. with illustrations Includes articles and essays related to literature, theater, art, American Women writers, new books, Poetry, etc. A nice selection of period ads .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Cosmopolitan Art Association, 1859-1861 VG. 3/4 black leather with 5 raised bands, deckled edges. Vol. 3: 259 pp. with six steel engravings. Vol. 4: 201 pp. with 3 (of 4) steel engravings. Vol. 5: 48 pp. with one steel engraving. Vols. 3 and 4 also have supplements A very nicely bound volume of this very important 19th century American Art periodical. Publishing ceased with the 1st issue of Volume 5 in March 1861. A primary source for information on American art of the 1859-1861 period. .... more information
Price: 325.00 USD