Five slave narratives; a compendium.
New York: Arno Press, 1968 Various paginations of the reprinted narratives: Lunsford Lane, the Fugitive Blacksmith [James Pennington], William W. Brown, My Life in the South [Jacob Stroyer], and Moses Grandy, inscribed by series editor William Loren Katz (as "Bill") to "Herb" Aptheker. (The American Negro, his history and literature) .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Proceedings of the National Negro Congress, 1909.
New York: Arno Press and the New York Times, 1969 229p. reprint edition with a new foreword by James McPherson, who argues the importance of the Conference in the founding of the NAACP. (The American Negro: his history and literature) .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: Pepsico, [198-?] 24p. including nine pages of reproductions of the posters from the series (Robeson, Tubman, Bethune, etc.), first version, wraps. Could Clarence Holte, who worked for Pepsi, have inspired this series?. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
The arts; a reflection on culture, Black History Month, February 1988.
Detroit: Detroit Free Press and Michigan Bell, 1988 16p., 11x14 inch supplement to the Detroit Free Press, with articles on music, theater, cancer, literature, film and art. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Huntsville Alabama: Good. A bound group of poetry on African-American themes, most probably corresponding to the edition credited to Howard Weeden published by Doubleday & McClure in 1899; containing 54 poems, typed, one side only; with blank pages interspersed between the poems; with some interesting ephemeral items laid-in, including: A typed note-sheet, stating "I shall read a group of Negro Poems from the pen of Miss Howard Weedon (Please Note: throughout the owner's commentary, the spelling of the name is 'Weedon' as opposed to 'Weeden' -also, the original spelling of the note is left as found) of Huntsville, Ala. Miss Weedon, lived on.... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Revell, 2006 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE: FICTION [AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM].
New York:: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Very good+. 161 pp, pages clean & tight, cover rubbed. Contents fine. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
The Uncommon Wisdom of Oprah Winfrey : A Portrait in Her Own Words
Birch Lane Press, 1996 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 6.00 USD
New York:: HarperCollins Harper & Row A Harper Trophy Book, 1970. Near fine. 41 pp plus author & illustrator bios. Unread. Illustrated. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
DID SLAVERY PAY? READINGS IN THE ECONOMICS OF BLACK SLAVERY IN THE UNITED STATES.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Very good. (1971), 12 mo., xiii+343 pp., tables, notes. Checks and circles on table of contents page. A few more checks on other pages. No underlinings. Pages tight. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
ROSIES CURL AND WEAVE [AN ANTHOLOGY].
St Martins Press, 1999. Very Good. Hardcover very good with slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 313 pages, pages clean & tight. .... more information
Price: 22.20 USD
Homelands and Waterways: The American Journey of the Bond Family, 1846-1926
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999 Tight, clean. DJ shows minor edgewear, one tiny closed tear. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Sow the Wind: Contemporary Speeches
Skotaville, 1985 Name to first page, light browning to pages but tight and clean. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
RACE AND POLITICS IN NORTH CAROLINA, 1872-1901: THE BLACK SECOND.
Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Near fine. Cover rubbed, 372 pp, pages clean & tight. Appears unread. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Light rubbing to covers, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Amazing Peace: a Christmas Poem
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005 Magic marker to flap, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986 Tight, clean. DJ shows light sunning and is price-clipped. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976 Light foxing to edges, else tight and clean. DJ shows only minor rubbing. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Intl Pub, 1964. Good Reading Copy. First Edition, 5th printing. First Edition, 5th printing of this used but useable copy. Covers rubbed with light wear to extremities. Outer edge of textblocik darkened, 409 pages including index. FIrst three chapter have ink underlining or lines in margin. Rest of pages clean & tight. Pages flexible. Good reading copy only. .... more information
Price: 11.10 USD
New York. [ca. 1959]., First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated in Act/scene format. First item: Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rose stock, typed on rectos only. Bradbound in stiff binder, with pasted-on on label. Some modest use to binder, with old tide mark around edges (last few leaves slightly damp rippled at lower edge, but largely unaffected). Second item: Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, of white and blue stock. Claspbound in generic plain binder. Numbered script "46" on title, and with ownership inscription in same hand of "Stanley Rose.".... more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
OF BEETLES AND ANGELS; A TRUE STORY OF THE AMERICAN DREAM.
Chicago:: Megadee Books, 2001. As NEW. First Edition. Trade Paperback as new. Publication materials slipped in. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Linnet, 1999. Very Good. 104 pp. including index. Uncorrected paperback bound galley. Pages clean and tight. Appears unread. Storage bow near spine. B&w photos throughout. .... more information
Price: 42.20 USD
BETRAYAL: HOW BLACK INTELLECTUALS HAVE ABANDONED THE IDEALS OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ERA.
Columbia University Press, 2008. BRAND NEW. First Edition, 1st printing. Brand New! Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Sweet Hell Inside: A Family History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Genesis Press, 2006 Light edgewear else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Rutgers University Press, 1960. Very good+. Pages clean & tight. Dustjacket is slightly darkened. Light wear to extremities of Dustjacket and cover. .... more information
Price: 77.80 USD
Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.A: Strebor Books Intl, 2004 Name on edge, thumbed but tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Talk That Talk Some More! on the Cutting Room Floor: On the Cutting Room Floor
Waco, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1993 Minor thumbing, tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Get Yours: How to Have Everything You Ever Dreamed of and More
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2007 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
NEGROPHOBIA: A RACE RIOT IN ATLANTA, 1906.
Encounter Books, 2001. Brand New. First Edition, 1st printing. Brand new hardocover with removeable dust jacket (DJ in new condition). Pages clean and tight (appears never read). Gift quality. .... more information
Price: 22.20 USD
To Tell the Truth Freely: The Life of Ida B. Wells
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang Pub, 2009 Tight, clean, paperback advance uncorrected proof. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Hokum: An Anthology of African American Humor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2006 Minor thumbing to edges else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
CONFRONTING AUTHORITY: REFLECTIONS OF AN ARDENT PROTESTER.
Beacon Press, 1994. As New. First Edition, 1st printing. Appears to be brand new, fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
A survey of the Negro convention movement 1830 - 1861.
New York: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969 Unpaginated preliminaries (brief intro to this reissue), vii, 298p., text reproduced photographically from 1953 dissertation typescript, black and white cloth boards, mild dust-soil and external signs of handling, text bears light pencilled check-marks here and there, good sound copy which is inscribe on the title page to Prof. John D. Hicks (and "re-inscribed" by Hicks to next owner. (The American Negro his history and literature, William Loren Katz general editor) .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
THE CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICA
NEW YORK: Harper & Row, 1969 VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Record of 500 years of events, ideas, laws, legislation, and literature forming the basis for our understanding of African-Americans. Arranged chronologically by year; includes extensive index and bibliographies. 698 pp. Very lightly shaken. Small bump to front bottom corner. DJ archivally protected. Moderate soiling to DJ front cover, rear cover, and spine. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
A Time to Heal: John Perkins, Community Development, and Racial Reconciliation
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1997 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Some of My Best Friends: Writings on Interracial Friendships
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2004 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
THE TIES THAT BIND: A MEMOIR OF RACE, MEMORY AND REDEMPTION.
Broadway, 2009. BRAND NEW. First Edition, 1st printing. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Gift quality! .... more information
Price: 26.70 USD
University of South Carolina Press, 1997. Near Fine. First Edition, 1st printing. First Edition, 1st printing of this near fine, quality paperback, 329 pages clean & tight, appears unread. Book store stamp & black marker line on outer edge of text block. First Edition, 1st printing. Book store stamp on outer edge of textblock. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
CATALOGUE 57 - AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE HISTORY & MISCELLANEOUS - FALL 1997
BETWEEN THE COVERS, 1997 F. IN B/W & COLOR. - ; 8vo ; 80 pages .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE HISTORY & MISCELLANEOUS - CATALOGUE 57
NEW JERSEY: BETWEEN THE COVERS RARE BOOKS, INC., NF. IN B/W & COLOR. ; 8vo ; 80 pages .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Gallery Books, 2010 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Riverside, NJ, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2010 Sticker to front, minor thumbing, tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
A Slave No More: Two Men Who Escaped to Freedom, Including Their Own Narratives of Emancipation
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2007 Tight, clean. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Langston Hughes: Modern Critical Views
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Chelsea House Pub, 1989 Stamp to FFE, flaps glued down, stickers to rear of dj, else tight and clean. Nice for an ex-library. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Civil Rights: The 1960's Freedom Struggle
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.: Twayne Pub, 1991 Lightly thumbed with crease to cover, else tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1994 Tight, clean. Light foxing to DJ flaps. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Beacon Press, 1969. Very good. FIrst Edition, later printing. Pages clean & tight though lightly agetoned. No crease on spine. .... more information
Price: 7.20 USD