1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Richmond, CA. Richmond Art Cen: Published by the King Pelican Press on the occasion of the exhibition H.C. Westermann West, held at the Richmond Art Center, Sep, 1997 fine. 4to. 96 pp. illus. in color & b/w. chronology, exhibition checklist. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1967 fine. 4to. 26 pp. illus. in b/w. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
44 Paintings By Morris Hirshfield.
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1965 fine. 4to. 22 pp. 44 b/w. illus. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
New York: American-Mitchell Fashion Publishers, 1938 fine. First edition. folio, 160 pp. 88 full page b/w diagrams. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE STORY OF THE ROYAL BAHAMAS POLICE FORCE.
Nassau:: Royal Bahamas Police Force/American Printing Arts,, 2007. New. xxvii; 578p., color photos, illus., tables, boards, large 4to .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW. SUMMER 1988. A QUATERLY OF LITERATURE THE ARTS AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS.
Amherst, Massachusetts:: University of Massachusetts,, 1988. Very Good. 1st ed.. Octavo, wraps, 384p., notes .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
Sesqui-centennial Number of The American Printer. Volume 83, number I. July, 1926.
New York:: The American Printer, Inc.,, 1926. 12" x 8.5". 136pp. Illustrated paperback. Some edge wear and general use, clear tape reinforcements to spine tips, else VG+ condition. A nicely executed magazine about printers and the printing arts. With chapters on the business methods of printers, the printing of books in America, the evolution of American printing presses, magazines in America, Early American imprints, and more. With many examples of color printing on nice, heavy paper from a variety of firms. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Private Realities: Recent American Photography.
Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts,, 1974. 12" x 9.5". 88pp. Illustrated paperback. Covers are lightly bowed with some fading, else near fine condition. Illustrated with one color and numerous black and white photographs. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
[No place]:: California Arts Commission,, 1971. 10" x 7". 32pp. White wrappers with a yellow outer wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine outer jacket which has one very short tear. This book is a program issued in conjunction with the release of the film 'Directed By John Ford', Peter Bogdanovich's moving film tribute to the great American director. The film was produced by the American Film Institute, which presented its first Life Achievement Award to Ford two years later. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Winter 1965, Vol. VII; No. 1
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1965 Very Good. First Edition. 120 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Spring 1964, Vol. VI; No. 2
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 Very Good. First Edition. 104 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Summer 1964, Vol. VI; No. 3
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 Very Good. First Edition. 124 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Chicago:: Johnson Publishing Company,, 1967. Near Fine in Wraps. First printing. Includes "Slave Ship" a one act play by LeRoi Jones. Also "What the Arts Need Now" by Jones. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
English Shop Fronts from Contemporary Source Books 1792-1840
Transatlantic Arts Inc, 1970 A handsome copy of the 1970 1st American edition. VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket. Quarto, 77 detailed plates gleaned and reprinted from 5 late 18th thru mid 19th century books devoted to the study of British shop fronts and facades. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings (2 Vols.)
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1962 A lovely copy of the 1962 1st edition of this 2 vol. set. Each volume is bright and Near Fine. Quartos, 689 pgs. all told.The original slipcase -- and its paper spine label-- is VG+ with a minor amount of scuffing. Vol. 1 features the catalogue of academic artists and Vol. 2 the catalogue of visiting foreign artists, art from the civil war and folk artists. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
American Church Silver of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1911 A clean, bright copy of this 1911 catalogue of the exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Tightly-bound and Near Fine in its duotone cloth. Quarto, 163 pgs. Crisp black-and-white plates, printed tissue-guards. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Japan: A.D./S. Makinai, Lovely catalogue, based on the Japanese exhibition, of Kokeshi Dolls. Solid and VG+ in its original dark wrappers. Oblong, 16mo., crisp color and black-and-white photography thruout. "...presented to the American public under the auspices of the Japan Society of New York, with the cooperation of JETRO, the Japan External Trade Organization". .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
TYPOGRAPHIA: AN ODE ON PRINTING
Roanoke: Amer. Inst. of Graphic Arts, 1926 Spine rubbed; slight hinge wear. Good in partly split slipcase.. [10] 15 pages. A photographic facsimile of the first book printed in the American Colonies [Williamsburg, 1730] relating to the art of printing, known only in one copy. This AIGA keepsake was limited to 515 numbered copies SIGNED by the typographer, Edward Stone. With the presentation letter laid in. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Graphic Design USA: 8. The annual of the American Institute of Graphic ARts
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1987 375 [8]p., many colored and b/w illus., dj, quarto format. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Selections from the M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Paintings, 1815-1865.
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1976 Small 4to. Stiff blue decorated wrappers. 53pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. Probable first edition. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1960 12mo. Blue cloth. 109pp. Near fine. Probable sole edition. Interesting volume featuring a variety of writers and opinions including a Brit's view of American book production, a librarian contemplating the perfect book, a bookseller describing the importance of the looks of a book, etc. Text taken from the speakers' papers and from articles in the 1959 and 1960 "Publishers' Weekly." .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Time-Life Books, 1968 Folio. Tan cloth spine and orange paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 172pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Revised edition. Lavishly photographed classic American artworks and architectural styles. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The American Institute of Graphic Arts: Objects and Activities, Constitution ande By-Laws.
New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1935 12mo. Stiff green wrappers with blind-embossed circular paper "coin" on front cover. 31pp. Near fine. Tight, clean, handsome. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Ray: October 8, 1883 Vol. 13 No. 35
Boston, Mass.: H.A. M'Glenen, 1883 Very Good. Printed by Alfred Mudge & Son. [4] p.: illustrations; 31 cm. (12 inches). Theater program for the Boston Theatre for a performance of "Jalma" by Charles Gayler, with original music by Napier Lothian. The cast included: William Redmund, Frazer Coulter, Frank E. Lamb, Mrs. Thomas Barry (Clara Barry), Edith Kingdon, Grace Thorne, and Rosa France. "Ingenious Stage Mechanism" by W.P. Prescott, and "Calcium and Gas Effects" by George Sevey. The program includes advertisements for local businesses, primarily tailors and restaurants, as well as a large ad for New England Cabinet Organs, among others. In Very Good Condition: slightly creased; 1/2-cm..... more information
Price: 18.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
The Mask: A Journal of the Art of the Theatre Volume Ten, Number Three July 1924
Florence, Italy: Edward Gordon Craig, 1924 Good. [6], [95]-138, [8] p., 11 leaves of plates: in-text illustrations, maps, plans; 23 cm. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrapper title: The Mask: An Illustrated Journal of the Art of the Theatre. Six unpaginated pages of advertisements precede text. Embossed circular stamp of Yale University, Department of Drama Library on front wrapper. Edward Gordon Craig, son of actress Ellen Terry, was a theater director, critic, and theater designer. He published the first international theater periodical, The Mask, from 1908 to 1929. In addition to obvious anonymous and pseudonymous contributions by Craig, contents include: John Evelyn and the Theatre in England,.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
Philadelphia: The T Square Club, 1910 Very Good -. "April Ninth to May Eighth." 292 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 3 tissue-guarded color leaves of plates, many black-and-white drawings and photographs; 29 cm. Original yellow cloth with red, white, and black stamped cover title and illustration. Frontispiece is a drawing by Jules Guerin of a residence in New York City by Horace Trumbauer. Front fixed endpaper bears blue-and-black bookplate of Edward A. Teitelman (d. 2010), doctor and architectural historian, signed Sellers. Features the work of many architects and landscape architects, including: Spencer Roberts; Brockie and Hastings; Mellor and Meigs; Lawrence Visscher Boyd; Robeson Lea Perot; Wilson Eyre; Thomas, Churchman and.... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: Stack's, 1976 The auction sale of August 24, 25, 26, 27, and 28, 1976, coinsides with the American Numismatic Association 85th Annual Convention in New York. A total of 448 pages with listings of coins and money to be auctions plus numerous photographs of the items. Bid sheet and envelope laid in. A very good, solid copy. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Institute of Fine Arts / Utah State Road Commission, American Guide Series. 90pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Gray, blue and red illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are mildly darkened. The paper at the spine ends is very slightly chipped. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
AMERICAN ART ANNUAL, VOLUME XVI, 1919.
Washington:: Am. Federation of Arts,, 1919. First ed. thus. Large octavo, x, 660pp. Packed with information on galleries and artists, and with several checkmarks next to artists' names and one inked correction. There are 23 b/w illustrations.This copy was the property of James D. Gill, (1849-1937), who issued " The Annual Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists", with his signature on the front free endpaper. Paper cracks at hinges, slight loosening between signatures, but a sound copy in rubbed and edgeworn green cloth. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS: # 11.
New York:: AIGA,, December 1969. Large octavo. There are 24 text pages plus an unpaged (40pp) section of an exhibition titled "Learning Materials 1968/1969", illustrating 60 books and other projects. This issue contains an appreciation of Lester Beall by his wife, illustrated with 29 examples of Beall's work, and an essay by Joseph Blumenthal of the Spiral Press on "The Great Printed Book: from Gutenberg to the Oxford Lectern Bible". Slight foxing and soil to last page else very good in edge-browned wrappers. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS 7.
New York:: A.I.G.A.,, summer, 1968. Large octavo, approx. 100pp. This issue contains an article by David Way, On the Judging of Excellence",book reviews, and the catalog for the Texbook and Learning Materials 1967 catalog as well as the Design and Printing for Commerce and Fifty Advertisements of the year 1967 catalog, both well-illustrated. The design for the cover, which is a wrap-around, is by Saul Steinberg. Very good in lightly soiled and sunned egg-yolk yellow wrappers. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
PRINT / A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS / VOLUME 5, 1948, NUMBER 4.
Woodstock, Vermont:: William Edwin Rudge,, 1948. Large octavo, 72pp. This issue has a cover design by Imre Reiner, an article by Carl Purington Rollins on American type designers and their work, two articles on hay prints, John Taylor Arms commenting on van Leyden's "David Playing Before Saul", a listing of artists and works in the traveling exhibition " American Printmaking, 1913-1947" and numerous illustrations, two of which are tipped in. Very good in pumpkin paper, mildly darkened, particularly on the spine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Selections from the M & M Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings: 1800-1875.
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962 VG. Yellow wraps. 57 pp. 6 color, 51 bw repros. Two-page essay by Henry P. Rossiter followed by the reproductions. Issued at the same time as the two-volume set. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
70th Annual Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.
1901 VG-, wraps are chipped. Wraps. 95 + plates pp. 23 bw plates. Catalogue lists works in sections of Oil, Watercolors and Others, and Sculpture. Numbering is not consecutive. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
NY: Harry C. Jones, 1893-1895, September VG. Leather and cloth in 5 volumes A complete run of this periodical in five volumes. The first volume in in 3/4 brown leather, and is titled "The Years Art", as recorded in The Quarterly Illustrator; 328 pp. Volume 2 is in 3/4 dark leather; 456 pp. Vol. 3 in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 4 is in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 5 is in original publishers green cloth; 368 pp. The final three volume are titled "The Monthly Illustrator." Mott says:"Harry C. Jones began the Quarterly Illustrator in NY in 1893 to review the illustration.... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
American Academy of Fine Arts and American Art-Union: Introduction and Exhibition Record.
NY: New York Hist. Society, 1953 VG, ex library with small bookplate, old label at base of spine, otherwise tight clean and unused. Green cloth. 18 bw plates. Volume 1 (xiv, 311 p.): Introduction. Contains a History of The American Academy by Theodore Sizer and a Foreword by James Thomas Flexner. Essay on the American Art Union by Charles E. Baker; Publications of The Art-Union by Mary Bartlett Cowdrey; Sale of Art-Union Holdings by Malcolm Steams Jr. Includes Table of Art Works purchased, with buyers and prices (aplphabetically by artist) and list of buyers, with artists whose work they purchased. Vol. 2 (v, 504 p.) lists the Exhibition Records. Extremely rare. .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
The Currier Gallery of Art: Handbook of The Collection.
1990 VG- (Bottom right corner of front cover creased). Glossy wraps. 212 pp. 37 color, numerous bw plates. Strong sections on American painting and sculpture are accompanied by sections on other strong points of the gallery, including American furniture and decorative arts, silver, as well as european and asian art. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Who's Who In American Art, Volume III.
Washington, DC: Amer. Fed. of the Arts, 1940 VG, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean hardly used. Red cloth. 790 pp. This is volume 3, for the years 1940-1941. This biographical directory of 10,095 American artists includes a preface, a list of abbreviations used, obituaries, and a geographical index grouped alphabetically by state. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
121st Annual Exhibition of The National Academy of Design (Second half).
1947 VG. White wraps. 95 pp. 34 bw plates. Lists 287 works, including paintings, sculpture, and graphic arts. .... more information
Price: 32.00 USD
Who's Who In American Art: Vol. 1.
Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1935 Fair, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean but inner front hinge near broken. Red cloth. x, 565 pp. This is a biographical directory of selected artists in the U.S. working in the media of painting, sculpture, graphic arts, illustration, design, and handicrafts. Includes a preface, list of abbreviations used, a biographical directory, a list of art lecturers, and obituaries of artists who died between Jan. 1934 to Oct. 1935. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Who's Who In American Art 1973.
New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1973 VG-, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps, otherwise very clean hardly used. Blue cloth. x, 927 pp. Contains information on over 6500 artists and others associated with the fine arts. Also lists exhibitions, associations, etc. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Who's Who In American Art 1982.
New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1982 VG, ExLib. Green cloth. xi,1204 pp. Contains information on over 10,650 artists and others associated with the fine arts. Also lists exhibitions, associations, etc. Necrology, which is cummulative from 1953. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
147th Annual Exhibition of the National Academy of Design.
1972 VG, small label on cover. red wraps. appx. 124 pp. 26 bw plates. Catalogue lists 32 Watercolors, 24 Graphic arts entries, 62 sculptures, 143 oils and 21 entries in the architectural section. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Art in New England: The Arts and Crafts of New England and A Survey of The Taste of Its People.
1939 VG. Blue cloth. 100's of bw plates. This book constitutes a gathering of seven distinct exhibition catalogues between two covers. These are as follows: New England Genre; Masterpieces of New England Silver, 1650-1800; Early New England Printmakers; Rhode Island Architecture; Contemporary New England Oil Paintings; The New England Artist Interprets The New England Scene (A Contemporary Watercolor Exhibition); Paintings, Drawings, Prints From Private Collections in New England. A terrific compendium of exhibitions! Each catalogue has numerous bw plates. The aggregate length of this volume is approximately 500 pages. .... more information
Price: 27.00 USD
American Art Annual, Vol. 26 (1929).
Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1930 Good. ExLibrary, ding to some page edges not too bad. Green cloth. 902 pp. A biographical directory of American Artists. Jam-packed with biographical information on thousands of artists, as well as containing notes on schools (listed by state), museums, obituaries, art sale results, etc. A most thorough reference for the year and time period. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
National Museum of Women In The Arts.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 VG, ex-art library with one spine label, pencil notation behind cover page.. Blue cloth, no DJ. 253 pp. 69 color, 170 bw plates. The inaugural catalogue and publication of this museum, located in Washington, DC. Many Americans are given biographical essays. Sumptuous plates, selected bibliography. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Marguerite Zorach: The Early Years, 1908-1920.
Washington, DC: National Collection of Fine Arts, 1973 VG. Yellow wraps. 77 pp. 2 color, 43 bw plates. Main essay written by Roberta K. Tarbell. Extensive notes, chronology (1887-1920), list of exhibitions. Catalogue lists 40 works. Detailed selected bibliography, title index. Scarce. Published for exhibition beginning Dec. 7, 1973 to Feb. 3, 1974, and in two other locations. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
American Pewter in The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Greenwich: New York Graphic Societ, 1974 VG, one chip gone from dustjacket. Orange cloth. 119 pp. Catalogue lists 411 works, which are listed by State, Pewterer, and then Unknown. A fair portion of the photographs have additional annotation in a knowledgeable hand. Introductory essay by Jonothan Fairbanks, followed by very useful illustrations of both the pieces and the marks of the makers. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
American Art Annual, Vol. 27 (1930).
Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1931 VG, exlib with marks, minimal wear. Green cloth. 647 pp. 17 bw plates. Detailed review of the year in art; Museums, Associations and Societies (includes the American Federation of The Arts; National Societies; State Groups; Foreign); Art schools; Fellowships and scholarships; Necrology; Lists of publications; Paintings sold at auction; directory of pictorial photographers; directory of craftsmen and designers; directory of art dealers; index. .... more information
Price: 32.00 USD
Madison, CT: Sound View press, 1988, 1989 VG. Teal cloth. xiv, 1622 pp. 53 bw illus + repro ads. Volume 1 [isbn:0932087035] is a reprint with revisions of the 1955 edition of Rutledge's Cumulative Record of Exhibition Catalogues incorporating The Society of Artists, 1810-1814 and The Artists' Fund Society, 1835-1845. It includes forewords to the first and revised editions, introduction, a list of exhibition catalogues, indexes by artist, owner, and subject, and an addendum of five catalogues. Volumes 2 [isbn: 0932087051]and 3 [isbn: 0932087078] each include a foreword, a lengthy introduction with notes on the history of the annual exhibitions by Cheryl Leibold; analytic chart of the annual.... more information
Price: 225.00 USD