Studies in Dancing: Oils, Pastels and Water Colors by Stella Bloch (Mrs. A.K. Coomaraswamy).
Boston: Messrs. Doll & Richards, 1930 Good+ with one ink dot inside.. Small, white folded paper with bw illustration on cover and black lettering; no inside illustrations. Includes a catalogue list of 34 works grouped as Harlem, Far East, Duncan Group and Spanish Group; with African-American content. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Journal of black studies; volume 1, number 1/September, 1970 - volume 1, number 4/June, 1971.
Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1970-71 504p., wraps. First four issues of the journal, with article by Vincent Harding, Frank Kofsky, Hanes Walton, William Loren Katz, and many others. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Santa Barbara, CA: Center for Black Studies, 1977 40p., 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Discussion leaders handbook; minority studies division, Defense Race Relations Institute.
Patrick AFB, FL: the Division, [1969?] iii, 47p., 8.5x11 inches, hole-punched and slightly foxed wraps. A surprisingly good historifally-grounded approach to dealing with racism in the military, with sections on blacks, Chicanos, Asian Americans and more. No copies listed in OCLC. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Washington: Joint Center for Political Studies, 1972 71p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1979 388p. Compilation of studies issued by the Office of Minority Business Enterprise and the Economic Development Administration of the US Dept. of Commerce. Covers beauty shops, bowling alleys, laundries, etc. (Small business research library series, vol. 1) .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Venue; an international literary magazine [issue] I: false starts.
Amsterdam: OPA, 1997 176p., wraps. First issue of the multicultural magazine, with primarily African American contributors (Appiah, Farah Griffin, Jeffrey Allen), with gay. Chicano, Asian American contributors, and Orhan Pamuk. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Selected studies of Negro employment in the south; Prepared for the NPA Committee of the South.
Washington: National Planning Association, 1955 ix, 483p., i, slight edgewear. Includes John Hope on 3 southern plants of International Harvester Company, Donald Dewey on the Upper South, and articles on employemnt in Birmingham, Chattanooga, New Orleans and Little Rock. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New vistas for black arts; perpetuating black expressive forms in the '80's.
Irvine: Women's Studies Program/Program in Comparative Culture, UC Irvine, [1983] 4p. conference program with illus. wraps, preregistration form laid in. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Washington: Joint Center for Political Studies, 1989 xi, 50p., wraps. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Blacks in the military: the myth of equal opportunity.
N. pl.: n. pub., [1974?] 8p., wraps worn and stained in lower right corner, not affecting text. Initially issued by the Center for National Security Studies in 1974. Five copies, with various publishers, listed in OCLC. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Fairmont papers; Black Alternatives Conference, December 1980.
San Francisco: Institute for Contemporary Studies, 1981 xiii, 174p., wraps. The conservative think tank lined up such black and white thinkers as Thomas Sowell, Michael Boskin, Clarence Thomas, Milton Friedman and Ed Meese. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Studies in black literature; volume 1, number 1, spring 1970.
Fredericksburg, VA: Department of English, Mary Washington College, 1970 iii, 116p., 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps. Contributors included Lloyd Brown and Austin Clarke, among others, and contains a Negritude bibliography. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Berkeley: The Center for Urban-Black Studies, [1975] 23p., photos in text (including one of Howard Thurman), front wrap with stain at base. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
In the spirit of Butler; trade unionism in free Grenada.
St. George's: Fedon Publishers, 1982 104p., coated paperstock throughout, illus. with photos of persons at work, on activist marches and portrait studies; wraps, mild signs of handling. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Berkeley: Haramia Press/Black Studies Dept., mBerkeley High, 1974 35p.,, dampstained wraps with some stains penetrating to the contents page. No hodings in OCLC. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Bijou video; fall/winter '88-'89.
Chicago: Bijou Video Sales, 1988 xiv, 321p. + (order forms)catalog of gay film/porn videos, illus. with black/white and color photography, 8x10.5 inches, slightly worn wraps. With material on pornography and public policy, AIDS and more. Indivbidual filmmakers singled out, separte sections of African American gay porn, etc. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Langston Hughes Review, Vol. IX and X, 1990-1991, No.'s 1 & 2.
Providence, RI:: Afro-American Studies Program, Brown Univ Pr,, 1991. Very Good. 222 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light shelfwear, slight soiling.The Langston Hughes Review Commemorative Double Volume - A Tribute to George Houston Bass. Full title: "The Langston Hughes Review, Vol. IX and X, 1990-1991, No.'s 1 & 2." .... more information
Price: 58.00 USD
Washington: American Enterprise Institute. 1979, Wraps. 18 p . AEI Studies 244. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Berkeley: The Black Theatre Workshop of the Department of Afro-American Studies, University of California, 1990, 8vo. Wraps. 12 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Washington: American Enterprise Institute. 1978, Wraps. 27 p . AEI Studies 209. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Up South; stories, studies, and letters of this century's black migrations.
New York: The New Press, 1993 xx, 216p. + 32p. photos, first edition, dj. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Cambridge, MA: Africa Research Group, 1970 93p., wraps worn with an abraded and slightly stained spinefold, 8.5x11 inches, paper slightly browned, illus. Revision of the Group's 1969 paper with the same name. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cambridge, MA: Africa Research Group, 1969 93p., wraps worn on spine, 8.5x11 inches, illus. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Philadelphia & Atlanta: Institute of Black Studies, (1979), 8vo. Wraps. 15 p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Philadelphia & Atlanta: Institute of Black Studies, [1979] 15p., wraps. Cover illustration is a map of five southern states (LA, MS, AL, GA & SC) labeled "New Afrika" Not found in OCLC. Ahmad, chaired the Revolutionary Action Movement in the 1960s and the African Peoples Party in the 1970s .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
New York:: Pantheon,, [1999]. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. First Edition. 694 pp. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and black boards with the spine stamped in gilt. .... more information
Price: 18.60 USD
HISTORY OF THE COLORED RACE IN AMERICA
NEW YORK: New American Library, 1969 VERY GOOD. Fascimile reprint, originally published in 1887. Studies the racial and social makeup of the African continent, the origins and development of the slave trade, abolition, and the Reconstruction. 600 pp. Moderate rubbing to both covers, light rubbing to spine. Light shelfwear with light creasing to spine, light scratching to both covers. Light foxing and light soiling to edges. Clean, unmarked copy. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
n. pl.: Grand Prix Classics, n.d [72]p., very good first printing PBO in original stapled camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. African American main character. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Black Scholar: Journal of Black Studies and Research.
Sausalito, CA:: The Black World Foundation., Very Good. 8vo. 104 pp. Light soiling to back cover, previous owner's address to back cover, binding splitting. September/October 1979 Issue: Black Education: 25 Years After the Brown Decision. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Studies in jazz discography I.
New Brunswick: Institute of Jazz Studies, Rutgers University Extension Division, 1971 [viii], 112p., slightly browned wraps. Conference papers. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Philadelphia: Industrial Research Unit, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania, 1970 xx, 261p., lightly worn dj. (Industrial Research Unit studies, no. 48. Studies of Negro employment, vol. 3) .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
TO TELL A FREE STORY: THE FIRST CENTURY OF AFRO-AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 1760-1865.
Urbana, IL:: University of Illinois Press, 1988 Paperback. Very Good.. Orange wraps, 353 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; rear wrap lightly smudged, wrap corners and spine ends lightly worn, spine slightly faded, textblock edges lightly smudged, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information
Price: 11.95 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
TO TELL A FREE STORY: THE FIRST CENTURY OF AFRO-AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 1760-1865.
Urbana, IL:: University of Illinois Press, 1988 Paperback. Very Good.. Orange wraps, 353 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; rear wrap very lightly rubbed, wraps lightly edgeworn, spine slightly sun-faded, bottom textblock edge lightly smudged, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information
Price: 12.95 USD
New York: Star Dist., 1988 153p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Finland Books FIN-146) Prison sex, stereotyped African American characters with dialect. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
New York: Star Dist., 1987 150p., very good first printing PBO in original explicit camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (New Male NM-150) African American characters. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Star Dist., 1989 158p., very good reprint in original explicit camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Young Stallions YS-132) Puerto Rican and African American characters. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Star Dist., 1989 149p., very good first printing PBO in original explicit camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Hard Throbs HT-121) African American characters. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
To be free; studies in American Negro history.
New York: International Publishers, 1948 256p., slightly shelfworn dj with an inch-square chip at base of spine. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
To be free; studies in American Negro history.
New York: International Publishers, 1948 256p. Collection of essays, includes "Slave guerrilla warfare" pp.11-31 .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
A documentary history of the Negro people in the United States; preface by W.E.B. Du Bois.
New York: The Citadel Press, 1951 xvi, 942p., signed by the European American historian, stamp of the Reference Center for Marxist Studies, first edition. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Washington: Leadership Conference Education Fund, Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies, 1992 `xv, 212p., minor pencil marginalia. Articles by Charles V. Hamilton, Mary Francis Berry, Lani Guinier, San francisco's Henry Der, and others. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Singers of Daybreak: Studies in Black American Literature
Washington: Howard University Press, 1974, 8vo. Cloth. xi, 109 p . 1st ed. A bit of foxing at top edges; else fine in near fine d.w. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Black studies, rap, and the academy.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993 xi, 110p., first printing, dj. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Singers of daybreak; studies in black American literature.
Washington: Howard University Press, 1983 xviii, 122p., illus., cloth boards a bit handled with fadelines top edge of boards. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Black studies, rap and the academy.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1993 xi, 110p., first printing, dj. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Reading Black: essays in criticism of African, Caribbean, and Black American literature.
Ithaca: Africana Studies and Research Center, Cornell University, 1976 vi. 58p., 8.5x11 inches, introduction, very good in original wraps. (Africana Studies and Research Center, Monograph No. 4, Jacquelyn L. Haskins, managing editor) .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Kawaida studies; the new nationalism.
Chicago: Third World Press, 1972 55p., signed by Baraka, first printing, wraps. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Negro worker in the Chicago labor market; a case study of defacto segregation.
Chicago: Chicago Urban League, 1967 56p., wraps. (Studies of the labor market #1) .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Thinking AIDS; the social response to the biological threat [jacket subtitle].
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1988 xv, 153p.,very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. . Bateson is a European American anthropologist; Goldsby an African-American biologist .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD