McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: agriculture


Matches 1-20 of 2533

Available from Margolis & Moss

PO Box 2042
Santa Fe, NM 87504

Phone: (505) 982-1028

http://www.margolisandmoss.com

(Plows).


Two photographs of a new horse drawn, six tooth plow. Each picture shows the teeth in either the raised or lowered position. The sepia toned images measure 5 x 4 inches on 5 1/2 x 6 1/2 gray mounts. The photographer and location are unidentified.

Price: $60.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

" Expansion," colonies or territories? Our policy may affect "home industries," "reciprocity," trade of the Orient, &c. Inconsis

Oxnard, H.T


Washington, DC: R.H. Darby, 1898 66, 27p., wraps, very good but with light vertical crease to front wrap. OCLC lists only two copies. On the problems that could face domestic agriculture, particularly sugar beets, if the US pursues an imperialist course and expands into former Spanish territories

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107

Phone: (206) 624-4100

http://www.jmlbooks.com

"Corn Tassels," A Book of Corn Rhymes.

Dunroy, William Reed.


Lincoln, Nebraska:: University Publishing Company,, 1900. 7" x 4.5". 123pp. Pebbled white cloth with gilt lettering. Some soiling, notably two spots on the front board, overall VG+ condition. A Nebraskan's poetic tribute to corn, agriculture, and the idyllic agricultural life that existed before the era of Agri-business. Third edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

"Report upon the Agricultural Resources of Alaska" [in] Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1868.

[Dall, William H.].


Washington: Government Printing Office, 1869 Octavo. pp172-189. One illustration (plate of the the "Youkon (sic) River"). Bound in typical (contemporary) government cloth, with later endsheets; Very Good. WICKERSHAM 8592. // Dall's report, only, from the larger report of that year. // Dall first went to Alaska in 1865 as a member of the Scientific Corps of the Alaskan Western Union Telegraph Expedition (he actually became its chief in 1866 upon the death of Robert Kennicott). Dall was incredibly prolific with his writings, publishing more than 500 papers over a sixty year career. This 1868 report is one of his earliest published works. (see Smithsonian Institution archives)

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"THE LAND IS MINE" FROM TENANCY TO FAMILY FARM OWNERSHIP AGRICULTURE MONOGRAPH NO. 8 - ISSUED NOVEMBER 1950

MARIS, PAUL V.


WASHINGTON, D.C.: UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION, 1950 A LITTLE COVER SOILING. ; BROWN COVERS. ; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to ; 387 pages VG-.

Price: $24.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

"The Permanence of Change": The Story of Bliss & Laughlin Industries.

ROBBINS, Frederic J.


New York: The Newcomen Society in North America, 1968. 8vo. Stiff tan wrappers. 28pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition. The Newcomen Society was a distinguished honorary society, formed in England, devoted to the study of "those factors which have contributed or are contributing to the progress of Mankind" -- usually business, industry, transportation, agriculture, etc.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

(1) RAISING RABBITS THE MODERN WAY (2) RAISING POULTRY THE MODERN WAY.

Bennett, Bob; Leonard S. Mercia.


Pownal VT:: Garden Way Publishing Storey Communications, 1988. Lot of 2 Trade paperbacks: (1) Raising Rabbits the Modern Way - Updated & Revised Edition - 1988; (2) Raising Poultry the Modern Way Revised & Updated -1990 Fine. Revised & Updated.

Price: $33.30

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

... REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED A MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF INDIANA, PRAYING THE CONSTRUCT

[Pacific Railroad]: Breese, Sidney:


Washington. 1846., 51pp. Dbd. Bit tanned. Good. Lacks the map. An exhaustive review of the state of the project and all pertinent facts then known. Breese reports favorably in regard to the practicability of the proposed road; the power of Congress over the project; the effect of construction on public lands, manufacturing, agriculture, and mining; its use as a military highway connecting the nation; and lastly, the value of the project as a morale-buliding, unifying factor for the American public. Not all copies were issued with the map. 29th Congress, 1st Sess. Senate Doc. 466. HOWES B744. BRE, p.11..

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

...ALKALI LANDS, IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE IN THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS.

Hilgard, E.W.:


Sacramento. 1886., 45pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers. A few corners turned, otherwise a fine copy. Issued as an appendix document to the University of California College of Agriculture report for 1886.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769

Phone: (606) 549-3464

http://www.suttonbooks.com

100 Native Forage Grasses in 11 Southern States.

LEITHEAD, H.L. ET AL.


Washington:: U.S. Dept. Agriculture,, 1971. Numerous illustrations including many distribution maps. 8vo, pp. 216, wrappers (a handstamp on front wrapper; slight fading). Very Good Plus.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

1001 Questions Answered About Trees

Platt, Rutherford


Dover Pubns, 1992 CLEAN TIGHT BOOK; LIKE NEW Like New.

Price: $22.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

13 broadsides establishing Military Government Authority by Allies after WWII. (with 2 related items).

(No Author Listed)


A group of 13 historic 1945 broadsides proclaiming the end of Nazi rule in Germany, issued on authority of the three occupying allied militaries, known as the Control Council (the United States, the United Kingdom, Russia). Each in German and English. Offered with: Official Gazette of the Control Council for Germany: No. 1-19, plus Supplement No. 1. Also with: Military Government Gazette Germany Twelfth Army Group Area of Control, No. 2.Broadsides include Law No. 1: “Abrogation of Nazi Law: In order to eliminate from German law and administration within the occupied territory the policies and doctrines of the National Socialist Party, and to restore to the German people the rule of justice and equality before the law, it is hereby ordered…” and Law No. 5: “Dissolution of Nazi Party: In order to end the regime of lawlessness, terror, and inhumanity established by the Nazi Party within the occupied territory, it is hereby ordered…”Housed in a handsome linen and silk clamshell box, within three folding boards, each nestled into interior steps. Uniformly browned along folds and edges, some with separation along fold or chipped edges. Overall, very good condition.-Law No. 1: Abrogation of Nazi Law-Ordinance No. 1: Crimes and Offenses-Law No. 4: Establishment of the Gazettes; Effect of Publication-Law No. 5: Dissolution of Nazi Party-Law No. 6: Dispensation by Act of Military Government With Necessity of Compliance With German Law-(no number): Curfew and Blackout-Law No. 15: Currency-Law No. 52: Blocking and Control of Property (General Order No. 1)-Ordinance No. 2: Military Government Courts-Law No. 52: General Licences Nos. 1-5 Blocking and Control of Property-Law No. 53: Foreign Exchange Control-Law No. 76: Posts, Telephones, Telegraphs and Radio-Law No. 191: Suspension of Press, Radio and Entertainment, and Prohibition of Activities of the Reichsministeruim für Volksaufklärung und Propaganda(with)Official Gazette of the Control Council for Germany: No. 1-19, plus Supplement No. 1 (Berlin. October 29, 1945-August 31, 1948. Allied Secretariat.) 4to. Half cloth over paper boards. A complete list of the full texts of the laws, directives, orders and regulations regarding population, labor, war criminals, press, travel, civil court procedures, taxation, shipping, agriculture etc. of the Allied Control Council of the zones of control in occupied Germany. Including Supplement No. 1 with photographic reproductions, and facsimile signatures of the Act of Military Surrender of the High command of the “Wehrmacht.” Text in four languages: English, German, French and Russian. Half-fabric boards. Some chipping to edges. Good condition.(with)Military Government Gazette Germany Twelfth Army Group Area of Control, No. 2. 8vo. Pamphlet, original wrappers. Table of Contents: Proclamation No. 1, Ordinance No. 1, Ordinance No. 2, Ordinance No. 3 Amended (I), Extract. The Ordinances No. 1 and 2 as printed in this volume supersede those in Volume No. 1 of the Military Government Gazette. The English texts of these Ordinances are unchanged, however, certain revisions have been made in the German translations. Ordinance No. 3, “Official Language,” has been amended to reflect the official status of the French language in areas occupied by French forces. Front cover stamped twice: The Library of Congress Duplicate and The Library of Congress Serial Record Mar 20, 1946. Fine condition.

Price: $17,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

Phone: (631) 288-0090

http://www.certainbooks.com

1653-1903 Historic Huntington Long Island N.Y.

(Huntington)


Huntington Long Island New Yor: 1903 Not paginated but 94 pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper "Kindly accept this Souvenir From Your Old Friend Louise Sammis Hungington Long Island" the Sammis family an old Huntington name, Louise apparently worked on the production of this book, several Sammis members mentioned as committee folks at back; illustrated in black and white throughout with photo depictions of the town and surrounding area; (from the Introduction): "...a fragment of true history, collected from the most reliable sources and also as a meagre glimpse into the beauties and advantages which nature has bestowned upon the region...includes not only the present town of Huntington but also the town of Babylon..."; early town history, Colonial days, Huntington South, fortifications, geography, journalism, Captain Kidd, early industries-pottery-windmill Cold Spring tannery (early drum head manufacturer) etc, education, famous town individuals - Nathan Hale, Hiram Paulding, Walt Whitman, agriculture, the grist mill, events & illustrations surrounding the celebration of the 250th anniversary of the settlement of the town, the old town showing Steam roller on dirt street with horse-drawn wagon, more; advertisements for local businesses at back; laid-in is a fragile illustrated advertisement broadside for this production; book measuring approx. 6" x 9 1/4" oblong format; light edge, tips wear to paper wraps; in very good condition and an interesting ephemeral item for Huntington Long Island. Very Good.

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

17th Annual Report of the State Board of Agriculture, Made to teh General Assembly.

(Rhode Island).


Providence:: State of Rhode Island,, 1902. 8vo. 399 pp. Hinges have been reglued. Mold to outside covers. Bottom spine end is torn and worn. Top spine end has light bumping and wear. Corners lightly worn. Covers and spine have small amounts of spotting. Book also contains a second report titled: 14th Annual Report of the Corporation, Board of Managers of the Rhode Island College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts Part I. Both were presented to General Assembly in January 1902. Book contains maps. Fair.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1902: FIFTIETH (50TH) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1902. TOGETHER WITH THE FIF

Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture.


Boston:: Wright & Potter Printing, 1906. Good+. 8vo - over 73Ú4' - 93Ú4' tall. 254pp., Full page photos. 515 pages plus 163 pages - Dark Brown Hardback (cover blind stamped) very good, wear to extremities, small hole in outer front gutter, pages clean and tight, cracked hinges have been repaired. Pages clean and tight.

Price: $105.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1911: FIFTY-NINTH (59TH) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF AGRICULTURE - 1911 TOGETHER WITH THE 24TH

Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture.


Boston:: Wright & Potter Printing Co Publisher, 1912. B/w photographs. folding chart of Massachusetts forest fire protection system. 679 page Dark Brown Hardback (cover blind stamped) very good, wear to extremities, pages clean and tight, back cracked hinge has been repaired. Pages clean and tight.

Price: $105.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1911: FIFTY-NINTH (59TH) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF AGRICULTURE - 1911 TOGETHER WITH THE 24TH

Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture.


Boston:: Wright & Potter Printing Co Publisher, 1912. B/w photographs. folding chart of Massachusetts forest fire protection system. 679 page Dark Brown Hardback (cover blind stamped) good, wear to extremities, pages clean and tight, cracked back hinge -- cover almost separating.Pages clean and tight. Contents fine. Numerous illustrations. One separated from binding but slipped in. Good.

Price: $105.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1912: SIXTIETH (60TH) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF AGRICULTURE - 1912 TOGETHER WITH THE 25TH (TW

Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture.


Boston:: Wright & Potter Printing Co Publisher, 1913. B/w photographs. folding chart of Massachusetts forest fire protection system. 679 page Dark Brown Hardback (cover blind stamped) near fine, rubbed, 2 tiny through spots on covers, Pages clean and tight.

Price: $105.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

1916: SIXTY-FOURTH (64TH) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE PART TWO (II ) YEAR BOOK 1916.

ÊMassachusetts State Board of Agriculture.


Boston:: Wright & Potter Printing Co, 1917. 8vo - over 73Ú4' - 93Ú4' tall. b&w illustrations, index. Hardbound. gold gilt stamping on spine. Dark brown cloth binding Very Good condition, pages clean and tight, wear to extremities of cover, small holes in front gutter, corners bumped, white stains on cover.

Price: $66.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 2533