Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: algae

Matches 1-50 of 168

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Algae Abstracts, a guide to the literature.

(No Author Listed)

-,, 1973. Vol. 1: To 1969. Vol. 2: 1970-1972. 2 vols. (of 3). 4to, pp. 585; 693, hardbound (very good plus; slight marginal yellowing to endpapers; a faint institutional handstamp on a front flyleaf; a few small stains to a few pp. in Vol. 1; ), d.js. (very good; light scuffing & rubbing; a few short tears to 1; corners of blurbs trimmed), New York, 1973. .... more information

Price: 56.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

SUPPLEMENT TO SMITH'S: MARINE ALGAE OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA.

Abbott, Isabella A., Hollenburg, George J.

California :: Stanford University Press ,, 1966. First Edition. 8vo. 130pp. Bibliography. Index. Maps and charts. Illustrations of plants. Fine condition (owner bookplate). All domestic orders are fully trackable - Images available upon request. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

ALGAE TO THE RESCUE EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NUTRITION ALGAE: 2ND EDITION (NEWLY EXPANDED).

Abrams, Karl J., intro by Kathleen DeRemer, Foreword by Paul Swanson.

Logan House, 1996. Near Fine. First Edition, 1st printing of Second Edition - Newly Expanded. 200 page quality paperback in near fine condition. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, slight creasing to corners of front covers. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Diatomees de la Cote Orientale d'Afrique.

AMOSSE, A.

n.p.:: -,, 1924. Very Good Minus. A text-figure. 8vo, pp. 31, plain wrappers (a few marginal tears; owner's inked notation to front wrapper; upper corner bumped; pp. tanned; unopened). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Taxonomic Studies in the Oscillatoriaceae.

BAKER, A.F.AND H.C. BOLD.

Austin:: Univ. of Texas,, 1970. Very Good Plus. 125 text-figures. 8vo, pp. 105, (upper corner bumped). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Algal Flora of the Chilka Lake.

BISWAS, K.

-,, 1932. 8 plates (some dampstaining to each plate) and a map. 4to, pp. (163-) 198, original wrappers (soiled; chipped and with some tears; dampstaining to text, mostly marginal, and rear wrapper), Calcutta, 1932. .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

IV Simposi de Botanica Criptogamica: Fungi et Algae.

BOLOS, O. DE ET AL., EDITORS.

Barcelona:: Insittut Botanic de Barcelona,, 1982. Very Good. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. (3), (385-) 1022, (4), (light soiling & scuffing; creasing & an abrasion to rear cover; upper corners of a few pp. bumped, tips of a few curled). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Biology of Acetabularia.

BRACHET, J. AND S. BONOTTO, EDITORS.

London:: Academic Press,, 1970. Very Good Minus. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. xv, 300, cloth (name stamps on fore-edges & other edges of pp.), d.j. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Jeremy Norman & Co.


Novato, CA
Phone: 415-892-3181

View Details

Autograph letter signed to Pierre Hippolyte Boutigny, accompanied by watercolor sketch of an alga.

Brebisson, Louis Alphonse.

Falaise:: 1839.

Brébisson, Louis Alphonse de (1798-1872). A.L.s. in French to Pierre Hippolyte Boutigny (1798-1884), accompanied by watercolor drawing of Hygrocrocis arsenici. Falaise, 29 October 1839. 3pp. plus address. 196 x 161 mm.; drawing measures 77 x 121 mm. Mounted.

Brébisson was one of the first botanists to discover microscopic algae, on which he published several works. He was the author of Flore de la Normandie (1836 and later editions), and contributed to the monumental Flore générale de France (1828-29). Brébisson also made important contributions to the development of photography: he pioneered the art of photography in Normandy, was one of the first.... more information

Price: 950.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

A CATALOG OF ILLINOIS ALGAE.

Britton, Max E.

Northwestern Univ.: Evanston 1944. 9 x 6", cloth, 177pp, bib, index, ex-lib, no jacket else vg. FIRST EDITION. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Algae of the Loktak Lake.

BRUHL, P. AND K. BISWAS.

-,, 1926. 16 plates on 8 sheets. Large 4to, pp. (255-) 315, original wrappers (soiled; slight creasing to front wrapper; 3 pieces missing from backstrip; a corner of a plate creased), Calcutta, 1926. Memoirs of the Asiatic Soc. of Bengal. Vol. VIII(5). .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Thomas A. Goldwasser

#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698

View Details

Typed letter signed ("V. Bush"), Washington, Feb. 18, 1952, to Leighton Wilkie, of the DoALL Company.

Bush, Vannevar.

Two pages, on Carnegie Institution stationery (Bush was its president). Writing the industrialist, philanthropist, and solar energy enthusiast about the production of food by the cultivation of chlorella, of which he was a strong promoter: "Certain rather startling relations appearing in our laboratories indicated that there might be here a way of increasing the world's food supplies, particularly in areas where there is plenty of manpower but poor land and a shortage of proteins. Algae under proper circumstances utilize the sun's energy to an extraordinary degree, and we found that by treating them correctly they could be made to produce.... more information

Price: 450.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

An Introductory Account of the Smaller Algae of British Coastal Waters. Parts I (Intro and Chlorophyceae), IV (Cryptophyceae), V (Bacillariophyceae (Diatoms), and VIII (Euglenophyceae=Euglenineae). In 4.

BUTCHER, R.W. AND N. INGRAM HENDEY.

London:: HMSO,, 1959, 1961, 196 Near Fine. First Edition. 82 plates (14 colored). 8vo, pp. 74; 54; 317; 14, Part V hardbound, rest in original printed wrappers (handstamp to front wrappers or front flyleaf), Part V in DJ (fine). .... more information

Price: 120.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Etude Sur les Ectocarpacees de la Manche.

CARDINAL, A.

Weinheim:: J. Cramer,, 1964. Fine. 41 plates. 8vo, pp. (5), 86, binder's buckram (original wrappers retained). No dj. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Etudes de Biologie Lacustre.

CHODAT, R.

Geneva:: Universite de Geneve,, 1897. Very Good. 8vo, pp. (289-) 314, later cloth-backed boards (original printed wrappers bound in; ex-library), bound with: P. Conti, Classification et Distribution des Especes Europeennes de Genre Matthiola, pp. (315) 325, bound with: O. Tchouproff, Etude sur les Causes qui Determinent le Fractionnement du Bois Axial Chez Mendoncia Schomburgkiana Nees et sur l'Origine et la Developpement des Tissus Cicatrisants, pp. (326-) 365, 22 text-figures, no dj. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

On Some New and Little Known Diatoms.

CLEVE, P.T.

Stockholm:: Kongl. Boktryckeriet,, 1881. Good. 6 plates (some foxing). 4to, pp. 28, half calf over pebbled cloth boards (some rubbing & abrasions to the calf; a bookplate and signature on pastedown; title browned; a handstamp on title). .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Beitrage zur Kenntniss der Arctischen Diatomeen.

CLEVE, P.T. AND A. GRUNOW.

Stockholm:: Kongl. Boktryckeriet,, 1880. Good. 7 lithographed plates (with various amounts of foxing). 4to, pp. 121, later cloth over contemporary marbled boards (old leather on corners heavily worn; spine crudely replaced with cloth; front edge of spine split; edges worn; interleaved with owner's ink notes; a check mark to margin of several pp.; an occasional underlined work or correction to text; a brown paper mark to a page; ex libris David M. Damkaer). .... more information

Price: 52.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Permeabilitatsstudien an Chara Ceratophylla, I.

COLLANDER, R.

Helsinki:: Societas Pro Fauna et Flora Fennica,, 1930. Good Plus. 9 text-figures. 8vo, pp. 20; 97, wrappers (front wrapper detatched; institutional stamp on wrapper; upper front corner creased; small pieces missing on corners of wrapper; pp. tanned). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Studies on Ohio Diatoms: I.Diatoms of the Scioto river basin. II. Referenced checklist of diatoms from Ohio, exclusive of Lake Erie and the Ohio river.

COLLINS, G.B. AND R.G. KALINSKY.

Columbus:: Ohio State Univ.,, 1977. Fine. Illustrated. 8vo, pp. viii, 76, stiff wrappers. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Studies on Philippine Marine Red Algae,

CORDERO, P.A.

Manila:: National Museum of the Philippines,, 1981. Very Good. 28 plates (a small piece of paper residue to a plate) and 268 text-figures and a map. 8vo, pp. 258, stiff wrappers (wrinkling to covers & pp. near their fore-edges; a few small spots to covers; an institutional handstamp to front inside cover). .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Ueber die Verticillirten Siphoneen Besonders Neomeris und Cymopolia: Part I.

CRAMER, C.

Basel:: H. Georg,, 1888. Good. 5 plates. 4to, pp. 50, original wrappers (rear wrapper & backstrip replaced; lower corner of title torn; pp. tanned). .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Enzyme Action in the Marine Algae.

DAVIS, A.R.

[St. Louis]:: -,, 1915. Very Good. Tall 8vo, pp. (771-) 836, original stiff wrappers (chipping to upper edges; lower corner bumped; lower rear corner of wrapper creased). .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

An annotated list of the marine algae and marine grasses of San Diego County, California.

Dawson, E. Yale

San Diego: San Diego Society of Natural History, 1952 87p., stapled pamphlet, wraps worn. Reprint of 1945 original with minor revisions. Includes intro, directions for collecting and preserving samples, etc. Dawson worked at the Scripps Institute of Oceanography. (San Diego Society of Natural History Occasional Papers) .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Rivista Trimestrale Consacrata allo Studio Delle Alghe.

DE TONI, D.G.B. AND D. LEVI, EDITORS.

Venice:: -,, 1886. 3 plates (1 folding and tinted; browned). 8vo, pp. (65-) 124, (vii-) x, disbound (original wrappers included; rear wrapper detached & chipped; faded & soiled; 2 corners of wrappers & pp. heavily creased; a tear to a corner of front & rear wrapper; upper corner of front wrapper missing; pp. browned). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Researches on the Cryptogamic Flora of the State of Georgia.

DEBY, J.

-,, 1855. Notice I. - On the organization and morphology of Chlamidococcus pluvialis. 1 hand-colored plate (chipped & with a marginal tear). Folio, pp. (59-) 67, disbound, [Philadelphia, 1855]. Jour. Acad. Nat. Sci. 2nd Ser. Vol. III. .... more information

Price: 36.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The Natural History of the British Diatomaceae. Parts I-III.

DONKIN, ARTHUR SCOTT.

London:: John Van Voorst,, [1870-73]. Good. First Edition. 12 plates (light foxing to some plates, mostly marginal). 8vo, pp. 24; (25-) 48; (49-) 74, original printed wrappers (ex libris Aquatic Research Institute; soiling to fore-edge of 2 pp.; unopened). .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Observations sur la Circulation des Fluides chez le Chara Fragilis Desvaux.

DUTROCHET, R.

[Paris]:: -,, [1842]. Good. A folding plate (some foxing). 4to, pp. (439-) 504, disbound (soiling to verso of plate; scattered foxing). .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Morphological Studies of the Gelidiales.

FAN, K.-C.

Berkeley:: Univ. of California Press,, 1961. Near Fine. 14 plates and 15 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (4), (315-) 368, stiff wrappers (upper corner bumped). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

MARINE ALGAE OF NEW ENGLAND AND ADJACENT COAST.

Farlow, W. G.

GPO: Washington, DC 1881. 9 x 6", cloth, 210pp, 15 plates, bib, index, ex-lib else vg. Reprint. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Marine Algae of New England and Adjacent Coast.

Farlow, W.G.

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881 Good. F. 210 pages + errata slip tipped in at back + 15 black and white plate section; giving the orders and suborders of the marine algae of this area, and their characteristics, where found, more; Reprinted from the U.S. Fish Commision for 1879; previous owner name on endpaper; dark brown cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles (dulled); some edge, tips wear and scuffing to binding; contents very clean and in very good condition;interesting New England Marine Biology of the 19th Century. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Freshwater Diatoms from Ghana.

FOGED, NIELS.

Copenhagen:: Ejnar Munksgaard,, 1966. Good. 25 plates, a map and some photographs. Small 4to, pp. 169, original printed wrappers (short tears to fore-edges of wrappers; a closed tear to backstrip; unopened). .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Metabolism of Algae (Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects)

Fogg, G. E.

London: Methuen, 1953 Near Fine. First edition. 1953, First Edition, 149 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, 12mo. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf, otherwise a Fine copy in a Good dust jacket, with some tearing along the edges. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Contribution to Knowledge of the Marine Algae of Norway.

FOSLIE, M.

Tromso:: -,, 1890. Good. 3 plates (a marginal tear to each plate; upper blank margin of last plate missing). 8vo, pp. (1), 186, original wrappers (soiled & faded; chipped & with marginal pieces missing; handstamp on front wrapper; title browned; a small tear to last page). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Phylogenesis and Morphogenesis in the Algae.

FREDRICK, JEROME F. AND RICHARD M. KLEIN, EDITORS.

New York:: -,, 1970. Good. Illustrated. 8vo, pp. (413-) 781, wrappers (a handstamp on front wrapper; a corner bumped). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

DISEASES OF PLANTS INTRODUCED BY CRYTOGAMIC PARASITES. Introduction to the Study of Pathogenic Fungi, Slime Fungi, Bacteria & Algae.

Freiherr von Tubeuf, Karl.

Longmans, Green: Lonond 1897. Illus, 10 x 7", olive cloth, 598pp, Englished by William G. Smith, ex-library, corners bumped, ink name. FIRST EDITION. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

THE STRUCTURE AND REPRODUCTION OF THE ALGAE. 2 Vols.

Fritsch, F.E.

Cambridge University Press 1935-1945. Maps, cloth, 791; 939 w/indexes, EX-LIBRARY, usual markings, good solid set. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

The Fresh-Water Algae of the United States.

G.M. SMITH

McGraw-Hill, 1933 VeryGood.

Price: 40.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

New Rhodophyceae from the Pacific Coast of North America: Parts IV & V.

GARDNER, N.L.

Berkeley:: Univ. of California Press,, 1927. Very Good Plus. 21 plates. Tall 8vo, pp. (2), (373-) 402; (2), (403-) 434, original wrappers (a lower corner creased; unopened). .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Recherches Phytolimnologiques au Maroc.

GAYRAL, P.

Tanger:: Editions Internationales,, 1954. Very Good. 14 plates. 8vo, pp. 306, stiff wrappers (fading to spine & margins of wrappers; a small handstamp to front wrapper; ends of spine bumped; a few short tears to lower edge of front wrapper; unopened), no d.j. as issued .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The Freshwater Algae of the Panjab.

GHOSE, S.L., EDITOR.

Lahore:: Univ. of the Panjab,, 1935. Very Good. Portrait, 6 plates and a map. 8vo, pp. xi, 44, wrappers (ex libris W.C. Muenscher; a piece of paper residue to rear wrapper; a crack to paper on spine; upper corners creased & curled). .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Cryptogamic Plants of the U.S.S.R.: Vol. VII.

GLEZER, Z.I.

Jerusalem:: Israel Program for Scientific Translations,, 1970. Very Good. Translated. 33 plates and 28 text-figures. 8vo, pp. iv, 363, wrappers (some fading; slight creasing to front wrapper; light wear). .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

XI. Diatomaceae from the Ice-Floes and Plankton of the Arctic Ocean.

GRAN, H.H.

London:: The Fridtjof nansen Fund for the Advancement of Science,, 1900. Fair to Good. 3 plates. Tall 8vo, pp. 74, disbound (original wrappers present; some pp. opened roughly; book is falling apart; pp. partially unopened). .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Environmental Role of Nitrogen-Fixing Blue-Green Algae and Asymbiotic Bacteria

Granhall, Ulf

Sweden: Swedish Natural Science Research Council, 1978 very Good. CLEAN TIGHT BOOK; CREASE FRONT COVER .... more information

Price: 99.50

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Juvenile Kelps and the Recapitulation Theory.

GRIGGS, R.F.

n.p.:: -,, 1909. Very Good. 42 text-figures. Tall 8vo, pp. (5-) 106, original stiff wrappers (soiled; a name & handstamp on front wrapper; several small tears to wrappers; upper corner of rear wrapper folded; pp. tanned; unopened). .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The Life History of Some Marine Plankton Diatoms.

GROSS, F.

London:: -,, 1937. Good Plus. 4 plates. 4to, pp. 47, original printed wrappers (spine reinforced with cloth; a handstamp; upper corner bumped; some soiling to rear wrapper). .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

El Fitoplancton del Embalse San Roque (Provincia de Cordoba).

GUARRERA, S.A.

Buenos Aires:: -,, 1948. Very Good. A plate, a text-figure and a folding table. 4to, pp. (1), (29-) 55, original wrappers (marginal fading; heel of spine bumped). .... more information

Price: 14.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Botany of Porto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Diatomaceae.

HAGELSTEIN, ROBERT.

New York:: New York Academy of Sciences,, 1938. Good. 7 plates. 8vo, pp. (313-) 444, original printed wrappers (head of spine gnawed; a handstamp to front wrapper; unopened). .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

The Epilithic Algal Communities Occurring Along the Coast of the Netherlands.

HARTOG, C. DEN.

Amsterdam:: North-Holland Pub. Co,, 1959. Near Fine. 27 text-figures. 8vo, pp. xi, 241, wrappers (a number printed on corner of front wrapper). .... more information

Price: 32.00 USD

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114

View Details

Manual Of The British Marine Algae. Containing Generic And Specific Descriptions Of All The Known British Species Of Sea-weeds.

Harvey, William Henry.

London:: jOHN vAN vOORST,, 1849. Very Good condition. 2nd edition. Professionally rebound in new cloth with a spine label lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait, lii, 252 pp., complete. Illustrated with 27 colored plates with facing descriptive leaves. Ex libris, Royal Microscopical Society, with stamps. Foxing to the front leaves. Both the text and plates are clean and bright. A very nice copy in attractive modern cloth. BMC. NUC. .... more information

Price: 247.90 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

A Manual of the British Algae: containing generic and specific descriptions of all the known British species of sea-weeds, and of confervae, both marine and fresh-water.

HARVEY, WILLIAM HENRY.

London:: John van Voorst,, 1841. First Edition. 8vo, pp. lvii, 229, (1), original green cloth (good; a small bump to upper edge of covers; 2 corners bumped; ends of spine frayed; a small stain to spine; paper on front inner hinge cracked; an ink number, name & handstamp to front flyleaf; upper blank corner of half-title cut out; ink initials on title; some foxing to half-title & last 4 pp.; a small marginal stain to 2 pp.; an occasional light smudge to pp.; a corner of a leaf creased). .... more information

Price: 76.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 168