The University of Alabama Reader: What is the Ideal Society?
Boston:: Bedford/St. Martin's,, 2004. Near Fine. 8vo. 482pp. Light curling to covers. Selections from A World of Ideas: Essential Readings for College Writers; Current Issues and Enduring Questions: A Guide to Critical Thinking and Argument, with Readings; selections from many great minds. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ARTISTS AND WRITERS IN THE EVOLUTION OF LATIN AMERICA; EDITED BY EDWARD DAVIS TERRY.
University, University of Alabama Press,, 1969. x, 191p., index. .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
YUCATAN IN AN ERA OF GLOBALIZATION
Tuscaloosa:: University Alabama Press,, 2008. New. First edition. Octavo; 192p photos, bibl., wrps. New .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Wetumpka, AL:: printed at the "Elmore Standard" office,, 1866. Unbound sheets. 8vo.; 10pp., (2). Two small holes (from a pin?) along left border, slightly affecting a few letters in text. Very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Birmingham, AL:: The churches,, nd [ca. 1950]. 4-page leaflet on heavy stock. Three photographic portraits: Rev. Mr. Perry, his wife, and their young son. Illustrated self-wrappers (ink number at head of front and rear wrapper). .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Hamilton, (AL):: Ford Bros. Printers,, (1907). 8vo. (34) pp. Illustrated, class portrait plates. Original printed gold wrappers, stapled. Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
GET YOU A HOME IN ALABAMA: HOME SEEKERS AND CAPITALIST GUIDE TO ALABAMA [cover title].
Montgomery, AL:: Brown Printing Co.,, nd [1903]. Broadsheet, 21 x 26 inches, folded to 12mo. 21-panel illustrated promotional on recto, color county map of the state on verso. Some breaks at folds, but very good overall. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
MAP OF SOUTHERN RAILWAY SYSTEM TERRITORY [cover title].
[Washington, DC?]:: The company,, 1923. Broadside, 21 x 31 inches, with color, folded into stiff wrappers, a narrow 8vo; inset maps of Florida and Cuba and the Birmingham, Alabama, area. Includes an index to all the system's railway stations and connecting steamship line. Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Chicago, (IL):: Rand, McNally,, (c1884). 12mo. 32, (4) pp. Map title. "Rand, McNally & Co.'s Alabama," 20 x 13 inches, printed in color. Original printed tan wrappers. Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
BEAUTIFUL ISLE, SONG ADDRESSED TO DAUPHIN ISLAND MOBILE POINT, (FORT BOYER, ALABAMA).
Louisville, (KY):: Peters, Webb & Co.,, (c1850). Large 4to. 5 pp. Lithograph view of Dauphin Island in the bay just south of Mobile. Disbound (soiled, some tears into margin, one affecting view, tape-repaired on verso). Good copy. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FREEDMAN'S HOSPITAL NEAR TALLADEGA, ALABAMA, FOR THE YEAR 1874.
Montgomery, AL:: W.W. Screws, state printer,, 1875. 8vo. 8 pp. Original printed wrappers (soiled, spine somewhat worn), stitched. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Montgomery, AL:: Marks & Gayle, resident managers for the states of Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, and West Florida,, nd [1902]. Narrow 16mo. 20 pp. Illustrated. Original illustrated tan wrappers, stapled. Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Dothan, AL:: The Commercial Press for Kestner Land Development Co.,, 1927. Broadside printed in blue on stiff paper, 13 3/4 x 9 inches, employing several sizes and styles of typefaces. Paper browned, else very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Tuscaloosa, AL:: Printed by M.D.J. Slade,, 1855. 8vo. 32 pp. Original printed tan wrappers (soiled and a little chipped); old tideline in margin, but very good. .... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
[Mobile, AL]:: 1887. 16mo. (4) pp. Printed card stock. One contemporary manuscript correction. Fine. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Louisiana along the Texas and Pacific Railway [cover title].
(St. Louis Missouri):: The railway,, nd [ca. 1915]. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. 26, (1) pp. [printed double-panel], Illustrated, plate, railway map. Caption title: Louisiana. OCLC locates two copies (Alabama, Historic New Orleans Collection). Original printed green wrappers, with address panel for mailing on one panel, stapled. Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Little Alabama Coon [cover title].
Dundee, London & NY:: Valentine & Sons Ltd.,, nd [ca. 1925]. Small 4to. (34) pp. [including verso of front cover and recto of rear cover]. Illustrated, black-and-white and mono-color plates by G.F. Christie. Original multi-color chromolithographic stiff boards (rubbed); some internal soiling, a good copy of a rare book. .... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
A Bird's Eye View of Our Territory / [followed by a large map and eight lines of promotional text].
Knoxville, TN:: Daniel Briscoe, Bro. & Co.,, nd [ca. 1900]. Broadside printed in red and black, 17 x 13 1/2 inches. Advertises the Briscoe dry goods and notions business located in Knoxville during the early decades of the 20th century. The regional map includes Tennessee west to Nashville, much of Kentucky, the mountains of West Virginia, Virginia, and North Carolina, up-country South Carolina, and northern Georgia and Alabama; the company's building is superimposed over Knoxville. "The House that made Knoxville Famous as a Dry Goods Market." Not recorded on OCLC. Folded; several splits at corner folds, but a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Birmingham, AL:: Rapid printing Co.,, 1954. Revision of a similar earlier publication (a copy of which, without outer wrappers, is offered in this lot). 4to. (16) pp. Illustrated, portraits of the business owners; ads for other local African-American businesses. Includes a history of the business and illustrations of interiors from the home. Both of the copies offered here appear to have been used as mock-ups for an even later edition, with some portions crossed out and ink notes providing instructions for proof, etc. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Birmingham, AL:: Printed by B.T.W. Business College Press [for] Smith & Gaston,, 1943. Broadsheet, 12 1/2 x 6 inches, $300 in cash prizes were to be awarded and the competition was preceded by "Group Patriotic Singing" of "America" and "Lift Every Voice and Sing." Folded and a little soiled. Very good. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Birmingham, AL:: Rapid Printing Shop,, 1949. 8vo. 24 pp. Portraits; ads for local businesses. Original illustrated wrappers (soiled and a little worn). An illustrated broadside, 12 1/4 x 6 inches, announcing the program for a December, 1949, tribute for the Rev. A. L. Tooson, is laid in. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Birmingham, AL:: The church,, 1952. First edition. 4to. (32) pp. Illustrated with portraits of pastors and deceased members; ads for local businesses. Short historical sketch by Mrs. B.H. Hudson, list of patrons, report from the building committee (the dedication was for a new building, to replace the one destroyed by fire in 1949), program for the week's activities, etc. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
4to. One-page, approximately 75 words; docketed on verso. Folded, paper browned, some ink smudges, but very good. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Montgomery, AL:: Barrett & Brown,,, 1872. 8vo. 30 pp. Wood engraved frontispiece of Swayne Hall on the campus. Original printed green wrappers (soiled, spine partly eroded, some other wear at extremities). Good copy of a rare pamphlet. . .... more information
Price: 850.00 USD
Year Book City Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, Birmingham, Alabama, 1950-51.
Birmingham, AL:: Forniss Printing Co.,, 1950. First edition. 16mo. 27 pp. Brief history of the organization, lists of clubs, members, and committees, and a month-by-month calendar of events. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Chicago, IL:: D.M. Frederiksen & Co.,, nd [ca.1895]. Printed broadside on orange paper, 16 x 8 inches. Chip in left margin (not affecting text). Matted. A very good copy. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Deposit Book of the National Freedman's Savings and Trust Company [cover label title].
[Philadelphia, PA]:: Wm. Mann Steam-Power Printer,, nd [ca. 1870]. Account book with manuscript entries. 12mo. 14 pages for account activity entries, four used, 1870-1883; front endpapers printing lists of officers and trustees of the company and the various branches and their cashiers, rear endpapers printing rules and regulations for the institutions. This copy records transactions made for John Donegan at the Huntsville, Alabama, branch ($82 deposited in 1870, $25 deposited in 1873, various withdrawals and interest deposits over the next ten years). We have not previously encountered any kind of Freedmen's Bank record or account book. For an account of the bank, see Walter Fleming's The Freedmen's Savings Bank:.... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Signed in type by "John B. Callis, Colonel U.S.V., and Superintendent Dist. Huntsville, Bureau R., F. & A.L." Signed in manuscript "Official / W. Irving Miller / 1st. Lt. & Asst. Superintendent." Huntsville, AL: The bureau, 1866. Printed broadside, 12 3/8 x 7 7/8 inches, employing a display type for the headline. Folded (separated along central fold); some browning, but very good, the separation reparable. .... more information
Price: 3000.00 USD
Folio. One page, approximately 75 words; docketed on verso. Folded (tear at central fold); edges somewhat chipped and frayed, browned. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
An Act to Charter the Alabama Insurance Company, Approved, February 8th, 1858.
Montgomery, AL:: Montgomery Post Book and Job Office,, 1860. 16mo. 8 pp. Original printed tan wrappers (creased). Very good copy. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Mobile, (AL):: S.W. Allen (Dade & Thompson, printers),, 1841. 12mo. 27 pp. Original printed blue wrappers (publisher's ad on rear wrapper); some light foxing, but a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Single sheet, measuring 7 1/2 x 12 inches. A partially printed document, completed in manuscript, from the Orphan's Court of Lawrence County. Signed by John Gallagher, Clk. of the Orphan's Court, with his seal affixed to verso. Creased from folding, else very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Tuscaloosa:: printed at Office of the "Flag of the Union",, 1838. Stitched self-wraps. Tall 8vo.; 46pp. Unopened. Two folding charts (one loose, laid in). Damage to margins of first several pages (small burn[?] hole through the margins, not affecting text); old staining at gutters; one signature printed on very high acid paper, severely browned, with insect damage to edges, touching a few letters of text. A tender, untrimmed, unopened copy. .... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Oats also swears to "serve [the C.S.A.] honestly and faithfully against all their enemies or opposers whatsoever. Walker (1819-1872), a native of Tennessee, read law and moved to Alabama in the early 1840s; he was elected to the state supreme court in 1856 and served until 1868, the final nine years as chief justice. Folded, but a very good example of a scarce Confederate oath of allegiance. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Montgomery, AL:: Montgomery Advertiser Book and Job Office,, 1862. First edition. 8vo. 226 pp. Parrish & Willingham 2623. Contemporary cloth-backed boards, leather spine label. Text block browned, else very good. (590) .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Montgomery, AL:: Shorter & Reid, State printers,, 1861. First edition. 8vo. 161, (1) pp. Parrish & Willingham 2620. Later tan buckram (rubbed), leather spine label. Text block browned, else very good. (592) .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Montgomery, AL:: Barrett & Wimbish, Steam Printers & Binders,, 1861. First edition. 8vo. 64, (4), xcvi pp. Parrish & Willingham 8578, locating nine copies (Alabama Archives & History, Alabama, Georgia, Boston Athenaeum, Southern Mississippi, Duke, North Carolina, Virginia, Marshall). Original printed yellow wrappers. A little edgewear, else very good. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Montgomery, (AL):: Advertiser Book and Job Office,, 1862. First edition. 8vo. 47, lv pp. Parrish & Willingham 8579, locating nine copies (Alabama Archives & History, Birmingham/Jefferson County Public, Alabama, California-Santa Barbara, Emory, Georgia, Boston Athenaeum, Duke, Virginia). Original printed green wrappers. A little edgewear, else very good. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Montgomery, (AL):: Montgomery Advertiser Book and Job Office,, 1861. First edition. 8vo. 808 pp. Parrish & Willingham 2699. Later law sheep (rubbed, joints partly cracked). Owner's name, but a good solid copy. (593) .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Secession March. Sur le motif de la Marseillaise. Composed for the piano by Wm. Herz.
Mobile, AL:: J.H. Snow,, (c1861). First edition. 4to. 7 pp. At head of title: "To first Regiment Ala Volunteer Corps." Parrish & Willingham 7431, locating four copies (Alabama Archives & History, Yale, New York Public Library, Tennessee State Library). Disbound (spine repaired with archival paper). Some browning, old tideline, else very good. .... more information
Price: 450.00 USD
NP:: np,, nd [1847 or 1848]. One of at least three editions (LCP/HSP Afro-Americana 2853 and 2854 describe two editions differing from this one). 8vo. 8 pp. (discourse on pp. 3-8). Title-page cut of "Cudjo," an African-American in formal attire, delivering his discourse. Caption title: "Negro Sermon." "Cudjo" delivers a Christmas sermon in dialect, a humorous retelling of the story of Genesis, with instructions on the taking of a wife and preparing for judgement day. A bookseller's note on the front endpaper describes this title as "1st Ala Black dialect book?" Later burgundy quarter-morocco and cloth, gilt spine title. Fine. .... more information
Price: 3000.00 USD
New York:: Dun, Barlow & Co. [and others],, (c1872). The earliest credit reference work for the state of Alabama. Narrow 8vo. (4), 81 pp. Cover title: "Alabama / Jan. 1872." Lists businesses and individuals in business, by city or town, rated by "pecuniary strength" and "general credit." Seven years after the Civil War and the ratings are generally very low. Ownership signature of Craig Throckmorton, Tuscumbia, Ala. (James Throckmorton, a planter and miller, is listed under Tuscumbia). Not in Owen. The earliest edition noted on OCLC is for 1882 (Alabama Archives & History only). Gilt-stamped black leather (rubbed, spine a bit eroded). Some insect damage to last two leaves.... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Huntsville, AL:: Printed at the "Democratic Herald" Office,, 1842. First (only?) edition. 8vo. (11) pp. 4 full-page diagrams (text on versos) that are metal cuts done from plates whose securing screw heads are evident. The title, copyright, and first page of text printed in portrait alignment, following pages of text printed in two wide columns facing each diagram. Self wrappers, stitched. Very worn, edges frayed, wanting large chips from margins that take a corner of the title page guilloche border and two inches from one edge of the final plate, moderately browned and stained, stitching loose. Title page bears the name "G.W. Johns" in ink and there are a.... more information
Price: 6500.00 USD
Mobile, (AL):: Strickland & Co.,, 1855. First Strickland directory for Mobile (the first Mobile directory was published in 1837). 8vo. 125 pp. 43 pages of ads at the rear. Spear, p. 197, locating three copies (Alabama Archives & History, Mobile Public, American Antiquarian Soc.). Owen, p. 1067. Ellison 962 (Mobile Public only). OCLC locates one copy (Alabama-Birmingham). Original cloth (rubbed, worn, joints amateurishly reinforced), printed paper label on upper board (half chipped away). Lacking front endpaper, text browned, but a good solid copy of a rare southern city directory. (1203) .... more information
Price: 4500.00 USD
Montgomery, AL:: The company,, (1913). Promotional for the company. Oblong 4to. (12) pp. Illustrated with half-tones, portraits of the principals. Promotional description of the business, issued with the opening of new premises and celebrating 48 years in business; includes descriptions of the presses, the book bindery, and services offered. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed light green wrappers (edges a little chipped), tied. Very good. (1365) .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Prospectus of the Flag of the Union and Montgomery Advertiser [caption title].
Montgomery, (AL):: M'Cormick & Walshe,, 1846. Folio. (2) pp., printing a letter from the publishers announcing the projected publication on one leaf and the prospectus, three columns of dense type, on the other, face to face; verso of the printed letter used as an address leaf. The recent removal of the capital of Alabama from Tuscaloosa to Montgomery, caused Jonathan M'Cormick, proprietor of Tuscaloosa's State Journal and Flag of the Union, and Jonathan Walshe, proprietor of the Montgomery Advertiser, to propose a consolidation of their papers, to be issued in Montgomery as the Flag of the Union & Montgomery Advertiser, adhering to the "old land-marks of.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Mobile Base Ball Association [cover title].
(Mobile, AL:: The association [printed Commercial Ptg. Co., Mobile],, 1908). First edition (or first annual issue?). 8vo. 31, (1) pp. Illustrations from photo portraits of the team members, profusely illustrated with ads for local businesses, some with cuts. Ball park guide, with unused scorecard, printed home-town lineup, visiting Birmingham lineup pasted in, portraits and biographical notes for manager and players highlighting their previous baseball experience, season schedules for Mobile and other teams, park rules, and scoring; produced for the team's first year in Mobile (having been purchased and moved from Shreveport). Unrecorded on OCLC or any baseball or Alabama bibliography or reference consulted. Original illustrated wrappers (some insect erosion to.... more information
Price: 1500.00 USD
Montgomery, (AL):: Barrett, Wimbish & Co., Steam Printers and Binders,, 1861. First edition. 8vo. 152 pp. Front wrapper imprint: "Montgomery Advertiser Book and Job Printing Office." Parrish 2610. Ellison 1249. Original printed yellow wrappers (some soiling, a little wear at the extremities, rear wrapper tape-repaired). Text block foxed throughout, but a good solid copy, quite scarce in the original wrappers. (1353) .... more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
Atlanta, GA:: R.A. Howard, Publisher (Byrd & Patillo, printers),, (1887). . First edition of the first Anniston city directory. 8vo. xl, (4), [41]-158, (12), clxxi-cxcv pp. Illustrated, portraits, engraved views of buildings, etc. Not in Owen. Not recorded on OCLC. Original roan-backed printed boards (rubbed, head of spine severely chipped). Ex-library copy, with remains of number at base of spine, label removed from front board,, and accession number; hinges strengthened, several pages loose, but a good copy of an apparently unrecorded Alabama city directory, the first for Anniston. (2499) .... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Anniston, AL:: G.H. Norwood, printer,, 1889. First edition of the second Anniston city directory. 8vo. 167 pp. Illustrated, wood engraved views of buildings, etc.; advertisements, several on inserted colored leaves. Ownership signature of "R.P. Huger / Mayor" on front endpaper; Huger, a native of Charleston, South Carolina, was first elected mayor of Anniston in 1887, immediately embarking on a plan to modernize the 'Model City," as it was called. Several ink and pencil corrections through the text dated 1891. Not in Owen. Not recorded on OCLC. Original leather-backed printed boards (rubbed, corners bumped). Ex-library copy, with remains of number at base of spine, label removed from.... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD