McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: america revolution


Matches 1-20 of 777

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

"MR. LEE'S PLAN - MARCH 29, 1777." THE TREASON OF CHARLES LEE MAJOR GENERAL SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE AMERICAN ARMY OF THE REVOLU

Moore, George H.:


New York. 1860., xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Cloth somewhat stained. Two ownership inscriptions and small bookplate on front endpapers. A few instances of foxing, closed tear in one facsimile. Very good. This copy is inscribed by George H. Moore on the half title, and tipped in at the front is a letter from the famed historian, George Bancroft, to the book's first owner, I.K. Tefft, written in New York, May 17, 1858. In the letter Bancroft thanks Tefft for providing him with a correction in one of Bancroft's works. Bancroft goes on to discuss the character of Charles Lee and asserts that historians now have written proof of Lee's treason: "Lee was a traitor to everybody that trusted him...I have read in his own paper worse than Arnold's, and all in his own handwriting." Tefft was a Savannah businessman, autograph collector, and a founder of the Georgia Historical Society in 1839. His autograph collection was sold at auction in 1867. Moore was one of the first authors to bring to light the document Lee composed for Gen. Howe during his British captivity, to aid the British in the defeat of the American army during the Revolution. The manuscript, a facsimile of which is included here, was found among the Strachey papers in 1858 and is now generally deemed as proof that Lee was a traitor. SABIN 50380..

Price: $450.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

"MR. LEE'S PLAN - MARCH 29, 1777." THE TREASON OF CHARLES LEE MAJOR GENERAL SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE AMERICAN ARMY OF THE REVOLU

Moore, George H.:


New York. 1860., xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Moderate soiling on covers. Slight offsetting on front matter and on titlepage. Overall very good. Moore was one of the first authors to bring to light the document Lee composed for Gen. Howe during his British captivity, to aid the British in the defeat of the American army during the Revolution. The manuscript, a facsimile of which is included here, was found among the Strachey papers in 1858 and is now generally deemed as proof that Lee was a traitor. SABIN 50380..

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"THE MISCHIANZA OF 1778" AN ADDRESS DELIVERED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA

Norris, Charles C.


The Society,, 1943 Off-white wraps, 16 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from BeatBooks

Longborough
Compton, West Sussex, PO18 9HD

Phone: + 44 (0)2392 631156

http://www.beatbooks.com

"Yippie Announcement" issued by the Youth International Party announcing the "Festival of Life" celebration scheduled to coincid

(YIPPIE).


Two foolscap sheets, mimeographed, printed on three sides. 28x21.5cm. "The festival of life is being organized by a new coalition of forces called the 'Youth International Party' or 'YIP'. All the people who come to the youth festival are 'yippies!' ". Lists Country Joe & The Fish, Phil Ochs, The Fugs, and many others as participants, with Paul Krassner, Ed Sanders, Timothy Leary, Allen Ginsberg, Abbie Hoffman, Jerry Rubin, and others "working actively to build the festival". The announcement ends: "This will be the first national youth festival, the first coming together of all the people who have been involved in the youth revolution which has been taking place in America in the past decade. A lot will be concentrated in one time and place period in August and the result will be, we think, 'geometric' growth in the energy and spirit of our new culture". Near Fine.

Price: (Please inquire)

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A BILL TO PERMIT THE IMPORTATION OF CERTAIN GOODS FROM THE BRITISH PLANTATIONS IN AMERICA, OR THE BRITISH SETTLEMENTS ON THE COA

[American Trade]:


[London. 1778]., 3pp. plus printed docket title on verso of second leaf. Bifolium. Three early horizontal folds. Very minor foxing and soiling. Near fine, untrimmed. The rare Parliamentary printing of a bill relating to American trade under consideration by the house of Commons. In 1660, during the reign of Charles II, Parliament passed a bill "for the encouraging and encreasing of Shipping and Navigation," which granted bonding for ships and vessels transporting goods from British plantations in Africa, Asia, and America directly to another British plantation or to a port in England, Ireland, or Wales. Three years later Ireland was struck from the list. The present law, passed during the American Revolution, restores Ireland's bonds privileges, allowing her ports to accept goods directly from the colonies in the Americas (now mostly limited to Canada and the West Indies), Asia, and Africa. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths', or TPL. OCLC locates three copies, at the University of Arizona, the University of Texas at Dallas, and the University of Regina, Saskatchewan. A rare example of a law reflecting the changes of British mercantilism at the close of the First Empire.

Price: $900.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A CHART OF THE BAY AND HARBOUR OF PENSACOLA IN THE PROVINCE OF WEST FLORIDA SURVEYED BY GEORGE GAULD A.M.

Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:


London: J.F.W. Des Barres in THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780., Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very good. A very rare and highly important sea chart of Pensacola Harbor and northwestern Florida from THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, the finest marine atlas of North America's east coast, produced during the Revolutionary War. This superbly drafted map features the magnificent natural harbor of Pensacola on the Florida panhandle. Des Barres based this rendering on manuscript survey maps by British military engineer George Gauld. The town, with its fort and carefully laid out streets, is featured in the left-center of the map. Another settlement, "Campbell Town," is located further up the harbor toward the entrance of the "Scambia" (Escambia) River. The borders of various land grants are demarcated, and the countryside is elegantly detailed with aquatint features, and colored in a light brown-green wash. The chart precisely captures the features of the coast, showing how the harbor is protected by two sandy bars of land, the outer being Santa Rosa Island. The chart features a great deal of quantitative hydrographic information, and instructions to mariners are written in the lower right of the map, ensuring that it was by far the most accurate and comprehensive pilot for the harbor produced in the 18th century. The present example is the second of two variants of this chart distinguished by the heightening of the townscapes in a brilliant red hue of original color. It is important to note that the very year that this map was printed, the region was caught up in the dramatic action of the American Revolution. The Spaniards, who had just joined the war on the American side, seized the British garrison at Fort Barrancas, and West Florida remained in their possession for the duration of the war. Joseph Frederick Wallet Des Barres was born in Switzerland, where his Huguenot ancestors had fled following the repeal of the Edict of Nantes. He studied under the great mathematician, Daniel Bernoulli, at the University of Basel, before immigrating to Britain where he trained at the Royal Military College, Woolwich. Upon the outbreak of hostilities with France in 1756, he joined the British Royal American Regiment as a military engineer. He came to the attention of General James Wolfe, who appointed him to join his personal detail. During this period he also worked with legendary future explorer James Cook on a monumental chart of the St. Lawrence River. Upon the conclusion of the Seven Years' War, Britain's empire in North America was greatly expanded, and this required the creation of a master atlas featuring new and accurate sea charts for use by the Royal Navy. Des Barres was enlisted to survey the coastlines of Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and the Gulf of St. Lawrence. With these extremely accurate surveys in hand, Des Barres returned to London in 1774, where the Royal Navy charged him with the Herculean task of producing the atlas. He was gradually forwarded the manuscripts of numerous advanced surveys conducted by British cartographers in the American Colonies, Jamaica, and Cuba. The result was THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, which became the most celebrated sea atlas of its era, containing the first systematic survey of the east coast of North America. Des Barres' synergy of great empirical accuracy with the peerless artistic virtue of his aquatint views, created a work that "has been described as the most splendid collection of charts, plates and views ever published" (NMM). THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE eventually consisted of four volumes, and Des Barres' dedication to the project was so strong that often at his own expense he continually updated and added new charts and views to various editions up until 1784, producing over 250 charts and views, many appearing in several variations. All of these charts were immensely detailed, featuring both hydrographical and topographical information, such that in many cases they remained the most authoritative maps of the regions covered for several decades. Following the completion of THE ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, Des Barres returned to Canada, where he remained for a further forty years, becoming a senior political figure and a wealthy land owner, living to the advanced age of 103. NMM, HENRY NEWTON STEVENS COLLECTION 173A. NMM III:144, p.384. SELLERS & VAN EE, MAPS AND CHARTS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES 1663..

Price: $22,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COLLECTION OF ALL THE TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE TREATY SIGNED

[British Treaties]:


London. 1785., Three volumes. vii,[1],xlviii,399; 413,[3]; 434,[4]pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. Old ownership signature on each titlepage. Overall, a fine set. An important collection of treaties, including such pieces of American interest as the 1670 treaty with Spain making peace in America, a 1730 English treaty with the Cherokees, the 1763 treaty ending the French and Indian War, and all of the treaties regarding the settlement of the French and Indian War and the American Revolution. Includes a long prefatory essay by Charles Jenkinson on the conduct of the government of Great Britain concerning neutral nations. Each volume contains a thorough table of contents. SABIN 14372..

Price: $1,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COLLECTION OF ALL THE TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE, BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE REVOLUTION I

[British Treaties]:


London. 1772., Two volumes. viii,404,[4]; iv,342pp. plus folding table. Half title in first volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Small ink stamp in upper outer corner of both titlepages. Very good. Prints a group of treaties from 1689 to 1771, many of them bearing on American affairs, including the 1730 treaty with the Cherokees, the treaty ending the French and Indian War, the 1766 treaty with France regarding the liquidity of paper money in Canada, the Treaty of Utrecht, and much more. The folding table relates to the treaty on Canadian money. A useful compilation of British treaties up to the period just before the American Revolution. SABIN 14371..

Price: $1,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COLLECTION OF ALL TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE, BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE REVOLUTION IN 16

[Treaties]:


London. 1772., Two volumes. viii,404,[4]; iv,342pp. plus folding table. [bound with, in the second volume:] A COLLECTION OF TREATIES...BETWEEN GREAT- BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE YEAR 1619 TO 1734.... London. 1781. iv,156pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather labels. Half title in first volume. Ex-lib. with stamp on each titlepage, else fine. Prints a group of treaties from 1689 to 1771, many of them bearing on American affairs, including Davenport 142 and 152.

Price: $1,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING, AUTHENTIC PAPERS, RELATIVE TO THE DISPUTE BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA; SHEWING THE CAUSES AND

[American Revolution]: [Almon, John, ed]:


London. 1777., 280,[3]pp., printed in double columns. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very good. Almon, a British publisher, was the primary source for British publications concerning American political and military affairs throughout the Revolution. "Usually cited as PRIOR DOCUMENTS, from its running title, these papers were intended to accompany the seventeen volumes of THE REMEMBRANCER..." - Howes. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-13. HOWES A179, "aa." SABIN 951. GEPHART 3102. CHURCH 1141. JCB 1(III):2377..

Price: $1,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE VERY IMPORTANT DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON TUESDAY, JULY 9...IN WHICH THE CAUSE OF

[American Revolution]:


London. 1782., [6],61pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, occasional fox marks, else very good. Second edition, printed the same year as the first. The preface describes the debate as "the most important one that ever happened in the House of Commons." Includes the speeches of Fox, Burke, Grenville, Pitt, and others, all of which contain references to American independence. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 82-45b. SABIN 15052. HOWES C651..

Price: $900.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ALL THE MARINE TREATIES SUBSISTING BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND FRANCE, SPAIN, PORTUGAL, AUSTRIA, RUSSIA,

[Harris, William]:


London. 1779., lvi,iii-xxxii,312pp. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in matching style, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Early ownership signature of "William Robinson" on first preface page. Endpapers dampstained, text lightly tanned, but otherwise quite clean internally. Good. A very useful compilation of all the naval treaties entered into by Great Britain at the time of the American Revolution. In the preface the compiler, William Harris, explains that his goal was to bring the maritime contents of the various treaties to the British public in an accessible way, which would be of use in the context of the "present maritime War." The preface also includes a discussion of French incursions into North America.

Price: $1,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

A Concise and Impartial History of the American Revolution.

LENDRUM, John.


To which is prefixed, a General History of North and South America...and a view of the progress, character, and political state of the Colonies previous to the Revolution. folding map of the United States. Volume II only. (Bound with): (Corry, John). Biographical Memoirs of the Illustrious General Washington, Late President of the United States. Containing a History of the Principal Events of His Life, with His Speeches to Congress, and Public Addresses: To Which is Added, An Oration upon His Death, By the Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, President of the College of New-Jersey. Frontis. of George Washington. 2 works bound in one volume. 12mo, contemporary mottled calf, leather label; (spine ends lightly worn, covers scuffed, light foxing to map, map has one inch tear in margin, scattered foxing to text). Trenton: James Oram, 1811.

Price: $1,250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from David Lesser Books

One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525

Phone: (203) 389-8111

http://www.lesserbooks.com

A DEFENCE OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AGAINST THE ATTACK OF M. TURGOT IN HIS LETTER TO D

Adams, John:


Philadelphia:: Budd and Bartram, for William Cobbett,, 1797 3 vols.: pp 6, xxxiii, 392; [6], 451, [1 blank]; [2], 528, [36 Index]. Subscriber List in Volume I, but lacking the frontis. Bound in contemporary calf [covers loosening, hinges starting but holding], original spine labels [spines worn, old gum labels on spines]. Base of spine with morocco ownership strip of 'Percy Bell.' One corner tear to a leaf in volume 1 affects several letters, else a clean and Very Good text. First published in London in 1787 as a single volume, just as the Constitutional Convention assembled in Philadelphia; it was followed by two abridged American single-volume editions in 1787 and one in 1788. This is the first American three-volume printing, and the only one that issued during Adams's presidency. "John Adams, it is safe to say, bestowed more thought on the nature of government, and exerted more influence in determining the character of the constitutions adopted during the Revolution by most of the original states, than any one of his contemporaries. When, therefore, Turgot attacked these constitutions because of 'an unreasonable imitation of the usages of England,' and because of a want of centralization, it was natural that Adams should come forward as their champion" [Larned]. The Defence "has ably combated the opinions of Turgot, Mably, and Price, who were in favour of a single Legislative Assembly, and by it has contributed much towards establishing that division of power in our Legislative Assemblies, with its proper checks and balances, which we now enjoy. His accounts of other republics and their governments, are accurate and well drawn, and show the author to have been a man of extensive reading, and well acquainted with his subject." Marvin. Howes A60aa. Evans 31689, 31690, 31691. Larned 2687. I Harv. Law Cat. 13. Marvin 50.

Price: $1,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A DEFENCE OF THE OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHARTER AND CONDUCT OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS, AGAI

Mayhew, Jonathan:


Boston. 1763., 144pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. This work recapitulates and extends Jonathan Mayhew's 1763 argument with the Church of England's Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. John Adams later wrote the following about Mayhew and the controversy: "To draw the character of Mayhew, would be to transcribe a dozen volumes. This transcendent genius threw all the weight of his great fame into the scale of his country in 1761, and maintained it there with zeal and ardor till his death, in 1766. In 1763 appeared the controversy between him and Mr. Apthorp, Mr. Caner, Dr. Johnson, and Archbishop Secker, on the charter and conduct of the Society for Propagating the Gospel in Foreign Parts...If any gentleman supposes this controversy to be nothing to the present purpose, he is grossly mistaken. It spread an universal alarm against the authority of Parliament. It excited a general and just apprehension, that bishops, and dioceses, and churches, and priests, and tithes, were to be imposed on us by Parliament. It was known that neither king, nor ministry, nor archbishops, could appoint bishops in America, without an act of Parliament; and if Parliament could tax us, they could establish the Church of England, with all its creeds, articles, tests, ceremonies, and tithes, and prohibit all other churches, as conventicles and schism shops." Rare; no copy appears in auction records since 1974. EVANS 9442. SABIN 47130. John Adams, "The Meaning of the American Revolution" in NILES' WEEKLY REGISTER, March 7, 1818..

Price: $2,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from David Lesser Books

One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525

Phone: (203) 389-8111

http://www.lesserbooks.com

A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN ST. JAMES' CHURCH, IN NEW-LONDON, ON TUESDAY THE 23D OF DECEMBER,1794; BEFORE AN ASSEMBLY OF FREE AND A

Seabury, Samuel:


New London:: Printed by Brother Samuel Green,, 1795 23, [1 blank] pp Stitched and removed Very Good Seabury was the first bishop of the Episcopal Church in America He sided with the British during the Revolution and, for a time, was imprisoned in New Haven After the War he "had little sympathy for the prevailing liberalizing ideas of his American brethren" DAB Secret Societies such as Freemasonry aroused much suspicion and dislike in increasingly democratic America, because their secret oaths suggested a loyalty and an exclusivity that superseded love of country But Seabury asserts that Freemasons exemplify the pre-eminent Christian doctrine of "brotherly love;" and that their "object is the peace, order, and welfare of the human race; and whose aim is the establishment and cultivation of unity, brotherly love, and benevolence" Opposing the Masons are "the evil propensities of wicked men" Evans 29481 Johnson 1299

Price: $500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A FRENCH VOLUNTEER OF THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE....

[More, Charles Albert]:


Paris. 1898., xi,[1],209,[7]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Textblock detached from boards, spine wrinkled. Internally clean and very good, untrimmed. The first English edition, after the French original of 1827, translated and edited by Robert B. Douglas. More, also known as the Chevalier de Pontgibaud, fought on the side of the American army during the Revolution as an aide-de-camp to Lafayette. His memoirs include accounts of major events in the war, as well as his post-Revolutionary travels in Europe, and the French Revolution. HOWES M786. CLARK I:279..

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A FULL AND FAITHFUL REPORT OF THE DEBATES IN BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, ON MONDAY THE 17th OF FEBRUARY, AND FRIDAY THE 21st OF F

[American Revolution]:


London. [1783]., [1],[1],72,116pp. Half title. Modern marbled wrappers. Light scattered foxing, some soiling, primarily in outer leaves. Very good. First edition of the debates in Parliament on the terms of the treaty of peace ending the war in America. The volume prints the Feb. 17, 1783, debates in the House of Commons and the House of Lords and the Feb. 21 debates in the House of Commons. The Treaty of Paris would finally be signed Sept. 3, 1783. A most important collection of political statements surrounding the end of the American Revolution. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 83-37a. SABIN 19099, 26142, 97349..

Price: $1,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from JMVintage

72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260

Phone: 760-346-3963

http://www.jmvintage.com

A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures.

Bradlee, Ben; Simon & Schuster.


New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1995. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION. THIRD PRINTING (3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4). 514 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with book plate on ffep. A very tight, clean copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "'On August 8, 1942, I graduated from Harvard by the skin of my teeth at 10:00 am. At noon, I was commissioned an ensign in the US Naval Reserve with orders to join a new destroyer being built in Kearny, New Jersey. And at 4:00 pm, I married Jean Saltonstall, the first and only girl I had been with. I was not yet twenty-one. I had never been west of the Berkshires or south of Washington DC, and I was on my way to some place called the South Pacific, which was not yet a musical. The education of Benjamin C. Bradlee was finally under way.' This is the witty, candid story of a daring young man who made his own way to the heights of American journalism and public life, of the great adventure that took him at only twenty years old straight from Harvard to almost four years in the shooting war in the South Pacific, and back, from a maverick New Hampshire weekly to an apprenticeship for NEWSWEEK in postwar Paris, then to the Washington Bureau chief's desk, and finally to the apex of his career at the THE WASHINGTON POST. Bradlee earned a front-row seat on this exciting journey, first as a general assignment reporter, then as a foreign correspondent in Europe, Africa, and the Middle East, and finally back, 'where I belong' in Washington. He has been eyewitness to most of the seminal events of the second half of the twentieth century, from Guadalcanal to Japan during World War II, all the way through the end of the Cold War and the political revolution of the 1990s. He watched and talked to most of the heroes and villains who were making such vivid history so fast. Some of them became friends. The legendary trial lawyer Edward Bennett Williams and humorist Art Buchwald were his best friends. Jack Kennedy was first a neighbor, before he moved out of Georgetown and into 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, then a friend. Some became foes. His best foe was Richard Milhous Nixon, whose worst moments in Watergate gave journalism-especially The Washington Post-its finest hours. Either way, Bradlee was a player. A good friend, a touch foe. On playing fields where the first rough draft of history was written. Bradlee took the helm of The Washington Post in 1965. He and his reporters transformed it into one of the most influential and respected news publications in the world, reinvented modern investigative journalism, and redefined the way news is reported, published, and read. Under his direction, the paper won eighteen Pulitzer prizes. His leadership and investigative drive following the break-in at the Democratic National Committee led to the downfall of a president, and kept every president afterward on his toes. Bradlee, backed every step of the way by the Graham family, challenged the federal government over the right to publish the Pentagon Papers-and won. His ingenuity, and the spirited reporting of Sally Quinn, now his wife, led to the creation of the style section, a revolutionary newspaper feature in its time, now copied by just about every paper in the country. A GOOD LIFE is a fascinating, irreverent, earthy, and revealing look at America and American journalism in the twentieth century-a wonderful read, an extraordinary life." Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition.

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from JMVintage

72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260

Phone: 760-346-3963

http://www.jmvintage.com

A Great Improvisation: Franklin, France, And The Birth Of America.

Schiff, Stacy.


New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Henry Holt & Co,, 2005. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 5 2). 489 pages with index and acknowledgements plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT reamaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "In December 1776, a small boat delivered an old man to France. So begins a dazzling narrative account of Benjamin Franklin's French mission, the most exacting-and momentous-eight years of his life. When Franklin embarked, the colonies were without money, munitions, gunpowder, or common cause; like all adolescents they were to discover that there was a difference between declaring independence and achieving it. To close that gap Franklin was dispatched to Paris, amid great secrecy, across a winter sea thick with enemy cruisers. He was seventy years old, without any diplomatic training, and possessed of the most rudimentary French. He was also among the most famous men in the world. Franklin well understood that he was off on the greatest gamble of his career. But despite minimal direction from Congress he was soon outwitting the British secret service and stirring a passion for a republic in an absolute monarchy. He would leave more of an imprint of himself than he did elsewhere; in France he was not the famously elusive Franklin but a very conspicuous one, his image reproduced on teacups and wallpaper, his every word publicly recorded. The French mission stands not only as Franklin's most vital service to his country but as the most revealing of the man. In Paris, he was by turns indomitable and vulnerable, a brilliant negotiator and an abysmal administrator. He was at the height of his power, isolated, sabotaged by opportunists, at odds with his colleague, preyed upon by French and British spies. Fortunately, he was no innocent abroad; he succeeded brilliantly. It was in large part on account of his fame, charisma, and ingenuity that France underwrote the American Revolution; it was Franklin who would engineer the Franco-American alliance of 1778 and help to negotiate the peace of 1783. The French posting would prove the most inventive act in a life of astonishing inventions. In A GREAT IMPROVISATION Pulitzer Prize winner Stacy Schiff offers an utterly fresh and thrilling account of Franklin's Parisian adventure and of America's debut on the world stage. Here is the unfamiliar chapter of the Revolution, a rousing tale of American infighting and treacherous backroom dealings. Schiff weaves her tale of international intrigue from new and little-known primary sources, working from a host of diplomatic archives, family papers, and intelligence reports. From her pages emerges a particularly human Founding Father, as well as a vivid sense of how fragile, improvisational and international was our country's bid for independence." Fine in Fine dj. First edition.

Price: $24.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 777