McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: american indians


Matches 1-20 of 2407

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

Our Wild Indians.

Dodge, Colonel Richard Irving


Hartford, CT:: A.D. Worthington and Company,, 1883. Second printing with the same collation as the first. 653pp, illus, 6 color lithograph plates. Expertly recased with new endpapers, original faded spine laid down, internally clean with the color plates retaining their tissue guards. A very good, tight copy. The extended title continues: "Thirty-three years' personal experience among the red men of the great west. A popular account of their social life, religion, habits, traits, customs, exploits, etc. With thrilling adventures and experiences on the great plains and in the mountains of our wide frontier." Dodge (1827-1895) was a career military officer and Indian fighter. He was certainly no great friend of the Indians (but, then, he didn't like Mexicans, politicians or missionaries either) but he ascribes much of the "Indian problem" to abuse by white men. His solution was to give all control of the tribes over to the war department which would oversee them until they were fully assimilated. Howes D403.

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

The Mascoutens or Prairie Potawatomi Indians; Part I, Social Life and Ceremonies/Part II, Notes on the Material Culture/Part II

Skinner, Alanson


Milwaukee, WI:: City of Milwaukee,, 1924/1926/1927 Three volumes. 262pp, illus; 263-326pp, illus; 327-411pp, illus. Original printed wrappers. Soil and minor chipping to wrappers, library stamp and discrete owner's name to front wraps, some light pencil annotations, still a very good set. The Prairie Potawatomi are members of the Algonquian family who lived in what is now southeastern Michigan at the time of first contact in the early 17th century. Today there are several active bands settled throughout the midwest and into Canada. The community studied here resided in Kansas and today holds a reservation just north of Topeka.

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader Describing the Manners and Customs of the North American Indians; with

Long, John


Cleveland, OH:: The Arthur H. Clark Company,, 1904. 329pp, [iv advts], folding map. Spine faded, scratch on front board, internally clean and very good. The observations of a commercial man, Long engaged in the service of the Hudson's Bay Company in 1768, and journeyed as a fur trader among the Indians of Canada for nineteen years. He traveled widely throughout the Great Lakes area as far west and south as Prairie du Chien in present day Wisconsin. He provides accounts of Indian war parties in which he was an enthusiastic participant as well as graphic descriptions of ceremonies, dances, rhetoric, games and ethics. His important book originally appeared in 1791, this edition was edited with annotations by Ruben Gold Thwaites, an early publication by the Arthur H. Clark Company. Howes L443, Clark and Brunet 282.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Angel City Books

218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Phone: (310) 399-8767

http://www.angelcitybooks.com

"RETAINED BY THE PEOPLE:" A HISTORY OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND THE BILL OF RIGHTS

Wunder, John R.


Oxford & New York: Oxford University Press, 1994 278pp., Illus., Notes, Biblio., Index. Book is perfectly clean and appears unread; no marks, no flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER!

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"WE ARE STILL HERE": AMERICAN INDIANS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.

Iverson, Peter.


Wheeling, IL:: Harlan Davidson, Inc.,, 1998 Red wraps, 255 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; bottom corners of both wraps lightly creases from a bump, wrap corners very lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

(Indians) Investigation of Indian Bureau

U.S. Government


Washington:: 1871/73/76. x, 289pp; 793pp; 431pp. Identically bound in red half leather and cloth. External rubbing, internally clean and very good. In the 1870's the Indian Bureau became one of the most corrupt departments in the United States government mostly a result of fraudulent contracts to provide goods and services but with a health dose of corrupt land dealings. Periodically eastern bleeding hearts would go off in a fit of high dudgeon and haul Indian agents and contractors in front of Congress to testify as to their activities. These three volumes, all Serial Set reports, document three years of hearings. Someone went to the trouble to give them identical bindings, so I suspect they relate to one another. The texts contain reports on individual reservations, statistics on expenditures, and lengthy question and answer sessions with agents, traders and Indian. As such, the contents at first appear dry and tedious, but the extended title to the 1873 volume is less subtle: "Report of the Committee on Indian Affairs, concerning frauds and wrongs committed against the Indian, with many statistics of value in the management of Indian affairs. By this investigation and report the Committee hope to do something to rid the Indians and the Indian Service of those heartless scoundrels who infest it, and who do so much damage to the Indian, the settler, and the government."

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

... A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF MAINE.

Kohl, Johann G.:


Portland, Me. 1869., 535pp. plus twenty-three maps (many folding). Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Small tear at head of spine. Inner hinge cracked, but holding. Else sharp and clean. Very good. A mine of information on the earliest travels of discovery to the northeastern coast of America. Discusses voyages as far south as Florida. The appendix contains D'Avezac's work, ON THE VOYAGES OF THE CABOTS. After describing the physical features of the region, the author devotes a chapter to the pre-Columbian discoveries of the Northmen before proceeding to his main focus of British and European travels to the Northeast beginning with the Cabots. Illustrated with fine lithographic facsimiles (produced in Germany) of 16th-century manuscript maps of the northeastern coast of North America. Kohl wrote other important works on American travel and discovery, Indians, etc. This work forms the first volume 1 of DOCUMENTARY STORY OF THE STATE OF MAINE, published by the Maine Historical Society and edited by William Willis. HOWES K246. SERVIES 5195..

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

1) Ancestral Man or, Flints, and who fashioned them (1881) London (34pp)2)The Symbolism of the Sculptured Stones of Eastern Sco

March, H.C.; Carr, Ralph; Wilson, Erasmus; Smith, Henry; Boult, Joseph; Vale, Henry; Hume, A; Eyes, Edward.


N/A, 8vo. 488 pp. total. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt lettering to spine. Some age wearing to edges. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. Reinforced back hinge with binders tape."With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California". 14 booklets on different subjects regarding Great Britain, including Archaeology, Natural History, Architecture, Surveys, Anglo-Saxon Jewelry, Abbeys and Castles in South Wales, Ancient Cemetry at Saffron Walden, Roman-Britain and many more all bound in one volume. Illustrated throughout with b/w lithographic plates, fold out maps, plans and drawings. A tight copy in good condition. N/A.

Price: $500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

500 Nations; An Illustrated History of North American Indians.

JOSEPHY, Alvin M.


New York: Knopf, 1994 Many color and b/w illus. 468pp. 4to, 1/2 purple cloth, d.w.that is sunned on spine portion. New York: Knopf, 1994. fine. First.

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

A better day for Indians.

Deloria, Vine, Jr


New York: The Field Foundation, 1977 34p., shelf worn wraps.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

A bibiography of contemporary North American Indians, selected and partially annotated with study guide.

Hodge, Wiliam


New York: Interland Publishing Inc, 1976 xvi, 296p., cloth; ex libris with accession and deaccesion marks, otherwise sound and clean.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

A Bibliography of California Indians; Archaeology, Ethnography, Indian History.

Heizer, Robert F.; Elsasser, Albert B.


New York: Garland, 1977 8vo. xiv. 268pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. "With the bookplate of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of the American Indians in Pasadena, California". "This bibliography is in two parts; the first treats ancient California Indian history, or, perhaps better, prehistory - that is, archaeology - and the second deals with Indian history after the European discovery of California by Cabrillo in 1542". In very good condition. First edition.

Price: $95.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

A bibliography of contemporary North American Indians selected and partially annotated with study guide.

Hodge, William


New York: Interland Publishing Inc, 1976 xvi, 310p., first edition boards; faint handling.

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547

Phone: 717-618-0481

http://www.mullenbooks.com

A Bibliography of Contemporary North American Indians, Selected and Partially Annotated with Study Guide.

Hodge, William.


New York: Interland Publishing, 1976 Brown cloth with white lettering and turquoise decoration; 310 pp. Divided into 27 chapters with 2594 total entries; includes maps and subject and author indeces. Ex-Art-Library copy with label, bookplate, and a few stamps; otherwise very clean and hardly used.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

A Bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong.

HAYWOOD, Charles.


2 vols. thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1961). Vol. I: The American People. Vol II: The American Indians.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

A Bibliography of the Constitutions and Laws of the American Indians.

HARGRETT, Lester.


10 plates. 124pp. 8vo, cloth. Cambridge: Harvard UP, 1947.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

A Bibliography of the Constitutions and Laws of the American Indians.

Hargrett, Lester


Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,, 1947. xxi, 124pp. Dust jacket tanned, previous owner's name stamp on ffep, else very good. A thorough descriptive list of 225 printed constitutions, statutes, session acts and resolutions passed by properly authorized bodies of the Cherokee Nation, Chickasaw Nation, Choctaw Nation, Creek (or Muskogee) Nation), Indian Territory, Nez Perce tribe, Omaha Tribe, Osage Nation, Ottawa Tribe, Sac and Fox Nation, Seminole Nation, Seneca Nation, State of Sequoyah, Stockbridge and Munsee Tribe and the Winnebago Tribe. Each chapter begins with a brief history of the tribe or nation and each entry contains useful biographical, historical and bibliographical notes. The author states that many of these items have not been "recorded in any connection, and the scant biographical information about the others are widely scattered and often imperfect."

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402

Phone: 612-338-1114

http://www.lauriebooks.com

A Bibliography of the English Colonial Treaties With the American Indians, Including a Synopsis of Each Treaty.

De Puy, Henry Farr.


Mansfield Centre, CT:: Martino,, 1999. Facsimile of the original 1917 edition published by The Lenox Club in New York. Fine Condition.

Price: $66.40

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941

Phone: 415.383.2998

http://www.tribalartbooks.com

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NAVAHO INDIANS.

Spencer, C. Kluckhohn, K.


New York: J.J. Augustin, 1940 xiv, 93 pages. Cloth cover

Price: $120.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769

Phone: (606) 549-3464

http://www.suttonbooks.com

A Bibliography on the Agriculture of the American Indians.

EDWARDS, E.E. AND W.D. RASMUSSEN.


Washington:: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture,, 1942. 8vo, pp. v, 107, wrappers (owner's name & a date stamp to front wrapper; a corner lightly bumped; ends of spine rubbed; minor foxing to fore-edge of pp.). Very Good Minus.

Price: $14.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2407