McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: america minorities


Matches 1-20 of 73

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"LET YOUR MOTTO BE RESISTANCE": THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF HENRY HIGHLAND GARNET.

Hutchinson, Earl Ofari.


Boston:: Beacon Press,, 1972 1st edition, red illustrated wraps, 221 pages. Wraps lightly rubbed & slightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Paperback. Very Good+..

Price: $23.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

'SOME IN LIGHT AND SOME IN DARKNESS': THE LONG SHADOW OF SLAVERY. Third World Foundation Monograph 12

Rampal, Shridath S.


London:: Third World Foundation,, 1983 1st edition, stapled orange & white wraps, 32 pages. Wraps lightly edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

AFRICA AND AMERICA: ADDRESSES AND DISCOURSES.

Crummell, Alexander.


New York:: Negro Universities Press,, 1969 Facsimile reprint, brown cloth, 466 pages. Endpapers lightly browned at gutters, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Hardcover. Near Fine..

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

AFRICAN FOLKLORE IN THE NEW WORLD.

Crowley, Daniel J. (editor).


Austin, TX:: Univ. of Texas Press,, 1977 1st edition, grey cloth, 91 pages. Ex-library (stamped to top edge), binding lightly sunned. Hardcover. Very Good..

Price: $16.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

AFTER FREEDOM: A CULTURAL STUDY IN THE DEEP SOUTH. Introduction by Brackette F. Williams & Drexel G. Woodson.

Powdermaker, Hortense.


Madison:: University of Wisconsin Press,, 1993 Later edition, brown & white wraps, 408 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Paperback. Signed Presentation by Williams. Paperback. Signed Presentation by Williams. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from JMVintage

72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260

Phone: 760-346-3963

http://www.jmvintage.com

All My Yesterdays: An Autobiography.

Robinson, Edward G.; Spigelgass, Leonard.


New York:: Hawthorn Books Inc,, 1973. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIFTH IMPRESSION. The book is NEAR FINE with very lightly cocked spine. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with chipping/closed tearing to edges. NOT price-clipped. 384 pages. 32 pages of photos plus complete list of stage, film, and TV appearances. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Edward G. Robinson, one of the most celebrated film stars of all time, was born in Bucharest, Rumania, and his family emigrated to America when he was nine. He was educated at public schools in New York and, briefly, at C.C.N.Y. before training for the stage, when he changed his name from Emanuel Goldenberg to Edward G. Robinson. Starting in stock, he shifted to road companies and finally played five different roles in Under Fire for the Selwyns-all for one salary. He proceeded through more than forty plays to become a Broadway star. In the late 1920s he met Gladys LIoyd, who was appearing with Fred Astaire in Funny Face, and eventually married her. Meanwhile, he was cultivating his other loves-art and music-and soon built a great collection of original paintings which was later valued at over $3 million. Robinson at first despised movies, but economic pressures persuaded him to go to Hollywood. He made one silent film, then hit the jackpot with his brilliant portrayal of the vicious gang leader in Little Caesar. It was followed by many other great movies such as Five Star Final, Double Indemnity, and Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet. During all this activity he identified with political and social causes, putting his reputation on the line for anything that had to do with peace, democracy / and the betterment of minorities. This resulted in his being blacklisted as a Communist sympathizer. He fought back in every conceivable way and finally returned to the theater for two hit plays: Darkness at Noon and The Middle of the Night. Meanwhile, the marriage to Gladys, who gave him a son, Eddie, Jr., brought its special torments and ended in divorce and a property settlement that saw the breakup of the art collection. However, he found love and peace again with his second wife, Jane, and together they began and completed another picture collection. In a period when most actors retire, Robinson kept working in films only to be felled by a heart attack in Africa and, later, a near-fatal auto accident in Beverly Hills. In the last years he weathered one bout with cancer but succumbed to the second. Though he did not live to receive the honorary Oscar for his major contribution to the film industry, it didn't matter, for in his seventy-nine years he had had almost every other honor that man is capable of having-and every other grief. Leonard Spigelgass and Edward G. Robinson were friends for more than forty years and enjoyed many mutual interests -social, political, and gastronomic. In the course of a spectacular literary career, Spigelgass has written seventy-five movies, five plays, and four books and is currently a full professor at the University of Southern California. His most successful movies include I Was A Male War Bride and Gypsy, which starred Rosalind Russell and Natalie Wood. Among his Broadway hits were A Majority of One and Dear Me, The Sky Is Falling." Near Fine/Very Good dj. First edition.

Price: $29.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

AMERIND; A COLLECTION OF AMERICAN INDIAN ART OFFERED FOR SALE.

Canfield, Kenneth R.


Kansas City:: author,, 1979 1st edition, oblong 8vo, stapled tan wraps, unpaginated (many black & white photos of all kinds of 19th century Indian artifacts). Ink prices added. Paperback. Copy #363 of 3rd catalogue in series. Signed letter to customer laid in. Paperback. Copy #363 of 3rd catalogue in series. Signed letter to customer laid in. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

BASKETRY DESIGNS OF THE MISSION INDIANS. Guide Leaflet Series No. 55.

Kroeber, A. L.


New York:: American Museum of Natural History,, 1926 2nd edition, small quarto, stapled tan wraps, 10 pages + plates. Wraps lightly sunned, name on front wrap, light scattered foxing, rotherwise Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $8.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

BLACK COAL MINERS IN AMERICA: RACE, CLASS AND COMMUNITY CONFLICT, 1780-1980.

Lewis, Ronald L.


Lexington, KY:: University Press of Kentucky,, 1987 1st edition, red cloth, 239 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Review Copy. Review Copy. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine..

Price: $18.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

BLACK JOURNALISTS IN PARADOX: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES AND CURRENT DILEMMAS. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies,

Wilson, Clint C.


New York:: Greenwood Press,, 1991 1st edition, blue cloth, 188 pages. Extremities lightly worn, name on fore edge of textblock, scattered ink underlines. Hardcover. Good+..

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

BLACK WORLD: VOL. XXI, NO. 11.

No Author.


Chicago:: Black World,, 1972 white wraps, 97 pages. The book is in good shape all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Wraps lightly soiled & foxed, head of spine chipping, text lightly tanned. Paperback. Good..

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

BLACKS ON THE MOVE: A DECADE OF DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGE: FROM A REPORT PREPARED BY WILLIAM P. O'HARE ET AL. Abridged by Phillip Sawic

O'Hare, William P. et al.


Washington, D.C.:: Joint Center for Political Studies,, 1982 1st edition, stapled white wraps, 70 pages. Wraps lightly soiled. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

COLOR AND HUMAN NATURES: NEGRO PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT IN A NORTHERN CITY.

Warner, W. Lloyed et al.


New York:: Harper & Row,, 1969 1st edition thus, tan wraps, 301 pages. Wraps lightly sunned. Paperback. Very Good+..

Price: $8.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

DILEMMAS OF THE NEW BLACK MIDDLE CLASS.

Washington, Joseph R. Jr. (editor).


No place:: the editor,, 1980 1st edition, tan & black decorated wraps, 100 pages. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

Divided Society The Ethnic Experience in America

greer, Colin Editor


New: Basic Books, 1974 Worn, Soiled, Tears Very Good. First Printing.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

FREEDMEN, PHILANTHROPY, AND FRAUD: A HISTORY OF THE FREEDMAN'S SAVINGS BANK. Blacks in the New World Series.

Osthaus, Carl R.


Urbana, IL:: Univ. of Illinois Press,, 1976 1st edition, brown cloth, 257 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket spine faded..

Price: $27.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

GETTING TO KNOW AMERICAN INDIANS TODAY. Illustrated by Shannon Stirnweis

Thompson, Hildegard.


New York:: Coward-McCann, Inc.,, 1965 1st edition, brown illustrated cloth, 64 pages. Name. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket spine sunned, lightly soiled & edgeworn..

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

GUIDE TO AFRICAN AMERICAN AND AFRICAN PRIMARY SOURCES AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY. With a Foreword by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

Burg, Barbara A. et al.


Phoenix, AZ:: Oryx Press,, 2000 1st edition, small quarto, tan photo-decorated paper-covered boards, 217 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine..

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

If all we did was to weep at home: a history of white working-class women in America.

Kennedy, Susan Estabrook


Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1979 xx, 331p. (Minorities in modern America)

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

IN PRAISE OF BLACK WOMEN, VOLUME 3: MODERN AFRICAN WOMEN.

Schwarz-Bart, Simone.


Madison, WI:: Univ. of Wisconsin Press,, 2003 1st edition, quarto, yellow paper-covered boards, 256 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Top corner of front board slightly bumped. Volume Three only. Volume Three only. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine..

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 73