Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: american history: general


Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Freemasonry.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D. C.:: The Masonic Service Association of the United States,, 1924. Near Fine. 12mo. approx 120 pp per volume. Interiors clean, bindings tight. Gilt lettering and gilt stamping to front covers, light fading to gilt. Vol 1: "Anderson's Constitutions of 1723" In excellent condition, very light shelf wear to spine ends and corners. Vol 2: "The Landmarks of Freemasonry, Book 1" In very good condition, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, very light fraying to upper edge of back cover, very light foxing to endpapers and title page, small crease to one page corner. Vol 3: "The Landmarks of Freemasonry, Book 2" Near fine, small crease to one page, very light.... more information

Price: 675.00 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

A Supplement to the General Register of the Society of Colonial Wars, A. D. 1906.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, 1906.., First edition. Good octavo hardcover without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the usual flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition including bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and call number tag on the spine. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Scuffing to the covers. Some foxing to the page edges and on endpapers. The pages are lightly browned and a bit stiff. 386 pages with illustrations, index of ancestors with services and descendants, and corrigenda. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Division Insignia: The Insignia of Pershing's Crusaders, with a Brief History of Each Unit [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Camp Dix, NJ:: I.L. Cochrane,, (c1919). First edition. 8vo. 30 pp. Illustrated with the color insignia of each division serving in General John J. Pershing's American Expeditionary Forces and four maps, portraying the American troop movements of 1918; division casualty list. OCLC locates two copies (Rutgers, U.S. Army Military History Institute). Original color illustrated wrappers (a little rubbed and soiled), stapled. Very good. (1220) .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Image of America In Caricature and Cartoon.

(No Author Listed)

Fort Worth:: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art,, 1975. 9.5" x 8.25". 192pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the VG+ jacket has couple short tears and mild general use. Published in association with the Swann Foundation and the Lincoln National Corporation. This book "traces the development of American history and culture through more than two centuries in caricature and cartoon." With many color and black & white illustrations. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1842.

(No Author Listed)

Boston: David H. Williams, 1842 Very good. 328 pp. Original half leather over marbled boards; leather spine label. General wear and rubbing to surfaces and extremities; spine darkened. Front and rear inner hinges are cracked. Heavy foxing to endsheets, with less heavy foxing internally. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Illustrated Magazine of Art, Volumes 1-4.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Alexander Montgomery, 1853-1854 VG-, ex art library copies with labels on spines. 4 volumes bound in 3/4 leather with contemporary textured cloth covers. Appx. 376 pp. Numerous wood and steel eng. per volume The subtitle of this periodical is "Containing Selections from the Various Departments of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, Biography, Art-Industry, Manufactures, Scientific Inventions and Discoveries, Local and Domestic Scenes, Ornamental Works, etc.". Articles in this, the first volume (containing the initial six issues), are of a decidedly Continental flavor, with very little relating to American Art. .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Philadelphia As It Is, and Citizens Advertising Directory: Containing A General Description of The City and Environs, List of Officers, Public Institutions, and Other Useful Information; For the Convenience of Citizens, as A book of Reference, and A Guide

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: P.J. Gray, 1833 Front cover taped on loosely, foxing. Green leather covered boards. 204 pp. A hearty reference, with an index to topics and an 11 page Citizens Advertising Directory in the rear. Lacks the map mentioned in the title. .... more information

Price: 160.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Century Gallery of One Hundred Portraits.

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Century Company, 1897 Some wear to folio, which also has two ex-lib. markings; one or two portraits are supplied in high-quality photocopy. Brown hard board folio with blue Art Nouveau decoration and maroon lettering; each portrait in bw on a separate piece of stiff card Includes an alphabetical list of portraits with corresponding portrait number. With portraits of famous Americans and Europeans from history. No plates are marked or flawed. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Descriptions of Occupations: Metal Working, Building and General Construction, Railroad Transportation, Shipbuilding.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Labor, 1918 VG (Slight wear to covers; Pages clean). Blue cloth over boards; Black lettering on spine and front cover; 123 pp.; No illustrations Prepared for the United States Employment Service by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics; Provides descriptions of and qualifications required for various jobs within the occupations mentioned in the title .... more information

Price: 79.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

In Retrospect: The Oregon Sculpture Symposium of 1974.

(No Author Listed)

Oregon: University of Oregon, 1985 VG+. Tan wraps, 48pp, profuse BW illustrations Sculptors included are: Bruce Beasley, Roger Bolomey, John Chamberlain, Dimitri Hadzi, Bernard Rosenthal, and Hugh Townley. From the preface--Six talented artists were invited in the summer of 1974 to create their monumental-sized works in public. It was a notable experiment designed to produce art for public places while encouraging public understanding of art and artists. Drawing from letters and conversations that took place 11 years ago, this catalog offers a brief history of the development of the symposium and presents a retrospective view of the completed works themselves. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Register, or, General Repository of History, Politics, & Science Vols. 1-7.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1806-1810 VG, slight to moderate foxing here and there a solid and strong set in original publishers bindings, uniform in their appearance. The last volume is cracked the length of the spine and has some ancient dampstaining to the covers and a few pages, but no st. 7 physical volumes, 1-6 in red leather and the last in publisher's boards with cloth spine and paper label In 1806 Charles Brockden Brown began a semi-annual publication called the American Register or General Repository of History, Politics, and Science, which he conducted until his death in 1810. Each issue of this encyclopedia of current information contained five hundred pages, most of them devoted to "annals" of Europe and American, abstracts of laws, state papers, a section of news, and registers of deaths. There were also catalogs of British and American publications, some miscellaneous articles, and a little poetry. Robert.... more information

Price: 4500.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Poetic Thoughts, with Pictures: Paintings by Members of The Artist's Fund Society of Philadelphia.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1886 Near Fine, few small holes in ornate, gilt leather spine. 23 two tone mounted repros. Reproduced works by Stephen J. Ferris, Frederic B. Schell, George C. Lambdin, William Trost Richards, E.B. Bensell, I.L. Williams, N.H. Trotter, George B. Wood, L.W. Miller, C.W. Knapp, Frederick James, Thomas B. Craig, James W. Lauderbach, Hermann Simon, Charles H. Spooner, W. H. Willcox, Russell Smith, F.F. DeCrano, F. De B. Richards, Carl Weber, George Wright, C. Philipp Weber, V. De V. Bonfield. Each reproduction is followed by a brief piece of prose of poetry. Also has engraved portraits of John Neagle and Thomas U. Walter (by Sartain). Three pages of text at rear describe.... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Anacostia Neighborhood Museum, September 15, 1972 5th Anniversary.

(No Author Listed)

1972 VG. Wraps. 54 pp. numerous bw plates. Introductory essay on the museum by John R. Kinard. History of the museum by Ester Nighbert. This publication discusses and explores the five-year history of the musum, explains it's different departments and services, and lists it's past exhibitions. All staff members are profiled. The museum is located in a black neighborhood of Washington, DC. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Crayon, A Journal Devoted To The Graphic Arts, And The Literature Related To Them; Vols.1-8 (1855-July, 1861).

(No Author Listed)

New York: Stillman & Durand, 1855-61 VG. 1/4 leather. A generally immaculate set of this rare periodical, volumes 1-7 being uniformly bound in 1/2 brown leather. The first 6 issues of volume 8 are present, but loose and fragile to the touch. The final issue, July, 1861, is present but extremely fragile and has already been subjected to extensive restoration due to very fragile paper condition. Complete sets of this periodical are highly uncommon. A reprint edition put out in the 1970's is almost as hard to find now. The Crayon is regarded as one of the best art periodicals of the time, and is a reliable.... more information

Price: 2850.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Getty Provenance Index

(No Author Listed)

Los Angeles, CA: Getty Information Institute, 1996 VG-, exlib with markings. Spiral bound book & CD in black folding case. 66 pp. No illus This cumulative edition includes two sets of databases representing two distinct periods in the history of art collecting: the first, dedicated to inventories, concentrates on the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, and the second, devoted to sale catalogues, records art market activity during the nineteenth century. An excellent reference .... more information

Price: 120.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Handbook of the Collections: California Palace of the Legion of Honor.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco, CA: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1960 VG-, cover soiled. White wraps. 109 pp. Numerous color & bw plates Provides a general history and description of the Museum, and many illustrations, which indicate the scope and character of the collections. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Springfield Art Association: A History and A Prospectus.

(No Author Listed)

Springfield, IL: Springfield Art Association, 1937, circa VG-, some darkening to cover edges, a bit of pencil writing front cover. Off-white wraps. Unpaginated. Several bw illus .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The National Academy of Design. Ceremonies on the occasion of laying the corner-stone, October 21st, 1863, and the inauguration of the building, April 27th, 1865.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Miller and Matthews, 1865 Overall fair+, loosely bound by sewing which is not very tight at all, contents generally clean but extremities exhibit soiling. Will look much better if it is rebound.. Probably the original wraps, bound around the spine in what appears to be very old masking tape. 91 pp., no illustrations Only 200 copies of this were printed. Gives history, events, lists member and deceased members, description of ceremonies at the opening in April 1865, etc. RARE. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Society for the History of the Germans in Maryland - Thirtieth Report.

(No Author Listed)

Baltimore:: Soc. for Hist. of Germans in Maryland,, 1959. NEAR-FINE LARGE SOFTCOVER. UNCOMMON.. First printing.

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Greater America: Essays in Honor of Herbert Eugene Bolton.

(No Author Listed)

Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1945. FINE IN VERY GOOD++ DJ WITH MINOR WEAR AND ORIGINAL $6.00 PRICE. ALL 12 MAPS (11 ARE FOLD-OUT) PRESENT IN FINE CONDITION. NO WRITING OR MARKS. A NICE COPY.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 50.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Code of 1650, being a compiliation of the Earliest Laws and Orders of the General Court of Connecticut, also the Constitution, or Civil Compact, entered into and adopted by the towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield, in 1638-9.....

(No Author Listed)

Hartford, CT:: Silas Andrus,, 1822. Original tan boards with brown calf spine. OVERALL VERY GOOD. LIGHT GENERAL WEAR TO BOARDS, SMALL LABEL ON FRONT BOARD, LETTERING DARKENED ON SPINE. HINGES SOUND. INTERIOR TIGHT WITH SCATTERED LIGHT FOXING. SMALL BOOKPLATE.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 35.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Mankind Advancing A Message Of Progress

(No Author Listed)

Phil: American Philosophical Society, 1929 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine has a tear to the bottom end, light wear to the top end. Covers are lightly smudged.. Includes fold out illustration. .... more information

Price: 6.00 USD

Bromer Booksellers

607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
Phone: 617.247.2818

View Details

Portraits des grands hommes, Femmes illustres, et Sujets memorables de France, graves et imprimes en Couleurs, dedies au Roi.

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Chez Blin, Imprimeur en Taille-Douce, (c. 1789-1792) Three quarto volumes. (80); (80); (32) ff. An early color-printed work containing 192 etched and aquatinted plates. Oval portraits of French dignitaries are each followed by historical or military scenes in which the person portrayed took part, captioned beneath with a history of their achievements. We see Fontenelle viewing the moon through his telescope, Joan of Arc ordering the English to quit France, and the death of Montcalm (which bears an uncanny resemblance to the Death of General Wolfe). The portrait of Louis XVI, to whom the book is dedicated, is followed by an allegory of American Independence, with portraits.... more information

Price: 12500.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

THE JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY, VOLUME I, NUMBER 3.

(No Author Listed)

New Haven, CT:: Associated Publishers of American Records,, 1902. 4to. Pages 395-578. Color and black & white photo-illustrations; fold-out map. Original cream color printed wraps in about very good condition ( spine torn; wear to extremities; general soiling) .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XLII, 1920.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Published by order or the Trustees,, 1920. Very Good. 39 plates, 2 fold-out and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xvi, 753, binder's buckram (soiling to upper edge of pp.; bkpl.; tanning to gutters; a finger smudge to a margin of a few pp.). .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XL, 1924.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Published by order or the Trustees,, 1920. Very Good Plus. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xi, 425, binder's buckram (soiling to upper edge of pp.; bkpl.; minor soiling or a finger smudge to a margin of a few pp.). .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. LXIII, 1931-1932.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Published by the Order of the Trustees,, 1931-32. Very Good. 20 plates. 8vo, pp. xiv, 756, binder's buckram (a stain to upper blank margin of 9 rear leaves,with signs of sticking to 4; bkpl.; light soiling or a stain to a few pp.). .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. XIX, 1903.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Published by the Order of the Trustees,, 1903. Very Good. 59 plates (1 folding) and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xvii, 713, (32), binder's buckram (soiling to upper edge of pp.; bkpl.; light soiling to a few pp.). .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

A Plan of the Operations of the King's Army under the command of General Howe, K.B. in New York and East New Jersey. against the American Forces commanded by General Washington, from the 12th of October, to the 28th of November 1776. Wherein is particul

(No Author Listed)

London:: 1793. The map centers on the Revolutionary War in the Hudson river valley, specifically the Battle of White Plains. It covers the area from Manhattan to Peekskill, showing both sides of the Hudson River, with camps, routes of attack, retreat, with the ships Tartar, Phenix and Roebuck in the river off Tarrytown. Copper engraved map 19 1/4 x 28 1/4 plus margins (added on one side). Engraved for Stedman's History of the American War. Period folds flattened, in excellent condition. .... more information

Price: 2000.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

Lieut. Genl. Sir Eire Coote K.B. K.C & M.P.

(No Author Listed)

London:: R. Evans, Whites Row, Spitalfields,, 1816. Stipple & mixed media print of the Irish-born, British general who fought in the American Revolutionary War, seeing action in Brooklyn in August 1776, Brandywine, Germantown and Monmouth Court House. He was taken prisoner at the final Battle of Yorktown in 1781. Between 1790 and 1798, he represented Ballynakill in the Irish House of Commons. Subsequently he sat for Maryborough until 1800. He went on to serve in Holland, Egypt and eventually became Governor-General of Jamaica (1806&1808). 9 3/4 x 8 1/2" with adequate margins, albeit slt. trimmed on the bottom margin, paper measuring 12x9". Original color very bright, of.... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The yellow journal; volume 2, number 2, spring 1988.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Asian American Studies Program, San Francisco State University, 1988 53p., wraps. General articles, poetry and short stories. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Selected readings in American Military history; volume I: periods 1 - 6; for use in support of the General Military Science curriculum, senior division ROTC.

(No Author Listed)

Ft. Benning: The Infantry School, 1953 282p., 8x10.25 inches, maps, some underlining, ex-library copy in original library-tape-backed wraps. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Indians of the Dakotas.

(No Author Listed)

Washington: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1968 20p., 9x6 inches oblong, illustrated with b&w art reproductions and photos, very good in original stapled pictorial wraps. A short, general, and biased history of the Sioux, the Chippewas, the Ft. Laramie Treaty and Custer's Last Stand. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The episcopal address to the thirty-seventh quadrennial session of the General Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Church meeting in Cincinnati Gardens, Cincinnati, Ohio, May 5 - 18 nineteen hundred sixty-four.

(No Author Listed)

N. pl.: the AME Church, 1964 66p., [vi], errata slip taped to rear wrap. With material on the history of the AME church, its officers, and its positions. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

General Vallejo Memorial Association.

(No Author Listed)

[San Francisco: the Association, [1921?] 26p., illus., wraps. The Association was founded to popularize Vallejo's contributions to the history of California and to convert his Sonoma home to landmark status. Primarily a history of Vallejo, drawn from secondary sources. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The River ran red: Homestead 1892. David P. Demarest, Jr., general editor, Fannia Weingartner, coordinating editor, with an after word by David Montgomery.

(No Author Listed)

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992 xi, 231p., wraps slightly faded, illus. (Pittsburgh series in social and labor history) .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The River ran red: Homestead 1892. David P. Demarest, Jr., general editor, Fannia Weingartner, coordinating editor, with an after word by David Montgomery.

(No Author Listed)

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992 xi, 231p., very good in the original red cloth binding, 8.5x11 inches. (Pittsburgh series in social and labor history) .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The yellow journal; volume 3, number 3, fall 1989.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Asian American Studies Program, San Francisco State University, 1989 56p., wraps. General articles, poetry and short stories, with illustrations by Michael Chih Ming Hornbuckle. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Ararat. A quarterly magazine. Vol. 1, No. 2 (Spring 1960).

(No Author Listed)

New York: Armenian General Benevolent Union of America, 1960 56p., 8.5x11 inches, corner of back cover torn, not affecting text. Thoroughly illustrated; wraps moderately worn. Magazine of Armenian history, culture and arts. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

The yellow journal; volume 6, number 6.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Asian American Studies Program, San Francisco State University, 1993 92p., wraps. General articles, poetry and short stories. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

1921 - 1962 Collection of Correspondence of El Paso Texas Educator & Author Dr. Lucinda De Leftwich Templin, Including Material Concerning Her War Museum and the Establishment of Radford School for Girls

(20th Century Womens Education History)

El Paso Texas: Not Published, 1921 Very Good. F. The collection includes over 150 dated and signed letters written to (and a few items from) Dr. Lucinda DeLeftwich Templin (1888-1969) author, historian & collector, "...one of El Paso's best-loved and most distinguished educators - in 1916 she took her undergraduate and Master's at U. of Missouri and became Dean of Lindenwood College in St. Charles, MO., did doctoral work at Harvard and Columbia and took over as principal at the Radford School in 1927 (at the time, called El Paso School for Girls); Dr. Templin interested Mr. and Mrs. G. A. Radford of Webster Grove, Mo., in the school.... more information

Price: 3500.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

1947 Typed Letter Signed By Albert Deutsch, Regarding His Opinion on the Uses of Bibliotherapy

(Albert Deutsch)

New York: 1947 Very Good. Typed letter on the newspaper PM Daily letterhead paper; dated 13 February 1947; a couple of paragraphs, in which he apologizes for a delay in answering the recipients letter and remarks "...I am interested in bibliotherapy, saw some encouraging signs of its usefulness at Rockland State Hospital and at the Menninger Clinic, and hope to write about it some day...I would be pleased to get any material that you may have available on the subject..."; with the original canceled mailing envelope, also a PM Daily printed piece; Albert Deutsch (1905-1961) medical historian and journalist, his first book, Mentally Ill in.... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

C 1802 Manuscript Legal Document Concerning Alexander Hamilton

(Alexander Hamilton)

Very Good. Document states: "Queens county Common Pleas Whitehead Cornwell vs. Isaac Hendrickson Plea And the said Whitehead by Alexander Hamilton his Attorney comes and defends the force and injury when (?) and Says that he is not guilt of the said trespass as the said Isaac above complains against him and of this he puts himself upon the Country and the said Isaac likewise Hamilton for Def't Queens County for Whitehead Cornwell puts him in his place Alexnder Hamilton his Attorney at the suit of Isaac Hendrickson in the plea aforesaid" (on back) "Queens County Com. Pleas Whitehead Cornwell vs Isaac.... more information

Price: 1200.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Early 20th century "Hand Made American League Perfectos Title and Design By Alfonso Rios & Co." Cigar Label

(Alfonso Rios & Co.)

Alfonso Rios & Co., 1920 Very Good. Baseball-motif, boldly printed in gold and black on white; approx. 4 1/2" x 14" overall size, the artwork at center about 1/3 that; no date, early 20th century, circa 1920; light wear, one corner with old discoloration; very good condition and a nice baseball history ephemeral item. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

American Artist Volume 31 Number 8 Issue 308 October 1967

(American Artist)

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1967 Good. 88 pages; a few color, most illustrations in black and white; Special Paper Issue; Picking the Right Paper; Watercolor Page, Avery Johnson; Brief History of Papermaking by Norman Kent; Making Paper Sculpture, Ralph Fabri; Draughtsmanship of Degas by Alfred Werner; Two Paintings on Paper; Henry Morris: Papermaker & Printer, Fridolf Johnson; Etchings of Harold Altman; Dard Hunter Paper Museum; Cover Woodcut By Jost Amman, more; with advertisements for artists supplies and equipment, art schools, reviews; paper wrap covers; 8 3/4" x 11 3/4" approximate size; some edge, tips wear and soiling; spine ends chipped; old pen ownership name on cover;.... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

1900 5 Receipts Signed By Union Leader Frank Morrison of the American Federation of Labor to Thomas A. Myers Secretary of Union No. 161

(American Federation of Labor)

Washington, D.C.: American Federation of Labor, 1900 Very Good. F. Single-sided printed receipts; giving the amounts paid to Myers, by the AFL, varying amounts from 10 to 41 dollars; each receipt filled in manuscript and signed by Frank Morrison, who at this time in his career identifies himself after his name as the "Temp." Treasurer of the organization; the Samuel Gompers papers notes Morrison's long service with that organization, Frank Morrison (1859-1949) served as secretary of the AFL from 1897 to 1935 and as its secretary-treasurer from 1936 to 1939; each receipt approx. 3" x 7" size; dated from Nov. 8 to Dec. 5; payments noted as being for dues.... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Card No. 83308 1917 Membership Book International Brotherhood of Blacksmiths and Helpers Affiliated with the American Federation of Labor

(American Federation of Labor)

Washington, D.C.: American Federation of Labor, 1917 Good. F. Small membership book, (12) pages; with the name of Victor Helsberg, helper, Union Local 129, no particular place noted; with the Initiation Stamp on first page and 9 Monthly Stamps within; approx. 2 1/4" x 4" size; deep orange-brown printed reinforced cloth-paper covers; with cancellation holes; some darkening, wear, soiling; in good condition overall, interesting AFL and American labor union movement history ephemera. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Important Manuscript Document

(AMERICAN REVOLUTION)

Spanish Town, Jamaica: 1782 "The Battle of the Saints" and "Spanish Town, Jamaica". Important Manuscript Document, 8vo. 2 pages, Head Quarters, Spanish Town, Jamaica, October 26, 1782, a rare General Order allocating munitions to British soldiers in the defense of Spanish Town, six months after the Battle of the Saints, in part: "....The ammunition of the several Regiments to be completed immediately to 200 rounds per man for service, packed up in kegs, or boxes, containing each from six hundred to six hundred and fifty Cartridges...to be fixed or slung on Pack Saddles. Things to be provided for this purpose....pieces of painted cloth to.... more information

Price: 1350.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

The Love of Dress. A Sketch from Real Life.

(Anonymous)

Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1847 Good. F. 72 pages; with a tissue-guarded woodcut frontispiece by Gilbert Guinon(?); and a few tailpiece illustrations following the chapters; mainly a Christian cautionary tale for youth concerning vanity and pride in matters other than spiritual, text followed by a poem relating to the same; previous owner sentiment on endpaper; red cloth binding, decoratively blindstamped and with gilt spine titles and gilt decoration; some edge, tips wear, soiling to binding; foxing throughout the pages of the book; good condition, interesting floral and symbol interpretation sentiment history. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD