Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • All Words: ag

Matches 1-50 of 436

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ASPEKTE ARGENTINISCHER KUNST; LEVERKUSEN-BAYER AG-FOYER HOCHHAUS W 1. 21. NOVEMBER BIS 15. DEZEMBER 1996.

(No Author Listed)

[Germany],, 1996. [52]p., color plates, photos, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

NORMA AMBIENTAL SOBRE CALIDAD DEL AGUA Y CONTROL DE DESCARGAS. NA-AG-001-03. (SUSTITUYE A LA AG-CC.01).

(No Author Listed)

Santo Domingo, Secretara de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales,, 2003. 47p., tables, wrps .... more information

Price: 9.10 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Classical art from a New York Collection; an Exhibition of Ancient Bronzes, Figurative Plastic Vases and Other Ancient Works of Art, Organized in Cooperation with Mnzen Und Medaillen AG, Basle, Switzerland

(No Author Listed)

New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1977 [40]p., 131 b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. Includes lengthy descriptions of each of the 131 decorative art pieces, with included bibliographical information on them. The pieces cover all peridos from the Bronze AGe into the Roman Empire. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Die Schweiz vom Bau der Alpen bis zur Frage nach der Zukunft; ein Nachschlagewerk und Lesebuch, das Auskunft gibt ber Geographie, Geschichte, Gegenwart und Zukunft eines Landes

(No Author Listed)

Zrich: Ex Libris Verlag AG, 1975 703p., colored and b/w illus., dj. (Buchgabe des Migros-Genossenschafts-Bundes, 10). .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

The New Franzen Opera Encyclopaedia. Over 450 Composers with Discography

(No Author Listed)

Zrich: Carta AG, 1999 666p., original stiff printed boards. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

In The Power of Painting: A Selection From The Daros Collection.

(No Author Listed)

Berlin and New York: Alesco AG Zurich, 2000 VG+. Red embossed cloth with black printed dj. 142 pp. with many color plates Focuses on the artwork of Andy Warhol, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Cy Twombly, Brice Marden and Ross Bleckner. .... more information

Price: 29.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Current Concepts in Diagnosis and Treatment of Vitreoretinal Diseases (Developments in Ophthalmology)

(No Author Listed)

S. Karger AG (Switzerland), 1981-07 VeryGood.

Price: 129.95 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Second International Bertelsmann Management Symposium 1988

(No Author Listed)

Germ: Bertelsmann AG, 1989 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Bruce Robbins Works on Wood and Paper from 1980 to 1983

(No Author Listed)

Zuri: M. Knoedler Zurich AG, 1984 Very Good with no dust jacket. Catalog for exhibition of Jan. 25- Feb. 25, 1984. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Antike Munzen Auktion Am 24. Marz 1959 in Luzern

(No Author Listed)

Zuri: Adolph Hess Ag Luzern, 1959 No Dust Jacket. Soiled, Foxed, Spine Tears. Prices laid in. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Romische Munzen Auktion 41 Am 24 Und 25. April 1969 in Luzern

(No Author Listed)

Zuri: Bank Leu Ag, 1969 None as Issued jacket. Edge & Spine Wear. With prices realized. Wrappers yellowed with spots. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

2001 Munzauktion Tkalec Ag 1500 Jahre Munzpragekunst Antike Munzen In Feinster Qualitat

(No Author Listed)

Zuri: Haus Zum Ruden, 2001 Very Good.

Price: 10.00 USD

AGG No. 72

(No Author Listed)

New York: Art Guild Greetings, nd F. "Old yellow kitchen scene, woman at sink with 4 children helping. Two of them making wreaths with a kitten. Image cropped on sides from ID 15 T 70-2H. Birdcage in left window nearly cut from picture. Tall card with gold borders in a holly design. Image also appears on AG 1523. A used card, lacks envelope." .... more information

Price: 75.00

ID ET 43-17L

(No Author Listed)

USA [New York City]: Irene Dash Greeting Card Co. Inc., 1971 ? VG. "Santa at stockings, girl sleeping in bed (2 vignettes), gilt edge. Same image as ID FF 42-69A (larger card), AG P 345 and P966. With envelope. Light glue mark on the back of the card. This card has not been used, lacks envelope." .... more information

Price: 45.00

ID ET 43-17L

(No Author Listed)

USA [New York City]: Irene Dash Greeting Card Co. Inc., 1971 ? F. "Santa at stockings, girl sleeping in bed (2 vignettes), gilt edge. Same image as ID FF 42-69A (larger card), AG P 345 and P966. Without envelope." .... more information

Price: 40.00

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

PAINTED! BEATE GNTHER, GUILLERMO KUITCA, RICHARD ALLEN MORRIS.

(No Author Listed)

Zurich,: Daros-Latinamerica AG,, Octubre 18 de 2 color plates, cat., bio/chrons., appen., bibls., color pict. wrps., inside orange board portfolio with elastic corner closures .... more information

Price: 55.00 USD

William Stout Architectural Books

804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757

View Details

C3 317: Wall +, Riding the Green Tide.

(No Author Listed)

Seoul,: C3., 2010 Sustainable works by Edouard Franois, BIG Bjarke Ingels Group, Ana Laura Vasconcelos, Sou Fujimoto Architects, Ron Arad Associates, Coop Himmelb(l)au, ICD+ITKE, AnL Studio, Macdowell + Tomova, Aidlin Darling Design, Olson Kundig Architects+Richard Sundberg Architect, James & Mau, Studio Tamassociati, Archi Union Architects, Simn de Agero,Stphane Beel Architecten. Essays by Silvio Carta, Simone Corda, Marco Atzori, and Samantha Heringuez. .... more information

Price: 34.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE JOYS OF WINE.

FADIMAN, Clifton, and Sam Aaron.

NY:: Abrams,, (1975). 4to, pp. 450. Selected bibliography, index. Wine lexicon. Copiously illustrated. Maps. Donor's presentation on blank. Some water-damage in upper inner corners of several leaves in front, but not obscuring any text, o/w VG. Extremely heavy. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

CARE OF THE HOME GARDEN

(ANONYMOUS).

Rochester NY:: Joseph Harris Co.,, 1976. 8vo, pp. 32. Paper wraps. Cover little spotted and soiled, o/w VG. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

CARE OF THE HOME GARDEN

(ANONYMOUS).

Rochester NY:: Joseph Harris Co.,, 1970. 8vo, pp. 32. Paper wraps. Cover somewhat spotted and soiled, o/w VG. .... more information

Price: 5.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

NOTEBOOK FOR A GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT COURSE,

(Anonymous).

(1957). Three-ring binder, 6 x 9 inches, light blue cloth over boards. Contains class notes and materials, including pamphlets on house plants and on propagation, with quite a few blank lined leaves. Cover faded, but tight and VG. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The World of Werner Bischof: A Photographer's Odyssey

(BISCHOF, Werner)

Zurich: Verlags AG "Die Arche," (1961), 24mo. Wraps. 11 p. + 48 pages of plates . .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Three handwritten letters dated 1879-1880 concerning the Pennsylvania Railroad Amboy Division and the Freehold & Jamesburg Railroad

(Pennsylvania Railroad)

1879 fine. A group of three handwritten letters on official company letterhead concerning railroad in central New Jersey. All written rectos only. #1) on letterhead of the Freehold & Jamesburg Ag. R.R. Co., Jamesburg, N.J. DatedJune 6th, 1879 to "James J. Conover, Esq. Chairman, Commissioners, Freehold" One paragraph concerning applicarions for the position of flagman at the company's railway crossings. Signed J.S. Buckelew (?), Supt. Mailing folds otherwise bright and crisp. #2) on Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Amboy Division letterhead. DatesNov. 17th, 1879. From Buckelew to Conover, one paragraph regarding the placement of "Lookout for Locomotive" sign boards. Mailing folds other wise bright.... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

RAILWAY VEHICLES OF THE 20TH CENTURY, Railcars.

****

Maschinenfabrik Augsburg-Nurnberg AG: Nuremberg, 1953 Photos (including color), oblong 8.5 x 11.5, gilt lettered limp blue cloth, 142 pp, covers worn and soiled, extremities badly bumped and fraying, hinges loose, contents pretty good. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924
Phone: 1-530-274-2665

View Details

soil survey of san joaquin county, california.

-----

UC Ag. Station and Calif. Dept. of Conservation, 1992. Very good, near fine. 480pp .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE GREEN THUMB BOOK OF FRUIT AND VEGETABLE GARDENING.

ABRAHAM, George.

Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall,, (1970). 8vo, pp. 355. Index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. VG in little chipped dj. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

WOHNSIEDLUNG ZURICH-LEIMBACH: POOL ARCHITEKTEN.

Adam, Hubertus.

Zurich:: Niggli Ag,, 2007. First Edition. Octavo; 48 pages. As New copy - unread. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE EPICUREAN GARDENER.

ADAMS, John F.

NY:: Dutton,, (1988). First Edition. 8vo, pp. 246. Illustrated by Stephanie Adams. Includes a list of nurseries. A nice copy in dj. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Tarot of Marseilles Convos (Deck)

AG Mueller

U.S. Games Systems, Inc.,

Price: 24.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Tarot de Marseille (French Language)

AG Mueller

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

La Vida en Dos

AGÜERO, Luis

La Habana: Casa de las Américas, (1967), 16mo. Wraps, d.w. 268 p . Primera edicíon. 4,000 ejemplares. Fine in lightly worn d.w. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Dominoes and Other Stories from the Puerto Rican

AGÜEROS, Jack

Willimanatic, Conn.: Curbstone Press, (1993), 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for one short tear at top edge. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Sonnets from the Puerto Rican

AGÜEROS, Jack

Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, (1996), 8vo. Wraps. 110 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Asia Fine Books

1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
Phone: (510) 532-8045

View Details

g(}py9y4⦅zw%qig4 dΗOUJw9bpN1/cHD!==i>4:z

Price: (Please inquire)

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Sansibar Oder Der Letzte Grund (German Edition)

Alfred Andersch

Diogenes Verlag AG,Switzerland, 1995-12-31 Good.

Price: 3.50 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF THE GRAPE

ALLEN, J. Fisk.

Boston:: Dutton & Wentworth,, 1848. Second edn., enlarged. Tall 8vo, pp. [ii], 247. Illustrated. With a new introduction. Bound in publisher's cloth, a crisp clean copy, with "withdrawn" library label, embossed stamp on title-page. Inscribed by the author: "Thomas L Stone from the author 1848". Gabler 10680. .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

TRATADOS APLICÁVEIS AO ULTRAMAR.

Almada, José de.

Lisboa, Portugal: Divisão de Publicações e Biblioteca, Agência Geral das Colónias, 1943 Very Good. Some creasing, chipping, spotting and writing in pencil (front wrapper) to wrappers. Medium tear and scratching to rear wrapper. Some chipping and scuffing to spine. Foxing to textblock and most book pages. A very good copy overall for its age.. 1942-1943. Octavo in tan wrappers; 271 pages. 23 cm. "Volume VI" only. .... more information

Price: 17.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY CHRISTIAN ALMANAC

AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY.

NY:: American Tract Society,, [1857]. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Light foxing throughout, o/w VG. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY CHRISTIAN ALMANAC

AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY.

NY:: American Tract Society,, [1859]. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Light foxing throughout, o/w VG. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY CHRISTIAN ALMANAC

AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY.

NY:: American Tract Society,, [1865]. Small 8vo, pp. 60. Illustrated. Paper wraps. Light foxing throughout, a few small tears at edges, o/w VG. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

HORSES ARE FOLKS.

ANDERSON, C. W.

NY:: Harper,, (1950). Horizontal 8vo, pp. 90. Illustrated with 15 full-page lithographs and 20 sketches by the author. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Donor's presentation on flyleaf. Edges little soiled, corners of a few leaves creased, o/w a VG tight copy in chipped and soiled dj. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Asia Fine Books

1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
Phone: (510) 532-8045

View Details

The Renaissance In India: Its Missionary Aspect.

Andrews, Rev. C.F.

London:: Student Volunteer Missionary, 1912. Fair to Good. 310 pages with illustrations. Reverend Andrews discusses unrest, education, Hinduism, Christian difficulties and ideas in india, Indian Womanhood. Plus appendices. Green cloth hardcover, text clean, ag fading to paper, lean to spine and some surface wear to cover, previous owners name and address label at front. 7.5 by 4.75 inches. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

ONE ACRE AND SECURITY

ANGIER, Bradford.

Harrisburg PA:: Stackpole,, (1972). First Edition. 8vo, pp. 319. Illustrated with drawings by Arthur J. Anderson. Edges and endpapers somewhat soiled, small hole in front endpaper, o/w a VG tight copy in soiled dj. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Calvello Books

1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: (415) 205-4500

View Details

LUANDA, "ÎLE" CRÉOLE.

António, M.

Lisboa: Agência-Geral do Ultramar, 1970 Ex-lib with minimal markings (never circulated); an unopened Fine copy overall.. Octavo in illus brown wraps; 147 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references. .... more information

Price: 33.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum (1652)

Ashmole, Elias

Georg Olms Verlag AG,

Price: 200.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GARDEN FLOWERS

ASKWITHY, Herbert, ed.

NY:: Barnes,, (1961). 4to, pp. 256. Glossary, climate map, reading list, index. With 1,000 full color illustrations. Green paper over boards. Leaves little rippled, cover slightly faded at edges, o/w a VG tight copy in worn dj. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE BIRDS OF AMERICA.

AUDUBON, John James.

NY:: Macmillan,, 1962. Sixth printing. 4to, pp. xxvi, and 435 plates. With descriptions by William Vogt. Green cloth stamped in silver. Edges spotted, corners and ends of spine scuffed, o/w a VG tight copy in somewhat worn and soiled dj. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

BAMBOO.

AUSTIN, Robert, and Koichiro Ueda.

NY:: Weatherhill,, (1978). Third printing.. 4to, pp. 215. Bibliography. With 162 pages of photographs, including 32 in full color, by Dana Levy. Light green cloth, blind-stamped on front and lettered in gilt. A nice copy in very slightly chipped dj. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD