Washington, D. C.:: The Masonic Service Association of the United States,, 1924. Near Fine. 12mo. approx 120 pp per volume. Interiors clean, bindings tight. Gilt lettering and gilt stamping to front covers, light fading to gilt. Vol 1: "Anderson's Constitutions of 1723" In excellent condition, very light shelf wear to spine ends and corners. Vol 2: "The Landmarks of Freemasonry, Book 1" In very good condition, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, very light fraying to upper edge of back cover, very light foxing to endpapers and title page, small crease to one page corner. Vol 3: "The Landmarks of Freemasonry, Book 2" Near fine, small crease to one page, very light.... more information
Price: 675.00 USD
A Supplement to the General Register of the Society of Colonial Wars, A. D. 1906.
Boston, 1906.., First edition. Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the usual flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition including bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and call number tag on the spine. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Scuffing to the covers. Some foxing to the page edges and on endpapers. The pages are lightly browned and a bit stiff. 386 pages with illustrations, index of ancestors with services and descendants, and corrigenda. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Camp Dix, NJ:: I.L. Cochrane,, (c1919). First edition. 8vo. 30 pp. Illustrated with the color insignia of each division serving in General John J. Pershing's American Expeditionary Forces and four maps, portraying the American troop movements of 1918; division casualty list. OCLC locates two copies (Rutgers, U.S. Army Military History Institute). Original color illustrated wrappers (a little rubbed and soiled), stapled. Very good. (1220) .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
The Image of America In Caricature and Cartoon.
Fort Worth:: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art,, 1975. 9.5" x 8.25". 192pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the VG+ jacket has couple short tears and mild general use. Published in association with the Swann Foundation and the Lincoln National Corporation. This book "traces the development of American history and culture through more than two centuries in caricature and cartoon." With many color and black & white illustrations. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1842.
Boston: David H. Williams, 1842 Very good. 328 pp. Original half leather over marbled boards; leather spine label. General wear and rubbing to surfaces and extremities; spine darkened. Front and rear inner hinges are cracked. Heavy foxing to endsheets, with less heavy foxing internally. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Illustrated Magazine of Art, Volumes 1-4.
New York: Alexander Montgomery, 1853-1854 VG-, ex art library copies with labels on spines. 4 volumes bound in 3/4 leather with contemporary textured cloth covers. Appx. 376 pp. Numerous wood and steel eng. per volume The subtitle of this periodical is "Containing Selections from the Various Departments of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, Biography, Art-Industry, Manufactures, Scientific Inventions and Discoveries, Local and Domestic Scenes, Ornamental Works, etc.". Articles in this, the first volume (containing the initial six issues), are of a decidedly Continental flavor, with very little relating to American Art. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Philadelphia: P.J. Gray, 1833 Front cover taped on loosely, foxing. Green leather covered boards. 204 pp. A hearty reference, with an index to topics and an 11 page Citizens Advertising Directory in the rear. Lacks the map mentioned in the title. .... more information
Price: 160.00 USD
The Century Gallery of One Hundred Portraits.
New York: The Century Company, 1897 Some wear to folio, which also has two ex-lib. markings; one or two portraits are supplied in high-quality photocopy. Brown hard board folio with blue Art Nouveau decoration and maroon lettering; each portrait in bw on a separate piece of stiff card Includes an alphabetical list of portraits with corresponding portrait number. With portraits of famous Americans and Europeans from history. No plates are marked or flawed. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Labor, 1918 VG (Slight wear to covers; Pages clean). Blue cloth over boards; Black lettering on spine and front cover; 123 pp.; No illustrations Prepared for the United States Employment Service by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics; Provides descriptions of and qualifications required for various jobs within the occupations mentioned in the title .... more information
Price: 79.00 USD
In Retrospect: The Oregon Sculpture Symposium of 1974.
Oregon: University of Oregon, 1985 VG+. Tan wraps, 48pp, profuse BW illustrations Sculptors included are: Bruce Beasley, Roger Bolomey, John Chamberlain, Dimitri Hadzi, Bernard Rosenthal, and Hugh Townley. From the preface--Six talented artists were invited in the summer of 1974 to create their monumental-sized works in public. It was a notable experiment designed to produce art for public places while encouraging public understanding of art and artists. Drawing from letters and conversations that took place 11 years ago, this catalog offers a brief history of the development of the symposium and presents a retrospective view of the completed works themselves. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
American Register, or, General Repository of History, Politics, & Science Vols. 1-7.
Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1806-1810 VG, slight to moderate foxing here and there a solid and strong set in original publishers bindings, uniform in their appearance. The last volume is cracked the length of the spine and has some ancient dampstaining to the covers and a few pages, but no st. 7 physical volumes, 1-6 in red leather and the last in publisher's boards with cloth spine and paper label In 1806 Charles Brockden Brown began a semi-annual publication called the American Register or General Repository of History, Politics, and Science, which he conducted until his death in 1810. Each issue of this encyclopedia of current information contained five hundred pages, most of them devoted to "annals" of Europe and American, abstracts of laws, state papers, a section of news, and registers of deaths. There were also catalogs of British and American publications, some miscellaneous articles, and a little poetry. Robert.... more information
Price: 4500.00 USD
Poetic Thoughts, with Pictures: Paintings by Members of The Artist's Fund Society of Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1886 Near Fine, few small holes in ornate, gilt leather spine. 23 two tone mounted repros. Reproduced works by Stephen J. Ferris, Frederic B. Schell, George C. Lambdin, William Trost Richards, E.B. Bensell, I.L. Williams, N.H. Trotter, George B. Wood, L.W. Miller, C.W. Knapp, Frederick James, Thomas B. Craig, James W. Lauderbach, Hermann Simon, Charles H. Spooner, W. H. Willcox, Russell Smith, F.F. DeCrano, F. De B. Richards, Carl Weber, George Wright, C. Philipp Weber, V. De V. Bonfield. Each reproduction is followed by a brief piece of prose of poetry. Also has engraved portraits of John Neagle and Thomas U. Walter (by Sartain). Three pages of text at rear describe.... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Anacostia Neighborhood Museum, September 15, 1972 5th Anniversary.
1972 VG. Wraps. 54 pp. numerous bw plates. Introductory essay on the museum by John R. Kinard. History of the museum by Ester Nighbert. This publication discusses and explores the five-year history of the musum, explains it's different departments and services, and lists it's past exhibitions. All staff members are profiled. The museum is located in a black neighborhood of Washington, DC. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Stillman & Durand, 1855-61 VG. 1/4 leather. A generally immaculate set of this rare periodical, volumes 1-7 being uniformly bound in 1/2 brown leather. The first 6 issues of volume 8 are present, but loose and fragile to the touch. The final issue, July, 1861, is present but extremely fragile and has already been subjected to extensive restoration due to very fragile paper condition. Complete sets of this periodical are highly uncommon. A reprint edition put out in the 1970's is almost as hard to find now. The Crayon is regarded as one of the best art periodicals of the time, and is a reliable.... more information
Price: 2850.00 USD
Los Angeles, CA: Getty Information Institute, 1996 VG-, exlib with markings. Spiral bound book & CD in black folding case. 66 pp. No illus This cumulative edition includes two sets of databases representing two distinct periods in the history of art collecting: the first, dedicated to inventories, concentrates on the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, and the second, devoted to sale catalogues, records art market activity during the nineteenth century. An excellent reference .... more information
Price: 120.00 USD
Handbook of the Collections: California Palace of the Legion of Honor.
San Francisco, CA: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1960 VG-, cover soiled. White wraps. 109 pp. Numerous color & bw plates Provides a general history and description of the Museum, and many illustrations, which indicate the scope and character of the collections. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Springfield Art Association: A History and A Prospectus.
Springfield, IL: Springfield Art Association, 1937, circa VG-, some darkening to cover edges, a bit of pencil writing front cover. Off-white wraps. Unpaginated. Several bw illus .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: Miller and Matthews, 1865 Overall fair+, loosely bound by sewing which is not very tight at all, contents generally clean but extremities exhibit soiling. Will look much better if it is rebound.. Probably the original wraps, bound around the spine in what appears to be very old masking tape. 91 pp., no illustrations Only 200 copies of this were printed. Gives history, events, lists member and deceased members, description of ceremonies at the opening in April 1865, etc. RARE. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
Society for the History of the Germans in Maryland - Thirtieth Report.
