McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: alc


Matches 1-20 of 241

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

“My Dear Doctor,” [a letter in] Record of the Class of 1883, Columbia College, from Graduation to June 13th, 1894.

[BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK, CONTRIBUTOR].


New York: Printed for the Class of ’83 by C. J. Sabiston, 1895., 8vo, original blue cloth (a bit worn; hinges cracked), gilt lettering. Front endpaper detached; a good, sound copy.. First edition..

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

“The Golampains” [in] Short Stories. A Magazine of Fact and Fiction. Volume VI. April-June 1891.

[BIERCE, AMBROSE, CONTRIBUTOR].


New York: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1891., 8vo, contemporary brown cloth, gilt lettering. Very good copy..

Price: $175.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology.

ALLEN, Paul M. (Compiled and Edited) In Collaboration with Carlo Pietzner.


New York:: Rudolf Steiner Publications,, 1968. Hardcover. Quarto. 704 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; numerous b&w illustrations. List of illustrations. An extensive and important collection of works relating to Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. It includes The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz, an essay by Rudolph Steiner (1917); The English Translation of The Chymical Wedding by Paul M. Allen, The Hermetic Romance, The Chymical Wedding translated by Ezechiel Foxcroft, The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross; translated by Thomas Vaughan (1652), The Secret Symbols of the Rosicucians, illustrated (1785-88), Heinrich Khunrath's Amphitheater of Eternal Wisdom, illustrated (1609), The Rosicrucian Brotherhood by Robert Fludd (1629), The Parabola, A Golden Tractate by Hinricus Madathanus (c. 1630), The Holy Mountain, A Rosicrucian Anthology, by Thomas Vaughan (1651), five lectures on Rosicrucianism by Rudolph Steiner, Castle Karlstein and its Rosicrucian Connections, by Ita Wegman (1924), An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles of Rosicrucian Interest, The Pleasure Garden of Chymistry illustrated by Daniel Stolcius (1624) and A Catalogue of Rosicrucian Books by F. Leigh Gardner (1923), as well as notes, illustrations, etc. Very light chafing to lower edge, page edges very lightly thumbed, previous owner's details on front end paper, bookshop sticker. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed with some faint spots, a few tiny tears along edges. First Edition.

Price: $225.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology.

ALLEN, Paul M. (Compiled & edited) in collaboration with Carlo Pietzner.


New York:: Rudolf Steiner Publications,, 1968. Hardcover. Quarto. 704 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, List of Illustrations. Corners very lightly bumped, page edges a bit darkened. Otherwise, a bright and unmarked Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. First Edition.

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology.

ALLEN, Paul M. (Compiled & edited by) in collaboration with Carlo Pietzner.


New York:: Spiritual Science Library,, 1981. Hardcover. Quarto. 646 pp. Red cloth with black and gilt embossing to spine and upper board, many detailed b&w illustrations. An extensive and important collection of works relating to Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. It includes The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz, an essay by Rudolph Steiner (1917); The English Translation of The Chymical Wedding by Paul M. Allen, The Hermetic Romance, The Chymical Wedding translated by Ezechiel Foxcroft, The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross; translated by Thomas Vaughan (1652), The Secret Symbols of the Rosicucians, illustrated (1785-88), Heinrich Khunrath's Amphitheater of Eternal Wisdom, illustrated (1609), The Rosicrucian Brotherhood by Robert Fludd (1629), The Parabola, A Golden Tractate by Hinricus Madathanus (c. 1630), The Holy Mountain, A Rosicrucian Anthology, by Thomas Vaughan (1651), five lectures on Rosicrucianism by Rudolph Steiner, Castle Karlstein and its Rosicrucian Connections, by Ita Wegman (1924), An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles of Rosicrucian Interest, The Pleasure Garden of Chymistry illustrated by Daniel Stolcius (1624) and A Catalogue of Rosicrucian Books by F. Leigh Gardner (1923), as well as notes, illustrations, etc. A new copy, still in Publisher's shrinkwrap. Thus Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. Revised Third Edition, Second Printing.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology.

ALLEN, Paul M. (Compiled & edited by) in collaboration with Carlo Pietzner.


New York:: Spiritual Science Library,, 1981. Hardcover. Quarto. 646 pp. Red cloth with black and gilt embossing to spine and upper board, many detailed b&w illustrations. An extensive and important collection of works relating to Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. It includes The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz, an essay by Rudolph Steiner (1917); The English Translation of The Chymical Wedding by Paul M. Allen, The Hermetic Romance, The Chymical Wedding translated by Ezechiel Foxcroft, The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross; translated by Thomas Vaughan (1652), The Secret Symbols of the Rosicucians, illustrated (1785-88), Heinrich Khunrath's Amphitheater of Eternal Wisdom, illustrated (1609), The Rosicrucian Brotherhood by Robert Fludd (1629), The Parabola, A Golden Tractate by Hinricus Madathanus (c. 1630), The Holy Mountain, A Rosicrucian Anthology, by Thomas Vaughan (1651), five lectures on Rosicrucianism by Rudolph Steiner, Castle Karlstein and its Rosicrucian Connections, by Ita Wegman (1924), An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles of Rosicrucian Interest, The Pleasure Garden of Chymistry illustrated by Daniel Stolcius (1624) and A Catalogue of Rosicrucian Books by F. Leigh Gardner (1923), as well as notes, illustrations, etc. Lower corners and spine lightly bruised, edges very lightly rubbed, a few spots of foxing to page edges, some very faint foxing to early and later pages, paper flaw has caused a light horizontal crease across about a dozens leaves, otherwise Near fine condition (no dust jacket issued). Revised Third Edition, Second Printing.

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Compendium of Occult Laws

CLYMER, R. Swinburne (M.D.).


Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, nd [ Copyright 1938 ]. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 270pp (ii). Brown cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind rules, gilt on front board. R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. Commencing with the laws governing worldly success, and ending with laws which would lead to "true spiritualization", Clymer offers his interpretation and application of some basic spiritual tenets. Many titles published by the Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Cloth a little rubbed, very slightly shaken, corners & spine ends lightly bumped and chafed, a few light bumps to edges, a few dark spots to page edges, pages lightly browned with pen marking to less than an half dozen pages, otherwise a solid VG copy. (no dust jacket issued). First Edition.

Price: $65.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A Discourse on the Life, Character and Genius of Washington Irving, Delivered before the New York Historical Society . . . on th

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN.


New York: G. P. Putnam, 1860., 8vo, original blind-stamped slate-green cloth, gilt lettering. Cloth a little worn; very good copy.. First edition, small paper issue..

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A History of New York, From the Beginning of the World, to the End of the Dutch Dynasty . . . A New Edition.

[IRVING, WASHINGTON].


Glasgow: Printed for John Wylie by Robert Chapman, 1821., Small 4to, 19 century black morocco, gilt decorations and lettering. Edges a little rubbed; very good copy.. First Scottish edition..

Price: $325.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus.

IRVING, WASHINGTON.


Paris: A. and W. Galignani, 1828., 4 vols, 8vo, contemporary red cloth, gilt decorated and lettered spines. Two folding maps. Edges a little rubbed; light damp-stain to the cover and first few leaves of vol. 4; very good set.. First French edition, Galignani issue..

Price: $275.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A New & Authentic History of the Rosicrucians.

WITTEMANS, FR. (Editor) & ( Durvad, [ Francis Graem Davis ] translator).


Chicago, IL:: The Aries Press,, 1938. Hardcover. large 8vo. 224 pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Spine ends, edges and corners bumped and chafed, List of Dates, Bibliography. Spine darkened and boards a bit discolored in spots. Page edges thumbed, previous owner's name in pen with a few pen marks to just one page of introduction - otherwise unmarked, endpapers and text pages unevenly browned. Overall VG- condition. No dust jacket. First American edition.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A New & Authentic History of the Rosicrucians.

WITTEMANS, FR. (Editor) & ( Durvad, [ Francis Graem Davis ] translator).


London:: Rider & Company [ Aries Press ],, 1938. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 224 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine. List of Dates, Bibliography. Well referenced and includes "The Principal Dates of the History of the Rosicrucians" followed by an extensive Bibliography. Cloth a little darkened at spine and outer edges of boards. Spine ends, edges and corners bumped and very lightly chafed, endpapers a little darkened, shadow of a sticker (no longer present) on front pastedown, pages lightly browned. Still overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in a VG example of the seldom-seen dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened and creased at edges and spine, light chipping to spine ends and corners, price clipped). First UK edition.

Price: $95.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A New Library of Poetry and Song Edited by . . .

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN, EDITOR.


New York: Ford, Howard & Hulbert, (1877)., 2 vols, 4to, publisher’s purple half morocco, decorated purple cloth sides, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Frontis in each volume, 59 plates. A fine, bright copy.. A reissue in book form under the later Ford, Howard & Hulbert im.

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A Prophecy and a Plea: Being First a Stygian Prophecy and Second a Plea for Naturalism . . . Two Poems Read on Divers Occasions.

BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK.


New York: Privately Printed, 1897., 8vo, origial printed wrappers over boards, untrimmed. Wrappers slightly soiled; fine copy.. First edition, one of 250 copies printed at the Gilliss Press..

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Rosicrucian Fellowship Magazine. Rays from the Rose Cross, A Magazine of Mystic Light. Volume 51

[ Various ] [HEINDEL, Max].


Oceanside, CA:: The Rosicrucian Fellowship,, 1959. Hardcover. Small 4to. Bound periodicals with Index. Not paginated (approx. 480 pp) Original textured blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. Boards lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, otherwise Near Fine condition. First Edition.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Rosicrucian Notebook. The Secret Sciences used by Members of the Order.

SCHRÖDTER, Willy.


York Beach, ME:: Samuel Weiser Inc.,, 1992. Softcover, 8vo, xviii + 302 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise appears unused. VG+ condition. First Edition.

Price: $18.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A Story of Life on the Isthmus.

[IMAGINARY VOYAGES]. Fabens, Joseph W[Arren].


New York: George P. Putnam, 1853., 8vo, original blind-stamped black cloth, gilt lettering. Edges and spine rubbed; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

A Thousand Years of Yesterdays: A Strange Story of Mystic Revelations

LEWIS, H. Spencer ( Introduction by Reverend George R. Chambers ) .


San Jose, CA:: Rosicrucian Press,, 1929. Softcover. 8vo, 84 pp + 6 pp of adverts. Original printed wrappers with fold-in flap. Covers a bit darkened with a few creases and dampstain to fore-edge of upper cover. Spine ends chipped, covers loosening, previous owner's name, text pages dampmarked at lightly rippled, page edges darkened and paper lightly browned. Despite faults, still a sound and unmarked Good copy. Third edition.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

A Woman of Honor.

BUNNER, H[ENRY] C[UYLER].


Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883., 8vo, original decorated mauve cloth, gilt lettering. Spine a little faded; fine copy.. First edition..

Price: $200.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Accolon of Gaul.

CAWEIN, MADISON.


Louisville: John P. Morton, 1889., 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g. Fine copy.. First edition..

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 241