McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: america


Matches 1-20 of 43714

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

(CONFEDERATE CURRENCY -- VIRGINIA).


"The Confederate States of America" ten dollar note, 7" X 3", Richmond, VA, 1864 February 17. Near fine. Superbly and boldly engraved ten dollar Confederate note, 2 Series. Recto consists of black ink with a pink background, while verso is blue ink. Printed by Evans & Cogswell and featuring a center scene of a horse-drawn wagon (titled "Two Years After the Ratification of a Treaty of Peace Between the Confederate States and the United States of America") and an oval portrait of an unidentified male (Judah P. Benjamin?) at lower right. A handsome example in exceptional condition.

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Margolis & Moss

PO Box 2042
Santa Fe, NM 87504

Phone: (505) 982-1028

http://www.margolisandmoss.com

(ORIGINAL ART).


An ink and gouache drawing, the original artwork for an issue of Scientific America. c. 1890. The drawing depicts workers making plaster architectural elements. The drawing is on three ply board and measures 4 1/4 x 11 inches. The drawing is in fine condition. There are remnants of glue and paper on the verso.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cloyds Books

25100 Indian Ridge Road
Sterling, IL 61081

Phone: 815-622-7899

http://www.cloydsbooks.com

A Carousel of Countries--Games, Songs, Recipes, and Customs from Around the World

Branson, Mary Kinney


Birmingham: New Hope Publishers, 1986 Nice clean tight copy! includes info from North America, South America, Africa, Europe, Asia and Australia--also includes answers to questions. 96pp, Very Good.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

Map of the United States of America

(Carey)


NP:: NP,, (1814) 13 x 17 . Mathew Carey (1760-1839) immigrated from Dublin to Philadelphia in 1784 where he established a print shop and publishing firm the following year. His earliest cartographic publication, an atlas issued in 1794, was among the very first from an American printer. Although never a prolific map publisher, Carey made a number of innovations during his career and his atlas went through a number of editions. This map is from Carey's General Atlas, Improved And Enlarged; Being A Collection Of Maps Of The World And Quarters, Their Principal Empires, Kingdoms, &c. (Philadelphia: 1814), the first atlas made in the United States to employ standard color on the maps. This Map of the United States of America is an updated copy of the U.S. map engraved by Henry Tanner that appeared in the first edition of Melish's Travels In the United States, published in 1812. It shows the extent of the United States past the Mississippi to the large Missouri Territory. The map is filled with early roads, settlements, forts, native villages and towns. A proposed canal extends from Albany to Oneida L. The early territories of Michigan, Illinois, Indiana are noted as is the North West Ter. which takes in the area that would become Wisconsin and Minnesota. The region south of the Missouri River and west of the Mississippi seems well mapped, but north of the Missouri is the legend "Unexplored Country." Mississippi Ter. here includes all of what would become Alabama in 1817, and in the west is the notation ÒYazoo Speculation.Ó The reference is to the Yazoo Land Fraud perpetrated in the 1790's when land speculators used bribery and intimidation to purchase millions of acres of land for next to nothing, resulting in a huge public outcry. States and territories are fully hand colored. There is browning along the center fold from old glue, and some minor spotting mostly marginal. Withal, a handsome map

Price: $975.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

(Americas) l'Amerique pour la Concorde de la GŽographie des differents ‡ges - anon., ca. 1765. 5 x 8.

anon.


NP:: NP,, ca. 1765. 5 x 8. This little gem of a map, from an eighteenth century geography, depicts the Americas when the outline of the continents was generally known save for the northwestern most corner of North America. The interior is something else again. Hard to miss is an immense Mer de l'Ouest in the northwestern corner of the continent, a famous cartographic error, a body of water that dwarfs the Great Lakes. The origin of this myth was the account of one Juan de Fuca who may or may not have voyaged to the northwest coast of America in 1592, passed through a straight into a body of water wherein he sailed more than twenty days. No matter whether his account was true, it was accepted as such for many years. Politically, America north of Mexique is divided into N.le Anglete[rre] in the east, Louisiane in the center and Nouveau Mexique in the southwest. The Ohio River is here Oyo R., an uncommon variant title, and in South America the Riv des Amazones very nearly reaches the Pacific. Much of interest for such a small map. Folded as issued with some faint browning, else crisp.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ultramarine Books

44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302

Phone: (718) 855-5775

http://www.ultramarinebooks.com

A Bicentennial Treasury: American Masterpieces from the Metropolitan / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin

Howat, John K.


New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975 pps. 165-244; well illustrated, in color and in b&w; paintings and decorative arts. MMA Bulletin Winter 1975/1976. Clean and tight, nearly as new

Price: $7.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Dumont Maps & Books

314 McKenzie Street
Santa Fe, NM 10250

Phone: 505-988-1076

http://www.dumontbooks.com

A Series of Charts, with Sailing Directions, Embracing Surveys of the Farallones, Entrance to the Bay of San Francisco, Bays of

Ringold, Cadwalader


Washington:: Jno. T. Towers,, 1852. 48pp, 8 plates, 6 large folding maps. Original cloth with decorative gilt stamping. Extremities rubbed, text foxed, else a splendid near fine copy. Ringgold (1802-1867) had a long and distinguished naval career. He commanded the Porpoise in the Wilkes Exploring Expedition 1838-42 where he made his first surveys of the northwest coast of America. He returned to California 1849-50 where he did the work that resulted in the present volume. He then commanded a surveying expedition to the North Pacific. Commodore Matthew C. Perry ordered him home as insane, but a medical review upon his return found him completely competent. He served honorably in the Civil War and retired as with the rank of commodore in 1864. In 1849 and 1850 the flood of emigration to the anchorage of San Francisco crowded the surrounding waters with all variety of boats in the bay itself and on the unexplored routes leading to the interior. Ringgold's set of maps served as a guide to the water routes to the gold regions. The six folding maps, all approximately 20 by 29 inches, include a general chart of the San Francisco bay extending inland as far as Sacramento and Boston, with detailed maps of some of the smaller harbors, and a chart of the Sacramento River from Suisun City to the American River. Save for the occasional short tear at the gutter, they are bright and crisp. The text offers a brief description of the region, the plates give views of harbor entrances and prominent geographic features. An important gold rush document. Kurutz 536e, Howes R303.

Price: $3,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924

Phone: 1-530-274-2665

http://www.mtedenbooks.com

An Introduction to Historical Geology; with special reference to North America.

Miller, William J.,


New York:: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.,, 1947. 499pp. Very good..

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924

Phone: 1-530-274-2665

http://www.mtedenbooks.com

An Introduction to Historical Geology; with special reference to North America.

Miller, William J.,


New York:: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.,, 1947. 499pp. Very good..

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Richard Press Art Books

1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811

Phone: (916) 447-3413

http://www.richardpressartbooks.com

Mastercraftsmen of Ancient Peru.

Sawyer, Alan R.


New York,: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum,, 1968. 4to. 112 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Maps and charts by Arthur S. Congdon. Wrappers show a little wear otherwise fine.. 1 of 5000 copies..

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213

Phone: 412-242-9040

http://www.calibanbooks.com

the Cambridge Press 1638-1692 (a History of the First Printing Press Established in English America, Together With a Bibliograp

Roden, Robert


NY: Dodd, Mead, 1905 Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner Address Tag or Bookplate to front endpaper. Embossed stamp to title page. Owner name to Front endpaper and/or title page. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages tanned. Pages: 193 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Cloth.. Very Good.. Later Edition.

Price: $8.75

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: (415) 986-5826

http://www.johnwindle.com

The Smuggler's Son; and Other Tales and Sketches. In Prose and Verse. By A. W. M.

[MITCHELL, Agnes Woods.].


Philadelphia: Herman Hooker, 1842. 8vo, original embossed dark brown cloth backstrip gilt-lettered. [ii(ads)], viii, [13]-300 pp. backstrip chipped near front joint, affecting the letter 'M'; covers rubbed; shelf-cocked; intermittent but plentiful foxing; a decent-enough copy of an uncommon item. First Edition of what appears to be the author's only publication. Many of the stories and poems are set in Scotland. In a long preface Mrs. Mitchell identifies herself as an immigrant to America, apologizes for publishing her slight efforts, and assures the reader of her moral correctness. The preface is signed from Jonesboro, Tennessee. This work has been included in several modern microfiche compilations. The second Sabin entry corrects the first; it is a mystery why this book was included at all. Sabin 42903 & 85171. Wright, I, 1880.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232

Phone: (310) 842-9433

http://www.krownspellman.com

" American Forest On Fire." Plate 24 From: Forty Etchings, from sketches made with the camera lucida, in North America, in 1827

Hall, Basil.


[Edinburgh/London:]: [Cadell & Co.,Simpkin & Marshall, and Moon, Boys, & Graves,], [1829.] "Basil Hall (31 December 1788 Ð 11 September 1844) was a British naval officer from Scotland, a traveller, and an author. Basil Hall was educated at the High School, Edinburgh, and in 1802 entered the navy, where he rose to the rank of post-captain in 1817, after seeing active service in several fields . By observing the ethnological as well as the physical peculiarities of the countries he visited, he collected the materials for a very large number of scientific papers . In 1816 he commanded the sloop " Lyra," which accompanied Lord Amherst's embassy to China; and he described his cruise in An Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea and the Great Loo-choo Island in the Japan Sea (London, 1818) . In 1820 he held a command on the Pacific coast of America, and in 1824 published two volumes of Extracts front a Journal written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru and Mexico in the Years 1820Ð21Ð22 . Retiring on half-pay in 1824, Halt in 1825 married Margaret, daughter of Sir John Hunter, and in her company travelled (1827Ð1828) through the United States . In 1829 he published his Travels in North America in the Years 1827 and 1828, which was assailed by the American press for its views of American society." [EB]

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" And don't call me a racist!" A treasury of quotes on the past, present, and future of the color line in America.

Mazel, Ella, comp


Lexington, MA: Argonaut Press, 1998 xii, 164p., later printing, wraps.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" AND THE BAND PLAY ON" SCREENPLAY BY ....

[Shilts, Randy]: Schulman, Arnold [screenwriter]:


[New York]: HBO Pictures, 12 March 1992., [1],139 leaves. Quarto. Photoduplicated typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Minor use at wrapper edges, else very good or better. Title and dated handlettered on spine, with denotation: "With changes." Denoted the 11th draft" of this adaptation for cable of Shilts's 1987 account of the early days of the AIDS epidemic in America. The September 1993 release, directed by Roger Spottiswoode, starred Matthew Modine, Alan Alda, Ian McKellan et al, and was nominated for, and received, a number of technical and acting awards. Several revisions, deletions and queries on the master were reproduced in production of this studio-generated copy.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" Before the eyes and conscience of the world." Beatriz Allende speaks to the North American people.

Allende, Beatriz


New York: Venceremos Brigade, [1974] 13p., wraps. Text of a speech given in Cuba by the daughter of Salvador Allende after his assasination, together with a statement by the Chilean Committee in Solidarity with the Anti-Fascist Resistance

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" Fort Frick" or the siege of Homestead (illustrated). A history of the famous struggle between the Amalgamated Association of I

Stowell, Myron R


Pittsburg: Pittsburg Printing Co., 1893 300, xiii p., first edition, illus., map., original cloth slightly edge worn, cover lettering partly eroded on front cover and spine, professionaly resewn and recased. An eyewitness account of "one of the most violent and protracted labor conflicts in late-nineteenth-century America." *Labor conflict in the United States, an encyclopedia edited by Ronald L. Filippelli. New York, 1990. p. 241

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" GROWING UP TREELESS," contained in THE GREEN AMERICA BOOK FOREST VISIONS AND REFLECTIONS.

McMurtry, Larry:


[Washington]: American Forest Institute, [1980]., Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapperbound issue. About fine.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" Paris" ... in America? At the club, presenting ... Paris Delaire ... femme impersonations.

[Delaire, Paris]


N. pl.: n. pub., [195-?] 2.75x8.75 inch stiff cardboard publicity brochure, two photos, light smudging, pen note 'DeLuxe Night Club (Olive)".

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" Racial matters"; the FBI's secret file on Black America, 1960-1972.

O'Reilly, Kenneth


New York: The Free Press, 1989 viii, 456p., first printing, dj. European American author.

Price: $18.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 43714