Madrid: Ediciones Juventad de Acción Católica, 1945, Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps, d.w. 244 p . A little wear around overlapping edges of cover; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of tiny chips. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Mysteries of the Rose - Cross.
Sussex, England:: New Knowledge Books,, 1955. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 34pp. Stapled printed wrappers, bibliography of some works of Rudolph Steiner. Adverts on both sides of rear cover. "An elaboration of things told by Rudolf Steiner concerning the hidden spiritual history of the Rose Cross and its relation to the great religions of the world." Adams was responsible for the translation of much of Rudolph Steiner's work into English. Light rubbing to edges, slightly darkened at spine. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. Unusual. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
El Croquis 154 Aires Mateus 2002 - 2011: Building the Mould of Space.
Barcelona,: El Croquis., 2011. Focuses on the office of the brothers Manuel and Francisco Aires Mateus. 24 projects have been collected including the Sines Cultural Centre, the Santa Maria Lighthouse Museum, a Hotel in Dublin, the Home for the Elderly in Alc‡cer do Sal, a Hotel and Restaurant in Biscaia, the Lisbon Central Library and Municipal Archive, a Multipurpose Building in Dubai, a School in Vila Nova da Barquinha, a House in Coruche, a House in Monsaraz, a House in Leiria, the EDP Head Office, a Call Center in Santo Tirso, the Furnas Monitoring and Research Centre, the Parque de los Cuentos Museum, the.... more information
Price: 102.00 USD
The Conscience of Science and other Essays
San Jose, CA:: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC,, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 236pp. + 12pp adverts. Green textured cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (No dust jacket - none issued?) .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. Shawl-Straps.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872., Edges a little worn; cloth slightly soiled; very good copy.. First edition.. Small 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. Double frontis. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Daisys Necklace: and What Came of It. (A Literary Episode).
New York: Derby & Jackson; Cincinnati: H. W. Derby, 1857., Very good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth (edges a little faded), gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology.
New York:: Spiritual Science Library,, 1981. Revised Third Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Quarto. 646 pp. Red cloth with black and gilt embossing to spine and upper board, many detailed b&w illustrations. An extensive and important collection of works relating to Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. It includes The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz, an essay by Rudolph Steiner (1917); The English Translation of The Chymical Wedding by Paul M. Allen, The Hermetic Romance, The Chymical Wedding translated by Ezechiel Foxcroft, The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross; translated by Thomas Vaughan (1652), The Secret Symbols of the Rosicucians, illustrated (1785-88), Heinrich Khunrath's Amphitheater of Eternal Wisdom, illustrated (1609),.... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology.
New York:: Rudolf Steiner Publications,, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 704 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, List of Illustrations. Corners very lightly bumped, page edges a bit darkened. Otherwise, a bright and unmarked Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
The Living Christ, His People...His Church.
Quakertown, PA:: The Church of Illumination,, 1979. Revised. Softcover. 8vo. 58 pp. Printed stapled wrappers. The Christic Teachings for Man's Guidance in the Church of the New Order of the Ages for Both His Temporal and Eternal Welfare. Unusual. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
London:: Robert Banks & Son,, 1893. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 228 pp. Gilt embellished green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind rules, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations. Spine ends, corners, and edges bumped and a bit rubbed, page edges a bit thumbed with a few short tears, a few pages lightly foxed, one gathering detached and loosely inserted. Despite faults, a sound and unmarked near VG copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Advancement of Learning and New Atlantis.
London:: Oxford University Press,, 1960. Hardcover. Small 8vo. (4"x6") 300 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; decorative emblem blind stamped to upper board. Overall, an unmarked and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ copy. (Dustjacket slightly rubbed, not price clipped.) .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
New York: Privately Printed, 1897., Wrappers slightly soiled; fine copy.. First edition, one of 250 copies printed at the Gilliss Press.. 8vo, origial printed wrappers over boards, untrimmed. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Aphorisms on Man, Manners, Principles & Things.
Portsmouth, N.H.: Printed at the Oracle Office for the Author, 1810., One page torn without loss; very good copy.. First edition.. 12mo, contemporary calf spine (rebacked), marbled boards and later printed label. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Jonathan Postfree, or The Honest Yankee. A Musical Farce in Three Acts.
New York: Longworth, 1807., Very good copy.. First edition.. 12mo, disbound (slightly foxed), 38 pages. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Norwood; Village Life in New England.
London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1867., Edges a little rubbed; some foxing; very good copy.. First edition, preceding the American edition, which was not pub. 3 vols, 8vo, contemporary maroon quarter calf, marbled sides, leather labels, gilt decorations and lettering. .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
San Jose, CA:: AMORC,, 1995. First English language edition. Softcover. 8vo. 172 pp. Glossy decorated wrappers. Corners lightly creased. Overall, a bright and sound VG copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891., Cloth somewhat soiled and slightly worn; a good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original lime-green cloth, gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Boston, MA:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1909. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, xii + 632 pp. Quarter white cloth w/ black papered boards, title label on spine, illustrated. Edition limited to 150 copies. White spine darkened and grubby, boards and spine chafed, rubbing to all edges and extremities, spine ends and corners bumped, corners rubbed to boards, bookplate, residue from removal of second bookplate to free end paper, front hinge slightly loose, some pages roughly opened with chips and tears - not affecting text. Despite faults, a generally sound, internally clean Good copy. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Memoir of Nathaniel Bowditch [cover title].
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839., Very good copy.. First edition.. 4to, original printed boards (rebacked with a new tan linen spine), 168 pages. Two portraits. .... more information
Price: 950.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Literary Remains of . . . With a Sketch of His Life. By J. G. Whittier.
Hartford: P. B. Goodsell, (1832)., Label slightly rubbed; spine a little faded; fine copy, enclosed in a chemise and cloth slipcase.. First edition.. 12mo, original purple muslin and printed paper label. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
A New Library of Poetry and Song Edited by . . .
New York: Ford, Howard & Hulbert, (1877)., A fine, bright copy.. A reissue in book form under the later Ford, Howard & Hulbert im. 2 vols, 4to, publishers purple half morocco, decorated purple cloth sides, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Frontis in each volume, 59 plates. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Cambridge: Printed by Hillard and Metcalf, 1821., An unusually fine copy, enclosed in a quarter morocco clamshell box.. First edition.. 12mo, original printed brown boards (some slight wear), contemporary manuscript label on the spine, untrimmed. .... more information
Price: 3250.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
The Forest Hymn . . . With Illustrations by John A. Hows.
New York: W. A. Townsend, (1860)., Edges a little rubbed; very good copy.. First separate and first illustrated edition.. 8vo, publishers full blue morocco, gilt geometric design on the upper and lower boards and in five compartments on the spine, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Pictorial title; every page of text illustrated. Printed on the rectos only. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
New York & London: Wiley and Putnam, 1842., Very good copy.. First edition.. 12mo, original black cloth (lacking the printed paper label). .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1860., Cloth a little worn; very good copy.. First edition, small paper issue.. 8vo, original blind-stamped slate-green cloth, gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Chicago:: Indo-American Book Co.,, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 198 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; frontis with tissue guard, b&w illustrations. Spine ends, edges, and corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Lower board and bottom edge quite bumped. End papers split at inner hinges but hinges still holding. Overall, a sound VG- copy. No dustjacket. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883., Spine a little faded; fine copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original decorated mauve cloth, gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
In Connection with the De Willoughby Claim.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1899., Fine copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original decorated yellow cloth, red lettering. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Bonaventure: A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1888., Fine copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original decorated red cloth, gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1847., Boards a little soiled; small stain on the spine; fine copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original yellow boards, printed paper label. Unopened. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895., Very good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original pictorial tan cloth (a little soiled), gilt lettering. Frontis and 16 plates. .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
The Voyage of the Rattletrap . . . Illustrated by H. M. Wilder.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897., Very good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
The True and Invisible Rosicrucian Order.
York Beach, Maine:: Samuel Weiser, Inc.,, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Small quarto. 332 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; color frontis, illustrations, index. Owner's signature on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed overall, not clipped) .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
York Beach, Maine:: Samuel Weiser, Inc.,, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Small quarto. 332pp. Original glossy decorated wrappers; color frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Light chafing to covers, otherwise a bright unmarked VG+ copy. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
The Triumph of Music and Other Lyrics . . .
[Louisville, Kentucky:] John P. Morton, 1888., Tear in the upper margin of the title page; fine copy.. First edition.. Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 171 pages. Unopened. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Louisville: John P. Morton, 1889., Fine copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894., Cloth a little faded and worn; front inner hinge repaired; very good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Quakertown, PA:: Beverly Hall Corporation,, 1955. Softcover. 4to. 54pp. Pale purple stapled wrappers with purple title, etc. to upper cover, frontis, illustrations, double-column printing. A luxuriously produced guide to Beverly Hall, and the various fraternal groups which it has as headquarters, including the "Fraternita Rosaw Crucis", etc. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise an unmarked VG+ copy. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Initiates and the People. Vol. IV (May-June 1931 to May-June 1932)
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, 1931-1932. Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 192pp. Original cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosicrucian symbol to upper board. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and chafed, a few light bumps to edges. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Initiates and the People. Vol. IV (May-June 1931 to May-June 1932)
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, 1931-1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 192pp. Full red leather with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosicrucian symbol to upper board. Spine chipped at both ends with half inch loss at top, corners bumped and rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, some tape offset to endpapers, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a sound, unmarked near VG copy. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The Initiates and the People. Vol. II (May-June 1929 to May-June 1930)
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, 1929-1930. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 208pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosicrucian symbol to upper board. Very light rubbing to edges, spine slightly darkened, inside of front hinge cracked at title page-but hinge holding well, page edges lightly foxed. Still, overall a sound, clean VG copy. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Initiates and the People. Vol. III (May-June 1930 to May-June 1931)
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, 1930-1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 200pp. Full red leather with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosicrucian symbol to upper board, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations. Boards and spine a bit chafed, spine slightly sunned, all edges rubbed with chipping to spine ends, paper lightly browned, a very few faint scattered pencil marks, otherwise a sound near VG copy. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The Initiates and the People ( 5 Volumes )
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, nd [ Copyrighted 1928-19 Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Five volumes (complete set). xvi + 204pp + iv & xvi + 208pp & xxii + 200pp & viii + 192pp & viii + 136pp + 74pp. Original cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosicrucian symbol to upper boards.R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. Vol. 1: May-June 1928.... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Co.,, nd [Copyright 1955]. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 270 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt illustration (Rose Cross) to upper board. R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. In this volume, Clymer offers an "easily understood and readily applicable interpretation of Divine Law and Natural Law", suggesting that a balance between the two be.... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, nd [ Copyright 1929 ] . First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 222 pp. Maroon pebbled cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules and gilt TRY symbol to upper board. Color frontis, b&w illustrations, index to contents at front. R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. In this volume Clymer addresses questions about the origins of the Fraternity of.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Company,, 1929. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 222 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules and gilt emblem to upper board; color frontis, b&w illustrations, index to contents. R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. In this volume Clymer addresses questions about the origins of the Fraternity of the Rosy Cross; including.... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
The Book of Rosicrucić [ The Book of Rosicruciae ] 3 Volumes.
Quakertown, PA:: Philosophical Publishing Co. "Beverly Hall Corp.",, nd [ Copyright 1946, 194 Hardcover. Large 8vo. Three volumes + Index. xxviii + 288pp & xxxii + 280pp & xxxii + 288pp. Original green cloth, gilt titles and authors to spines, gilt Rosy Cross design on upper boards, frontis with tissue guard (Vol. I), decorated title pages. "A Condensed History of the "Fraternitas Rosć Crucis" or "Rosy Cross", the men who made the Order Possible, and those who Maintained the Fraternity Throughout the Centuries, Together with the Fundamental Teachings of these men According to the Actual Records in the Archives of the Fraternity." R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in.... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Quakertown, PA :: Philosophical Publishing Company,, nd ( copyright 1925 ). 'Authorized Edition'. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 178pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, blind rules. R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. Clymer's "textbook" for his Church of Illumination, or the Manistic Ministry. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date.... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The Rosy Cross. Its Teachings. The Fraternatis Rosae Crucis. The Door into the August Fraternity.
Quakertown, PA:: Beverly Hall Publication,, 1965. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 288 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, blind rules to front board, frontis. R. Swinburne Clymer (1878 - 1966) enrolled as a Neophyte in the Temple of The Rosy Cross and Imperial Eulis in 1897, and rose through the ranks, succeeding Edward H. Brown as Supreme Grand Master of Fraternitas Rosae Crucis in 1922. He is well known as a prolific author and publisher of Rosicrucian works. Published a year before Clymer's death, this volume covers in depth the 12 American Manifestos of The Fraternity of.... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Quakertown, PA:: The Humanitarian Society,, nd ( Copyright 1961 ). Second, Enlarged. Softcover. 8vo. 48pp. Original printed stapled wrappers. A strange racist diatribe, attacking race-mixing, Islam, the United Nations, modern educational methods, etc. etc. Oddly there are a couple of pages on, and several passing references too, Aleister Crowley, who is declared "The first self-proclaimed apostle of the Great Deception," and is blamed for introducing "a doctrine that is now destroying the morality and Spirituality of the people of America." Bizarrely, the author asserts that Crowley's doctrine "can be compared with, or may be the foundation underlying 'Progressive' Education and modern Mental Health Indoctrination." Light rubbing to covers, coffee ring on upper.... more information
Price: 125.00 USD