2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
[Germany],, 1996. [52]p., color plates, photos, wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 31.80 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Santo Domingo, Secretara de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales,, 2003. 47p., tables, wrps .... more information
Price: 9.10 USD
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1977 [40]p., 131 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Includes lengthy descriptions of each of the 131 decorative art pieces, with included bibliographical information on them. The pieces cover all peridos from the Bronze AGe into the Roman Empire. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Zrich: Ex Libris Verlag AG, 1975 703p., colored and b/w illus., dj. (Buchgabe des Migros-Genossenschafts-Bundes, 10). .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
The New Franzen Opera Encyclopaedia. Over 450 Composers with Discography
Zrich: Carta AG, 1999 666p., original stiff printed boards. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
In The Power of Painting: A Selection From The Daros Collection.
Berlin and New York: Alesco AG Zurich, 2000 VG+. Red embossed cloth with black printed dj. 142 pp. with many color plates Focuses on the artwork of Andy Warhol, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Cy Twombly, Brice Marden and Ross Bleckner. .... more information
Price: 29.00 USD
S. Karger AG (Switzerland), 1981-07 VeryGood.
Price: 129.95 USD
Second International Bertelsmann Management Symposium 1988
Germ: Bertelsmann AG, 1989 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition.
Price: 8.00 USD
Bruce Robbins Works on Wood and Paper from 1980 to 1983
Zuri: M. Knoedler Zurich AG, 1984 Very Good with no dust jacket. Catalog for exhibition of Jan. 25- Feb. 25, 1984. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Antike Munzen Auktion Am 24. Marz 1959 in Luzern
Zuri: Adolph Hess Ag Luzern, 1959 No Dust Jacket. Soiled, Foxed, Spine Tears. Prices laid in. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Romische Munzen Auktion 41 Am 24 Und 25. April 1969 in Luzern
Zuri: Bank Leu Ag, 1969 None as Issued jacket. Edge & Spine Wear. With prices realized. Wrappers yellowed with spots. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
2001 Munzauktion Tkalec Ag 1500 Jahre Munzpragekunst Antike Munzen In Feinster Qualitat
Zuri: Haus Zum Ruden, 2001 Very Good.
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Art Guild Greetings, nd F. "Old yellow kitchen scene, woman at sink with 4 children helping. Two of them making wreaths with a kitten. Image cropped on sides from ID 15 T 70-2H. Birdcage in left window nearly cut from picture. Tall card with gold borders in a holly design. Image also appears on AG 1523. A used card, lacks envelope." .... more information
Price: 75.00
USA [New York City]: Irene Dash Greeting Card Co. Inc., 1971 ? VG. "Santa at stockings, girl sleeping in bed (2 vignettes), gilt edge. Same image as ID FF 42-69A (larger card), AG P 345 and P966. With envelope. Light glue mark on the back of the card. This card has not been used, lacks envelope." .... more information
Price: 45.00
USA [New York City]: Irene Dash Greeting Card Co. Inc., 1971 ? F. "Santa at stockings, girl sleeping in bed (2 vignettes), gilt edge. Same image as ID FF 42-69A (larger card), AG P 345 and P966. Without envelope." .... more information
Price: 40.00
Mxico,: N.p,, 23 de Agosto de Large format .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
PAINTED! BEATE GNTHER, GUILLERMO KUITCA, RICHARD ALLEN MORRIS.
Zurich,: Daros-Latinamerica AG,, Octubre 18 de 2 color plates, cat., bio/chrons., appen., bibls., color pict. wrps., inside orange board portfolio with elastic corner closures .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
C3 317: Wall +, Riding the Green Tide.
Seoul,: C3., 2010 Sustainable works by Edouard Franois, BIG Bjarke Ingels Group, Ana Laura Vasconcelos, Sou Fujimoto Architects, Ron Arad Associates, Coop Himmelb(l)au, ICD+ITKE, AnL Studio, Macdowell + Tomova, Aidlin Darling Design, Olson Kundig Architects+Richard Sundberg Architect, James & Mau, Studio Tamassociati, Archi Union Architects, Simn de Agero,Stphane Beel Architecten. Essays by Silvio Carta, Simone Corda, Marco Atzori, and Samantha Heringuez. .... more information
Price: 34.00 USD
NY:: Abrams,, (1975). 4to, pp. 450. Selected bibliography, index. Wine lexicon. Copiously illustrated. Maps. Donor's presentation on blank. Some water-damage in upper inner corners of several leaves in front, but not obscuring any text, o/w VG. Extremely heavy. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Rochester NY:: Joseph Harris Co.,, 1976. 8vo, pp. 32. Paper wraps. Cover little spotted and soiled, o/w VG. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Rochester NY:: Joseph Harris Co.,, 1970. 8vo, pp. 32. Paper wraps. Cover somewhat spotted and soiled, o/w VG. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
NOTEBOOK FOR A GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT COURSE,
(1957). Three-ring binder, 6 x 9 inches, light blue cloth over boards. Contains class notes and materials, including pamphlets on house plants and on propagation, with quite a few blank lined leaves. Cover faded, but tight and VG. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The World of Werner Bischof: A Photographer's Odyssey
Zurich: Verlags AG "Die Arche," (1961), 24mo. Wraps. 11 p. + 48 pages of plates . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
1879 fine. A group of three handwritten letters on official company letterhead concerning railroad in central New Jersey. All written rectos only. #1) on letterhead of the Freehold & Jamesburg Ag. R.R. Co., Jamesburg, N.J. DatedJune 6th, 1879 to "James J. Conover, Esq. Chairman, Commissioners, Freehold" One paragraph concerning applicarions for the position of flagman at the company's railway crossings. Signed J.S. Buckelew (?), Supt. Mailing folds otherwise bright and crisp. #2) on Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Amboy Division letterhead. DatesNov. 17th, 1879. From Buckelew to Conover, one paragraph regarding the placement of "Lookout for Locomotive" sign boards. Mailing folds other wise bright.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
RAILWAY VEHICLES OF THE 20TH CENTURY, Railcars.
Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nurnberg AG: Nuremberg, 1953 Photos (including color), oblong 8.5 x 11.5, gilt lettered limp blue cloth, 142 pp, covers worn and soiled, extremities badly bumped and fraying, hinges loose, contents pretty good. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
soil survey of san joaquin county, california.
UC Ag. Station and Calif. Dept. of Conservation, 1992. Very good, near fine. 480pp .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
THE GREEN THUMB BOOK OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLE GARDENING.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall,, (1970). 8vo, pp. 355. Index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. VG in little chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
WOHNSIEDLUNG ZURICH-LEIMBACH: POOL ARCHITEKTEN.
Zurich:: Niggli Ag,, 2007. First Edition. Octavo; 48 pages. As New copy - unread. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
NY:: Dutton,, (1988). First Edition. 8vo, pp. 246. Illustrated by Stephanie Adams. Includes a list of nurseries. A nice copy in dj. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
La Habana: Casa de las Américas, (1967), 16mo. Wraps, d.w. 268 p . Primera edicíon. 4,000 ejemplares. Fine in lightly worn d.w. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Dominoes and Other Stories from the Puerto Rican
Willimanatic, Conn.: Curbstone Press, (1993), 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for one short tear at top edge. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, (1996), 8vo. Wraps. 110 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Chrestomathie De La Litterature En Ancien Francais I. Textes, Ii.Notes Glossaire Table Des Noms
A FRANCKE AG, 1967 VeryGood.
Price: 22.50 USD
Sansibar Oder Der Letzte Grund (German Edition)
Diogenes Verlag AG,Switzerland, 1995-12-31 Good.
Price: 3.50 USD
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF THE GRAPE
Boston:: Dutton & Wentworth,, 1848. Second edn., enlarged. Tall 8vo, pp. [ii], 247. Illustrated. With a new introduction. Bound in publisher's cloth, a crisp clean copy, with "withdrawn" library label, embossed stamp on title-page. Inscribed by the author: "Thomas L Stone from the author 1848". Gabler 10680. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
TRATADOS APLICÁVEIS AO ULTRAMAR.
Lisboa, Portugal: Divisão de Publicações e Biblioteca, Agência Geral das Colónias, 1943 Very Good. Some creasing, chipping, spotting and writing in pencil (front wrapper) to wrappers. Medium tear and scratching to rear wrapper. Some chipping and scuffing to spine. Foxing to textblock and most book pages. A very good copy overall for its age.. 1942-1943. Octavo in tan wrappers; 271 pages. 23 cm. "Volume VI" only. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY CHRISTIAN ALMANAC
NY:: American Tract Society,, [1857]. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Light foxing throughout, o/w VG. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY CHRISTIAN ALMANAC
NY:: American Tract Society,, [1859]. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Light foxing throughout, o/w VG. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY CHRISTIAN ALMANAC
NY:: American Tract Society,, [1865]. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Light foxing throughout, a few small tears at edges, o/w VG. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
NY:: Harper,, (1950). Horizontal 8vo, pp. 90. Illustrated with 15 full-page lithographs and 20 sketches by the author. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Donor's presentation on flyleaf. Edges little soiled, corners of a few leaves creased, o/w a VG tight copy in chipped and soiled dj. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Renaissance In India: Its Missionary Aspect.
London:: Student Volunteer Missionary, 1912. Fair to Good. 310 pages with illustrations. Reverend Andrews discusses unrest, education, Hinduism, Christian difficulties and ideas in india, Indian Womanhood. Plus appendices. Green cloth hardcover, text clean, ag fading to paper, lean to spine and some surface wear to cover, previous owners name and address label at front. 7.5 by 4.75 inches. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Harrisburg PA:: Stackpole,, (1972). First Edition. 8vo, pp. 319. Illustrated with drawings by Arthur J. Anderson. Edges and endpapers somewhat soiled, small hole in front endpaper, o/w a VG tight copy in soiled dj. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Lisboa: Agência-Geral do Ultramar, 1970 Ex-lib with minimal markings (never circulated); an unopened Fine copy overall.. Octavo in illus brown wraps; 147 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references. .... more information
Price: 33.00 USD
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GARDEN FLOWERS
NY:: Barnes,, (1961). 4to, pp. 256. Glossary, climate map, reading list, index. With 1,000 full color illustrations. Green paper over boards. Leaves little rippled, cover slightly faded at edges, o/w a VG tight copy in worn dj. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
NY:: Macmillan,, 1962. Sixth printing. 4to, pp. xxvi, and 435 plates. With descriptions by William Vogt. Green cloth stamped in silver. Edges spotted, corners and ends of spine scuffed, o/w a VG tight copy in somewhat worn and soiled dj. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
NY:: Weatherhill,, (1978). Third printing.. 4to, pp. 215. Bibliography. With 162 pages of photographs, including 32 in full color, by Dana Levy. Light green cloth, blind-stamped on front and lettered in gilt. A nice copy in very slightly chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD