Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: american history: presidents - lincoln

Matches 1-50 of 102

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Addresses in Memory of Abrahma Lincoln - Delivered Before the Minnesota Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States, 1903-1910.

(No Author Listed)

St. Paul, MN:: Minnesota Commandery,, n.d. (1910). 3/4 leather over maroon cloth boards. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+ - WEAR TO SPINE ENDS AND CORNERS, OTHERWISE BOARDS QUITE BRIGHT. INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. OWNER NAME. UNCOMMON.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 45.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln and Springfield.

(No Author Listed)

Springfield, IL:: Sons of the American Revolution,, no date. A 56 page [hardcover] pamphlet issued as a Souvenir of the Fortieth Congress of the Sons of the American Revultion in Springfield, IL. It contains essays, poems photographs and addresses by a variety of Lincoln scholars. VERY GOOD+. OWNER BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 50.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Great Lincoln Documents Historians Present Treasures Fro Mteh Gilder Lehrman Collection

(No Author Listed)

New: The Gilder Lehrman Institue of American History, 2009 Very Good with no dust jacket.

Price: 8.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln Letters Hitherto Unpublished In The Library Of Brown University And Other Providence Libraries.

(LINCOLN, ABRAHAM).

Providence, RI:: Brown University Library,, 1927. NEAR-FINE. CLEAN AND TIGHT. BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln Association Papers, Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association at Springfield, Illinois on February 12, 1930. Nevins essay: Lincoln's Plan for Reunion". O'Laughlin's essay: Lincoln and the Press.

(NEVINS, ALLEN AND JOHN CALLAN O'LAUGHLIN).

Springfield, IL:: Abraham Lincoln Association,, 1931. NEAR-FINE, VERY SLIGHT WEAR. NO DJ. NO WRITING OR MARKS..

Price: 12.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Collection of 46 Salesman's Sample Books (with) Several Extra Copies

(Salesman's Samples)

Good. Interesting collection of salesman's samples, used often by door-to-door canvassers who represented publishers' wares; mostly 19th century American and includes: Life of P.T. Barnum; John Sherman's Recollections of forty Years in the House, Senate and Cabinet; Dwight Moody His Life and Labors (2); The Encyclopedia Britannica 10th edition 1903; The Lindberghs the Dramatic Story of a Distinguished Family; T. Dewitt Talmage His Life and Work; Life of Gen. Ben Harrison by Gen. Lew Wallace also Life of Hon. Levi P. Morton; Our Wonderful Progress; Shep's Giant Library; "Billy" Sunday the Man and His Message; The Family Library of British Poetry;.... more information

Price: 2500.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln - The Quest For Immortality.

ANDERSON, DWIGHT G.

New York:: Knopf,, 1982. FINE IN FINE DJ. A REMARKABLE STUDY OF THE INNER LINCOLN.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 30.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

A Shelf Of Lincoln Books - A Critical Selective Bibliography Of Lincolniana.

ANGLE, PAUL M.

New Brunswick, NJ:: Rutgers University Press,, 1946. FINE. NO DJ. OWNER BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 40.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

New Letters And Papers Of Lincoln.

ANGLE, PAUL M., ED.

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1930. FINE. NO DJ. NO WRITING OR MARKS. A NICE COPY.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 35.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

A Memorial For Mr. Lincoln.

ASHABRANNER, BRENT.

New York:: Putnam,, 1992. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Military Genius of Abraham Lincoln

BALLARD, COLIN R.

Cleveland, OH:: World Publishing,, 1952. FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ WITH MINOR WEAR.. First Edition, First printing. Preface by Fletcher Pratt. Photographs from the Meserve Collection. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Lincoln Legion: The Story of Its Founder and Forerunners

BANKS, REV. LOUIS ALBERT.

New York:: mershon Co.,, 1903. VERY GOOD+, CLEAN AND TIGHT. NO DJ.. First Edition, First printing. Illustrated with Drawings by Arthur I. Keller And Photographs .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln's Vandalia - A Pioneer Portrait.

BARINGER, WILLIAM E.

New Brunswick, NJ:: Rutgers University Press,, 1949. FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Lincoln of the Biographers.

BARTON, WILLIAM E.

Springfield, IL:: Illinois State Historical Society,, 1930. FINE 64 PAGE PAMPHLET, REPRINTED IN THIS FORM FROM THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, PUBLICATION No. 36. First edition thus.

Price: 17.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Influence of Chicago upon Abraham Lincoln: An Address delivered before the Chicago Historical Society on February 10, 1922.

BARTON, WILLIAM E.

Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,, 1923. NEAR-FINE. LIGHT FOXING TO TITLE PAGE, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT IN WRAPS.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 27.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln: Kentucky Mountaineer (signed).

BARTON, WILLIAM E.

Berea, KY:: Berea College Press,, 1923. #282 of 325 copies signed by the author! FINE, VIRTUALLY AS NEW, SOFTCOVER.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Lincoln Legend - A Study In Changing Conceptions.

BASLER, ROY P.

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1935. VERY GOOD+. FRONT HINGE BEGINNING TO SEPARATE, OTHERWISE A NICE COPY WITH BOOKSTORE LABEL REMOVAL EVIDENCE ON ENDPAPER.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln Stories - Told By Him In The Military Office In The War Department During The Civil War.

BATES, DAVID HOMER.

New York:: William Edward Rudge,, 1926. NEAR-FINE. TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT. SLIGHT SUNNING TO BOARD EDGES, SMALL SCRAPE ON REAR BOARD. NO DJ. BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 35.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln - A Universal Man.

BISSETT, CLARK PRESCOTT.

San Francisco:: John Howell,, 1923. NEAR-FINE (LIGHT STAIN ON 2 PAGES) IN VERY GOOD+ DJ (LIGHT SOILING) WITH ORIGINAL $5.00 PRICE. STILL A REMARKABLY NICE COPY, VERY SCARCE IN DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 100.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln The War President - The Gettysburg Lectures.

BORITT, GABOR S., ED.

New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1992. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

James Hall Of Lincoln's Frontier World.

BURTSCHI, MARY.

Vandalia, IL:: Little Brick House,, 1977. FINE IN VERY GOOD+ DJ WITH ONE QUARTER-SIZE COFFEE STAIN ON FRONT PANEL.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Impressions of Lincoln and the Civil War: A Foreigner's Account.

CHAMBRUN, MARQUIS ADOLPHE DE.

New York:: Random House,, 1952. VERY GOOD+ (EDGEWEAR TO BOARDS) IN VERY GOOD+ DJ WITH LIGHT WEAR AT SPINE ENDS.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 20.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln - And Other Addresses In England (signed).

CHOATE, JOSPEH H.

New York:: Century Co.,, 1910. Inscribed by author in 1917, also with tipped in letter from author thanking the owner for sending the book to be signed. FINE. NO DJ. BOOKPLATE. UNCOMMON SIGNED.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 100.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Statesmanship Of Abraham Lincoln.

COOLIDGE, OLIVIA.

New York:: Scribners,, 1976. FINE IN FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 50.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln: An Appreciation by One Who Knew Him.

COWEN, BENJAMIN RUSH.

Cincinnati, OH:: Robert Clarke,, 1909. VERY GOOD+ TO NEAR-FINE. SLIGHT WEAR TO BEVELED BOARDS, INTERIOR CLEAN AND TIGHT WITH NO SIGNATURES OR MARKS. A NICE COPY.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 50.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln and the War Democrats.

DELL, CHRISTOPHER.

Rutherford, NJ:: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,, 1975. FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ WITH SUNNED SPINE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 22.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln's Herndon.

DONALD, DAVID.

New York:: Knopf,, 1948. 1st book by noted Lincoln scholar. STATED FIRST EDITION, NEAR-FINE IN VERY GOOD+ DJ WITH ORIGINAL $5.00 PRICE AND LIGHT EDGEWEAR. OWNER INSCRIPTION.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 27.50 USD

JMVintage

72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
Phone: 760-346-3963

View Details

The Video History of Our Times: 1930.

Easton Press.

Norwalk Conn:: Easton Press Video,, 1988. Good. VIDEO VHS GOOD condition with plastic case. The plastic case has a small tear marks on the lower end but the video is in excellent condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. In your Video History of 1930, you will see the following events that shaped that historic year: BRITISH AIR DISASTER Eight hours after leaving Britain enroute to India, a huge RIOI crashes in the tiny village of Beauvais. THRILLING RESCUE FROM FIRE An employee trapped in a blazing factory reaches safety by leaping into a net.... more information

Price: 13.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln and Lee: A Patriotic Story.

FRY, SMITH D.

Washington DC:: Smith D. Fry,, 1922. VERY GOOD+ SOFTCOVER. WRAPPER HAS 1" CLOSED TEAR, AND IS OTHERWISE QUITE CLEAN. TEXT TIGHT AND UNMARKED. INCLUDES FACSIMILE LETTER FROM CALVIN COOLIDGE TO AUTHOR FINDING THE BOOK "INTERESTING.".. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Assassin On Stage - Brutus, Hamlet, And The Death Of Lincoln.

FURTWANGLER, ALBERT.

Urbana:: University of Illinois Press,, 1991. AS NEW IN DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 27.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln In The Political Circus.

GERNON, BLAINE BROOKS.

Chicago:: Black Cat Press,, 1936. Edition limited to 1000 copies! NEAR-FINE. NO DJ. BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 30.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln.

GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS.

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2005. "1" IN NUMBER ROW. FINE IN FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $35.00 PRICE. NO WRITING OR MARKS.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 45.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln: Emancipator Of The Nation.

HILL, FREDERICK TREVOR.

New York:: Appleton,, 1928. FINE IN FINE DJ. AN EXCEPTIONAL COPY.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 75.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln's Legacy of Inspiration.

HILL, FREDERICK TREVOR.

New York:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,, 1909. NEAR-FINE (SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE TOP). BOOKPLATE AND NAME.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 10.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln the Lawyer.

HILL, FREDERICK TREVOR.

New York:: Century Co.,, 1906. VERY GOOD+. NO DJ. FOXING ON TWO PAGES, BOARDS CLEAN, LETTERING BRIGHT, MINOR EDGEWEAR TO BOARDS. NO WRITING OR MARKS.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 35.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln And Greeley.

HORNER, HARLAN HOYT.

Urbana:: University of Illinois Press,, 1953. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ WITH MINOR RUBBING AND BROWNING ON SPINE. OWNER BOOKPLATE IN FRONT. A VERY ATTRACTIVE COPY.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 60.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Life of Abraham Lincom.

HOWELLS, W.D.

Bloomington, IN:: Indiana University Press,, 1960. FINE. NO DJ. OWNER BOOKPLATE AND DATE.. First edition thus, First printing.

Price: 45.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Arrival: 12:30 - The Baltimore Plot Against Lincoln.

HYND, ALAN.

Camden, NJ:: Thomas Nelson,, 1967. FINE IN FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 20.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Personal Reminiscences of the Martyred President Abraham Lincoln: An Address Delivered by Dr. Jayne to the Grand Army Hall and Memorial Association, February 12, 1900.

JAYNE, DR. WILLIAM.

Chicago:: Grand Army Hall and Memorial Association,, 1908. VERY GOOD+ IN STIFF BLUE WRAPS. SMALL TEAR TO SPINE, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. OWNER NAME AND BOOKPLATE. A NICE COPY..

Price: 35.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln And The Preachers.

JONES, EDGAR DEWITT.

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1948. NEAR-FINE. NO DJ.. Later Printing.

Price: 20.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Crime at Ford's Theatre: The Picture Story of America's Greatest Tragedy - The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln.

KELLY, JAMES EDWARD.

Alexandria, VA:: Action Publications,, 1944. FINE. NO DJ. OWNER BOOKPLATE. A NICE COPY.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 40.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln - A New Portrait.

KRANZ, HENRY B., ED.

New York:: Putnam,, 1959. ESSAYS ON LINCOLN BY RICHARD CURRENT, DAVID DONALD, T. HARRY WILLIAMS, EARL SCHENCK MIERS, PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN, ET AL.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 30.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln - An Illustrated Biography.

KUNHARDT, PHILIP B. JR., PHILIP B. KUNHARDT III, AND PETER W. KUNHARDT.

New York:: Knopf,, 1992. Stated first edition. FINE IN FINE DJ WITH ORGINAL $50.00 PRICE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 22.50 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Legends That Libel Lincoln.

LEWIS, MONTGOMERY S.

New York:: Rinehart & Co.,, 1946. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Collected Poetry Of Abraham Lincoln.

LINCOLN, ABRAHAM.

Springfield, IL:: Privately Printed,, 1971. FINE AS ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 40.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Poetry And Prose By A. Lincoln.

LINCOLN, ABRAHAM.

Kingsport, TN:: Privately Printed,, 1956. FINE. NO SLIPCASE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Speeches and Writings, 2 volumes: 1) 1832-1858, 2) 1859-1865.

LINCOLN, ABRAHAM.

New York:: Library of America,, 1989. BOTHS VOLUMES FINE, CLEAN AND TIGHT. NO DUST JACKETS OR SLIPCASE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 25.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Abraham Lincoln.

LONGFORD, LORD.

New York:: Putnam,, 1975. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ.. First U.S. Edition, First printing.

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The First Lincoln Campaign.

LUTHIN, REINHARD H.

Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1944. VERY GOOD+ TO NEAR-FINE. CLEAN AND TIGHT. NO DJ. OWNER BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 50.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Lincoln And His Cabinet.

MACARTNEY, CLARENCE.

New York:: Scribners,, 1931. VERY GOOD+. SPINE TITLE LETTERING SLIGHTLY DARKENED, LIGHT FOXING FRONT EDGES, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 50.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 102