Baltimore:: Soc. for Hist. of Germans in Maryland,, 1959. NEAR-FINE LARGE SOFTCOVER. UNCOMMON.. First printing.
Price: 15.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
Greater America: Essays in Honor of Herbert Eugene Bolton.
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1945. FINE IN VERY GOOD++ DJ WITH MINOR WEAR AND ORIGINAL $6.00 PRICE. ALL 12 MAPS (11 ARE FOLD-OUT) PRESENT IN FINE CONDITION. NO WRITING OR MARKS. A NICE COPY.. First Edition, First printing.
Price: 50.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
Hartford, CT:: Silas Andrus,, 1822. Original tan boards with brown calf spine. OVERALL VERY GOOD. LIGHT GENERAL WEAR TO BOARDS, SMALL LABEL ON FRONT BOARD, LETTERING DARKENED ON SPINE. HINGES SOUND. INTERIOR TIGHT WITH SCATTERED LIGHT FOXING. SMALL BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.
Price: 35.00 USD
Mankind Advancing A Message Of Progress
Phil: American Philosophical Society, 1929 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine has a tear to the bottom end, light wear to the top end. Covers are lightly smudged.. Includes fold out illustration. .... more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Paris: Chez Blin, Imprimeur en Taille-Douce, (c. 1789-1792) Three quarto volumes. (80); (80); (32) ff. An early color-printed work containing 192 etched and aquatinted plates. Oval portraits of French dignitaries are each followed by historical or military scenes in which the person portrayed took part, captioned beneath with a history of their achievements. We see Fontenelle viewing the moon through his telescope, Joan of Arc ordering the English to quit France, and the death of Montcalm (which bears an uncanny resemblance to the Death of General Wolfe). The portrait of Louis XVI, to whom the book is dedicated, is followed by an allegory of American Independence, with portraits.... more information
Price: 12500.00 USD
THE JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY, VOLUME I, NUMBER 3.
New Haven, CT:: Associated Publishers of American Records,, 1902. 4to. Pages 395-578. Color and black & white photo-illustrations; fold-out map. Original cream color printed wraps in about very good condition ( spine torn; wear to extremities; general soiling) .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XLII, 1920.
New York:: Published by order or the Trustees,, 1920. Very Good. 39 plates, 2 fold-out and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xvi, 753, binder's buckram (soiling to upper edge of pp.; bkpl.; tanning to gutters; a finger smudge to a margin of a few pp.). .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XL, 1924.
New York:: Published by order or the Trustees,, 1920. Very Good Plus. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xi, 425, binder's buckram (soiling to upper edge of pp.; bkpl.; minor soiling or a finger smudge to a margin of a few pp.). .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. LXIII, 1931-1932.
New York:: Published by the Order of the Trustees,, 1931-32. Very Good. 20 plates. 8vo, pp. xiv, 756, binder's buckram (a stain to upper blank margin of 9 rear leaves,with signs of sticking to 4; bkpl.; light soiling or a stain to a few pp.). .... more information
Price: 90.00 USD
Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XIX, 1903.
New York:: Published by the Order of the Trustees,, 1903. Very Good. 59 plates (1 folding) and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xvii, 713, (32), binder's buckram (soiling to upper edge of pp.; bkpl.; light soiling to a few pp.). .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
London:: 1793. The map centers on the Revolutionary War in the Hudson river valley, specifically the Battle of White Plains. It covers the area from Manhattan to Peekskill, showing both sides of the Hudson River, with camps, routes of attack, retreat, with the ships Tartar, Phenix and Roebuck in the river off Tarrytown. Copper engraved map 19 1/4 x 28 1/4 plus margins (added on one side). Engraved for Stedman's History of the American War. Period folds flattened, in excellent condition. .... more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
Lieut. Genl. Sir Eire Coote K.B. K.C & M.P.
London:: R. Evans, Whites Row, Spitalfields,, 1816. Stipple & mixed media print of the Irish-born, British general who fought in the American Revolutionary War, seeing action in Brooklyn in August 1776, Brandywine, Germantown and Monmouth Court House. He was taken prisoner at the final Battle of Yorktown in 1781. Between 1790 and 1798, he represented Ballynakill in the Irish House of Commons. Subsequently he sat for Maryborough until 1800. He went on to serve in Holland, Egypt and eventually became Governor-General of Jamaica (1806&1808). 9 3/4 x 8 1/2" with adequate margins, albeit slt. trimmed on the bottom margin, paper measuring 12x9". Original color very bright, of.... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
The yellow journal; volume 2, number 2, spring 1988.
San Francisco: Asian American Studies Program, San Francisco State University, 1988 53p., wraps. General articles, poetry and short stories. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Louisville: The Office of the General Assembly, 1996 199p., including photos, very good in wraps. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Ft. Benning: The Infantry School, 1953 282p., 8x10.25 inches, maps, some underlining, ex-library copy in original library-tape-backed wraps. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Washington: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1968 20p., 9x6 inches oblong, illustrated with b&w art reproductions and photos, very good in original stapled pictorial wraps. A short, general, and biased history of the Sioux, the Chippewas, the Ft. Laramie Treaty and Custer's Last Stand. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
N. pl.: the AME Church, 1964 66p., [vi], errata slip taped to rear wrap. With material on the history of the AME church, its officers, and its positions. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
General Vallejo Memorial Association.
[San Francisco: the Association, [1921?] 26p., illus., wraps. The Association was founded to popularize Vallejo's contributions to the history of California and to convert his Sonoma home to landmark status. Primarily a history of Vallejo, drawn from secondary sources. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992 xi, 231p., wraps slightly faded, illus. (Pittsburgh series in social and labor history) .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992 xi, 231p., very good in the original red cloth binding, 8.5x11 inches. (Pittsburgh series in social and labor history) .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
The yellow journal; volume 3, number 3, fall 1989.
San Francisco: Asian American Studies Program, San Francisco State University, 1989 56p., wraps. General articles, poetry and short stories, with illustrations by Michael Chih Ming Hornbuckle. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Ararat. A quarterly magazine. Vol. 1, No. 2 (Spring 1960).
New York: Armenian General Benevolent Union of America, 1960 56p., 8.5x11 inches, corner of back cover torn, not affecting text. Thoroughly illustrated; wraps moderately worn. Magazine of Armenian history, culture and arts. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The yellow journal; volume 6, number 6.
San Francisco: Asian American Studies Program, San Francisco State University, 1993 92p., wraps. General articles, poetry and short stories. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
El Paso Texas: Not Published, 1921 Very Good. F. The collection includes over 150 dated and signed letters written to (and a few items from) Dr. Lucinda DeLeftwich Templin (1888-1969) author, historian & collector, "...one of El Paso's best-loved and most distinguished educators - in 1916 she took her undergraduate and Master's at U. of Missouri and became Dean of Lindenwood College in St. Charles, MO., did doctoral work at Harvard and Columbia and took over as principal at the Radford School in 1927 (at the time, called El Paso School for Girls); Dr. Templin interested Mr. and Mrs. G. A. Radford of Webster Grove, Mo., in the school.... more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
1947 Typed Letter Signed By Albert Deutsch, Regarding His Opinion on the Uses of Bibliotherapy
New York: 1947 Very Good. Typed letter on the newspaper PM Daily letterhead paper; dated 13 February 1947; a couple of paragraphs, in which he apologizes for a delay in answering the recipients letter and remarks "...I am interested in bibliotherapy, saw some encouraging signs of its usefulness at Rockland State Hospital and at the Menninger Clinic, and hope to write about it some day...I would be pleased to get any material that you may have available on the subject..."; with the original canceled mailing envelope, also a PM Daily printed piece; Albert Deutsch (1905-1961) medical historian and journalist, his first book, Mentally Ill in.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
C 1802 Manuscript Legal Document Concerning Alexander Hamilton
Very Good. Document states: "Queens county Common Pleas Whitehead Cornwell vs. Isaac Hendrickson Plea And the said Whitehead by Alexander Hamilton his Attorney comes and defends the force and injury when (?) and Says that he is not guilt of the said trespass as the said Isaac above complains against him and of this he puts himself upon the Country and the said Isaac likewise Hamilton for Def't Queens County for Whitehead Cornwell puts him in his place Alexnder Hamilton his Attorney at the suit of Isaac Hendrickson in the plea aforesaid" (on back) "Queens County Com. Pleas Whitehead Cornwell vs Isaac.... more information
Price: 1200.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Alfonso Rios & Co., 1920 Very Good. Baseball-motif, boldly printed in gold and black on white; approx. 4 1/2" x 14" overall size, the artwork at center about 1/3 that; no date, early 20th century, circa 1920; light wear, one corner with old discoloration; very good condition and a nice baseball history ephemeral item. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
American Artist Volume 31 Number 8 Issue 308 October 1967
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1967 Good. 88 pages; a few color, most illustrations in black and white; Special Paper Issue; Picking the Right Paper; Watercolor Page, Avery Johnson; Brief History of Papermaking by Norman Kent; Making Paper Sculpture, Ralph Fabri; Draughtsmanship of Degas by Alfred Werner; Two Paintings on Paper; Henry Morris: Papermaker & Printer, Fridolf Johnson; Etchings of Harold Altman; Dard Hunter Paper Museum; Cover Woodcut By Jost Amman, more; with advertisements for artists supplies and equipment, art schools, reviews; paper wrap covers; 8 3/4" x 11 3/4" approximate size; some edge, tips wear and soiling; spine ends chipped; old pen ownership name on cover;.... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Washington, D.C.: American Federation of Labor, 1900 Very Good. F. Single-sided printed receipts; giving the amounts paid to Myers, by the AFL, varying amounts from 10 to 41 dollars; each receipt filled in manuscript and signed by Frank Morrison, who at this time in his career identifies himself after his name as the "Temp." Treasurer of the organization; the Samuel Gompers papers notes Morrison's long service with that organization, Frank Morrison (1859-1949) served as secretary of the AFL from 1897 to 1935 and as its secretary-treasurer from 1936 to 1939; each receipt approx. 3" x 7" size; dated from Nov. 8 to Dec. 5; payments noted as being for dues.... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Washington, D.C.: American Federation of Labor, 1917 Good. F. Small membership book, (12) pages; with the name of Victor Helsberg, helper, Union Local 129, no particular place noted; with the Initiation Stamp on first page and 9 Monthly Stamps within; approx. 2 1/4" x 4" size; deep orange-brown printed reinforced cloth-paper covers; with cancellation holes; some darkening, wear, soiling; in good condition overall, interesting AFL and American labor union movement history ephemera. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Spanish Town, Jamaica: 1782 "The Battle of the Saints" and "Spanish Town, Jamaica". Important Manuscript Document, 8vo. 2 pages, Head Quarters, Spanish Town, Jamaica, October 26, 1782, a rare General Order allocating munitions to British soldiers in the defense of Spanish Town, six months after the Battle of the Saints, in part: "....The ammunition of the several Regiments to be completed immediately to 200 rounds per man for service, packed up in kegs, or boxes, containing each from six hundred to six hundred and fifty Cartridges...to be fixed or slung on Pack Saddles. Things to be provided for this purpose....pieces of painted cloth to.... more information
Price: 1350.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
The Love of Dress. A Sketch from Real Life.
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1847 Good. F. 72 pages; with a tissue-guarded woodcut frontispiece by Gilbert Guinon(?); and a few tailpiece illustrations following the chapters; mainly a Christian cautionary tale for youth concerning vanity and pride in matters other than spiritual, text followed by a poem relating to the same; previous owner sentiment on endpaper; red cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped and with gilt spine titles and gilt decoration; some edge, tips wear, soiling to binding; foxing throughout the pages of the book; good condition, interesting floral and symbol interpretation sentiment history. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD