Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: american art


Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

H.C. Westermann West.

(No Author Listed)

Richmond, CA. Richmond Art Cen: Published by the King Pelican Press on the occasion of the exhibition H.C. Westermann West, held at the Richmond Art Center, Sep, 1997 fine. 4to. 96 pp. illus. in color & b/w. chronology, exhibition checklist. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Selected Works From 2 Generations of European and American Artists.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1967 very good+. 4to. 28 pp. illus. in b/w. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

De Luxe illustrated Catalogue Of The Notable Art Treasures Collected By The Late Henry Graves, Orange, New Jersey.

(No Author Listed)

New York: American Art Galleries, 1909 fine. Subscriber copy no. 83 of an edition limited to 125 copies. folio, 268 pp. 37 full page photogravures, 13 partial page photogravures, 17 full page photographs. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413

View Details

Kurt Seligmann.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Nierendorf Gallery, 1941 Fine. 8vo. 12 pp. Printed on white, yellow and orange papers. Front cover is a multi-colored pochoir of a composition by Kurt Seligmann. Internally there is a full page black and white illustration of two dancers in costumes designed by Kurt Seligmann for Hanya Holm's ballet " The Golden Fleece" in a performance at the Mansfield Theatre, New York on March 17th, 1941. There is also a full page black and white illustration of the etching The Beggars by Kurt Seligmann. Biography, bibliography, list of Nierendorf Gallery publications, list of participations in American exhibitions. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

CONTEMPORARY RUSSIAN GRAPHIC ART PRESENTED BY THE AMERICAN RUSSIAN INSTITUTE

(No Author Listed)

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum, (1941), Foreword by Carl Zigrosser. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Philadelphia Museum Bulletin, Vol. XXXVII, No. 191, Part II. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

THE PORTRAYAL OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN PAINTING

(No Author Listed)

Brunswick, Me.: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1964, Designed by Leonard Baskin. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

TRADITIONS TRANSFORMED: CONTEMPORARY WORKS BY ASIAN AMERICAN ARTISTS IN CALIFORNIA

(No Author Listed)

Oakland: The Oakland Museum, Art Department, 1984, Preface by Miles Kubo. Essay by Terrie Sultan. Illus. with color reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p . About fine. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

ART IN LATIN AMERICA

(No Author Listed)

Washington: Pan American Union, 1950, Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 91 p . Very good. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

INDIAN GRAPHIC ART / ART GRAPHIQUE INDIEN

(No Author Listed)

Ottawa: Canadian Indian Marketing Services, ca. late-1970s, Illus. with b/w reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. 36 p . Fine. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

JMVintage

72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
Phone: 760-346-3963

View Details

Architectural Digest 11/91 Madonna NEW YORK ISSUE.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Architectural Digest Publications,, 1991. Near Fine. Architectural Digest November 1991. This magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on wrapper. 260 pages. Vol 48 No 12. The New York Issue: Features articles: "A Green Room at the Heart of the City" by Frances Fitzgerald (Central Park); "A Modernist Way with Historic New York Residences" by Charles T. Young; "The Mountains of Manhattan" by Brendan Gill --The Low Memorial Library; Cathedral of St. Johns the Devine; Cloisters; "Drue Heinz's Literary Lair": A Bookish Design by Architects Cicognani Kalli by Steven M.L. Aronson; "Come Back, Mrs. Brownette!" by Christopher Buckley; "The Frick Art.... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

American Art and Architecture of the Boston Public Library.

(No Author Listed)

Boston:: Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston,, 1999. Near Fine. First edition. 8vo oblong. 64 pp.Very light wear near edges of covers, with a very small nick at top of back cover. Reproductions from the library's collection throughout. .... more information

Price: 33.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

An Album of American Battle Art 1755-1918.

(No Author Listed)

Washington:: The Library of Congress,, 1947. Very Good. 4to. 319pp. Lightly rolled; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners; light rubbing to covers. Contents: Lots of b&w plates of art depicting The French & Indian War; The American Revolution; The War of 1812; Indian Wars & Volunteer Companies; The Mexican War; The Civil War; The Plains Indians; The Spanish-American War and Philippine Insurrection; The First World War; etc. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Scientific American: An illustrated Journal of Art, Science, and Mechanics Volum 43.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Munn and Company,, 1905. Very Good - Good. Folio. 540 pp. Corners bumped and worn. Damp staining to bottom edge of book, to spine, and to parts of covers. Some pages are wrinkled. Light foxing to end pages, slightly to title page and to fore-edge. Soiling to covers. Pages are clean, binding tight. Issue from July 1, 1905 to December 30, 1905. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

SANTOS: A PRIMITIVE AMERICAN ART. INTRODUCTION AND TEXT BY WILLARD HOUGLAND. WITH A FOREWORD BY DONALD BEAR.

(No Author Listed)

New York,, 1946. 44p., map, photos, (Minor cover and marginal stains) .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

¿COMO VER EL ARTE ACTUAL? SEMINARIO COORDINADO POR EDWARD SHAW; ARQ. ANTONIO ANTONINI ET AL.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella/Edgar Gunther Collection of Latin American Art,, 1996. 186p., wrps. .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LATIN AMERICAN ART. VOL. 3, NO. 4. VOL. 5, NOS.1, 2.

(No Author Listed)

Scottsdale (AZ),, 1991. 3 numbers, vp, color plates, photos, illus., wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 5.50 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HANDBOOK OF LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES: NO.28. A SELECTIVE AND ANNOTATED GUIDE TO RECENT PUBLICATIONS IN THE HUMANITIES: ART, HISTORY, LANGUAGE, LITERATURE, MUSIC AND PHILOSOPHY.

(No Author Listed)

Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1966. 424p., indexes, boards and jacket(worn and stained) .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

HANDBOOK OF LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES: NO. 32. A SELECTIVE AND ANNOTATED GUIDE TO RECENT PUBLICATIONS IN ART, HISTORY, LANGUAGE, LITERATURE, MUSIC AND PHILOSOPHY.

(No Author Listed)

Gainesville, University of Florida Press,, 1970. 580p., indexes, boards and jacket(stained) .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ARTE ALDÍA INTERNACIONAL. INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF LATIN AMERICAN FINE ART. NO. 82. AÑO 20. OCTUBRE 2000.

(No Author Listed)

Miami, FL/Buenos Aires, Latin America Art S.R.L.,, 2000. 88, (16)p., color photo plates, illus., wrps, 4to .... more information

Price: 18.20 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

IZOTE VOS. A COLLECTION OF SALVADORAN AMERICAN WRITING AND VISUAL ART. (COVER TITLE).

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco, Pacific News Service, 2000., 113p., photos, illus., wrps .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ARTE LATINOAMERICANO SIGLO XX: OBRAS. 20TH CENTURY LATIN AMERICAN ART: WORKS. PATRICIA ARTUNDO ET AL.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires (Argentina), Malba/Fundación Eduardo F. Constantini/Museo de Arte Latinoamericano de Buenos Aires, 2004., 230p., color plates, wrps, 4to .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LIBERTI: 40 AÑOS DE SURREALISMO=40 YEARS OF SURREALISM.

(No Author Listed)

Buenos Aires, Latin American Art, 2006., 173, (1)p., color photo plates, illus., facsimiles, boards, large 4to .... more information

Price: 140.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

TWO VISIONS OF EL SALVADOR: MODERN ART AND FOLK ART=DOS VISIONES DE EL SALVADOR: ARTE MODERNO Y ARTE POPULAR. SEPTEMBER 7 TO NOVEMBER 10, 2000.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D.C., Inter-American Development Bank: Cultural Center, 2000., 47, (1)p., color photo plates, illus., wrps .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

TREASURES FOR THE MEXICAN MUSEUM: A SPIRITED LEGACY. 9/26/2009-4/18/2010.

(No Author Listed)

Palo Alto, CA:: Palo Alto Art Center,, 2010. New. 1st ed.. Quarto, wraps, 8 p., photos, illus. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Libros Centroamericanos

P.O. Box 2203
Redlands, CA 92373
Phone: (909) 793-8423

View Details

TRACING TIME. Photogravures by Eight Latin American Photographers

(No Author Listed)

San José, Ministerio de Cultura, Juventud y Deportes/Museo de Arte y Diseño Contemporáneo, 2000, 14p., photos, illus., wrps .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

The Stephen H. Wakeman Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers, the Property of Mrs. Alice L. Wakeman, First Editions, Inscribed Presentation and Personal Copies, Original Manuscripts and Letters of Nine American Authors : Bryant, Emers

(No Author Listed)

New York, NY:: American Art Association,, 1924. Good without dust jacket. First edition. Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards withj bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Slight roll to spine. Page edges are lightly foxed. Pencil and ink notes and numbers written in margins for prices realized on items. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Unpaginated with illustrations. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Robie House. Frank Lloyd Wright.

(No Author Listed)

(Palos Park, Illinois):: (The Prairie School Press),, 1968. 11" x 15". [27pp.] Illustrated stapled paperback. Some edge wear and a few spot of soiling. Overall a VG copy. This volume prints Wright's plans for the house he designed for Frederick C. Robie. The Robie House is considered one of the most important buildings in the history of American architecture. Designed in Wright's Oak Park studio in 1908 and completed in 1910, the building inspired an architectural revolution. Its sweeping horizontal lines, dramatic overhangs, stretches of art glass windows and open floor plan make it a quintessential Prairie style house. Although it was designed more than ninety years ago,.... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Image of America In Caricature and Cartoon.

(No Author Listed)

Fort Worth:: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art,, 1975. 9.5" x 8.25". 192pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the VG+ jacket has couple short tears and mild general use. Published in association with the Swann Foundation and the Lincoln National Corporation. This book "traces the development of American history and culture through more than two centuries in caricature and cartoon." With many color and black & white illustrations. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings By Kenneth Callahan from the collection of Emily Winthrop Miles and lent by her for an extended tour of American museums, 1961 - 1964.

(No Author Listed)

New York:: Printed by the Ram Press,, 1960. 10" x 8". 36pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With a color frontispiece and black & white illustrations of art works by the Pacific Northwest master. Also with informative text about the artist. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

New American Paintings

(No Author Listed)

Open Studios Press, 2006 Paint stains to rear cover and last pages, else tight and clean. Issue # 59. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

A La Rencontre Des Ameriques De l'Alaska A La Terre De Feu

(No Author Listed)

Paris: Musee De L'Homme, 1992 As New. 66 pp, 11 ¼" x 8 ½", text in French, profusely illustrated in full-color throughout. This book was published in conjunction with an exhibit of American Indian art held at the Musee De L'Homme in Paris in 1992. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

En Grisaille: American Paintings In Gray

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D.C.: Middendorf Gallery, 1987 Fine. First Edition. 28 pp, 9" x 9", copy is in MINT condition, includes 9 bw plates, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Studies on Thomas Cole, An American Romanticist - Annual II

(No Author Listed)

Baltimore Museum of Art, 1967 Good. 129 pp, 10 ½" x 9", copy is in excellent condition with light wear, illustrated in bw. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Winter 1965, Vol. VII; No. 1

(No Author Listed)

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1965 Very Good. First Edition. 120 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Spring 1964, Vol. VI; No. 2

(No Author Listed)

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 Very Good. First Edition. 104 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts, Summer 1964, Vol. VI; No. 3

(No Author Listed)

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 Very Good. First Edition. 124 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", profusely illustrated throughout in bw and color. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

50 [Fifty] American Masterpieces: 200 Years of Great Paintings

(No Author Listed)

Sherwood Publishing, 1968 Good. 100 pp, 17 ½" x 15", contains 50 color reproductions suitable for framing of famous American paintings with descriptive text on the verso of the picture. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

American Prints April 3-May 31, 1984

(No Author Listed)

Wunderlich & Co., 1984 Fine. First Edition. 32 pp, 10" x 7", copy appears to be unused and in near-MINT condition, includes about 40 bw reproductions. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. Volume VII. Publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition-I. -the Decorative Art of the Amur Tribes By Berthold Laufer: January, 1902

(No Author Listed)

The American Museum of Natural History, 1902 Fair. 14" x 11", 86 pp of text plus 33 plates, copy text block and illustrations are in Good condition, cover is edge chipped. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Colombia: Land Of El Dorado

(No Author Listed)

Inter-American Development Bank, 1993 fine. 11" x 7 1/4", 32 pp, copy appears to be unused and is in MINT condition, exhbition catalog, includes 11 colorplates. .... more information

Price: 7.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Masterpieces of Asian Art in American Collections II

(No Author Listed)

The Asia Society, 1970 Near Fine. 11 1/2" x 9", 150 pp, copy is in excellent condition, includes 58 reproductions, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 7.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Masterpieces of Asian Art in American Collections

(No Author Listed)

The Asia Society, 1960 Good. 8" x 8", 65 pp, copy is in about average condition, includes 28 bw reproductions plus 2 colorplates, exhibition catalog. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

The American Art Journal Volume VIII, Number 2, November 1976

(No Author Listed)

Kennedy Galleries, 1976 fine. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2", 120 pp, copy appears to be unread and is in near-MINT condition. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD