McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: alaska


Matches 1-20 of 2081

Available from High-Lonesome Books

26 High-Lonesome Road
Silver City, NM 88062

Phone: 1-800-380-7323

http://www.high-lonesomebooks.com

"DEAR CORA...."

Holmes, Cora.


Greendale, WI:: Reiman Publications,, 1997. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 178 pgs, color photos. Sequel to author's first book about a family moving to a remote island off Alaska. Very Good.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bea and Peter Siegel Books

P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596

Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031

http://www.siegelbooks.com

"Here Comes the Polly."

Becker, Ethel Anderson.


Seattle:: Superior Publishing Co., [1971]. 127 pp. Frontispiece, numerous additional black-and-white photographs. Index. First edition. An interesting piece of Alaskana - the "biography" of the gunboat Politkovsky, built to safeguard Russia's Alaska fur trade but abandoned to the United States at the time of the Alaska Purchase. The "Polly" had a lengthy but less glamorous second life as a harbor tugboat working the ports of Puget Sound. Brown boards. Slight offset to endpapers, dust jacket price-clipped, else near fine.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

"Report upon the Agricultural Resources of Alaska" [in] Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1868.

[Dall, William H.].


Washington: Government Printing Office, 1869 Octavo. pp172-189. One illustration (plate of the the "Youkon (sic) River"). Bound in typical (contemporary) government cloth, with later endsheets; Very Good. WICKERSHAM 8592. // Dall's report, only, from the larger report of that year. // Dall first went to Alaska in 1865 as a member of the Scientific Corps of the Alaskan Western Union Telegraph Expedition (he actually became its chief in 1866 upon the death of Robert Kennicott). Dall was incredibly prolific with his writings, publishing more than 500 papers over a sixty year career. This 1868 report is one of his earliest published works. (see Smithsonian Institution archives)

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107

Phone: (206) 624-4100

http://www.jmlbooks.com

"Tell Me A Stowry." Second Series.

Shiels, Archie W.


[No place]:: Privately Published,, 1948. 10.75" x 8.5". 56pp. Blue cloth. Front board a bit bumped, else near fine condition. This copy signed and briefly inscribed by Shiels on the first leaf. This privately produced collection of stories about Alaska is quite scarce.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

...MAP OF ALASKA SHOWING KNOWN GOLD-BEARING ROCKS WITH DESCRIPTIVE TEXT CONTAINING SKETCHES OF THE GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, AND GOLD

[Alaska]: Emmons, S.F.:


Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1898., [2],44pp. plus folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers with slight wear. Text and map bright and clean. Very good. Report issued by the United States Geological Survey for the use of prospectors and miners, including descriptions of routes to the Klondike and notes on the probable extent of gold-bearing deposits. The large folding map of Alaska is particularly fine and has some of the gold region shaded in bright yellow. WICKERSHAM 8223..

Price: $650.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107

Phone: (206) 624-4100

http://www.jmlbooks.com

100 Pictures of Little Known Alaska.

Hubbard, Bernard R., S. J.


[No place]:: Privately Published,, 1935. 8" x 10.25". Appr. 100pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Light edge wear, generally VG+ condition. With black & white photo illustrations of Alaska scenes and Alaskans.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

1001 Curious Things: Ye Olde Curiosity Shop and Native American Art.

Duncan, Kate C.


Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, (2000) Quarto. ix, 273pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with numerous photographs, and a map. Cloth, Fine in dust jacket. // The author discusses the shop and its role in Seattle history, Northwest Coast Art, Alaska-Yukon Exposition and the acquisition of artifact for museums. First Edition.

Price: $40.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

1960 Real Photo Postcard of Maxine Cothern Fairbanks Winter Carnival Queen First Miss Alaska to go to Atlantic City

(Alaska)


Pomona California: Frashers Photo, 1960 A glossy real photo postcard of the crowned happy beauty contest winner, seated on her throne of ice; approx. 3 1/2"" x 5 1/2" size; with photographic studio name of Frashers Photo of Pomona California and identifiers on front, no. F. 9099; postally unused; with some later pencil notes on back; light wear and in very good condition; an interesting beauty contest photograph, from the Alaska entry at the middle part of the 20th century. Very Good.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

6194: Denali solo.

Darack, Ed


Davis: Ed Darack Photography, 1994 166p., 5.5x8.5 inches, preface, notes, photos, maps, very good first edition in original pictorial wraps.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

74 & More.

Haas, Albert, Jr


n.p.: the author, 1996 iv, 115p., maroon buckram boards with gilt titling, 10.25x7 inches, inscribed by Haas. Memoir and collection of essays about growing up in San Francisco, life as a Jewish navyman during WW II, tourism in Alaska, and other topics.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

7th annual communication, most worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge, F. & A.M.; state of Alaska and Juirisdiction, Inc., Fairbanks

Prince Hall Grand Lodge. State of Alaska and Jurisdiction, Inc


Fairbanks: the Grand Lodge, 1976 36p., 8.5x11 inch program book, illus. with photos, wraps.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from A & J Arms Booksellers

2449 N. Orchard Ave
Tuscon, AZ 85712

Phone: (520) 512-1065

http://www.ajarmsbooksellers.com

8.6 THE GREAT ALASKA EARTHQUAKE MARCH 27, 1964.

Stan Cohen .


Pictorial Histories Publishing, Inc., 2003 128 pgs., over 200 photos, 10 full-color pgs.,Good Friday, 1964 earthquake in pictures! NEW. Fourth Printing.

Price: $12.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

800 Miles To Valez; The Building of the Alaska Pipeline.

ROSCOW, James P.


illus. 8vo, boards, d.w. Englewood Cliffs, (1977).

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature 1724-1924.

Wickersham, James.


Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaska Agricultural College and School of Mines, 1927 8vo. 635pp. including index. Blue cloth over boards, title stamped in gilt. A Fine copy. First Edition.

Price: $225.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature.

Wickersham, James.


Fairbanks:: Alaskan Agricultural College and School of Mines,, 1927. 8vo. 635 pp. Library stamps and stickers on spine, inner covers, and title page. Cover lightly worn at edges. Pages crisp, binding tight. Handy bibliographic reference to the various literature concerning Alaska, arranged by subject. Very Good.

Price: $110.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

A Brief History of the Movement to Abolish the Slums of Philadelphia and Provide Decent Homes for the Poor.

Central Conference of Moral Workers.


[Bethlehem, Penna.:]: Secretary Central Conference of Moral Workers, 626 Alaska Street,, [1893]. 8vo, original printed wrappers (detached but present), 38 pages. Illus. Cheap paper browning; wrappers chipped; a good, sound copy.. First edition..

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Ethnographic Arts Publications

1040 Erica Road
Mill Valley, CA 94941

Phone: 415.383.2998

http://www.tribalartbooks.com

A BRONZE FIGURINE FROM BRITISH COLUMBIA. and A.J. STONE'S MEASUREMENTS OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Boas, F.


AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, Bulletin, Vol. XIV: 1901 Pp. 53-68, plus 6 pages of photographs. Also included in this Bulletin are two papers by J.A. Allen: "The Musk-Oxen of Arctic America and Greenland", and "Description of a New Caribou from Kenai Peninsula, Alaska"

Price: $70.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from A & J Arms Booksellers

2449 N. Orchard Ave
Tuscon, AZ 85712

Phone: (520) 512-1065

http://www.ajarmsbooksellers.com

A BULLET WELL PLACED:

Chilton, Johnny.


Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 2004 245pp, photos. Johnny Chilton has been on safari to Africa numerous times, but what makes his hunts interesting is that he went to work for a safari company, hunting on a grand scale in between his work. In 1975 the author went on his first safari to Kenya with his father. This safari made Chilton realize that he wanted to see Africa from a different perspective, so he struck up a friendship with PH Gerard Miller, who gave him a job working behind the scenes for a safari company. Chilton’s book is full of exciting stories that document his life during that time. In addition to his East African safaris, he hunted in other parts of the world. Using his flair for description, Chilton gives us two interesting trips to Mongolia for sheep and Kamchatka for bear. Also included are his trips to Alaska in search of caribou and brown bear and Australia for water buffalo. Painting a picture of what it is actually like to be there and do it, this well-written book captures the smells and emotions of each journey. NEW. First Edition.

Price: $39.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

A Camp on the Yukon.

Chapman, John Wight.


Cornwall-on-Hudson: The Idlewild Press, 1948 First Edition. Octavo. x, 214pp. Frontispiece map. Original green cloth stamped in black; some light foxing to the top edge, previous owner's tiny presentation inscription on the front free endpaper; a Very Good+ copy in a dust jacket lightly faded at the folds, a bit more so at the spine. // Upon his graduation from the General Seminary, Chapman adventured to Alaska at the age of 29 in 1887, where he spent the next forty-three years in missionary service

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107

Phone: (206) 624-4100

http://www.jmlbooks.com

A Century of Service : A History of the Sisters of Saint Ann and Their Contribution to Education in British Columbia, the Yukon

Down, Sister Mary Margaret.


Victoria, B.C. :: The Sisters of Saint Ann,, 1966. 9" x 6". 195pp. Green cloth, lettering in black. A very good copy with fading at spine. Dust jacket is very good, edgeworn & discolored at spine. An historical account of 100 years of Catholic Education in British Columbia, the Yukon & Alaska.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2081