Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: alaska


Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

INDIANS, ESKIMOS AND ALEUTS OF ALASKA

(No Author Listed)

Wraps. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1968), Illus. with photos. 16 p . Very good. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

OUT HERITAGE: THLINGETS - TSIMPSHEANS - HAIDAS

(No Author Listed)

Ketchikan, Alaska: United States Indian Museum, n.d, 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets, with printed cover. Unpaginated . Some foxing on cover, front cover beginning to pull away at staples; else very good. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924
Phone: 1-530-274-2665

View Details

Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924
Phone: 1-530-274-2665

View Details

Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924
Phone: 1-530-274-2665

View Details

map showing extent of glaciations in alaska

(No Author Listed)

1965

Price: 10.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

ALASKA, LAND OF MIDNIGHT SUN, GLACIERS, THOUSAND ISLANDS: SUMMER CRUISES OF THE PACIFIC COAST STEAMSHIP COMPANY [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

(San Francisco:: The Company,, 1909). Promotional. Small 4to, folding to narrow 8vo. (9) pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated, map, ship deck plans. Original illustrated wrappers (rubbed), stapled. Very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Hunting and Fishing Alaska with Master Guides Lynn Castle and Jimmie Rosenbruch.

(No Author Listed)

(Clinton, NJ):: Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity,, 1991. First edition, 1/1000 copies signed by the photographer and guides. 4to. 124 pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. Sporting author Keith Russell's copy, with his bookplate. Light blue gilt-stamped bonded leather, publisher's slipcase. Fine. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Official Prospectus of the Joseph Ladue Gold Mining and Development Company of Yukon. Organized under the Laws of New Jersey. Capital $5,000,000. [caption title].

(No Author Listed)

New York:: The Company,, (1897). First edition. Folio. (4) pp. An offer of 250,000 shares at $10 each. "The field of operations of the company being in the remote district of the Yukon, the estimates and statements of facts herein are, of necessity not within the personal knowledge of the directors, officers, or agents of the company, but are the statements and estimates of Mr. Ladue materially confirmed in essential particulars by high Canadian officials and record authorities. The standing and character of Mr. Ladue in Klondyke, as in this country, are so well known and universally respected that they are believed by the company.".... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Inside Passage: The Wonder Way of the Pacific Coast [cover title].

(No Author Listed)

[Seattle, WA]:: Grand Trunk Pacific,, (1918). 16-panel broadsheet promotional, 31 x 18 inches, for the areas traversed by a cruise from Seattle, Washington, to Skagway, folded to narrow 8vo. Illustrated from photographs, time tables for Grand Trunk railroad and steamship service. Rear wrapper title: "Alaska: The Scenic Placid Sea Route through the New Northern Revelation." Verso prints a map "Routes of the Grand Trunk Pacific Steamships: Pacific Coast Service," 31 x 18 inches, and an inset of the railroad route from Edmonton to Prince Rupert, 4 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches, the two under a general title "Though the North American Alps to the Pacific Coast.... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Proposing and preparing for hunting trips, reporting on hunting possibilities and results, soliciting business, and other matters relating to big game hunting in Alaska and the Rocky Mountains, as recorded in five letters, autograph and typed letters, fro

(No Author Listed)

(ALS, 3 pages, approx. 450 words), Charles Madsen, of Kodiak Guides in Alaska (ALS and TLS, with list of equipment needed for a hunt, 6 pages, approx. 2000 words), Eli Metrokin, a Kodiak, Alaska guide (ALS, 4 pages, approx. 400 words), and Arnold Schueren, a hunting companion and author of Foxy's Lions Tales (TLS, one page, approx. 250 words; accompanied by two photographs, 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, picturing his Alaska moose trophy), all to Gordon Hovey, 1939-1940. 8vo and 4to. 14 total pages, approximately 3000 words. Stinson's long letter trying to interest Hovey in a Jackson Hole trip.... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Pacific Northwest and Alaska Over the Chicago, Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific Railroad. Electrically Operated Through 656 Miles of Wonderful Mountain Scenery.

(No Author Listed)

(Chicago):: (Poole Bros., Inc. for the Chicago, Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific Railroad),, [Circa 1929]. 10" x 6.75". 45pp. Yellow illustrated stapled paperback. Light and fairly unobstrusive stain along the center top of the entire booklet, else nice VG+ condition. This great promotional item is filled with beautiful drawings and black & white photo illustrations as well as glowing text about the scenic beauty of the Northwest and Alaska. With several maps as well. With sections on Seattle, Spokane, Tacoma, Portland, Alaska, British Columbia, various tours available, steamships, and much more. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Catalogue 32. The Oregon Country and the Pacific Northwest, including Alaska as collected by Herbert Mclean Evans with additions from our stock.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco:: John Howell - Books,, 1958. 9.5" x 6.25". 53pp. Illustrated paperback. Light edge wear, else fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Official Guide To the Klondyke Country and the Gold Fields of Alaska.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago:: W. B. Conkey Company,, 1897. 7.5" x 5". 296pp. Red illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Light soiling and general use, spine a bit darkened, bookplate. The maps list calls for seven maps, none of which are present in this copy. With many other plates from photographs and drawings. With much on the potential riches of mining in the Klondyke, travel to the region, Indians / Native Americans, the natural resources of Alaska, etc. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Proposed Koyukuk National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska.

(No Author Listed)

[Juneau?]:: Alaska Planning Group, Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife,, 1973. 10.5" x 8". Appr. 200pp. Blue stapled wrappers. Nice VG+ condition with just a mild bit of edge wear. With much detail on the proposed action of creating the refuge, a description of the environment, environmental impacts, short and long terms considerations, alternatives to the proposal, consultation and coordination with other parties, etc. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Story of the Tour on the Skagway, Alaska Street Car.

(No Author Listed)

Skagway, AK:: Privately Published,, 1948. 9" x 6". Blue paper printed paperback. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, fading and tanning on edges, the front panel has a light crease and a penned on the front panel, ownership signature on inside rear cover, else VG condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Cacirkat. "Things To Do"

(No Author Listed)

Alaska:: Eskimo Language Workshop, Department of linguistics and Foreign Languages, University of Alaska,, 1971. 8.5" x 7.25". 21pp. Green spiral binding with heavy illustrated paper covers. Some light soiling and edge wear. Generally VG+ condition. A charming illustrated book showing a young girl doing her daily activities, with Eskimo language captions. The English language translations are at the back of the book. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Alaskan Engineering Commission. Reports of the Alaskan Engineering Commission.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D. C.:: Washington Government Printing Office,, 1916. First edition. 9" x 6". Printed slipcase with original ties, containing 18 maps. All the maps in near fine or better condition. A collection of Alaska maps, including surveys, various routes, the proposed government railroad from Seward to Fairbanks, soil maps, and more. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Standard Oil Bulletin. Volume XIX, no. 11. March, 1932. [Cover illustration by Nelier].

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco:: Standard Oil Company of California,, 1932. 10" x 6.75". 17pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With articles on the California Oil Industry, Alaska, mountain highway snow removal, etc. With black & white photo illustrations. The colorful cover illustration shows a Pacific Northwest coast totem pole. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Alaska. The Alaska Line.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Alaska Steamship Company,, 1953. Single sheet, folded to form a 9" x 4" booklet. Fine condition. A nicely printed guide to the cruises of the Alaska Line, descriptions of their various trips, vessels, etc. With color illustrations from drawings and photographs. The drawings are in an unmistakable charming 1950s colorful style. The reverse of the sheet opens to reveal a large pictorial route map of Alaska. The vessels shown include the S. S. Aleutian, the S. S. Baranof, and the S. S. Denali. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Souvenir Book of the Alaska - Yukon - Pacific Exposition. Official Photographic Views.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Robert A. Reid,, 1909. 8" x 10.75". 31pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. A good photographic view book of Seattle's first world's fair. The center leaf features a brilliant panoramic view. The final leaf features a map of the fairgrounds. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Klondike. The Chicago Record's Book For Gold Seekers.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago:: The Chicago Record Co.,, 1897. First edition. 8" x 5". 413pp., plus ads. Gray and yellow illustrated cloth. Light rubbing and general wear, 1897 pencil ownership signature, else nice VG+ condition. A sort of "how-to' book for last great gold rush of the 19th century. With details on gold field locations, miners' gear, practical hints for prospectors, mining laws, cold winters, mail service in the Klondike, the Hudson's Bay Company, game in the Klondike country, a history of Alaska, and more. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Alaska - Yukon - Pacific Exposition. Seattle, Wash. 1909. [Cover title].

(No Author Listed)

Seattle & Portland:: Portland Post Card Company,, 1909. 10.5" x 12.25". Cord bound illustrated wrappers. Small closed split along the top two inches of the front joint, else near fine condition. In the scarce original publisher's printed envelope. A good photographic view book of Seattle's first world's fair. With 24 magnificent views. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Alaska. Our Last Frontier. Abbreviated History of Early Alaska.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Byron MacPherson,, 1949. 30" x 35" folding map, tipped in to color illustrated wrappers forming a 8.5" x 5.25" booklet. The map is in nice near fine fine condition. The wrappers are soiled and heavily worn. This uncommon item features an inset pictorial map of Alaska surrounded by illustrations of historic people and scenes from drawings by MacPherson. Along the bottom of the sheet is a timeline history of Alaska from 1939 to 1946. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

The Eskimo. A Quarterly Devoted To the Interests of Eskimos of Alaska.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: 1936 - 1946. Lot of 26 issues, ranging from Volume 3, no. 1 to volume 13, no.1. Each issue measures 9" x 6". Each contains 6 pages. This magazine includes articles on Alaskan related legislation, the reindeer industry, education, William Thomas Lopp, and much more. .... more information

Price: 225.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Rules and Regulations Regarding the Alaska School Service For the Natives of Alaska, Adopted May 20, 1911.

(No Author Listed)

Washington, D. C.:: Government Printing Office,, 1911. 9.25" x 6". 32pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. With the details of statutes governing teachers, labor issues, district superintendents, vouchers for services, receipts, travel expenses, the possessory rights of Eskimos, liquor traffic, etc. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Lot of Books and related material related to weather observation and cloud seeding in Alaska as a potential method of fighting forest fires.

(No Author Listed)

1972 - 1973. Seven full booklets and reports on weather observation and modification, cloud seeding, forest fires, etc. Also with a sheaf of related printed reports, clippings, photocopies, charts, etc., related to the project. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Alaska. Compiled from the latest surveys of the U.S. Geological Survey, Alaska Road Commission, Forest Service and other authentic sources.

(No Author Listed)

Seattle:: Kroll Map Company,, [Circa 1940]. 30" x 45" folding map, which folds into a 7" x 4" printed folder. Near fine condition. The map is highlighted with blue and red lines. It features a legend, a cartouche, inset maps of the Nome area, the Bering Sea, the Juneau area, the Fairbanks area, the Anchorage and Seward area, and an index. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Red Sky Books

4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
Phone: 202-363-9147

View Details

Happiness Is Your Country Favorites [Songbook]

(No Author Listed)

New York: The Big 3 Music Corporation, 1974 Good. 9" x 12", 160 pp. This songbook contains piano/vocal/guitar arrangements for about 50 great country songs including Before The Next Teardrop Falls, Four Walls, North To Alaska, and many others. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Southeast Alaska's Panhandle

(No Author Listed)

Anchorage: Alaska Georgraphic Society, 1978 191p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers in oblong quarto format, small crease on the front wrappers (Alaska geographic, 5:2) .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

REPORT ON THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN ALASKA AND BRITISH COLUMBIA

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC;: Government Printing Office,, 1889 Senate; 50th Congress, Second Session; Executive Document No. 146. Certain documents and maps relating to the undetermined boundary line between Alaska and British Columbia. 40 pages plus 9 large foldout maps. Bound in original three quarter red leather with marbled boards and lettering on spine in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Light rubbing along spine, else a very good copy. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ALASKA.

(No Author Listed)

Omaha, NE;: Union Pacific System., 1930 Issued by the Union Pacific as a travel guide. 48 pages with a photograph and description of scenes on or near the rail travel routes. Olive green textured stiff paper cover with red and gilt lettering and illustration of Mutnomah Falls. An almost invisable crease to front and rear cover and light staining to first and last pages. An about fine copy. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ALASKA.

(No Author Listed)

Omaha, NE;: Union Pacific System., 1924 Issued by the Union Pacific as a travel guide. 48 pages with a photograph and description of scenes on or near the rail travel routes. Olive green textured stiff paper covers with red and gilt lettering and illustration of Mutnomah Falls. A fine and bright copy. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

THE ALASKA RAILROAD "MT. MCKINLEY PARK ROUTE".

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: U.S. Department of the Interior,, 1935 13 page travelogue booklet with photographs. Containing worth-while information concerning the Curry Resort, Mount McKinley National Park, and points of interest along the line. Fine. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

ALASKA: FROM SHELTERED SEAS TO GOLDEN HEART VIA THE ALASKA RAILROAD

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC: Alaska Railroad/US Department of the Interior, 1934 Mt. McKinley Park Route. 24 pages with numerous photographs, schedule and two maps. Front cover printed and illustrated in red, green and black over gold. Issued folded. A few tiny creases along the spine. A fine and bright copy of this beautiful brochure. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

ALASKA AND THE YUKON

(No Author Listed)

Seattle, WA: White Pass & Yukon Route [no date, about 1935], Eight page brochure with photographs and two page color map. Very stunning color cover illustrated by Segesman. A fine and bright copy. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

ABBEY'S REGISTER AND YEAR BOOK OF THE WESTERN LOGGING, LUMBER & WOOD USING INDUSTRIES, ANNUAL EDITION, 1930

(No Author Listed)

Portland, OR: Industrial Service Co., 1930 First edition. Covers the states and US possessions of Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Arizona, New Mexico, Washington, California, Alaska, Wyoming, Colorado, British Columbia, Montana, Utah, South Dakota and the Philippine and Hawaiian Islands. The Industries covered are Logging Operations, Saw Mills, Shingle Mills, Planing Mills, Woodworkers, Wood Preserving Plants, Manufacturers of Boxes and Box Shooks, Cross Arms, Sash, Doors, Frames, Handles, Excelsior, Veneer, Cooperage, Furniture, Pulp and Paper, Lumber Wholesalers, Brokers, Buyers, etc..530 pages with numerous ads, quite a few of them railroad related. Bound in tan cloth with lettering in black and red. Covers soiled. Computation in ink on the front two.... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

ABBEY'S REGISTER OF WESTERN LUMBER AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES ANNUAL, 1928

(No Author Listed)

Portland, OR: Industrial Service Co., 1928 First edition thus. Covers the states and US possessions of Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Arizona, New Mexico, Washington, California, Alaska, Wyoming, British Columbia, Montana, Utah, South Dakota and the Philippine and Hawaiian Islands. The Industries covered are Logging Operations, Saw Mills, Shingle Mills, Planing Mills, Woodworkers, Wood Preserving Plants, Manufacturers of Boxes and Box Shooks, Cross Arms, Sash, Doors, Frames, Handles, Excelsior, Veneer, Cooperage, Furniture, Pulp and Paper, Lumber Wholesalers, Brokers, Buyers, etc..478 pages with numerous ads, quite a few of them railroad related. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in black. A very good plus copy. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Ken Sanders Rare Books

268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819

View Details

The Land of Living Color: A Pictorial Journey from the Storied Southwest through the Gardens and Missions and Scenic Splendor of the Pacific Coast Country to the Eternal Snows of Alaska.

(No Author Listed)

San Francisco: Pacific Novelty Company, 1915 No edition stated. 64pp. Quarto [29 cm] Brown wraps with embossed gilt floral patterns on the front cover. Very good. The text block is just barely beginning to come away from the covers. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Barbara Farnsworth

407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
Phone: (860) 672-6571

View Details

HUNTERS OF THE NORTH / THE ALASKAN ESKIMO AND THEIR NEIGHBORS.

(No Author Listed)

Berkeley, CA:: 1962. Published by the Robert H. Lowis Museum of Anthropology, University of California, for an exhibit from April 21 to October 21, 1962. Small octavo,unpaged (16pp), with a map showing the range of the Alaskan eskimo and the northern Athapaskans, and illustrated with 7 b/w plates, showing Eskimo art. Scattered faint foxing else very good in pictorial tan wrappers. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Sketch Book: A Magazine Devoted To The Fine Arts.

(No Author Listed)

1907-1908 Good+. Loose issues Two issues, quite rare. Vols. 5:8; 6:6. Includes articles on The Art of Leon Dabo; Western Artists' Exhibition (Nov. 1907); Hermann Dudley Murphy: Painter-Craftsman; American Pottery: Jervis Mat Glazes; The Watercolors of F. Hopkinson Smith; The Annual Exhibition at The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts (1906); The Soul of Alaska: A Series of Bronzes [by] Louis Potter, Sculptor; American Potteries: The Pauline Pottery; The 12th Annual Exhibition of The Art Students' League (1906); Elements of Illustration: Fourth Paper; Drawing and Construction of the Figure (by Van Der Poel). .... more information

Price: 80.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

The Phrenological Journal and Life Illustrated, Volumes 45 and 46.

(No Author Listed)

New York: Samuel R. Wells, Publis, 1867 V.G. Spine OK, contents tight. Boards. 444 pp. numerous illus. Although many of the articles in this Journal seem outrageous today, they were read very seriously at the time they were published, making this an important source for contemporary thought and viewpoint. Most interesting in this issue is a series of articles on Aboriginal Legands of North America, Phrenology in Schools, The Great Railroad Excursion, Shaker Communities, N.P. Willis, Domestic Arithmetic (or Striking an Average), Ladies Fall Fashions, Our New Possessions (Alaska), Whining Women, Etc. A nice issue. .... more information

Price: 120.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Alaska Reader: Voices from the North

(No Author Listed)

Fulcrum Publishing, 2005-08-22 LikeNew.

Price: 6.00 USD

Margolis & Moss

PO Box 2042
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone: (505) 982-1028

View Details

(Alaska). RAND, McNALLY & CO.'S INDEXED POCKET MAP OF ALASKA.

(No Author Listed)

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1907 11 pages of index + 3 pages of advertisements. With a large, folding map, in color, measuring 21 x 27 1/2 inches. Folding into brown printed wrappers, 4 x 6 1/2 inches. The map has been separated from the folder, with a small hole in the left margin; there are a few small separations at the folds. .... more information

Price: 90.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Geologic Interpretation of Reconnaissance Aeromagnetic Survey of Northeastern Alaska Geological Survey Bulletin 1261-F

(No Author Listed)

Wash: US Government Printing Office, 1970 with no dust jacket; Frayed at Edges. sticker with numbers on front cover and front of box. address lable on title page .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

State of Alaska Department of Natural Resources Division of Mines and Minerals Report for the Year 1965

(No Author Listed)

June: Alaska Department of Natural Resources, 1965 with no dust jacket; Light Wear. Label on front cover, pen mark on back cover. .... more information

Price: 9.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Great Alaska Earthquake of 1964

(No Author Listed)

Wash: National Academy of Sciences, 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket. numbers on one page, address lable on front flyleaf, bumped corners .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Great Alaska Earthquake of 1964 Geology Part A

(No Author Listed)

Wash: National Academy of Sciences, 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket. numbers on one page, address lable on front flyleaf, bumped corners .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Admiralty ... Island in Contention Alaska Geographic Vol. 1, No. 3 Summer 1973

(No Author Listed)

Anch: Alaska Geographic Society, 1973 with no dust jacket; Slight Wear. owner addresss lable on title page .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Alaska's Great Interior Alaska Geographic Society Vol. 7, No. 1 1980

(No Author Listed)

Anch: Alaska Geographic Society, 1980 with no dust jacket; Wear, Stains. map included. owner address lable on title page .... more information

Price: 9.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

University of Alaska Research Annual Report 1976-77

(No Author Listed)

Fair: University of Alaska, 1977 No Dust Jacket. Good/Very Good. There is a bend to the journal-not sharp our creased. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD