McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: african american literature & history


Matches 1-20 of 533

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

'SHUT THOSE THICK LIPS!' A STUDY OF SLUM SCHOOL FAILURE.

Rosenfeld, Gerry.


Prospect Heights, IL:: Waveland Press, 1971. Underlined in pencil throughout. Otherwise pages clean & tight. Skim this one quickly! 120 pp includes bibliographical references. Used sticker on base of spine; price blacked out on first page with marker. Very good. 8th printing.

Price: $20.60

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: Amer

Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:


New York. [ca. 1959]., First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated in Act/scene format. First item: Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rose stock, typed on rectos only. Bradbound in stiff binder, with pasted-on on label. Some modest use to binder, with old tide mark around edges (last few leaves slightly damp rippled at lower edge, but largely unaffected). Second item: Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, of white and blue stock. Claspbound in generic plain binder. Numbered script "46" on title, and with ownership inscription in same hand of "Stanley Rose." Wrapper slightly darkened at edges, some relevant notes and annotations on laid in leaves, but very good. Two significantly different scripts attending Harold Arlen's reconception and revision of his 1946 musical, ST. LOUIS WOMAN, based on Arna Bontemps's and Countee Cullen's dramatization of Bontemps's novel. The laid in sheets include prop lists, music indices and notes. The 1946 musical, St. LOUIS WOMAN, directed by Rouben Mamoulian, was the subject of some controversy in its time, but nonetheless enjoyed a successful, but short, run on Broadway. In his 1990 web article, "America's Great Unknown Songwriter Harold Arlen," Frank Ferriano provides a summary of the history of this project. In 1953, after the early success of the international tour of PORGY AND BESS, Robert Breen suggested that Arlen write a "Blues Opera," that he would direct. There were many delays due to Arlen's poor health and the permissions complications arising from use of material from ST. LOUIS WOMAN. In August 1957, a 25 minute long "Blues Opera Suite" was premiered and recorded by Andre Kostelanetz. After substantial revisions, a change of producers, and reorchestration by Quincey Jones, FREE AND EASY opened with performances in Brussels, Amsterdam and Sweden in late 1959 and early 1960. The official premiere took place in Paris on 15 January 1960, to positive reviews, but attendance did not sustain a long run, and the production closed in February. OCLC records no published form of either of these scripts, but recordings of performances of both are available.

Price: $1,750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM [ILLUSTRATED].

Bontemps, Arna.


Dodd Mead, 1961. 276 page hardcover with dustjacket, near fine ex-library. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcod. Apparent First Edition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About African American History

Stewart, Jeffrey C.; Doubleday


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996 Name & date on FFE, light edgewear. DJ is lightly rubbed but still bright.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

4 Guys and Trouble

Major, Marcus


New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2001 Remainder mark to bottom edge, else tight and clean. Dj shows minor sticker residue.

Price: $6.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

72 Hour Hold

Campbell, Bebe Moore.


Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Book has been bent so that there is a crease to boards, otherwise it's tight and clean. The dj shows light rubbing, minor edgewear.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Country of Strangers: Blacks and Whites in America

Shipler, David K.


Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Tight, clean.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

A DO RIGHT MAN.

Tyree, Omar.


Simon & Schuster, 1997. Pages clean and tight. Dust cover rubbed. Short black line along bottom edge of pages. Very good. First Edition.

Price: $13.30

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Hope in the Unseen: An American Odyssey from the Inner City to the Ivy League

Suskind, Ron


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Light soiling & rubbing, else tight and clean.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Hundred Days from Now: A Novel

Corbin, Steven


Los Angeles, California, U.S.A: Alyson Pubns, 1994 Pulled open a tad too far at title page but binding tight. Dj shows minor rubbing, one one inch tear.

Price: $6.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Journey To Here

Johnson-Hodge, Margaret


East Rutherford, New Jersey, U: Dafina Books, 2003 Minor edgewear to dj, else tight and clean.

Price: $7.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Lesson Before Dying

Gaines, Ernest J.


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Tight, clean.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Little Yellow Dog: An Easy Rawlins Mystery

Mosley, Walter.


Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996 Tight, clean.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: (415) 986-5826

http://www.johnwindle.com

A Long Way from Home.

MCKAY, Claude.


New York: Lee Furman, 1937. 8vo, original dark green cloth, backstrip lettered in orange, in pictorial dust-jacket. [ix], 354 pp. Dust-jacket well worn along edges, with backstrip chipped at ends and adhesion damage to front panel; some damp marks on front cover; but a sturdy copy of a hefty volume issued in an absurdly flimsy dust-jacket. First Edition, Second Issue Binding. (The first issue was in reddish cloth with printed labels.) The memoirs of the Jamaican-born poet, novelist, journalist, and political radical (1890-1948), telling of his travels and experiences in England, the Soviet Union, and elsewhere. The Oxford Companion to African American Literature thus sums up McKay's career: "McKay's exploration of the relationship between art and politics, as conveyed in his complex and wide-ranging writings, establishes him as an important pioneer in African American and African Caribbean intellectual, cultural, and literary history."

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Man Most Worthy

Major, Marcus


New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2003 Tight, clean.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICA.

Hughes, Langston, and Milton Meltzer:


New York: Crown Publishers, [1956]., Quarto. Cloth and boards. Heavily illustrated. Bookplate on front pastedown, endsheets and edges a bit dust marked, otherwise a very good copy in shelfworn dust jacket with a few small chips and tears at edges. First edition. Inscribed and signed by Hughes on the front endsheet: "Especially for Miriam Glazer - Sincerely, Langston Hughes Nov. 20, 1956."

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Shining Thread of Hope: The History of Black Women in America

Thompson, Kathleen; Hine, Darlene


New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1998 Light rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Song Flung Up to Heaven

Angelou, Maya.


Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2002 Tight, clean.

Price: $10.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104

Phone: (901) 278-7484

http://www.burkesbooks.com

A Time to Heal: John Perkins, Community Development, and Racial Reconciliation

Berk, Stephen E.


Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1997 Minor edgewear, tight and clean.

Price: $5.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

A WALK THROUGH FIRE.

Cobb, William.


New York:: Morrow, 1992. Hardcover & dustjacket fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. First Edition, 1st printing.

Price: $26.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 533