Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: american arts


Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

H.C. Westermann West.

(No Author Listed)

Richmond, CA. Richmond Art Cen: Published by the King Pelican Press on the occasion of the exhibition H.C. Westermann West, held at the Richmond Art Center, Sep, 1997 fine. 4to. 96 pp. illus. in color & b/w. chronology, exhibition checklist. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

44 Paintings By Morris Hirshfield.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1965 fine. 4to. 22 pp. 44 b/w. illus. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

The New American - Mitchell Text-Book of Designing, Patternmaking and Grading. Ladies' Coats Suits Dresses Skirts Waists.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American-Mitchell Fashion Publishers, 1938 fine. First edition. folio, 160 pp. 88 full page b/w diagrams. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

THE STORY OF THE ROYAL BAHAMAS POLICE FORCE.

(No Author Listed)

Nassau:: Royal Bahamas Police Force/American Printing Arts,, 2007. New. xxvii; 578p., color photos, illus., tables, boards, large 4to .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW. SUMMER 1988. A QUATERLY OF LITERATURE THE ARTS AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS.

(No Author Listed)

Amherst, Massachusetts:: University of Massachusetts,, 1988. Very Good. 1st ed.. Octavo, wraps, 384p., notes .... more information

Price: 18.20 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Sesqui-centennial Number of The American Printer. Volume 83, number I. July, 1926.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: The American Printer, Inc.,, 1926. 12" x 8.5". 136pp. Illustrated paperback. Some edge wear and general use, clear tape reinforcements to spine tips, else VG+ condition. A nicely executed magazine about printers and the printing arts. With chapters on the business methods of printers, the printing of books in America, the evolution of American printing presses, magazines in America, Early American imprints, and more. With many examples of color printing on nice, heavy paper from a variety of firms. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Private Realities: Recent American Photography.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts,, 1974. 12" x 9.5". 88pp. Illustrated paperback. Covers are lightly bowed with some fading, else near fine condition. Illustrated with one color and numerous black and white photographs. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Directed By John Ford.

(No Author Listed)

[No place]:: California Arts Commission,, 1971. 10" x 7". 32pp. White wrappers with a yellow outer wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine outer jacket which has one very short tear. This book is a program issued in conjunction with the release of the film 'Directed By John Ford', Peter Bogdanovich's moving film tribute to the great American director. The film was produced by the American Film Institute, which presented its first Life Achievement Award to Ford two years later. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Winter 1965, Vol. VII; No. 1

(No Author Listed)

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1965 Very Good. First Edition. 120 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Spring 1964, Vol. VI; No. 2

(No Author Listed)

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 Very Good. First Edition. 104 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Summer 1964, Vol. VI; No. 3

(No Author Listed)

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 Very Good. First Edition. 124 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

Negro Digest

(No Author Listed)

Chicago:: Johnson Publishing Company,, 1967. Near Fine in Wraps. First printing. Includes "Slave Ship" a one act play by LeRoi Jones. Also "What the Arts Need Now" by Jones. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

English Shop Fronts from Contemporary Source Books 1792-1840

(No Author Listed)

Transatlantic Arts Inc, 1970 A handsome copy of the 1970 1st American edition. VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket. Quarto, 77 detailed plates gleaned and reprinted from 5 late 18th thru mid 19th century books devoted to the study of British shop fronts and facades. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings (2 Vols.)

(No Author Listed)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1962 A lovely copy of the 1962 1st edition of this 2 vol. set. Each volume is bright and Near Fine. Quartos, 689 pgs. all told.The original slipcase -- and its paper spine label-- is VG+ with a minor amount of scuffing. Vol. 1 features the catalogue of academic artists and Vol. 2 the catalogue of visiting foreign artists, art from the civil war and folk artists. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

American Church Silver of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1911 A clean, bright copy of this 1911 catalogue of the exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Tightly-bound and Near Fine in its duotone cloth. Quarto, 163 pgs. Crisp black-and-white plates, printed tissue-guards. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Kokeshi Dolls

(No Author Listed)

Japan: A.D./S. Makinai, Lovely catalogue, based on the Japanese exhibition, of Kokeshi Dolls. Solid and VG+ in its original dark wrappers. Oblong, 16mo., crisp color and black-and-white photography thruout. "...presented to the American public under the auspices of the Japan Society of New York, with the cooperation of JETRO, the Japan External Trade Organization". .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

TYPOGRAPHIA: AN ODE ON PRINTING

(No Author Listed)

Roanoke: Amer. Inst. of Graphic Arts, 1926 Spine rubbed; slight hinge wear. Good in partly split slipcase.. [10] 15 pages. A photographic facsimile of the first book printed in the American Colonies [Williamsburg, 1730] relating to the art of printing, known only in one copy. This AIGA keepsake was limited to 515 numbered copies SIGNED by the typographer, Edward Stone. With the presentation letter laid in. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Graphic Design USA: 8. The annual of the American Institute of Graphic ARts

(No Author Listed)

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1987 375 [8]p., many colored and b/w illus., dj, quarto format. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Selections from the M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Paintings, 1815-1865.

(No Author Listed)

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1976 Small 4to. Stiff blue decorated wrappers. 53pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. Probable first edition. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

The Look of the Book: A Series of Luncheon Discussions Presented as the 1959-1960 Program of the Trade Clinic of the American Institute of Graphic Arts.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1960 12mo. Blue cloth. 109pp. Near fine. Probable sole edition. Interesting volume featuring a variety of writers and opinions including a Brit's view of American book production, a librarian contemplating the perfect book, a bookseller describing the importance of the looks of a book, etc. Text taken from the speakers' papers and from articles in the 1959 and 1960 "Publishers' Weekly." .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

America's Arts and Skills.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Time-Life Books, 1968 Folio. Tan cloth spine and orange paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 172pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Revised edition. Lavishly photographed classic American artworks and architectural styles. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

The American Institute of Graphic Arts: Objects and Activities, Constitution ande By-Laws.

(No Author Listed)

New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1935 12mo. Stiff green wrappers with blind-embossed circular paper "coin" on front cover. 31pp. Near fine. Tight, clean, handsome. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Ray: October 8, 1883 Vol. 13 No. 35

(No Author Listed)

Boston, Mass.: H.A. M'Glenen, 1883 Very Good. Printed by Alfred Mudge & Son. [4] p.: illustrations; 31 cm. (12 inches). Theater program for the Boston Theatre for a performance of "Jalma" by Charles Gayler, with original music by Napier Lothian. The cast included: William Redmund, Frazer Coulter, Frank E. Lamb, Mrs. Thomas Barry (Clara Barry), Edith Kingdon, Grace Thorne, and Rosa France. "Ingenious Stage Mechanism" by W.P. Prescott, and "Calcium and Gas Effects" by George Sevey. The program includes advertisements for local businesses, primarily tailors and restaurants, as well as a large ad for New England Cabinet Organs, among others. In Very Good Condition: slightly creased; 1/2-cm..... more information

Price: 18.50 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Ten, Number Three July 1924

(No Author Listed)

Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1924 Good. [6], [95]-138, [8] p., 11 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations, maps, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Embossed circular stamp of Yale University, Department of Drama Library on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: John Evelyn and the Theatre in England,.... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Classic Books and Ephemera

109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607

View Details

The Sixteenth Annual Architectural Exhibition Philadelphia 1910: The T Square Club and the Philadelphia Chapter American Institute of Architects Under the Patronage and at the Galleries of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: The T Square Club, 1910 Very Good -. "April Ninth to May Eighth." 292 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 3 tissue-guarded color leaves of plates, many black-and-white drawings and photographs; 29 cm. Original yellow cloth with red, white, and black stamped cover title and illustration. Frontispiece is a drawing by Jules Guerin of a residence in New York City by Horace Trumbauer. Front fixed endpaper bears blue-and-black bookplate of Edward A. Teitelman (d. 2010), doctor and architectural historian, signed Sellers. Features the work of many architects and landscape architects, including: Spencer Roberts; Brockie and Hastings; Mellor and Meigs; Lawrence Visscher Boyd; Robeson Lea Perot; Wilson Eyre; Thomas, Churchman and.... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

EIGHTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY A.N.A. CONVENTION AUCTION SALE CONSISTING OF UNITED STATES & FOREIGN GOLD, SILVER & COPPER COINS, U.S. PATTERN COINS, U.S. PAPER MONEY. FEATURING THE PROPERTIES OF MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON, MASSCHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY

(No Author Listed)

New York: Stack's, 1976 The auction sale of August 24, 25, 26, 27, and 28, 1976, coinsides with the American Numismatic Association 85th Annual Convention in New York. A total of 448 pages with listings of coins and money to be auctions plus numerous photographs of the items. Bid sheet and envelope laid in. A very good, solid copy. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

Utah's Story.

(No Author Listed)

Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Institute of Fine Arts / Utah State Road Commission, American Guide Series. 90pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Gray, blue and red illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are mildly darkened. The paper at the spine ends is very slightly chipped. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

AMERICAN ART ANNUAL, VOLUME XVI, 1919.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: Am. Federation of Arts,, 1919. First ed. thus. Large octavo, x, 660pp. Packed with information on galleries and artists, and with several checkmarks next to artists' names and one inked correction. There are 23 b/w illustrations.This copy was the property of James D. Gill, (1849-1937), who issued " The Annual Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists", with his signature on the front free endpaper. Paper cracks at hinges, slight loosening between signatures, but a sound copy in rubbed and edgeworn green cloth. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS: # 11.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: AIGA,, December 1969. Large octavo. There are 24 text pages plus an unpaged (40pp) section of an exhibition titled "Learning Materials 1968/1969", illustrating 60 books and other projects. This issue contains an appreciation of Lester Beall by his wife, illustrated with 29 examples of Beall's work, and an essay by Joseph Blumenthal of the Spiral Press on "The Great Printed Book: from Gutenberg to the Oxford Lectern Bible". Slight foxing and soil to last page else very good in edge-browned wrappers. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS 7.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: A.I.G.A.,, summer, 1968. Large octavo, approx. 100pp. This issue contains an article by David Way, On the Judging of Excellence",book reviews, and the catalog for the Texbook and Learning Materials 1967 catalog as well as the Design and Printing for Commerce and Fifty Advertisements of the year 1967 catalog, both well-illustrated. The design for the cover, which is a wrap-around, is by Saul Steinberg. Very good in lightly soiled and sunned egg-yolk yellow wrappers. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

PRINT / A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS / VOLUME 5, 1948, NUMBER 4.

(No Author Listed)

Woodstock, Vermont:: William Edwin Rudge,, 1948. Large octavo, 72pp. This issue has a cover design by Imre Reiner, an article by Carl Purington Rollins on American type designers and their work, two articles on hay prints, John Taylor Arms commenting on van Leyden's "David Playing Before Saul", a listing of artists and works in the traveling exhibition " American Printmaking, 1913-1947" and numerous illustrations, two of which are tipped in. Very good in pumpkin paper, mildly darkened, particularly on the spine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Selections from the M & M Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings: 1800-1875.

(No Author Listed)

Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962 VG. Yellow wraps. 57 pp. 6 color, 51 bw repros. Two-page essay by Henry P. Rossiter followed by the reproductions. Issued at the same time as the two-volume set. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

70th Annual Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.

(No Author Listed)

1901 VG-, wraps are chipped. Wraps. 95 + plates pp. 23 bw plates. Catalogue lists works in sections of Oil, Watercolors and Others, and Sculpture. Numbering is not consecutive. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Quarterly Illustrator.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Harry C. Jones, 1893-1895, September VG. Leather and cloth in 5 volumes A complete run of this periodical in five volumes. The first volume in in 3/4 brown leather, and is titled "The Years Art", as recorded in The Quarterly Illustrator; 328 pp. Volume 2 is in 3/4 dark leather; 456 pp. Vol. 3 in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 4 is in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 5 is in original publishers green cloth; 368 pp. The final three volume are titled "The Monthly Illustrator." Mott says:"Harry C. Jones began the Quarterly Illustrator in NY in 1893 to review the illustration.... more information

Price: 400.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Academy of Fine Arts and American Art-Union: Introduction and Exhibition Record.

(No Author Listed)

NY: New York Hist. Society, 1953 VG, ex library with small bookplate, old label at base of spine, otherwise tight clean and unused. Green cloth. 18 bw plates. Volume 1 (xiv, 311 p.): Introduction. Contains a History of The American Academy by Theodore Sizer and a Foreword by James Thomas Flexner. Essay on the American Art Union by Charles E. Baker; Publications of The Art-Union by Mary Bartlett Cowdrey; Sale of Art-Union Holdings by Malcolm Steams Jr. Includes Table of Art Works purchased, with buyers and prices (aplphabetically by artist) and list of buyers, with artists whose work they purchased. Vol. 2 (v, 504 p.) lists the Exhibition Records. Extremely rare. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Currier Gallery of Art: Handbook of The Collection.

(No Author Listed)

1990 VG- (Bottom right corner of front cover creased). Glossy wraps. 212 pp. 37 color, numerous bw plates. Strong sections on American painting and sculpture are accompanied by sections on other strong points of the gallery, including American furniture and decorative arts, silver, as well as european and asian art. .... more information

Price: 7.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art, Volume III.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: Amer. Fed. of the Arts, 1940 VG, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean hardly used. Red cloth. 790 pp. This is volume 3, for the years 1940-1941. This biographical directory of 10,095 American artists includes a preface, a list of abbreviations used, obituaries, and a geographical index grouped alphabetically by state. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

121st Annual Exhibition of The National Academy of Design (Second half).

(No Author Listed)

1947 VG. White wraps. 95 pp. 34 bw plates. Lists 287 works, including paintings, sculpture, and graphic arts. .... more information

Price: 32.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art: Vol. 1.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1935 Fair, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean but inner front hinge near broken. Red cloth. x, 565 pp. This is a biographical directory of selected artists in the U.S. working in the media of painting, sculpture, graphic arts, illustration, design, and handicrafts. Includes a preface, list of abbreviations used, a biographical directory, a list of art lecturers, and obituaries of artists who died between Jan. 1934 to Oct. 1935. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art 1973.

(No Author Listed)

New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1973 VG-, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps, otherwise very clean hardly used. Blue cloth. x, 927 pp. Contains information on over 6500 artists and others associated with the fine arts. Also lists exhibitions, associations, etc. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art 1982.

(No Author Listed)

New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1982 VG, ExLib. Green cloth. xi,1204 pp. Contains information on over 10,650 artists and others associated with the fine arts. Also lists exhibitions, associations, etc. Necrology, which is cummulative from 1953. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

147th Annual Exhibition of the National Academy of Design.

(No Author Listed)

1972 VG, small label on cover. red wraps. appx. 124 pp. 26 bw plates. Catalogue lists 32 Watercolors, 24 Graphic arts entries, 62 sculptures, 143 oils and 21 entries in the architectural section. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Art in New England: The Arts and Crafts of New England and A Survey of The Taste of Its People.

(No Author Listed)

1939 VG. Blue cloth. 100's of bw plates. This book constitutes a gathering of seven distinct exhibition catalogues between two covers. These are as follows: New England Genre; Masterpieces of New England Silver, 1650-1800; Early New England Printmakers; Rhode Island Architecture; Contemporary New England Oil Paintings; The New England Artist Interprets The New England Scene (A Contemporary Watercolor Exhibition); Paintings, Drawings, Prints From Private Collections in New England. A terrific compendium of exhibitions! Each catalogue has numerous bw plates. The aggregate length of this volume is approximately 500 pages. .... more information

Price: 27.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Art Annual, Vol. 26 (1929).

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1930 Good. ExLibrary, ding to some page edges not too bad. Green cloth. 902 pp. A biographical directory of American Artists. Jam-packed with biographical information on thousands of artists, as well as containing notes on schools (listed by state), museums, obituaries, art sale results, etc. A most thorough reference for the year and time period. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

National Museum of Women In The Arts.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 VG, ex-art library with one spine label, pencil notation behind cover page.. Blue cloth, no DJ. 253 pp. 69 color, 170 bw plates. The inaugural catalogue and publication of this museum, located in Washington, DC. Many Americans are given biographical essays. Sumptuous plates, selected bibliography. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Marguerite Zorach: The Early Years, 1908-1920.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, 1973 VG. Yellow wraps. 77 pp. 2 color, 43 bw plates. Main essay written by Roberta K. Tarbell. Extensive notes, chronology (1887-1920), list of exhibitions. Catalogue lists 40 works. Detailed selected bibliography, title index. Scarce. Published for exhibition beginning Dec. 7, 1973 to Feb. 3, 1974, and in two other locations. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Pewter in The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

(No Author Listed)

Greenwich: New York Graphic Societ, 1974 VG, one chip gone from dustjacket. Orange cloth. 119 pp. Catalogue lists 411 works, which are listed by State, Pewterer, and then Unknown. A fair portion of the photographs have additional annotation in a knowledgeable hand. Introductory essay by Jonothan Fairbanks, followed by very useful illustrations of both the pieces and the marks of the makers. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Art Annual, Vol. 27 (1930).

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1931 VG, exlib with marks, minimal wear. Green cloth. 647 pp. 17 bw plates. Detailed review of the year in art; Museums, Associations and Societies (includes the American Federation of The Arts; National Societies; State Groups; Foreign); Art schools; Fellowships and scholarships; Necrology; Lists of publications; Paintings sold at auction; directory of pictorial photographers; directory of craftsmen and designers; directory of art dealers; index. .... more information

Price: 32.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Annual Exhibition Record of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: Vol. I 1807-1870; Vol. II 1876-1913; Vol. III 1914-68.

(No Author Listed)

Madison, CT: Sound View press, 1988, 1989 VG. Teal cloth. xiv, 1622 pp. 53 bw illus + repro ads. Volume 1 [isbn:0932087035] is a reprint with revisions of the 1955 edition of Rutledge's Cumulative Record of Exhibition Catalogues incorporating The Society of Artists, 1810-1814 and The Artists' Fund Society, 1835-1845. It includes forewords to the first and revised editions, introduction, a list of exhibition catalogues, indexes by artist, owner, and subject, and an addendum of five catalogues. Volumes 2 [isbn: 0932087051]and 3 [isbn: 0932087078] each include a foreword, a lengthy introduction with notes on the history of the annual exhibitions by Cheryl Leibold; analytic chart of the annual.... more information

Price: 225.00 USD