Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: american artists


Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Selected Works From 2 Generations of European and American Artists.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1967 very good+. 4to. 28 pp. illus. in b/w. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

MIKOS POGANY: COLLAGE MONOTYPES 1980-1989, DECEMBER 5 TO 30, 1989

(No Author Listed)

New York: Associated American Artists, 1989, Illus. with color reproductions. 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Fine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TRADITIONS TRANSFORMED: CONTEMPORARY WORKS BY ASIAN AMERICAN ARTISTS IN CALIFORNIA

(No Author Listed)

Oakland: The Oakland Museum, Art Department, 1984, Preface by Miles Kubo. Essay by Terrie Sultan. Illus. with color reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p . About fine. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM

(No Author Listed)

Vol. 71, No. 5 (November, 1939) . Spiralbound. Previous owner's name on front cover; else very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

ITALIAN-AMERICAN ARTISTS IN CALIFORNIA 1850 TO 1925

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Museo Italo Americano, [1980], Illus. with b/w reproductions. 8vo. Wraps. [28] p . Addresssed on rear cover, a couple of notations on front cover; else very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

100 ARTISTAS LATINOAMERICANOS=100 LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS.

(No Author Listed)

Madrid:: Exit Publicaciones/Olivares y Asociados,, 2006. New. 454p., color photo plates, illus., wrps, 4to .... more information

Price: 127.30 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Rockwell Kent.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: American Artists Group,, 1945. 6.25" x 4.5". 62pp., with plates. Blue illustrated paper covered boards with a dark blue cloth spine. Light rubbing, generally near fine condition. Number 2 in the American Artists Group monograph series. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

M. & M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors and Drawings (2 Vols.)

(No Author Listed)

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1962 A lovely copy of the 1962 1st edition of this 2 vol. set. Each volume is bright and Near Fine. Quartos, 689 pgs. all told.The original slipcase -- and its paper spine label-- is VG+ with a minor amount of scuffing. Vol. 1 features the catalogue of academic artists and Vol. 2 the catalogue of visiting foreign artists, art from the civil war and folk artists. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Wild Flowers of America

(No Author Listed)

G.H. Buek & Co., New York, 1894 Flowers of Every State in the American Union: By a Corps of Special Artists and Botanists. A nice copy of the 1894 1st edition. Bright and VG+ in its original beige cloth with gilt lettering on the front panel. Oblong octavo, 288 beautifully rendered color plates. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

De-Persona

(No Author Listed)

Oakland: Oakland Museum, 1991 Paul Tomidy, curator of exhibition. 103p., colored and b/w illus., quarto format, original stiff wrappers. An exhibition of the work of 25 significant American artists. Catalogue for an exhibition held at the Oakland Museum, May 18-September 22, 1991. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Schwartz Judaica

1934 Pentuckett Ave.
San Diego, CA 92104-5732
Phone: 619 232-5888

View Details

Jewish Themes/Contemporary American Artists

(No Author Listed)

NY: Jewish Museum, 1982 Very good-. Wraps ExLib.

Price: 19.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

THE VALUABLE PAINTINGS COLLECTED BY THE LATE DR. LESLIE D. WARD OF NEWARK, N.J.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: American Art Galleries,, 1911. Forst ed. Quarto. The subtitle is "Barbizon Masters and Their Contemporaries". It is the catalogue of a sale at Mendelssohn Hall, New York, on January 13, 1911. This is a copy of the subscriber's edition, # 43 of 175 copies, unpaged, but with 72 catalogue entries, many of them being full-page photogravures with facing text. Scattered foxing but mainly very good in vellum paper, also slightly foxed but otherwise fine, in a darkened and soiled box with a drop-down panel. Artists include Toyon, Daubigny, Fromentin, Corot, Bougereau and others. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

AMERICAN IMPRESSIONISM.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Owen Gallery,, 1994. First edition. Square octavo, (58pp). The catalogue for an exhibit from November 1 through December 17, 1994, with 30 pictures in color, and including artists such as Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, Childe Hassam, J.H. Twachtman, J. Alden Weit and many others. There is an introductory essay by Michael Owen. Fine in very slightly edge-rubbed wrappers. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

AMERICAN ART ANNUAL, VOLUME XVI, 1919.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: Am. Federation of Arts,, 1919. First ed. thus. Large octavo, x, 660pp. Packed with information on galleries and artists, and with several checkmarks next to artists' names and one inked correction. There are 23 b/w illustrations.This copy was the property of James D. Gill, (1849-1937), who issued " The Annual Exhibition of Paintings by American Artists", with his signature on the front free endpaper. Paper cracks at hinges, slight loosening between signatures, but a sound copy in rubbed and edgeworn green cloth. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

PRINT / A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS / VOLUME 5, 1948, NUMBER 4.

(No Author Listed)

Woodstock, Vermont:: William Edwin Rudge,, 1948. Large octavo, 72pp. This issue has a cover design by Imre Reiner, an article by Carl Purington Rollins on American type designers and their work, two articles on hay prints, John Taylor Arms commenting on van Leyden's "David Playing Before Saul", a listing of artists and works in the traveling exhibition " American Printmaking, 1913-1947" and numerous illustrations, two of which are tipped in. Very good in pumpkin paper, mildly darkened, particularly on the spine. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Joan Brady-Paintings.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Tatistcheff Gallery, 1990 Fine. Peach matte wraps. appx. 18 pp. 8 color repros. Contains biographical information, but no checklist of works. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Raphaelle Peale Still Lifes.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1988 VG. Wraps. 132 pp. 39 bw, 48 color repros. Essays by Linda Bantel, Nicolai Cikovsky Jr. and John Wilmerding. 80 works listed. Terrific plates. Exhibition held Oct. 16, 1988 to Jan. 29, 1989 and one other time period/location. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

European and American Paintings: Philadelphia Collection 53.

(No Author Listed)

Schwarz , Philadelphia, 1993 VG. Color wraps. [48] pp. 50 color repros. Catalogue lists 50 works by about 40 artists. Wonderful annotations and vivid reproductions. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Karolik Collection of American Paintings, 1815-1865.

(No Author Listed)

Cambridge, MA.: Harvard Univ. Press, 1949 VG. Red cloth. lx, 544 pp. 233 bw repros. A massive, seminal collection donated en masse to the MFA in Boston by Maxim Karolik. A standard reference which only gets more difficult to locate. A cornerstone to any library on American Landscape Painting, filled with biographical information on numerous artists who were active in this period, including MANY lesser known names. .... more information

Price: 140.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

San Francisco Museum of Art: Opening with the 55th Annual Exhibition of the S.F. Art Association; and Loan Exhibition of Modern French Paintings, Great Prints of Five Centuries, Chinese Art, Tapestries, Drawings.

(No Author Listed)

1935 VG. Green wraps. appx. 70 pp. 23 bw repros. Includes an annual exhibition of 414 works by appx. 200 mostly California artists. Also includes exhibits of Modern French Painting, and an exhibition of Chinese Art. Edition of 2000 copies. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Catalogue of an Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, held under the auspices of the National Sculpture Society.

(No Author Listed)

1916 VG. Brown wraps. 118 pp. 37 bw repros. Appx. 179 artists represented by 802 works. A monumental exhibition and an important catalogue. Biographical information provided on many of the sculptors, including important works and awards. This is the real deal, not print on demand. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

25th Annual International Exhibition of Paintings at The Carnegie Institute.

(No Author Listed)

1926 VG. Cream boards. appx. 110 pp. 54 bw repros. Catalogue lists 372 works, including 172 by American artists. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

26th Annual International Exhibition of Paintings at The Carnegie Institute.

(No Author Listed)

1927 VG. Cream boards. appx. 110 pp. 57 bw repros. Catalogue lists 400 works, including 120 by American artists. Essays before each country assessing the art situation. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

58th Annual Exhibition of American Paintings and Sculpture (Abstract and Surrealist American Art).

(No Author Listed)

1947 Good, some wear, chipping at top of spine. Stiff wraps. 64 pp. 50 bw repros. Catalogue lists 256 works by 252 artists. All the works in this exhibit were selected by the curators by visitation, rather than submission, and all were produced within five years of the exhibit, and none had been previously shown in a major exhibit. Prices noted next to descriptions. Important catalogue. Prize-winners list laid in. .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who in American Art 1980.

(No Author Listed)

NY: R.R. Bowker Company, 1980 VG-, ExLib with markings. White cloth. xi, 977 pp. Includes a necrology covering the period of 1953 to 1980. Profiles over 10,500 artists. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

George A. Hearn Gift to The Metropolitan Museum of Art in the City of New York and Arthur Hoppock Hearn Memorial Gift.

(No Author Listed)

New York: MMA, 1913 Poor. Front cover off, but internally VG. 1/2 leather. 119 pp. 134 bw plates. A superb collection of European Masters and contemporary Americans. 85 works by 59 American artists. A superb collection, with great plates. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The George A. Hearn Gift to The Metropolitan Museum of Art, In The City of New York, in the Year 1906.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of, 1906 Front cover off, internally VG. Original wraps. xiv, 220 pp. 63 bw plates. [[front cover off]] Of the 63 works illustrated, 18 are by contemporary or 19th Century American artists. Artists listed alphabetically at the front, with page numbers. Includes a tipped-in pamphlet with an additional seven paintings by living American artists which were presented by Hearn, or purchased with monies from the Hearn Fund. Scarce. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

40th Western New York Exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

1984 VG. Black wraps. 44 pp. 24 bw plates. Catalogue lists 144 works by 128 artists. 1500 copies printed. Nice sized plates. .... more information

Price: 17.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Artists USA, 1972-73: A Guide to Contemporary Art.

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: Artists/USA, 1972 VG, ex art library copy with minimal marks. Blue cloth. 216 pp. 100's of bw and color repros. An enormous work listing hundreds of artists, with bw and color illustrations of work by each. Lists exhibitions and awards, representing galleries (if any), collections and, sometimes, prices. Most repros are color, this is a very valuable reference for contemporary 20th cent. American art. Also has a geographical listing in the rear. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Quarterly Illustrator.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Harry C. Jones, 1893-1895, September VG. Leather and cloth in 5 volumes A complete run of this periodical in five volumes. The first volume in in 3/4 brown leather, and is titled "The Years Art", as recorded in The Quarterly Illustrator; 328 pp. Volume 2 is in 3/4 dark leather; 456 pp. Vol. 3 in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 4 is in original publishers green cloth; 384 pp. Volume 5 is in original publishers green cloth; 368 pp. The final three volume are titled "The Monthly Illustrator." Mott says:"Harry C. Jones began the Quarterly Illustrator in NY in 1893 to review the illustration.... more information

Price: 400.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Art In The Newark Museum: Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture.

(No Author Listed)

Newark, NJ: The Newark Museum, 1981 VG (Minor wear to extremities; Pages tight and clean). Wraps. 432 pp. 42 color, over 400 bw plates. The first half of this massive volume contains the photographs of works. The second half is an alphabetical listing of artists in the collection and their works. Index to reproductions in rear. An enormous collection. Catalogue lists artist, work, date, dimensions, provenance, any notes. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

American Academy of Fine Arts and American Art-Union: Introduction and Exhibition Record.

(No Author Listed)

NY: New York Hist. Society, 1953 VG, ex library with small bookplate, old label at base of spine, otherwise tight clean and unused. Green cloth. 18 bw plates. Volume 1 (xiv, 311 p.): Introduction. Contains a History of The American Academy by Theodore Sizer and a Foreword by James Thomas Flexner. Essay on the American Art Union by Charles E. Baker; Publications of The Art-Union by Mary Bartlett Cowdrey; Sale of Art-Union Holdings by Malcolm Steams Jr. Includes Table of Art Works purchased, with buyers and prices (aplphabetically by artist) and list of buyers, with artists whose work they purchased. Vol. 2 (v, 504 p.) lists the Exhibition Records. Extremely rare. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Ogden Pleissner.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, c. 1965 Good; clean interior but with foxing to front cover. Wraps. 10 pp. 1 color, 7 bw plates. Lists 40 works by this artist. Short biographical statement. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

6th International Water Color Exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

1926 Good. Wraps. appx. 44 pp. 16 bw plates. Catalogue lists at total of 450 works. 303 of these are contributed by appx. 128 American artists. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

11th International Water Color Exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

1931 VG. Wraps. appx. 64 pp. 25 bw plates. Catalogue lists at total of 450 works. 339 of these are contributed by appx. 135 American artists. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

13th International Water Color Exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

1934 VG. Wraps. appx. 64 pp. 11 bw plates. Catalogue lists at total of 529 works. 364 of these are contributed by appx. 205 American artists. .... more information

Price: 37.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Richard Earl Thompson, American Impressionist: Spring and Garden Paintings.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Richard Thompson Gallery, 1990 VG, small label on front cover. Wraps. 32 pp. 4 bw, 24 color plates. Brief essay, listing of prof. attributes. Nice size plates. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art, Volume III.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: Amer. Fed. of the Arts, 1940 VG, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean hardly used. Red cloth. 790 pp. This is volume 3, for the years 1940-1941. This biographical directory of 10,095 American artists includes a preface, a list of abbreviations used, obituaries, and a geographical index grouped alphabetically by state. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

12th Annual Exhibition of Oil Paintings and Sculpture.

(No Author Listed)

1952 VG. Folded sheet. Lists 108 paintings and 12 sculptures included in the exhibition. Artists names and prices, no illustrations. Not Returnable. .... more information

Price: 17.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

National Academy of Design Exhibition Record, 1861-1900.

(No Author Listed)

NY: Kennedy Galleries, 1973 VG, ex art library never used with stamps on page edges, title page. Blue cloth. 602, 473 pp. Lists the artists alphabetically and the works chronologically. Gives the artist's address for each year exhibiting. In two volumes, and very useful. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

20th Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Oil Paintings.

(No Author Listed)

1947 VG. Wraps. 48 pp. 7 bw plates. Lists 313 works by as many artists. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

20th Annual Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists.

(No Author Listed)

1926 VG. Greyish Wraps. 43 pp. 25 bw plates. Catalogue lists 134 works by 113 artists. Early works by many big names illustrated. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

40th Annual Exhibition by Artists of Chicago and Vicinity.

(No Author Listed)

1936 VG. Blue wraps. appx. 32 pp. 14 bw plates. Lists 211 paintings and 38 sculptures. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

National Academy of Design Exhibition Record, 1826-1860 (in two volumes).

(No Author Listed)

NY: New York Historical Society, 1943 VG, ex art library set with faint stain where labels used to be on lower spines, inexplicable rip to the spine cloth through the title on one volume (could esily be glued). Red cloth A two volume set which was published in a limited edition of 300 copies. Includes the names of almost 1300 artists. Quite scarce. .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art: Vol. 1.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: American Federation of Arts, 1935 Fair, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps,otherwise very clean but inner front hinge near broken. Red cloth. x, 565 pp. This is a biographical directory of selected artists in the U.S. working in the media of painting, sculpture, graphic arts, illustration, design, and handicrafts. Includes a preface, list of abbreviations used, a biographical directory, a list of art lecturers, and obituaries of artists who died between Jan. 1934 to Oct. 1935. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art 1973.

(No Author Listed)

New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1973 VG-, Ex Art library copy with label, bookplate, a few stamps, otherwise very clean hardly used. Blue cloth. x, 927 pp. Contains information on over 6500 artists and others associated with the fine arts. Also lists exhibitions, associations, etc. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Who's Who In American Art 1982.

(No Author Listed)

New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1982 VG, ExLib. Green cloth. xi,1204 pp. Contains information on over 10,650 artists and others associated with the fine arts. Also lists exhibitions, associations, etc. Necrology, which is cummulative from 1953. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

18th Annual Exhibition of The Society of Western Artists.

(No Author Listed)

1913 VG. Wraps. 36 pp. 15 bw plates. Catalogue lists 109 works. Each artist given a brief biography consisting mostly of instructors, prizes, collections. Quite nice. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

41st Western New York Exhibition.

(No Author Listed)

1986 Wraps. 39 pp. 21 bw plates. Lists 120 works by more than 100 artists. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD